Playsfrom Ginny6 Books |
|
Browse Plays | Return to Ginny6 Books | Even more DRAMA / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 77 listings found. |
| 1) |
Dickon Goes To The Fair And Other Plays: The Drama League Junior Play Series
|
|
|
George H. Doran Company, 1927 Extra-nice copy of this 1927 hardback. Apparent First Edition - Blue boards (clean) - 204 pages. NO remainder marks or price clippings. Tight spine - Clean pages. NO foxing. Pages show only light tanning from age. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. Includes: Dickon Goes To The Fair (Alice Wight Alden); The Merman's Pipe (Mrs. John R. Commons); The Voice of Montezuma (Sara R. Kingsbury); Midsummer Night (Olive F. Wooley Burt). Hard Cover. Near-Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $52.49
|
|
| 2) |
Introduction to Literature: Plays
|
|
|
The Macmillan Company , 1965 Very-nice, clean copy - 10 pages have light writing. NO tears inside book - Tight spine - bright pages - 440 pages - NO remainder marks or price clippings.. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $7.49
|
|
| 3) |
The New York Stage: Famous Productions in Photographs: 148 Photos, 1883-1939, from the Theatre and Music Collection of the Museum of the City of New
|
|
|
Dover Pubns, 1976 Very-good+, clean copy of this over-sized book. NO remainder marks or clippings. 154 pages. Covers are clean (NO tears). Very-nicely illustrated throughout with photos. ONLY writing/mark inside book is previous owner's signature in book front (D. Rae Krafft). NO tears inside book. Tight spine, clean pages. . Trade Paperback. Very Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $7.49
|
|
| 4) |
Understanding Plays
|
|
|
Allyn and Bacon, 1990 NO tears - Tight spine - 720 pages - Writing/underlining throughout book - Illustrated Milly S. Barranger, one of the foremost drama scholars writing today, introduces students to the world of drama through an examination of the elements and styles of dramatic writing. This text is more than just an anthology of plays it is a full-text introduction to writing for the theatre. This new edition represents a thorough revision and expansion of the successful first edition, with the addition of four new chapters and six new plays, expanded representation of minority writers, and completely new chapter-coverage of Farce, The Well-Made Play, Understanding Minimalism and the Absurd, and Understanding Interculturalism.. Trade Paperback. Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $4.13
|
|
| 5) |
Quality Street: A Comedy: The Uniform Edition of the Plays of J.M. Barrie
|
|
|
Charles Scribner's Sons, 1920 NEAR-FINE / Extra-nice copy of this 1920 J.M. Barrie book - Clean, dark-green boards with gold lettering (gilt) - NO writing, marks or tears inside book - Tight spine - Bright pages - NO foxing - Slight bump on bottom-front corner - 143 pages - NO remainder marks or price clippings . Hard Cover. Near-Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $14.99
|
|
| 6) |
Fair Lady
|
|
|
Henry Holt And Company, 1964 A photo of this book is available. Stated First Edition. Near-new condition. Appears unread. NO remainder marks or dustcover clippings. Tight spine, bright pages. Very-nicely illustrated throughout with photos and drawings. 128 pages. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. Light-gray boards with black spine/metallic-silver lettering (clean and bright).. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $37.49
|
|
| 7) |
The Life of Drama
|
|
|
Atheneum, 1967 Very-good+, clean condition. NO remainder marks or clippings. 372 pages. Tight spine. Pages show slight tanning. 7 pages show light writing. Does NOT interfere with reading. NO tears inside book. . Trade Paperback. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $7.49
|
|
| 8) |
From the Life of the Marionettes
|
|
|
Pantheon Books, 1980 Near-new condition - NO writing, marks or tears inside book - Tight spine - Bright pages - Illustrated with photos - 98 pages - NO remainder marks or price clippings. . First American Edition. Trade Paperback. Near-Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $4.49
|
|
| 9) |
Saint Joan of the Stockyards: A Drama
|
|
|
Indiana Univ Press, 1974 Very-good, clean condition - NO tears - Tight spine - Bright pages - 125 plays - 14 pages have light writing/underlining - NO remainder marks or price clippings. Translated by Frank Jones - Introduction by Frederic Gra.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $3.34
|
|
| 10) |
The Third Theatre
|
|
|
Alfred A, Knopf, 1969 No writing - No tears - Tight spine - Very-nice copy! - 294 pages - From the Preface: Despite the polemical nature of the opening articles, this book cannot lay claim to a consistent theme. I offer it frankly as a collection of pieces written between 1957 and 1968 - pieces that deal not only with theatre but also with literature, culture, and the movies - which I hope have sufficient relevance to be worth preserving in book form. The only unity I can find in the collection, aside from a unity of style, proceeds from my obvious reluctance to discuss works of art without some reflections on the civilization that gave them birth. I am an incorrigible about intruding cultural generalities on artistic subjects, and I hope the reader will forgive me for this, and for whatever other errors, lapses, or excesses he may find in this book.". First Edition. Hard Cover. Near-Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $3.74
|
|
| 11) |
Danton's Death, Leonce and Lena, Woyzeck
|
|
|
Oxford Univ Pr, 1998 Very-good+ condition. NO remainder marks or clippings. Tight spine, clean pages. Pages show slight tanning. NO writing or tears inside book. Synopsis Buchner's special quality, and that which makes him seem more contemporary than almost anything written today, is his total, uncompromising honesty of emotion and intellect. The German writer Georg Buchner, who died in 1837 aged 23, left only three works for the theatre. Danton's Death, his great fresco of the French Revolution, was written in five weeks when Buchner was under threat of arrest for his own revolutionary activities. His sad comedy, Leonce and Lena, was composed in haste for a publisher's competition for which it was entered too late. The extraordinary proletarian tragedy Woyzeck was left unfinished at Buchner's death. Virtually unknown until the end of the nineteenth century, the plays have found an important place in the modern international repertory. Annotation A collection of Buchner's three theatrical works remained virtually unknown for half a century but today have found an important place in the modern repertory.. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $5.66
|
|
| 12) |
Counting Sheep: The Log and Complete Play Of Sheep On The Runway
|
|
|
G.P Putnam's, 1970 Very-nice copy of this Art Buchwald book. Dustcover has 2 small, closed tears (bottom-front-edge) - Book is in Fine Condition. Yellow embossed (with lamb) boards with purple spine. Price inside dustcover: $5.95. Apparent First Edition. NO remainder marks or price clippings. Illustrated with photos. 219 pages. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. . Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $7.49
|
|
| 13) |
Toynbee in Elysium: A Fantasy in One Act
|
|
|
Sagamore Press, 1959 Very-nice copy of this 1959 book - No writing or marks - No tears - Tight spine - 96 pages. Hard Cover. Near-Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $3.74
|
|
| 14) |
Everyman and Medieval Miracle Plays
|
|
|
E.P. Dutton, 1959 A photo of this book is available. Very-good, clean copy. NO remainder marks or clippings. Covers show light wear (NO tears). Tight spine, bright pages. 266 pages. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. A fascinating collection of the most significant biblical pageants. . Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $4.16
|
|
| 15) |
Aspects of Modern Drama
|
|
|
The Macmillan Co., 1914 Very-good copy of this 1914 hardback. Apparent First Edition. NO remainder marks or clippings. NO foxing. Pages show slight tanning. Dark-green boards with gilt lettering (clean - shows light wear). 495 pages. Tight spine, clean pages 4 pages (blank) show very-light (pencil) writing. Can easily be erased. NO tears inside book. Author was Professor and Dean in the University of Cincinnati.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $8.58
|
|
| 16) |
Flyin' West and Other Plays
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Theatre Communications Group, 1999 A photo of this book is available. Near-fine condition. NO remainder marks or clippings. Tight spine, bright pages. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. Covers are clean (NO tears). 340 pages. Synopsis: Pearl Cleage's body of work for the stage provides us with a remarkable and penetrating look at the African-American experience over the last 100 years. This volume collects her major full-length plays and one-acts, including Flyin' West, Blues for an Alabama Sky, Bourbon at the Border, Chain and Late Bus to Mecca. . Trade Paperback. Near-Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $7.16
|
|
| 17) |
Theatre: Brief Version
|
|
|
Mayfield Pub Co, 2000 Very-good+, clean condition. Stated Fifth Edition. NO remainder marks or clippings. Covers are clean (NO tears). Tight spine, bright pages. Very-nicely illustrated throughout. 396 pages. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. Synopsis This lively introduction to theatre offers equal measures of appreciation of theatrical arts and descriptions of the collaborative theatrical crafts. The author's enthusiasm for and knowledge of the current theatre, highlighted by contemporary production shots from around the world, put the students in the front row. Biography ROBERT COHEN was the founding chair Drama at the University of California at Irvine, where he continues to serve as the departments Claire Trevor Professor of Drama. He has also been a resident acting teacher at the Actors Center in New York, the Shanghai Theatre Academy, the Korean National Arts University, and the national theatre academies of Hungary, Finland, and Estonia. He is an accomplished stage director, scholar, playwright, drama critic, and teacher. A director by training (Doctor of Fine Arts, Yale Drama School), Cohen has staged thirteen professional productions at the Utah and Colorado Shakespeare Festivals, plus well over a hundred productions at Stages Theatre Center (Hollywood), Virginia Museum Theatre (Richmond), Theatre 40 (Beverly Hills), Image Theatre (Boston), Summer Repertory Theatre (Santa Rosa), the Medieval Drama Project (Irvine), the Manhattan Theatre Source, various universities, and several operas, videos and films. In addition to Theatre and Theatre: Brief Edition, he is also the author of many theatre books, including Acting One, Advanced Acting, Acting in Shakespeare, Acting Professionally, Acting Power, More Power to You, Giraudoux: Three Faces of Destiny, Creative Play Direction, and two dramatic anthologies. His essays have appeared in Theatre Journal, Theatre Topics, Theatre Forum, Theatre Survey, Modern Drama, Theater der Zeit, Essays in Theatre, On Stage Studies, The Drama Review, Contemporary Literature, Contemporary Literary Criticism, Slavic and East European Performance, Experiment and Innovation, and Dramatic Theory and Criticism. Cohens play, The Prince, published by Dramatic Publishing Company, has been professionallyproduced in Long Beach, Pittsburgh, Budapest, and in staged readings in New York and Los Angeles; his dramatic translations (The Bourgeois Gentleman, The Misanthrope, Clizia, Tibis Law) and opera translations (The Magic Flute, Carmen) have been both produced and published widely. For the past twenty years, Cohen has been the Southern California drama critic for Plays International, reviewing over two hundred plays. In 1999, he received the national Career Achievement award from ATHE - the Association for Theatre in Higher Education. . Trade Paperback. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $7.41
|
|
| 18) |
The Heart of the World
|
|
|
Alfred A, Knopf, 1992 Price inside dustcover: $21.00 - This is a compelling and highly original journey up Broadway from the Battery to Times Square. The title comes from an old song about this famous street of broken dreams and promises. Two of Broadway's unique inhabitants--a punk Soviet emigre and a cross-dressing hooker serve as guides. Along the way we encounter many other unforgettable characters from the past and present. Images of the days of P.T. Barnum and the Flora Dora Sextette are juxtaposed with the harsh realities of today's drug pushers and porno merchants. All elements combine to make this a fascinating reading experience. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $3.74
|
|
| 19) |
The Art of Play Production: Revised Edition
|
|
|
Harper & Brothers, 1946 Near-fine copy of this 1946 play book. Black boards with gold & green lettering and decoration. 421 pages - Illustrated throughout with photos and drawings - Tight spine - Bright pages NO remainder marks or price clippings - NO writing, marks or tears inside book. Dolman was Professor of English in the University of Pennsylvania.. Hard Cover. Near-Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $7.49
|
|
| 20) |
Endeavors of Art: A Study of Form in Elizabethan Drama
|
|
|
The University of Wisconsin Press, 1972 Very-nice copy - NO writing, marks or tears - Tight spine - Bright pages - 482 pages - Illustrated . Trade Paperback. Near-Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $3.74
|
|
| 21) |
Murder in the Cathedral
|
|
|
Harcourt, 1963 Very-good+, clean copy of this 1963 hardback. NO remainder marks or price clippings - Tight spine - Bright pages. NO writing or marks inside book. Boards are clean and bright.. Hard Cover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $5.99
|
|
| 22) |
Unfair Arguments With Existence: Seven Plays For A New Theatre
|
|
|
A New Directions Paperbook, 1963 A photo of this book is available. Very-good+, clean condition. NO remainder marks or clippings. Covers are clean (NO tears). 118 pages. Illustrated. Tight spine, clean pages. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. . Trade Paperback. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $7.49
|
|
| 23) |
At the Royal Court: 25 Years of the English Stage Company
|
|
|
Grove Press, 1981 A photo of this book is available. Stated First Edition, First Printing. Over-sized and heavy hardback. Fine condition. NO remainder marks or price clippings. Price inside dustcover: $30.00. Very-nicely illustrated throughout. Black boards with silver lettering (clean and bright). NO writing, marks or tears inside book. Tight spine, clean pages. Pages show slight tanning. 201 pages. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $14.99
|
|
| 24) |
Granny Project
|
|
|
HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited, 1994 Like-new copy - Appears unread - NO writing, marks or tears - Tight spine - Bright pages - Illustrated - . Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $5.66
|
|
| 25) |
Representative Plays of John Galsworthy
|
|
|
Charles Scribner's Sons, 1924 Very-good ex-libris copy of this 1924 book - Fewer than usual library markings - Inner pages are free from writing and tears - Tight spine - NO foxing - 469 pages . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $4.16
|
|
| 26) |
Three Tragedies: Blood Wedding, Yerma, Bernarda Alba
|
|
|
A New Directions Book, 1955 Very-nice copy - NO writing, marks or tears inside book - Tight spine - Bright pages - 212 pages . Trade Paperback. Near-Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $7.49
|
|
| 27) |
Stage Directions
|
|
|
Random House, 1963 Dustcover shows wear & sligh tear - Book is in Fine Condition - Red Boards with gold lettering (gilt) - Price inside dustcover: $5.95 - NO writing, marks or tears - Tight spine - Bright pages - Illustrated with photos - 146 pages . Hard Cover. Fine/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $3.74
|
|
| 28) |
The Plays of Gilbert and Sullivan
|
|
|
The Book League of America, 1941 Very-good+, clean copy of this 1941 hardback. NO remainder marks or clippings. Dark-blue boards (clean - shows light wear). 504 pages. Illustrated. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. Tight spine, clean pages. NO foxing. Pages show tanning. . Hard Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. Illus. by Gilbert, W.S.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $7.16
|
|
| 29) |
Stage Scenery:Its Construction and Rigging: Its Construction and Rigging: Second Edition
|
|
|
Harper & Row, 1972 Very-good copy of this over-sized hardback. NO remainder marks - Tight spine - illustrated throughout - 427 pages - Previous owner's signature in book front - on blank page - 16 pages have light highlighting (yellow) - Does NOT interfere with reaidng - NO tears inside book. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $5.24
|
|
| 30) |
Duel of Angels (Pour Lucrece)
|
|
|
London: Methuen & Co., 1958 Near-fine copy of this 1958 hardback. Maroon boards with gold lettering (clean) - Apparent First Edition. NO remainder marks or price clippings. Tight spine. NO tears. This is from the library/estate of a former Professor of Speech and Theatre Arts (Ray E. Holcombe) at MacMurray College, Jacksonville, Illinois. His personal library envelope and card is in back of book on blank page. This is NOT an ex-libris copy.. Hard Cover. Near-Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $5.18
|
|
| 31) |
Drama: A Harper Collins Pocket Anthology
|
|
|
Harpercollins College Div, 1993 Good condition - NO tears - Tight spine - 496 pages - Several pages have underlining and/or notations - . Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $4.13
|
|
| 32) |
A Raisin in the Sun
|
|
|
Signet Books / New American Library , 1966 A photo of this book is available. Very-good+ copy of this 1966 paperback. Movie tie-in cover - shows Sidney Poitier and Ruby Dee embracing. Back cover also shows a scene. Complete and Unabridged. Signet Book number 451-Q6404. Covers are clean (NO tears). Illustrated with photos. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. Tight spine, clean pages. Pages show tanning. 130 pages. NO remainder marks or clippings.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good +. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $13.91
|
|
| 33) |
The Asian Plays Fanshen, Saigon and A Map of the World
|
|
|
Faber and Faber , 1986 Illustrated with photos - 237 Pages - No ISBN or Library of Congress Numbers indicated . Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $7.49
|
|
| 34) |
Plays of the American Colonies
|
|
|
Harper & Brothers, 1937 Very-nice ex-libris copy of this SCARCE 1937 book - Usual library markings - Inner pages are free from writing, marks and tears - Tight spine - Bright pages - 244 pages . Hard Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $74.99
|
|
| 35) |
The Exploding Stage: An Introduction to Twentieth-Century Drama
|
|
|
A Delta Book, 1973 Very-good+, clean copy. NO remainder marks or clippings. Tight spine, clean pages. 269 pages. Tight spine, clean pages. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. Covers are clean (NO tears). . Trade Paperback. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $6.68
|
|
| 36) |
Picnic A Summer Romance in Three Acts
|
|
|
Random House, 1953 168 pages - Illustrated with photos - no writing - no tears - tight spine - Very-nice copy! PICNIC was produced by The Theatre Guild and Joshua Logan at the Music Box Theatre, New York City on February 19, 1953, with the following cast: Helen Potts - Ruth McDevitt, Hal carter - Ralph Meeker, Millie Ownes - Kim Stanley, Bomber - Morris Miller, Madge Owens - Janice Rule, Flo Owens - Peggy Concklin, Rosemary Sydney - Eileen Heckart, Alan Seymour - Paul Newman, Irma Kronkite - Reta Shaw, Christine Schoenwalder - Elizabeth Wilson, Howard Evans - Arthur O'Connell, Directed by Joshua Logan, Scenery and Lighting by Jo Mielziner,. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $11.24
|
|
| 37) |
The Killer And Other Plays
|
|
|
Grove Press, 1960 Very-good+, clean copy of this 1960 book. Stated First Grove Press Edition. NO remainder marks or price clippings. Tight spine, bright pages. 159 pages. ONLY writing/mark inside book is previous owner's name in book front (in pencil). Covers are clean (NO tears). . Trade Paperback. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $2.99
|
|
| 38) |
Ubu Roi: Drama In Five Acts
|
|
|
A New Directions Book, 1961 A photo of this book is available. Very-good+ condition. NO remainder marks or clippings. 182 pages. ONLY writing inside book is previous owner's name stamp in book front on blank page (Burnett - Jacksonville, Illinois). Illustrated throughout. NO tears inside book. Tight spine, clean pages. Pages show light tanning. Includes "The Song of the Disembraining". . Trade Paperback. Very Good +. Illus. by Lantier, L.; Cazala, F.A.; Bonnard, Jarry & Pierre; Themerson, Franciszka . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $3.41
|
|
| 39) |
On the Stage--And Off: The Brief Career of a Would-Be Actor
|
|
|
United Kingdom: Sutton Pub Ltd, 1991 A photo of this book is available. Near-new condition. Appears unread. NO remainder marks or price clippings. Tight spine, bright pages. Very-nicely illustrated throughout. NO writing, marks or tears. 143 pages. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Skeaping, Kenneth M.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $8.99
|
|
| 40) |
Proust Recaptured: Six Radio Sketches Based on the Author's Characters
|
|
|
The University of Chicago, 1958 Dustcover shows several small tears. Book is in very-good+ condition - Blue-green boards show only slight wear. 292 pages. NO remainder marks or price clippings. Tight spine - Bright pages. NO writing, marks or tears inside book.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $3.71
|
|
| 41) |
Persons of the Drama: Theater Criticism and Comment
|
|
|
Harper & Row, 1976 A photo of this book is available. Very-good ex-libris copy. Usual library markings. Inner pages are free from writing and tears. Stated First Edition. 397 pages. Price inside dustcover: $12.95. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $7.49
|
|
| 42) |
Readers Theatre: What It Is and How to Stage It
|
|
|
Newark, N.J.: Wildside Press , 1995 Near-fine copy - NO remainder marks - ONLY writing/mark inside book is previous owner's signature in book front (blacked-out) on blank page. - 218 pages - NO tears inside book. Tight spine - Bright pages . Hard Cover. Near-Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $7.49
|
|
| 43) |
Theatre Management in America: Principle and Practice: Producing for the Commercial, Stock, Resident, College, and Community Theatre
|
|
|
Drama Book Specialists, 1974 Very-nice, clean copy of this 1974 hardback. NO remainder marks or price clippings. Price inside dustcover: $12.50. Red boards with blue lettering (clean and bright). 405 pages. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. Tight spine, clean pages. Over-sized hardback. . Hard Cover. Near-Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $8.99
|
|
| 44) |
Nathan the Wise: A Dramatic Poem in Five Acts
|
|
|
Hauppauge, New York, U.S.A.: Barrons Educational Series Inc, 1972 Very-nice, clean copy. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. Tight spine - Bright pages. NO remainder marks or price clippings. 189 pages. Frontispiece photo from the play. . Trade Paperback. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $7.49
|
|
| 45) |
Off-Broadway: The Prophetic Theater: A Documentary History from 1952 to the Present
|
|
|
Coward, McCann & Geoghegan, 1972 Good copy of this ex-libris book (Lincoln Library - Springhfield, Illinois) - Usual library markings - Inner pages are free from writing and tears - Tight spine - Illustrated throughout with photos - 323 pages. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $3.74
|
|
| 46) |
J.B.: A Play In Verse
|
|
|
Houghton Mifflin, 1958 Very-good copy of this 1958 hardback. Stated Ninth Printing - NO remainder marks or price clippings - Tight spine - Cean pages. ONLY writing/mark inside book is previous owner's name and date & a small notation about the play - on blank page - in book front. 153 pages. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $3.74
|
|
| 47) |
The Blue Bird: A Fairy Play in Six Acts
|
|
|
Dodd, Mead And Company, 1911 Very-good+, clean copy of this 1911 hardback. Decorative, dark-green boards with gilt lettering (clean and bright - shows only light wear). ONLY writing inside book is previous owner's signature and date in book front, on blank page (Melmi Marlott - Feb 14th 1912). 287 pages. Tight spine. NO foxing. Pages show only a slight tanning. NO tears inside book. A popular fairy play about children compared favorably to Peter Pan and which served as the basis for several film versions, two silent black and white adaptations include the 1918 version directed by Maurice Tourneur. In 1940 Walter Lang directed the Shirley Temple version and in the latest film adaptation, The Blue Bird, became a star studded 1976 color production directed by George Cukor and starring Elizabeth Taylor, Jane Fonda and Ava Gardner.. Hard Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $74.99
|
|
| 48) |
The Best One-Act Plays Of 1942
|
|
|
Dodd, Mead & Company, 1943 Very-good copy o fthis 1943 ex-libris book - Usual library marks -- Inner pages are free from tears and writing - Tight spine - 265 pages . Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $6.38
|
|
| 49) |
Reading Drama : A Method of Analysis with Selections for Study
|
|
|
Harper & Brothers, 1950 Very-nice copy of this 1950 drama book - Dustcover show wear & some tearing - Book is in very-good condition - No writing - No tears - Tight spine - 251 pages - Blue boards with dark-blue lettering. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $3.68
|
|
| 50) |
Virginia: A Play by Edna O'Brien
|
|
|
Harcourt, 1981 Price inside dustcover: $7.95 - Near-new copy! - This haunting play by O'Brien, the celebrated novelist and short-story writer, is an evocation of the mercurial inner life of Virginia Woolf, and of her relationship with her husband, Leonard, and Vita Sackville-West. From Virginia Woolf's novels, letters, diaries, and other writings, from Leonard Woolf's autobiography and Quentin Bell's biography of Virginia, the playwright has drawn word and image and brilliantly fused them into a drama that captures the essence of Virginia's character and mind.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $5.24
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 77 listings found. |
