Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Philosophy

from Ginny6 Books

Browse Philosophy | Return to Ginny6 Books | Even more PHILOSOPHY / General books
Go to page: 1 2 of 64 listings found.
1) Philosophy Of Education: Learning And Schooling
Arnstine, Donald

Harper & Row, 1967 A photo of this book is available. Very-good ex-libris (College Library) copy. Usual library markings. Inner pages are free from writing and tears. 388 pages. Illustrated. Tight spine, bright pages. Author was with The University of Wisconsin.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $7.49
2) Collected Papers On Aesthetics
Barrett, Cyril (Editor)

Basil Blackwell Oxford , 1965 Very-good copy of this 1965 hardback. NO remainder marks or price clippings - Apparent First Edition. 198 pages. ONLY writing/mark inside book is price notation and stamp on very-first page. NO tears inside book. Tight spine - Bright pages. Blue boards with gilt lettering. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $6.74
3) The House of Intellect
Barzun, Jacques

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Perennial, 2002 A photo of this book is available. Very-good+, clean copy. NO remainder marks or clippings. Tight spine, bright pages. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. 285 pages. Covers are clean (NO tears). Synopsis The House of Intellect embraces: persons who consciously and methodically employ the mind, the forms and habits governing the activities in which the mind is so employed, and the conditions under which these people and activities exist. Biography Born in France in 1907, Jacques Barzun came to the United States in 1920. After graduating from Columbia College, he joined the faculty of the university, becoming Seth Low Professor of History and, for a decade, Dean of Faculties and Provost. The author of some thirty books, including the New York Times bestseller From Dawn to Decadence, he received the Gold Medal for Criticism from the American Academy of Arts and Letters, of which he was twice president. He lives in San Antonio, Texas.. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $5.66
4) The Heavenly City of the Eighteenth-Century Philosophers: Based on the Storrs Lectures Delivered at Yale University
Becker, Carl L

Yale Univ Press, 1966 Bery-nice copy of this Becker book - NO tears - Tight spine - 168 pages - Several pages have writing/underlining. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $4.13
5) Three Philosophies Of Education: A Radical Re-examination of the Basic Assumptions Underlying Education: Matter-centered; Idea-centered; God-centered
Boettcher, Henry J

Philosophical Library, 1966 Very-nice, clean copy. Dustcover shows mild wear & 2 small-closed tears. NO remainder marks or price clippings - Bright-green boards with gilt lettering and embossed decoration on front. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. - Tight spine - Bright pages. 248 pages. . Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $5.99
6) Ethics: A Textbook In Moral Philosophy
Bourke, Vernon J

The Macmillan, 1959 Very-good condition. NO remainder marks or clippings. Blue boards with silver lettering (clean - shows light wear). NO tears inside book. Tight spine. Pages show slight tanning. 497 pages. Writing/underlining present throughout book - Does NOT interfere with reading. Author was Professor of Philosophy - St. Louis University.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $6.74
7) Philosophy And The Christian Faith: A Historical Sketch From The Middle Ages to the Present Day
Brown, Colin

Inter-Varsity Press, 1969 Very-good copy of this 1969 book. NO tars - Tight spine - Bright pages. 319 pages - 16 pages have light writing/underlining. Does NOT interfere with reading. NO remainder marks or price clippings. . Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $5.99
8) The Cambridge Quintet: A Work of Scientific Speculation
Casti, John L

Helix Books / Addison-Wesley, 1998 A photo of this book is available. Near-new condition. Appears unread. Stated Second Printing. NO remainder marks or price clippings. Price inside dustcover: $23.00. NO writing, marks or tears. Tight spine, bright pages. 183 pages. Illustrated. Synopsis Five of the 20th century's greatest minds discuss the future of machines and whether they will ever be able to think like humans. Annotation This delightful and intriguing book invites you to a fascinating dinner at Christ`s College, Cambridge. Guests include intellectuals such as C.P. Snow, Alan Turing, J.B.S. Haldane, Erwin Schrodinger and Ludwig Wittgenstein. They come together to discuss, debate, argue and posit answers to a fundamental question - Can we build a machine that could duplicate human cognitive processes? The venue is 1949, the menu sumptuous, but unimportant. It is the intellectual inquiry into the emerging scientific issues that intrigues us. Each dinner guest brings a formidable scientific reputation to bear on the question at hand. These luminaries represent diverse and wide-ranging ideas from the fields of humanities, mathematics, biology, physics and philosophy. With great skill and verve, Dr. Casti presents the scientific and philosophical issues from the perspectives of the participants and within the context of their realities. And much to our amazement (or chagrin) we find that 50 years later, their reality is not much different from ours. While technology has changed viewpoints and perspectives, that singular and intriguing question still engenders lively debates and discussions. Only which way are we heading, and will the answer be yes or no? . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $8.66
9) Man In Search of Himself
Charon, Jean E

Walker and Company, 1967 No writing - No tears - Tight spine - Very-nice copy! Contents: The Nature of Man - Physics and the Study of Man - The Immense Problem of Language - The Contribution of Physics to Biology - Psychoanalysis - the Fundamental Science of the Third Millennium - Toward the Growth of a Deeper Conception of Religion - The Language of Art - Man and Society - The Phenomenon of Man in the Evolution of the Universe - Concluding Remarks - Index. Hard Cover. Near-Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $4.49
10) Dedicated to You for Meaningful Living
Colodner, Solomon

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bloch Pub Co, 1977 Near-new condition - NO remainder marks or price clippings. Tight spine - Bright pages. 122 pages. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. . Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $4.79
11) Elements Of Ethics
Davis, Noah K

Silver, Burdett & Company, 1907 A photo of this book is available. Very-good, clean copy of this 1907 hardback. Author was Professor of Moral Philosophy In The University Of Virginia. Dark-green boards with gilt lettering (clean - shows light rubbing top and bottom of spine and at corners). 294 pages. Pages show light tanning. 6 pages show light writing (in pencil - can be erased). Does NOT interfere with reading. Outside edges in back of book show brown staining (NO water/moisture damage). A very-few pages show very-light foxing. Tight spine. 1 page shows 1 small, closed tear. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $14.66
12) Elbow Room: The Varieties of Free Will Worth Wanting
Dennett, Daniel C

Cambridge, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Bradford Books, 1985 A photo of this book is available. 200 pages. NO tears inside book. Tights spine, bright pages. Writing/underlining throughout most of book. Does NOT interfere with reading. Synopsis: In Elbow Room, Dennett shows how the classical formulations of the problem in philosophy depend on misuses of imagination, and he disentangles the philosophical problems of real interest from the "family of anxieties' they get enmeshed in - imaginary agents, bogeymen, and dire prospects that seem to threaten our freedom. Biography: Daniel C. Dennett is University Professor and Director of the Center for Cognitive Studies at Tufts University. . Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $6.41
13) Philosophy And The Social Problem
Durant, Will

The Macmillan Company, 1917 Very-good copy of this 1917 hardback. Apparent First Edition (September 1917) - NO remainder marks - Tight spine - Bright pages - NO writing, marks or tears inside book. 272 pages plus ads in back of book. Will Durant's FIRST book. At the time of publication, he was Instructor in Philosophy, Extension Teaching, Columbia University.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $67.49
14) An Approach To A Philosophy of Education
Eaton, Theodore H

John Wiley & Sons Inc, 1938 VERY-SCARCE book. Very-nice copy! No tears - Tight spine - Previous owner's signature in book front - on blank page (in pencil) - A few pages have light (PENCIL) underlining - Can easily be erased. - No foxing - 273 pages - Eaton was Professor with "Graduate School of Education - Cornell University". Hard Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $74.99
15) Arts and the Man: A Short Introduction to Aesthetics
Edman, Irwin

W W Norton & Co Inc, 1967 A photo of this book is available. Fine copy. NO remainder marks or clippings. Tight spine, bright pages. NO writing, marks or tears. 154 pages. . Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $6.41
16) Wittgenstein's Poker: The Story of a Ten-Minute Argument Bewteen Two Great Philosophers
Edmonds, David; Eidinow, John

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Ecco Pr, 2001 Very-nice, clean condition. Stated First Edition. NO remainder marks or price clippings. Price inside dustcover: $24.00. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. 340 pages. Illustrated. Synopsis On October 25, 1946, in a crowded room in Cambridge, England, Ludwig Wittgenstein and Karl Popper came face to face for the first and only time. The meeting did not go well. Their loud and aggressive confrontation became the stuff of instant legend. But precisely what happened in those ten minutes remains the subject of intense disagreement. Amost immediately, rumors spread around the world that the two great philosophers had come to blows, armed with red-hot pokers. What really wnet on in that room? And what does the violence of this brief exchange tell us about these two men, modern philosophy, post-war culture, and the difference between global problems and logic puzzles? Wittgenstein's Poker is an engaging mix of philosophy, history, biography, and literary detection. At the center of the story stand the two philosophers themselves: proud, irascible, larger than life—and spoiling for a fight. Express A fascinating book about an epic philosophical dispute. Biography David Edmonds is an award-winning journalists with the BBC. He's the bestselling authors of Bobby Fischer Goes to War and Wittgenstein’s Poker. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near-Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $6.74
17) Consciousness Reconsidered
Flanagan, Owen

Cambridge, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Bradford Books - The MIT Press, 1994 NO remainder marks or clippings. Tight spine, bright pages. Covers are clean (NO tears). 234 pages. NO tears inside book. 55 pages show light writing/underlining. Does NOT interfere with reading. Synopsis Owen Flanagan argues that we are on the way to understanding consciousness and its place in the natural order. Publishers Weekly Philosophy professors Searle and Flanagan throw light on recent debates over the meaning of human consciousness and its relation to the natural world. (Mar.) Biography Owen Flanagan is James B. Duke Professor of Philosophy at Duke University. He is the author of Consciousness Reconsidered (MIT Press), The Problem of the Soul: Two Visions of Mind and How to Reconcile Them, and other books. . Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $6.41
18) The Zen Of Seeing : Seeing/Drawing As Meditation
Franck, Frederick

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Vintage Books / Random House , 1973 Very-good+, clean copy of this over-sized book. NO remainder marks or clippings. Covers are clean. Very-nicely illustrated throughout by the author. Tight spine, clean pages. NO tears inside book. 135 pages. ONLY writing/mark inside book is a nice gift inscription : " Alice - I have enjoyed Dr. Francke's book so very much, I want to share this knowledge with you. I hope you enjoy it too. Love & Light, Evelyn". From the Publisher A Dutch artist offers his concept of seeing and drawing as a discipline by which the world may be rediscovered, a way of experiencing Zen. . Trade Paperback. Very Good +. Illus. by Franck, Frederick . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $7.49
19) The Modern Century: The Whidden Lectures 1967
Frye, Northrop

Oxford Univ Pr, 1969 Good copy of this 1969 paperback - Tight spine - NO tears - NO remainder marks or price clippings. 123 pages writing (mostly in pencil) throughout book. Does NOT interfere with reading. . Trade Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $2.24
20) All I Really Need to Know I Learned in Kindergarten: Uncommon Thoughts on Common Things
Fulghum, Robert

Random House Inc, 1988 Fine condition. NO remainder marks or price clippings. Price inside dustcover: $15.95. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. Tight spine, clean pages. Previous owner's embossed name stamp in book front (Rev. W Gordon Trout). 197 pages. Synopsis Most of what I really need to know about how to live and what to do and how to be I learned in kindergarten. Wisdom was not at the top of the graduate school mountain, but there in the sandpile at Sunday School. These are the things I learned: Share everything. Play fair. Don't hit people. Put things back where you found them. Clean up your own mess. Don't take things that aren't yours. Say you're sorry when you hurt somebody. Wash your hands before you eat. Flush. Warm cookies and cold milk are good for you. Live a balanced life. Take a nap every afternoon. When you go out into the world, watch out for traffic, hold hands, and stick together. Annotation This book to raise the spirits and warm the heart includes the famous "Kindergarten" essay that was read on the floor of the U.S. Senate. Publishers Weekly Of these ``random jottings,'' PW said, ``Fulghum does not express uncommon thoughts here: his thoughts are those we all wish were true.'' The book's tone is set by the title piece in which the author sets out his banal credos, ranging from ``share everything'' to ``hold hands and stick together.'' (Dec.) Biography Robert Fulghum is a writer, philosopher, and public speaker, but he has also worked as a cowboy, a folksinger, an IBM salesman, a professional artist, a parish minister, a bartender, a teacher of drawing and painting, and a father. All I Really Need To Know I Learned in Kindergarten has inspired numerous theater pieces that have captivated audiences across the country. Fulghum is also the author of many New York Times bestsellers, including It Was on Fire When I Lay Down on It, Uh-Oh, and Maybe (Maybe Not), as well as two plays: All I Really Needed to Know I Learned in Kindergarten and Uh-Oh, Here Comes Christmas. He lives in Seattle, Washington. . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $5.66
21) Mission of the University
Gasset, Jose Ortega Y; Nostrand, Howard Lee (Edited & Translated)

W.W. Norton, 1966 Very-good copy of this 1966 paperback. Tight spine - Bright pages. NO remainder marks or price clippings. 10 pages have light writing. Does NOT interfere with reading. NO tears. . Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $11.24
22) Another Heart in His Hand: A Spiritual Anomaly
Gold, J. Jaye

Peradam Press , 1994 Near-new condition. Appears unread. NO remainder marks or clippings. Tight spine, bright pages. Illustrated. Bookseller stamp in back of book on blank page. NO other writing or marks inside book. NO tears. 277 pages. . Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $7.16
23) Third Time Around: The History of the Pro-Life Movement from the First Century to the Present
Grant, George

Brentwood, Tennessee : Wolgemuth & Hyatt , 1991 Very-good, clean copy - NO writing, marks or tears inside book - Tight spine - Bright pages - 223 pages - NO remainder marks or price clippings - . Trade Paperback. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $2.99
24) Everyday Ethics: Inspired Solutions to Real-Life Dilemmas
Halberstam, Joshua

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press, 1993 Very-good, clean ex-libris copy of this 1993 hardback. Usual library markings. NO tears inside book. Tight spine - Bright pages. 204 pages. - Price inside dustcover: $17.50. - Annotation The author of Virtues and Values: An Introduction to Ethics shows readers how to develop a moral imagination--and have fun doing it--as he demolishes the cliches of religion and psychotherapy and entices readers into looking at the small actions that make up the big picture of character and values. From The Critics Publishers Weekly This pragmatic guide aims to penetrate the thickets of moral confusion in contemporary society. Although the subject matter is serious and of perennial concern, Halberstam ( Acing College ; Virtues and Values ), who is professor in the philosophy department at New York University, shows that while ``it takes effort to get yur ethics right . . . ethics can also be fun.'' Morality in relationships, in the expression of emotions, in the matter of judgments, and in the choices imposed by modern life are some of the aspects he addresses, with considerable verve and wit. He concedes that today's society makes it difficult for people to tie together the many strands of their personal value systems, but contends that the average person can successfully do so nevertheless. BOMC selection. (Apr.) Library Journal Writing for the lay reader, philosopher Halberstam offers a refreshing change from ethics books that sound preachy or abstruse. Rather than setting down definite principles of moral conduct, he discusses how value judgments influence our responses to a variety of commonplace situations. The result is a potpourri of topics, ranging from the importance of controlling our emotions to the value of learning to use small talk. These tidbits whet the appetite but do not provide much substance or cohesion. Halberstam urges the reader to find values to live by, yet he tends to view values as relative: ``A moral failure anywhere else is a saint in Sodom.'' Because it will appeal to the type of reader who enjoys chatty and upbeat self-help books, Everyday Ethics is appropriate for large public libraries.-- Ilse Heidmann Ali, Kyle Community Lib., Tex. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $2.21
25) The Seventh Solitude: Metaphysical Homelessness in Kierkegaard, Dostoevsky and Nietzsche
Harper, Ralph

Baltimore, Maryland: The Johns Hopkins Press, 1967 Very-nice, clean copy. Dark charcoal-grey boards with silver lettering (clean) - NO remainder marks or price clippings. Tight spine - Bright pages - 153 pages. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. . Hard Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $8.24
26) Aesthetics in Twentieth-Century Poland: Selected Essays
Harrell, Jean G.; Wierzbianska, Alina (Editors)

Lewisburg: Bucknell University Press, 1973 Very-good ex-libris copy. Usual library markings. Inner pages are free from writing and tears. Tight spine. 285 pages. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $7.49
27) Wittgenstein's Vienna
Janik, Allan; Toulmin, Stephen

Simon & Schuster, 1973 Very-good copy. NO remainder marks or price clippings. Tight spine, clean pages. 315 pages. Illustrated. NO tears inside book. 42 pages have light writing/underlining. Does NOT interfere with reading. . Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $5.99
28) What They Always Wanted: 12 Short Stories And A Fable
Janus, Christopher G.; Nemanic, Jerry (Introduction)

Chicago: Sheffield Books / R.R. Donnelley & Sons Company , 1988 A photo of this book is available. Near-fine condition. NO remainder marks or clippings. Covers are clean (NO tears). Tight spine, clean pages. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. Winner of Carl Sandburg Literary Award for Best Fiction 1989. 237 pages. . Trade Paperback. Near-Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $6.41
29) The Facts of Life
Laing, R. D

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Knopf Publishing Group, 1976 Very-nice, clean copy of this 1976 hardback. Stated First Edition - NO remainder marks or price clippings - Tight spine - Bright pages. 155 pages. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. Dustcover shows mild wear and 3 small, closed tears. - "What is here is sketches of my childhood, first questions, speculations, observations, reflections on conception, intra-uterine life, being born and giving birth; allusions to behavior and experience of adults which seem to belong to the same class as traumatic neuroses. They make us wonder: the adult content of the adult misery seems to have the form or mold of intra-uterine and birth catastrophes - can this be possible? I continue to muse over the ways in which structural configurations emerge into two sets of elements, mythological and embryological. . .". First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $3.74
30) Basic Writings: Discourse On Metaphysics: Correspondence with Arnauld and Monadology
Leibniz, Baron Gottfried Wilhelm Von; Janet, Paul (Introduction); Montgomery, George (translation)

La Salle, Illinois : The Open Court Publishing Company, 1962 NO tears - Tight spine - 272 pages - 48 pages have highlighting/writing . Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $5.99
31) Philosophy Matters
Lisska, Anthony J

Merrill, 1977 No writing or marks - No tears - Tight spine - 563 pages. Trade Paperback. Near-Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $7.49
32) The Warrior Within: The Philosophies of Bruce Lee to Better Understand the World Around You and Achieve a Rewarding Life
Little, John; Cadwell, Linda Lee (Foreword)

Lincolnwood, Illinois, U.S.A.: Contemporary Books, 1996 Near-fine condition. NO remainder marks or clippings. Covers are clean (NO tears). NO writing or tears inside book. Tight spine, bright pages. Illustrated throughout. 201 pages. Synopsis During his lifetime, legendary martial artist Bruce Lee formulated a complex personal philosophy—a synthesis of Eastern and Western ideals that extolled the virtues of knowledge and total mastery of one's self. However, most of his philosophical writings could be found only within the personal library of the Bruce Lee estate until now. The Warrior Within is the most comprehensive volume of these teachings, meant to help you apply Lee's philosophies to your own life. This unique guide reveals such life-affirming secrets as: * Seeing the totality of life and putting things into perspective * Understanding the concept of Yin and Yang * Defeating adversity by adapting to circumstances * Tapping into inner spiritual forces to help shape the future With a foreword by Linda Lee Cadwell and photographs and other memorabilia from Bruce Lee's short but celebrated life, The Warrior Within is an engrossing and easy-to-understand guide to the little-explored world of Bruce Lee. John Little has been identified as "one of the foremost authorities on Bruce Lee in the world" by Black Belt magazine. He edited a three-volume series for the Bruce Lee estate and has written articles for several publications, including Men's Fitness, Official Karate, and Inside Kung Fu. . Trade Paperback. Near-Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $5.66
33) Of Life And Love
Ludwig, Charles

New York: Philosophical Library, 1945 A photo of this book is available. Very-nice,clean copy. NO remainder marks or price clippings. Price inside dustcover: $3.00. Maroon boards with gilt lettering (clean and bright). 208 pages. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. Tight spine, clean pages. Pages show light tanning. . Hard Cover. Near-Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $7.16
34) One-Dimensional Man: Studies in Ideology of Advanced Industrial Society
Marcuse, Herbert

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Beacon Pr, 1970 Good condition. NO remainder marks or clippings. NO tears on covers. Tight spine. NO tears inside book. Many pages show writing (mainly in margins). Does NOT interfere with reading. 260 pages. Pages show slight tanning. . Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $3.66
35) British Philosophers
Matthes, Kenneth

London: William Collins of London , 1943 This is a very-nice book - BEAUTIFUL art illustrations inside (color and black-and-white) - Dustcover shows minor wear & slight tear - NO writing, marks or tears inside book - . Stiff Fabrikoid. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $3.74
36) Problems of Ethics
McGreal, Ian Philip

Chandler Publishing Company, 1970 Very-good copy of this 1970 paperback. NO remainder marks or clippings. Covers are clean (NO tears). Tight spine. 116 pages. Pages show light tanning. 30 pages have light writing/underlining. Does NOT interfere with reading. NO tears inside book. . Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $4.49
37) Reflections on Philosophy: Introductory Essays: Second Edition
McHenry, Leemon; Yagisawa, Takashi

Longman Pub Group, 2003 Near-fine condition. NO remainder marks or clippings. Covers are bright and clean (NO tears). NO writing, marks or tears inside book. Tight spine, bright pages. 292 pages. Stated Second Edition. - Introductory philosophy can be an exasperating experience for students because most philosophy texts include selections by philosophers writing to one another. Such texts are usually well beyond the comprehension of a first-time philosophy student. Students may read and reread the assignment but still have little idea what it is about, and little hope of improving by sheer effort alone. In class discussions, the all-too-common nervous silence in response to the instructor's questions only makes the matter more urgent--a text is needed that speaks to the student. - Table of Contents Each chapter ends with a Conclusion, Notes, Questions or Exercises, and "For Further Reading." PREFACE. 1. Introduction, Leemon McHenry. Aim of This Book. Rationale for Selection of Topics. What Is Philosophy? Some Misconceptions About Philosophy. 2. Logic, Takashi Yagisawa. Introduction. What Is Logic? Deductive Arguments. Arguments and Corresponding Conditionals. Truth--Functionally Valid Forms. Fallacies. Truth--Functional Operators. Reductio Ad Absurdum. Necessary Condition/Sufficient Condition. Quantificationally Valid Forms. Identity. Inductive Arguments. Strong Forms. Inference to the Best Explanation. 3. Metaphysics, Leemon McHenry. Introduction. What Is Metaphysics? Ontology. Metaphysics Under Attack. 4. Free Will and Determinism, Alfred R. Mele. Introduction. Terminology, Standard Positions, and Luck. The Experience of Freedom. The Consequence Argument and Frankfurt's Story. Alternative Possibilities and Ultimate Responsibility. A Libertarian Response to Luck. 5. Epistemology, Frederick Adams. Introduction. The Analysis of Knowing That. Reliable Evidence. Knowing That We Know. Scepticism. 6. Ethics, Mark Timmons. Introduction. What Is a Moral Theory? Consequentialism. Deontology. Taking Stock. Limited Moral Pluralism. In Defense of Limited Moral Pluralism. 7. Feminist Ethics, Rebecca Whisnant. Introduction. What Is Feminism? Why Feminism? Androcentrism in Philosophical Ethics. Feminine Ethics: Challenging Androcentrism. Three Challenges to Feminine Ethics. FromFeminine Ethics to Feminist Ethics. 8. Political Philosophy, Brad Hooker. Introduction. Utilitarianism. The Desert Theory. Rawls's Theory. The Desert Theory Revisited. Good Samaritianism and Redistribution. Your Country and Beyond. 9. Aesthetics, Robert Stecker. Introduction. What Is Art? The Value of Art. 10. Philosophy of Religion, Katherin A. Rogers. Introduction. Reasons to Believe in God. Disproving God. 11. Personal Identity, Gary Fuller. Introduction. Body, Psychological Continuity, and Brain Theories. The Soul Theory. 12. Philosophy of Mind, John Heil. Introduction. Mind-Body Dualism. Idealism. Materialism. Consciousness. Mind's Place in Nature. APPENDIX: Writing Philosophical Papers, Leemon McHenry. The Thesis. Two Types of Philosophy Papers. Suggestions for Getting Started. For Further Reading. GLOSSARY. NOTES ON CONTRIBUTORS. INDEX. . Trade Paperback. Near-Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $12.41
38) The Astrological Cosmology: A New Paradigm For Modern Science
Miller, Sharon

Shamayim Press , 2005 Near-fine copy of this VERY SCARCE book. NO remainder marks or price clippings - Tight spine - Bright pages. NO writing or marks inside book. 411 pages. Contents: Prologue; Historical Preface; Spirit and the Astrological Cosmology; Astrology: Its Theory And Practice; Proofs of the Existence of God; Mind, Knowledge and Truth; Goodness and Beauty; The Ancient Myths and the AC; The Unification of Modern Religions; Changing the World: In Pursuit of the Holy Grail; Compendium; Notes, Bibliography.. Trade Paperback. Near-Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $37.49
39) Riverwalking: Reflections on Moving Water
Moore, Kathleen Dean

Harcourt Brace & Company, 1996 Near-new copy. NO remainder marks or clippings. Tight spine, bright pages. NO writing, amrks or tears. 193 pages. Synopsis In these twenty elegant essays, a philosopher and amateur naturalist meanders along the rivers and streams of the american West-and muses on love, loss, aging, motherhood, happiness, the art of poking around, and other important matters. A smart, compassionate, and wise meditation on living in place (Terry Tempest Williams).. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $4.12
40) Polarity: A Philosophy of Tensions Among Values
Norris, Louis William

Henry Regnery Company, 1956 SIGNED / AUTOGRAPHED BY AUTHOR - Very-nice copy of this 1956 book - Price inside dustcover: $4.50 - No tears - Tight spine - Underlining by previous owner in first half of book - No underlining in last half of book - Bright pages . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $7.49
41) Things And Ideals: Essays In Functional Philosophy
Otto, M.C

Henry Holt, 1924 Very-nice, clean copy of this 1924 hardback. Apparent First Edition. Burgundy boards with gilt lettering (clean and bright). ONLY writing/mark inside book is previous owner's signature in book front - on blank page. Tight spine - Clean pages. NO foxing. 320 pages. No tears. Only slight page-tanning from age. The author was with the Department of Philosophy in the University of Wisconsin.. Hard Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $5.99
42) Tertium: The Third Canon Of Thought: A Key To The Enigmas of the World
Ouspensky, P.D.; Bragdon, Claude (Introduction & Translation); Bessaraboff, Nicholas (translation from the Russian)

Vintage Books, 1970 A photo of this book is available. NO remainder marks or clippings. Covers are clean (NO tears). Tight spine, clean pages. Pages show browning. 311 pages. NO writing or tears inside book. . Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $6.41
43) Selected Readings in The Philosophy Of Education: Second Edition
Park, Joe

The Macmillan Company, 1963 Very-nice, clean copy of this 1963 philosophy book. Dustcover has several small tears - mainly alontg top edge. Book is in near-fine condition - Book is in near-fine condition. Two-tone boards are clean and bright. NO remainder marks or price clippings. Tight spine - Bright pages. 614 pages. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. . Hard Cover. Near-Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $7.49
44) Introduction To Philosophy
Patrick, George Thomas White

Houghton Mifflin, 1924 Very-good copy of this 1924 hardback. Apparent First Edition. Dark-blue boards with gilt lettering and blind-stamped decoration on front board. Boards are clean and show slight wear. NO remainder marks or price clippings. 463 pages. Tight spine, light page-tanning. NO foxing. Many pages have pencil writing. Does not interfere with reading. 1 page has a small, closed tear. The author was Professor of Philosophy in The University of Iowa.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $5.96
45) Catapult: Harry and I Build a Siege Weapon
Paul, Jim

Avon Books, 1992 Fine condition. NO remainder marks or clippings. NO writing, marks or tears. 257 pages. Illustrated. Pages show a very-slight tanning. Synopsis An enormously entertaining (Smithsonian), clever, subtle, and adroit account (Wall Street Journal) of how the author and his friend constructed a medieval siege engine in a San Francisco backyard. So funny that I could not put it down (Los Angeles Times).. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $3.74
46) Socrates Cafe: A Fresh Taste of Philosophy
Phillips, Christopher

W W Norton & Co Inc, 2002 Near-new condition. NO remainder marks or clippings. Tight spine, bright pages. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. 241 pages. Synopsis Motivated by charismatic optimism and passionate ideals, Christopher Phillips has traveled around the country, gathering people to participate in Socrates Cafes in bookstores, senior centers, elementary schools and universities, and a prison. These philosophic exchanges reveal sometimes surprising, often profound reflections on the meaning of love, friendship, work, growing old, and more. . Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $5.24
47) A Modern Book of Esthetics: An Anthology
Rader, Melvin

Henry Holt & Company, 1957 Very-nice copy of this esthetics book - Black boards with gold lettering (gilt) - 602 pages - 104 pages have light underlining - NO other writing or marks throughout book - NO tears - Tight spine - Bright pages . Hard Cover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $5.96
48) Intelligence In The Modern World: John Dewey's Philosophy
Ratner, Joseph (Editor & Introduction)

The Modern Library, 1939 Very-nice, clean copy of this 1939 hardback. 1,077 pages. NO remainder marks or price clippings. Tight spine - Bright pages. ONLY writing/mark inside book is previous owner's signature (blacked out) - in book front. Boards are clean and show only slight wear. Hard Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $14.99
49) English Literature and British Philosophy: A Collection of Essays
Rosenbaum, S. P

Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Univ of Chicago Pr, 1971 Very-good, clean copy of this 1971 book - 10 pages have light writing - NO tears - Tight spine - Bright pages - 365 pages . Trade Paperback. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $6.56
50) The Origin of Thought: A New Essay on the Origin of Ideas
Rosmini, Antonio

Durham, United Kingdom: Rosmini House, 1989 Near-new condition - NO writing, marks or tears inside book - Tight spine - Bright pages - 335 pages - After examining the history of philosophical theory about the possibility of thought, Rosmini sets out his own conclusion about the nature and origin of thought. It is dependent upon the innate, objective light of reason - the "idea of being", as he calls it.. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $6.74
Go to page: 1 2 of 64 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: