Agriculture Farmingfrom Ginny6 Books |
|
Browse Agriculture Farming | Return to Ginny6 Books | Even more TECHNOLOGY / Agriculture / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 73 listings found. |
| 1) |
The Farm Book
|
|
|
Mason City, Illinois : Ainsworth Financial Service , 1936 Beautiful copy of this 1936 edition, farm book - Red boards with gold lettering - NO writing, marks or tears inside book - Tight - Bright pages - 365 pages - Illustrated. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $7.49
|
|
| 2) |
The Farm Book
|
|
|
Mason City, Illinois : Ainsworth Financial Service , 1936 A photo of this book is available. Very-good+ copy of this 1936 farm book - Red boards with gilt lettering - NO writing or tears inside book - Tight - clean pages - 365 pages - Illustrated. Pages show tanning. . Hard Cover. Very Good +/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $11.66
|
|
| 3) |
Farm Economics Management And Distribution
|
|
|
L.B. Lippincott, 1938 Brown boards with dark-brown lettering - NO tears - Tight spine - 700 pages - Illustrated throughout with maps and photos - ONLY 9 pages have writing - Doe NOT interfere with reading.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $6.38
|
|
| 4) |
Home Comfort: Life On Total Loss Farm
|
|
|
Saturday Review Press, 1973 A photo of this book is available. NO remainder marks or clippings. Brown boards with gilt lettering. NO writing or tears inside book. 331 pages. Tight spine, clean pages. Very-nicely illustrated throughout. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $13.91
|
|
| 5) |
Agriculture: A Text Book for Ths School and the Farm
|
|
|
The Bobbs-Merrill Company, 1915 A photo of this book is available. Very-good+, clean copy of this 1915 hardback. Apparent First Edition. Maroon boards with black lettering. Boards are clean, light bumping of corners. 474 pages. Tight spine, clean pages. NO foxing. Pages show light tanning. Benson was Agriculturis, United States Department of Agriculture. . Hard Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $19.16
|
|
| 6) |
The Farm Fiasco
|
|
|
ICS Press, 1991 Very-good+, clean copy. NO remainder marks or clippings. Tight spine, bright pages. Covers are bright and clean (NO tears). NO writing, marks or tears inside book. 382 pages. How federal agriculture policy squanders billions of dollars a year, sacrifices the poor to the rich, and gives congressmen and bureaucrats vast arbitrary power over American citizens.. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $6.41
|
|
| 7) |
The Farm Fiasco
|
|
|
San Francisco: ICS Press, 1989 New / Unread copy. Price inside dustcover: $18.95. NO remainder marks or price clippings. 356 pages. Tight spine - Bright pages. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. "How Federal agriculture policy squanders billions of dollars a year, sacrifices the poor to the rich, an dgives congressmen and bureaucrats vast arbitrary power over American citizens. . Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $14.99
|
|
| 8) |
Profitable Pasture Management
|
|
|
Danville, Illinois: The Interstate Printers & Publishers, 1979 Very-good copy of this 1979 book - No tears - Tight spine - Previous owner's name & address in book front - on blank page - A few pages toward the back of the book have underlining - Illustrated throughout - 424 pages . Hard Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $18.74
|
|
| 9) |
Trees, Why Do You Wait?: America's Changing Rural Culture
|
|
|
Island Press, 1991 Near-new condition. NO remainder marks or clippings. Tight spine, bright pages. 265 pages. NO writing, marks or tears. Richard Critchfield, author of the best-selling books Villages and An American Looks at Britain, examines the inescapable link between the decline of America's rural roots and the decay of our cities. Trees, Why Do You Wait? is a moving oral history chronicling the changes taking place in rural America. Through it, we meet real people of the heartland and feel the suffering and the strength in their relationship to the land. Library Journal This is a distressing study of the decline of two small farming communities in Iowa and North Dakota by the author of Villages (LJ 5/15/81). In the first chapter, Critchfield discusses the development and decline of rural societies around the world. He then features interviews with prosperous, semi-prosperous, and poor farmers from the two communities who provide important insights into the sociological and economic forces that contributed to the decline of farming in their areas. Critchfield asserts that the survival of the urban sector is dependent upon a thriving rural sector, and he presents proposals for saving family farms and rural communities from prominent people in agriculture. Like Janet Fitchen in Endangered Spaces, Endangered Places ( LJ 3/1/91), Critchfield offers a disturbing look at America's rural infrastructure. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $7.16
|
|
| 10) |
Broken Heartland: The Rise of America's Rural Ghetto
|
|
|
Free Pr, 1990 A photo of this book is available. Near-new condition. NO remainder marks or price clippings. Tight spine, clean pages. NO writing, marks or tears. 206 pages. Printing number: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10. Synopsis Between 1940 and the mid 1980s, farm production expenses in America's Heartland tripled, capital purchases quadrupled, interest payments jumped tenfold, profits fell 10 percent, the number of farmers decreased by two-thirds, and nearly every farming community lost population, businesses, and economic stability. Growth for these desperate communities has come to mean low-paying part-time jobs, expensive tax concessions, waste dumps, and industrial hog farming, all of which come with environmental and psychological price tags. In Broken Heartland, Osha Gray Davidson chronicles the decline of the Heartland and its transformation into a bitterly divided and isolated regional ghetto. Through interviews with more than two hundred farmers, social workers, government officials, and scholars, he puts a human face on the farm crisis of the 1980s. In this expanded edition, Davidson emphasizes the tenacious power of far-right-wing groups; his chapter on these burgeoning rural organizations in the original edition of Broken Heartland was the first in-depth look - six years before the Oklahoma City bombing - at the politics of hate they nurture. He also spotlights NAFTA, hog lots, sustainable agriculture, and the other battles and changes over the past six years in rural America. . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $8.66
|
|
| 11) |
Fungous Diseases Of Plants: With Chapters On Physiology, Culture Methods And Technique
|
|
|
Ginn and Company, 1909 A photo of this book is available. Very-good+, clean copy of this 1909 hardback. Apparent First Edition. Apparent First Edition. Country Life Education Series. Light brown boards with black lettering (clean - shows light wear). ONLY writing/mark inside book is bookseller stamp in book front, on blank page. ON that same page is the remnant of a piece of paper that was pasted to the page. Illustrated throughout. NO tears inside book. Tight spine, clean pages. NO foxing. Pages show light tanning. 508 pages plus ads in back of book. Author was Professor of Plant Physiology in the New York State College of Agriculture, Cornell University. Hard Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $21.41
|
|
| 12) |
Behind The Show Window
|
|
|
Harcourt, Brace & Co., 1935 A photo of this book is available. This is a very-good+, clean ex-libris hardback. Usual library markings. Inner pages are free from writing and tears. Red boards are clean, show light wear. Very-nicely illustrated throughout. Tight spine, clean pages. Pages show only slight tanning. 313 pages. . Hard Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $8.66
|
|
| 13) |
Beef Cattle Science (Animal Agriculture Series)
|
|
|
Danville, Illinois, U.S.A.: The Interstate Printers & Publishers, 1987 A photo of this book is available. Near-fine copy of this over-sized and heavy hardback. Stated Sixth Edition. NO remainder marks or covers. Boards are clean (shows slight wear). NO writing, marks or tears inside book. Illustrated throughout. Tight spine, bright pages. 1,030 pages. . Hard Cover. Near-Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $29.66
|
|
| 14) |
The Grange - Friend Of The Farmer: A Concise Reference History of America's Oldest Farm Organization, and the Only Rural Fraternity in the World 1867-1947
|
|
|
Washington, D.C.: The National Grange , 1984 Neear -new condition. NO remainder marks or clippings. Blue boards with gilt lettering and decoration (clean and bright). Frontispiece portraits of The Founders of the Patrons of Husbandry. Other photos throughout book. Tight spine, bright pages. NO writing, marks or tears. 531 pages. . Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $13.91
|
|
| 15) |
Popular Fruit Growing: Preparing Especially For Beginners And As A Text Book For Schools And Colleges
|
|
|
Webb Publishing Company , 1912 A photo of this book is available. Very-good+, clean copy of this 1912 hardback. Stated FIFTH EDITION. 328 pages plus ads in back of book. Illustrated throughout. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. Tight spine, clean pages. Pages show light tanning. Author was Professor of Horticulture and Forestry in the University of Minnesota.. Hard Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $21.41
|
|
| 16) |
Farmward March: Chemurgy Takes Command
|
|
|
Coward-McCann, 1939 A photo of this book is available. Stated Second Impression. NO remainder marks. Tight spine, clean pages. Pages show light tanning. Blue boards with gilt lettering (clean and bright). 222 pages. . Hard Cover. Very Good +/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $10.91
|
|
| 17) |
The Farm Management Handbook: Third Edition
|
|
|
Danville, Illinois : The Interstate Printers & Publishers , 1956 No tears - No writing - Illustrated throughout. - 425 Pages - Author were Professors at College of Agriculture, University of Wisconsin - Nice copy!. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $7.49
|
|
| 18) |
Minimum Tillage Farming: No-Tillage Farming
|
|
|
Brookfield, Wisconsin : No-Till Farmer, Inc., 1982 This is two-books-in one - Flip the book over and you have the other title. Very-nice clean ex-libris copy of this over-sized book - Fewer than usual library markings - Inner pages are free from writing, marks and tears - Tight spine - Bright pages - Illustrated throughout with photos and drawings - Minimum Tillage Farming has 167 pages - No-Tillage Farming has 202 pages.. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $8.99
|
|
| 19) |
Feeds And Feeding Abridged: The Essentials of the Feeding, Care, and Management of Farm Animals, Including Poultry
|
|
|
Madison, Wisconsin: The Henry-Morrison Company , 1921 A photo of this book is available. Stated THIRD EDITION. Very-good, clean copy of this 1921 hardback. Dark-green boards with black lettering (shows light wear) 440 pages. Illustrated throughout. ONLY writing/mark inside book is a small numerical notation in book front on blank page. NO tears inside book. Tight spine, clean pages. NO foxing. Pages show light tanning.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $13.16
|
|
| 20) |
50 Ways Farmers Can Protect Their Groundwater
|
|
|
North Central Regional Extension , 1994 Near-new condition. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. 189 pages. Illustrated throughout. NO remainder marks or price clippings. - Explains how farming can be both environmentally & economically sound. An increase of efficiency in applying farm chemicals means a decrease in the risk of groundwater contamination & an increase in profits. Provides research & management tips on ways to cut back on pesticides & fertilizer without cutting yields, ways to determine which pesticides are less likely to leach, & ways to apply chemicals more efficiently. Also includes sections on chemical storage, wells, septic systems, livestock waste management, irrigation, chemigation, water testing, & water treatment. An ideal resource for farmers and anyone else concerned about water quality. . Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $5.99
|
|
| 21) |
Dear Cora
|
|
|
Greendale, Wisconsin, U.S.A.: Country Books , 1997 Near-new condition. Appears unread. NO remainder marks or clippings. Tight spine, bright pages. Very-nicely illustrated throughout with photos. NO writing, marks or tears. 178 pages. . Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $7.49
|
|
| 22) |
Good Bye Boise Hello Alaska
|
|
|
Greendale, Wisconsin, U.S.A.: Reiman Assoc, 1994 Fine condition. NO remainder marks or clippings. Photographic boards are clean and bright. 274 pages. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. Tight spine, bright pages. Illustrated throughout with color photos. . Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $7.49
|
|
| 23) |
Sheep
|
|
|
Danville, Illinois: The Interstate, 1945 Very-nice copy! No writing or marks - No tears - Tight spine - Illustrated throughout with photos - 348 Pages - Both authors were associated with University of Kentucky. Hard Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $6.74
|
|
| 24) |
Practical Lessons In Agriculture
|
|
|
American Book Company, 1915 A photo of this book is available. Very-nice, clean copy of this 1915 hardback. Apparent First Edition. Brown boards with black lettering (clean and bright - shows only slight wear). Over-sized. NO writing or tears inside book. Illustrated throughout. 223 pages plus ads in back of book. Tight spine, clean pages. Pages show light tanning. Ivins was Supervisor of Agricultural Education State Department of Education, Ohio. Merrill was Professor of Geography and Nature Study, State Normal School - Athens, Georgia. . Hard Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $21.41
|
|
| 25) |
Farm Accounting and Business Analysis
|
|
|
Ames, Iowa: Iowa State University Press, 1976 A photo of this book is available. NO remainder marks or clippings. Stated Second Printing. Light-blue boards with dark-blue lettering. Tight spine, bright pages. NO tears inside book. 269 pages. Previous owner's signature in book front (Walter Lynn, Jr.). ONLY other writing inside book is a price and date written in book front. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $13.91
|
|
| 26) |
Raising Rabbits
|
|
|
Rodale Press, 1977 A photo of this book is available. NO remainder marks or price clippings. Price inside dustcover: $8.95. Red boards with gilt lettering (clean and bright). Dustcover is clean, shows light wear and 3 small, closed tears. Tight spine, bright pages. Nicely illustrated throughout. 191 pages. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. . Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $7.49
|
|
| 27) |
Modern Hydrology
|
|
|
Harper & Row, 1965 A photo of this book is available. Very-good, clean copy of this 1965 hardback. Apparent First Edition. NO remainder marks or clippings. Tight spine, clean pages. Illustrated, Brown boards with gilt lettering (clean - shows light wear). NO tears inside book. Previous owner's signature in book front on 2 locations (Dan Moriarity). 301 pages. 28 pages show light (yellow) highlighting. Does NOT interfere with reading. Author was with Louisiana State University and Agricultural and Mechanical College.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $10.91
|
|
| 28) |
The Farm Bureau Through Three Decades
|
|
|
Baltimore, MD: The Waverly Press, 1948 Near-fine condition. NO remainder marks or clippings. Navy-blue boards with gilt lettering (clean - shows slight wear). Tight spine. 416 pages. Pages show tanning. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. Apparent First Edition. . Hard Cover. Near-Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $7.16
|
|
| 29) |
The Last Farmer: An American Memoir
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Summit Books, 1988 Near-new condition. NO remainder marks or price clippings. Price inside dustcover: $18.95 - NO writing, marks or tears inside book. Tight spine, clean pages. 271 pages. . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $3.74
|
|
| 30) |
Mother Walter and the Pig Tragedy
|
|
|
Knopf Publishing Group, 1972 Very-nice copy of this 1972 book. Usual library markings - Other than library markings, ALL other pages inside book are free from writing, marks and tears - Tight spine - Bright pages - Decorative, bright-red boards wiuth gold lettering (gilt) - 193 pages - Stated First Edition - Price inside dustcover: $5.95 - Illustrated . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $3.38
|
|
| 31) |
Roswell Garst: A Biography
|
|
|
Ames, Iowa: Iowa State University Press: The Henry A. Wallace Series On Agricultural History And Rural Studies , 1984 Stated First Edition. Very-nice, clean condition. NO remainder marks or price clippings. Tight spine - Bright pages. Illustrated with photos. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. 311 pages. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near-Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $7.49
|
|
| 32) |
Roswell Garst: A Biography
|
|
|
Ames, Iowa: Iowa State University Press: The Henry A. Wallace Series On Agricultural History And Rural Studies , 1984 Near-new condition. NO remainder marks or price clippings. Tight spine - Bright pages. Illustrated with photos. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. 311 pages. . Hard Cover. Fine/Near-Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $6.74
|
|
| 33) |
Mad Cowboy: Plain Truth from the Cattle Rancher Who Won't Eat Meat
|
|
|
Scribner, 1998 Near-new condition. NO remainder marks or price clippings. Price inside dustcover: $24.00. NO writing, marks or tears. Tight spine, bright pages. 223 pages. Synopsis Howard Lyman's testimony on The Oprah Winfrey Show revealed the deadly impact of the livestock industry on our well-being. It not only led to Oprah's declaration that she'd never eat a burger again, it sent shock waves through a concerned and vulnerable public. A fourth-generation Montana rancher, Lyman investigated the use of chemicals in agriculture after developing a spinal tumor that nearly paralyzed him. Now a vegetarian, he blasts through the propaganda of beef and dairy interests -- and the government agencies that protect them -- to expose an animal-based diet as the primary cause of cancer, heart disease, and obesity in this country. He warns that the livestock industry is repeating the mistakes that led to Mad Cow disease in England while simultaneously causing serious damage to the environment. Persuasive, straightforward, and full of the down-home good humor and optimism of a son of the soil, Mad Cowboy is both an inspirational story of personal transformation and a convincing call to action for a plant-based diet -- for the good of the planet and the health of us all. Biography Howard F. Lyman is the President of Earthsave International and former Director of the Eating with Conscience Campaign and President of the International Vegetarian Union. He lives in Alexandria, Virginia. . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $7.49
|
|
| 34) |
Agrobiology: Essays on Problems of Genetics, Plant Breeding And Seed Growing
|
|
|
Moscow: Foreign Languages Publishing House , 1954 Near-fine copy of this SCARCE book. Only writing is nicely written gift inscription in book front: "To Mister Leplie Kanatzar with best wishes - Elena Lasareva - 15.7.58 - - Frontispiece photograph of author Lysenko. Book measure 10 1/4 x 7 - Leather binding - decorative "wheat grain" spine. - Illustrated throughout with photographs. - 636 Pages - Tight spine - No tears. - Partial Contents: The Theoretical Principles Of Vernalization - Plant Breeding And The Theory Of Phasic Development Of Plants - The Reorganization Of Seed Growing - The Intravarietal Crossing Of Self-Pollinating Plants - Two Trends In Genetics - Colective-Farm Laboratories And Agronomic Science - ntravarietal Crossing And Mendel's So-Called "Law" Of Segregation - The Mentor Must Be based On Michurin's Theory - Rye Seeds - Elite Cereals - The Creator Of Soviet Agrobiology - Michurin's Theory At The All-Union Agricultural Exhibition - Ways Of Controlling Plant Organisma - New Achievements In Controlling The Nature Of Plants - Organism And Environment - Engels And Certain Problems Of Darwinism - What Is Michurin Genetics? - K.A. Timaryazev And The Tasks Of Our Agrobiology - Heredity And Its Variability - Natural Selection And Intraspecific Competition - Genetics - The Tasks Of The Lenin Academy Of Agricultural Sciences Of The U.S.S.R - Why Bourgeois Science Is Up In Arms Against The Works Of Soviet Scientists - The Situation In Biological - Experimental Hill Sowing Of Forest Belts - New Developments In The Science Of Biological Species - Vitality Of Plant And Animal Organisms - Bibliography And Index . Full-Leather. Near-Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $74.99
|
|
| 35) |
The Compleat Farmer: A Compendium of Do-It-Yourself, Tried and True Practices for the Farm, Garden, and Household
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Main Street / Universe Books , 1976 A photo of this book is available. Very-good+, clean copy of this over-sized book. Stated Second Printing. Very-nicely illustrated throughout. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. Tight spine, clean pages. 173 pages. . Trade Paperback. Very Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $10.16
|
|
| 36) |
Women of the Range: Women's Roles in the Texas Beef Cattle Industry
|
|
|
College Station, Texas, U.S.A.: Texas A & M Univ Pr, 1993 Very-good+,clean copy. NO remainder marks or clippings. Tight spine, clean pages. Illustrated. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. 152 pages. Illustrated with photos. Synopsis Women may not fit the common image of a rancher, but on the range and in the ranch office women are at home. With their parents, children, or spouses - or alone - women own, manage, and do the daily work of ranching, as they have since pioneer days. Increasingly, they also fill the productive roles of the highly technological industry growing up around beef cattle. Women of the Range describes the roles of women in the Texas cattle industry of the past, the present, and the likely future. Based on a decade of interviews, observation, and data analysis, Elizabeth Maret, a sociologist and rancher, tells the story of the women who serve as an often unpaid labor force in this classic American enterprise. Through profiles of typical (and some atypical) women, with photographs she took of them at work, Maret shows how women serve not only as "keepers of the land," but also as a force for modernization in the cattle industry. The women she shows include a cattle fitter, sale barn manager, and herd health veterinarian. They are owners and managers of historic family ranches. They write computer software for planning optimal crossbreeding operations, they run equipment in artificial insemination companies, and they encourage industry emphasis on nutrition and consumer interests. Women have always been there, Maret shows, participating in ranching and the cattle industry as silent but active partners. Maret's portrait of their involvement and analysis of its significance will fascinate readers with an interest in ranching, social history, women's studies, and the sociology of work. . Trade Paperback. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $5.24
|
|
| 37) |
Diseases Of Cultivated Plants And Trees
|
|
|
The Macmillan Company, 1915 A photo of this book is available. Very-good+, clean copy of this 1915 hardback. Stated SECOND EDITION. Red board with black & gilt lettering. Boards are clean - shows sun-fading on spine and around edges. 602 pages. Illustrated. Tight spine, clean pages. 5 pages show very-light foxing. Other pages show light tanning. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. Author was Assistant Keeper, Herbarium, Royal Botanic Gardens, New Author of 'A Text-Book of Plant Diseases,' 'European Fungus Flora,' British Fungus Flora,' 'A Monograph of the Myxogastres,' Etc.. Hard Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $21.41
|
|
| 38) |
Transactions Of The Department Of Agriculture, State Of Illinois With Reports From County Agricultural Societies For The Year 1888
|
|
|
Springfield, Illinois: Springfield Printing Co., State Printers, 1889 Very-nice, clean copy of this 1889 hardback. Black boards are clean and show light wear. NO foxing inside book. Pages show only light tanning. Illustrated. 556 pages. Tight spine. 2 pages have a small, closed tear along bottom edge (blank area). NO other tears inside book. ONLY writing/mark inside book is gift inscription in book front on blank page (in pencil): "Mr. Roy McLaughlin - I give you this book in honor of your 18th birthday - Aunt Caroline McLaughlin". PARTIAL CONTENTS: Twenty-Sixth Annual Report Of The Illinois State Board Of Agriculture; Convention Of Delegates For The Election Of Members Of The Illinois State Board Of Agriculture; Exhibitors At The Illinois State Fair, 1888; List Of Award Of The Illinois State Fair, 1888 - Olney, September 24-28, 1888; Minutes Of Meetings Held During The Eleventh Annual American Fat Stock Show; Minutes Of The Final Session Of The Illnois State Board Of Agriculture Elected For 1887-1888; Reports From County Agricultural Boards; Illinois Fairs; Canada Thistles; Sixteenth Report Of The State Entomologist On The Noxious and Beneficial Insects Of The State Of Illinois - Fifth Report Of S.A. Forbes for the Years 1887 and 1888; Studies on the Chinch Bug; The Corn-Bill Bugs; Observations Of The Food Of The Snout Beetles; The Meadow Maggots Or Leather-Jackets; Notes On Cutworms; The Burrowing Web Worm; Explanation of Plates Appendix - Contribution To An Economic Bibliography of The Chinch Bug: 1785-1888. . Hard Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $74.99
|
|
| 39) |
Sam McKelvie: Son of the Soil: Sketch of a Self-reliant American Who Cheerfully Fought His Own Battles
|
|
|
Lincoln, Nebraska: Johnsen Publishing Co., 1954 Very-nice, clean copy of this 1954 hardback. Apparent First Edition. NO remainder marks or clippings. Brown boards with gilt decoration and lettering (clean and bright). 174 pages. Illustrated. Tight spine. NO writing, marks or tears inside book.. Hard Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $7.49
|
|
| 40) |
Livestock Judging Handbook
|
|
|
Danville, Illinois: The Interstate Printers and Publishers , 1945 350 Pages - Photos throughout - No writing or marks - No tears - Tight spine. All 3 authors were Professor of Animal Husbandry at the University Of Idaho. Partial Contents: Judging Beef Cattle - Beef Type - Breed characteristics; Judging Draft Horses and Mules - Breed Characteristics - Judging of; Judging Sheep - Mutton type - Fine-wool type - Breed characteristics; Judging Swine - Meat Type - Bacon Type - Breed Characteristics. Hard Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $4.49
|
|
| 41) |
Cowboy Arithmetic: Cattle As An Investment: Third Edition
|
|
|
Danville, Illinois: The Interstate, 1971 Near-fine condition. Dustcover and book show only slight wear. Stated Thirs Edition. NO remainder marks or price clippings. Tight spine, clean pages. Slight page-tanning. Illustrated with photos. 246 pages. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. . Hard Cover. Near-Fine/Near-Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $7.49
|
|
| 42) |
Farm and Food Policy: Issues of the 1980s
|
|
|
Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S.A.: Univ of Nebraska Pr, 1980 Very-nice, clean copy of this 1980 farming/agriculture book - Dustcover shows mild wear & 3 small, closed tears. Book is in near-fine condition - Red boards with gold lettering (gilt) - Nice gift inscription in book front - on blank page - ONLY other writing is on 4 pages (tiny bracketts) - NO tears inside book - Tight spine - Bright pages - 338 pages - . Hard Cover. Near-Fine/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $6.74
|
|
| 43) |
Farm Animals: Your Guide to Raising Livestock
|
|
|
Tonasket, Washington : Fox Mountain Publishing , 2003 Near-new copy. Appears unread. NO remainder marks or clippings. Tight spine, bright pages. 312 pages. Illustrated. NO writing, marks or tears. Synopsis Wouldn't it be wonderful if you didn't have to worry about the poison, sprays and other contaminating items in your daily food? Raising your own animals is the only way to accomplish this. And it is so easy to love an animal during it's time on earth and give it the best you have to offer. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $6.74
|
|
| 44) |
Speak to the Earth: Pages from a Farmwif's Journal
|
|
|
Alfred A Knopf, 1974 A photo of this book is available. Stated First Edition. Extra-nice, clean copy. NO remainder marks or price clippings. Price inside dustcover: $7.95. 240 pages. Tight spine, clean pages. NO writing, marks or tears. A book of rural virtues and a naturalist's philosophy. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $11.24
|
|
| 45) |
First Person Rural: Essays of a Sometime Farmer
|
|
|
Jaffrey, New Hampshire, U.S.A.: David R Godine Pub, 1990 Near-new copy. NO writing, marks or tears. Tight spine, bright pages. NO remainder marks or price clippings. 126 pages. . Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $4.43
|
|
| 46) |
Beginnings In Animal Husbandry
|
|
|
Webb Publishing Company, 1915 A photo of this book is available. Very-good+, clean copy of this 1915 hardback. Stated SECOND EDITION. Olive-green boards with black and gilt lettering (clean and bright - shows only slight wear). 393 pages plus ads in back of book. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. Very-nicely illustrated throughout. Tight spine, clean pages. NO foxing. Pages show slight tanning. Author was Professor of Animal Husbandry in the College of Agriculture of the Ohio State University. . Hard Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $21.41
|
|
| 47) |
Years of Struggle: The Farm Diary of Elmer G. Powers
|
|
|
DeKalb, Illinois, U.S.A.: Northern Illinois Univ Pr, 1995 Near-fine condition. NO remainder marks or price clippings. Tight spine, bright pages. Illustrated with photos. NO writing or tears inside book. 223 pages. . Trade Paperback. Near-Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $7.49
|
|
| 48) |
Grain Harvesters
|
|
|
Saint Joseph, Michigan, U.S.A.: Amer Society of Agricultural, 1978 Fine condition. Over-sized book. NO remainder marks or clippings. Tight spine, bright pages. Very-nicely illustrated throughout. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. 269 pages. . Trade Paperback. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $14.99
|
|
| 49) |
The Last Harvest: The Genetic Gamble That Threatens to Destroy American Agriculture
|
|
|
Simon & Schuster, 1995 Near-new condition - NO price clippings - Small remainder mark on top - Price inside dustcover: $24.00 - Number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 - Tight spine - Bright pages. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. - In this book, Paul Raeburn, an award-winning science writer, gives us an eye-opening account of how the genetic manipulation of American crops threatens our food supply - and what we must do to try to avert this disaster. As consumers, we want our produce large, attractive, and unblemished. The problem, as Raeburn tells us in this harrowing tale, is that we are getting exactly what we want. But there is a price to pay that goes beyond what most of us can imagine. To accommodate our desires, our crops are being genetically altered to produce perfectly uniform, unmarred fruits, vegetables, and grains. This uniformity poses a serious threat to American agriculture - a danger that became evident as early as 1970, when 15 percent of our corn crop was wiped out by a fungus that thrived because of the corn's genetic uniformity. New threats to our environment - global warming, depletion of the ozone layer, polluted air - also endanger our crops. As the environment deteriorates, plant breeders are losing the means to adapt. The agricultural gene pool is being drained dry. The tropical and sub tropical areas where wild-crop relatives can be harvested are rapidly shrinking. And scientifically priceless crop varieties developed by peasant farmers over thousands of years are becoming extinct as the Third World discards them in favor of modern commercial crops. The Last Harvest is the first book to explore this important issue. Raeburn alerts us to the full scope of the problem and describes the scientific race to collect the seeds of traditional and wild-crop varieties that may be our only hope of averting catastrophe.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $4.49
|
|
| 50) |
Farm : A Year in the Life of an American Farmer
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1989 Rhodes brings empathy and intelligence to his subject, and he projects for the reader that continuing identification with the day-to-day complexities, disappointments, and gratifications encountered by the Bauers. . . . [His] chronicle is unvarnished, his vision acute."-Maxine Kumin, New York Times Book Review. "I have never read a better description of what it's like to live and work on a Midwestern farm."-Christian Science Monitor. Richly textured and deeply moving, Farm chronicles a year in the life of Tom and Sally Bauer of Crevecoeur County, Missouri, who cultivate nearly two square miles of the surface of the earth. They struggle to build up their farm, harvesting corn, birthing calves, planting wheat, coping with the vagaries of nature and government regulations. Required of them are ancient skills (an attunement to the weather, animals, crops, and land) as well as a mastery of modern technology, from high-tech machinery to genetics and sophisticated chemicals. "Reading about the Bauers makes one better appreciate the role the farm has played, and still plays, in the shaping of our national character."-National Review. Richard Rhodes spent nearly a year on the Bauers' farm, observing the duties and drama of the changing seasons. He is the author of The Making of the Atomic Bomb, which won the Pulitzer Prize for history in 1988 and, most recently, of Deadly Feasts: Tracking the Secrets of a Terrifying New Plague. . Hard Cover. Fine/Near-Fine. Illus. by Greer, Bill (illustrator). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States) |
Price: $3.74
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 73 listings found. |
