Browsing the inventory of J & S BooksPulitzer |
|
Browse books in Pulitzer | Return to J & S Books
|
| 1) |
American Prometheus: The Triumph and Tragedy of J. Robert Oppenheimer
NY: Knopf, 2005. First edition stated. The book is slightly edge worn but is unread. Winner of the 2006 Pulitzer Prize for biography or autobiography.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)
Offered by J & S Books (United States) |
| 2) |
March
NY: Viking, 2005. Winner of the 2006 Pulitzer Prize for Fiction. The book is unread and is in fine condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)
Offered by J & S Books (United States) |
| 3) |
The Amazing Adventures of Kavalier & Clay
NY: Random House, 2000. First printing. The dust jacket, now in a protective cover, is edge worn. The pages are clean and bright and the binding tight. The book has obviously been read but is in quite good condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)
Offered by J & S Books (United States) |
| 4) |
The Stories of John Cheever
NY: Knopf, 1978. First edition stated. Signed by the author on a laid-in bookplate (not attached). The book includes a personal note from Anne McCormick, a long-time editor at Knopf, to friends summering in Vermont. The note states her belief that the book will be a bit hit for Knopf because it had been selected as a Book-of-the-Month Club main selection. This is not a book club edition since the note is dated October 20, presumably in the year of publication, and the book was not featured by the BOMC until November of that year. That the book was, indeed, a hit is indicated by it's selection for the 1979 Pulitzer Prize for fiction. The dust jacket is edge worn and the top front corner is rubbed. Sunning is evident on the flaps, page edges, and the edges of the front and rear boards. The page edges are lightly soiled and there are three light yellow stains on the top of the rear free end paper. The pages are cleam and the binding is tight. Not pristine but a good, collectible copy with provenance.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Good. (more information)
Offered by J & S Books (United States) |
| 5) |
The Brief Wondrous Life of Oscar Wao
NY: Riverhead Books, 2007. First printing. Winner of the 2008 Pulitzer Prize for fiction. The book is unread and is in fine condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)
Offered by J & S Books (United States) |
| 6) |
Middlesex
NY: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 2002. Winner of the 2003 Pulitzer Prize for fiction. First printing. The jacket and boards are slightly edge worn and there is a 3/4" indentation on the bottom page edges.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)
Offered by J & S Books (United States) |
| 7) |
Middlesex
NY: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 2002. Signed by the author on the title page. Winner of the 2003 Pulitzer Prize for fiction. First printing. Apart from slight edge wear and faint soiling on the bottom page edges, the book and jacket are in very good condition.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)
Offered by J & S Books (United States) |
| 8) |
The Reivers: A Reminiscence
NY: Random House, 1962. Winner of the 1963 Pulitzer Prize for fiction. First printing stated. The dust jacket is price-clipped and shows wear along the edges and on the top corners. The page edges are a bit soiled. There is a price written in pencil on the front free end paper and a notion about the Pulitzer on the second front free end paper, also in pencil. The spine is straight and the binding tight.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Good. (more information)
Offered by J & S Books (United States) |
| 9) |
A Fable
NY: Random House, 1954. First printing stated. Winner of the 1955 Pulitzer Prize for fiction. The dust jacket is worn at the extremities and there is tape residue on the front and rear flaps but without tape staining to the end papers. The boards show wear from use and light fading on the top edges. The pages are age yellowed but are without markings. The binding is tight and square.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Good. (more information)
Offered by J & S Books (United States) |
| 10) |
Independence Day
NY: Knopf, 1995. First printing. Winner of the 1996 Pulitzer Prize for fiction. Apart from slight edge wear, the book and jacket are in very good condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)
Offered by J & S Books (United States) |
| 11) |
Independence Day
NY: Knopf, 1995. Advance reading and uncorrected proof copy with dust jacket design pictorial wraps in a thin slipcase. Flat signed by the author on the front free end paper. There is a 1/8" faint organic stain on the page fore edges and the top corner of the front is slightly bumped. There is some wear the the slipcase including a 1/2" closed tear on the top rear corner. Otherwise, the book is in excellent condition. Winner of the 1996 Pulitzer Prize for fiction. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). (more information)
Offered by J & S Books (United States) |
| 12) |
No Ordinary Time: Franklin and Eleanor Roosevelt: The Home Front in World War II
NY: Simon & Schuster, 1994. First edition. Winner of the 1995 Pulitzer Prize for History. The dust jacket is edgeworn and the corners of the bottom page edges are lightly soiled. Otherwise, the book and jacket are in very good condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)
Offered by J & S Books (United States) |
| 13) |
The Known World
NY: Amistad, 2003. Sixth printing. Inscribed and signed by the author on the title page. Other than minor shelf wear, the book and jacket are in excellent condition.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)
Offered by J & S Books (United States) |
| 14) |
Andersonville
NY: World Publishing, 1955. First edition stated. The dust jacket is worn overall and the corners are rubbed. There is a 1/8' or smaller V-shaped piece missing from the top of the jacket front with a 1/4" closed tear nearby. The top of the jacket front and rear are crumpled. The top and bottom of the jacket spine are slightly chipped and there are two closed tears of less than 1/8" each on the top of the jacket rear. A closed tear of about 1/2" is found on the top of the rear jacket flap. The front flap is creased along its length. The top and bottom of the front and rear boards are sunned and the pages and page edges are lightly yellowed, with faint soiling on the bottom page edges. The book is unmarked and the binding is tight and true.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Good. (more information)
Offered by J & S Books (United States) |
| 15) |
The Armies of the Night: History as a Novel, the Novel as History
NY: New American Library, 1968. First printing stated. Winner of the 1 968 Pulitzer Prize for general non-fiction. Flat-signed by the author on the title page. The jacket is lightly sunned along the edges and there is a closed tear of 1/4" on the top of the jacket front in the center. The pages are age-toned and faintly soiled. The book is unmarked and the spine is square and tight.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Good. (more information)
Offered by J & S Books (United States) |
| 16) |
The Executioner's Song
Boston: Little, Brown, 1979. First edition stated. The dust jacket is edgeworn and there is slight moisture damage to the inside of the jacket top near the spine. This has not affected the boards. The page fore edges are lightly foxed. The binding is square and tight.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Very Good. (more information)
Offered by J & S Books (United States) |
| 17) |
The Armies of the Night
NY: New American Library, 1968. First printing stated. Winner of the 1 968 Pulitzer Prize for general non-fiction. The book and jacket are age-toned and there are closed tears of 1/8 to 1/4 inch on the bottom front near the fore edge, on the bottom front of the spine, the bottom rear corner, and the top rear near the fore edge. There is a 1/4" light brown organic stain on the page fore edges. The book is unmarked and the spine is square and tight.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Good. (more information)
Offered by J & S Books (United States) |
| 18) |
Beloved
NY: Knopf, 1987. The 1988 Pulitzer Prize winner for fiction from the 1993 Nobel Prize winner for literature. Apart from minor edge wear and a faint scuff mark on the bottom page edges, the book and jacket are in very good condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)
Offered by J & S Books (United States) |
| 19) |
Beloved
NY: Knopf, 1987. First edition stated. Winner of the 1988 Pulitzer Prize for fiction. Flat signed by the author on the title page. The dust jacket is lightly edge worn and is faintly sunned along the edges. The pages are clean and bright and the binding is square and tight.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)
Offered by J & S Books (United States) |
| 20) |
The Shipping News
NY: Scribner, 1993. First printing. Flat signed by the author on the title page. Apart from negligible shelf wear, the book and jacket are in outstanding condition.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)
Offered by J & S Books (United States) |
| 21) |
Gilead
NY: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 2004. 2005 Pulitzer Prize winner for fiction. The book is unread and is in fine condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. (more information)
Offered by J & S Books (United States) |
| 22) |
Empire Falls
NY: Knopf, 2001. Winner of the 2002 Pulitzer Prize for fiction. Apart from minor edge wear and a small ding on the bottom corner of the front board, the book and jacket are in excellent condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)
Offered by J & S Books (United States) |
| 23) |
Empire Falls
NY: Knopf, 2001. First printing. Winner of the 2002 Pulitzer Prize for fiction. Signed by the author on the title page. Other than minor edge wear and the remains of a price written in pencil on the top of the front free end paper, the book and jacket are in very good condition.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)
Offered by J & S Books (United States) |
| 24) |
The Stone Diaries
NY: Viking, 1994. Winner of the 1995 Pulitzer Prize for fiction. The book and jacket are slightly edge worn and the bottom edges of the front and rear boards are lightly soiled. The book is unmarked and the spine is straight and tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)
Offered by J & S Books (United States) |
| 25) |
A Thousand Acres
NY: Knopf, 1991. First printing. Winner of the 1992 Pulitzer Prize for fiction. Signed by the author on the title page. The jacket and boards are marginally shelf worn and the bottom page edges are faintly soiled. Otherwise, the book and jacket are in very good condition.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)
Offered by J & S Books (United States) |
| 26) |
de Kooning: An American Master
NY: Knopf, 2004. 2005 Pulitzer Prize winner for biography. Other than minor edge wear, the book and jacket are in very good condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)
Offered by J & S Books (United States) |
| 27) |
A Summons to Memphis
NY: Knopf, 1986. First printing. Flat signed by the author on the front free end paper. The dust jacket is edge worn but is free of tears and in not price clipped. There is a 1/2" black scuff mark on the top page edges, not affecting any text. The pages are clean and bright and the binding is tight and straight.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)
Offered by J & S Books (United States) |
| 28) |
Breathing Lessons
NY: Knopf, 1988. First trade edition. Winner of the 1989 Pulitzer Prize for fiction. Flat signed by the author on the front free end paper. The dust jacket is lightly edge worn and the front and rear boards are slightly soiled on the bottom edges. Otherwise, the book is in very good condition.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)
Offered by J & S Books (United States) |
| 29) |
Rabbit at Rest
NY: Knopf, 1990. Winner of the 1991 Pulitzer Prize for fiction. First trade edition. The dust jacket is a little shelf worn and lightly sunned along the edges. The book is not marked and the binding is tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. (more information)
Offered by J & S Books (United States) |




