Religionfrom Ginny6 Books |
|
Browse Religion | Return to Ginny6 Books | Even more RELIGION / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 of 1553 listings found. |
| 1) |
The One Year Book of Personal Prayer
|
|
|
Wheaton, Illinois, U.S.A.: Tyndale House Publishers, 1998 Near-new condition. Appears unread. NO remainder marks or dustcover clippings. Tight spine, bright pages. NO writing, marks or tears. 416 pages. Ideal for those wishing to develop a more regular prayer life. Each day the reader encounters a portion from the Psalms, a selected prayer, and a short inspirational quote emphasizing an important aspect of prayer. The short daily readings are designed to lift the heart and spark thoughts to use in personal conversations with God. Indexes of authors and Scripture provide easy access to material that readers especially want to find.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $4.49
|
|
| 2) |
The One Year Book of Personal Prayer
|
|
|
Wheaton, Illinois, U.S.A.: Tyndale House Pub, 1998 Near-new condition. NO remainder marks or dustcover clippings. Tight spine, bright pages. NO writing, marks or tears. 416 pages. Ideal for those wishing to develop a more regular prayer life. Each day the reader encounters a portion from the Psalms, a selected prayer, and a short inspirational quote emphasizing an important aspect of prayer. The short daily readings are designed to lift the heart and spark thoughts to use in personal conversations with God. Indexes of authors and Scripture provide easy access to material that readers especially want to find.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $4.91
|
|
| 3) |
Bible Stories For Children: The Pleasant Hour Series
|
|
|
New York: Barse & Hopkins, 1922 Very-good+, clean copy of this vintage children's religion hardback. NO copyright indicated but circa 1922 bases upon the old postcard I fould inside book with a 1922 postmark. Pictorial, clean green boards. Small tear in cloth along spine. Nicely illustrated by Hugo Von Hodsten. 62 pages. NO writing or tears inside book. Tight spine. NO foxing. Pages show tanning. . Hard Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. Illus. by Von Hofsten, Hugo . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $14.99
|
|
| 4) |
The Missing Books of the Bible: Volume I
|
|
|
Ottenheimer Publishers, 1996 Near-new condition - NO writing, marks or tear - Tight spine - NO remainder marks or price clippings - 234 pages . Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $2.14
|
|
| 5) |
Treasures From The Bible: Selected By the Chaplains and Pastors of America for Nation-wide Bible Reading, At the Request of the American Bible Society
|
|
|
Essential Books , 1944 Very-nice, clean copy of this 1944 book - Navy-blue boards with gilt lettering. NO writing, marks or tears inside book - Tight spine - Clean pages. 260 pages. NO remainder marks or price clippings. Apparent First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $3.74
|
|
| 6) |
Primitive Catholicism
|
|
|
Longman's Green, And Co., 1911 Very-good ex-libris (Holy Family Seminary - St. Louis) copy of this 1911hardback. Usual library markings. Inner pages are free from writing and tears. 424 pages. Tight spine, clean pages. NO foxing. Pages show light tanning. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $22.49
|
|
| 7) |
The Nature And Authority Of The Bible
|
|
|
Philadelphia: The Muhlenberg Press , 1961 Very-nice copy - previous owner's signature in book front - on blank page - No tears - Tight spine - 333 pages . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $6.74
|
|
| 8) |
The Word Interprets Us: Biblical Preaching In The Present Tense
|
|
|
Abingdon Press, 1967 Very-nice copy - Dustcover shows only slight wear - Book is in Fine Condition - NO writing, marks or tears - Tight spine - Bright pages - 208 pages . Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $6.34
|
|
| 9) |
Communication in Pulpit and Parish
|
|
|
Westminster Press, 1976 Gold boards with black lettering - NO tears - Tight spine - 237 pages - Underlining/writing on many pages (does not interfere with readability) - Second Printing - 1976.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $7.13
|
|
| 10) |
The Old Lighthouse: The Story of the Pacific Garden Mission
|
|
|
Chicago: Pacific Garden Mission , 1970 Near-fine condition. Covers are clean and bright (NO tears). Tight spine, bright pages. 157 pages. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. NO remainder marks or price clippings. . Trade Paperback. Near-Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $4.16
|
|
| 11) |
Effective Leadership for Today's Church
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Westminster Press, 1978 Very-nice, clean copy of this 1978 Adams book - Tight spine - Bright pages - 190 pages - NO remainder marks or price clippings - 17 pages have light highlighting - . Trade Paperback. Near-Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $3.74
|
|
| 12) |
Reincarnation: A Christian Critique of a New Age Doctrine
|
|
|
Intervarsity Press, 1982 Near-new copy - NO writing, marks or tears inside book - Tight spine - Bright pages. 135 pages - NO remainder marks or price clippings. . Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $5.24
|
|
| 13) |
Reincarnation: A Christian Appraisal
|
|
|
Intervarsity Press, 1982 NO writing, marks or tears - Tight spine - 135 pages . Trade Paperback. Near-Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $4.49
|
|
| 14) |
Psalms: Volume 2: Songs of Dedication
|
|
|
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Moody Press, 1975 As-New / Unread copy - NO writing, marks or tears - Tight spine - Bright pages - 124 pages -. Trade Paperback. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $2.21
|
|
| 15) |
More than Man: A Study in Christology
|
|
|
Eerdmans, 1976 Dustcover shows slight wear - Book would be FINE Condition except for 10 pages have highlighting - NO tears - Tight spine - Bright pages - NO other writing or marks - 311 pages - Tan boards with dark-brown lettering - . Hard Cover. Near-Fine/Near-Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $7.49
|
|
| 16) |
Out from Darkness: The True Story of a Medium Who Escapes the Occult
|
|
|
Exposing Satan's Power Ministries , 1989 SIGNED / AUTOGRAPHED dedication by author in book front: "To Linda & John. God Bless you- Ben Alexander". NO other writing or marks inside book. 210 pages. Tight spine, bright pages. NO tears. Covers are bright and clean (NO tears). NO remainder marks or clippings.. Signed by Author. Trade Paperback. Near-Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $4.16
|
|
| 17) |
Beyond Science
|
|
|
A. J. Holman Co, 1977 Very-good+, clean copy - NO remainder marks or price clippings - Tight spine - 222 pages - NO writing, marks or tears inside book. Previous owner's embossed name stamp in book front (former Chicago minister). Trade Paperback. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $3.74
|
|
| 18) |
Field Guide to Christianity: Answering Common Misconceptions
|
|
|
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Moody Press, 1987 Near-new condition - NO writing, marks or tears - Tight spine - 209 pages - Light page-tanning - . Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $2.99
|
|
| 19) |
The Bible: A General Introduction: Book One: Lutheran Teacher-Training Series For the Sunday School
|
|
|
Philadelphia: The United Lutheran Publication House , 1914 Very-good copy of this 1914 hardback. Brown boards with gilt lettering (clean). 161 pages - Maps in back of book. 22 pages have slight writing. Does NOT interfere with reading. NO remainder marks or price clippings - NO foxing. Very-light page-tanning from age. NO tears inside book. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $7.49
|
|
| 20) |
The Sermon On The Mount
|
|
|
Fleming H. Revell Company, 1966 Nice copy! Previous owner's name stamp in book front - on blank page. No other writing. No tears - Tight spine - 187 pages. Partial Contents: The Master Teaches - The Inner Life - The Law And The Spirit - The Motives Of The Christian - The Test Of The Christian Life. Hard Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $3.74
|
|
| 21) |
How to Increase Your Sunday-School Attendance
|
|
|
Revell, 1979 SIGNED / AUTOGRAPHED by author (Charles L. Allen) - in book front - on blank page - NO remainder marks or price clippings - NO writing, marks or tears inside book - Tight spine - Bright pages - 127 pages . Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $7.49
|
|
| 22) |
Funeral Source Book: Thoughts for Funerals and Other Occasions
|
|
|
Baker Books, 1984 Nice copy - NO tears - Tight spine - 4 pages have underlining - NO other writing or marks throughout book - Tight spine - NO tears - Bright pages . Trade Paperback. Very Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $2.81
|
|
| 23) |
Funeral Source Book: Thoughts for Funerals and Other Occasions
|
|
|
Baker Books, 1984 Nice copy - NO tears - Tight spine - NO writing, marks or tears throughout book - Tight spine - NO tears - Bright pages . Trade Paperback. Near-Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $2.24
|
|
| 24) |
The Personal Jesus
|
|
|
Broadman Press, 1971 Very-good+, clean copy. Pictorial boards are clean - show only light wear. NO tears inside book. Tight spine. Pages show browning. 127 pages. 6 pages show light writing/underlining. Does NOT interfere with reading. . Hard Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $4.16
|
|
| 25) |
Bold Love: The Courageous Practice Of Life's Ultimate Influence
|
|
|
Colorado Springs, Colorado, U.S.A.: Navpress, 1992 A photo of this book is available. Near-fine condition. NO remainder marks or dustcover clippings. Tight spine, bright pages. NO writing or tears inside book. 320 pages. Synopsis IF CHRIST HAD PRACTICED THE KIND OF LOVE WE ADVOCATE NOWADAYS, HE WOULD HAVE LIVED TO A RIPE OLD AGE. We've come to view love as being nice. Forgiving and forgetting. Yielding to the desires of others. Yet the kind of love modeled by Jesus Christ has nothing to do with manners or unconditional acceptance. Rather, it is shrewd. Disruptive. Courageous. And, as a result, socially unacceptable. In Bold Love, Dr. Dan Allender and Dr. Tremper Longman III draw out the aggressive, unrelenting, passionate power of genuine love. Far from helping you "get along" with others, Bold Love introduces the outlandish possibility of making a significant, life-changing impact on family, friends, coworkers-even your enemies. "Bold love is anything by passive," writes Dr. Allender. "It is unpredictable, cunning, and creative. It is a violation of the natural order of things. In many cases it will unnerve, offend, disturb, or even hurt those who are being loved. But in the end it will also compel them to deal with the internal disease that is robbing them (and others) of true beauty. "So if it feels like you've turned the other cheek so many times your head is spinning, it's probably time to take a second look at your practice of love. Because there's nothing redemptive about a love that just accepts people for who they are. "Original, profound, and dazzling! "-Brennan Manning, author of The Ragamuffin Gospel"It will change your life. "-Steve Brown, president, Key Life Network, and professor of preaching, Reformed Theological Seminary"I'll read it again and again. "-Dr. Raymond Dillard, professor of Old Testament, Westminster Theological Seminary"The best modern book on love I've ever read. "-Dr D.JohnMiller, director, World Harvest Mission, and author of Come Back, Barbara"A feast! "-Mike Mason, author of The Mystery of Marriage Annotation The authors show how the aggressive, cunning, and irrepressible nature of genuine love can bring restoration to even the most destructive relationships. For with the unrelenting, courageous pursuit of those who have offended, abused, or sinned against us comes the promise of genuine reconciliation. . Hard Cover. Near-Fine/Near-Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $8.66
|
|
| 26) |
So Help Me God: Religion and the Presidency: Wilson to Nixon
|
|
|
Richmond, Virginia: John Knox Press, 1972 Very-good, clean ex-libris copy of this 1972 hardback. Usual library markings - Inner pages are free from writing and tears. 160 pages. Tight spine - Bright pages. Illustrated with cartoons. Price inside dustcover: $4.95. Apparent First Edition. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $6.74
|
|
| 27) |
God Spake By Moses: An Exposition of the Pentateuch
|
|
|
Nutley, New Jersey : Presbyterian and Reformed Publishing Company, 1975 NO writing, marks or tears - Bright pages - Tight spine - 159 pages . Trade Paperback. Near-Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $7.49
|
|
| 28) |
Genesis: Translation and Commentary
|
|
|
W W Norton & Co Inc, 1996 Stated First Edition. NO remainder marks or clippings. Price inside dustcover: $25.00. 324 pages. NO tears inside book. 42 pages show light writing and/or highlighting. Does NOT interfere with reading. Dustcover is clean (NO tears). Synopsis Genesis begins with the making of heaven and earth and all life, and ends with the image of a mummy - Joseph's - in a coffin. In between come many of the primal stories in Western culture: Adam and Eve's expulsion from the garden of Eden, Cain's murder of Abel, Noah and the Flood, the destruction of Sodom and Gomorrah, Abraham's binding of Isaac, the covenant of God and Abraham, Isaac's blessing of Jacob in place of Esau, the saga of Joseph and his brothers. These are stories we attend to throughout our lives, for their literary power and beauty, their emotional resonance, their philosophical weight, and their sacredness. They connect us with one another and with generations past and future. In Robert Alter's brilliant translation, these stories cohere in a powerful narrative of the tortuous relations between fathers and sons, husbands and wives, elder and younger brothers, God and his chosen people, the people of Israel and their neighbors. Alter's translation recovers the meanings, literary strategies, and eloquence of the ancient Hebrew and conveys them in striking literary English. The result is a Genesis with the continuity of theme and motif of a wholly conceived and fully realized book. Alter's translation is enhanced by his insightful, fully informed commentary, which illuminates the book in its many dimensions. Publishers Weekly This Berkeley professor's rendering of the Hebrew Bible's opening book was a PW Best Book of 1996. (Sept.) . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Near-Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $7.16
|
|
| 29) |
Understanding The Old Testament: Second Edition
|
|
|
Prentice Hall, 1966 Very-nice, clean copy of this 1966 Bernhard Young hardback. Dustcover shows minor wear and 2 small, closed tears. Book has bright and clean, dark-blue boards with silver & blue lettering and decoration. NO remainder marks or price clippings. Tight spine - Bright pages. 586 pages. Map endpapers. Illustrated throughout with photos (color & black-and-white) - ONLY writing/mark inside book is previous owner's signature in book front. "The dramatic story of the Covenant People, from Abraham to the eve of the Christian era: an exposition of the sacred history of ancient Israel, weaving together historical study, archaeology, literary analysis, and biblical theology.". Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Young, Alan (maps). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $74.99
|
|
| 30) |
The Historical Jesus: A Continuing Quest
|
|
|
Eerdmans, 1972 Very-nice copy - NO writing, marks or tears - Tight spine - 271 pages. Trade Paperback. Near-Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $4.09
|
|
| 31) |
Ecclesiastes--the Mid-Life Crisis
|
|
|
Neptune, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Loizeaux Brothers, 1987 Near-new condition - NO writing, marks or tears - Tight spine - Bright pages - 267 pages - Stated First Edition. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $7.49
|
|
| 32) |
Himalayan Heartbeat
|
|
|
Waco, Texas: Word Books, 1967 A photo of this book is available. Very-good+, clean copy of this 1967 hardback. Stated Fifth Printing (December 1967). NO remainder marks or price clippings. Price inside dustcover: $3.75. 198 pages. ONLY writing inside book is gift inscription in book front on blank page: "To Mother Galloway from Willard & Mary & family - Christmas 1970" Tight spine, clean pages. Pages show slight tanning. Illustrated with photos. "Twentieth Century Stewardship In First Century Dimensions". The story of a doctor practicing first century christianity ... in the twentieth century dimensions.. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $7.16
|
|
| 33) |
Jesus Christ: The Witness of History
|
|
|
Intervarsity Pr, 1985 Near-new condition. NO remainder marks or price clippings. Tight spine, bright pages. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. 176 pages.. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $3.74
|
|
| 34) |
Gospel and Its Ministry
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A.: Kregel Pubns, 1978 NO writing, marks or tears - Tight spine - Bright pages - 213 pages - . Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $2.63
|
|
| 35) |
An Introduction To Christianity
|
|
|
Harper & Row, 1966 Very-nice, clean copy. NO remainder marks or price clippings. 234 pages. Previous owner's signature in book front on blank page (Joe M. King) - NO other writing, marks or tears inside book. Tight spine. Slight page-tanning. Maroon boards with gilt lettering (clean). . Hard Cover. Near-Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $4.16
|
|
| 36) |
Unfolding Daniel's Prophecies
|
|
|
Pacific Press Publishing Association, 1979 A photo of this book is available. Near-fine condition. NO remainder marks or clippings. Tight spine, bright pages. ONLY writing, mark inside book is gift inscription in book front: "Mickey & Gwendolyn Miller from John & Lu Locklin - March 19, 1981". NO tears inside book. 192 pages. . Trade Paperback. Near-Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $7.49
|
|
| 37) |
The First Baptist
|
|
|
Little Rock, Arkansas: The Challenge Press , 1972 1 page has writing - NO other writing, marks or tears - Tight spine - 124 pages . Trade Paperback. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $11.24
|
|
| 38) |
The Tomb of God: The Body of Jesus and the Solution to a 2,000-Year-Old Mystery
|
|
|
Little, Brown And Company, 1996 Near-fine condition. NO remainder marks or price clippings. 513 pages. Illustrated throughout. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. Dustcover shows only slight wear and 1 small, closed tear on back. . Hard Cover. Near-Fine/Near-Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $14.99
|
|
| 39) |
Essential Christianity
|
|
|
London: John Murray, Albemarle Street, 1939 Very-nice, clean copy of this 1939 ex-libris book (University of Denver library) - Usual library markings - Inner pages are free from writing and tears - Tight spine - Bright pages - 213 pages - Burnt-orange boards with gold lettering (gilt) - NO tears inside book - Stated First Edition - . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $14.99
|
|
| 40) |
The Case for Jesus the Messiah: Incredible Prophecies That Prove God Exists
|
|
|
Eugene, Oregon, U.S.A.: Harvest House Pub, 1989 NO writing, marks or tears - Tight spine - 155 pages . Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $26.24
|
|
| 41) |
The Archdiocese of Kansas City in Kansas: 150 Years of Faith: 1850-2000
|
|
|
The Archdiocese of Kansas City in Kansas , 2000 Like-new copy of this over-sized hardback. NO remainder marks or price clippings - Tight spine - Bright pages. Illustrated throughout. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. 128 pages. . Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $7.49
|
|
| 42) |
The Archdiocese of Kansas City in Kansas: 150 Years of Faith: 1850-2000
|
|
|
The Archdiocese of Kansas City in Kansas , 2000 Like-new copy of this over-sized hardback. NO remainder marks or price clippings - Tight spine - Bright pages. Illustrated throughout. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. 128 pages. . Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $7.49
|
|
| 43) |
Prayer without Frills: A Priority Edition
|
|
|
St. Meinrad, Indiana: Abbey Press, 1974 Near-new condition. NO remainder marks or price clippings. Tight spine - Bright pages. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. 196 pages. . Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $17.24
|
|
| 44) |
Building of the Mother Church: The First Church of Christ, Scientist, in Boston, Massachusetts
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: The Christian Science Publishing Society, 1980 A photo of this book is available. Very-nice, clean condition. NO remainder marks or price clippings. ONLY writing/mark inside book is previous owner's signature (blacked-out) in book front on blank pages. NO tears inside book. 169 pages. Very-nicely illustrated throughout. Tight spine, bright pages. . Hard Cover. Near-Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $14.99
|
|
| 45) |
History Of The Origin Of All Things: Volume One
|
|
|
Union City, Mi. : Christ Age Press , 2000 Near-new condition - NO writing, marks or tears - Tight spine - Bright pages - 429 pages - . Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $4.49
|
|
| 46) |
Wildmen, Warriors, and Kings: Masculine Spirituality and the Bible
|
|
|
Belleville, Michigan, U.S.A.: Crossroad Pub Co, 1991 NO remainder marks or price clippings. NO tears. Tight spine. 240 pages Writing (mainly underlining) throughout book. Does NOT interfere with reading. Synopsis There is growing evidence that the decade of the 1990s will become the decade of the Men's movement. Increasingly men are engaged in spiritual work. Two decades of the Women's movement propelled this development and writers like Robert Bly have challenged the contemporary beliefs and values of men, pointing out the dysfunction of modern society and the failure to provide healthy nurture to its sons. With all the discussion of a men's movement, there exists a gaping need for a strongly positive book on men's spirituality. Patrick Arnold addresses this through a discussion of the relation of sexuality and gender to spirituality and the unique qualities of masculine spirituality. He then goes on to show how key figures in the Bible teach men about the blessings and curses of classical masculine archetypes, such as the Wildman and the Warrior, and indicates how these figures are reflected in the masculine metaphors for God. Abraham (the patriarch), Moses (the warrior), Solomon (the king), and Elijah (the wildman) are viewed both for the positive traits they display as well as the shadow side of their character. These figures are a much richer resource than is usually perceived, and Arnold believes that the positive traits of these and other biblical figures can be incorporated by men today Table of Contents . Hard Cover. Very Good/Near-Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $5.66
|
|
| 47) |
More Jesus, Less Religion: Moving from Rules to Relationship
|
|
|
Waterbrook Press, 2003 A photo of this book is available. Near-new condition. NO remainder marks or clippings. Tight spine, bright pages. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. 207 pages. One decade ago, best-selling authors Stephen Arterburn and Jack Felton exposed the dangers of what they called "toxic faith," helping countless believers to understand and overcome their religious misconceptions. Now, drawing upon an additional ten years of observation and experience, these authors go one step further, offering new insights and a positive approach to the dilemma in this long-awaited follow-up to their ground-breaking work. Be set free from man-made rules, "churchianity," and legalistic religion. Learn to recognize serious misinterpretations of vital biblical concepts such as "accountability." Return to the roots of a strong, obedient, yet grace-filled relationship with your Creator. To all who want to enter into deeper joy, fuller obedience, greater influence, and a healthier experience of God, More Jesus, Less Religion points the way back to the grace of the Lord and shows what it takes to avoid the pitfalls of toxic faith.. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $6.41
|
|
| 48) |
God in My Day: Fifty-two Meditations to Live By
|
|
|
Abingdon Press, 1967 Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $2.24
|
|
| 49) |
Origin and Development of the Bible
|
|
|
Self Published , 1935 Very-good+, clean copy. 202 pages. NO remainder marks or price clippings. Dark-blue boards with gilt lettering (clean) Tight spine - Clean pages. 11 pages have light writing. Does NOT interfere with reading. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $6.74
|
|
| 50) |
Seek Ye The Christ
|
|
|
San Gabriel, California : Willing Publishing Company, 1949 A photo of this book is available. Very-good+, clean condition. Apparent First Edition. NO emainder marks or clippings. Dark-blue boards with gilt lettering (clean - shows only slight wear). ONLY writing/mark inside book is previous owner's name stamp in book front, on blank page (Dr. Eldon M. Walker - Decatur, Illinois - Nove 23 1955). NO tears inside book. Tight soine, clean pages. 127 pages. Pages show light tanning. . Hard Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $11.66
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 of 1553 listings found. |
