Medicinefrom Ginny6 Books |
|
Browse Medicine | Return to Ginny6 Books | Even more MEDICAL / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 345 listings found. |
| 1) |
Gesundheit! Bringing Good Health to You, the Medical System, and Society Through Physician Service, Complementary Therapies, Humor and Joy
|
|
|
Rochester, Vermont: Healing Arts Press , 1998 Near-new condition - NO tears - Tight spine - Bright pages - Illustrated throughout with photos and drawings - NO remainder marks or price clippings - 227 pages - 18 pages have light highlighting. Does NOT interfere with reading - Now a Motion Picture Starring Robin Williams as Patch Adams! On Christmas Day Universal Studios will release Patch Adams, the Robin Williams film based on the life of Patch Adams, M.D. Now, in this expanded edition of Gesundheit!, you can get Patch's real story. A social revolutionary who has devoted his career to giving away health care, Patch is the founder of the Gesundheit Institute, a home-based medical practice in West Virginia that has treated more than 15,000 people for free. Whether it means putting on a red clown nose for sick children or taking a disturbed patient outside to roll down a hill with him, Adams does whatever is necessary to help heal. This is the story of Adams's lifetime quest to transform the health care system. Gaining supporters across the country, the Gesundheit Institute is now building a free, full-scale hospital that will be open to anyone in the world. Ambitious? Yes. Impossible? Not for those who know and work with Patch.. Trade Paperback. Near-Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $5.24
|
|
| 2) |
The Final Epidemic: Physicians and Scientists on Nuclear War
|
|
|
Educational Foundation for Nuclear Science, 1981 Near-fine condition. NO remainder marks or clippings. Covers are bright and clean (NO tears). 254 pages. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. . Trade Paperback. Near-Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $7.49
|
|
| 3) |
Obstetrical Practice
|
|
|
C.V. Mosby Company, 1980 Fine copy of this 1980 obstetrics book - Green boards with gold lettering - 877 pages - Medical illustrations throughout - No marks or writing of any kind - Near-new copy! 416 illustrations - 1 color plate - by Edwin Hord . Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Hord, Edwin V. . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $37.49
|
|
| 4) |
American Cancer Society Textbook of Clinical Oncology
|
|
|
Atlanta, Georgia, U.S.A.: Amer Cancer Society, 1995 Near-fine copy of this over-sized, heavy book. NO remainder marks or clippings. Medical illustrations throughout. Tight spine, bright pages. 767 pages. NO writing, marks or tears. Stated Second Edition. Covers are clean (NO tears). . Trade Paperback. Near-Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $13.91
|
|
| 5) |
Diabetes A to Z: What You Need to Know About Diabetes Simply Put: Third Edition
|
|
|
Amer Diabetes Assn, 1997 Near-new condition. NO remainder marks or price clippings. Tight spine, bright pages. NO writing, marks or tears. 195 pages. - Like most people with diabetes, you've probably heard certain words or phrases related to diabetes that are unfamiliar to you. Or you may have read a magazine article or book about diabetes and come across a topic that's complicated or confusing. Diabetes A to Z, 3rd Edition will clear up the confusion and provide simple yet informative answers to all your questions, whether you're newly diagnosed or you've had diabetes for several years. This completely revised and updated guidebook is filled with the latest information on diabetes self care, including new medications, treatment guidelines, and: * alcohol * blood sugar * complications * diet * exercise * foot care * gestational diabetes * heart disease * insulin * kidney disease * meal planning * pregnancy * sex * vitamins * weight loss * much more Annotation "...includes the latest information on medication, self-care, treatments, exercise, foot care, pregnancy, weight loss, vitamins and minerals, and more...also discussess heath insurance issues." . Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $3.74
|
|
| 6) |
ANA Clinical Sessions : American Nurses' Association: 1966 San Francisco
|
|
|
Appleton-Century-Crofts, 1967 Very-nice, clean copy of this nursing book - NO tears - Tight spine - 272 pages - ONLY writing/mark inside book is previous owner's stamp in book front and back - on blank pages: "School of Psychiatric Nursing - Jacksonville State Hospital - Jacksonville, Illinois" This is the former Jacksonville Insane Asylum. Inner pages are free from writing, marks and tears . Hard Cover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $11.24
|
|
| 7) |
Children's Hospital
|
|
|
Harper & Row, 1985 Near-fine condition. Stated First Edition. NO remainder marks or price clippings. Price inside dustcover: $18.95. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. Tight spine, bright pages. 532 pages. Boards are clean and bright - show light bumping of top corners. Distcover is clean (NO tears). . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near-Fine/Near-Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $9.41
|
|
| 8) |
The Broken Brain: The Biological Revolution in Psychiatry
|
|
|
HarperPerennial, 1985 Very-good+, clean copy - NO remainder marks or price clippings - Tight spine - Bright pages. Nicely illustrated throughout. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. 278 pages. - A complete, highly readable guide to the new scientific understanding of major mental disorders. From the Publisher The Broken Brain provides a complete and remarkably readable guide to the new scientific understanding of schizophrenia, severe depression, and other major mental disorders and to the new medications that have already returned hundreds of thousands to more normal lives. Dr. Andreasen's book is also a social manifesto that seeks to remove the shame, guilt, and punishment that are still attached to the mentally ill and, instead, to regard them "as human beings who deserve as much sensitivity and love as people who suffer from cancer, muscular dystrophy, or heart disease." . Trade Paperback. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $5.99
|
|
| 9) |
The Quinolones
|
|
|
Academic Press, 1988 Near-new condition. NO remainder marks or price clippings. Dustcover shows 1 small, closed tears. Book is in Fine Condition. Illustrated throughout with charts and tables. Tight spine - Bright pages. 262 pages. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. - Annotation Audience: Graduate students, researchers, clinicians, and physicians in infectious disease, chemistry, and pharmacology. Also, pharmaceutical companies researching and developing quinolone and antibacterial medicines. From the Publisher Edited by one of the world's foremost authorities on the subject, the third edition of this highly successful title, The Quinolones will serve as a valuable tool for primary care physicians and researchers interested in a comprehensive, up to date quinolones reference on the chemistry, mechanisms of action, development of resistance, and clinical efficacy of both currently available and newer quinolone compounds under investigation. It is the eagerly anticipated fully revised edition of the standard reference in the field. Key Features Eagerly anticipated updated edition of noted title covering synthetic microbial agents that are useful against infectious disease, particularly those caused by bacteria. Edited by one of the foremost experts in the field of quinolone research and infectious disease History of quinolones, chemistry & mechanisms of action, pharmacology, safety aspects Role of quinolones in treating various types of infections, including respiratory infections, gastrointestinal infections, urinary tract infections, prostatitis, STDs and bacterial meningitis as well as their use in immunocompromised patients. From The Critics Booknews Researchers from a wide range of medical disciplines update the reference on the quinolone class of antibacterial agents. No date is cited for previous editions, but the claim is made that since the previous, the drugs have received considerable attention from chemists, microbiologists, pharmacologists, and clinicians. The topics include history and overview, chemistry and the mechanisms of action, comparative in-vitro properties, mechanisms and clinical implications of bacterial resistance, the pharmacokinetics and pharmacodynamics of fluoroquinolones, urinary tract infection and prostatitis, sexually transmitted diseases, respiratory infection, and immunocompromised patients. Annotation c. Book News, Inc., Portland, OR - Author Description Vincent T. Andriole received his B.S. from College of the Holy Cross, Worcester, Massachusetts, and his M.D. from Yale University School of Medicine, New Haven, Connecticut. He received his post-graduate training at the North Carolina Memorial Hospital, North Carolina Hospital, National Institutes of Health, and Yale University School of Medicine. He has served on the faculty of Yale since 1963, and is currently Professor of Medicine and a member of the Board of Permanent Officers. He has served as Editor for several journals, and is presently the Editor for Mediguide to Infectious Diseases, Cliniguide to Fungal Infections, and Current Opinion in Infectious Diseases. He is the International Adviser for The Journal of Antimicrobial Chemotherapy. He has also served on the Editorial Board and as a Reviewer for numerous journals. Dr. Andriole has been a member of several national committees and is a member of several professional societies; he has won a number of awards and honors. In addition to editing six books, Dr. Andriole has published 176 original articles, 72 reviews and chapters, and 85 abstracts and preliminary notes. . Hard Cover. Fine/Near-Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $7.28
|
|
| 10) |
Structure and Function of the Body: Fourth Edition
|
|
|
Saint Louis: The C.V. Mosby Company, 1972 No tears - Tight spine - A few pages have underlining by previous owner - Illustrations (medical) throughout. Over-sized hardback (8 1/4 x 10 1/4) - 174 Pages - Partial Contents: The body as a whole - Systems that form the framework of the body and move it - Systems that control body functions - Syatems that process and distribute foods and eliminate wastes - Systems that reproduce the body . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $4.49
|
|
| 11) |
Symposium on Glaucoma: Transactions of the New Orleans Academy of Ophthalmology
|
|
|
The C.V. Mosby Company, 1967 A photo of this book is available. Very-good+, clean copy. Blue-green boards with gilt lettering (clean and bright). 306 pages. NO remainder marks or clippings. The first page in book has been removed (most-likely would have been blank). NO tears inside book. Illustrated throughout. NO writing or marks inside book. Tight spine, clean pages. Pages show slight tanning. . Hard Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $8.99
|
|
| 12) |
Understanding Alzheimer's Disease: What It Is How to Cope With It Future Directions
|
|
|
Charles Scribner's Son , 1988 Near-new condition - NO remainder marks or price clippings - ONLY writing/mark inside book is previous owner's name stamp in book front - on blank page - 381 pages - Price inside dustcover: $15.95 - NO tears - Tight spine - Bright pages - An excellent book for family or friends of those with Alzheimer's disease. Coping with Alzheimer's is filled with sympathetic and constructive suggestions for dealing with the emotional devastation this disease can cause caregivers. The authors describe and illustrate how Rational Emotive Therapy (RET), a system of psychotherapy, can help caregivers deal with the situation; specific strategies for handling feelings of depression, shame, anger, guilt, and loneliness are presented in dialogue format. Understanding Alzheimer's offers similar emotional help as well as practical support ideas and state-of-the-art information on diagnosis, treatment, and management. Editor Aronson, publications editor and education consultant of the Alzheimer's Disease and Related Disorders Association (ADRDA), has put together a collection of essays by 20 specialists whose writing styles range from the pedantic to the emotive. The book can be consulted as the need arises, for each chapter essentially stands alone. Practical guidelines for caregivers include coping strategies for mood and behavioral changes, services for patients and family, and an excellent chapter on helping children and adolescents deal with a parent/grandparent with Alzheimer's Disease.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $7.49
|
|
| 13) |
Ethical Issues in Modern Medicine
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Mayfield Pub Co, 1983 A photo of this book is available. Stated SECOND EDITION. Very-good+, clean condition. NO remainder marks or clippings. Tight spine, clean pages. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. 574 pages. Booknews A textbook for undergraduates. Some 70 selections (more than half are new to this edition) follow an introductory essay. Current controversies (surrogacy, genetic engineering, proxy consent) are thoroughly covered. Annotation c. Book News, Inc.. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $7.49
|
|
| 14) |
Complications In Surgery And Their Management
|
|
|
W.B. Saunders Company, 1960 No marks or writing - No tears - Tight spine. Near-new condition - Contributions by sixty-nine authorities. 1,075 pages. medical Illustrations throughout. Over-sized, heavy, hardback (7 1/4 x 10 1/4 - Dr. Artz was Associate Professor of Surgery at the University of Mississippi. Dr. Hardy was Professor and Chairman of the department of Surgery of the University of Mississippi.. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $74.99
|
|
| 15) |
The Pill: A Biography of the Drug That Changed the World
|
|
|
Random House Inc, 1995 Near-new condition. NO remainder marks or price clippings. Tight spine, bright pages. Price inside dustcover: $25.00. NO writing, marks or tears. 413 pages. Illustrated. Synopsis At least five scientists have been proclaimed "the father of the Pill." We learn here that the credit for its conception belongs to two women who "stand by themselves as the indisputable mothers of the Pill." One of them, Margaret Sanger, was already famous - to many, notorious. The other, Katharine McCormick, didn't even rate an obituary in the nation's leading newspapers. Here is a spellbinding tale of visions and blindness, testing and trials, setbacks and triumphs; of quirky scientists who turned to deciphering nature, and drug companies who turned away. It takes us into the hushed halls of the Vatican, where celibates gingerly stepped around the Pill, pondering what it was, how it worked, and what it meant - until they came to the verge of approving it; and from there to the raucous explosion in college dorms of "sex, drugs, and rock 'n' roll" - and some surprising conclusions about the supposed causes of the sexual revolution. Annotation With as many twists and turns as a thriller, this biography of the birth control pill tells the story of the committed people--Margaret Sanger, Katharine McCormick, and Dr. Gregory Pincus, among others--who pioneered the its development, as well as the two scientists who defied the law to advance its research.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $7.49
|
|
| 16) |
Doctor Serocold: A Page From His Day-Book
|
|
|
Doubleday, Doran and Company, 1930 Nice, clean copy of this 1930 hardback. Stated First Edition. NO remainder marks or dustcover clippings. Dustcover shows tearing - mainly along edges. Black boards with gilr lettering (clean - shows slight wear. Bottom corners show bumping. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. 305 pages. Tight spine, clean pages. NO foxing. pages show light tanning. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $10.16
|
|
| 17) |
The Endocrines
|
|
|
W.B. Saunders, 1920 Very-good+, clean copy of this 1920 medical book - Dark-blue boards with gold lettering - Tight spine - NO tears inside book - 486 pages - NO writing or marks inside book. NO remainder marks or price clippings - Apparent First Edition - Bandler was Professor of Gynecology in the New York Post-Graduate Medical School and Hospital. - Partial Contents: Environment and Heredity, An Introduction to the Story of the Endocrines, Internal Secretions, The Endocrines in Gynecology, Hypergenitalism and Hypogenitalism, Skin Affections and the Internal Secretions, Puberty and Climacterium, The "Higher Up" Theory of Sterility in Women and Its Relation to the Endocrines, Pregnancy, Labor and the Placental Gland, Constitutional Dysmenorrhea, Instincts and Emotions, Mental and Nervous Defects, Mental Deficiency and Criminality, Neuroses and Psychoses, Phobias, The Autonomic Nervous System, The Balance Between the Endocrines and In Each Individual Endocrine, The History and the Symptoms, Clinica, Cases, Index.. Hard Cover. Very Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $18.41
|
|
| 18) |
Applied Veterinary Histology: Second Edition
|
|
|
Williams & Wilkins Company, 1986 Very-nice, clean copy of this over-sized hardback (8 3/4 x 11 1/4) - HEAVY - Dark-green boards with gold lettering (gilt) - NO tears - Tight spine - Bright pages - 583 pages - NO remainder marks or price clippings - Medical illustrations throughout. - 19 pages have light highlighting - Does NOT interfere with reading. Previous owner's signature in book front - on blank page. Author, Banks was Professor and Head, Department of Veterinary Anatomy and Fine Structure, School of Veterinary Medicine, Lousiana State University, Baton Rouge.. Hard Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $22.49
|
|
| 19) |
The Diagnosis Of Pancreatic Disease
|
|
|
J.B. Lippincott, 1949 A photo of this book is available. Very-good+, clean copy of this 1949 hardback. Over-sized. Apparent First Edition. Maroon boards with gilt lettering (clean and bright). NO remainder marks or clippings. ONLY writing/mark inside book is previous owner's signature in book front, on blank page (Milton E. Rose - Oct. 1949). Dr. Rose was a physician in Decatur, Illinois for many years. NO tears inside book. Tight spine, clean pages. NO foxing. Pages show light tanning. Louis Bauman (author) was Assistant Professor of Clinical Medicine Columbia University and Assistant Visiting Physician to the Presbyterian Hospital, New York. . Hard Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $41.66
|
|
| 20) |
Me and My Shadow: Aspects of Multiple Sclerosis
|
|
|
Pambula, NSW, Australia: Hilton House Productions, 1997 Near-fine copy of this SCARCE book. NO remainder marks or clippings. Covers are clean (NO tears). 160 pages. NO writing or tears inside book. Tight spine, bright pages. . Trade Paperback. Near-Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $22.49
|
|
| 21) |
Type 2 Diabetes: An Essential Guide for the Newly Diagnosed
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Marlowe & Co, 2001 Very-good+ condition. NO remainder marks or clippings. Covers are bright and clean (NO tears). 312 pages. 24 pages show light (yellow) highlighting. Does NOT interfere with reading. NO tears inside book. Synopsis Today, Type 2 diabetes is one of the fastest-growing chronic conditions, in part because of the epidemic increase in obesity, and it is now being diagnosed in children and young adults as well as in older adults. Although diabetes is incurable, it can be controlled, through a combination of diet, exercise, and medication. Now, The First Year - Type 2 Diabetes, like other titles in The First series, guides those newly diagnosed through their first year, covering the full range of the practical, medical, and lifestyle issues. Author Gretchen Becker, who herself has Type 2 diabetes and has become an expert on the condition, discusses treatment options, diet, emotional issues related to diabetes, insurance, traveling, exercise, and much more. The First Year - Type 2 Diabetes will be an indispensable book for everyone grappling with the major and minor life changes that a diabetes diagnosis demands. . Trade Paperback. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $5.66
|
|
| 22) |
Integrating Psychotherapy and Pharmacotherapy: Dissolving the Mind-Brain Barrier
|
|
|
W W Norton & Co Inc, 2003 Near-new condition. NO remainder marks or price clippings. Tight spine, bright pages. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. - 218 pages. - From the Publisher A comprehensive program for clinicians. Treatment of mental illness requires mind-brain thinking. The dichotomy of mind and brain is now giving way to the beginnings of integration. Both pharmacotherapy and psychotherapy can help people with psychiatric disorders. But how are the clinical effects of chemical and psychotherapeutic treatments maximized? This book summarizes research in combined treatments, and discusses the manner in which each can aid the other. Author Biography: Bernard D. Beitman teaches at the University of Missouri School of Medicine in Columbia, Missouri. Barton J. Blinder lives in Newport Beach, California. Michael E. Thase lives in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania. Debra L. Safer works in the Department of Psychiatry at the Stanford University School of Medicine in Stanford, California. . Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $14.66
|
|
| 23) |
A Textbook of Medical Bacteriology
|
|
|
D. Appleton & Company, 1938 Very-nice copy of this 1938 pathology book - Navy-blue boards with gold lettering (gilt) - NO tears - Tight spine - A few pages have (PENCIL) underlining -- Previous owner's signature in book front - pm blank page - Bright pages - Illustrated throughout - 592 pages . Hard Cover. Very Good +/Near-Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $14.63
|
|
| 24) |
A Text-Book of Pathology: Fifth Edition, Enlarged and Thoroughly Revised
|
|
|
Lea & Febiger, 1944 Near-fine copy of this 1944 pathology book - Navy-blue boards with gold lettering - 862 pages - Illustrate dthroughout (medical illustrations) - NO tears - Tight spine - Bright pages - ONLY writing/mark inside book is previous owner's signature in book front - on blank page AND stamp reading "Marquetta Universty Dental School" . Hard Cover. Near-Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $14.99
|
|
| 25) |
Orofacial Pains: Classification, Diagnosis, Management: Third Edition
|
|
|
Year Book Medical Publishers, 1985 Near-new condition - NO remainder marks or price clippings - ONLY writing/mark inside book is small price notation in book front - on blank pages - 420 pages - Illustrated with photos and drawings - NO tears - Tight spine - Bright pages - . Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $7.49
|
|
| 26) |
Doctors and Patients: What We Feel About You
|
|
|
MacMillan Publishing, 1994 Near-fine condition. NO remainder marks or price clippings. Price inside dustcover: $20.00. Dustcover is bright and clean (NO tears). ONLY writing/mark inside book is previous owner's initials in book front on blank page. 256 pages. NO tears. Synopsis Dr. Berczeller, a practicing internist for over three decades, addresses the complex issues that beset both patients and doctors. He looks at areas like terminal illness, doctors' bills, "pulling the plug," living wills, sexual attraction between doctor and patient, and malpractice from a physician's point of view, and reveals some of the complex feelings that doctors have about their patients. Dr. Berczeller illustrates his points with true stories from his thirty years of practicing medicine, relating anecdotes about his own patients and colleagues that are amusing, touching, or provocative - but always human. He also gives hints on how to identify a "problem doctor," and what to look for in a good doctor. In Doctors and Patients, an honest and open discussion of the strengths and failings of the doctor/patient relationship, Dr. Berczeller opens up a dialogue that may help to heal the rift between these two groups. . Hard Cover. Near-Fine/Near-Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $7.16
|
|
| 27) |
A Work On Operative Dentistry: Volume Two: The Technical Procedures In Filling Teeth
|
|
|
Chicago: Medico-Dental Publishing Company, 1920 A photo of this book is available. This is VOLUME TWO only. Stated FOURTH EDITION. Over-sized hardback. Maroon boards are clean, shows a small tear at top edge on front boards. Some discoloration of boards. NO foxing. Tight spine, clean pages. Pages show light tanning. Illustrated throughout. 430 pages. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $29.66
|
|
| 28) |
Paramedic Care: Principles and Practice: Medical Emergencies
|
|
|
Prentice Hall, 2001 Very-nice, clean copy of this over-sized hardback. NO remainder marks or clippings. Illustrated throughout. NO tears inside book. Tight spine, bright pages. 35 pages show light highlighting (yellow). Does NOT interfere with reading. 737 pages. Synopsis VOLUME 1: Introduction to Advanced Prehospital Care (includes Airway Management) VOLUME 2: Patient Assessment VOLUME 3: Medical Emergencies VOLUME 4: Trauma Emergencies VOLUME 5: Special Considerations / Operations (includes Assessment-Based Management) Dr. Bryan E. Bledsoe, lead author of the classic pre-'98 curriculum text Paramedic Emergency Care, along with co-authors Robert Porter and Richard Cherry, has woven together contributions from field experts to provide detailed, yet student-friendly texts that will set the standard for paramedic education for years to come. In developing this series to meet the new curriculum, the goals were threefold: * Comprehensive coverage. The program includes all material required for the new U.S. DOT curriculum and, where appropriate, expanded information. * Accuracy. The material reflects the best and latest in scientific and medical practice, written and reviewed by experts. * Appropriate level. Concepts and terminology are clearly explained. Beginning at the level of the new students and progressing through the development of new and advanced concepts, this series will provide the student with a broad background of knowledge and a firm grasp of how to apply it to paramedic emergency care. Annotation "...designed to meet all the needs of paramedic instructors & students alike...covers the prehospital environment; preparatory information; and trauma, medical, obstetrical/gynecological, and psychiatric emergencies." . Hard Cover. Near-Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $13.91
|
|
| 29) |
The Eating Disorders: Medical and Psychological Bases of Diagnosis and Treatment
|
|
|
New York: PMA Publishing Corp., 1988 Near-new copy of this SCARCE book - No marks or writing of any kind - No tears - Tight spine. 500 Pages - Illustrated - Partial Contents: Neurobiological Foundations of Appetite and Eating: Basic and Applied Studies (John Morley) - Basic Studies: Development of Feeding Behavior (Elliott Blass) - Neurotransmitter Regulation of Appetite and Eating (Morley, Levine and Krahn) - Energy Balance and Opiod Receptors (Margules) - Long-term History of Human Diet (Isaac & Sept) - Animal Models of eating Disorders: Hypothalmic Function (Schallert) - Adjusting Food Intake to Meet Homeostatic Demands: Implications for Anorexia Nervosa (Thompson) - Gastrointestinal peptides and the Limitations of Meal Size (James Gibbs) - Applied Studies: Descriptive and Operational Study of Eating in Humans (Blundell and Hill) - The Effect of Psychopharmacological Agents on Appetitie and eating (Stolar) - Palatability and Preference: Basic Studies (Rolls and Hetherington) - Physiological Basis of Food Preferences in Eating Disorders (Drewnowski) - Clincial Entities (Blinder, Cjaitin & Goldstein) - Psychobiologic and Psychosocial Bases: Prevalence and incidence Studies of Anorexia Nervosa (Leichner & Gertler - A Sociocultural Interpretation of the Current Epidemic of Eating Disorders (Kramer) - Experimental Body Image research in Anorexia Nervosa Patients (Merrmann, Napierski and Vandereycken) - Transcultural Perspectives on Eating Disorders (Freeman) - New Neuroendocrine Findings in Anorexia and Bulimia (Gwirtsman, Hohlstein, Roy-Byrne) - Disturbances in Brain Neurotransmitter Systems in Anorexia Nervosa: A Review of CSF Studies (Kaye, Ebert, Lake) - Pathophysiologic and Clinical Aspects of medical, Endocrine, and Nutritional Abnormailities and Adaptation in Eating Disorders (Sheinin) - Clinical Disorders: Classification and Diagnosis of the Eating Disorders (Hsu) -The Etiology of Anorexia Nervosa (Hsu) - Anorexia Nervosa (Sibley and Blinder) - The Epidemiology of Bulimia (Pyle and Mitchell) - The Diagnosis and Clinical Characteristics of Bulimia (Mitchell and Pyle) - eating Disorders in Infancy and Early Childhood (Woolston) - eating Disorder in Childhood (Ages 4 through 11 years ) (Gislason) - Anorexia Nervosa in Adults (Vandereycken) - Nutritional Characteristics and Consequences of Anorexia Nervosa and Bulimia (Densmore-John) - Rumination: A Critical review of Diagnosis and Treatment (Blinder, Goodman and Goldstein) - Pica: A Critical review of Diagnosis and Treatment (Blinder, Goodman and Henderson) - Special Studies: The relationship of the eating and Affective Disorders (Chaitin) - Nutrition in Schizophrenia and Major Depressive Illness: A review of the research (Sacher and Sporty) - Menstrual Cycle Variation in Food Intake (Kahn) - Significance of eating Disorder in Oncologic Diagnosis and Treatment (Chlebowski) - Atypical Eating Disorders: Indications for a Collaborative treatment Approach (Levinson) - Treatment (Blinder, Chaitin and Goldstein)): Nutritional Rehabilitation and Normalization of Eating Pattern (Densmore-John) - Learning and Behavioral Approaches in the Treatment of Anorexia Nervosa and Bulimia (Kuechler and Hampton) - The Psychoanalytic Treatment of Anorexia Nervosa and Bulimia (Wilson) - Family Therapy for Eating Disorders (Sargent and Liebman) - Group Psychotherapy for Anorexia Nervosa and Bulimia (Dixon) - Pharmacotherapy of Eating Disorders (Walsh) - Self-Help in Anorexia and Bulima: Principles of Organization and Practice (Larocca). First Edition. Hard Cover. Near-Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $74.99
|
|
| 30) |
Doctor Squibb: The Life And Times Of A Rugged Idealist
|
|
|
Simon And Schuster, 1958 A photo of this book is available. Stated First Edition. NO remainder marks or price clippings. Price inside dustcover: $5.00. Previous owner's name and address in book front, on blank page (John R, Saunders - Quincy, Illinois). NO other writing, marks or tears inside book. Tight spine, clean pages. Frontispiece photo of Edward Robinson Squibb. Pages show light tanning. 372 pages. Dark-blue boards with gilt lettering (clean and bright). . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near-Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $13.91
|
|
| 31) |
Knotted Tongues: Stuttering in History and the Quest for a Cure
|
|
|
Simon & Schuster, 1995 Near-fine condition. NO remainder marks or price clippings. Price inside dustcover: $22.00. Dustcover shows light wear (NO tears). Tight spine, bright pages. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. Synopsis Two and a half million Americans - fifty-five million people worldwide - stutter. Though their baffling malady has been subjected to endless analysis for over 2,500 years, most endure it without hope of a cure. The very anticipation of stuttering can dominate a victim's social and emotional life. If the majority suffer in anonymity, famous figures down through the ages - Moses, Charles I, Lewis Carroll, Henry James, W. Somerset Maugham, Winston Churchill, and Marilyn Monroe among them - have also known the isolation and trauma of living with knotted tongues. Indeed, Charles Dickens once aptly described stuttering as "a barrier by which the sufferer feels that the world without is separated from the world within." In this fascinating and original social history, which combines literary scholarship with historical research, Benson Bobrick explores one of the great conundrums of medical history, its impact on the lives of the afflicted, and the astonishing therapeutic practices it has spawned. Demosthenes was obliged to labor up steep inclines with lead plates strapped to his chest and to declaim over the roar of the ocean with pebbles in his mouth; one 16th-century Italian physician prescribed nosedrops combining beetroot and coriander to help "dehumidify" the brain; and a Native American tribe had stutterers spit through a hole in a board "to get the devil out of their throats." At one time or another, stuttering has been popularly traced to childhood trauma; sibling rivalry; suppressed anger; infantile sexual fixations; deformations of the tongue, lips, or jaw; chemical imbalance; strict upbringing; vicious habit; guilt; approach-avoidance conflicts; and so on, and has been treated by hypnosis, drugs, conditioning, electric shock, and of course, psychoanalysis. Mounting clinical evidence today, however, indicates that stuttering is a neurological problem, possibly involving anomalies of sound transmission through the skull. Genetic research suggests a familial Publishers Weekly A former stutterer, Bobrick (Labyrinths of Iron) here offers his perspective on the condition as well as an interesting history of how physicians have treated it. Stuttering, or stammering (the terms are interchangeable clinically), occurs four times more frequently in males and ranges from mild hesitation in speech to severe disability. Hot irons were applied to stutterers' lips in the Middle Ages, and in the mid-19th century, risky tongue operations were performed in failed attempts to effect a cure. Bobrick discusses famous stutterers-Charles Darwin, Henry James, Winston Churchill, Jimmy Stewart-and describes the adverse impact of their condition on their lives. In this century, psychological trauma has often been cited as the cause of stuttering, but recent evidence points to a genetic disorder involving a disturbed auditory function. Therapeutic practices differ, but the author credits a voice feedback system with bringing his condition under control.. Hard Cover. Near-Fine/Near-Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $7.16
|
|
| 32) |
Waiting to Inhale : The Politics of Medical Marijuana
|
|
|
Santa Ana, CA, U.S.A.: Seven Locks Press, 2001 When the production, distribution, and use of marijuana for medical purposes became legal in California the response of the government and law enforcement community was not one of cooperation. Instead there has been an attitude of resistance and noncompliance. Alan Bock has been following this confrontation between two equally passionate groups. One group believes the use of marijuana for medical reasons is not only harmless but humane; the other is a government convinced that medical marijuana is a clever ruse devised by evil drug lords.. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $10.49
|
|
| 33) |
Introduction To Physiological Chemistry: Third Edition
|
|
|
John Wiley & Sons Inc, 1937 NO writing or marks of any kind in this 1937 medical book. No tears - Tight spine - Very-nice copy! - 662 pages. Bodansky was "Director of Laboratories, John Sealy Hospital, Galveston, and Professor of Pathological Chemistry, University of Texas.". Hard Cover. Near-Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $7.49
|
|
| 34) |
The Great White Lie: How America's Hospitals Betray Our Trust and Endanger Our Lives
|
|
|
Simon & Schuster, 1991 Very-nice, clean copy. Price inside dustcover: $23.00 - Number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 - NO remainder marks or price clippings. Tight spine - Bright pages. 320 pages. - NO writing, marks or tears inside book - From The Critics Publishers Weekly Starting with the 1989 rape and grisly muder of a young, pregnant Bellevue Hospital doctor, Pulitzer Prize-winning reporter for the Wall Street Journal Bogdanich dramatizes the crime and appalling conditions in our hospitals during the 1980s. Reporting that scandal-ridden managements systematically concealed incidents of professional malpractice and accidents in unavailable or falsified records and mortality-rate reports, the author also charges corrupt physicians with favoring profit-making procedures for an increasingly sick, poor, aging and uninsured population. While praising the legions of dedicated and overworked hospital staff members across the country, Bogdanich decries bloated, diagnostic-based Medicare rates and the lack of a comprehensive national health care policy. He asserts that the federal Medicare program ``could reform hospitals virtually overnight'' if it would emulate local corporate groups that supervise quality of care and efficiency of client hospitals. (Nov.) Library Journal Hospitals, argues award-winning Wall Street Journal reporter Bogdanich, are accountable only to themselves. He claims that they ignore the life-and-death consequences of their actions, exploiting patients, manipulating government, and colluding with doctors. Bogdanich stitches together the details of 16 true stories of hospital malpractice and malfeasance, offering them as accepted (if not standard) behavior rather than as exceptions to the rule. He relates how hospitals provide kickbacks to doctors who refer patients to them; he describes how they record false diagnoses in order to defraud the medicare system; he details how hospital pharmacies dispense wrong medications, endangering the lives of patients; and he tells how nursing agencies send unqualified and low-paid nurses to understaffed hospitals. Whether the hospitals have a systemic disease--as the author insists--or are just suffering symptoms of overwork, this is a searing indictment of our most important healthcare institution.-- Jack Forman, Mesa Coll. Lib., San Diego Kirkus Reviews Hospital care is a crapshoot for most Americans, according to Pulitzer Prize-winning investigative journalist Bogdanich of The Wall Street Journal, who says here that the myth that all hospitals are equally good and deserving of our trust is medicine's "great white lie." Bogdanich pulls no punches, naming hospitals, administrators, professional associations, doctors, nurses, technicians, and others in his thoroughly documented expos. The problems are manifoldreliance on unqualified temporary help; improper training and supervision of pharmacy and lab technicians; life-threatening patient-discharge policies; and fraudulent billing practices. Competition among hospitals has even pushed some to bribe doctors for patients and to offer bonuses for meeting surgery quotas. Bogdanich cites the failure of the medical establishment to regulate hospitals, and faults the government for relying on such self-regulation. The Joint Commission on Accreditation of Healthcare Organizations, which rarely denies a hospital accreditation, comes in for some sharp criticism, as does the US Department of Health and Human Services, which Bogdanich asserts has recently been headed by people without will or vision. Although Medicarethe nation's largest buyer of hospital servicescould dramatically reform care by reimbursing only those hospitals able to demonstrate high quality, prospects for change are poor. One solution Bogdanich explores is an effort by corporations in Cleveland, concerned about rising medical-insurance costs, to direct employees to the highest-quality, low-cost hospitals. In this instance, hospitals and businesses are working together to define and measure quality and by 1992will be distributing information on quality and costs to employees. Meanwhile, Bogdanich counsels, if there's hospital care in your future, scrutinize it as carefully as you would any other prospective purchase. Hard-hitting and fact-filled indictment of a system overdue for reform. (Includes extensive source notes.) . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $7.49
|
|
| 35) |
The Path to Pain Control
|
|
|
Houghton Mifflin, 1982 A photo of this book is available. Very-good, clean condition. NO remainder marks or price clippings. Price inside dustcover: $12.95. Number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1. Dustcover is clean - shows a surface tear on bottom-front page (appears to be where a label was removed). Straw-colored boards with red lettering (clean and bright). 261 pages. Tight spine, bright pages. NO writing, marks or tears inside book.. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $7.49
|
|
| 36) |
An Introduction To Blood Group Serology: Theory, Techniques, Practical Applications: Fourth Edition
|
|
|
Churchill , 1970 Near-new condition - Bright gold & blue boards - ONLY writing/mark inside book is previous owner's signature in book front - NO tears - Tight spine - Bright pages. 464 pages. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $26.24
|
|
| 37) |
Transplant Infections
|
|
|
Lippincott Williams & Wilkins, 1998 Near-new copy of this over-sized hardback. NO remainder marks or clippings. Tight spine, bright pages. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. Tight spine, bright pages. 425 pages. Illustrated. "Compliments of Rhone-Poluenc" bookplate in book front on blank page. Synopsis Transplant Infections is designed to be a practical reference covering the common and more unusual infections following bone marrow/stem cell and solid organ transplant. It provides a comprehensive review of epidemiology, diagnosis, and management of opportunistic infections and focuses on the clinical concerns of the practitioner. Annotation Daniel C. Brennan This monograph is structured according to infectious agent rather than to bone marrow or specific organ transplant. This provides a comparison and contrast between the two types of transplantation that I found to be extremely helpful and complementary. The purpose is to offer a comprehensive review of epidemiology, diagnosis, and management of opportunistic infections in bone marrow or solid organ transplant patients. This book is written for the medical community at large, not only for transplant physicians and surgeons but for primary care physicians as well. The treatment of viral disease in transplantation is particularly comprehensive and up-to-date. The unique feature is the dedication to transplantation that provides solid recommendations for dose and duration of treatment. This differentiates it from other texts that have treated infections disease in all immunocompromised hosts, including HIV patients, and made it more difficult to obtain specific recommendations for organ transplant recipients who have infections. The specificity of the recommendations make it quite useful for those who are not infectious disease specialists or do not primarily treat transplant recipients. The discussion of the basic bacteriology or virology of each infectious agent is somewhat limited. However, I find this is not a primary shortcoming; in fact, it allows for a more practical focus. If there were any shortcomings, perhaps the discussion of atypical mycobacteria and fungal infections is a bit limited for my own desires given my perception of the increasing incidence of these types of infections in transplant recipients under current immunosuppressive regimens. This is a very useful andreadable treatment of infectious disease in bone marrow and solid organ transplant recipients. I was able to read it cover-to-cover and I found much practical information and very little duplication. I strongly recommend it for anyone who treats or follows bone marrow or solid organ transplant recipients. Biography Bowden, Raleigh A., MD (Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center); Ljungman, Per, MD, PhD (Huddinge Univ Hospital); Paya, Carlos V., MD, PhD (Mayo Clinic) . Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $19.16
|
|
| 38) |
An Introduction To Medical Science: Third Edition
|
|
|
Lea & Febiger, 1947 Very-good copy of this 1947 medical book. Green boards with gilt lettering (clean) - NO remainder marks or price clippings. Tight spine. Illustrated throughout with photos and drawings. 366 pages. 23 pages have light writing. Does NOT interfere with reading. Third Edition.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $6.34
|
|
| 39) |
Diabetes 101: A Pure and Simple Guide for People Who Use Insulin
|
|
|
Minneapolis, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Chronimed Pub, 1993 Near-new copy. NO remainder marks or price clippings. Tight spine, bright pages. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. 208 pages. - New insights in slowing the effects of diabetes are clearly explained in this third edition. Brackenridge, a diabetes educator, and Dr. Dolinar, an endocrinologist, give the newest information on insulin, how different foods impact blood sugar levels, and other recent findings. 17 illustrations.. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $3.34
|
|
| 40) |
Textbook of Pediatric Dentistry: Second Edition
|
|
|
Hagerstown, Maryland, U.S.A.: Williams & Wilkins Company, 1985 Near-new copy. Stated Second Edition. Over-sized. Blue boards with gilt lettering (clean and bright). NO remainder marks or price clippings. Tight spine - Bright pages - Illustrated throughout. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. 682 pages. . Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $37.49
|
|
| 41) |
Dentistry for Children
|
|
|
Philadelphia: P. Blakiston's Son, 1939 Very-nice, clean copy of this vintage, dentistry book - Dark-maroon boards with gold lettering (gilt) - ONLY writing/mark inside book is previous owner's signature in book front - on blank page (blacked out) - NO other writing or marks throughout book - Illustrated throughout with photographs - NO tears - Tight spine - NO foxing - 373 pages - CUTE frontispiece photo of a toddler. Apparent First Edition. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near-Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $74.99
|
|
| 42) |
Clinical Orthopaedics And Related Research: Number Three Hundred Ninety-Five (395)
|
|
|
Lippincott Williams & Wilkins, 2002 Near-new condition. NO remainder marks or price clippings. Navy-blue boards with gilt lettering. Illustrated throughout. 272 pages. Tight spine. Bright pages. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. . Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $37.49
|
|
| 43) |
Clinical Orthopaedics and Related Research: February 2001; Number 383
|
|
|
Lippincott, 2001 Near-new condition - Dustcover shows slight wear - Book is in Fine Condition (CORTBR-ISSN 0009-921X) - Navy-blue boards with gold lettering (gilt) - Illustrated throughout with medical photos an drawings - NO remainder marks or price clippings - 292 pages - Tight spine - Bright pages - . Hard Cover. Fine/Near-Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $37.49
|
|
| 44) |
Health Care Management in Physical Therapy
|
|
|
Springfield, Illinois, U.S.A.: Charles C Thomas Pub Ltd, 1990 As-New / Unread copy of this SCARCE book - 315 pages - Illustrated . Hard Cover. As New/No Jacket. Illus. by Braun, John F.. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $37.49
|
|
| 45) |
The Basis Of Clinical Neurology The Anatomy and Physiology of the Nervous System in Their Application to Clinical Neurology
|
|
|
Baltimore: William Wood & Company, 1937 Illustrated throughout - No writing - No Tears - Tight spine - Very-nice copy of this vintage medical book - 360 Pages - Contents: Introduction The Peripheral Nervous Sysem. The Nature of the Nerve Impulse. The Reflex Arc. The Peripheral Nervous System In Man The Anatomy of the Spinal Cord. The Spinal Cord and Reflex Action The Role of the Spinal Cord in the Motor System The Role of the Spinal Cord In Sensation, Trophism, Vasomotor Function and Sudorific and Pilomotor Functions The Spinal Cord As A Conducting Mechanism. The Signs Following Complete and Incomplete Transection of the Spinal Cord The Spinal Cord As A Segmental Organ The Visceral Functions Of The Spinal Cord The Circulation of the Spinal Cord. Defects in the Conducting And Segmental Functions of the Spinal Cord. Clinical Patterns The Gross and Microscopic Anatomy of the Brain Stem. The Medulla and Pons. The Medulla and Pons in the Control of Vital Functions The Medulla and Pons in the Control of Hearing, Equilibrium, Mastication, Facial Sensation and Expression. The Cochlear-Vestibular, Facial, And Trigeminal Nerves The Brain Stem: In the Control of Ocular Movement; In its Role As a Reflex Organ The Cerebellum in the Control of Synergy and Tone The Vascular Supply of the Brain Stem and Cerebellum and the Syndromes of the Brain Stem The Epithalamus. The Role of the Thalamus in Sensation. The Hypothalamic Control of Vegetative Functions. The Pituitary Gland The Role of the Basal Ganglia and the Extrapyramidal Systems The Brain: In Its General Functions; In The Function Of Symbolic Thinking; In Its Relations to Conditioned and Unconditioned Reflexes, To Inhibition And Effector Discharges Special Functions of the Brain. The Frontal Lobe The Functions of the Temporal, Parietal and Occipital Lobes The Functions of the Rhinencephalon. The Commissures of the Brain. The Internal Capsule and Subcortex The Vascular Supply of the Brain The Vegetative Nervous System and Its Functions Posture The Cerebro-Spinal Fluid Index. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near-Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $22.49
|
|
| 46) |
A Clinician's View of Neuromuscular Diseases
|
|
|
Williams & Wilkins Company, 1978 Near-new condition - NO writing, marks or tears - Tight spine - Bright pages - Illustrated throughout - NO remainder marks or price clippings - 225 pages - Previous owner's bookplate (medical) in book front - on blank page.. Hard Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $67.49
|
|
| 47) |
Psychodynamic Nursing
|
|
|
Philadelphia: W.B. Saunders, 1954 Very-nice copy of this 1954 psychitaric nursing book - ONLY writing/mark inside book is previous owner's signature in book - on blank page - NO tears - Tight spine - 257 pages . Hard Cover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $10.88
|
|
| 48) |
Bacteriology: For Students In General And Household Science
|
|
|
The MacMillan Company, 1930 A photo of this book is available. Stated THIRD EDITION. Green boards with gilt lettering. NO remainder marks or clippings. Tight spine, clean pages. NO foxing. Pages show light tanning. Illustrated throughout. 532 pages. NO tears inside book. 48 pages show light writing/underlining. Does NOT interfere with reading. Estelle Buchanan was Assistant Professor of Botany - Iowa State College. Robert Earle Buchanan was Professor of Bacteriology, Iowa State College and Bacteriologist of the Iowa Agricultural Experiement Station.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $10.16
|
|
| 49) |
From Silence to Voice: What Nurses Know and Must Communicate to the Public
|
|
|
Ottawa, Ontario, Canada: Canadian Nurses Assn, 2000 Near-fine condition. NO remainder marks or clippings. Covers are bright and clean (NO tears). Tight spine, bright pages. Illustrated. 294 pages. ONLY writing/mark inside book is previous owner's signature and phone number in book front, on blank page (Tonya Barrett - 528-2254). Synopsis This book is a "must read" for every nurse. In their eagerly awaited book, authors Bernice Buresh and Suzanne Gordon explore the cultural practices that have maintained nursing's low visibility and relative silence. They describe major victories that some nurses have achieved by organizing public campaigns and present a step-by-step guide that every nurse can use in her or his daily work to reach out to the public and the media. Annotation "...explores the cultural practices that have maintained nursing's low visibility and relative silences...presents a step-by-step guide that every nurse can use in her/his daily works to reach out to the media and the public." . Trade Paperback. Near-Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $5.66
|
|
| 50) |
Nurses, Patients And Pocketbooks: A Study of the Economics of Nursing Conducted By the Committee on the Grading of Nursing Schools
|
|
|
New York City: Committee On The Grading Of Nusring Schools , 1928 Only writing is previous owner's name and address in book front - on blank page: "Louisville, Kentucky - June 11, 1928 - Evelyn A. Nicolas" Committee on the Grading of Nursing Schools, NYC 1928. First Edition 1928. Red cloth, gilt title. "Report of a Study of the Economics of Nursing Conducted by the Committee on the Grading of Nursing Schools, May Ayres Burgess, Director". 618 pages including Index. Includes illustrations. No tears - Tight spine.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $74.99
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 345 listings found. |
