Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

First Editions

from Cadron Books

Browse First Editions | Return to Cadron Books | Even more FICTION / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 117 listings found.
1) The Saga of Frankie & Johnny

NY: Clarkson N. Potter, Inc., 1972. Stated First Edition. Red linen covers bright & crisp; minor bump to front cover; gilt lettering on spine slightly faded; price-clipped dust jacket has minor chipping along top edge & one-inch X quarter-inch tear near spine; 49 pp.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by John Held, Jr.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cadron Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
2) Perjury: The Hiss-Chambers Case
Allen Weinstein

NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1978. Stated First Edition. A valulable historical record providing insights into American political life during the 1930's-'40's, radicalism during the New Deal era, the actual workings of Soviet espionage in the U.S., & State Dept. policy-making from Yalta to the Cold War. Black cloth covers & text clean, unmarked; unclipped dustjacket w/original $15.00 price has slight tanning & a few small tears; 674 pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cadron Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
3) The Tiger: The Rise and Fall of Tammany Hall
Allen, Oliver E

Reading, MA: Addison-Wesley Pub. Co., 1993. Stated First Printing, September, 1993. Blue covers crisp; unclipped dustjacket in mylar shows minor wear & small tear on spine; text crisp, unmarked; 317 pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cadron Books (United States)
Price: $24.50
4) Koba the Dread : Laughter and the Twenty Million
Amis, Martin

NY: Miramax , 2002. First Edition. "A memoir, a history and a meditation on Stalin and his legacy." Ex-library stamps & stickers otherwise as new condition; unclipped dust jacket in mylar; 306 pp.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Cadron Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
5) Slander: Liberal Lies About the American Right
Ann Coulter

NY: Crown Publishers, 2002. The inimitable Ann should be required reading for every conservative. Covers, text and unclipped dustjacket are crisp, clean and in As New condition. 256 pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cadron Books (United States)
Price: $16.50
6) Back When We Were Grownups
Anne Tyler

NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 2001. Stated First Edition. Navy covers, unclipped dustjacket and text crisp, unmarked; former owner's small bookplate; 274 pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cadron Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
7) The Amateur Marriage
Anne Tyler

NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 2004. Stated First Edition, by the author of 'Breathing Lessons.' As new condition in as new, unclipped dustjacket. 306 pp.. First Editions. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cadron Books (United States)
Price: $14.25
8) Painting American: The Rise of American Artists, Paris 1867-New York 1948
Annie Cohen-Solal

NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 2001. Stated First American Edition. Translated from the French by Laurie Hurwitz-Attias. "Whistler, Cassatt, Sargent--a legion of artists of all ranks..collectively pushed forward a bold new American enterprise. In two generations, Paris would be eclipsed, and the greatest French artists would begin coming to New York to be at the new center of everything." Fascinating saga of the coming of age of American art. Crisp purple covers w/black spine, text and unclipped dustjacket in As New, unread condition. 436 pp.. 1st U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cadron Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
9) Rachel Ashwell's Shabby Chic: Treasure Hunting & Decorating Guide
Ashwell, Rachel

NY: Regan Books, 1998. Stated First Edition. Light yellow covers, text and unclipped dustjacket crisp and unmarked; 209 pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Cadron Books (United States)
Price: $24.50
10) The First Salute: A View of the American Revolution
Barbara W. Tuchman

NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1988. Stated First Edition. The winner of two Pulitzer prizes provides her well-considered view of pivotal events of the American war for independence. Includes numerous photos, Bibliography, Reference Notes, Index. Black cloth covers are crisp and clean as is the unclipped dustjacket, which has minor crease on rear; text is crisp and unmarked. 347 pp.. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cadron Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
11) The Zimmermann Telegram
Barbara W. Tuchman

NY: The Viking Press, 1958. First U.S. Edition. Includes Code Text of the telegram, Sources, Notes and Index. Salmon-colored cloth covers w/some discoloration on front cover & spine; inside flyleaf has been removed & a few pages dogeared. 244 pp. . 1st U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cadron Books (United States)
Price: $14.50
12) The Autobiography of Benvenuto Cellini
Benvenuto Cellini

Garden City, NY: Garden City Publishing, 1927. Black cloth covers show slight shelf wear; pages lightly tanned; 403 pp.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cadron Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
13) Lafayette: Hero of Two Worlds
Bernier, Oliver

NY: E P Dutton, 1983. Stated First Edition. The first life of the Marquis de Lafayette that gives equal treatment to his American and French experiences. Red & white cloth covers, text and unclipped dustjacket in mylar crisp, unmarked except for ex-library stamps & slightly soiled endpages; includes numerous illustrations & maps, Notes, Bibliography, Index; 356 pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cadron Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
14) Three Weeks in Paris
Bradford, Barbara Taylor

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 2002. Stated First Edition. An invitation to a birthday party in Paris sparks a desire to deal with some unfinished business among three former friends. Ivory covers, unclipped dustjacket and text crisp & unmarked; 323 pp.. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cadron Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
15) No Way to Treat a First Lady: A Novel
Buckley, Christopher

NY: Random House Inc, 2002. Stated First Edition. Christopher Buckley's hilarious spoof of Beltway politics answers the burning question: To what lengths will a shameless lawyer go to win the Trial of the Millennium and regain the love of his life (would you believe the First Lady, charged with the murder of her philandering and unbelievably popular husband)? Red spine on blue covers and text crisp and unmarked as is the unclipped dustjacket; 288 pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cadron Books (United States)
Price: $24.50
16) Stained Glass
Buckley, William F

NY: Doubleday, 1978. Stated First Edition. Red spine on blue covers and text crisp; former owner's name on ffep; unclipped dustjacket has minor shelf wear and a few small tears; 231 pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cadron Books (United States)
Price: $14.50
17) Living Barns: How to Find and Restore a Barn of Your Own
Burden, Ernest E

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co, 1977. Stated First Edition. An architect describes the basic types of barns found across the U.S., & discusses the buying & developing of country real estate, salvaging barn timber & moving of structures; includes hundreds of phtos & drawings; black linen covers and text crisp, unmarked; unclipped dust jacket has a few small tears; 186 pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Cadron Books (United States)
Price: $17.50
18) Lord Hornblower
C. S. Forester

Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1946. Stated First Edition. Blue cloth covers w/gilt lettering on spine crisp & clean, as is the text; previous owner's bookplate & signature inside front cover; unclipped $2.50 dustjacket, painting by Andrew Wyeth; dj has 1/4-inch sections missing from top & bottom of spine, a 1/4-inch X 1/2" piece missing from upper right front corner; C.S. Forester's b/w photo & bio is on the rear of dj which is encased in protective Brodart mylar. 322 pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cadron Books (United States)
Price: $60.00
19) Love Lies Dreaming
C. S. Forester

Indianapolis: The Bobbs-Merrill Co., 1927. Charming 1920's love story by the author of the Hornblower books and "The African Queen." Green cloth covers showing author misprint "C. E. Forester"; covers slightly soiled; title page has a narrow crease; deckled endpages browned w/age; penciled inscription in back of book on free endpaper. 305 pp.. First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cadron Books (United States)
Price: $195.00
20) The Secret of the Hittites: The Discovery of an Ancient Empire
C. W. Ceram

NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1956. First American Edition. Originally published in German as Enge Schlucht Und Schwarzer Berg. Translated by Richard & Clara Winston. Red cloth binding w/silver imprint of the Fabulous Beast from Carchemish on front cover has minor discoloration & some bumping. 281 pp, including chronological table of the Hittite Empire, Bibliography, index, b&w photos, line drawings & maps. . 1st U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cadron Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
21) Nothing Ever Happens to the Brave: The Story of Martha Gellhorn
Carl Rollyson

NY: St. Martin's Press, 1990. Stated First Edition, November, 1990, full number line. A war correspondent, journalist, novelist and the third wife of Ernest Hemingway, Martha Gellhorn "did it all before it was considered respectable." Numerous b/w photos. Black cloth covers, text & price-clipped dustjacket in crisp, unmarked, unread condition; front cover of book & dj have slight indentation. 398 pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cadron Books (United States)
Price: $14.50
22) Secret History of the American Revolution
Carl Van Doren

NY: The Viking Press, 1941. LIMITED FIRST EDITION, No. 176 of 590 numbered copies SIGNED BY CARL VAN DOREN. The first full story of the treason of Benedict Arnold & others during the American War for Independence. Red cloth covers crisp except for slightly darkened hinge groove; gilt lettering on black paper labels; slight tanning/discoloration on page edges, endpapers; small incipient crack on front interior hinge; rough cut endpages; top edge gilt. 534 pp.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cadron Books (United States)
Price: $129.00
23) The Great Rehearsal: The Story of the Making and Ratifying of the Constitution of the United States
Carl Van Doren

The Viking Press, 1948. First Edition. "The opponents of the Constitution in 1787 could talk only of the difficulties of forming a new government. The supporters...aware of the dangers facing the Confederation, demanded a new government be attempted, no matter what the difficulties." Orange cloth covers clean, unmarked; former owner's name/sticker. 336 pp.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cadron Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
24) Christi Carter's Art of Accessorizing
Carter, Christi

Des Moines, Iowa: Meredith Books, 2004. Stated First Edition. The granddaughter of the founder of Home Interiors and Gifts provides a beautifully photographed four-step approach to applying the finishing touches to a room by choosing and using accessories to make every room comfortable and distinctive. Glossy pictorial covers, text and dustjacket crisp and unmarked; 192 pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. more information

Offered by Cadron Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
25) The Lives of the Kings and Queens of France
Castries, Ren-E De LA Croix, Duc De

NY: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1979. Stated First American Edition. Translated from the French by Anne Dobell. Black covers show minor shelf wear; VG unclipped dustjacket in mylar; text and covers unmarked except for ex-library stamps & stickers; 272 pp.. 1st U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Cadron Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
26) A Portrait of Charles Lamb
Cecil, David

Old Tappan, NJ: Scribner, 1984. Stated First American Edition. Blue linen covers and text crisp, unmarked except for blacked-out writing on ffep; unclipped dust jacket has minor shelf wear; 192 pp.. Hard Cover. Very Good/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cadron Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
27) American Evita
Christopher Andersen

NY: William Morrow, 2004. Stated First Edition, first printing. Gray covers, text and unclipped dustjacket crisp, unmarked, unread. 292 pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cadron Books (United States)
Price: $19.50
28) A Horse in Your Backyard?
Clemens, Virginia Phelps

Louisville, Kentucky, U.S.A.: Westminster John Knox Pr, 1977. Stated First Edition. Numerous photos. Ex-library w/stamps, stickers; green covers show minor wear; small 1 X 1/2 inch strip removed from spine. 154 pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Cadron Books (United States)
Price: $14.50
29) Chico of the Cross Up Ranch
Dan Muller

Chicago: Reilley & Lee, 1938. Stated First Edition. The story of Chico--the most beautiful hoss on any range--as told by a "student" and ward of Buffalo Bill Cody. Beautifully illustrated by the author. Tan cloth covers and endpages moderately discolored; former owner's bookplate and inscription; 249 pp.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Dan Muller. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cadron Books (United States)
Price: $14.50
30) My Cousin Rachel
Daphne du Maurier

NY: Doubleday, 1952. 1st U.S. Edition. Du Maurier's classic tale of romantic duplicity. Ex-library. 288 pp. Endpaper marked 'Discard,' and has a section cut out; one page has library stamp; a few pages are dog-eared. . 1st U.S. Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 5.5 X 8.5. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Cadron Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
31) Nelson: A Biography
David Walder

NY: The Dial Press/James Wades, 1978. First U.S. Edition. "Vivid presentation of a national hero." As new condition, with exception of previous owner's name inside front cover. Dustjacket unclipped, in Brodart, edges show slight yellowing & some scuffing, small tear on spine. Numerous b/w illustrations; Sources and Bibliography; Index. 538 pp.. 1st U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/As New. 6.5 X 9.5. more information

Offered by Cadron Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
32) The Mansion on Turtle Creek Cookbook
Dean Fearing

NY: Grove Press, Inc., 1987. Stated First Edition, SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR in red on ffep, named by 'Food and Wine' as one of America's top ten chefs, who here shares his innovative approach to Southwestern cuisine; tan covers with red spine, unclipped dustjacket and text crisp and unmarked; 287 pp.. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cadron Books (United States)
Price: $24.95
33) Behind the Oval Office
Dick Morris

NY: Random House, 1997. Stated First Edition. Dick Morris tells all. Pristine covers, text and unclipped dustjacket in As New condition. 359 pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cadron Books (United States)
Price: $14.50
34) An Introduction to the History of England from the Earliest Times to 1204
Douglas Jerrold

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1952. Book token label on front paste down; inside front hinge worn; some wear to corners; faded area on spine. Color fold-out maps; 614 pp.. 1st U.S. Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Cadron Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
35) How Could You Do That?! The Abdication of Character, Courage, and Conscience
Dr. Laura Schlessinger

NY: Harper Collins Publishers, 1996. Stated First Edition. Dr. Laura delivers her straightforward moral philosophy based on personal responsibility which argues "against the self-indulgent subjective morality used in our society to excuse all sorts of bad behavior." Red and black covers and text in crisp, unmarked, unread condition; unclipped dustjacket has a small tear and indentations on rear cover. 269 pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cadron Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
36) The Lion of Wall Street: The Two Lives of Jack Dreyfus
Dreyfus, Jack

Washington, D.C.: Regnery Publishing, 1996. First Edition. Letter from the Dreyfus Charitable Foundation, signed by the author, laid in. Silver covers w/facsimile signature crisp, unmarked as is the text; unclipped dustjacket has minor shelf wear; 328 pp.. Hard Cover. As New/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cadron Books (United States)
Price: $22.50
37) A Genius for War: The German Army and General Staff, 1807-1945
Dupuy, Trevor Nevitt

Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc., 1977. Brown covers and text crisp, unmarked w/exception of ex-library stamps/stickers; 362 pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cadron Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
38) Shaka Zulu: The Rise of the Zulu Empire
E. A. Ritter

NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1957. Stated First American Edition. Story of the Zulu warrior who built up a vast empire in South Africa. Discrete ex-library has small stamp on title page only; small amount of paper removed from inside covers, probably from the dustjacket being lifted off; red cloth covers and text otherwise clean, crisp, unmarked; unclipped pictorial dustjacket in protective mylar has small tear on front. Contains numerous illustrations/maps, Appendix. 383 pp.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Cadron Books (United States)
Price: $24.50
39) Bon Appetit: 30-Minute Main Courses: Over 200 Simple and Sophisticated Recipes
Editors of Bon Appetit

NY: Conde Nast Books, 1995. Stated First Edition. Over 200 enticing recipes that can be made in 30 minutes or less, using quick-cooking ingredients and high quality packaged foods presented in five sections: Pasta and Pizza; Poultry; Seafood; Meats; and Meatless; the lucious color photography alone will whet your appetite. Glossy lemon-yellow covers and unclipped dustjacket in As New, unmarked, unused, unread condition. 191 pp. . Hard Cover. As New/As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Cadron Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
40) Principles of Abnormal Psychology, Revised
Edmund S. Conklin

NY: Henry Holt & Company, 1935. Green covers have moderate shelf wear; former owner's name; text unmarked; 527 pp.0. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cadron Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
41) Strategy: The Logic of War and Peace
Edward N. Luttwak

Cambridge, Massachusetts: Harvard University Press, 1987. First Printing. Presents a new way of thinking about the conduct of war and the diplomacy of peace--"paradoxical logic" illustrates its peculiar workings with vivid examples drawn from past and present. Brick red linen covers & text crisp, unmarked; unclipped dustjacket has a few small tears. 283 pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cadron Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
42) The Literature of the Piano: A Guide for Amateur and Student
Ernest Hutcheson

NY: Alfred a Knopf, 1948. Stated First Edition. Written by a concert pianist and teacher, this is a guide to the world's great piano music with advice on the selection, interpretation and performance of individual pieces as well as information on composers, music and music history. Black covers shelf worn w/slight warpage at bottom edges; former owner's name; endpapers lightly tanned; price-clipped dust jacket in mylar scuffed along edges w/small tears along spine; 374 pp. . Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cadron Books (United States)
Price: $29.50
43) Early Modern Europe: An Oxford History
Euan Cameron, Editor

Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Oxford Univ Press, 1999. Covers European politics, economics, society and culture between 1500 and 1800; covers, text and unclipped dustjacket in mylar crisp, unmarked aside from ex-library stamps; very nice, discreet ex-library; 402 pp.. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Cadron Books (United States)
Price: $27.50
44) Herbert Hoover: A Biography
Eugene Lyons

NY: Doubleday, 1964. Stated First Edition. Includes bibliography. Green cloth cover; b/w photos on endpapers. 444 pp.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cadron Books (United States)
Price: $24.00
45) The French
Francois Nourissier

NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1968. Stated First American Edition. A French writer's loving but not uncritical look at all things French. Blue and red gilt-stamped linen covers, text and unclipped dustjacket crisp, unmarked, unread. 310 pp.. 1st U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cadron Books (United States)
Price: $24.50
46) Dead or Alive: A Textbook on Self-Defense with the .45 Automatic
Fred L. Rexer, Jr

Houston, TX: IDAC, Inc., 1977. First Edition. Includes numerous illustrations, black and white pictures, and diagrams. Covers slightly discolored otherwise in excellent condition. 29 pp.. Pamphlet. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cadron Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
47) The Habsburg Twilight: Tales from Vienna
Gainham, Sarah

NY: Atheneum, 1979. Stated First American Edition. The fascinating story of Vienna at the end of the 19th century -- of Mahler, Klimt, Mayerling and others. Mustard linen covers w/purple embossed coat of arms bright & crisp; unclipped dustjacket has original $11.95 price; text crisp, unmarked; 242 pp.. Hard Cover. As New/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cadron Books (United States)
Price: $24.50
48) Cowardice Court
George Barr McCutcheon

NY: Dodd Mead & Company, 1906. With three color illustrations (one is missing) plus Frontispiece by Harrison Fisher; blue-gray covers w/oval color pastedown (no doubt a Fisher Girl) have very light wear to corners; page decorations by Theodore B. Hapgood; discrete ex-library; pictorial endpapers have small tear; small spot on rear cover; 140 pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Harrison Fisher. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cadron Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
49) Technical Writing: Process and Product, 4th Edition
Gerson, Sharon J.;Gerson, Steven M

NJ: Prentice Hall, 2003. Pictorial soft covers and text slightly shelf worn but unmarked; 558 pp.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cadron Books (United States)
Price: $34.50
50) Arrogance: Rescuing America from the Media Elite
Goldberg, Bernard

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 2003. Emmy Award-winning journalist takes on Big Journalism with a 12-step program to help media elites overcome their addiction to bias. Navy covers crisp, unmarked; two chapters contain underlining; unclipped dustjacket has a long but nearly undetectable scratch. 310 pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cadron Books (United States)
Price: $17.50
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 117 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: