Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Performing Arts

from Cadron Books

Browse Performing Arts | Return to Cadron Books | Even more PERFORMING ARTS / General books
1) As Thousands Cheer: The Life of Irving Berlin
Bergreen, Laurence

NY: Viking, 1990. First full biography of the king of American songwriters. Burgundy & black covers have minor discoloration; VG unclipped dustjacket; ex-library stamps/stickers; torn endpaper; good reading copy. 658 pp.. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Cadron Books (United States)
Price: $8.50
2) Speaking of Pianists
Chasins, Abram

NY: Da Capo Press, 1981. Third Edition. A concert pianist and music director appraises the accomplishments of the immortals--Hofmann, Schnabel, Rachmaninoff, Paderewski, Horowitz, Rubinstein, Serkin--and discusses problems of interpretation, concert management, recording and repertoire. Pictorial covers slightly scuffed w/one-inch tear of paper on spine; text crisp, unmarked, unread; 312 pp.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cadron Books (United States)
Price: $19.50
3) Shakespeare and Music
Edward W. Naylor

London: J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd., 1931. An original study of Shakespeare from a musician's point of view; includes explanations of some 225 passages w/musical examples as illustrations; contents include Technical Terms & Instruments; Musical Education; Songs & Singing; Serenades & Music; Dances & Dancing; Pythagoreanism; Use of Musical Stage Directions; Appendix, Index & several plates. Brownish red covers w/embossed design on front in almost new condition; gilt lettering on spine still bright & sharp; endpapers lightly tanned; dust jacket browned w/age has some chipping, quarter inch tears on spine & top edge; 212 pp.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cadron Books (United States)
Price: $27.50
4) The Literature of the Piano: A Guide for Amateur and Student
Ernest Hutcheson

NY: Alfred a Knopf, 1948. Stated First Edition. Written by a concert pianist and teacher, this is a guide to the world's great piano music with advice on the selection, interpretation and performance of individual pieces as well as information on composers, music and music history. Black covers shelf worn w/slight warpage at bottom edges; former owner's name; endpapers lightly tanned; price-clipped dust jacket in mylar scuffed along edges w/small tears along spine; 374 pp. . Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cadron Books (United States)
Price: $29.50
5) The Book of Movie Lists
Gabe Essoe

Westport, Connecticut: Arlington House, 1981. "The ultimate book of lists...of everything from the most exciting car chases to the most expensive stinkers ever produced," full of nostalgic and fascinating trivia for the movie buff. Includes numerous b/w photos and Index. Red cloth covers, unclipped dustjacket and text in As New, unmarked condition. 240 pp.. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cadron Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
6) Tracy and Hepburn: An Intimate Memoir
Garson Kanin

NY: The Viking Press, 1971. Cover bumped, spine & dustjacket taped, former owner's name inside front cover, interior tight and unmarked. 307 pp. . Cloth. Good/Good. 6 X 8. more information

Offered by Cadron Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
7) A Front Seat at the Opera
George R. Marek

NY: Allen Towne & Heath, 1948. Stated First Printing. Intimate view of the world of opera--reperatory, composers, performances of beloved operas. Includes chapters on famous operas, how they came to be written and the circumstances under which they were performed. Tan covers have minor discoloration; former owner's name inside front cover otherwise text clean and unmarked; page edges lightly tanned; no dj but flyleaf pasted inside rear cover. 307 pp.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cadron Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
8) Pictorial History of Gone with the Wind
Gerald Gardner and Harriet Modell Gardner

NY: Bonanza Books, 1983. Ex-library. A Collection of facts, artifacts, memorabilia that spring from the legend that was "Gone with the Wind," the most popular film ever made. Contains pictorial history from the movie's 684 scenes, fan magazine memorabilia, etc. Discrete over-sized ex-library w/usual stamps, stickers; unclipped dustjacket in brodart mylar. 192 pp.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Cadron Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
9) Merv: Making the Good Life Last
Griffin, Merv; Bender, David

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2003. Merv Griffin tells the story of his phenomenal success as a businessman and entrepreneur who received as well the rare distinction of popularity and respect. Blue covers, unclipped dustjacket and text crisp, unmarked, unread. 226 pp.. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cadron Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
10) The Whole Truth and Nothing But
Hedda Hopper and James Brough

NY: Doubleday, 1963. Hedda Hopper "tells all, reveals the inner secrets, hidden fears, the behind-the-scene stories of Hollywood and the people who made it famous." Numerous b&w photos. Minor bumping on spine & small 1/4" tears on dustjacket, otherwise unmarked, as new condition. Book Club Edition. 331 pp.. Book Club Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 6 X 8.75. more information

Offered by Cadron Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
11) On Reflection: An Autobiography
Helen Hayes

NY: M. Evans and Company, Inc., 1968. Fourth printing. Autobiography of the "First Lady of the Theatre," written for her grandchildren. Unclipped dustjacket shows scuffing. 253 pp.. Hard Cover. Fine/Good. 5.5 X 8.5. more information

Offered by Cadron Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
12) How to Be Lovely: The Audrey Hepburn Way of Life
Hellstern, Melissa

NY: Dutton/Penguin, 2004. Stated First Printing, May 2004. Portrait of an icon who was also obviously an incredible person, based on five years of research; numerous photos. White covers and text crisp, unmarked; unclipped dustjacket has minor shelf wear. 196 pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cadron Books (United States)
Price: $22.50
13) The Making of the African Queen: Or How I Went to Africa With Bogart, Bacall and Huston and Almost Lost My Mind
Hepburn, Katharine

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1987. Stated First Edition. The author tells of her experiences in the making of The African Queen. Crisp cream covers have Katherine Hepburn's facsimile signature in gilt; unclipped dustjacket has very minor foxing; numerous b/w photos. 129 pp.. Hard Cover. As New/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cadron Books (United States)
Price: $14.50
14) Cary Grant: The Lonely Heart
Higham, Charles; Moseley, Roy

Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Harcourt Brace & Co., 1989. Stated First Edition. Numerous b/w photos. Black and white covers, text and unclipped dustjacket crisp, unread; may have remainder mark. 358 pp.. First Edition. Half-Leather. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cadron Books (United States)
Price: $14.50
15) Standard History of Music: A First History for Students at All Ages
James Francis Cooke

Philadelphia: Theodore Presser Company, 1925. Forty-two illustrated story lessons in the development of music adapted for beginners, classwork, general reading; numerous b/w photos/illustrations; chapter questions; time-line for the growth of modern music; fold-out map of Musical Europe. Red cloth covers show minor shelf wear; former owner's name; minor tanning/foxing; 282 pp.. Half-Leather. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cadron Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
16) Listening to Music, 2nd Edition
Jay Zorn

Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice Hall, 1995. Covers the musical process, focusing on ways to listen to music, how to take advantage of concert attendance; common style periods of music with basic survey of music before 1600, and from Baroque to contemporary music; American popular music; Broadway musical theater, film music; 53 composers' biographies and more. Glossy pictorial soft covers and text in unmarked, unread condition. 430 pp.. Soft Cover. As New/No Jacket. 8 X 9. more information

Offered by Cadron Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
17) The World's Great Operas
John Tasker Howard

NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1948. Comprehensive approach to opera. Appendix includes Composers, Librettists, Sources and Plot Derivations and Characters. Red cloth covers discolored, frayed at edges and spine but text is intact, tight, unmarked except for former owner's name. 488 pp.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cadron Books (United States)
Price: $8.50
18) His Way: The Unauthorized Biography of Frank Sinatra
Kitty Kelley

NY: Bantam Books, 1986. Third Printing. Includes Discography, Filmography, Bibliography, Chapter Notes and Index. 575 pp.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cadron Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
19) The Kennedys in Hollywood
Lawrence J. Quirk

Dallas, Texas: Taylor Publishing Company, 1996. First Printing. Details of the Kennedy Hollywood saga based on fifty years of acquaintance, research and insight. Blue covers and text are crisp, unmarked, unread. No dustjacket. Includes numerous b/w photos, Bibliography and Index. 382 pp.. Hard Cover. As New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cadron Books (United States)
Price: $14.50
20) Lawrence Welk's Musical Family Album
Lawrence Welk with Bernice McGeehan

NJ: Prentice Hall, 1977. First Edition. Memories and music come alive through hundreds of b/w and color photos featuring members of Welk's personal and musical families at work and play. Tan vinyl covers with Lawrence Welk's facsimile signature in gold crisp, unmarked; price-clipped dustjacket has minor scratch, slight creases, lightly foxed on reverse side. 154 pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Very Good. 8-1/2 X 11. more information

Offered by Cadron Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
21) A Dancer's World, An Introduction for Parents and Students
Margot Fonteyn

NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1979. First U.S. edition. Personal introduction to the study of dance from a great British ballerina. 128 pp. Normal wear to dustjacket, o/w fine condition.. 1st U.S. Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 5 X 8.5. more information

Offered by Cadron Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
22) Autobiography
Margot Fonteyn

NY: Alfred A. Knopf, Inc., 1976. Autobiography of the remarkable Margot Fonteyn. Gilt-lettered black cloth binding, very fine condition; dustjacket shows normal wear but has no tears. 266 pp., 80 pp b&w photos.. 3rd. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 6 X 9. more information

Offered by Cadron Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
23) Think and Grow Rich
Napoleon Hill

Cleveland, OH: The Ralston Society, 1947. Red covers show shelf wear and minor discoloration; text unmarked; 381 pp.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cadron Books (United States)
Price: $14.50
24) Glenn Gould: A Life and Variations
Otto Friedrich

NY: Random House, 1989. Ex-library w/stamps, stickers, otherwise text, covers and unclipped dustjacket crisp, unmarked. Appendices include Concerts and Discography. 441 pp.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Cadron Books (United States)
Price: $10.50
25) Horowitz: A Biography of Vladimir Horowitz
Plaskin, Glenn

NY: William Morrow & Co, 1983. Stated First Edition. Gray covers and text crisp, unmarked, unread; unclipped dustjacket in protective mylar has minor shelf wear and one small tear; 607 pp.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cadron Books (United States)
Price: $22.50
26) Cary Grant: A Celebration
Richard Schickel

Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1983. Stated First American Edition. Photographic and biographical tribute. Numerous b/w photos. Gray and black covers and text unmarked; ffep has been removed; title page has slight wrinkle. Excellent reading copy. 191 pp.. 1st U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Cadron Books (United States)
Price: $14.50
27) Girl Singer: An Autobiography
Rosemary Clooney

NY: Doubleday, 1999. A fabulous "Girl Singer" of Hollywood's early-days golden era, a favorite aunt of actor George Clooney, Rosemary Clooney talks about her life and times. Includes Selected Discography and Index. As New condition in unclipped dustjacket. 336 pp.. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cadron Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
28) Pianist's Progress
Ruttencutter, Helen Drees

Thomas Y. Crowell, 1979. Tan and burgundy covers and text crisp, unmarked; unclipped dustjacket has minor shelf wear and small tear on front; 158 pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cadron Books (United States)
Price: $24.50
29) Judy Garland: The Secret Life of an American Legend
Shipman, David

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Hyperion Books, 1993. Stated First Edition. Definitive biography of the woman considered one of the greatest of all entertainers. Black covers and text crisp, unmarked; unclipped dustjacket has minor shelf wear; numerous b/w photos. 540 pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cadron Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
30) Child Star: An Autobiography
Shirley Temple Black

NY: McGraw Hill Publishing Co., 1988. "the quintessential child star of the 30s and 40s tells in her own words the colorful story of her life as an actress.." Numerous b/w photos. Includes Index. Black covers, text and unclipped dustjacket in crisp, unread, As New condition. 546 pp.. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cadron Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
31) That's Dancing!
Thomas, Tony

NY: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., 1984. Anthology of information, filmographies and professional biographies of the ten giants of American dance by a respected film authority; incl 272 illustrations. Brown linen covers, text and unclipped dustjacket crisp, unmarked; 269 pp.. Hard Cover. As New/Very Good. 10 X 11. more information

Offered by Cadron Books (United States)
Price: $27.50
32) Light Years, Confessions of a Cinematographer
Tom McDonough

NY: Grove Press, Inc., 1987. Fascinating, behind-the-scenes look at movie-making. Although a cinematographer's memoir, "McDonough's true subjects are art, style, travel, love, politics, and risk..." Small crease at corner of back cover, otherwise clean and unmarked. 258 pp.. First Editions. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cadron Books (United States)
Price: $10.50

Sign up to receive offers and updates: