cart Cart 0 items

Engineering

from Ginny6 Books

Browse Engineering | Return to Ginny6 Books | Even more TECHNOLOGY / Engineering / General books
1) The Story of the Hoover Dam
Compressed Air Magazine

Las Vegas, Nevada, U.S.A.: Nevada Pubns, 1986 Very-good+, clean copy of this over-sized book. NO remainder marks or clippings. Tight spine, bright pages. Very-nicely illustrated throughout. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. 144 pages. The 726' high Hoover Dam was the engineering wonder of the Southwest, 1931-1935. . Trade Paperback. Very Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $7.49
2) Engineering Problems Manual Fourth Edition
Dana, Forest C. And Hillyard, Lawrence R

McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1947 Dana was Professor of general engineering - Iowa State College and Hillyard was Associate Professor of General Engineering - Iowa State College. Near-fine - Only writing is previous owner'sn ame and address in book front - on blank page. Illustrated throughout - 419 pages. No tears -Tight spine. Partial Contents: Purposes of the engineering problems courses - Preparing for the long pull - Standards for the computing room - Exponents, logarithms, and graphs - the engineers slide rule - Precision and arithmetical calculations - Basic trigonometry - Curve fitting and derived curbes - Some basic principles and notes on their use - Geometrical and graphical applications of calculus - Miscellaneous problems and tables.. Hard Cover. Near-Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $7.49
3) Maxims And Instructions For The Boiler Room Useful To Engineers, Firemen & Mechanics, Relating to Steam Generators, Pumps, Appliances, Steam Heating, Practical Plumbing, Etc
Hawkins, N

New York: Theo Audel & Co., 1903 Very-good+, clean copy of this 1903 hardback. Gilt edged pages. 331 pages plus ads in back of book. NO foxing. NO writing or tears inside book. Illustrated throughout. NO remainde rmarks or price clippings. Boards are clean. ONLY light page-tanning from age. . Hard Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $8.99
4) I.C.S. Reference Library 149: Rock Boring, Rock Drilling, Explosives and Blasting, Coal-Cutting MacHinery, Timbering, Timber Trees, Trackwork
I.C.S. Reference Library

Scranton: International Textbook Company, 1907 Very-good copy of this 1907 hardback - Green boards with gilt lettering. Illustrated throughout with techical drawings/schematics. Tight spine. Clean pages. ONLY writing inside book is previous owner's signature in book front - on blank page: "Barter Mine, Littleton, Illinois." NO remainder marks or price clippings: CONTENTS: Rock Boring: The American Drill Rig, The Carpenter's Rig, Modifications of the American Drill Rig, Hollow Drill-Rod Machines, Davis Calyx Drill, Chapman Boring Outfit, Boring With Diamond Drill; Rock Drilling: Hand Drilling, Percussive Hand Drills, Hand Rotary Drills, Power Percussive Drills, Rotary Power Drills, Tempering and Dressing Steel; Explosives and Blasting: Mining Explosives, Low Explosives, High Explosives, Requirements of a Mining Explosive, Means of Firing Explosives, Blasting, Charging Drill Holes, Firing Blasts, Principles of Rock Blasting; Coal-Cutting Machinery: General Principles of Machine Coal-Cutting, Types of Coal-Cutting Machines, Power Used in Coal Cutting, Classification of Coal-Cutting Machines, Chain Coal-Cutting Machines, Long-Wall Machines, Handling and Operating Chain Machines; Timbering: Properties of Mine Timbers, Timber Measurements, Strength of Timber, Methods of Timbering, Single-Stick Timbering, Two-Stick Timbering, Three-Stick Timbering, Four-Stick Timbering, Timbering Turnouts, Timbering Swelling Ground, Drawing Timber, Taking Timber Into A Mine; Timber Trees: Principal Timber Trees of the United States, Conifer Woods, Borad-Leaved Trees; Trackwork: Track Materials, Curves on Mine Roads, Mine Switches. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $37.49
5) Engineering Drawing: Third Edition
Jordan, Harvey H.; Hoelscher, Randolph P

John Wiley & Sons Inc, 1935 Nice copy of this 1935 engineering book - Burgundy boards with gold lettering - ONLY writing is previous owners' signature in book front & address - 528 pages - Illustrated throughout - . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $5.63
6) Design in Structural Steel
Lothers, John E

Prentice Hall, 1958 Very-good copy of this 1958 hardback. Rust-brown boards are clean - show light wear. NO remainder marks or clippings. Illustrated throughout. 454 pages. NO tears inside book. Pages show tanning. 8 pages show light writing. Does NOT interfere with reading. Lothers was Professor of Architecural Engineering, College of Engineering, Oklahoma State University.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $11.66
7) Model Making
Lozier, Herbert

Chilton Book Company, 1967 A photo of this book is available. 1967 ex-libris hardback. Usual library markings. Inner pages are free from writing and tears. Very-nicely illustrated throughout - including fold-out schematics. Brown boards with white lettering. Stated First Edition. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $6.41
8) Dynamics for Engineers
Muvdi, Bichara B. and Amir W. Al-Khafaji and Hohn W. McNabb

New York: Springer-Verlag, 1997 Like-New condition - Only mark is a git inscription in book front - on blank page - 1,118 Illustrations - 900 Pages - U.S. SHIPPING for this book will be $5.95. Heavy Book! - This second volume of a comprehensive two-volume treatment of mechanics intended for engineering students. It presents dynamics in a clear and straightforward manner, emphasizing the use of free-body, impulse-momentum, and intertia-force diagrams in the solution of problems, and provides the student with a thorough background and the foundations upon which to build further work engineering analysis and design.. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $22.49
9) Invention by Design: How Engineers Get from Thought to Thing
Petroski, Henry

Harvard Univ Press, 1996 Near-fine condition. NO remainder marks or clippings. Illustrated throughout. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. 242 pages. Covers are clean (NO tears). Tight spine, clean pages. Synopsis Henry Petroski's previous bestsellers have delighted readers with intriguing stories about the engineering marvels around us, from the lowly pencil to the soaring suspension bridge. In this book, Petroski delves deeper into the mystery of invention, to explore what everyday artifacts and sophisticated networks can reveal about the way engineers solve problems. Engineering entails more than knowing the way things work. What do economics and ecology, aesthetics and ethics, have to do with the shape of a paper clip, the tab of a beverage can, the cabin design of a turbojet, or the course of a river? How do the idiosyncrasies of individual engineers, companies, and communities leave their mark on projects from Velcro® to fax machines to waterworks?Invention by Design offers an insider's look at these political and cultural dimensions of design and development, production and construction. Readers unfamiliar with engineering will find Petroski's enthusiasm contagious, whether the topic is the genesis of the Ziploc baggie or the averted collapse of Manhattan's sleekest skyscraper. And those who inhabit the world of engineering will discover insights to challenge their customary perspective, whether their work involves failure analysis, systems design, or public relations. Written with the flair that readers have come to expect from his books, Invention by Design reaffirms Petroski as the master explicator of the principles and processes that turn thoughts into the many things that define our made world. . Trade Paperback. Near-Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $5.99
10) Handbook of Rigging: In Construction and Industrial Operations
Rossing, Barbara R

McGraw-Hill, 1957 Very-nice, clean copy of this 1957 hardback. Stated Second Edition. NO remainder marks or price clippings. ONLY writing/mark inside book is previous owner's name in book front (IN PENCIL) on blank page "Hess - Granite City Steel". NO tears inside book. Tight spine, clean pages. Pages show only slight tanning. Very-nicely illustrated throughout. 342 pages. NO remainder marks or clippings. Deep-red boards with gilt lettering (clean and bright). Author was Safety Engineer with Consolidated Edison Company of New York.. Hard Cover. Near-Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $17.66
11) Route Surveys: A Pocket Book for the Survey, Design, and Construction of Railways, Highways, Tramways, Beltways, Canals, Flumes, Levees, Pipe Lines, Transmission Lines, and Other Route Constructions
Rubey, Harry

The MacMillan Company, 1951 A photo of this book is available. Very-good, clean condition. Stated First Printing. Dark-blue boards with silver lettering. NO remainder marks or clippings. Very-nicely illustrated throughout - including fold-outs. Tight spine, clean pages. Pages show light tanning. 282 pages. ONLY writing/mark inside book is previous owner's name, in pencil, in book front on blank page. NO tears inside book.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $7.49
12) Analytic Mechanics For Engineers: Third Edition
Seely, Fred B.; Ensign, Newton E

John Wiley & Sons, 1950 Very-good+, clean copy of this 1950 hardback. Stated Third Edition. Illustrated throughout. 450 pages. Green boards with gilt lettering (clean) - ONLY writing inside book is previous owner's name and address in book front and pencil engineering notes on the opposing page (both blank pages). NO tears inside book. NO remainder marks or price clippings. . Hard Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $9.74
13) Steel Will: The Life of Tad Sendzimir
Sendzimir, Vanda

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Hippocrene Books, 1994 Near-fine condition. NO remainde rmarks or price clippings. Price inside dustcover: $24.95. 368 pages. Illustrated. Nice gift inscription in book front, on blank page: "Dear Bob: This is about on of the greatest inventors in the material sciences field. Looking for you to do as well. Uncle Thad - 12-25-05. NO other writing or tears inside book. Table of Contents . Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $7.49
14) Elements of Soil Mechanics for Civil and Mining Engineers
Smith, G.N

Gordon And Breach, Science Publishers , 1969 Very-good copy of this 1969 hardback. Blue boards with gilt lettering (clean - shows light wear). NO remainder marks or clippings. ONLY writing/mark inside is previous owner's name in book front, on blank page (blacked out). NO tears inside book. Tight spine, clean pages. Pages show only slight tanning. 341 pages. Illustrated. CONTENTS: Preface; Preliminary Note: The Metric System; Notation Index; Classification and Identification Properties of Soil; Soil Water, Permeability and Flow; Other Solutions to Seepage Problems; Shear Strength of Soils; Stability of Slopes; Earth Pressure; Elements of Stress Analysis; Bearing Capacity of Soils; Foundation Settlement of Soil Compression; The Rate of Foundation Settlement; Compaction; Site Investigation and Residual Soil Strength; Author Index; Subject Index . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $74.99
15) Bridges And Their Builders
Steinman, David B.; Watson, Sara Ruth

Dover Publications, Inc., 1957 A photo of this book is available. Very-good, clean copy of this 1957 book. NO remainder marks or clippings. 401 pages. Tight spine, clean pages. Pages show light tanning. Nicely illustrated throughout with photos and drawings. NO writing, marks or tears inside book.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $7.49
16) Reinforced-Concrete Bridges Formulas Applicable to Structural Steel and Concrete
Taylor, Frederick W.; Thompson, Sanford E.; Smulski, Edward

John Wiley & Sons, Inc., 1939 FIRST EDITION - FIRST PRINTING -No writing or marks - CLEAN PAGES - Tights spine. 456 Pages - Illustrated throughout. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near-Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $37.49
17) Bicycling Science:Ergonomics and Mechanics: Ergonomics and Mechanics
Wilson, David Gordon; Whitt, Frank Rowland

MIT Press, 1974 Very-good+, clean copy of this 1974 hardback. NO remainder marks or price clippings. 247 pages. Ilustrated throughout. Tight spine. Slight page-tanning NO tears inside book. NO writing or marks inside book. . Trade Paperback. Very Good +/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $7.49
18) Elementary Engineering Thermodynamics
Young, Vincent W.; Young, Gilbert A

McGraw-Hill, 1941 Very-nice copy of this 1941 engineering book Bright, clean boards - Darke-green with gold lettering (gilt) - 243 pages - Illustrated ONLY writing/mark inside book is previous owner's name and address in book front - on blank page.. Hard Cover. Near-Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $5.99

Sign up to receive offers and updates: