Ancient Historyfrom Cadron Books |
|
Browse Ancient History | Return to Cadron Books | Even more HISTORY / Ancient / General books
|
| 1) |
Cigar Aficionado, December, 2006
|
|
|
NY: M. Shanken Communications, 2006. Includes articles on Dennis Haysbert; Vegas Goes to China; World's Finest Golf & Beach Resorts; The ultimate holiday gift guide, etc. 324 pp.. Soft Cover. As New/No Jacket. 12 X 13. more information
Offered by Cadron Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 2) |
The Secret of the Hittites: The Discovery of an Ancient Empire
|
|
|
NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1956. First American Edition. Originally published in German as Enge Schlucht Und Schwarzer Berg. Translated by Richard & Clara Winston. Red cloth binding w/silver imprint of the Fabulous Beast from Carchemish on front cover has minor discoloration & some bumping. 281 pp, including chronological table of the Hittite Empire, Bibliography, index, b&w photos, line drawings & maps. . 1st U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cadron Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 3) |
A History of the Hebrew People: From the Settlement in Canaan to the Division of the Kingdom
|
|
|
NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1897. By Prof. of Biblical Literature & History, Brown Univ.; contents include Part I: Scope and Importance of Hebrew History; Sources; Land; Ancient Tribes; Genesis of the Hebrew People; Part II: Settlement in Canaan and Preparation for the United Kingdom: Historical Sources; Settlement and Final Location of the Hebrew Tribes; Hebrew Champions & Wars of Deliverance; Part III: History of the United Kingdom: Sources; Decline of Saul, Rise of David; Battle of Gilboa; David's Wars & Conquests; Accession of Solomon. Navy cloth covers & endpapers have minor shelf wear, minor discoloration; includes Maps, References, Plan of the Restoration of Solomon's Temple. 220 pp.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cadron Books (United States) |
Price: $49.50
|
|
| 4) |
Jefferson in Power: The Death Struggle of the Federalists
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1936. Illustrated, w/footnotes, Bibliography, Index. Red linen covers have minor shelf wear; endpapers somewhat foxed/tanned; 538 pp.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cadron Books (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 5) |
Atlas of the Roman World
|
|
|
NY: Checkmark Books, 1982. Comprehensive introduction to the Roman civilization; includes Bibliography, Gazetteer, Index, 62 maps, 257 color & 213 b/w illustrations; black covers, text and dustjacket in mylar unmarked except for ex-library stamps; 240 pp.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Cadron Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 6) |
The Praeger Encyclopedia of Ancient Greek Civilization
|
|
|
NY: Frederick A. Praeger, 1967. Factual and interpretive information by four distinguished Hellenists on every aspect of Greek civilization. Blue cloth covers sunned on spine w/minor discoloration; dj flyleaves glued to ep; minor warpage of a few pages probably from gluing of the dj flyleaves; 491 pp.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cadron Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 7) |
The Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire, Vol. III
|
|
|
NY: International Book Company. Vol. III only of 5 volumes. Includes notes by the Rev. H.H. Milman, President of St. Peter's. Hard Cover, green cloth, gilt lettering on spine includes "Popular Edition." Covers slightly worn and spotted. Spine slightly frayed. Contents tight. 622 pp. . Popular Edition. Decorative Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 5 X 7.5. more information
Offered by Cadron Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire
|
|
|
NY: Harcourt Brace & Co., 1960. An Abridgement by D. M. Low. Red linen covers and text show minimal wear. Includes Bibliographical Note, Chronological List of the Roman Emperors and Index. 924 pp.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cadron Books (United States) |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 9) |
A History of the Roman World from 30 B.C. to A.D. 138
|
|
|
London: Methuen & Co. Ltd., 1970. Reprint of the 1968 Sixth Edition. Volume VI. of VII. of Methuen's History of the Greek & Roman World, this volume covers the lives of the emperors & gives account of political & military developments, plus sections on social, economic & cultural life, a Bibliography & 5 maps. Excellent reading copy; red covers slightly shelf worn along edges; dustjacket protected in mylar is in excellent condition; last page of Index has separated; rear interior hinge has been stretched; some tape marks on endpapers; 367 pp.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Cadron Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Works of Flavius Josephus, Vol. 3
|
|
|
NY: A. L. Burt Company. Undated. Volume III only. Dark red covers slightly frayed on spine; former owner's name; rear interior hinge separating. Good reading copy. 732 pp.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cadron Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Search for Cleopatra
|
|
|
NY: Arcade Pub, 1998. Stated First U.S. Edition. Michael Foss looks through and beyond the myths to bring the historical Cleopatra to life. Covers & text crisp, unmarked, w/exception of ex-library stamps; 192 pp.. First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Cadron Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 12) |
Rome and the Romans: A Survey and Interpretation
|
|
|
NY: The Macmillan Company, 1931. Covers the Rise of Ancient Rome, of the Roman State, Roman society, family, cultural and professional life, the spread of Roman civilization, the army, Roman law, the races, gladiators, and much more. Red cloth covers frayed on spine; minor discoloration on front cover; rear inner hinge worn but fully intact; former owner's stamp; excellent reading copy; 643 pp.. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cadron Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 13) |
Julius Caesar
|
|
|
NY: M Evans & Co, 1992. Covers, text and unclipped dustjacket in mylar crisp, unmarked w/exception of ex-library stamps & stickers; 175 pp.. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Cadron Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 14) |
Myths of Greece and Rome
|
|
|
NY: American Book Company, 1893. Includes numerous illustrations. Olive green covers well worn with fraying at corners and spine; some underlining throughout; spine sunned; excellent reference copy. 428 pp.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cadron Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 15) |
The Outline of History, Vols.1&2
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Garden City Books, 1949. Revised and brought to the end of the Second World War by Raymond Postgate. Maps and plans by J. F. Horrabin. Red vinyl covers w/blue spine crisp; gilt lettering on spine still fairly bright; text unmarked, tight, intact; deckled page edges, top stained red. 1288 pp.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cadron Books (United States) |
Price: $24.50
|
|
| 16) |
History of Art: A Survey of the Major Visual Arts from the Dawn of History to the Present Day
|
|
|
NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc., 1970. Fifteenth printing. Gray tweed cloth covers show some fraying & minor discoloration; former owner's name inside front cover. Numerous color/b&w photos, maps, illustrations. Oversized, heavy volume will require extra postage. 616 pp. . Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Cadron Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 17) |
Hellas and Rome: The Civilisation of Classical Antiquity
|
|
|
NY: E. Weyhe, 1936. Green covers worn but intact; some markings, some tears to a few pages; includes 575 b/w reproductions/photos; ex-library stamps/stickers; good reading copy; 320 pp.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Cadron Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 18) |
Treasures of Tutankhamun
|
|
|
NY: Ballantine Books, 1977. Second Printing. The most representative artifacts from the four chambers of Tut's tomb are documented, discussed and photographed in this Catalog for the exhibition lent 1976-1979 by the Cairo Museum to the National Gallery of Art, Field Museum of Natural History and the Oriental Institute of the University of Chicago, New Orleans Museum of Art, et al. Glossy pictorial covers and text crisp, unmarked; 174 pp.. Soft Cover. As New/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Cadron Books (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 19) |
Lays of Ancient Rome: The Armada, Ivry and The Battle of Naseby
|
|
|
Boston: Ginn and Company, 1916. Edited by Moses Grant Daniell. Gray covers somewhat discolored; corners bumped; former owner's name inside front/rear covers. Includes Notes and Pronouncing Vocabulary of Proper Names. 166 pp.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cadron Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 20) |
The Lays of Ancient Rome and Other Poems
|
|
|
London: C. J. Clay and Sons, 1899. Pitt Press Series. Introduction and Notes by J.H.Flather, M.A. Includes several maps. Green cloth covers shelf worn with minor discoloration; former owner's name; bookseller's stamp: Davies & Son, Booksellers & Stationers, 6, Northgate Street, Gloucester; endpapers stained/discolored; ffep slightly loose; pages slightly tanned; minor foxing in rear along with an ink blot stain; 184 pp.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cadron Books (United States) |
Price: $24.50
|
|
| 21) |
The History of Herodotus
|
|
|
NY: Tudor Publishing Company, 1956. The first of histories, by the first historian--a first-hand account of the life, customs, wars and civilization of the Ancient Greeks, edited for the modern reader. Green cloth covers and text crisp, unmarked w/exception of former owner's name; unclipped dustjacket has minor scuffing/shelf wear, encased in Brodart mylar. 544 pp.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cadron Books (United States) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 22) |
Marcus Aurelius (Loeb Classical Library)
|
|
|
Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1979. Contains revised Greek text, translation into English by C.R. Haines; Note on Christians; Index; Index of Proper Names; Glossary of Greek Terms. Red covers, green dustjacket and text crisp, unmarked, w/exception of discrete ex-library stamps/stickers and very minor shelf wear to the dj; 416 pp.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Cadron Books (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 23) |
The Thoughts of the Emperor M. Aurelius Antoninus
|
|
|
NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons/The Knickerbocker Press. Undated. Translated by George Long. Discreet ex-library. Red covers worn, frayed at corners and top/bottom of spine; small area of spine hinge worn through but overall intact; decorative fern leaf endpapers; frontis etching of The Antonine Column in the Piazza Colonna-Rome; contains some underlining; includes an Index. A worn but still attractive and portable reading copy. 315 pp.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cadron Books (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 24) |
Daniel Webster & The Supreme Court
|
|
|
The University of Massachusette Press, 1966. Good reading copy; brown covers show some shelf wear; dustjacket in mylar has small tear on spine; text intact, unmarked except for ex-library stamps/stickers; 265 pp.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Cadron Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 25) |
The Civilization of Rome
|
|
|
NY: Simon & Schuster, 1963. Stated First Printing. Red linen covers crisp; former owner's name stamp; unclipped dustjacket and its original laminate has a few small tears and slight chipping on top and bottom of spine, now in new mylar covering; includes Chronological Tables, Historical & Biographical Dictionary and Bibliography; 531 pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cadron Books (United States) |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 26) |
The Life and Times of Henry Clay
|
|
|
Philadelphia: The Keystone Publishing Co.. Undated. Tan covers have gilt lettering, brown decorative design on front and spine w/ some fraying on top & bottom of spine & minor discoloration front & back; endpapers/endpages tanned w/some foxing; frontis portrait, tissue, title page lightly foxed; 432 pp.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cadron Books (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 27) |
Tutankhamen: Amenism, Atenism and Egyptian Monotheism
|
|
|
NY: Bell Publishing Company. Discussion of the reign of Tutankhamen and the cults of Amen, Aten, and Egyptian Monotheism, by the keeper of the Egyptian and Assyrian Antiquities in the British Museum. Red vinyl covers show minor shelf wear, bumped spine; front & back ffep have small stains; otherwise crisp and unmarked. 160 pp.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cadron Books (United States) |
Price: $24.50
|
|
| 28) |
The Heritage of the Ancient World from the Earliest Times to the Fall of Rome
|
|
|
NY: Rinehart & Co., Inc., 1960. Green linen covers, pictorial endpapers and text crisp, unmarked; minor tanning on page edges; unclipped dustjacket in mylar has minor foxing; 468 pp.. Hard Cover. As New/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cadron Books (United States) |
Price: $145.00
|
|
| 29) |
Bulfinch's Mythology: The Age of Fable, The Age of Chivalry, Legends of Charlemagne
|
|
|
NY: Avenel Books/Crown, 1978. Author's Preface notes that "Mythology is the handmaid of literature," hence indispensable to its understanding and appreciation. Navy blue leatherette (faux) w/gold lettering. Contains numerous b/w illustrations, tables, maps, a Dictionary and Index. 957 pp.. Hard Cover. As New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cadron Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 30) |
Castles: Their Construction and History
|
|
|
NY: Dover Pubns, 1985. Traces the history of the castle from its ancient roots through Roman times and the Middle Ages to 16th century chateaux; 200 photos, floor plan diagrams & renderings; explores innovations in castle design, siege operations, artillery and other weapons, living conditions and features of construction: moats, baileys, keeps, barbicans, etc.; includes 120 of the most famous castles and fortresses. Pictorial covers show minor shelf wear; text unmarked w/exception of ex-library stamps/stickers; 241 pp.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Cadron Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 31) |
Roman Science: Origins, Development, and Influence to the Later Middle Ages
|
|
|
Madison: The University of Wisconsin Press, 1962. Traces the origins of classical science in Greece & discusses the early Hellenistic handbook traditions, Roman science of the Republic & Western Empire, up to the later Middle Ages; points out how the Roman influence slowed up scientific progress until the Greco-Arabic renaissance. Blue-green cloth covers crisp; corners slightly bumped; foxing flecks on endpages; unclipped dustjacket has minor creasing, scuffing; browned along spine. Includes Notes, Bibliography, Index. 308 pp.. Hard Cover. As New/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cadron Books (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
