Browsing the inventory of J & S BooksEssays |
|
Browse books in Essays | Return to J & S Books
|
| 1) |
Aphrodite: A Memoir of the Senses
NY: HarperCollins, 1998. The dust jacket are boards are slightly edge worn and the jacket is a little soiled on the top of the rear. The book is not marked and the binding is straight and tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)
Offered by J & S Books (United States) |
$5.75
|
| 2) |
Lost in My Own Backyard
NY: Crown, 2004. Apart from minor shelf wear, the book and jacket are in very good condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)
Offered by J & S Books (United States) |
$12.00
|
| 3) |
Music for Chameleons
NY: Random House, 1980. The dust jacket is edge worn and very lightly sunned along the edges. The book is not marked and the binding is straight and tight.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)
Offered by J & S Books (United States) |
$25.00
|
| 4) |
Stranger Shores: Literary Essays, 1986-1999
NY: Viking, 2001. First printing. Apart from slight edge wear, the book and jacket are in very good condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)
Offered by J & S Books (United States) |
$20.00
|
| 5) |
Essays: First Series, Volume I
NY: Thomas Crowell. No publication date. No jacket. The boards are covered in green leather with gilt lettering on the spine. The boards are a bit worn with some damp staining on the bottom front and top rear. There is a 3/4" tear along the front edge of the top of the spine and the top and bottom of the spine are rubbed. A number is written in pencil on the top of the front free end paper and a gift inscription is written in ink on the second front free end paper. The pages are faintly yellowed and the binding is tight.. Full-Leather. Good/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by J & S Books (United States) |
$10.00
|
| 6) |
Book
NY: Weisbach Books, 1997. Other than minor edge wear, the book and jacket are in excellent condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)
Offered by J & S Books (United States) |
$3.00
|
| 7) |
Tropical Classical: Essays from Several Directions
NY: Knopf, 1997. First edition stated. Other than minor edge wear, the book and jacket are in very good condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)
Offered by J & S Books (United States) |
$9.00
|
| 8) |
The World of John Lardner
NY: Simon & Schuster, 1961. A collection of essays from the noted sports writer and critic, edited by Roger Kahn, author of "The Boys of Summer", and with an introduction by the incomparable Walt Kelly, creater of Pogo and the rest of the Okefenokee gang. The dust jacket is worn and sunned overall, and there is a 3/4" shallow U-shaped piece missing from the top of the jacket rear near the spine. A 1/4" hole is found on the jacket rear near the spine. The top of the spine has a 1/8" V-shaped piece missing. The pages are yellowed and the page edges are a bit soiled. The binding is tight.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Fair. (more information)
Offered by J & S Books (United States) |
$15.00
|
| 9) |
The Bathtub Hoax and Other Blasts and Bravos
NY: Knopf, 1958. A collection of Mencken's pieces from the Chicago Tribune, edited by Robert McHugh. The dust jacket is worn overall and is sunned along the edges. About 1/2" of the bottom corner of the jacket front is worn away and the top front and rear corners are rubbed. A 1/2" closed tear is found on the top of the jacket front near the fore edge and another of the same size is found near the spine. About 1/4" of the top of the jacket spine is rubbed away and the bottom of the spine is worn and a bit chipped. There is a 1/2" closed tear on the bottom of the jacket rear and the top of the jacket rear is rubbed and crumpled. There is a date and notation written in ink of the front paste down. The pages are yellowed and there is a slight lean to the spine. . First Edition. Cloth. Good/Fair. (more information)
Offered by J & S Books (United States) |
$18.00
|
| 10) |
The Dancing Mind
NY: Knopf, 1996. First printing. This is Toni Morrison's speech on accepting the National Book Foundation Medal for Distinguished Contribution to American Letters. The book is unread and is in fine condition.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. (more information)
Offered by J & S Books (United States) |
$18.00
|
| 11) |
Literary Occasions: Essays
NY: Knopf, 2003. The book is unread and is in fine condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)
Offered by J & S Books (United States) |
$12.00
|
| 12) |
What Now?
NY: Harper , 2008. First edition. Signed by the author on a publisher's laid in sheet. The book is unread and is in fine condition.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)
Offered by J & S Books (United States) |
$40.00
|
| 13) |
Hugging the Shore
NY: Knopf, 1983. The dust jacket and boards are shelf worn and the jacket is sunned overall. The top corner of the front flap is creased. The pages are yellowed but are not marked. The binding is tight. . First Edition. Cloth. Good/Good. (more information)
Offered by J & S Books (United States) |
$6.00
|




