cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Royalty

from Ginny6 Books

Browse Royalty | Return to Ginny6 Books | Even more BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Royalty books
Go to page: 1 2 of 71 listings found.
1) Long Live the King: George V - King and Emperor Prince and Sovereign - Edward VIII
Acland, Eric; Bartlett, Ernest H

The John C. Winston Company, 1936 Very-nice, clean copy of this 1936 hardback. Dustcover is intact but shows tear - mostly along top and bottom edges and spine. The book is near-fine, beautiful red boards with gilt lettering. Boards are in near-new condition (clean and bright) - NO writing, marks or tears inside book. Tight spine - Bright pages. 375 pages. NO foxing. NO remainder marks or price clippings. Illustrated throughout with photos. Apparent First Edition.. Hard Cover. Near-Fine/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $18.74
2) The Duke: Being an Account of the Life & Achievements of Arthur Wellesley, 1st Duke of Wellington
Aldington, Richard

The Viking Press, 1942 A photo of this book is available. NO remainder marks or clippings. 405 pages. Previous owner's bookplate in book front on blank page (Dr. William J. Trainor). Illustrated. ONLY writing/mark inside book is small price notation and owner's initial's in book front on blank page. NO tears inside book. Tight spine, clean pages. Pages show light tanning. Light-blue boards with back lettering (show light wear and light sun-fading around edges.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $17.66
3) Henry V
Allmand, Christopher

Univ of California Press, 1992 Near-new copy - 480 pages - Illustrated - No price clippings - No remainder marks - Thanks to Shakespeare, Henry V is one of England's best-known monarchs. Or is he? The image of the young king leading his army against the French and his stunning victory at Agincourt are part of English historical tradition. Yet to understand Henry V we need to look at far more than his military prowess. While Henry was indeed a soldier of exceptional skills, his historical reputation as a king deserves to be set against a broader background of achievement, for he was a leader and a diplomat, an administrator, a keeper of the peace and protector of the Church, a man who worked with and for his people. This new study, the first full scholarly biography of Henry V, based on the primary sources of both English and French archives and taking into account a great deal of recent scholarship, shows his reign in the broad European context of his day. It concludes that, through his personality and "professional" approach, Henry not only united the country in war but also provided England with a sense of pride and the kind of domestic rule it was so in need of at the time. Allmand offers far more than a biography of a king. His book is also a rich work of cultural history, with fascinating material on, for example, royal funerals, the reburial of Richard II in Westminster Abbey, the rise of Lollardy in England, and how one governed in the late Middle Ages.. Hard Cover. Fine/Near-Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $7.49
4) Diana's Boys William And Harry And The Mother They Loved
Andersen, Christopher

William Morrow, 2001 "That the beautiful, complicated Princess of Wales - arguably the most celebrated woman of the twentieth century - died so violently and so young was tragic. That she was a single mother leaving behind two emotionally vulnerable sons made Diana's death at thirty-six all the more heartbreaking." "Four years after Diana's death, Prince William and his brother Prince Harry - "the heir and the spare," as Fleet Street dubbed them - are the planet's two most-photographed, written-about, and speculated-about young men. People everywhere feel an intense affection for Wills and Harry, and wonder if, without their mother to guide them, they are withering or flourishing in the House of Windsor." Christopher Andersen draws on important sources - many of whom have agreed to speak here for the first time - to paint this sympathetic yet often startling portrait of William and Harry, and reveal how their mother remains a constant presence in their lives. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $7.49
5) Catherine the Great
Anthony, Katharine

Garden City Books, 1925 Very-nice copy of this 1925 book - Purple boards - ONLY writing/mark inside book is previous owner's signature in book front - on blank page - (in pencil) - 331 pages - NO tears - Tight spine - Bright pages - Illustrated.. Hard Cover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $7.49
6) Catherine the Great
Anthony, Katharine

Garden City Books, 1927 Very-nice copy of this 1927 book - Blue boards - NO writing, marks or tears inside book. - 331 pages - Tight spine - Clean pages - NO foxing Illustrated. NO remainder marks or price clippings. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $6.74
7) Louis XIV and the Greatness of France
Ashley, Maurice

The Free Press, 1967 Very-good copy of this 1967 Louis XIV biography. NO tears - Tight spine - Bright pages. 190 pages. Private owner's card and envelope in book front - on blank page. NO remainder marks or price clippings. 16 pages have light writing. Does NOT interfere with reading. NO tears. . Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $3.68
8) A Royal Recluse: Memories of Ludwig II of Bavaria
Bertram, Werner

Munich: Martin Herpich & Son, Engravers and Publishers , 1936 Very-nice copy of this Ludwig II biography - No copyright indicated but likely 1936 "To commemorate the 50th anniversary of the death of the ill-fated King: 13th June 1936. Written in deepest reverence and devotion." Color frontispiece of Ludwig II plus " 20 coloured and 16 black-and-white plates" 267 pages - Blue boards with silver lettering - NO remainder marks or price clippings - Dustcover shows minor wear - Book is in Fine Condition. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. Tight spine - Bright pages.. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good +. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $14.99
9) The Secret File of the Duke of Windsor: The Private Papers 1937-1972
Bloch, Michael

Harper & Row Publishers, 1988 Very-good ex-libris copy of this 1988 hardback. Usual library markings. Stated First U.S. Edition. Inner pages are free from writing and tears. Tight spine - Bright pages. 326 pages. Illustrated. . First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $2.18
10) King Edward VIII: An Intimate Biography
Bolitho, Hector

The Literary Guild, 1937 Near-fine copy of this 1937 hardback. Stated Second Impression - Decorative red boards with gilt lettering, are clean and bright. NO remainder marks or price clippings - Tight spine - Illustrated with photos. 328 pages. NO foxing. Pages show only slight tanning. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. . Hard Cover. Near-Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $14.99
11) Diana in Private: The Princess Nobody Knows
Campbell, Lady Colin

St Martins Pr, 1992 Near-new condition. NO remainder marks or price clippings. Price inside dustcover: $19.95. 243 pages. Illustrated with photos. NO writing, marks or tears. Tight spine, bright pages. Synopsis Everyone knows the public Diana: the sweet, shy English girl with "a history but no past" who married the Prince of Wales in a storybook wedding. But what of Diana in private? Was she really just an innocent kindergarten teacher when she and Prince Charles got engaged? Was she truly in love with her fiance - and how did he feel about her? And what went on behind the palace gates after the honeymoon was over? While Diana's previous biographers have been firmly outside her inner circle, Lady Colin Campbell, with personal connections to European and British royalty, takes us inside that circle to bring us the first truly informed account of the Princess's life and marriage. Here is Diana in intimate detail - from the child caught up in her parents' scandalous divorce, to the savvy flirt who captured a Prince. ("If she'd been a wild animal," confides a relative, "she'd have made an excellent hunter.") Here is the lonely teenager roller-skating through Buckingham Palace, and the newlywed who thought her new house in the Cotswolds a terrible comedown from her ancestral home. And here is Diana the woman - from her transformation into a famous beauty to the truth about her relationships with other men both before and after marriage. With extraordinary candor and sympathy - and, above all, with an insider's understanding - Lady Colin Campbell goes beyond the myth of the fairytale princess to unveil the real Diana. . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $7.46
12) Beatrice D'Este: Duchess Of Milan 1475-1497: A Study of the Renaissance
Cartwright, Julia

J.M. Dent & Sons LTD, 1928 Very-nice, clean copy of this 1928 hardback. Royal-blue boards with gilt decoration and lettering (clean and bright - shows light wear). NO remainder marks or clippings. Illustrated, including frontispiece portrait of Bianca Sforza by Ambrogio de Predis. Tight spine, clean pages. NO foxing. Pages show only a slight tanning. 387 pages. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. . Hard Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $22.49
13) The Last Plantagenets: The Pageant Of England
Costain, Thomas B

Doubleday & Company, 1962 A photo of this book is available. Very-good copy of this 1962 hardback. NO remainder marks or clippings. Illustrated endpapers. 424 pages. Tight spine, clean pages. NO foxing. Pages show light tanning. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. Illustrated. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $14.66
14) Elizabeth The Queen: The Story Of Britain's New Sovereign
Crawford, Marion

Prentice Hall, 1952 A photo of this book is available. Very-nice, clean copy of this 1952 hardback. Stated First American Edition. NO remainder marks or price clippings. Price inside dustcover: $2.95. Dustcover shows wear and tear. Book has yellow boards with dark-blue spine/gilt lettering (clean and bright). ONLY writing/mark inside book is previous owner's signature in book front, on blank page. Tight spine, clean pages. Pages show light tanning. Nicely illustrated with photos. 236 pages. NO tears inside book. . First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Near-Fine/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $14.24
15) Catherine, Empress of All the Russias: An Intimate Biography
Cronin, Vincent

Morrow, 1978 Very-good copy of this 1978 hardback. Stated First Edition. NO remainder marks or dustcover clippings. Dustcover shows wear and tear (mainly at top edges). Previous owner's bookplate in book front, on blank page (with name blacked-out on the bookplate). NO writing or marks inside book. Tight spine, clean pages. Pages show tanning. Nicely illustrated. 349 pages. Green boards with gilt lettering (clean). First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $10.91
16) Great Catherine The Life of Catherine the Great, Empress of Russia
Erickson, Carolly

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Crown Publishing Group, 1994 From the moment the fourteen-year-old Princess Sophia of Anhalt-Zerbst agreed to marry the heir to the Russian throne, she was mired in a quicksand of intrigue. Precociously intelligent, self-confident, and attractive but with a stubborn, wayward streak, Sophia withstood a degree of emotional battering that would have broken a weaker spirit until at last she emerged, triumphant over her many enemies, as Empress Catherine II of Russia. Her achievements as empress were prodigious. She brought vast new lands under Russian rule. She raised the prestige of Russia in Europe. She began the process of imposing legal and political order on the chaos she inherited from her predecessors. Yet few historical figures have been so enthusiastically vilified as Catherine the Great. Whispers that she had ordered her husband's murder grew to murmurs that she was an immoral woman and finally to shouts that she was a depraved, lust-crazed nymphomaniac. With deft mastery of historical narrative and an unsurpassed ability to make the past live again, Carolly Erickson uncovers the real woman behind the tarnished image - an indomitable, feisty, often visionary ruler who, in an age of caveats and constraints, blithely went her own way. Great Catherine reveals the complexities of this great ruler's nature, her craving for love, her insecurities, the inevitable sorrows and disappointments of a strong empress who dared not share her power with any man yet longed to be led and guided by a loving consort. Great Catherine is a fresh portrait of an infamous historical figure, one that reveals how Catherine's flawed triumph guaranteed her posthumous fame and enhanced the might and renown of Russia for generations to come. . First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $7.49
17) Mistress Anne: The Exceptional Life of Anne Boleyn
Erickson, Carolly

Simon & Schuster / Summit Books , 1984 Very-nice, clean condition. NO remainder marks or clippings. Tight spine, clean pages. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. 288 pages. As Maureen Quilligan wrote in the New York Times Book Review of The First Elizabeth, Anne Boleyn "was a real victim of the sexual scandals her brilliant daughter escaped, and a subject Ms. Erickson's sensitivity to sexual and political nuance should well serve." Indeed, Carolly Erickson could have chosen no more fascinating and appropriate a subject. Alluring and profoundly enigmatic, Anne Boleyn has eluded the grasp of historians for centuries. Through her extraordinarily vivid re-creation of this most tragic chapter in all Tudor History, Carrolly Erickson gives us unprecedented insight into the singuarlity of Anne Boleyn's life, the dark and overwhelming forces that shaped her errant destiny, and the rare, tumultuous times in which she lived.. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $3.74
18) The Life and Times of Charles II
Falkus, Christopher; Fraser, Antonia (Introduction)

Doubleday & Company , 1972 Previous owner's signature in book front. No tears - Several pages have light highlighting - Tight spine. Profusely illustrated - many historical paintings, drawings, etc. Over-sized hardback (10 x 7 1/4) - 223 Pages. Partial Contents: A Lost Inheritance 1630-49 - The Wanderer 1649-60 - The Promised Land 1660-4 - Fire And Sword 1664-7 - High Noon 1667-72 - Confusion Confounded 1672-8 Damnable Plots 1678-85 - Death And Beyond 1685. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $5.99
19) Nicholas II: Last of the Tsars
Ferro, Marc; Pearce, Brian (translation)

Oxford Univ Pr, 1991 Near-new condition. NO remainder marks or price clippings. 305 pages. Tight spine, bright pages. Illustrated. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. Synopsis One of the world's preeminent historians, Marc Ferro is a leading member of the Annales School of France and a recognized authority on early twentieth-century European history. For well over two decades, in volumes such as The February Revolution of 1917 and October 1917, he has demonstrated an unsurpassed skill in capturing the social and political forces that led to the Russian Revolution. Now Ferro turns his considerable talents to the biography of one of the pivotal figures of that era, Nicholas II, the last Tsar of Russia. For this important new biography, Ferro has searched extensively in Russian archives to illuminate Nicholas's character. What emerges is a vivid portrait of a reluctant leader, a young man forced by the death of his father into a role for which he was ill-equipped. A conformist and traditionalist, Nicholas admired the order, ritual, and ceremony identified with the intangible grandeur of autocracy, and he hated everything that might shake that autocracy--the intelligentsia, the Jews, the religious sects. His reign, as Ferro documents, was one of continual trouble: a humiliating war with Japan; the 1905 revolution that forced Nicholas to accept a constitutional assembly, the Duma; the international crisis of 1914, leading to World War I; and finally the Revolution of 1917, forcing his abdication. Throughout, we see a Tsar who was utterly opposed to change and to the ferment of ideas that stirred his country, who felt it was his duty to preserve intact the powers God had entrusted in him. Ferro also provides an intimate portrait of Nicholas's personal life: his wife Alexandra; his four daughters, Olga, Tatiana, Maria, and Anastasia, sisters so closethey signed letters "OTMA," the initials of their Christian names; his son and heir Alexis, who suffered from hemophilia; and the various figures in the court, most notably Rasputin, whose ability to revive the frequently ailing Alexis made him indispensable to the Tsaritsa. (Ferro recounts that, when Alexandra heard of Rasputin's murder, she collapsed in anguish, certain her son was lost; but when Nicholas heard the news while with the army, he simply walked off whistling cheerfully.) Perhaps most intriguing is Ferro's chapter on the fate of the Tsar and his family, examining all the rumors and contradictory testimony that swirl around this still cloudy event. Ferro concludes that Alexandra and her daughters may have survived the revolution, and the woman who later surfaced in Europe claiming to be Anastasia may well have been so. This authoritative biography by one of the world's great historians shines a bright light on an ordinary man raised to an extraordinary station, who carried an unwanted burden, which crushed him.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $13.91
20) Private Lives of Kaiser William II and His Consort: Secret History of the Court of Berlin: Volume III: Bibliophile Edition
Fischer, Henry W

J.R. Smith & Company, 1909 Very-nice, clean copy of this 1909 Limited Edition hardback. Bibliophile Edition - Number 115 of 500 copies. This is Volume III. Blue-green boards with gilt lettering and decoration (front board). From the papers and diaries of Ursula Countess Von Eppinghoven. NO foxing. Tight spine - Bright pages. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. Illustrated (onionskin overlays) Gilt edges along top. NO remainder marks.. Limited/Numbered. Hard Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $37.49
21) Private Lives of Kaiser William II and His Consort: Secret History of the Court of Berlin: Volume II: Bibliophile Edition
Fischer, Henry W

J.R. Smith & Company, 1909 Very-nice, clean copy of this 1909 Limited Edition hardback. Bibliophile Edition - Number 115 of 500 copies. This is Volume II. Blue-green boards with gilt lettering and decoration (front board). From the papers and diaries of Ursula Countess Von Eppinghoven. NO foxing. Tight spine - Bright pages. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. 503 pages. Illustrated (onionskin overlays) Gilt edges along top. NO remainder marks.. Limited/Numbered. Hard Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $37.49
22) Sovereign: Elizabeth II and the Windsor Dynasty
Flamini, Roland

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Pr, 1991 Very-nice, clean condition - NO remainder marks or price clippings. Tight spine, bright pages. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. Illustrated with photos. 440 pages. . Hard Cover. Near-Fine/Near-Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $4.69
23) Sovereign: Elizabeth II and the Windsor Dynasty
Flamini, Roland

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Pr, 1991 Near-new condition - NO remainder marks or price clippings. Tight spine, bright pages. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. Illustrated with photos. 440 pages. . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $7.49
24) Royal Charles: Charles II and the Restoration
Fraser, Antonia

Alfred A. Knopf Inc, 1979 Very-nice, clean copy of this 1979 hardback. Stated First American Edition. NO price clippings. Small publisher remainder stamp on bottom. Illustrated - 524 pages. Previous owner's bookplate in book front - NO writing, marks or tears inside book. Pictorial endpapers. . First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near-Fine/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $7.49
25) Mary Queen of Scots
Fraser, Antonia

Delacorte Press, 1970 A photo of this book is available. Stated First American Edition, Eighth Printing. Red boards with gilt lettering (shows light wear, sun-fading along top edge). NO remainder marks or clippings. Nicely illustrated. Tight spine, clean pages. 613 pages. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $10.91
26) Gone With the Windsors: A Wicked Comedy About the Romance of the Century
Graham, Laurie

HarperCollins, 2006 Very-good+ condition. Stated First Edition. NO remainder marks or price clippings. Price inside dustcover: $24.95. Tight spine, bright pages. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. Map endpapers. Dustcover shows light wear (NO tears). 403 pages. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $7.49
27) Queen Anne
Green, David

Charles Scribner's Sons, 1970 Very-nice, clean copy of this 1970 hardback. Price inside dustcover: $8.95 - Nicely illustrated throughout - Dustcover shows slight tearing - mainly along top edge - Blue boards with gilt lettering (clean) - Pictorial endpapers - NO remainder marks or price clippings - 399 pages. Tight spine - Bright pages - NO writing, marks or tears inside book. . Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $5.62
28) Henry the Eighth
Hackett, Francis

Horace Liveright, 1929 Very-nice, clean copy of this 1929 hardback. Stated First American Edition. Blue boards with gilt lettering (spine) Gilt coat of arms on front board. Boards are clean - slight fraying at top and bottom of spine. NO remainder marks or clippings - Illustrated - including frontispiece portrait of Henry VIII. 452 pages. Previous owner's signature in book front, on blank page (Anita Searcy). NO other writing inside book. NO foxing - Light page-tanning. . First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $8.99
29) Henry the Eighth
Hackett, Francis

Star Books / Garden City Publishing Company , 1931 Very-nice copy of this 1931 hardback. Purple boards with gilt lettering (spine) Embossed coat of arms on front board. Boards are clean - slight bumping of 3 corners. NO remainder marks - Previous owner's bookplate (nice) in book front on blank page. Illustrated - including frontispiece portrait of Henry VIII. 452 pages. NO writing or tears inside book. NO foxing - Light page-tanning. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $11.24
30) Henry the Eighth
Hackett, Francis

Horace Liveright, 1929 Very-nice, clean copy of this 1929 hardback. First American Edition. Blue boards with gilt lettering (spine) Gilt coat of arms on front board. Boards are clean - slight bumping of 3 corners. NO remainder marks or clippings - Illustrated - including frontispiece portrait of Henry VIII. 452 pages. NO writing or tears inside book. NO foxing - Light page-tanning. . First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $14.99
31) The Royal Family At Home And Abroad
Hall, Trevor

Goldalming, Surrey (Great Britain): Colour Library Books , 1989 Near-new copy of this beautifully illustrated, over-sized (14" tall x 10 1/2") Dustcover shows slight wear and 4 small, closed tears. Book has pictorial boards and is in Fine / Near-new condition. Almost 600 full-color photographs showing all members of Britain's Royal Family at works, rest and play. MANY photos of Princess Diana. NO remainder marks. Tight spine - Bright pages. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. HEAVY, Large book.. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good +. Illus. by Levenson, David; Jorgensen, Nils; Brooker, Peter; Hartley, Dave; Carraro, Mauro; Bierne, Brendan; Young, Richard (photography). Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $22.49
32) The Plantagenet Chronicles: Medieval Europe's Most Tempestuous Family, Henry II and His Wife, Eleanor of Aquitaine, Richard the Lionheart, and His Brother King John, See Through the Eyes of Their Contemporaries
Hallam, Elizabeth (Editor)

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1989 Like-new copy of this over-sized, heavy hardback. NO remainder marks or price clippings. Price inside dustcover: $35.00. Tight spine, bright pages. Beautiful illustrations throughout. NO writing, marks or tears. 352 pages. Over 100 short essays, illustrated mostly in color, provide background information on contemporary events, people, customs and traditions. They include notes on the place of women in society, herbal remedies, popular food and drink, music, poetry, and medicine. They describe some of the great and important buildings of the time, and include biographies of kings, queens and men of power, and portray the contrasting life of ordinary people. This is the Plantagent era, in the worlds of the people who lived through it.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $18.74
33) The Wars of the Roses: From Richard II to the Fall of Richard III at Bosworth Field-Seen Through the Eyes of Their Contemporaries
Hallam, Elizabeth (Editor); Trevor-Roper, Hugh (Preface)

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1988 Like-new copy of this oversized, heavy hardback. Appears unread. Stated First American Edition. NO remainder marks or price clippings. Price inside dustcover: $35.00. Beautiful illustrations throughout. NO writing, marks or tears. 320 pages. . First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $18.74
34) The Last Boleyn: A Novel
Harper, Karen

Three Rivers Press, 1983 Near-fine condition. NO remainder marks or dustcover clippings. Tight spine, clean pages. NO writing or tears inside book. 410 pages. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Near-Fine/Near-Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $6.41
35) Elizabeth and Philip: The Untold Story of the Queen of England and Her Prince
Higham, Charles;Moseley, Roy

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1991 A photo of this book is available. Stated First Edition. Very-nice, clean copy. NO remainder marks. Inside-top-front dustcover flap has been clipped. Two-toned blue boards with metallic-silver lettering. Tight spine, bright pages. Illustrated with photos. 516 pages. NO tears inside book. ONLY writing/mark inside book is gift inscription in book front on blank page: "Anne Rankin from Bill May 1991". . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near-Fine/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $11.66
36) King Charles III: A Biography
Holden, Anthony

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1988 Near-fine condition. Stated First American Edition. NO remainder marks or price clippings. Price inside dustcover: $19.95. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. Illustrated with photos. Tight spine, bright pages. 242 pages. Publishers Weekly In Charles, Prince of Wales , British journalist Holden recorded the life of the heir to the throne from his birth in 1948 to age 30, where this sequel begins. Stylishly presented and informed, the text induces one to share the author's respect and sympathy for the prince. At 40, Charles is visibly and volubly involved in plans for improving conditions in the realm, defying those who object to his ``interference.'' Holden describes marital troubles that have made the prince graver, less outgoing, as the international media feature gossip about Princess Di's wandering eye. There is so much of absorbing interest in events effectively covered here that readers will want to wish the best of luck to a good man, the future King Charles III. Photos not seen by PW. (Mar.) Library Journal Not just another biography of Prince Charles of Great Britain (who may become Charles III, if he chooses that name), this work, commemorating Charles's 40th birthday in 1988 , is a disturbing analysis of Charles's personal side. In his earlier biography of Charles up to age 30 ( Prince Charles) , British journalist Holden painted Charles as upbeat and likable. Here, he appears as an isolated man, searching for purpose in his life. He seems to have found some of that purpose through his interest and influence in public housing. He does not appear to have found much satisfaction as a husband and father. Holden's portrait is painted in darker hues than that in other biographies, but it is probably the most insightful to date. Katharine Galloway Garstka, Intergraph Corp., Huntsville, Ala. . First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near-Fine/Near-Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $7.16
37) The Tarnished Crown: Princess Diana and the House of Windsor
Holden, Anthony

Random House Inc, 1993 Very-nice, clean copy. NO remainder marks or price clippings. Stated First American Edition. Illustrated with color photos. 401 pages. NO writing, marks or tear inside book. - The marital troubles of Prince Charles and Princess Diana that have so engrossed the world are only one more downward step in the decline of the position of the royal family, a decline that began with the abdication of King Edward VII in 1936. There have been, and will be, many other books on the erosion of the House of Windsor, but no one is as qualified to chart its disintegration as Anthony Holden, Britain's leading royal commentator for more than a decade. His bestselling biography of the Prince of Wales, published in 1988 to a mixture of acclaim and controversy, was hailed by The Times of London as "definitive." Recent events have proved it remarkably prophetic. Renowned for the shrewdness of his insights, the accuracy of his reporting, and the reliability of his judgments, Mr. Holden argues that the British monarchy must change in order to survive beyond the reign of the incumbent. Even though the Queen has begun to pay taxes, many hard-pressed Britons still consider the monarchy's wealth disproportionate to the times. Following his separation from his popular wife, Prince Charles's prospects for inheriting the throne have been further compromised by the unseemly revelations of taped telephone conversations. What does the long-term future hold for Diana, Princess of Wales? Should the British monarchy surrender its postimperial splendor for the humbler styles of the "bicycle kings" of Scandinavia? In these pages Mr. Holden traces the collapse of the "family" monarchy, the true extent of the Queen's wealth, and the changing associations between Crown, Church, and Parliament. The author also analyzes the failure of four royal marriagesbesides Charles and Diana's, those of Princess Margaret, Prince Andrew, and Princess Anne - throwing new light on relations between the royals and those they have wed. He also examines the role played by British institutions, from the press to Downing Street, and looks ahead to the twenty-first century. Will Charles step aside . First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near-Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $11.24
38) Letters Of The Prince Consort 1831-1861
Jagow, Dr. Kurt (Selected and Edited); Dugdale, E.T.S. (Translation)

E.P. Dutton, 1938 Very-nice copy of this 1938 hardback. Apparent First Edition. Price inside dustcover: $5.00. NO remainder marks or price clippings. Dustcover shows slight tearing (closed) along top and bottom edges. Bright blues boards with black lettering (clean and bright - show only slight wear). Illustrated. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. 381 pages. NO foxing. Tight spine - Bright pages. This book is from the estate of a former University of Illinois Professor/Associate Dean, William Alfeld. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near-Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $18.74
39) Diana: Princess of Wales
Junor, Penny

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1983 Very-nice, clean condition. Dustcover has one small, closed tear. Book is in Fine Condition. Price inside dustcover: $14.95. Apparent First US Edition. NO remainder marks or price clippings. Tight spine - Bright pages. 223 pages. Illustrated with photos. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. . Hard Cover. Fine/Near-Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $7.49
40) The Private Life of the Empress Josephine
Kunstler, Charles; Briffault, Herma (Adapted from the French by)

David McKay, 1957 Dustcover shows minor wear - Book is in near-fine condition - NO remainder marks or price clippings - Price inside dustcover: $3.95 - 242 pages - NO writing, marks or tears inside book - Tight spine . Hard Cover. Near-Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $3.68
41) Anastasia: The Riddle of Anna Anderson
Kurth, Peter

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Little, Brown And Company, 1986 Near-fine condition. NO remainder marks or clippings. Tight spne, bright pages. Nicely illustrated. Covers are clean (NO tears). Tight spine, bright pages. 456 pages. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. Synopsis The most dramatic unsolved mystery of the century. In July 1918, Tsar Nicholas II, his wife, and their five children were shot by Bolsheviks in the Russian Revolution. In February 1920, a woman who many believe was the Grand Duchess Anastasia was rescued from a canal in Berlin. In July 1992, the body of Anastasia, the youngest grand duchess, was found to be missing from her family's grave. This is the story of what happened in between.. Trade Paperback. Near-Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $6.66
42) Majesty: Elizabeth II and the House of Windsor
Lacey, Robert

Harcourt, 1977 Dustcover shows minor wear & a couple of small, closed-tears - Book is in Fine Condition - Purple boards with black spine and gold lettering (gilt) - Illustrated with photos - 349 pages - NO writing, marks or tears inside book - NO remainder marks or price clippings.. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $3.74
43) Edward Windsor: Royal Enigma: The True Story of the Seventh in Line to the British Throne
Leigh, Wendy

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 1999 Near-new condition. Stated First Edition. NO remainder marks or price clippings. Tight spine - Bright pages. Illustrated with photos. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. 243 pages. The first biography of the little known son of Queen Elizabeth, will offer a good deal of royal scandal, and will be published in June to coincide with his June wedding.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near-Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $6.68
44) Pompadour
Levron, Jacques; Engel, Claire Eliane

St Martin's Press, 1963 Near-new condition - 279 pages - Illustrated throughout - NO writing, marks or tears - Tight spine - Bright pages . Hard Cover. Near-Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $7.49
45) Anne Boleyn
Lofts, Norah

Coward McCann & Geoghegan , 1980 Near-find copy. Dustcover shows only slight wear (NO tears). Wine-colored boards with gilt lettering, are clean and bright. NO remainder marks or price clippings. Tight spine - Bright pages. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. Very-nicely illustrated throughout. 192 pages. . Hard Cover. Near-Fine/Near-Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $9.74
46) The Queen: The Life of Elizabeth II
Longford, Elizabeth

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf, 1983 Dustcover shows 1 small, closed-tear at bottom of front - Book is in Fine Condition - NO remainder marks or price clippings - Stated First U.S. Edition - Price inside dustcover: $19.95 - Gold boards with gold lettering (gilt) - Illustratd with photos - 415 pages - NO tears inside book - Tight spine - Bright pages - ONLY writing/mark inside book is a book notation in book front - on blank page.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $7.49
47) The Oxford Book of Royal Anecdotes
Longford, Elizabeth (Editor)

Oxford Univ Pr, 1989 A photo of this book is available. Near-fine condition. NO remainder marks or price clippings. Price inside dustcover: $22.95. Dustcover is clean and bright (NO tears). Dark-blue boards with gilt lettering (clean and bright). 546 pages. Tight spine, clean pages. Pages show light tanning. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. Synopsis Here is a sparkling collection of Crown jewels--from amusing tales that humanize their subjects to dramatic stories of martyrdoms, palace intrigues, and bloody battles. Elizabeth Longford, intimate of the royal family and biographer of Victoria and Elizabeth II, has assembled the best anecdotes ever written and reported abut the kings and queens of England, across the full range of Britain's history from the first century A.D. to the present day. Scholars and versifiers, lawgivers and saints crowd the pages alongside soldiers, scallywags, and imbeciles, and never have these distant figures been brought more vividly to life than in this splendid anthology. We read of Alfred's burnt cakes, Cnut and the wolves, Henry VIII and his six wives, George III resigning himself to American independence, Edward VII's gambling habits, and much more. There are samplings of royal wit (as when James I said of John Donne's poetry: Dr Donne's verses are like the peace of God; they pass all understanding."), of royal modesty (as in Elizabeth II's explanation of why she wore no crown at the musician Robert Mayer's 100th birthday party: "I thought it was Sir Robert's night, not mine."), and of royal certitude (as in Victoria's comment during a dark moment of the Boer War: "Please understand that there is no one depressed this house; we are not interested in the possibilities of defeat; they do not exist.") The Countess of Longford's helpful commentary clarifies the complexities of royal genealogy and adds a sharp and often humorous perspective to bygone events. Her sources range from the earliest medieval chroniclers to biographers and historians of today, from dispassionatedescriptions to intimate and revealing accounts from the letters and journals of the monarchs themselves. The result is truly a historical feast fit for a king. Biography About the Author: The Countess of Longford's other books include Victoria RI, The Queen Mother: A Biography, and Elizabeth R.. Hard Cover. Near-Fine/Near-Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $10.91
48) Philip II of Spain
Loth, David

Brentano's Publishers, 1932 Very-nice, clean copy of this 1932 hardback. Apparent First Edition. NO remainder marks or price clippings. Price inside dustcover: $3.75. Yellow-gold boards with red lettering (clean and bright - shows only slight wear). Illustrated - including frontispiece portrait of Philip II of Spain. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. Tight spine, clean pages. 300 pages. NO foxing. Pages show only slight tanning. Red endpapers. . Hard Cover. Near-Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $22.49
49) A Royal Tradition: The Queen and Her Family in Scotland
Martine, Roddy

Edinburgh: Mainstream Pub, 1986 Near-new copy of this over-sized hardback. NO remainder marks or price clippings - Tight spine - Bright pages. NO writing, marks or tears. 160 pages. Illustrated throughout with photos. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $14.24
50) Catherine Of Aragon
Mattingly, Garrett

Little, Brown & Company, 1941 Very-good+, clean copy of this 1941 hardback. Boards are clean (gilt lettering) - NO remainder marks or clippings. Illustrated - including color frontisiece portrait of Catherine of Aragon. Tight spine - Clean pages. ONLY writing/mark inside book is previous owner's signature (Eunice A. Dobyns) in book front - on blank page. NO tears inside book. 477 pages. . Hard Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $14.99
Go to page: 1 2 of 71 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: