Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Literary Criticism

from Ginny6 Books

Browse Literary Criticism | Return to Ginny6 Books | Even more LITERARY CRITICISM / General books
Go to page: 1 2 of 72 listings found.
1) Madame Bovary's Ovaries: A Darwinian Look at Literature
Barash, David P.; Barash, Nanelle R

Delacorte Press, 2005 Fine condition. NO remainder marks or clippings. Tight spine, bright pages. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. 262 pages. . Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $5.66
2) Ben Jonson: A Collection Of Critical Essays
Barish, Jonas A. (Editor)

Prentice-Hall, 1965 Very-good ex-libris hardback. Usual library markings. Inner pages are free from writing and tears. 180 pages. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $6.74
3) Eighteenth-Century British Novelists on the Novel
Barnett, George L

Appleton-Century-Crofts, 1968 Very-nice copy - NO writing, marks or tears - Tight spine - Bright pages - 177 pages . Trade Paperback. Near-Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $3.74
4) Critical Practice
Belsey, Catherine

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Routledge, 1980 Very-good+, clean copy. NO remainder marks or clippings. 168 pages. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. 168 pages. . Trade Paperback. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $6.74
5) Beowulf: The Donaldson Translation, Backgrounds and Sources, Criticism
Beowulf; Tuso, Joseph F. (Editor)

W W Norton & Co Inc, 1975 A Norton Critical Edition. Near-new copy. NO writing, marks or tears. NO remainder marks or price clippings - Tight spine - Bright pages. 205 pages. This Norton Critical Edition presents the highly acclaimed Donaldson prose translation of Beowulf in its entirety. This accurate translation together with its useful annotation fully conveys the meaning and spirit of the Anglo-Saxon original. . Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $3.74
6) Aldous Huxley's Brave New World
Bloom, Harold (Edited & With An Introduction)

Chelsea House Publishers, 2003 Like-new condition. Appears unread. NO remainder marks or clippings. Tight spine, bright pages. NO writing, marks or tears. Product Description Aldous Huxley's Brave New World, part of Chelsea House Publishers' Bloom's Guides collection, presents concise critical excerpts from Brave New World to provide a scholarly overview of the work. This comprehensive study guide also features "The Story Behind the Story" which details the conditions under which Brave New World was written. This title also includes a short biography on Aldous Huxley and a descriptive list of characters.. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $10.49
7) Jay Gatsby: Bloom's Major Literary Characters
Bloom, Harold (Editor & Introduction)

Philadelphia: Chelsea House Publishers, 2004 New / Unread copy. No rmainder marks or clippings. Number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1. Tight spine, bright pages. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. 160 pages. Review "Harold Bloom is the world's leading literary critic" -The Times" Product Description Critical essays provide in-depth analysis of each character and comprehensive profiles discuss their key traits and other attributes. The protagonist of Fitzgerald's novel is closely associated with some of America's most prevalent obsessions: wealth, greed, and ambition. . Hard Cover. As New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $14.99
8) The Negro Novel in America - Revised Edition
Bone, Robert A

Yale University Press, 1968 Very-good ex-libris copy. Usual library markings - Inner pages are free from writing and tears. Tight spine, bright pages - 289 PAGES - LOC# 58-11249 Robert Bone assumes the double role of literary critic and literary historian in evaluating Negro writing - from the first novel, which appeared in 1853, to the works of James Baldwin. "Bone has skillfully interwoven these varied themes into a highly sophisticated social and aesthetic critique. His technical facility as a critic, combined with a shrewd insight, a lively style and a flair for the well-turned phrase, combine to make THE NEGRO NOVEL IN AMERICA a remarkable piece of scholarship." - College Language Association Journal. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $3.74
9) The Company We Keep: An Ethics of Fiction
Booth, Wayne C

Univ of California Pr, 1988 Near-fine condition. NO remainder marks or price clippings. Covers are clean (NO tears). Tight spine, bright pages. NO writing, amrks or tears inside book. 557 pages. - In The Company We Keep, Wayne C. Booth argues for the relocation of ethics to the center of our engagement with literature. But the questions he asks are not confined to morality. Returning ethics to its root sense, Booth proposes that the ethical critic will be interested in any effect on the ethos, the total character or quality of tellers and listeners. Ethical criticism will risk talking about the quality of this particular encounter with this particular work. Yet it will give up the old hope for definitive judgments of "good" work and "bad." Rather it will be a conversation about many kinds of personal and social goods that fictions can serve or destroy. While not ignoring the consequences for conduct of engaging with powerful stories, it will attend to that more immediate topic, What happens to us as we read? Who am I, during the hours of reading or listening? What is the quality of the life I lead in the company of these would-be friends? Through a wide variety of periods and genres and scores of particular works, Booth pursues various metaphors for such engagements: "friendship with books," "the exchange of gifts," "the colonizing of worlds," "the constitution of commonwealths." He concludes with extended explorations of the ethical powers and potential dangers of works by Rabelais, D. H. Lawrence, Jane Austen, and Mark Twain.. Trade Paperback. Near-Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $7.49
10) Stephen Crane: The Red Badge of Courage: An Annotated Text: Backgrounds and Sources: Essays in Criticism: Norton Critical Editions
Bradley, Sculley; Beatty, Richmond Croom; Long, E. Hudson

W.W. Norton, 1962 Very-good, clean copy. NO remainder marks, price clippings or tears. Tight spine - Bright pages. 344 pages. 12 pages have light writing/underlining. Does NOT interfere with reading.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $5.18
11) Essays On Shakespeare And Other Elizabethans
Brooke, Tucker

Yale University Press, 1949 Very-good copy of this 1949 ex-libris hardback. Usual library markings. Inner pages are free from writing and tears. 220 pages. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $7.49
12) Soviet Russian Literature Since Stalin
Brown, Deming

Cambridge Univ Press, 1978 A photo of this book is available. Very-good, clean copy of this ex-libris hardback. Usual library markings. Inner pages are free from writing and tears. Tight spine, clean pages. 304 pages. Synopsis This study describes and evaluates the main trends in Soviet Russian prose and poetry since the death of Stalin in the light of the cultural, ideological, social and political developments of the past quarter-century. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $8.66
13) The Works of Geoffrey Chaucer: The New Cambridge Edition
Chaucer, Geoffrey; Robinson, F.N. (Editor)

Houghton Mifflin Company, 1961 A photo of this book is available. Stated Second Edition. Very-good+, clean condition. Blue boards with gilt decoration and lettering ( clean - shows light wear). NO remainder marks or clippings. Previous owner's signature in book front on blank page (Mimi Irwin - McAfee Hall). 8 other pages show light writing/highlighting. Does NOT interefere with reading. Tight spine, bright pages. NO tears inside book. 1,002 pages. Over-sized hardback.. Hard Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $22.16
14) Heart of Darkness
Conrad, Joseph; Murfin, Ross C, (Editor)

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bedford/St Martins, 1996 Very-good condition. Stated SECOND EDITION. NO remainder marks or clippings. Tight spine, cright pages. 315 pages. NO tears inside book. 44 pages show highlighting. Does NOT interfere with reading. Synopsis Written several years after Conrad's grueling sojourn in the Belgian Congo, the novel tells the story of Marlow, a seaman who undertakes his own journey into the African jungle to find the tormented white trader Kurtz. Booknews Presents the novel along with essays from five critical perspectives: reader-response, feminist and gender, deconstruction, the new historicism, and cultural criticism. Each essay is accompanied by a succinct introduction to the history, principles, and practice of the critical perspective. The text and essays are complemented by an introduction providing biographical and historical contexts for Conrad and the novel. Biography Most readers know Joseph Conrad for creating Marlow's harrowing journey through the African Congo in Heart of Darkness. Conrad was adept at capturing the physical and cultural experiences he gleaned from 15 years at sea, but he also wrote political thrillers, essays, and plays based on his own short stories. His best works tend to be brief, but pack in a remarkable perspicacity about humanity's deepest faults.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $4.91
15) The Lesson of the Masters: An Anthology of the Novel from Cervantes to Hemingway
Cowley, Malcolm; Hugo, Howard E. (Text & Commentaries)

Charles Scribner's Sons, 1971 Very-good, clean ex-libris copy. Usual library markings. 514 pages. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $3.74
16) Small Craft Advisories: Critical Articles: 1984-1988: Art, Ballet, Music, Literature, Film
Craft, Robert

Thames and Hudson, 1989 Like-new condition. Appears unread. NO remainder marks or price clippings. Tight spine - Bright pages. 296 pages. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $14.24
17) Small Craft Advisories: Critical Articles: 1984-1988: Art, Ballet, Music, Literature, Film
Craft, Robert

Thames and Hudson, 1989 Like-new condition. Appears unread. NO remainder marks or price clippings. Tight spine - Bright pages. 296 pages. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $14.24
18) Realism And Romanticism In Fiction: An Approach to the Novel
Current-Garcia, Eugene; Patrick, Walton R

Scott, Foresman and Company, 1962 Very-good copy of this 1962 book. NO tears - Tight spine - Bright pages. 504 pages - 28 pages have light writing (e.g., checkmarks in margin) Does NOT interfere with reading. NO remainder marks or price clippings.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $3.74
19) The Essential C.S. Lewis
Dorsett, Lyle

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Macmillan Pub Co, 1988 A photo of this book is available. Near-fine condition. NO remainder marks or clippings. Tight spine - Bright pages. 537 pages. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. - In this wide-ranging and authoritative collection of C.S. Lewis's writings, Lyle W. Dorsett brings together the many and varied facets of the beloved author's corpus. Selecting works of fiction, science fiction, autobiography, theology, poetry, and literary criticism, as well as Lewis's letters to adults and children, Dorsett shows the erudite author at his most innovative, challeneging, witty, and sympathetic. Among the pieces included are Lewis's famous sermons, selections from The Screwtape Letters and Letters to Children, and the complete texts of three of Lewis's books: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe the first of The Chronicles of Narnia; Perelandra, the critically acclaimed second installment of Lewis's Space Trilogy; and The Abolition of Man, Lewis's brief treatise on philosophy and education.. Trade Paperback. Near-Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $7.49
20) Henry James: A Collection of Critical Essays
Edel, Leon (Editor)

A Spectrum Book - Prentice-Hall, Inc., 1965 Very-good, clean copy. Stated Second Printing (April 1965). 186 pages. NO writing or tears inside book. Tight spine - Bright pages. NO remainder marks or price clippings. . Trade Paperback. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $3.74
21) The Sound and the Fury: An Authoritative Text: Backgrounds And Contexts: Criticism
Faulkner, William; Minter, David (Editor)

W.W. Norton, 1987 Near-fine condition. NO remainder marks or clippings. Covers are clean (NO tears). NO writing, marks or tears inside book. Tight spine, bright pages. 417 pages. Synopsis The Sound and the Fury is made up of undifferentiated streams of consciousness that ultimately turn out to be the inner voices of a family's siblings. Its construction is so masterful that the last sentence refers the reader back to the first one, as any perfect work of art might do. Sound has the earmarks of a modern psychological study, although the book was published in 1929. It is a dramatic and harrowing tale of the Compson family's pathology primarily in the form of incest and incestuous thoughts. Biography The only place you can find Yoknapatawpha County, Mississippi, is in the Nobel Prize-winning fiction of William Faulkner. The imagined lives of its residents form an exploration of suffering, love and family that has been acknowledged as one of the great literary achievements of the 20th century. Along the way, Faulkner set a tone for Southern literature that influences writers decades later. . Trade Paperback. Near-Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $12.74
22) John Donne: A Collection of Critical Essays
Gardner, Helen (Editor)

Prentice-Hall, 1962 Near-fine copy of this 1962 book. NO writing, marks or tears - Tight spine - Bright pages. NO remainder marks or price clippings. 183 pages. . Trade Paperback. Near-Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $7.49
23) The Modern Critical Spectrum
Goldberg, Gerald Jay; Goldberg, Nancy Marmer (editors)

Prentice Hall, 1963 Very-good copy - No tears - Tight spine - Some pages have underlining by previous owner. - 343 Pages - The major schools of modern literary criticism are explained and illustrated in this one volume. This is ably done through the author's unique organization od essays by the major critical figures of the twentieth century, among them: T.S. Eliot, Edmund Wilson, F.O. Matthiessen, David Daichles, F.R. Leavis, William Empson, Allen Tate, Kenneth Burke, R.P. Blackmur, and Lionel Trilling.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $3.74
24) Love in a Green Shade: Idyllic Romances Ancient to Modern
Hardin, Richard F

Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S.A.: Univ of Nebraska Pr, 2000 Near-new condition. NO remainder marks or price clippings - Tight spine - Bright pages. 279 pages. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. Love in a Green Shade examines for the first time in depth the reception history of Daphnis and Chloe in literature, beginning with its Renaissance rediscovery and working through its various transformations in English, French, Spanish, and other literatures. At the same time, Richard F. Hardin launches a groundbreaking exploration of the idyllic romance tradition in fiction and drama. While Virgil and Theocritus beget a tradition of poetry concerned with male eroticism, idyllic romance centers on the couple in a story pointing toward marriage. In addition to Daphnis and Chloe, this study considers numerous works influenced by the idyllic romance tradition, including Shakespeare's The Tempest, Milton's Paradise Lost, Bernardin's Paul et Virginie, Stowe's The Pearl of Orr's Island, Cather's O Pioneers!, novels by Sand, Hardy, and Pardo Bazan, Louis Hemon's Maria Chapdelaine, and Mishima's The Sound of Waves. Richard F. Hardin is a professor of English at the University of Kansas. His books include Civil Idolatry: Desacralizing and Monarchy in Spenser, Shakespeare, and Milton and Survivals of Pastoral.. Hard Cover. Fine/Near-Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $11.24
25) Seduction & Betrayal: Women and Literature
Hardwick, Elizabeth

Vancouver, Washington, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 1975 Very-good+, clean condition. NO remainder marks or clippings. Covers are clean (NO tears). 219 pages. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. Tight spine, clean pages. Pages show tanning. . Mass Market Paperback. Very Good +. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $6.41
26) Clashing Myths in German Literature: From Heine to Rilke
Hatfield, Henry

Harvard Univ Press, 1974 A photo of this book is available. Very-nice, clean copy of this 1974 hardback. NO remainder marks or price clippings. Red boards with black lettering (clean and bright). 222 pages. Tight spine, bright pages. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. . Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $8.66
27) Studying the Novel: An Introduction
Hawthorn, Jeremy

United Kingdom: Hodder Arnold, 1997 Near-new condition. Stated THIRD EDITION. NO remainder marks or clippings. Tight spine, bright pages. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. 186 pages. Synopsis This complete introduction offers practical guidance on the techniques of reading and analyzing novels, and is well-illustrated with examples from a wide range of novels and stories. It provides clear explanations of complex critical approaches and offers detailed advice on the writing of essays and the answering of test questions. This third edition adds material on such recent developments as post-colonialism and cultural materialism. . Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $6.41
28) The Scarlet Letter
Hawthorne, Nathaniel; Murfin, Ross C. (Editor)

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bedford/St. Martins, 2006 Like-new condition. Appears unread. Stated Second Edition. NO remainder marks or clippings. Tight spine, bright pages. Nicely illustrated. 507 pages. NO writing, marks or tears. . Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $6.41
29) Form and Fable in American Fiction
Hoffman, Daniel G

Oxford Univ Pr, 1961 Good, ex-libris copy of this 1961 book - Usual library markings - Tight spine - Bright pages - 368 pages - NO tears inside book.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $3.74
30) William Faulkner: Twayne's United States Authors Series
Hoffman, Frederick J

Twayne Publishers, 1961 Very-good condition. NO remainder marks or price clippings. Price inside dustcover: $3.50. 134 pages. NO tears inside book. Tight spine. 28 pages show light writing/underlining. Does NOT interfere with reading. Pages show tanning. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $7.49
31) Modern Poetry: Essays In Criticism
Hollander, John (Editor)

Oxford, 1968 A photo of this book is available. Very-good+, clean copy. NO remainder marks or clippings. Tight spine, clean pages. Pages show only slight tanning. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. 520 pages. . Trade Paperback. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $7.49
32) A Critic's Notebook
Howe, Irving

Harvest Books, 1995 Only mark is previous owner's name stamp in book front - on blank page - 364 pages - Irving Howe was a major intellectual presence: winner of the National Book Award for his best-selling history, World of Our Fathers; editor of Dissent, an influential left-wing magazine of opinion; professor of English at Brandeis University, Stanford University, and the City University of New York. When he died in 1993, he left behind a collection of essays on fiction which he had been working on in the last of his life. Assembled by his son, Nicholas Howe, who also provides an introduction, these accessible, idiosyncratic essays, - which Irving Howe called his shtiklach (Yiddish for "little pieces" or "morsels") - explore such enduring literary concepts as character, style, tone, genre. Many address both literature and politics; but all originate from a passion, a moral striving, and an abiding faith in the common reader.. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $3.74
33) I Love Myself When I Am Laughing... and Then Again When I Am Looking Mean and Impressive: A Zora Neale Hurston Reader
Hurston, Zora Neale; Walker, Alice (Editor); Washington, Mary Helen (Introduction)

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Feminist Press, 1979 A photo of this book is available. Very-good+, clean condition. NO remainder marks or clippings. 314 pages. Covers are clean (NO tears). Tight spine, bright pages. Frontispiece photo and endpiece photo of Hurston. NO tears inside book. 12 pages show writing/underlining. Does NOT interfere with reading. The most prolific African-American woman author from 1920 to 1950, Hurston was praised for her writing and condemned for her independence, arrogance, and audaciousness. This unique anthology, with 14 superb examples of her fiction, journalism, folklore, and autobiography, rightfully establishes her as the intellectual and spiritual leader of the next generation of black writers. In addition to six essays and short stories, the collection includes excerpts from Dust Tracks on the Road; Mules and Me; Tell My Horse; Jonah's Gourd Vine; Moses, Man of the Mountain; and Their Eyes Were Watching God. The original commentary by Alice Walker and Mary Helen Washington, two African-American writers in the forefront of the Hurston revival, provide illuminating insights into Hurston-the writer, the person-as well as into American social and cultural history. Biography Zora Neale Hurston will forever be remembered as one of the greatest writers of the Harlem Renaissance. Her novel Their Eyes Were Watching God is widely considered to be a classic, as it recounts the spiritual journey of a black southern woman in inventive and beautiful detail. An anthropologist, essayist, theatrical producer, and novelist, Hurston was a renaissance woman in the truest sense. . Trade Paperback. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $6.41
34) The Portrait of a Lady: An Authoritative Text, Henry James and the Novel, Reviews and Criticism
James, Henry; Bamberg, Robert D. (Editor)

W W Norton & Co Inc, 1975 Very-good condition. NO remainder marks or clippings. Covers are clean (NO tears). Tight spine, bright pages. 755 pages. Many pages have highlighting and/or writing. Does NOT interfere with reading. NO tears inside book.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $4.16
35) Criticism: The Major Statements
Kaplan, Charles (Editor)

St. Martin's Press, 1975 Near-new copy of this 1975 book - NO writing or marks - No tears - Tight spine - 579 pages . Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $5.59
36) Satire From Aesop to Buchwald
Kiley, Frederick; Shuttleworth, J.M. (Editors)

Macmillan Publishing Company, 1991 A photo of this book is available. NO remainder marks or clippings. Tight spine, bright pages. Covers are clean (NO tears). 484 pages. 6 pages have very-light writing. Does NOT interfere with reading. NO other writing, marks or tears inside book.. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $7.16
37) Beowulf And Epic Tradition
Lawrence, William Witherle

Harvard University Press, 1928 Very-good copy of this 1928 hardback. Apparent First Edition. Deep-maroon boards with gilt lettering (clean and bright). NO remainder marks or clippings. 349 pages. NO tears inside book. Tight spine. NO foxing. Pages show light tanning. Previous owner's signature/date in book front, on blank page: "R.S. Peterson - Harvard, 1929". Writing/underlining present throughout book. Does NOT interfere with reading. CONTENTS: Introduction, Peoples and Social Organizations, The Tragedies of the Royal Houses, The Tales of Finnsburg, Scyld and Breca, Grendel and His Dam, The Dragon, Development and Composition of the Epic, Bibliography, Notes, Appendices - Analysis of the Epic, Genealogical Tables, Index. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $26.66
38) The Art of Literary Criticism
Lieder, Paul Robert; Withington, Robert

D. Appleton-Century Company, 1941 Very-good+ copy of this 1941 hardback. NO remainder marks or clippings. Blue boards with gilt lettering (clean and bright). Previous owner's signature (Gladys F. Eads) in book front, in pencil - on blank page. NO tears inside book. Tight spine. Pages show only a very-slight tanning. 689 pages. 44 pages have light, PENCIL, writing/underlining. Does NOT interfere with reading and can easily be erased. . Hard Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $7.49
39) Interruptions
Littlejohn, David

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Grossman Publishers, 1970 Very-nice, clean copy of this David Littlejohn book - Usual library markings - Inner pages are free from writing, marks and tears - Tight spine - Bright pages - 242 pages - Stated First Printing - . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $5.63
40) Restoration Drama: Modern Essays In Criticism
Loftis, John (Editor)

Oxford University Press, 1966 A photo of this book is available. NO remainder marks or clippings. Covers show light wear (NO tears). 371 pages. Tight spine, bright pages. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. . Trade Paperback. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $7.49
41) War and Peace: Lynchburg College Symposium Readings: Series One Volume V
Lynchburg College

University Press of America, 1982 A photo of this book is available. Near-fine condition. NO remainder marks or clippings. Covers are bright and clean (NO tears). Tight spine, bright pages. The very-first page shows a small, closed tear. NO other tears inside book. NO writing or marks inside book, 635 pages. . Trade Paperback. Near-Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $6.41
42) Henrik Ibsen:the Divided Consciousness: The Divided Consciousness
Lyons, Charles R.; Moore, Harry T. (Preface)

Southern Illinois University Press, 1972 Very-good condition. Price inside dustcover: $5.95. NO remainder marks or price clippings. Orange-red boards with gilt lettering (clean and bright) 191 pages - 38 pages have highlighting/writing. Does NOT interfere with reading. Tight spine. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $11.24
43) Masterpieces of African-American Literature
Magill, Frank N. (Editor)

HarperCollins, 1993 A photo of this book is available. Near-fine condition. Over-sized book. NO remainder marks or clippings. Tight spine, bright pages. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. 593 pages. Covers are bright and clean (NO tears). Synopsis A unique and vital guide that summarizes, explains and evaluates the greatest works of African-American literature -- including articles on writings from James Baldwin, W. E. B. DuBois, Langston Hughes, Malcolm X, Toni Morrison and many more. . Trade Paperback. Near-Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $7.16
44) Understanding Ian McEwan
Malcolm, David

Columbia, South Carolina, U.S.A.: Univ of South Carolina Pr, 2002 Like-new condition. Appears unread. NO remainder marks or price clippings. Tight spine, bright pages. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. 216 pages. Synopsis: Critically-acclaimed contemporary British writer Ian McEwan's novels and short stories often involve tales of aberrance and obsession. In this guide for students and the interested general reader, Malcolm (English, U. of Gdansk, Poland) discusses themes such as incest, espionage, sexual fixation, and political dysfunction in McEwan's writing. He also analyzes McEwan's portrayal of women; his concern with rationalism; his moral perspective; and the impact of feminism on his fiction. Annotation c. Book News, Inc.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $11.24
45) The Art of Richard Wright
Margolies, Edward; Moore, Harry T. (Preface)

Southern Illinois University Press, 1969 Very-good ex-libris copy of this 1969 hardback. Usual library markings. 180 pages. NO tears inside book - Tight spine -. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $2.96
46) Billy Budd, Sailor (An Inside Narrative): Edited from the Manuscript with Introduction and Notes
Melville, Herman; Hayford, Harrision; Sealts, Merton M

Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Univ of Chicago Pr, 1962 Fine condition Tight spine, bright pages. 220 pages. Illustrated. NO remainder marks or clippings. NO tears. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. Synopsis Hayford and Sealts's text was the first accurate version of Melville's final novel. Based on a close analysis of the manuscript, thoroughly annotated, and packaged with a history of the text and perspectives for its criticism, this edition will remain the definitive version of a profoundly suggestive story. "The texts are impeccably accurate. . . . The collection is accompanied by an unobtrusive but expert annotation. . . . Probably Melville's finest short work, the incomplete 'Billy Budd,' [is] a striking reworking of the crucifixion set in the English maritime service of the Revolutionary period."John Sutherland, The Los Angeles Times Annotation It is a time of war between nations, but on one ship, a smaller battle is being fought between two men. Jealous of Billy Budd, the "Handsome Sailor, " the envious Master-At-Arms Claggart torments the young man until his false accusations lead to a charge of treason against Billy. Biography Herman Melville's legend is as mammoth and elusive as the whale that established it. The author's Moby-Dick; Or, The Whale stands as one of literature's greatest epics, a story of mythological proportions that was grounded in real life and a new way of storytelling. Melville's work, underappreciated in its time, remains as much subject to debate and interpretation as it was when he first caught the public eye with his South Seas adventure, Typee, in 1846. . Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $5.66
47) F. Scott Fitzgerald: A Collection of Critical Essays: Twentieth Century Views
Mizener, Arthur (Editor)

Prentice-Hall, 1963 Very-good+, clean copy. NO remainder marks or clippings. Tight spine, bright pages. 174 pages. NO writing or tears inside book. . Trade Paperback. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $7.49
48) Centuries' Ends, Narrative Means
Newman, Robert

Stanford Univ Pr, 1996 Near-fine condition. NO remainder marks or price clippings. Tight spine, bright pages. 387 pages. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. Illustrated. This pathbreaking work uses the approaching conclusion of the second millennium as a context for discussing questions concerning temporal division and narrative continuity. It investigates assumptions about teleology and eschatology while exploring the ways in which temporal division affects the creation and production of cultural texts and, reciprocally, the ways in which narrative techniques, forms, and conventions shape, explain, and justify history. Biography Robert Newman is Professor of English at the University of South Carolina. He is the author, most recently, of Transgressions of Reading. - able of Contents . Trade Paperback. Near-Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $4.16
49) Gore Vidal: Writer Against the Grain
Parini, Jay (Editor)

Columbia Univ Press, 1992 A photo of this book is available. NO remaindee marks or clippings. NO tears inside book. Covers are clean and bright (NO tears). 321 pages. 33 pages show writing/underlining. Does NOT interfere with reading. Synopsis Gore Vidal, known for such best-sellers as The City and the Pillar, Burr, Lincoln, and Myra Breckenridge, is a household name. The controversial Vidal ran for Congress in 1960, and set sparks flying with his public debates challenging William F. Buckley and Norman Mailer. Although one of America's most admired and prolific writers, Vidal has been steadfastly ignored or impugned by many critics. This is partly owing to the vast scope of his writings, which include more than twenty novels, half a dozen plays, dozens of screenplays, countless essays and book reviews, political commentary, and short stories; how do the critics approach such a writer? There has also been backlash against Vidal, whose radical polemics and undisguised contempt for those whom he has called "the hacks and hicks of academe" have hardly endeared him to the critical establishment. Gore Vidal: Writer Against the Grain is the first collection of critical essays to approach this important American writer in an attempt to rectify the unwarranted underestimation of his work. Jay Parini has drawn from the best of previously published criticism and commissioned fresh articles by leading contemporary critics to construct a comprehensive portrait of Vidal's multifaceted and memorable career. Writers as diverse as Harold Bloom, Stephen Spender, Catharine R. Stimpson, Richard Poirier, and Italo Calvino examine Vidal's work in their own highly individual ways, and each finds a different Vidal to celebrate, chide, recollect, or view close up. Also included is a recent interview with Parini in which Vidal discusses his career and his troubled relationship with the reviewers. The Vidal that finally emerges from these essays is a writer of undeniable weight and importance. As readers will agree, Gore Vidal: Writer Against the Grain establishes his rightful role as one of the premier novelists and leading critical observers of this century. . Trade Paperback. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $8.66
50) Moby-Dick As Doubloon: Essays And Extracts (1851-1970)
Parker, Hershel; Hayford, Harrison (Editors)

W.W. Norton & Company, 1970 Very-nice copy of this literary criticism book - NO tears - Tight spine - 388 pages - 34 pages have underlining/writing - . Trade Paperback. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $3.68
Go to page: 1 2 of 72 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: