Psychologyfrom Ginny6 Books |
|
Browse Psychology | Return to Ginny6 Books | Even more PSYCHOLOGY / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 of 1545 listings found. |
| 1) |
Psychological Perspectives: A Journal of Global Consciousness Integrating Psyche Soul And Nature: Special Issue: The Child Within The Child Without: Issue Twenty-One
|
|
|
C.G. Jung Institute of Los Angeles , 1989 Very-nice copy of this psychology/ Jung publication - 222 pages - Illustrated with drawings and photos. Magazine. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $14.99
|
|
| 2) |
Stage Fright: Its Role in Acting
|
|
|
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Univ of Chicago Pr, 1986 A photo of this book is available. Very-nice, clean condition. NO remainder marks or dustcover clippings. Gray boards with red lettering (clean and bright). ONLY writing/mark inside book is a small numerical notation in book front, on blank page. 156 pages. Tight spine, bright pages. NO tears inside book. . Hard Cover. Near-Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $9.41
|
|
| 3) |
A Short History Of Psychiatry
|
|
|
Hafner Publishing Company , 1968 A photo of this book is available. Very-good ex-libris copy of this 1968 hardback Usual library markings. Inner pages are free from writing and tears. Stated Second Edition. Very-nicely illustrated. Tight spine - Pages show light tanning. 109 pages. Author was Professor of the History of Medicine - University of Zurich.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $19.16
|
|
| 4) |
A Natural History of Love
|
|
|
Random House Inc, 1994 Very-nice copy - No writing, marks or tears - NO remainder marks - Tight spine - Following the triumphant success of her book A Natural History of the Senses, Diane Ackerman has turned her formidable gifts to that greatest gift of all -- the elusive, eternal, and endlessly interesting matter of love. The result is pure Ackerman: a splendid, serious, scientific, poetic, playful, and lyrical 'tour d'horizon' of love's many forms and faces. Ackerman draws on a variety of sources, both classical and from her immediate experience. She gives a fresh new reading to Freud ('mapping the war zones of the heart'), Stendhal (love as fantasy), and Proust ('the erotics of waiting'), and draws lessons from lovers across time. Her attention then moves to the physical -- the chemistry, biology, and neurophysiology associated with love in the brain, mind, and body. She discusses the 'evolution of the face,' the cuddle, both as caress and as chemical, and the customs of marriage. There are astonishments everywhere. Her distinctive touch, aided by her personal adventures and explorations, enriches our understanding of women and horses, men and mermaids, sex and flying, and other equally enticing subjects.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near-Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $6.38
|
|
| 5) |
Treating the Troubled Family
|
|
|
Basic Books, 1966 Very-good copy of this 1966 psychology hardback. Stated Second Printing. ONLY writing/mark inside book is prevous owner's signature in book front - on blank page. NO tears - Tight spine - Clean pages. NO tears inside book. NO remainder marks or price clippings. 306 pages.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $7.49
|
|
| 6) |
Family Process
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Basic Books, 1970 Nice copy of this 1970 hardback. Apparent First Edition - NO remainder marks or price clippings - Price inside book: $10.00 - Dustcover shows slight tearing along top and bottom edges. Book is in near-fine condition - Emerald-green boards with metallic blue lettering (bright and clean) - 432 pages - Previous owner's name in book front - on blank page "Earl Goodman" 44 pages have light writing/underlining. Does NOT interfere with reading. NO tears inside book. . Hard Cover. Near-Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $7.49
|
|
| 7) |
Baby Signs: How to Talk With Your Baby Before Your Baby Can Talk
|
|
|
Lincolnwood, Illinois, U.S.A.: Contemporary Books, 1996 Very-good+, clean copy. NO remainder marks or price clippings. Tight spine - bright pages. 163 pages. Illustrated throughout. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. "This book provides a remarkably simple, intuitively pleasing, yet fascinating way to enhance communication, social interaction, and the sharing of inner worlds between parents and infants before they can talk." Daniel N. Stern, M.D. Author of Diary of a Baby "This delightfully written book provides parents and caregivers alike a step-by-step approach to encouraging the use of Baby Signs for objects, events, and needs. Opening up this nonverbal channel for communication helps both adult and child through that difficult stage when the desire to communicate outstrips the baby's capacity to say words." Susan Crockenberg, Ph.D. Professor of Psychology, University of Vermont Have you ever noticed how easily babies learn to wave "bye-bye," or shake their heads for "no," and not for "yes"? These nonverbal gestures, or Baby Signs, enable them to communicate quite effectively before they are actually able to say the words. Unfortunately most parents stop right there, never realizing their baby's potential for learning other gestures gestures that make it possible for parents to interact with their child in ways that would otherwise have been impossible until their baby could talk. Linda Acredolo and Susan Goodwyn have spent more than a decade researching and studying the effects of Baby Signs on infant communication, and the results have been overwhelmingly positive. Not only do parents gain a much greater understanding of their children and their needs, but babies also develop skills that actually enrich their comprehension of language. In Baby Signs: How to Talk with Your Baby Before Your Baby Can Talk, Acredolo and Goodwyn provide parents with a fun and simple step-by-step program for teaching children Baby Signs at home. This one-of-a-kind book includes easy-to-follow illustrated signs and photos, popular nursery rhymes with signs, parents' questions answered, and Baby Sign stories. Baby Signs allows infants to reach out to others and forge bonds of affection and satisfaction that will last a lifetime. Linda Acredolo, Ph.D., is a Professor of Psychology at the University of California at Davis, and Susan Goodwyn, Ph.D., is an Associate Professor of Psychology at California State University, Stanislaus. They have been teaching Baby Signs to parents, teachers, and pediatricians for the past 10 years. . Trade Paperback. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $3.68
|
|
| 8) |
Baby Minds: Brain-Building Games Your Baby Will Love: Birth to Age Three
|
|
|
Bantam Books, 2000 Near-fine copy - NO remainder marks or price clippings - Tight spine - Bright pages. Illustrated throughout - Tight spine - Bright pages. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. - BABY MINDS translates the most up-to-date scientific knowledge about infant brain development into novel techniques parents can use to nurture their babies' zest for learning. Unlike the old "improve your baby" books that had parents anxiously trying to teach their toddlers to read, this delightful program builds on the things babies do naturally and enables parents to enjoy playtime even more. Psychologists and child development experts Goodwyn and Acredolo show parents how to observe space and respond to their child's growing skills in seven key areas, from problem solving (at three months!) to memory (even before a baby can talk) and social communication. Features include: * A family sign language to help babies express themselves and learn to talk * The best read-aloud techniques and word games to foster later reading readiness * Counting games and other ways to build on early number awareness * Ways to use humor to foster creative thinking Filled with adorable photographs of babies in action, BABY MINDS is an essential addition to every parent's bookshelf.. Trade Paperback. Near-Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $4.49
|
|
| 9) |
The Anatomy of Personality: Doubleday Papers in Psychology
|
|
|
Doubleday & Company, 1954 Very-good condition - NO writing, marks or tears inside book - Tight spine . Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $3.71
|
|
| 10) |
Conceptual Blockbusting: A Pleasurable Guide To Better Problem Solving
|
|
|
W.W. Norton & Company, 1976 Nice copy - NO writing or tears inside book - NO tears - Tight spine - 140 pages - Illustrated - . Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $3.71
|
|
| 11) |
The Libido Breakthrough: A Doctor's Guide to Restoring Sexual Vigor and Peak Health
|
|
|
Newstar Pr, 1999 Near-new condition. NO remainder marks or price clippings. Price inside dustcover: $23.00 - Number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 - NO writing, marks or tears inside book. 235 pages. Dustcover shows slight wear (NO tears) - Book is in Fine Condition. Tight spine, bright pages. Illustrated.. Hard Cover. Fine/Near-Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $5.93
|
|
| 12) |
The Black Box: An Excursion into Inner Sensory Perception
|
|
|
Nash Publishing, 1973 Dustcover shows some wear & very-slight tear along top edge - Book is in Fine Condition - Stated First Printing - Price inside dustcover: $7.95 - Black boards with gold lettering - NO writing, marks or tears inside book - Tight spine - Bright pages - NO remainder marks or price clippings - 170 pages . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $7.43
|
|
| 13) |
Outwitting the Neighbors: A Practical and Entertaining Guide to Achieving Peaceful Coexistence with the People Next Door
|
|
|
Fireside, 1994 Very-good copy. NO remainder marks or clippings. Tight spine, clean pages. Pages show tanning. Covers are clean (NO tears). 224 pages. . Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $4.16
|
|
| 14) |
The Story of Your Life: Becoming the Author of Your Experience
|
|
|
Simon & Schuster, 1996 Like-new copy - Appears unread - NO remainder marks or price clippings - Tight spine - Bright pages - Price inside dustcover: $22.00 - 236 pages - NO writing, marks or tears inside book - Based on the latest in psychotherapeutic theory, this book provides a radical new approach to interpreting the past and creating a more fulfilling future by revising the "life stories" we tell ourselves and others. Aftel explains how to recognize the patterns of our three central life plots--love, mastery and loss--and the four major complications that can throw them off course.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $3.74
|
|
| 15) |
The Good Divorce Keeping Your Family Together When Your Marriage Comes Apart
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins, 1994 The good divorce? Impossible? In this provocative, groundbreaking, and authoritative new book, internationally acclaimed social scientist and family therapist Constance Ahrons defines the good divorce and shows how couples can achieve one. Counteracting the myths that divorce inevitably turns adults into bitter enemies, results in damaged children and broken homes, and rips apart the fabric of society, Dr. Ahrons focuses on what we can learn from those families that maintain family bonds and continue to meet the needs of their children. Drawing on her two decades of landmark research and clinical practice with families of divorce, Dr. Ahrons makes clear that in order to improve the lives of half the families in America, we must remove the stigma of divorce; redefine the divorced family as a "binuclear," rather than a "single parent," family; regard "family values" as the cornerstone to healthy families, whether they are binuclear or nuclear; help parents and children establish new roles, rules, and rituals to support the new family structure; and take advantage of divorce strategies and parenting solutions that help - rather than hinder - healthy development. Dr. Ahrons gives us more than ideas for self-help, she walks us through the lives of families at every stage of divorce to teach us what works and what doesn't. She shows us how to make the most of the families we know we have, rather than dreaming in vain for an unattainable ideal. The Good Divorce serves as a powerful tonic for the millions of couples and parents, whether they are divorcing now or have been divorced for many years, who are tired of hearing only the damage reports. Here is a hopeful, practical book, neither pro-divorce nor anti-marriage, that will change the way we think about divorce and the way we divorce, reconfirming our commitment to children and families. . Hard Cover. As New/Near-Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $3.74
|
|
| 16) |
Psychological and Educational Testing
|
|
|
Allyn And Bacon, 1971 NO writing or marks of any kind - No tears - Tight spine - Bright pages - 342 pages - Illustrated throughout . Hard Cover. Near-Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $7.49
|
|
| 17) |
The Articulate Mammal: An Introduction to Psycholinguistics
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Unwin Hyman / Routledge , 1993 Near-fine condition. Stated THIRD EDITION. NO remainder marks or clippings. Tight spine, bright pages. Illustrated. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. 309 pages. Synopsis This highly successful text has been substantially revised to take account of the considerable changes in Chomsky's recent ideas. The chapters on grammatical innateness, child language acquisition, and speech comprehension have been largely rewritten and new material and references throughout the book make it completely up-to-date with key developments in the field.. Trade Paperback. Near-Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $7.49
|
|
| 18) |
The Other Side of the Couch: The Healing Bond in Psychiatry: Psychiatrists Talk About Themselves, Their Patients, And What Psychotherapy At Its Best Is All About
|
|
|
Faber & Faber, 1995 Very-nice copy. NO remainder marks or price clippings. Tight spine - Bright pages. NO writing or marks inside book. The very-first page has been removed (most-likely, blank). NO tears inside book. 225 pages. - The practice of psychiatry is an extraordinarily private one, both for the psychiatrist and the patient. So how does someone know what to look for in therapy? The Other Side of the Couch takes the reader behind the closed doors and deep into the experience of several superb practitioners, revealing a world that bears little resemblance to anything portrayed in television, novels, or films and showing the unique healing bond that is psychiatry at its best. Based on interviews with twelve gifted psychiatrists, The Other Side of the Couch explores the revolutions in drug therapy and brain research now being integrated into the practice of psychiatry, resulting in psychiatrists who must be both prescribing physicians and empathic therapists, and patients who must be ever more knowledgeable about the options available to them. The Other Side of the Couch, Gail Albert writes, is "a guide to the ingredients of good psychiatric treatment" for people in therapy or considering it, and for therapists as well. From The Critics Booknews Based on extended interviews by psychologist Albert, psychiatrists reveal the training, attitude, empathy, and commitment necessary to being a good psychiatrist. Albert also discusses how revolutions in drug therapy and brain research have affected psychiatric practice, as well as what a patient should look for in treatment. Accessible to a wide audience. Annotation c. Book News, Inc., Portland, OR. Hard Cover. Near-Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $6.38
|
|
| 19) |
Your Perfect Right: A Guide to Assertive Living
|
|
|
Impact Pub, 1990 Near-new copy - NO writing or marks of any kind - 247 pages - This indispensible guide to equal-relationship assertiveness is packed with step-by-step procedures, detailed examples, and exercises. Completely revised and updated, this new edition includes new material on living in a multicultural society, making the decision to express yourself assertively, all-new recommendations on appropriate anger expression, and much more.. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $2.99
|
|
| 20) |
Tuesdays with Morrie : An Old Man, a Young Man, and Life's Greatest Lesson
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday Publishing, 1997 Near-new condition - NO remainder marks or price clippings - Price inside dustcover: $21.00 - September, 1997 printing. Tight spine - Bright pages - 192 pages - NO writing, marks or tears inside book. Dustcover shows slight wear (NO tears). Most of us, at some point in our schooling, have had a teacher who had a major impact on our thinking and the way we've lived our lives. What a treat would it be now, all these years later, to reacquaint ourselves with that treasure advisor, to learn again those lessons he or she shared when we were young. Mitch Albom was given that opportunity. He spent several months regularly visiting his college professor, Morrie Schwartz, during the elder man's final year of life. Tuesdays with Morrie is Albom's best-selling tribute to the man who gave him so much.. Hard Cover. Fine/Near-Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $3.41
|
|
| 21) |
Sexual Identity-From a Different View
|
|
|
Ashland, Ohio, U.S.A.: Vantage Press, 1995 SIGNED/AUTOGRAPHED by Albracht. Going beyond attempts on the part of many in the modern world to deny differences between the sexes, authors E.Edward Albracht and William E. Lewis, in SEXUAL IDENTITY - from A DIFFERENT VIEW, posit a more enlightened view which, while recognizing obvious biological differences, finds a harmony between the two.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near-Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $18.74
|
|
| 22) |
Our Age Of Unreason: A Study of the Irrational Forces in Social Life
|
|
|
J.B. Lippincott Company, 1942 A photo of this book is available. Very-good+, clean copy of this 1942 hardback. Apparent First Edition. Blue boards with light-blue lettering (clean and bright). NO remainder marks or clippings. ONLY writing/mark inside book is previous owner's signature in book front on blank page (S.N. Clark). 1 page shows a small, closed tear along top edge. NO foxing. Pages show only light tanning. 371 pages. Author was Director, Institute for Psychoanalysis, Chicago & Associate Professor of Psychiatry, University of Illinois.. Hard Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $29.99
|
|
| 23) |
Human Service Agencies: An Orientation to Fieldwork
|
|
|
Brooks/Cole Pub Co, 1998 Near-fine copy of this over-sized book. NO remainder marks or clippings. NO writing, marks or tears. Tight spine, bright pages. 271 pages. Covers are bright and clean (NO tears). Synopsis Emphasizing basic concepts as well as technical aspects of agency work, Lupe Alle-Corliss and Randy Alle-Corliss, both affiliated with California State University-Fullerton, help beginning professionals deal with agency work in the human services. In this second edition, they provide expanded material on cultural competence, ethics, and technology issues of privacy. The text is appropriate for use in upper-division undergraduate and graduate fieldwork, practicum, internship, and practice courses in areas including social work, counseling, psychology, and human resources. Annotation ©2005 Book News, Inc., Portland, OR Booknews A guide to the real world of agency settings. The authors introduce students to the most salient issues in the field as they facilitate the process of professional skill building. Case examples and hands-on exercises (such as self-awareness, sample scenarios, and thinking things through) emphasize multicultural issues and support readers through a variety of settings, client populations, and ethical and legal considerations. Includes perforated pages throughout so that students can tear out the ones that are of immediate use. Annotation c. by Book News, Inc., Portland, Or. Biography A husband and wife team, Randy and Lupe both possess the wonderful combination of teaching skills and hands-on practice experience. Both authors have a Master's Degree in Social Work from the University of Southern California, and are members of the Society of Clinical Social Workers and National Association of Social Workers. Randy is also an active member of NOHSE (National Organization of Human Service Educators). They are both lecturers in the Human Services program at California State University, Fullerton, where they have taught practicum, fieldwork and internship classes for the past 18 years. Randy and Lupe are both licensed clinical social workers who also work full-time in the Department of Psychiatry at Kaiser Permanente and have a small private practice. . Trade Paperback. Near-Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $11.66
|
|
| 24) |
Unifying Individual and Family Therapies
|
|
|
Jossey-Bass Inc Pub, 1988 Very-nice copy of this family therapy / psychology book - Dustcover shows slight wear - Book is in Fine Condition - Blue boards with white lettering - NO writing or tears inside book - Tight spine - Bright pages - 371 pages . Hard Cover. Fine/Near-Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $6.68
|
|
| 25) |
Winnie-The-Pooh on Success: In Which You, Pooh and Friends Learn About the Most Important Subject of All
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: E P Dutton, 1997 Near-new condition - NO writing, marks or tears - Tight spine - Bright pages - 209 pages - Illustrated throughout - Price inside dustcover: $17.95 - Roger and Stephen Allen have had great success themselves in using A. A. Milne's Winnie-the-Pooh characters to illustrate their common-sense approach to business. Their Winnie-the-Pooh on Management and Winnie-the-Pooh on Problem Solving have together sold more than 200,000 copies. Now, in Winnie-the-Pooh on Success, the Allens return to the Hundred Acre Wood to explore just exactly what success is and how it can be achieved. For some, like Pooh himself, it is a simple matter of attaining a few extra jars of honey. Whatever the definition, the point is that, whether bear or owl, kangaroo or human, we must each decide what success means for us and actively pursue it. With its appealing trim size and genuine Ernest Shepherd illustrations, Winnie-the-Pooh on Success will reach an even larger audience than its predecessors. Its lessons are applicable to people in all walks of life, from corporate managers and entrepreneurs, to college students, homemakers, and retirees, all of whom know and love Winnie-the-Pooh.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $3.74
|
|
| 26) |
The Apprentices of Wonder: Inside the Neural Network Revolution
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1989 Near-new condition - NO remainder marks or price clippings - Tight spine - Bright pages - Price inside dustcover: $18.95 - October 1989 printing - Number line: 0 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 - NO writing, marks or tears inside book - 211 pages - In the traditional view, all thinking involves the manipulation of symbols. But according to the new ``connectionist'' theory of mind, human thought arises from the brain's architecture and is generated by the complex interactions of billions of neurons interlinked in neural nets. These vast brain cell networks seemingly possess the ability to change their own connections; experience (not genes) is the engineer that effects the rewiring. Allman, a freelance journalist, offers an exciting, remarkably lucid tour through the labyrinth of this emerging science. Aided by everyday examples and diagrams that lighten the presentation, he ponders how we acquire language and store memories, and discusses machines capable of reading or grasping patterns. He also looks at blueprints for optical computers, in which light is the current that shuttles information. (Oct.) Booknews Using puzzles, problems and brainteasers, Allman (Newton at the bat) illustrates the strength and limitations of the brain's cognitive abilities.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $7.49
|
|
| 27) |
Becoming: Basic Considerations for a Psychology of Personality
|
|
|
Yale University Press, 1955 Very-nice copy of this 1955 psychology book by Gordon Allport - 106 pages - Black boards with copper lettering - Price inside dustcover: $2.75 - NO writing, tears or marks inside book - Tight spine - Bright pages . First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good +/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $7.49
|
|
| 28) |
The Person In Psychology: Selected Essays
|
|
|
Boston: Beacon Press, 1968 Very-good+ copy of this 1968 psychology hardback - Price inside dustcover: $9.95 - NO remainder marks or price clippings - Dustcover shows slight wear along top and bottom edges. Two-toned, decorative boards are clean and bright (brown with black spine. Frontispiece photo of Allport. 440 pages - NO writing, marks or tears inside book - Tight spine - Bright pages.. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $7.49
|
|
| 29) |
Becoming: Basic Considerations for a Psychology of Personality
|
|
|
Yale University Press, 1960 Good copy of this 1960 psychology book by Gordon Allport - Previous owner's name stamp (small) - in book front & back - on blank pages - His card & envelope also in book front - on blank page - 106 pages - Sveral pages have underlining.. Trade Paperback. Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $3.74
|
|
| 30) |
Affair: The Anatomy of a Reckless Passion Told Through the Diaries of Two Lovers
|
|
|
G.P Putnam's, 1978 Very-nice, clean copy. NO remainder marks or price clippings. Tight spine - Bright pages. - NO writing, marks or tears inside book. 188 pages. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Near-Fine/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $2.18
|
|
| 31) |
Voices: Volume 1, Number 2 (Winter 1965): The Art And Science Of Psychotherapy: Second Issue: Hate and Aggression
|
|
|
American Academy of Psychotherapists, 1965 A photo of this book is available. A Journal published by the American Academy of Psychotherapists. Very-good+, clean copy of this scarce, 1965 psychotherapy journal. Green covers are clean (NO tears). 112 pages. Illustrated. Tight spine, clean pages. NO writing or tears inside book. Pages show slight tanning. PARTIAL CONTENTS: Aggression vs. Despair (John Warkentin); Negative Feelings are Touchy (Tom Leland); Georg Groddeck and the It (Martin Grotjahn); Compulsion:I Want It Now (Jule Nydes); Poem: Blueprint for Failure (Jib Daw Kley); Phone Dialogue: Hate and Aggression in Psychotherapy: Panel with Doctors Searles, Bach and Bacon; Book Forum: The Thirteen Clocks; The Natural History of Aggression; The Wild Analyst; One Flew Over the Cuckoos Nest; Games People Play, The Therapist's Contribution to the Treatment Process; Cartoon: When Am I Going to be More Lovable?; Communicative Signals and their Clinical Assessment (Ray L. Birdwhistell); Are Psychotherapists Really Martians or, How to Succeed at Earth (Richard J. Thurrell); Poem:In Each of Us (Ferdinand van der Veen); Quote from Bob Murphy; Cartoon: Get those Feet off that Couch; Anger and Anxiety (H. Danon-Boileau 0 translated by R.E. Felder); Cartoon:I'll do the Talking; Cartoon: Resistances; Poem: Message Found in a Bottle (Richard H. Phillips; Psychosis as a Form of Aggression (Antonio J. Ferreira; Look for Sub-Clinical Psychosis; Cartoon: Two Personalities; Showing the Patient that He is not a Worthless Individual (Albert Ellis - discussion by Bingham Dai); Cartoon: Drug Store Problem; Psychotherapy for Whom? (Leonard J. Schwartz); Cartoon: Pay Me by Check; Aggression in Psychotherapy (Donald D. Lathrop); A psychotehrapist and the Oriental Marital Arts (Tom Leland); The Converted Snake: A Fable for Therapists; Cartoon: It's O.K. with Mother; Hate in the Countertransference (Donald W. Winnicott - discussion by Ping-Nie Pao; AAF Tape Library . Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $37.49
|
|
| 32) |
Reading, Writing, Chattering Chimps: Text and Drawings
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atheneum, 1975 Very-good copy of this 1975 ex-libris book. Usual library markings - Inner pages are free from writing and tears. Tight spine. Bright pages. Illustrated throughout with photos. Stated First Edition. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Amon, Aline (drawings). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $5.99
|
|
| 33) |
Experimental Psychology: Research Tactics and Their Applications
|
|
|
Scott, Foresman, 1978 Near-fine, clean condition. Boards are clean and bright. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. Previous owner's name stamp on outside top & bottom edge. NO remainder marks or price clippings. Tight spine - Bright pages. 554 pages. Illustrated with graphs and tables. Both authors were University of Notre Dame Professors.. Hard Cover. Near-Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $7.49
|
|
| 34) |
A Walk on the Beach: Tales of Wisdom from an Unconventional Woman
|
|
|
Broadway Books, 2004 Near-new condition. NO remainder marks or dustcover clippings. Price inside dustcover: $23.95. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. 223 pages. Tight spine, clean pages. Synopsis Shortly after arriving on Cape Cod to spend a year by herself, Joan Andersons chance encounter with a wise, playful, and astonishing woman helped her usher in the transformations and self-discoveries that led to her ongoing renewal. First glimpsed as a slender figure on a fogged-in beach, Joan Erikson was not only a friend and confidante when one was most needed, but also a guide as Anderson stretched and grew into her unfinished self. Joan Erikson was perhaps best known for her collaboration with her husband, Erik, a pioneering psychoanalyst and noted author. After Eriks death, she wrote several books extending their theory of the stages of life to reflect her understanding of aging as she neared ninety-five. But her wisdom was best taught through their friendship; as she sat with Anderson, weaving tapestries of their lives with brightly colored yarn while exploring the strength gathered from their accumulated experiences, Joan Eriksons lessons took shape on their small cardboard looms as well as in her friends revitalized life. In writing about their extraordinary friendship, Anderson reveals a need she didnt know she had: for a mentor to help navigate the transitions she faced as she grew beyond middle age. And when Joan Erikson had to face her husbands death and the growing limitations of her own body, Anderson was able to give back some of the wisdom she had gleaned. To this poignant, joyful account, Joan Anderson brings the candor and sensitivity that have made her an acclaimed speaker and writer on midlife and its possibilities. A Walk on the Beach is an experience to savor and treasure, a glimpse of the exuberant spirit thatcan be sustained and passed on in all our friendships. . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $5.66
|
|
| 35) |
The Greatest Risk of All: Why Some People Take Chances That Change Their Lives - And Why You Can Too
|
|
|
Houghton Mifflin, 1988 Fine condition. NO remainder marks or price clippings. Price inside dustcover: $17.95. NO writing, marks or tears. Tight spine, bright pages. 242 pages. . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $7.49
|
|
| 36) |
Behind the Family Mask : Therapeutic Change in Rigid Family Systems
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.: Brunner-Routledge, 1983 CONTENTS (PARTIAL): FOREWORD BY CARL WHITAKER THE INDIVIDUAL AND THE FAMILY: TWO SYSTEMS IN EVOLUTION THE DIAGNOSIS: HYPOTHESES TO BE TESTED IN THE INTERVENTION REDEFINITION AS THE MATRIX OF CHANGE PROVOCATION AS A THERAPEUTIC INTERVENTION STRATEGIC DENIAL AS HOMEOSTATIC REINFORCEMENT METAPHOR AND THE METAPHORIC OBJECT IN THERAPY THE FRAIOLI FAMILY: A CASE STUDY BIBLIOGRAPHY INDEX. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $3.74
|
|
| 37) |
Dimensions of Family Therapy
|
|
|
Guilford Press, 1980 Near-new condition. NO remainder marks or price clippings. 280 pages. Tight spine - Bright pages. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. Forword by Salvador Minuchin. 280 pages. . Hard Cover. Fine/Near-Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $7.49
|
|
| 38) |
Positive Solitude: A Practical Program for Mastering Loneliness and Achieving Self-Fulfillment
|
|
|
HarperCollins Publishers, 1991 Near-new condition - Stated First Edition. NO remainder marks or price clippings. 260 pages. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. Tight spine - Bright pages. A thoughtful, practical guide to finding fulfillment and happiness for all those who suffer from the loneliness and alienation of modern life.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $3.68
|
|
| 39) |
The Freud Journal
|
|
|
Quartet Books, 1987 NO tears - Tight spine - Previous owner's signature in book front - on blank page - Several pages have underlining/notation - 211 pages - . Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $14.99
|
|
| 40) |
The Broken Brain: The Biological Revolution in Psychiatry
|
|
|
HarperPerennial, 1985 Very-good+, clean copy - NO remainder marks or price clippings - Tight spine - Bright pages. Nicely illustrated throughout. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. 278 pages. - A complete, highly readable guide to the new scientific understanding of major mental disorders. From the Publisher The Broken Brain provides a complete and remarkably readable guide to the new scientific understanding of schizophrenia, severe depression, and other major mental disorders and to the new medications that have already returned hundreds of thousands to more normal lives. Dr. Andreasen's book is also a social manifesto that seeks to remove the shame, guilt, and punishment that are still attached to the mentally ill and, instead, to regard them "as human beings who deserve as much sensitivity and love as people who suffer from cancer, muscular dystrophy, or heart disease." . Trade Paperback. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $5.99
|
|
| 41) |
Altered Loves: Mothers and Daughters During Adolescence
|
|
|
St Martins Pr, 1990 Near-new condition - NO remainder marks or price clippings - Bright pages - Tight spine - NO tears - 231 pages - Are mothers jealous of their developing daughters? Do mothers and daughters remain attached during adolescence, or is an early mother-child bond severed and never formed again? What does adolescence feel like to a girl who is beginning to experience the first fears and pleasures of growing up and becoming a woman? Drawing on detailed interviews with mothers and daughters from Terri Apter's research in Britain and America, and from recent psychological studies of family interaction, Altered Loves is a frank, moving, and insightful examination of this crucial time in a woman's life. Apter shows that contrary to the classical view of adolescence as a stage in which daughters reject their mothers, adolescent daughters often remain strongly attached to them. The strife that characterizes this period is actually the result of trying to renegotiate a valued relationship. Altered Loves explodes conventional myths and theories about mother-daughter relationships and offers new and valuable insights that will help mothers remember and daughters understand the delicate, painful, and complex process of becoming a woman. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $7.43
|
|
| 42) |
Male Violence
|
|
|
Routledge, 1994 Near-new condition. NO remainder marks or clippings. Tight spine, bright pages. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. 414 pages. Product Description Most human violence is carried out by men. Male violence could even be described as the major source of human suffering. Yet it is so deep-rooted in biology and culture that is often seems impossible to combat. Male Violence examines this issue from a wide range of perspectives. The contributors discuss its origins in childhood, its adult forms within and outside the family, and a variety of theoretical approaches that can help us understand it. In doing so, Male Violence raises fundamental questions about values which are accepted and unchallenged by the majority of people living in the modern world. . Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $7.49
|
|
| 43) |
The Persona Principle: How to Succeed in Business With Image-Marketing
|
|
|
Simon & Schuster, 1996 Near-new condition. NO remainder marks or price clippings. Price inside dustcover: $25.00. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. Tight spine, bright pages. Nicely illustrated throughout. 240 pages. Synopsis Image Is Power Image is a tool that guarantees success -- but only if you know how to use it. Even if you are the best, the most experienced, or the most talented, you cannot enjoy prosperity until you build an image that makes you visible to your potential market. The Persona PrincipleTM will teach you the most powerful Image-Marketing secrets of the world's leading enterprises. You'll learn to create an effective plan to reach your business, sales, marketing, and personal goals -- all on image alone. With numerous business anecdotes, sidebars and case studies on companies as diverse as Nike and Smartfood, The Persona Principle illustrates how to * Become successful without capital * Overcome the two biggest obstacles to success -- invisibility and incredibility * Capitalize on the five hottest consumer trends to become a market leader * Wipe out your competition with the five Power Personas * Employ the 8 Persona Factors -- the most important ways to build image * Use the 88 Persona Codes -- the proven techniques of Image-Marketing * Find out how credible you are to your audience * Rate all of your Persona Assets and Liabilities * Build a Persona Plan -- a step-by-step marketing plan for success Whether your goal is to jumpstart an existing business, woo a new and valuable customer, or get your entrepreneurial venture off the ground, The Persona Principle will guide you to the best Persona for success. Annotation From the co-founders of Canada's top creative advertising agency comes this entertaining and visually exciting how-to guide to Image-Marketing--the power tool of the 21st century for achieving business, personal, and political success. 52 color illustrations. . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Anderian, Raffi . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $7.49
|
|
| 44) |
Wildmen, Warriors, and Kings: Masculine Spirituality and the Bible
|
|
|
Belleville, Michigan, U.S.A.: Crossroad Pub Co, 1991 NO remainder marks or price clippings. NO tears. Tight spine. 240 pages Writing (mainly underlining) throughout book. Does NOT interfere with reading. Synopsis There is growing evidence that the decade of the 1990s will become the decade of the Men's movement. Increasingly men are engaged in spiritual work. Two decades of the Women's movement propelled this development and writers like Robert Bly have challenged the contemporary beliefs and values of men, pointing out the dysfunction of modern society and the failure to provide healthy nurture to its sons. With all the discussion of a men's movement, there exists a gaping need for a strongly positive book on men's spirituality. Patrick Arnold addresses this through a discussion of the relation of sexuality and gender to spirituality and the unique qualities of masculine spirituality. He then goes on to show how key figures in the Bible teach men about the blessings and curses of classical masculine archetypes, such as the Wildman and the Warrior, and indicates how these figures are reflected in the masculine metaphors for God. Abraham (the patriarch), Moses (the warrior), Solomon (the king), and Elijah (the wildman) are viewed both for the positive traits they display as well as the shadow side of their character. These figures are a much richer resource than is usually perceived, and Arnold believes that the positive traits of these and other biblical figures can be incorporated by men today Table of Contents . Hard Cover. Very Good/Near-Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $5.66
|
|
| 45) |
Healing Is a Choice: Ten Decisions That Will Transform Your Life & Ten Lies That Can Prevent You from Making Them
|
|
|
Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Thomas Nelson Inc, 2005 A photo of this book is available. Near-new copy. NO remainder marks or price clippings. Tight spine, bright pages. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. 226 pages. Synopsis From chronic physical pain to deep emotional hurts, we are all, at some level, in need of healing. And healing, writes author Stephen Arterburn, is a choice, although not our choice-it is God's choice. While that may lead us to understand that healing is out of our hands, there are several things we do or believe that can stand in the way of God's healing in our lives. Describing ten choices we can make, and the corresponding ten lies that we must reject, Arterburn outlines the plan for opening our lives to God's divine touch. For example, to be receptive to God's healing, we must make the choice to feel; but we often buy into the lie that we need something to help numb the pain. Likewise, we can choose to embrace reality; but we often falsely believe that if we act as if nothing is wrong, the problem will go away. Healing on all levels-spiritual, emotional, mental, and physical-is a miraculous gift from God; but it is a function of our own decisions and beliefs as wel. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $8.66
|
|
| 46) |
Feeding Your Appetites: Take Control of What's Controlling You!
|
|
|
Nashville: Integrity Publishers, 2004 Like-new copy. Appears unread. NO remainder marks or price clippings - Tight spine - Bright pages. Tight spine - Bright pages. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. 206 pages. When earthly appetites for such things as cars, TV, or the Internet get out of control, they can become capable of destroying a marriage, a career, and a soul. This resource shows readers how to strike a balance in those things that threaten physical, spiritual and emotional health, and guides them to fully enjoy all that God has provided in a healthy way. From the Publisher Whether it's chocolate, cars, travel, sports, the Internet, TV, work or sex, every person has the God-given capacity for enjoying things. Our earthly appetites, like fire, can serve many good purposes and fill our lives with warmth. But when those appetites get out of control, they can become an inferno that is capable of destroying a marriage, a career, a soul. Best-selling author Stephen Arterburn, along with Dr. Debra Cherry, counsels readers in these key areas, showing them how to strike a balance in those things that threaten physical, spiritual and emotional health, and guiding them to fully enjoy all that God has provided in a healthy way.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $4.91
|
|
| 47) |
Feeding Your Appetites: Take Control of What's Controlling You!
|
|
|
Nashville: Integrity Publishers, 2004 Like-new copy. Appears unread. NO remainder marks or price clippings - Tight spine - Bright pages. Tight spine - Bright pages. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. 206 pages. When earthly appetites for such things as cars, TV, or the Internet get out of control, they can become capable of destroying a marriage, a career, and a soul. This resource shows readers how to strike a balance in those things that threaten physical, spiritual and emotional health, and guides them to fully enjoy all that God has provided in a healthy way. From the Publisher Whether it's chocolate, cars, travel, sports, the Internet, TV, work or sex, every person has the God-given capacity for enjoying things. Our earthly appetites, like fire, can serve many good purposes and fill our lives with warmth. But when those appetites get out of control, they can become an inferno that is capable of destroying a marriage, a career, a soul. Best-selling author Stephen Arterburn, along with Dr. Debra Cherry, counsels readers in these key areas, showing them how to strike a balance in those things that threaten physical, spiritual and emotional health, and guiding them to fully enjoy all that God has provided in a healthy way.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $4.91
|
|
| 48) |
The American Journal of Psychoanalysis Vol. XVI, No.1 - 1956
|
|
|
Association for the Advancement Psychoanalysis, 1956 Nice copy - NO writing, marks or tears inside book - Tight spine. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $22.49
|
|
| 49) |
Children's Cognitive Development
|
|
|
Oxford Univ Pr, 1983 A photo of this book is available. Stated Second Edition. NO remainder marks or clippings. Red-orange boards with gilt lettering (clean and bright). NO tears inside book. Illustrated. 202 pages. 34 pages show light highlighting (yellow) and/or writing. Does NOT interfere with reading. Author was with Ault College. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $7.49
|
|
| 50) |
Elements Of Educational Psychology
|
|
|
Houghton Mifflin, 1924 A photo of this book is available. Very-good, clean copy of this 1924 hardback. Apparent First Edition. Rust-brown boards with gilt lettering (clean - shows light wear and light sun-fading along bottom edge). ONLY writing/mark inside book is previous owner's signature in book front and back on blank pages. NO tears inside book. Tight spine, clean pages. NO foxing. Pages show light tanning. 425 pages. Author was Professor of Psychology in the Massachusetts State Normal School At Worcester.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $13.16
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 of 1545 listings found. |
