Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Ethics

from Ginny6 Books

Browse Ethics | Return to Ginny6 Books | Even more RELIGION / Ethics books
1) Deadlines and Diversity: Journalism Ethics in a Changing World
Alia, Valerie; Hoffmaster, Barry; Brennan, Brian; Kent, Arthur (Preface)

Fernwood Pub, 1996 Near-fine condition. NO remainder marks or clippings. Tight spine, bright pages. 255 pages. Illustrated. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. Covers are clean (NO tears). Product Description An anthology in journalism ethics - a lively look at a hot topic. The authors have first-hand knowledge of what it means to be journalists in today's Canada. They are vanguard thinkers and courageous actors who come from diverse cultural and geographic backgrounds, work experiences and perspectives. They address issues, from coverage of the arts, to sports, to First Nations, to the evolving ethical perspectives within journalism, which have received scant attention in other texts. Deadlines and Diversity is a book for today's journalists, teachers of tomorrow's journalists and consumers of the news--a tool for dialogue and change. Indexed. Trade Paperback. Near-Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $11.66
2) Ethical Issues in Modern Medicine
Arras, John; Hunt, Robert; Veatch, Robert M. (Foreword)

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Mayfield Pub Co, 1983 A photo of this book is available. Stated SECOND EDITION. Very-good+, clean condition. NO remainder marks or clippings. Tight spine, clean pages. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. 574 pages. Booknews A textbook for undergraduates. Some 70 selections (more than half are new to this edition) follow an introductory essay. Current controversies (surrogacy, genetic engineering, proxy consent) are thoroughly covered. Annotation c. Book News, Inc.. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $7.49
3) Ethical Theory And Business: Fourth Edition
Beauchamp, Tom L.; Bowie, Norman E

Prentice Hall, 1993 Near-new condition - NO remainder marks or price clippings - NO tears - Tight spine - Bright pages - 10 pages have very-light highlighting - 653 pages - Revised and updated to meet the ethical challenges of today's business world, Ethical Theory and Business presents a collection of readings that includes historical as well as contemporary material. Chapters offer thoughtfully collected essays, legal perspectives, and court cases that give readers a basis for understanding the latest developments in business ethics scholarship, analysis, and decision making. In addition to presenting the fundamental concepts and problems of business ethics, normative ethical theory, and the analysis of cases, examines issues such as corporate social responsibility; business self-regulation versus government regulation; consumer, occupational, and environmental risk; drug testing; whistleblowing; affirmative action; reverse discrimination; sexual harassment; deception in advertising; ethical issues in international business; and social and economic justice.. Trade Paperback. Near-Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $7.49
4) Citizenship: An Introduction to Social Ethics
Bennion, Milton; Snedden, David (Introduction)

World Book Company, 1927 Near-fine copy of this 1927 hardback. Stated Revised and Enlarged Edition. Bennion was Dean of the School of Education, University of Utah. Black boards with gilt lettering (clean and bright). NO remainder marks or clippings. 219 pages. This is from a private library and the previous owner apparently numbered each book. This book has a small label on the board spine with the number 436. They wrote the same number on the title page. Their signature is also on the title page. I cannot make out the name (worse handwriting than my own!!!) NO other writing inside book. NO tears inside book. NO foxing. Pages show light tanning. Tight spine, clean pages. Gold endpapers.. Hard Cover. Near-Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $22.49
5) Ethics: A Textbook In Moral Philosophy
Bourke, Vernon J

The Macmillan, 1959 Very-good condition. NO remainder marks or clippings. Blue boards with silver lettering (clean - shows light wear). NO tears inside book. Tight spine. Pages show slight tanning. 497 pages. Writing/underlining present throughout book - Does NOT interfere with reading. Author was Professor of Philosophy - St. Louis University.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $6.74
6) Concise Guide to Paralegal Ethics
Cannon, Therese A

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Aspen Law & Business, 2002 Very-nice condition. NO remainder marks or price clippings. 239 pages. Tight spine, bright pages. NO tears. Covers are bright and clean (NO tears). 41 pages have light writing and/or highlighting. Does NOT intefere with reading. . Trade Paperback. Very Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $14.99
7) And the Poor Get Welfare: The Ethics of Poverty in the U.S
Copeland, Warren R

Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Abingdon Press, 1994 Near-fine condition. NO remainder marks or clippings. Covers are bright and clean (NO tears). Tight spine, bright pages. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. 210 pages. Synopsis This overview of the poverty problem begins by summarizing our current situation, with emphasis on its spiritual dimensions. It then places these issues within the American historical context. The core of the book is the presentation of alternative ways of looking at the problem and of trying to deal with it, with particular emphasis on the ethical principles that shape each alternative. . Trade Paperback. Near-Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $7.49
8) The Virtue of Prosperity: Finding Values in an Age of Techno-Affluence
D'Souza, Dinesh

Free Press, 2000 Near-new condition. NO remainder marks or price clippings. Price inside dustcover: $26.00. Tight spine - Bright pages. 284 pages. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. In The Virtue of Prosperity, Dinesh D'Souza examines the spiritual and social crisis spawned by the new economy and new technologies of the last ten years. D'Souza questions the basic premise of the American dream that prosperity and "progress" will better the human condition. Anchored in history, rich in anecdote, and supported by state-of-the-art data, The Virtue of Prosperity is a tough-minded critique of our high-tech culture, with a surprising prescription for doing well and doing good.. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Near-Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $5.24
9) Elements Of Ethics
Davis, Noah K

Silver, Burdett & Company, 1907 A photo of this book is available. Very-good, clean copy of this 1907 hardback. Author was Professor of Moral Philosophy In The University Of Virginia. Dark-green boards with gilt lettering (clean - shows light rubbing top and bottom of spine and at corners). 294 pages. Pages show light tanning. 6 pages show light writing (in pencil - can be erased). Does NOT interfere with reading. Outside edges in back of book show brown staining (NO water/moisture damage). A very-few pages show very-light foxing. Tight spine. 1 page shows 1 small, closed tear. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $14.66
10) Great Traditions in Ethics: Seventh Edition
Denise, Theodore C.; Peterfreund, Sheldon P

Belmont, California, U.S.A.: Wadsworth Pub Co, 1992 Very-good, clean condition. NO remainder marks or price clippings. Covers show slight wear - NO tears. NO tears inside book. Tight spine, bright pages. 438 pages. A few illustrations. 14 pages have highlighting and/or writing. Does NOT interfere with reading. Stated Seventh Edition. . Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $5.24
11) Ethics on Call: A Medical Ethicist Shows How to Take Charge of Life-And-Death Choices
Dubler, Nancy N.; Nimmons, David

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harmony Books, 1992 Price inside dustcover: $20.00 - Stated First Edition - This illuminating book helps make sense of the difficult issues that arise when medical technology holds people suspended between life and death, offering readers ways to articulate their values and avoid deathbed dilemmas.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $3.74
12) Bioethics : A Clinical Guide for Medical Students
English, Dan C

New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 1993 Drawing on his own experiences as a surgeon, Dr. English constructs a framework for ethical decision-making around the concept of the patient-physician relationship. Discussion of theory is downplayed in favor of numerous clinical examples and problems, including a number of student-specific issues. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $3.68
13) Everyday Ethics: Inspired Solutions to Real-Life Dilemmas
Halberstam, Joshua

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press, 1993 Very-good, clean ex-libris copy of this 1993 hardback. Usual library markings. NO tears inside book. Tight spine - Bright pages. 204 pages. - Price inside dustcover: $17.50. - Annotation The author of Virtues and Values: An Introduction to Ethics shows readers how to develop a moral imagination--and have fun doing it--as he demolishes the cliches of religion and psychotherapy and entices readers into looking at the small actions that make up the big picture of character and values. From The Critics Publishers Weekly This pragmatic guide aims to penetrate the thickets of moral confusion in contemporary society. Although the subject matter is serious and of perennial concern, Halberstam ( Acing College ; Virtues and Values ), who is professor in the philosophy department at New York University, shows that while ``it takes effort to get yur ethics right . . . ethics can also be fun.'' Morality in relationships, in the expression of emotions, in the matter of judgments, and in the choices imposed by modern life are some of the aspects he addresses, with considerable verve and wit. He concedes that today's society makes it difficult for people to tie together the many strands of their personal value systems, but contends that the average person can successfully do so nevertheless. BOMC selection. (Apr.) Library Journal Writing for the lay reader, philosopher Halberstam offers a refreshing change from ethics books that sound preachy or abstruse. Rather than setting down definite principles of moral conduct, he discusses how value judgments influence our responses to a variety of commonplace situations. The result is a potpourri of topics, ranging from the importance of controlling our emotions to the value of learning to use small talk. These tidbits whet the appetite but do not provide much substance or cohesion. Halberstam urges the reader to find values to live by, yet he tends to view values as relative: ``A moral failure anywhere else is a saint in Sodom.'' Because it will appeal to the type of reader who enjoys chatty and upbeat self-help books, Everyday Ethics is appropriate for large public libraries.-- Ilse Heidmann Ali, Kyle Community Lib., Tex. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $2.21
14) Our Right to Choose: Toward a New Ethic of Abortion
Harrison, Beverly W

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Beacon Pr, 1983 Very-good ex-libris copy of this 1983 hardback. Usual library markings - Inner pages are free from writing and tears - Tight spine - bright pages. 334 pages. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $3.74
15) First Do No Harm: Wrestling With the New Medicine's Life and Death Dilemmas
Hilton, Bruce

Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Abingdon Press, 1991 Like-new condition - Appears unread. NO remainder marks or price clippings - Tight spine - Bright pages. NO writing, marks or tears. 160 pages. In First Do No Harm, Bruce Hilton presents central issues surrounding such bioethical dilemmas as life-support systems, genetic engineering, surrogate parenting, euthanasia, right to privacy, human guinea pigs, durable power of attorney, and the abortion pill.. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $3.41
16) Moral Leadership in Business
Hosmer, Larue Tone

Irwin McGraw-Hill, 1994 A photo of this book is available. Near-new condition. NO remainder marks or clippings. Tight spine, bright pages. Illustrated. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. 310 pages. PARTIAL Table of Contents: I. The Nature of Moral Problems II. The Method of Moral Reasoning III. The Early Ethical Principles IV. The Middle Ethical Principles V. The Modern Ethical Principles VI. Moral Responsibility in Management VII. Moral Leadership in Business VIII. Moral Leadership in Society. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $11.66
17) Doctors Are Gods: Corruption and Unethical Practices in the Medical Profession
Jacobsen, David; Jacobsen, Eric D

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Thunder's Mouth Press, 1994 A photo of this book is available. NO remainder marks or price clippings - Stated First Edition - Price inside dustcover: $22.95. 292 pages. NO writing or tears. Tight spine, Bright pages - Doctors are Gods: Corruption and Unethical Practices in the Medical Profession is a shocking firsthand account of the current U.S health-care industry crisis - a crisis so distinguished by its astronomical costs and limited quality care that it affects virtually every person in the country. Collecting anecdotes from interviews with over one hundred health-care providers across the U.S., two medical professionals, David Jacobsen and Eric D. Jacobsen, take an in-depth look at the crisis and examine what has led to it, who contributes to it, and what it will take to resolve it. Issues of unnecessary surgeries, consultation abuses, insurance fraud, sexual harassment, drug-impaired physicians, privileges of medical staff membership, high costs of services, supplies and equipment, and unethical practices emerge. These stories reveal the greed, egotism, malpractice, sex, power, and suffering, but also include remarkable portraits of hope, miracles, and a deep desire for change. In Doctors Are Gods, the authors talk about the Clinton administration's health-care proposal, and advise major reforms in health-care politics that would drastically reduce costs and dramatically combat waste, fraud, and abuse while improving the quality of primary health care. It also gives tips for speaking to physicians and getting the answers and the respect one deserves; lists factors to consider when selecting a hospital; and tells how to protect oneself and one's rights when receiving care.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $7.16
18) Responsibility in Modern Religious Ethics
Jonsen, Albert R.; Gustafson, James M. (Foreword)

Corpus Books , 1968 Very-nice, clean copy of this 1968 hardback. Stated First Printing. Price inside dustcover: $6.95. NO remainder marks. Forest-green boards with silver lettering (clean and bright). 249 pages. ONLY writing/mark inside book is previous owner's name stamp in book front, on blank page "Library - St. Francis Monastery - New York" with 'Withdrawn' stamp over name. Very-slight page tanning. NO tears inside book. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near-Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $8.66
19) Law & Ethics for Medical Careers: 3rd Edition
Judson, Karen; Hicks, Sharon

Glencoe/McGraw-Hill, 2003 Very-good copy of this over-sized book. No remainder marks or clippings. Tight spine, bright pages. 332 pages. 14 pages have highlighting and/or writing. Does NOT interfere with reading. NO other writing, marks or tears inside book. Front cover shows some wear and 3 small, closed tears. Stated 3rd Edition Law and Ethics for Medical Careers, 4th edition, provides an overview of the laws and ethics you should know to help you give competent, compassionate care to patients that is within acceptable legal and ethical boundaries. The text can also serve as a guide to help you resolve the many legal and ethical questions you may reasonably expect to face as a student and, later, as a health care practitioner. The text features pertinent legal cases, anecdotes, and sidebars related to health-related careers. Content has been updated and special attention has been paid to legislation affecting health care. Doody Review Services Reviewer: Kevin J Watson, BA, RRT(William Beaumont Hospitals) Description: This book continues to provide an overview of the laws and ethics students should know. Divided into three parts comprising 12 chapters, part 1 is an introduction that covers the foundations of law and ethics. Part 2 deals with legal issues for healthcare practitioners, and part 3 deals with the ethical issues that healthcare practitioners face. The previous edition was published in 2003. Purpose: It is apparent the purpose is to inform healthcare students of the legal and ethical issues they will face in the workplace and in everyday life. These are topics about which every healthcare practitioner should be aware when on the job as well as off the job in our litigious society. Audience: Anyone with a stake in healthcare, be it those delivering it or receiving it, would enjoy reading this book. It is informative and easy to read. The three authors bring years of experience and teaching in writing this textbook and are experts in their fields. Features: The book covers many legal and ethical issues that healthcare practitioners are sure to face. Genetic engineering, death and dying, HIPAA, malpractice, and employment law in the workplace are just a few topics healthcare practitioners are sure to encounter in working with patients, patients' families, coworkers and superiors that are covered in detail. The authors devote an entire chapter to HIPAA that includes frequently asked questions. Childhood vaccinations are also covered, but the book lacks information about what parents' options are, given the public school requirement of vaccination, ifthey do not want their children vaccinated. Assessment: This well written book contains relevant legal cases for many of the legal and ethical issues. The legal cases are real world and inform healthcare practitioners how violating patient privacy and trust can lead to monetary penalties as well as possible jail time. Table of Contents Part 1 The Foundations of Law and Ethics 1 Introduction to Law and Ethics 2 Working in Health Care 3 Law, the Courts, and Contracts Part 2 Legal Issues for Working Health Care Practitioners 4 Professional Liability and Medical Malpractice 5 Defenses to Liability Suits 6 Medical Records and Informed Consent 7 Privacy Law and HIPAA Part 3 Professional, Social, and Interpersonal Health Care Issues 8 Physicians' Public Duties and Responsibilities 9 Workplace Legalities 10 The Beginning of Life and Childhood 11 Death and Dying 12 Ethics for Health Care Practitioners. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $13.91
20) Ethics in Psychology: Professional Standards and Cases
Keith-Spiegel, Patricia; Koocher, Gerald P

Random House, 1985 Very-good+, clean copy of this psychology-ethics book. Stated First Edition. Blue boards with silver lettering. NO remainder marks or price clippings - Tight spine - Bright pages. 494 pages. 36 pages have light writing (mostly in pencil). Does NOT interfere with reading. NO tears.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $18.74
21) On Moral Medicine: Theological Perspectives in Medical Ethics
Lammers, Stephen E.; Verhey, Allen (Editors)

Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A.: Eerdmans Pub Co, 1987 A photo of this book is available. Very-good copy of this over-sized book. Covers show light wear (NO tears). NO remainder marks or clippings. 657 pages. 24 pages show light writing. Does NOT interfere with reading. NO tears inside book. Vision As a resource for a Pastoral Care Department, ethics committee member, mentor or student, this book is a gem. . Trade Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $7.49
22) Liberty, Justice and Morals: Contemporary Value Conflicts
Leiser, Burton M

Prentice Hall, 1986 Very-good condition. Stated Third Edition. NO remainder marks or clippings. 466 pages. NO writing, marks or tears insid ebook. Tight spine, bright pages. . Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $6.41
23) Free Enterprise and Jewish Law: Aspects of Jewish Business Ethics
Levine, Aaron

Ktav Pub Inc / Yeshiva University Press , 1980 A photo of this book is available. Very-good+, clean condition. NO remainder marks or price clippings. 224 pages. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. Tight spine, clean pages. Pages show only slight tanning. Light-gray boards with gilt lettering (clean and bright).. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $29.50
24) Peace and Revolution: The Moral Crisis of American Pacifism
Lewy, Guenter

Eerdmans Pub Co, 1988 Very-nice, clean copy of this 1988 hardback. Dustcover shows 2 small, closed tears. Book is in near-fine condition. NO remainder marks or price clippings. Tight spine - Bright pages. 283 pages. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. . Hard Cover. Near-Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $7.49
25) A Survey of Christian Ethics
Long, Edward LeRoy

Oxford Univ Pr, 1967 Very-good, clean copy of this 1967 book. Apparent First Edition - NO tears - Tight spine - Bright pages - Previous owner's name stamp (small) in book front and back on blank page. ("private library James C. Whistler") 342 pages - 19 pages have light writing/underlining - Does NOT interfere with reading. NO remainder marks or price clippings. . Hard Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $3.74
26) Mortal Choices: Ethical Dilemmas in Modern Medicine
MacKlin, Ruth

Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin, 1988 Very-nice, clean copy. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. Tight spine - Bright pages. NO remainder marks or price clippings. - 245 pages. . Trade Paperback. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $3.74
27) Policies and Persons: Casebook in Business Ethics
Matthews, John B.; Goodpaster, Kenneth E.; Nash, Laura L

McGraw-Hill, 1985 Very-nice copy of this 1985 book - NO tears - Tight spine - 529 pages - ONLY writing / mark is 6 check marks in Table of Contents -. Hard Cover. Near-Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $7.49
28) Problems of Ethics
McGreal, Ian Philip

Chandler Publishing Company, 1970 Very-good copy of this 1970 paperback. NO remainder marks or clippings. Covers are clean (NO tears). Tight spine. 116 pages. Pages show light tanning. 30 pages have light writing/underlining. Does NOT interfere with reading. NO tears inside book. . Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $4.49
29) An Idiosyncratic Ethics; Or, the Lauramachean Ethics
Miller, George David

Atlanta, Georgia, U.S.A.: Editions Rodopi, 1994 Very-good+, clean condition. NO remainder marks or price clippings. Covers are clean (NO tears). Tight spine, bright pages. 141 pages. Tight spine. 14 pages have light writing/underlining. Does NOT interfere with reading. NO tears inside book. Synopsis This book is an original synthesis of four elements: (1) the phenomenology of value, (2) caring, (3) the moral imagination, and (4) Kant's formula of humanity. The striking result is an ethics of caring that develops our shared humanity. The probing analysis and pungent argument are assisted by imaginative forms of dialogue, narration, and parable. This lively contribution to our ethical fulfillment concludes with a case for student-centered education that is democratic, creative and caring. . Trade Paperback. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $4.91
30) Moral Nexus: Ethics of Christian Identity and Community: Twenty-Fifth Anniversary Edition
Nelson, James B

Louisville, Kentucky, U.S.A.: Westminster John Knox Pr, 1996 Very-good, clean copy - NO tears - Tight spine - bright pages - NO remainder marks or price clippings - 232 pages - 9 pages have light highlighting - Since the publication of Moral Nexus in 1971, James B. Nelson has been one of the most influential ethicists of his generation. It is here that Nelson anticipates much of the current discussion in the field of ethics by illuminating the interdependence of moral community and moral selfhood. Incorporating insights from social psychology and sociology, he relentlessly pursues the connections between Christian identity and human identity - and between Christian ethics and Christian community. Written with Nelson's trademark clarity, Moral Nexus speaks forcefully to our current condition. This edition offers a new introduction and incorporates gender-inclusive language.. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $3.71
31) Power Over Power: What Power Means in Ordinary Life, How It Is Related to Acting Freely, and What It Can Contribute to a Renovated Ethics of Educatio
Nyberg, David

Cornell Univ Press, 1988 Very-good condition. Covers are bright and clean (NO tears). NO remainder marks or clippings. 200 pages. NO tears inside book. 30 pages in book front show writing and/or highlighting. Does NOT interfere with reading. . Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $37.49
32) Legislating Morality: Pluralism and Religious Identity in Lawmaking
Peach, Lucinda

Oxford University Press, 2002 Near-new condition. NO remainder marks or price clippings. 218 pages. NO tears inside book. Tight spine, bright pages. 8 pages have very-light highlighting (yellow). Does NOT interfere with reading. - The debate over religious lawmaking pits respect for religious pluralism against moral identity. Liberal theorists contend that religious lawmaking is generally suspect in a morally and religiously diverse polity like the United States, while communitarian theorists argue that lawmakers cannot, and should not, be expected to suppress their religious commitments in their public policy making." Looking carefully at both sides of this ongoing debate, Lucinda Peach explores the limitations as well as the value of these conflicting perspectives and proposes a solution for their reconciliation - Lucinda Peach is Associate Professor of Philosophy and Religion at American University.. Hard Cover. Near-Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $14.24
33) Denial of the Soul: Spiritual and Medical Perspectives on Euthanasia and Mortality
Peck, M. Scott

Harmony Books, 1997 Price inside dustcover: $23.00 - In Denial of the Soul, Dr. Peck differentiates the many situations that euthanasia is currently and commonly used to describe and offers new definitions that clarify its meaning. He rails against the inadequate treatment of physical pain and gives sensible medical and spiritual perspectives on chronic and terminal emotional and physical pain and illness. Denial of the Soul grapples with the deeper meanings of life, death, suicide, and euthanasia and asks whether we have the ethical right to kill ourselves even though we have the power. Through compelling stories from Dr. Peck's own experiences as a physician as well as from other medical cases in which some form of euthanasia was either practiced or considered, he explores the core issues that should arise when people face the question of euthanasia for themselves, their loved ones, or society: How does taking a life differ from allowing death? Whose consent does euthanasia require: the patient's, the family's, or the government's? When does physical or emotional pain become grounds for euthanasia? What can we learn from the process of dying a natural death?. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $3.74
34) Denial of the Soul: Spiritual and Medical Perspectives on Euthanasia and Mortality
Peck, M. Scott

Harmony Books, 1997 Fine condition. Stated First Edition. NO remainder mark sor price clippings. Price inside dustcover: $23.00. 242 pages. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. Tight spine, bright pages. In Denial of the Soul, Dr. Peck differentiates the many situations that euthanasia is currently and commonly used to describe and offers new definitions that clarify its meaning. He rails against the inadequate treatment of physical pain and gives sensible medical and spiritual perspectives on chronic and terminal emotional and physical pain and illness. Denial of the Soul grapples with the deeper meanings of life, death, suicide, and euthanasia and asks whether we have the ethical right to kill ourselves even though we have the power. Through compelling stories from Dr. Peck's own experiences as a physician as well as from other medical cases in which some form of euthanasia was either practiced or considered, he explores the core issues that should arise when people face the question of euthanasia for themselves, their loved ones, or society: How does taking a life differ from allowing death? Whose consent does euthanasia require: the patient's, the family's, or the government's? When does physical or emotional pain become grounds for euthanasia? What can we learn from the process of dying a natural death?. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $6.41
35) Clinical Medical Ethics: Cases in Practice
Perlin, Terry M

Little Brown & Co, 1992 Very-good condition. NO remainder marks or clippings. Covers are clean (NO tears). Tight spine. NO writing or tears inside book. 377 pages. Annotation "Provides medical professionals with a foundation for reaching sound judgments about difficult ethical dilemmas." . Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $6.41
36) Valuing Life : Public Policy Dilemmas
Rhoads, Steven E

Boulder, Colorado, U.S.A.: Westview Press, 1981 Near-new copy - No writing or marks - No tears - Tight spine - In this multidisciplinary selection of essays, established scholars take strong, contrasting positions on government safety, health, and environmental regulatory programs designed to keep Americans alive. As these programs consume an ever greater percentage of the national income, they raise several critical questions. How much should be spent on life-saving programs and how much to improve the quality of our lives? Whose lives should be valued more highly when choosing between life-saving programs? Philosophers, theologians, lawyers, and political scientists debate the ethical implications of various procedures for allocating life-saving technology.. Trade Paperback. Near-Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $14.99
37) The Screwloose Lectures: Studies in the Ethics of Hell
Richards, Larry

Waco, Texas: Word Books, 1980 Dustcover shows only slight wear - Book is in Fine Condition - Black boards with gold lettering (gilt) - Price inside dustcover: $6.95 - 169 pages - NO writing, marks or tears - Tight spine - Bright pages . Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $7.13
38) Christian Ethics: The Book Of Right Living
Ross, J. Elliot

The Devin-Adair Company , 1933 Very-nice copy of this 1933 book. No writing or marks - Tight spine - No tears. Ross was "Formerly Lecturer In Ethics To The Newman Club University Of Texas. 486 Pages. . Hard Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $7.49
39) Ethics, Crime And Redemption: Christian Perspectives On Social Problems
Rowland, Stanley J

Philadelphia: The Westminster Press, 1963 Near-fine condition. Covers are clean (NO tears). NO remainder marks or price clippings. Tight spine, clean pages. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. . Trade Paperback. Near-Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $3.74
40) The Responsible Christian: A Popular Guide for Moral Decision Making According to Classical Tradition
Rush, Vincent E

Chicago: Loyola University Press, 1984 Very-good+, clean copy of this 1984 hardback. Bright and clean, green boards with black lettering. NO remainder marks or price clippings. 12 pages have light writing/underlining. Does NOT interfere with reading. 283 pages. Tight spine - Bright pages. . Hard Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $7.49
41) Ethics: An Introduction to Theories and Problems
Sahakian, William S

Barnes & Noble Imports, 1974 Very-good condition. NO remainder marks or clippings. Covers are clean (NO tears). 244 pages. Pages show light tanning. 28 pages have light writing/underlining. Does NOT interfere with reading. NO tears inside book. Sahakian was Professor of Philosophy with Suffolk University. College Outline Series. . Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $3.41
42) The Tao of Enron: Spiritual Lessons from a Fortune 500 Fallout
Seay, Chris; Bryan, Chris

Colorado Springs, Colorado, U.S.A.: NavPress, 2002 A photo of this book is available. Near-fine, clean copy. NO remainder marks or dustcover clippings. Tight spine, bright pages. ONLY writing/mark inside book is an update (about Lay and Skilling) in back of book, on blank page. NO tears inside book. Dustcover is clean (NO tears). Synopsis The subtle seduction of power and riches has taken over corporate America. WorldCom Global Crossing. Tyco. Enron. What do all of these once ballyhooed but now reviled corporations have in common, besides bankruptcy and a passel of soon-to-be-indicted senior executives? They all share a thirst for quick profits at the expense of investors, employees, and the most basic of business ethics. The Tao of Enron shows how the core values at Enron led inevitably to its implosion. By sketching out the stories of several of the principal players in this debacle, the authors show how pride, impatience, a lust for power, and the ability to mentally separate issues of faith from the practice of business joined forces to destroy one of America's most admired "young" companies. Authors Chris Seay and Chris Bryan examine the universal issues of faith we can learn from this Fortune 500 fallout. The hard-learned lessons can benefit not merely the boardroom, but also the living room. Anyone can fall prey to the same lust for power, possessions, and status that poisoned Enron. Considering that in 1997 over 57 percent of Americans believed you sometimes have to bend the rules to get by in life (Barna Research), this book is necessary in helping us inspect our goals and beliefs and how they play out in our everyday lives. All of us must choose between two roads that stretch out before us--and all of us are "this close" to the dark side. . Hard Cover. Near-Fine/Near-Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $8.66
43) A Study of Ethical Principles
Seth, James

Charles Scribner's Sons, 1911 Nice copy of this 1911 ethics book - Maroon boards with gold lettering (gilt) - Slight scuffing of boards and bottom corners show slight bumping - Tight spine - NO tears inside book - 475 pages - 14 pages have light (pencil) writing (can be erased). NO remainder marks or price clippings. Seth was Professor of Moral Philosophy in the University of Edinburgh. Partial Contents: The Ethical Problem, The Method of Ethics, The Psychological Basis, The Moral Ideal, Hedonism, or the Ethics of Responsibility, Rationalism or the Ethics of Reason, Eudaemonism, or the Ethics of Personality, The Moral Life, The Individual Life, Temperance or Self-Discipline, Culture, or Self-Development, The Social Life, The Social Virtues: Justice and Benevolence, Moral Progress, Metaphysical Implications of Morality, The Problem of Freedom, The Problem of God, The Problem of Immortality.. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $14.99
44) The Culture of Death: The Assault on Medical Ethics in America
Smith, Wesley J

San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Encounter Books, 2001 Near-fine condition. NO remainder marks or price clippings. Price inside dustcover: $23.95. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. Tight spine, bright pages. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. 285 pages. Dustcover shows slight wear (NO tears). Synopsis A passionate yet cooly reasoned book by an author who has made the new thanatology his consuming interest. Booknews An attorney for the Anti-Euthanasia Task Force, Smith argues that American medicine is changing from a system based on the sanctity of life into a model in which the medically defenseless have not just the right but the duty to die. He cites many cases in which people recovered and survived after doctors had given up hope and threatened to cut off care for them.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near-Fine/Near-Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $7.49
45) The Ultimate Imperative: An Interpretation of Christian Ethics
Stone, Ronald H

Cleveland, Ohio, U.S.A.: Pilgrim Pr, 1999 Very-good, clean copy of this 1999 book - Several pages have very-light highlighting & 6 pages have light writing - Does NOT interfere with reading - Tight spine - Bright pages - 267 pages - NO remainder marks or price clippings - . Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $7.49
46) Case Studies in Medical Ethics
Veatch, Robert M

Harvard Univ Press, 1977 A photo of this book is available. NO remainder marks or clippings. Covers show light wear (NO tears). NO tears inside book. Tight spine. 421 pages. ONLY writing inside book is previous owner's signature in book front of book (Bethany Spielman). 18 pages show very-light stainingalong outside page edge. . Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $7.16
47) Great Jewish Debates and Dilemmas: Jewish Perspectives in Conflict in the Eighties
Vorspan, Albert

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Union Of American Hebrew Congregations, 1980 A photo of this book is availabel. Very-good condition. NO remainder marks or clippings. Covers show mild wear (NO tears). Tight spine. ONLY writing/mark inside book is previous owner's signature in book front on blank page (Matthew Schneider). Pages show light tanning. 221 pages. NO tears inside book. . Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $6.41
48) Honesty, Morality, & Conscience
White, Jerry

Colorado Springs, Colorado, U.S.A.: NavPress, 1983 Very-good+, clean condition. NO remainder marks or clippings. Tight spine, bright pages. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. 240 pages. . Trade Paperback. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $4.16
49) Biomedical Ethics
Zembaty, Jane S

McGraw-Hill, 1986 Very-nice copy of this ethics book - No writing or tears - Tight spine - Previous owner's small name label (Bethany Spielman) in book front - on blank page - 657 pages. Hard Cover. Near-Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $14.99

Sign up to receive offers and updates: