Military Historyfrom Cadron Books |
|
Browse Military History | Return to Cadron Books | Even more HISTORY / Military / General books
|
| 1) |
Bodyguard of Lies (Two Volumes in One)
|
|
|
NY: Harper & Row, 1975. The secret history of D-Day & the Ultra secret of breaking the German military code which shortened the war. Black cloth boards, silver-lettered spine, crisp; unclipped dust jacket shows normal wear w/some scuffing; underlining on a few pages; 947 pp.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cadron Books (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 2) |
Flyboys : A True Story of Courage
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 2003. Stated First Edition. Unforgettable story of nine Navy & Marine airmen sent to bomb Japanese communication towers; all were shot down w/only one rescued namely George H.W. Bush. This is the story of what happened to the others. Blue and red covers have minor shelf wear, some scratches, small tear on rear spine; unclipped dustjacket has minor shelf wear; 398 pp.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cadron Books (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 3) |
Secret History of the American Revolution
|
|
|
NY: The Viking Press, 1941. LIMITED FIRST EDITION, No. 176 of 590 numbered copies SIGNED BY CARL VAN DOREN. The first full story of the treason of Benedict Arnold & others during the American War for Independence. Red cloth covers crisp except for slightly darkened hinge groove; gilt lettering on black paper labels; slight tanning/discoloration on page edges, endpapers; small incipient crack on front interior hinge; rough cut endpages; top edge gilt. 534 pp.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cadron Books (United States) |
Price: $129.00
|
|
| 4) |
Tuxedo Park: A Wall Street Tycoon and the Secret Palace of Science That Changed the Course of World War II
|
|
|
NY: Simon & Schuster, 2003. Fascinating story of a Wall Street tycoon who abruptly retired to sponsor the team of scientists who would not only change the course of World War II but transform the modern world. Gray and black covers, unclipped dustjacket and text crisp, unmarked, unread. 330 pp.. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cadron Books (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 5) |
Flight of the Intruder
|
|
|
Annapolis, Maryland, U.S.A.: Naval Inst Pr, 1986. Riveting story of naval aviators in Vietnam told by a veteran A-6 Intruder pilot. Gray covers w/black spine, unclipped dustjacket and text crisp, unmarked, unread. 329 pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cadron Books (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 6) |
Nelson: A Biography
|
|
|
NY: The Dial Press/James Wades, 1978. First U.S. Edition. "Vivid presentation of a national hero." As new condition, with exception of previous owner's name inside front cover. Dustjacket unclipped, in Brodart, edges show slight yellowing & some scuffing, small tear on spine. Numerous b/w illustrations; Sources and Bibliography; Index. 538 pp.. 1st U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/As New. 6.5 X 9.5. more information
Offered by Cadron Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 7) |
Lee's Lieutenants: A Study in Command, 3 Vol. Set
|
|
|
NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1945. Pulitzer Prize author's multiple biography of the great figures of the Army of Northern Virginia. Vol. I: Manassas to Malvern Hill, 1945; black linen covers have very minor discoloration top of spine; dustjacket has several small tears, 773 pp. Vol. II: Cedar Mountain to Chancellorsville, 1945; dj has a few small tears; minor discoloration on rear dj and rear cover; 760 pp. Vol. III: Gettysburg to Appomattox, 1944; fold-out map of battlegrounds; dj has several small tears and two 1/4 inch sections torn from top of spine; covers have slight discoloration. Each volume encased in brodart mylar.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cadron Books (United States) |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 8) |
A Genius for War: The German Army and General Staff, 1807-1945
|
|
|
Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc., 1977. Brown covers and text crisp, unmarked w/exception of ex-library stamps/stickers; 362 pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cadron Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
Stonewall Jackson and the American Civil War
|
|
|
Gloucester, Mass.: Peter Smith, 1968. Reprint of 1962 edition. Ex-library with stamps/stickers. Tan covers & text have library markings/stamps and a few pencilled notes. 576 pp.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cadron Books (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 10) |
Southern History of the War
|
|
|
The Fairfax Press/Crown, 1977. Two volumes in one. Reprint of 1866 work by the editor of the 'Richmond Examiner;' illustrated with portraits of the War's leading figures. Includes an appendix of important articles and text of the Constitution of the Confederate States. Dustjacket has a few small tears, o/w excellent condition. 1255 pp.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cadron Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 11) |
Strategy: The Logic of War and Peace
|
|
|
Cambridge, Massachusetts: Harvard University Press, 1987. First Printing. Presents a new way of thinking about the conduct of war and the diplomacy of peace--"paradoxical logic" illustrates its peculiar workings with vivid examples drawn from past and present. Brick red linen covers & text crisp, unmarked; unclipped dustjacket has a few small tears. 283 pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cadron Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Yalta Betrayal: Data on the Decline and Fall of Franklin Delano Roosevelt
|
|
|
Caldwell, Idaho: The Caxton Printers, Ltd., 1953. The author, a German language professor who fled Germany to escape Nazi persecution, presents damaging evidence against FDR for the Yalta peace agreement with the Soviet Union. Pictorial covers worn and creased with several tears, 1/2 inch tears to spine; text slightly tanned but intact; 136 pp.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cadron Books (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 13) |
The Decline and Fall of Napoleon
|
|
|
London: Samson Low, Marston and Company Limited, 1895. Second Edition. Introduction by Lord Frederick Hamilton & Sir Douglas Straight, Editors of the "Pall Mall Magazine." Republication in book form of significant articles appearing in same. Frontis portrait of Napoleon w/tissue; numerous portraits, maps and illustrations. Red cloth covers show some discoloration, minor fraying; fep lightly foxed; interior of spine slightly loose but overall quite intact for its age. 201 pp. + uncut page at rear with Pall Mall Magazine ad.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cadron Books (United States) |
Price: $27.00
|
|
| 14) |
General Douglas MacArthur: Fighter for Freedom
|
|
|
Philadelphia: The John C. Winston Company, 1942. Numerous b/w photos. Red covers have a small nick on front cover and minor discoloration on the rear; endpages slightly foxed; former owner's inscription; 280 pp.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cadron Books (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 15) |
The Age of Napoleon
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1987. The American Heritage Library tells the fascinating story of the Napoleonic world in all its aspects--political, cultural, military, economic and social; soft pictorial covers show minor shelf wear, otherwise as new condition; 478 pp.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cadron Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 16) |
Collector's Library of the Civil War: Mosby's Rangers
|
|
|
Time Life Books, 1982. Reprint of the 1896 First Edition; black leather-bound embossed covers shows very minor shelf wear; text crisp, unmarked, unread; page edges brightly gilt; red ribbon page marker; numerous photos; includes Appendix and Index; 511 pp.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cadron Books (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 17) |
Adolph Hitler, Two Volume Set
|
|
|
NY: Doubleday & Co., 1976. Biography based on extensive research plus over 150 taped interviews with people directly involved in Hitler's private & public life. Black covers of Vol.1 have minor scuffing on spine; red covers of Vol.2 same, w/minor creasing top & bottom; Vol 2 has folded/creased dustjacket with 2-3 inch tears along spine; former owner's name. 1102 pp.. Book Club. Hard Cover. Very Good/Poor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cadron Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 18) |
The Last Days of Patton
|
|
|
NY: McGraw Hill, 1981. An intelligence expert and author of 14 books on military history examines the controversial death of General George Patton; the movie 'Patton' was based on his book. Black cloth spine and blue covers crisp; text crisp, unmarked; unclipped dustjacket has minor chipping and minor tear on spine; 319 pp.. Hard Cover. As New/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cadron Books (United States) |
Price: $34.50
|
|
| 19) |
Napoleon and His Marshals
|
|
|
NY: Macmillan, 1934. Gold stamped cloth cover has worn corners, discoloration & a tear on spine. 368 pp.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 6 X 9. more information
Offered by Cadron Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 20) |
They Called It "Purple Heart Valley": A Combat Chronicle of the War in Italy
|
|
|
NY: Simon & Schuster, 1944. Beige cloth covers soiled/sunned; spine sunned and frayed; endpapers sunned; loose front hinge but text clean & intact; numerous b/w photos. 182 pp. NY Times 8/28/71 obituary of the author laid in.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cadron Books (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 21) |
The Life and Campaigns of Major-General J.E.B. Stuart
|
|
|
NJ: Book Sales, 1993. Gray covers, unclipped dustjacket and text crisp, unmarked; 468 pp.. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cadron Books (United States) |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 22) |
Medal of Honor: Profiles of America's Military Heroes from the Civil War to the Present
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Hyperion Books, 2002. Portrayal of eleven recipients of the highest U.S. military decoration, awarded to fewer than 1,300 of the millions of Americans who have gone into combat in the past century. Black covers, text and unclipped dustjacket VG; several pages dogeared. 298 pp.. Hard Cover. Very Good/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cadron Books (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 23) |
Great Photographs of the Civil War
|
|
|
Birmingham, Alabama, U.S.A.: Oxmoor House, 2003. Stated First Edition. Over 300 gripping images of the Civil War are here assembled into 20 chronological photo essays of the epic battles the redefined the nation. Brown linen covers and faux leather spine have bumped corners and a few dents; volume slightly bowed. Excellent reading copy as well as a First Edition. 304 pp.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 10 X 10. more information
Offered by Cadron Books (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 24) |
Robert E. Lee: The Man and the Soldier
|
|
|
NY: Bonanza Books, 1963. Vivid portrait of Lee the man as well as Lee the general w/over 350 pictures. Gray linen covers discolored along edges; unclipped dust jacket chipped w/several small tears; 256 pp.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 4to.. more information
Offered by Cadron Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 25) |
Raid! The Untold Story of Patton's Secret Mission
|
|
|
NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1981. Book Club Edition. "True story of the raid authorized by General George S. Patton ...to free American POWs.." Brown covers and text in As New condition; dustjacket has minor creases & two small tears. 212 pp.. Hard Cover. As New/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cadron Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 26) |
In the Eye of the Storm: The Life of General H. Norman Schwarzkopf
|
|
|
NY: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1991. Stated First Edition. In their account of the Gulf War, the authors "reveal surprising details of Schwarzkopf's renowned "left hook" maneuver, which caught Saddam Hussein by surprise." Includes b/w photos and Index. Light blue covers w/gilt lettering on black spine, text and dustjacket in crisp, As New condition; former owner's bookplate inside front cover. 342 pp.. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cadron Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 27) |
A Bridge Too Far
|
|
|
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1974. Chronicle of the daring operation Market-Garden, which ended in Allied defeat, by the author of The Longest Day. Basis for the Richard Attenborough movie of the same name. Includes numerous photos and maps. Black linen covers, pictorial endpapers and text crisp, unmarked; unclipped dustjacket has several small tears and chipping top/bottom of spine. 670 pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cadron Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 28) |
Secret Empire: Eisenhower, the Cia, and the Hidden Story of America's Space Espionage
|
|
|
NY: Simon & Schuster, 2003. Story of the handful of Americans, led by President Dwight Eisenhower, who revolutionized spying and warfare, protecting the U.S. from surprise nuclear attack--told in full for the first time. Red covers and text crisp and unmarked; unclipped dustjacket has minor shelf wear; may have small remainder mark on bottom page edges; 441 pp.. Hard Cover. As New/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cadron Books (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 29) |
France in the Age of Louis XIII and Richelieu
|
|
|
NY: Praeger Publishers, 1975. Red linen covers and text crisp and clean; 622 pp.. Hard Cover. As New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cadron Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 30) |
They Were Expendable
|
|
|
NY: Harcourt Brace & Co., 1942. Stated Third Printing, October, 1942. The tragic and magnificent story of men under impossible conditions--the first great story of World War II as seen by the men who fought in it. Dark blue covers have some discoloration; unclipped dustjacket has chipping and small tears. 209 pp.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cadron Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 31) |
American Caesar: Douglas MacArthur 1880-1964
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1978. Stated First Edition. "Here above all, definitively realized..is the astonishing soldier-hero whose mystery and appeal will never fade away." Black cloth covers & text crisp, unmarked; former owner's name; unclipped dustjacket w/original $15.00 price shows minor shelf wear. 793 pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cadron Books (United States) |
Price: $24.50
|
|
| 32) |
Closing the Ring
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1951. Book Club (BOMC). Red linen covers with black nameplace and title block crisp front & back; spine slightly discolored; minor wear to top & bottom of spine; endpapers slightly tanned; unclipped dustjacket has slight scuffing, front edge slightly chipped, spine top & bottom slightly chipped & w/minor discoloration; 749 pp.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cadron Books (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 33) |
The Grand Alliance
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1950. Book Club (BOMC). Red linen covers with black nameplace and title block crisp; minor wear to top & bottom of spine; endpapers slightly tanned; dustjacket chipped & has several small tears; 903 pp.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cadron Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 34) |
The Hinge of Fate
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1950. Red linen covers with black nameplace and title block have slightly discolored spine; minor wear to top & bottom of spine; spine, ffep & page edges somewhat tanned; text is unmarked. 1000 pp.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cadron Books (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 35) |
The Second World War, Vol. II
|
|
|
NY: Time Inc., 1959. Black covers and text show minor shelf wear. 615 pp.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 10 X 14. more information
Offered by Cadron Books (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
