Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Fiction

from Cadron Books

Browse Fiction | Return to Cadron Books | Even more FICTION / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 111 listings found.
1) The Saga of Frankie & Johnny

NY: Clarkson N. Potter, Inc., 1972. Stated First Edition. Red linen covers bright & crisp; minor bump to front cover; gilt lettering on spine slightly faded; price-clipped dust jacket has minor chipping along top edge & one-inch X quarter-inch tear near spine; 49 pp.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by John Held, Jr.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cadron Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
2) The Sign of the Four
A. Conan Doyle

Chicago: M. A. Donohue & Co.. Undated. Doyle's second Holmes novel. Contents also include five short stories by Edgar Allen Poe: Morella; Metzengerstein; A Tale of the Ragged Mountains; The Spectacles; The Duc de L'Omelette. Green cloth covers w/white lettering slightly scuffed/bumped w/minor discoloration on covers, endpapers, endpages; former owner's name in pencil; 148 pp.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cadron Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
3) One Day in the Life of Ivan Denisovich
Alexander Solzhenitsyn

NY: Praeger Publishers, 1972. Stated Ninth Printing, 1972. By the celebrated Russian physicist and mathematician condemned to a Soviet concentration camp from 1945-1956, winner of the 1970 Nobel Prize for Literature; translated from the Russian. Black covers w/red, white & gold; text clean, unmarked, unread; unclipped dustjacket has small tear on upper front cover, darkened spine. 210 pp.. Hard Cover. As New/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cadron Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
4) Back When We Were Grownups
Anne Tyler

NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 2001. Stated First Edition. Navy covers, unclipped dustjacket and text crisp, unmarked; former owner's small bookplate; 274 pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cadron Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
5) The Moneychangers
Arthur Hailey

NY: Doubleday, 1975. Embossed black leather bindings with pictorial endpapers; 436 pp.. Full-Leather. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cadron Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
6) The Graveyard Position: A Novel Of Suspense
Barnard, Robert

NY: Scribner, 2005. Stated First Scribner Edition. Beautiful burgundy leather binding w/gilt-tooled raised bands; tan leaf-pattern endpapers; 277 pp.. Full-Leather. As New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cadron Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
7) Caesar and Cleopatra
Bernard Shaw

Baltimore, MD: Penguin Books, 1951. Red and white soft covers slightly tanned on spine; slight creasing of volume along bottom; cover shows original 35 cent price; title page stamped 'Brooklyn Public Library'; 136 pp.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Cadron Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
8) The Doctor's Dilemma: A Tragedy
Bernard Shaw

Baltimore, MD: Penguin Books, 1954. Red and white soft covers slightly tanned on spine; pages slightly tanned along edges; cover shows original 50 cent price; 192 pp.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cadron Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
9) Arms and the Man
Bernard Shaw

Baltimore, MD: Penguin Books, 1952. Red and white soft covers slightly tanned on spine; slight creasing of volume along bottom; cover shows original 35 cent price; title page stamped 'Brooklyn Public Library'; 78 pp.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cadron Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
10) Saint Joan: A Chronicle Play in Six Scenes and an Epilogue
Bernard Shaw

Baltimore, MD: Penguin Books, 1954. Red and white soft covers slightly bumped on corners; cover shows original 50 cent price; 184 pp.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cadron Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
11) Three Weeks in Paris
Bradford, Barbara Taylor

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 2002. Stated First Edition. An invitation to a birthday party in Paris sparks a desire to deal with some unfinished business among three former friends. Ivory covers, unclipped dustjacket and text crisp & unmarked; 323 pp.. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cadron Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
12) No Way to Treat a First Lady: A Novel
Buckley, Christopher

NY: Random House Inc, 2002. Stated First Edition. Christopher Buckley's hilarious spoof of Beltway politics answers the burning question: To what lengths will a shameless lawyer go to win the Trial of the Millennium and regain the love of his life (would you believe the First Lady, charged with the murder of her philandering and unbelievably popular husband)? Red spine on blue covers and text crisp and unmarked as is the unclipped dustjacket; 288 pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cadron Books (United States)
Price: $24.50
13) Stained Glass
Buckley, William F

NY: Doubleday, 1978. Stated First Edition. Red spine on blue covers and text crisp; former owner's name on ffep; unclipped dustjacket has minor shelf wear and a few small tears; 231 pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cadron Books (United States)
Price: $14.50
14) The Sky and the Forest
C. S. Forester

Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1948. Novel on the African slave trade, by the author of "The African Queen" and the Horatiio Hornblower books. Orange cloth covers w/black lettering; cover & endpapers/pagers show some discoloration & minor fraying on rear, o/w very good condition. 313 pp.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cadron Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
15) If on a Winter's Night a Traveler; The Baron in the Trees; Invisible Cities
Calvino, Italo

Orlando, FL: Harcourt, 1981. Three volumes in slipcase each with pictorial soft covers; crisp, unmarked, minor shelf wear. . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cadron Books (United States)
Price: $17.50
16) Bob Spencer the Life Saver or Guarding the Coast for Uncle Sam
Captain Taylor Armitage

NY: George Sully & Company, 1914. Gray pictorial covers have minor fraying at corners and spine top and bottom; pages and endpages well-tanned; former owner's name inside front cover. 308 pp.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cadron Books (United States)
Price: $29.95
17) The Dickens Digest: Four Great Dickens Masterpieces Condensed for the Modern Reader
Charles Dickens

NY: Whittlesey House/McGraw-Hill, 1943. Four of Dickens' best-loved novels, condensed to the length of one, in oversized print. Forest green linen covers crisp; a few pages are creased at the corners; previous owner's bookplate; unclipped, mylar-encased dustjacket marked $3.75 has minor chipping along edges and spine; 543 pp.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Donald McKay. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Cadron Books (United States)
Price: $17.50
18) The Water Babies: A Fairy Tale for a Land-Baby
Charles Kingsley

NY: Macmillan & Co., Ltd, 1901. Reprint. Blue covers w/red title worn & frayed at edges, especially on spine; front hinge quite worn; former owner's inscription; light foxing on endpapers; 330 pp. + 2 pp ads.. Hard Cover. Poor/No Jacket. Illus. by Linley Sambourne. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cadron Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
19) Treasures of Spain: Charles V to Goya
Cirici-Pellicer, Alexandre

Cleveland: The World Publishing Company, 1965. Introduction by F.J. Sanchez Canton, Director of the Prado; text by A. Cirici-Pellicer, of Univ. of Barcelona; 120 illustrations with 87 in full color; ex-library w/stamps, stickers; red linen covers; inner front cover has torn pocket & endpaper; dj in mylar; 232 pp. . Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. 10 X 13. more information

Offered by Cadron Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
20) Felicity: The Making of a Comedienne
Clara E. Laughlin

NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1907. Three color plates plus frontispiece w/tissue guard by Alice Barber Stephens; green covers w/torch emblem clean & bright; spine somewhat faded & frayed; corners slightly bumped; discrete ex-library; 426 pp.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Alice Barber Stephens. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cadron Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
21) The King's General
Daphne du Maurier

Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1946. Stated First Edition. Blue linen covers slightly shelf worn; former owner's name; pages slightly tanned; 371 pp.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cadron Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
22) Echoes from the Macabre: Selected Stories
Daphne du Maurier

NY: Doubleday, 1977. Stated First U.S. Edition. Nine chilling tales by the author of "Rebecca," and "The Birds" (included), both of which became famous films. Red covers and text crisp, unmarked; unclipped dustjacket has slight discoloration at edges and a few small tears. 325 pp.. 1st U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cadron Books (United States)
Price: $17.50
23) Rebecca
Daphne du Maurier

NY: Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc., 1939. Early edition of Du Maurier's "brilliant novel of an unforgettable woman," basis of the classic Hitchcock film with Joan Fontaine and Laurence Olivier. Maroon cloth covers have decorative silver band w/same Manderley motif as dustjacket; former owner's name on ffep dated 1939; minor foxing on endpages, inside covers and ffep; although it has two torn one-half inch corners of top spine missing and several small tears, the colorful dustjacket in brodart is holding its own; Copy No. 338761. 457 pp.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cadron Books (United States)
Price: $49.95
24) My Cousin Rachel
Daphne du Maurier

NY: Doubleday, 1952. 1st U.S. Edition. Du Maurier's classic tale of romantic duplicity. Ex-library. 288 pp. Endpaper marked 'Discard,' and has a section cut out; one page has library stamp; a few pages are dog-eared. . 1st U.S. Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 5.5 X 8.5. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Cadron Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
25) My Cousin Rachel
Daphne du Maurier

NY: Doubleday, 1952. 1st U.S. Edition. Du Maurier's classic tale of romantic duplicity. Tan linen covers & endpapers have some discoloration; previous owner's name inside front cover, otherwise very good condition. 348 pp. . 1st U.S. Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 5.5 X 8.5. more information

Offered by Cadron Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
26) Killer Pancake: A Culinary Mystery
Davidson, Diane Mott

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1995. The catering heroine faces her most challenging assignment which turns out to be a real killer. Yellow covers, unclipped dustjacket and text crisp, unmarked, unread. 301 pp.. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cadron Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
27) Speak to Me of Love
Dorothy Eden

NY: Coward, McCann & Geoghegan, 1972. Lives and loves of three generations of London merchants. Light blue covers w/dark blue lettering; spine has been taped, otherwise unmarked and tight. 276 pp.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 5.5 X 8. more information

Offered by Cadron Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
28) Berenice
E. Phillips Oppenheim

Boston: Little Brown & Co, 1911. Frontispiece w/tissue guard by Christy; numerous b/w illustrations by Somerville; Blue-gray covers worn, only traces of white ink titles remain; corners bumped w/moderate fraying; spine starting to split; discrete ex-library; 264 pp.+ 2 pp. ads.. Hard Cover. Poor/No Jacket. Illus. by Howard Chandler Christy & Howard Somerville. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cadron Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
29) The Custom of the Country
Edith Wharton

NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1941. Soft Cover. Clean and unmarked, noticeably unread. "..a novel of New York and Parisian society at the turn of the century, when the barriers of blood, old acquaintance, and custom were broken by new wealth and ambition." 594 pp.. Soft Cover. As New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cadron Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
30) Sube Cane
Edward Bellamy Partridge

Philadelphia: The Penn Publishing Co., 1917. Red covers with b/w pastedown slightly scratched/bumped w/minor discoloration; spine slightly cocked; spine somewhat faded; rear interior hinge cracked but volume intact; discrete ex-library; 356 pp.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cadron Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
31) The Sun Also Rises
Ernest Hemingway

NY: Charles Scribner's, 1970. Paperback, 247 pp. Some underlining; owner's name inside cover. Worn spine. . Trade Paperback. Fair/No Jacket. 5 X 8. Soft cover. more information

Offered by Cadron Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
32) The House of the Misty Star: A Romance of Youth and Hope and Love in Old Japan
Frances Little

NY: The Century Co., 1915. Seven illustrations plus Frontispiece; tan covers w/shoji screen design show moderate shelf wear; discrete ex-library; 270 pp.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cadron Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
33) Arabesque
Geoffrey Household

Boston: Little Brown and Company, 1948. May 1948 reprint. A love story set in the Middle East in 1941. Tan covers have bumped corners, minor fraying top & bottom of spine, minor discoloration; endpapers have minor foxing; unclipped dustjacket in brodart slightly chipped along edges with a half-inch piece torn from top of spine; 312 pp.. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cadron Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
34) The Butterfly Man
George Barr McCutcheon

NY: Dodd Mead & Company, 1910. Three color plates plus frontispiece beautifully illustrated by Harrison Fisher; page decorations by Theodore B. Hapgood; top edge gilt; pictorial endpapers; bookplate is only evidence of ex-library; lavender & white embossed design still crisp if slightly faded/sunned at edges; spine sunned; 121 pp.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Harrison Fisher. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cadron Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
35) Cowardice Court
George Barr McCutcheon

NY: Dodd Mead & Company, 1906. With three color illustrations (one is missing) plus Frontispiece by Harrison Fisher; blue-gray covers w/oval color pastedown (no doubt a Fisher Girl) have very light wear to corners; page decorations by Theodore B. Hapgood; discrete ex-library; pictorial endpapers have small tear; small spot on rear cover; 140 pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Harrison Fisher. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cadron Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
36) What's-His-Name
George Barr McCutcheon

NY: Dodd Mead & Company, 1911. Three color plates by Harrison Fisher plus frontispiece; red front cover w/embossed design quite nice; fading white ink on titles & sunned spine; bumped corners & minor fraying to spine; ffep & title page torn; discrete ex-library; 243 pp.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Harrison Fisher. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cadron Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
37) The Flyers
George Barr McCutcheon

NY: Dodd Mead & Company, 1907. Blue-gray covers still bright altho minor bubbling & wear to corners; color pastedown by Harrison Fisher on cover plus frontispiece & four color illustrations; b/w art deco page decorations by Theodore B. Hapgood; discrete ex-library despite bookplate & sticker residue on ffep, o/w pictorial endpapers clean; deckled page edges; over all, quite a nice copy; 127 pp.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Harrison Fisher. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cadron Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
38) Nedra
George Barr McCutcheon

NY: Dodd Mead & Company, 1905. Four lovely color plates plus frontispiece by Fisher; green covers w/color pastedown by Fisher somewhat scratched; minor fraying to corners & overall moderate shelf wear; former owner's name; endpapers lightly foxed; title page slightly torn at spine; spine slightly cocked; only trace of ex-library is a library stamp rear fep; 343 pp.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Harrison Fisher. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cadron Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
39) The Day of the Dog
George Barr McCutcheon

NY: Dodd Mead & Company, 1904. Published March, 1904. Frontispiece plus four color plates by Harrison Fisher; b/w page decorations by Margaret & Helen Maitland Armstrong; ffep pictorial endpaper has small paper residue; discrete ex-library; pictorial red covers slightly bumped edges; sunned spine w/minor frayng; slightly cocked spine; still a nice volume representative of the period; 137 pp.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Harrison Fisher. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cadron Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
40) Royal Escape
Georgette Heyer

NY: E. P. Dutton & Co., Inc., 1967. Tan linen covers crisp, w/a small white spot on front; endpapers have slight foxing; unclipped dustjacket in brodart has minor scuffing and chipping along edges w/a two-inch tear along spine. Includes Bibliography. 430 pp.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cadron Books (United States)
Price: $17.50
41) Daphne Deane
Grace Livingston Hill

NY: Grosset and Dunlap, 1937. Contains some marks & previous owner's names; some discoloration on cover & fraying of spine. 317 pp. + 2 pp listings of Grace Livingston Hill's novels in back.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Cadron Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
42) The Lady of Arlington
Harnett T. Kane

NY: Doubleday, 1953. A Novel Based on the Life of Mrs. Robert E. Lee. Ex-library w/usual markings, stickers. Dustjacket intact w/mylar. Some endpaper discoloration & buckling, otherwise very good condition. 288 pp.. Cloth. Very Good/As New. 5.5 X 8.5. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Cadron Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
43) Bride of Fortune
Harnett T. Kane

NY: Doubleday, 1948. A Novel based on the life of Mrs. Jefferson Davis. Unclipped dustjacket w/mylar cover. Ex-library has usual stickers/markings and shows minor wear. 301 pp.. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 5.5 X 8.5. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Cadron Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
44) Natchez on the Mississippi
Harnett T. Kane

NY: Bonanza Books, 1947. History of antebellum Natchez w/vignettes in story form of its plantation owners; includes pictorial map of Natchez w/brief details of major plantations. Green cloth w/gilt lettering on spine. Some underlining or highlighting on a few pages; owner's name inside front cover, o/w excellent condition. Dustjacket shows slight wear. 373 pp. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. Illus. by Tilden Landry. 6 X 9. more information

Offered by Cadron Books (United States)
Price: $15.50
45) The Best Man
Harold MacGrath

Indianapolis: The Bobbs-Merrill Co., 1907. Green embossed covers & titles bright w/scuffed color pastedown; spine frayed & dulled; frontispiece w/tissue guard; one illustration loosened from binding; 207 pp.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Will Grefe. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cadron Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
46) A Splendid Hazard
Harold MacGrath

Indianapolis: The Bobbs-Merrill Co., 1910. Olive green covers have minor fraying at the corners; frontispiece w/tissueguard & other wonderful color illustations by Christy; discrete ex-library; 370 pp.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Howard Chandler Christy. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Cadron Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
47) The Voice in the Fog
Harold MacGrath

Indianapolis: The Bobbs-Merrill Co., 1915. Tan linen covers have red discoloration on front; some fraying & tears on spine; discrete ex-library; 279 pp.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by A. B. Wenzell. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cadron Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
48) The Short Stories of Henry James
Henry James

NY: The Modern Library, 1945. Selected and edited with introduction by Clifton Fadiman. Contents include 'Four Meetings' (1877); 'A Bundle of Letters' (1870); 'Louisa Pallant' (1888); 'The Liar' (1888); 'The Real Thing' (1890); 'The Pupil' (1891); 'Brooksmith' (1891); 'The MIddle Years' (1893); 'The Alter of the Dead' (1895); 'Europe' (1899); 'The Great Good Place' (1900); 'The Tree of Knowledge' (1900); 'The Tone of Time' (1900); 'Mrs. Medwin' (1902); 'The Birthplace' (1903); 'The Beast in the Jungle' (1903); 'The Jolly Corner' (1909). No dj. 644 pp. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cadron Books (United States)
Price: $17.00
49) The Portrait of a Lady
Henry James

London: Oxford University Press. The World's Classics Number 509. Introduction by Graham Greene. Ex-library has stamps/stickers, otherwise unmarked. Gray dustjacket shows minor shelf wear. 645 pp.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Cadron Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
50) Typee
Herman Melville

NY: Dodd, Mead & Company. Undated. No dustjacket; ex-library w/stamps, stickers; black covers shelf worn w/bumped corners and quarter-inch square of red ink on spine; tight and intact with beautiful color plates; 289 pp.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Mead Schaeffer. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cadron Books (United States)
Price: $17.50
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 111 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: