Antiquarianfrom Ginny6 Books |
|
Browse Antiquarian | Return to Ginny6 Books | Even more FICTION / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 of 1133 listings found. |
| 1) |
Bible Stories For Children: The Pleasant Hour Series
|
|
|
New York: Barse & Hopkins, 1922 Very-good+, clean copy of this vintage children's religion hardback. NO copyright indicated but circa 1922 bases upon the old postcard I fould inside book with a 1922 postmark. Pictorial, clean green boards. Small tear in cloth along spine. Nicely illustrated by Hugo Von Hodsten. 62 pages. NO writing or tears inside book. Tight spine. NO foxing. Pages show tanning. . Hard Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. Illus. by Von Hofsten, Hugo . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $14.99
|
|
| 2) |
Primitive Catholicism
|
|
|
Longman's Green, And Co., 1911 Very-good ex-libris (Holy Family Seminary - St. Louis) copy of this 1911hardback. Usual library markings. Inner pages are free from writing and tears. 424 pages. Tight spine, clean pages. NO foxing. Pages show light tanning. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $22.49
|
|
| 3) |
Laughing Last
|
|
|
Grosset & Dunlap, 1924 Very-nice, clean copy of this 1924 hardback. Apparent First Edition. Bright and clean, orange boards with black lettering and artwork (girl with cat). Pictorial endpapers. 281 pages. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. Clean pages. Tight spine. Hard Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $5.99
|
|
| 4) |
The History Of The Empire Of Russia Containing An Account Of All The Most Interesting Events In That Vast Monarchy
|
|
|
Boston: B.B. Russell, 1872 Very-good+, clean copy of this scarce 1872 hardback. Apparent First Edition. Dark-green boards with gilt lettering and decoration (clean and bright, shows light wear, light bumping of corners. NO foxing. Pages show light tanning. 546 pages. Frontispiece engraving of "The Imperial Family of Russia". Inside book, there is also a very-nice engraving of Peter the Great. The engravings appear to be steel engravings. Engraving have onionskin overlay. Tight spine, clean pages. ONLY writing inside book is previous owner's stamp on title page (Library of A.J. Teeling). 5 pages have very-small closed tears outside page edge (blank area). . Hard Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $749.99
|
|
| 5) |
The Native's Return: An American Immigrant Visits Yugoslavia And Discovers His Old Country
|
|
|
Harper & Brothers, 1934 Very-good copy of this 1934 hardback. Stated First Edition. NO remainder marks or clippings. Tan boards with front board illustration (Clare Leighton's woodcut "Roadmakers, Dalmatia" Boards show light, surface stain toward outside bottom edge on front and back boards. Map endpapers. Nicely illustrated with photos. 372 pages. NO foxing. Pages show tanning. Tight spine, clean pages. NO writing or tears inside book. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $14.99
|
|
| 6) |
Doomed Demons
|
|
|
Grosset & Dunlap, 1935 Very-good, clean copy of this 1935 hardback. Apparent First Edition. NO remainder marks. Inside top-front dustcover flap has been clipped. Dustcover is clean - shows light tearing at top and botom edges. Green boards with black lettering (& drawing of an airplane on front) are clean & bright. show light wear. Pictorial endpapers (planes in combat). 219 pages. Illustrated. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. Tight spine. Pages show browning. The Air Combat Stories For Boys series.. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Good. Illus. by Gretter, J. Clemens . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $18.41
|
|
| 7) |
Revelry
|
|
|
Boni & Liveright, 1927 Very-good+, clean copy of this 1927 hardback. Charcoal boards with green lettering (clean - shows light wear). NO remainder marks or clippings. 318 pages. Tight spine, clean pages. NO foxing. Pages show light tanning. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. April 1927 printing. . Hard Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $7.49
|
|
| 8) |
Historical Romances of William Harrison Ainsworth: The Constable De Bourbon: Volume VIII
|
|
|
Philadelphia: George Barrie & Sons "Printed For Subscribers Only" Extra-nice, clean copy of this vintage ex-libris book. NO copyright date indicated but circa 1900. Usual library markings, but the slight wear this book shows suggests that it was checked out infrequently. Dark-maroon boards are bright and clean. Very nicely illustrated with engravings Inner pages are bright and clean and are free from writing and tears. 421 pages. List of the engravings: The Amazons in the Trenches; Diane de Poitiers Interrupts Francois and Bourbon; Portrait of Henry VIII; The Hostages.. Hard Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. Illus. by Periam, G.A.; Jeannin, Frederic-Emile. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $13.49
|
|
| 9) |
A History of English Literature: A Practical Text-Book
|
|
|
New York: Thomas Y. Crowell, 1924 Nice copy of this 1924 book. No tears - Tight spine - Pencil notations by previous owner - 632 Pages - Albert was "George Watson's College, Edinburgh, Author Of 'A Practical Course In English'. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $7.49
|
|
| 10) |
Dickon Goes To The Fair And Other Plays: The Drama League Junior Play Series
|
|
|
George H. Doran Company, 1927 Extra-nice copy of this 1927 hardback. Apparent First Edition - Blue boards (clean) - 204 pages. NO remainder marks or price clippings. Tight spine - Clean pages. NO foxing. Pages show only light tanning from age. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. Includes: Dickon Goes To The Fair (Alice Wight Alden); The Merman's Pipe (Mrs. John R. Commons); The Voice of Montezuma (Sara R. Kingsbury); Midsummer Night (Olive F. Wooley Burt). Hard Cover. Near-Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $52.49
|
|
| 11) |
The Drum Goes Dead
|
|
|
D. Appleton-Century Company, 1941 A photo of this book is available. SIGNED / Autographed by author in book front on blank page: "Autographed by the author - Bess Streeter Aldrich". ONLY other writing/mark inside book is inscription in book front: "A Merry Christmas to Mother From Daisy and Robin 1941". NO tears inside book. Tight spine, clean pages. NO foxing. Pages show light tanning. Blue boards with silver lettering (clean and bright - shows light wear). NO remainder marks or clippings.. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $37.49
|
|
| 12) |
Ponkapog Papers
|
|
|
Houghton, Mifflin , 1903 Nice copy of this 1903 book - Ex-libris copy - Usual library markings - No writing or marks on inner pages - No foxing - 195 pages . Hard Cover. Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $5.24
|
|
| 13) |
The Bible: A General Introduction: Book One: Lutheran Teacher-Training Series For the Sunday School
|
|
|
Philadelphia: The United Lutheran Publication House , 1914 Very-good copy of this 1914 hardback. Brown boards with gilt lettering (clean). 161 pages - Maps in back of book. 22 pages have slight writing. Does NOT interfere with reading. NO remainder marks or price clippings - NO foxing. Very-light page-tanning from age. NO tears inside book. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $7.49
|
|
| 14) |
Life And Letters of Phillips Brooks: Volume III
|
|
|
London: Macmillan And Company, 1901 Very-good+, clean copy of this 1901 hardback.. Apparent First Edition. Deep-maroon boards wit hgilt lettering and decoration. Illustrated. NO writing or tears inside book. Tight spine. 540 pages. Light page-tanning. Author was Professor in the Episcopal Theological School in Cambridge.. Hard Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $19.16
|
|
| 15) |
The Mettle of the Pasture
|
|
|
The Macmillan Company, 1903 Very-good copy of this 1903 book - Deep-red boards with gold lettering (gilt) - 448 pages plus ads in back of book - ONLY writing inside book is previous owners signature in book front - on blank page - NO tears - Tight spine - NO foxing - July, 1903 (First Edition). First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $3.68
|
|
| 16) |
The American Foreign Service: Photographic Register : November 1936, Volume XIII, Number 11
|
|
|
Washington, D.C: American Foreign Service Association, 1936 A photo of this book is available. Near-fine copy of this over-sized book. Dark-green boards with gilt lettering (clean and bright). 171 pages. Very-nicely illustrated - including fold-out map - many photographs. Tight spine, clean pages. NO foxing.. Hard Cover. Near-Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $67.49
|
|
| 17) |
Gems of Illustration from the Sermons and Other Writings of the Rev. Thomas Guthrie: Arranged Under the Subjects Which They Illustrate
|
|
|
Funk & Wagnalls, 1882 Boards show wear along edges and top and bottom of spine - Gift inscription in book front on blank page: "Presented to C.L. Singer - December 21st, 1891 by Rev. J.B. Lawwill: No other writing - Tight spine except for on loose page in very back of book - Page is loose from spine but present - not torn - No foxing - 196 pages. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $26.24
|
|
| 18) |
The Jericho Road: The Philosophy of Odd Fellowship
|
|
|
Oklahoma City, Oklahoma : The William Thomas Co., 1937 Very-good, clean copy of this 1937 hardback. Stated Second Printing. Blue boards with gilt lettering (clean - show slight wear and slight rubbing along top and bottom edges. NO remainder marks or clippings. Frontispiece portrait of Thomas Wildey, the Founder of American Odd Fellowship. 645 pages. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. NO foxing. Light page-tanning. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $16.91
|
|
| 19) |
The Crushed Flower and Other Stories
|
|
|
Alfred A. Knopf, 1917 Very-good copy of this SCARCE printing of this 1917 hardback. Dark-blue boards with gilt lettering. ONLY writing, mark inside book is previous owner's signature in book front - on blank page (Gertrude Bryant). Tight spine - Clean pages. NO foxing. NO tears inside book. 361 pages. Contents: The Crushed Flower; A Story Which Will Never Be Finished; On the Day of the Crucifixion; The Serpent's Story; Love, Faith and Hope; The Ocean; Judas Iscariot and Others; "The Man Who Found the Truth". Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $74.99
|
|
| 20) |
Simon Bolivar: South American Liberator
|
|
|
W.W. Norton, 1930 Very-good+, clean copy of this 1930 hardback. Apparent First Edition. Gold boards with black lettering (clean and bright). NO remainder marks or clippings. Map endpapers. Frontispiece portrait of Bolivar. 296 pages. NO foxing. Pages show only a light tanning. 1 page has a very-small, closed tear along top edge (blank area). NO other tears inside book.. Hard Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $11.24
|
|
| 21) |
To My Beloved The Heart Letters of a Woman
|
|
|
George H. Doran, 1914 Nice copy of this 1914 book - Only writing is a gift inscription in book front: "These are the letters I spoke to you about, I hope you enjoy them as I do - Virginia" No tears - Tight spine - 173 pages. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $22.49
|
|
| 22) |
The Opal
|
|
|
Houghton Mifflin, 1905 This is a beautiful, vintage book. Decorative forest-green boards (clean and bright) with gilt lettering and red flower on both boards and spine. 174 pages plus ads in back of book. NO remainder marks or price clippings. NO foxing. NO writing or marks inside book. Apparent First Edition - Beautiful, color frontispiece artwork "The Opal" from a painting by J.H. Gardner-Soper (with onionskin overlay. Tight spine - Bright pages. The first 3 pages have tiny, closed tears along top edge. . Hard Cover. Very Good +. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $7.49
|
|
| 23) |
And So He Made Mothers
|
|
|
New York: Richard R. Smith, 1931 Very-good+, clean copy of this 1931 hardback. Apparent First Edition. Dark-blue boards (clean - shows light wear). Previous owner's bookplate in book front, on blank page (name has been blacked out). Inside front has part of the dustcover pasted in. 248 pages. NO foxing. Pages show tanning. Tight spine. Other than the bookplate, NO other writing or marks inside book. NO remainder marks or clippings.. Hard Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $10.16
|
|
| 24) |
The Flying Dutchman
|
|
|
Doubleday, Doran & Company, 1939 Very-good, clean copy of this 1939 hardback. Stated First Edition. NO remainder marks or clippings. ONLY writing/mark inside book is gift inscription in book front, on blank page: "10/21/39 - To Marie in commemoration of an important event in 1939 - Ralph" NO tears inside book. Tight spine, clean pages. NO foxing. Pages show light tanning. 302 pages. Brown boards are clean - show sun fading. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $37.49
|
|
| 25) |
Ancient Civilization: A Textbook For secondary Schools
|
|
|
The Macmillan Company, 1915 A photo of this book is available. Very-good+, clan copy of this 1915 hardback. Apparent First Edition. Green boards with black & gilt lettering (clean and bright- shows light wear). 363 pages plus ads in back of book. NO writing or marks inside book. Tight spine, clean pages. NO foxing. Pages show light tanning. Nicely illustrated throughout. The title page shows 1 small, closed tear at top of page. NO other tears inside book. . Hard Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $21.41
|
|
| 26) |
Medieval Civilization: A Textbook For Secondary Schools
|
|
|
The Macmillan Company, 1916 A photo of this book is available. Near-fine (extra-nice) copy of this 1916 hardback. Green boards with black and gilt lettering (clean and bright, shows slight wear). NO writing, marks or tears inside book. Tight spine, clean pages. NO foxing. Pages show light tanning. Very-nicely illustrated throughout - including color maps. 703 pages plus ads in back of book. . Hard Cover. Near-Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $21.41
|
|
| 27) |
Doctor Serocold: A Page From His Day-Book
|
|
|
Doubleday, Doran and Company, 1930 Nice, clean copy of this 1930 hardback. Stated First Edition. NO remainder marks or dustcover clippings. Dustcover shows tearing - mainly along edges. Black boards with gilr lettering (clean - shows slight wear. Bottom corners show bumping. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. 305 pages. Tight spine, clean pages. NO foxing. pages show light tanning. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $10.16
|
|
| 28) |
Elements Of Educational Psychology
|
|
|
Houghton Mifflin, 1924 A photo of this book is available. Very-good, clean copy of this 1924 hardback. Apparent First Edition. Rust-brown boards with gilt lettering (clean - shows light wear and light sun-fading along bottom edge). ONLY writing/mark inside book is previous owner's signature in book front and back on blank pages. NO tears inside book. Tight spine, clean pages. NO foxing. Pages show light tanning. 425 pages. Author was Professor of Psychology in the Massachusetts State Normal School At Worcester.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $13.16
|
|
| 29) |
The Uphill Road
|
|
|
Grosset & Dunlap, 1921 Very-good copy of this 1921 hardback. Blue boards with black lettering (clean). 304 pages plus ads in back of book. ONLY writing/mark inside book is small stamp from bookseller in book front - on blank page. NO foxing. Pages show light tanning from age. Tight spine.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $29.99
|
|
| 30) |
An Uncrowned Queen: The Story of the Life of Frances E. Willard Told for Young People
|
|
|
St. Louis Christian Advocate Co., 1902 This is a very-nice, clean copy of this 1902 book - Decorative dark-green boards with photo of Frances E. Willard on front cover - Gold lettering (gilt) ONLY writing/mark inside book is a gift inscription in book front - on blank page - 1 tiny (closed) tear at bottom of title page - NO other tears throughout book - Tight spine - 270 pages - Briight pages. Hard Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $7.49
|
|
| 31) |
D'Ri and I: A Tale of Daring Deeds in the Second War with the British: Being the Memoirs of Colonel Ramon Bell, U.S.A
|
|
|
Boston: Lothrop Publishing Company, 1902 Very-nice, clean copy of this 1902 book - Pictorial, maroon boards with gilt lettering and decoration are very clean and bright & show only slight wear - ONLY writing/mark inside book is previous owners' signature in book front - on 2 blank pages. - Tight spine - Bright pages - NO tears inside book - 362 pages - NO foxing - Nicely illustrated by F.C. Yohn - NO remainder marks or price clippings. - February .3d, 1902 printing - NO tears inside book. . Hard Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $7.49
|
|
| 32) |
Keeping Up with Lizzie
|
|
|
Harper & Brothers, 1911 Extra-nice copy of this 1911 book - BRIGHT decorative boards as well as bright inner pages - No writing or marks - No tears - Tight spine - 158 pages - Nice illustrations by Koerner. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near-Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Koerner, W.H.D. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $7.49
|
|
| 33) |
Vergilius: A Tale of the Coming of Christ
|
|
|
Grosset & Dunlap, 1904 A photo of this book is available. Very-good+, very-clean copy of this 1904 hardback. Stated SPECIAL LIMITED EDITION. Decorative, sea-green boards (clean and bright - shows light wear). NO foxing. Pages show light tanning. NO tears inside book. NO remainder marks or clippings. ONLY writing/mark inside book is previous owner's name stamp in book front on blank page (Student Christian Fellowship - Salt Lake City 2, Utah). 279 pages. . Limited Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $11.66
|
|
| 34) |
Keeping Up with Lizzie
|
|
|
Harper & Brothers, 1911 Very-nice, clean copy of this March, 1911 book. Decorative olive-green boards (shows a man looking out a window at a woman seated in the backseat of an antique car - Boards show only the slightest wear - Lettering and decoration and bright and not faded. Inner pages are free from writing and marks - Tight spine - Bright pages - NO foxing - 158 pages - Illustrated by Koerner. The only flaw inside this vintage book is that the very-first (blank page) has been removed by previous owner.. Hard Cover. Very Good +. Illus. by Koerner, W.H.D.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $3.74
|
|
| 35) |
A Manual of Gesture: Embracing a Complete System of Notation, Together with the Principles of Interpretation and Selections for Practice
|
|
|
Chicago: S.C. Griggs And Company, 1879 Very-good copy of this 1879 hardback. Stated Third Edition. Dark-green boards with gilt lettering (clean - shows rubbing at corners and light fraying of cloth at top & bottom of spine. NO foxing. Pages show tanning. ONLY writing inside book is "No. 146 - W.B. Foster" written in book front on blank page. On the same page "Sally A. Crawford" name stamp. The title page is loose from spine (can be taped or glued) NO other tears inside book. 274 pages plus ads in back of book. Illustrated throughout with Victorian images of a man gesturing. Author was "Professor of Elocution". PARTIAL CONTENTS: Rhetorical Delivery; Gesture; Notation of Gesture; Right Hand Supine; Both Hands Supine; Right Hand Prone; Both Hands Prone; The Vertical Hand; Special Gestures; Conclusion; Miscellaneous Examples; Selections for Practice; Index of Interpretations. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $37.49
|
|
| 36) |
Ph.D.s Male and Female Created He Them
|
|
|
Hackett & Brothers , 1925 Gift inscription BY THE AUTHOR - in book front: "Uncle Phil & Aunt Mable - with the author's love - Very-nice copy - Black boards with gold lettering (gilt) - Bright pages - Tight spine - NO tears - . Hard Cover. Near-Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $14.99
|
|
| 37) |
History of the Hebrew Commonwealth
|
|
|
Charles Scribner's Sons, 1920 Very-good+, clean copy of this 1920 hardback. Apparent First Edition. NO remainder marks or clippings. Dark-maroon boards (clean - shows slight wear). Illustrated - includes color frontispiece map "Modern Palestine with Ancient Towns and Highways". 412 pages. NO foxing. Pages show only slight tanning. 4 pages in book front, show light writing in margins. Does NOT interfere with reading. NO other writing or marks inside book. Tight spine, no tears.. Hard Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $11.66
|
|
| 38) |
The Tale Of Pony Twinkleheels: Slumber-Town Tales
|
|
|
Grosset & Dunlap, 1921 Very-good copy of this 1921 hardback. Apparent First Edition. Dark-brown boards with black lettering. Boards are clean - show light rubbing along edges. Color, pictorial endpapers. 120 pages. Nicely illustrated by Harry L. Smith. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. Tight spine, clean pages. NO foxing. Pages show light tanning. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Smith, Harry L.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $14.99
|
|
| 39) |
Garden-Making: Suggestions For The Utilizing Of Home Grounds
|
|
|
Chicago: Vaughan's Seed Store , 1902 Very-good+, clean copy of this 100+ years old hardback. Green boards are clean and show only slight wear. 417 pages plus ads in back of book. NO foxing - Pages show light tanning. Nicely illustrated throughout. ONLY writing inside of book is previous owner's name stamp in several places on endpapers (Ollie D. Brown - Jacksonville, Illinois). On the front endpaper, previous owner used an old stickpin to attach a small clipping "A Little Chrysanthemum Calendar". NO tears inside book. Tight spine, clean pages. . Hard Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $14.66
|
|
| 40) |
Sure Pop And The Safety Scouts
|
|
|
Yonkers-On-Hudson, New York: World Book Company, 1915 Very-good copy of this 1915 hardback. Tan boards with black lettering and drawing (front) board) - Board show only mild wear / clean. ONLY writing/mark inside book is previous owner's name in book front - on blank page. Illustrated throughout with drawings. Tight spine - NO tears inside book. 129 pages. NO foxing - NO remainder marks - Pages are remarkably bright in light of the age of book. "Published Under the Auspices of The National Safety Council". Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $22.49
|
|
| 41) |
Everyday Lessons in Religion Volume One: The Bow in the Cloud
|
|
|
The Abingdon Press, 1925 Very-nice copy of this vintage (1925) religious education book - Green boards with blue lettering - Very-nicely illustrated throughout - NO writing, marks or tears - Tight spine - 111 pages - NO foxing - July, 1925 printing.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $3.68
|
|
| 42) |
Everyday Lessons in Religion Volume One The Bow in the Cloud
|
|
|
The Abingdon Press, 1923 Very-nice copy of this vintage (1925) religious education book - Green boards with blue lettering - Very-nicely illustrated throughout - NO writing, marks or tears - Tight spine - 111 pages - NO foxing - June, 1923 printing.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $4.43
|
|
| 43) |
Everyday Classics: Seventh Reader: American Life and Literature for Grammar Grades and Junior High Schools
|
|
|
The Macmillan Co., 1921 Good copy of this 1921 book - Decorative boards (liberty bell) - NO tears - 5 pages have very-light writing. - Tight spine - 424 pages. 1 page has a very-small closed tear. NO other tears inside book. NO foxing - 424 pages. . Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $7.49
|
|
| 44) |
Hope House
|
|
|
Chicago, IL,: Moody Press, 1939 A photo of this book is available. Very-good, clean copy of this 1939 hardback. Apparent First Edition. Decorative blue boards are clean - shows light rubbing at corners. Slight sun-fading of spine and yop edges. Front board shows artwork of a young woman and her dog standing on the porch of a house at night - lights on in background). ONLY writing inside book is previous owner's name and address in book front on blank page (Mrs. Henry Stone 1949 - Decatur, Illinois). NO tears inside book. NO foxing. Pages show only slight tanning. Illustrated. NO remainder marks or clippings. Tight spine, clean pages. 94 pages. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $7.49
|
|
| 45) |
The Bridge of the Gods: A Romance of Indian Oregon
|
|
|
A.C. McClurg & Co., 1907 BEAUTIFUL copy of this 1907 book - No wreiting or marks - No tears - Tight spine - No foxing - Bright pages - 280 pages - Decorative boards.. Hard Cover. Near-Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $17.24
|
|
| 46) |
District Nurse
|
|
|
Triangle Books, 1943 A photo of this book is available. Very-nice, clean copy. NO remainder marks or clippings. Rust-brown boards with black lettering and decoration (clean - shows light wear). ONLY writing/mark inside book is previous owner's signature in book front on blank page (Mrs. Frances Brooks #8 Pine Place). NO tears inside book. Tight spine, clean pages. Pages show browning. 310 pages. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Poor. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $5.99
|
|
| 47) |
That Man Is Wine
|
|
|
The Blakiston Company / Triangle Books , 1937 Nice copy of this 1937 Faith Baldwin book - NO writing - Tight spine - Pages have browned from age - 274 pages. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $3.38
|
|
| 48) |
A House=Boat On The Styx: Biographical Edition
|
|
|
Harper & Row, 1899 Very-good, clean copy of this 1899 hardback. Stated BIOGRAPHICAL EDITION. Green boards with black lettering. (Clean, shows light wear). NO remainder marks or clippings. NO foxing. Pages show light tanning. 171 pages. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. Tight spine. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $14.99
|
|
| 49) |
First Standard Manual Of Teacher Training
|
|
|
The Methodist Book Concern, 1914 Very-good, clean copy of this vintage teacher's book. ONLY writing/mark inside book is previous owner's signature in book front - on blank page (IN PENCIL). NO tears - Tight spine - NO foxing - 353 pages.. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $3.74
|
|
| 50) |
Degrees of Life in Man: Being Doctrine from the Word of God as Set Forth in the Writings of Swedenborg
|
|
|
Chicago: The Regan Printing House , 1907 Near-fine copy of this 1907 hardback. Apparent First Edition - Dark-blue boards with gilt lettering (clean - shows only slight wear) - NO foxing. Tight spine, bright pages. 330 pages. ONLY writing/mark inside book is previous owner's name stamp in book front on 2 blank pages "Third Church of the New Jerusalem in St. Louis." NO tears inside book. . Hard Cover. Near-Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $26.99
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 of 1133 listings found. |
