American Historyfrom Cadron Books |
|
Browse American History | Return to Cadron Books | Even more HISTORY / United States / General books
|
| 1) |
The Life and Selected Writings of Thomas Jefferson
|
|
|
NY: The Modern Library, 1947. Designed as a comprehensive presentation of Jefferson's thought with emphasis on his letters; includes the Autobiography, original and revised versions of the Declaration of Independence, Travel Journals, Biographical Sketches of Famous Men, Notes on Virginia. Red cloth covers in nearly new condition w/one small white mark on front; text is clean, unmarked, unread; unclipped dustjacket w/original $1.25 picture of Jefferson Memorial shows minor wear and a few chips. 730 pp.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cadron Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 2) |
Portraits of Our Presidents
|
|
|
NY: Hastings House, 1943. The Pach Collection of U.S. Presidents is unique in that it comprises the portraits considered the subjects' best likenesses; many were selected by the Presidents as their preferred portraits. Each photo includes a reproduction of the President's autograph. The Pach Brothers, established in 1867, were reputed to produce the best in photographic art. Gray covers well-worn with some fraying and tanning/discoloration; previous owner's name; 68 pp.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 6 X 8. more information
Offered by Cadron Books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 3) |
American Statesmen: John Marshall
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton, Mifflin and Company, 1885. Blue linen covers with gilt lettering and star design have minor fraying top & bottom of spine; separation at spine at p.265 but volume otherwise completely intact and in excellent condition. Several pages of ads in the rear are uncut. 290 pp.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cadron Books (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 4) |
The Tiger: The Rise and Fall of Tammany Hall
|
|
|
Reading, MA: Addison-Wesley Pub. Co., 1993. Stated First Printing, September, 1993. Blue covers crisp; unclipped dustjacket in mylar shows minor wear & small tear on spine; text crisp, unmarked; 317 pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cadron Books (United States) |
Price: $24.50
|
|
| 5) |
Arkansas Historical Markers including Revolutionary War Soldiers
|
|
|
Arkansas State Society DAR, 2002. Interesting historical details are presented and detailed in this book for historians, travelers and genealogists. Includes background histories and details of marker dedications, family names and dates with index of all names/events, numerous b/w photos of markers; detailed directions are keyed to a state map for each marker. Black cloth covers, unclipped dustjacket and text crisp, unmarked, unread. 123 pp.. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8.5 X 11. more information
Offered by Cadron Books (United States) |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 6) |
A Two-Gun Cyclone: A True Story
|
|
|
Dallas, Texas: B. E. Denton, Publisher, 1927. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR, "To Phil M. Stevenson, a good Texan from B E 'Cyclone' Denton." An original pioneer tells his own story of stampeding steers, and fighting wild hogs, of the electrifying presence of bears, wolves and rattlers. Frontispiece b/w photo of the author; orange and green pictorial covers clean and crisp; spine has minor discoloration; cover has sketch of a traveling stagecoach; slight tanning/foxing to endpapers/pages. 145 pp.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Jack Patton. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cadron Books (United States) |
Price: $145.00
|
|
| 7) |
The First Salute: A View of the American Revolution
|
|
|
NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1988. Stated First Edition. The winner of two Pulitzer prizes provides her well-considered view of pivotal events of the American war for independence. Includes numerous photos, Bibliography, Reference Notes, Index. Black cloth covers are crisp and clean as is the unclipped dustjacket, which has minor crease on rear; text is crisp and unmarked. 347 pp.. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cadron Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 8) |
The American Cowboy in Life and Legend
|
|
|
Washington, D.C.: National Geographic Society, 1972. History of the cattle industry from its beginnings in Mexico to the present; includes many first-hand accounts of cattle drives on the famous trails--Chisholm, Western, Goodnight-Loving--and over 100 photos and illustrations. Red cloth covers, unclipped dustjacket and text crisp, unmarked, unread. 211 pp.. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cadron Books (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 9) |
The Courageous Heart: A Life of Andrew Jackson for Young Readers
|
|
|
Indianapolis: The Bobbs-Merrill Co., 1934. Orange covers show minor shelf wear; former owner's name, dated Aug. 1939, and bookplate; minor foxing on endpapers, endpages and ffep; minor discoloration/smudging on a few pages. 273 pp.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Lowell Balcom. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cadron Books (United States) |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 10) |
American Statesmen: Life of Henry Clay
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton, Mifflin and Company, 1887. Blue linen covers have slight discoloration and some fraying top and bottom of spine; volume otherwise in excellent condition. 424 pp.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cadron Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Great Rehearsal: The Story of the Making and Ratifying of the Constitution of the United States
|
|
|
The Viking Press, 1948. First Edition. "The opponents of the Constitution in 1787 could talk only of the difficulties of forming a new government. The supporters...aware of the dangers facing the Confederation, demanded a new government be attempted, no matter what the difficulties." Orange cloth covers clean, unmarked; former owner's name/sticker. 336 pp.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cadron Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 12) |
Secret History of the American Revolution
|
|
|
NY: The Viking Press, 1941. LIMITED FIRST EDITION, No. 176 of 590 numbered copies SIGNED BY CARL VAN DOREN. The first full story of the treason of Benedict Arnold & others during the American War for Independence. Red cloth covers crisp except for slightly darkened hinge groove; gilt lettering on black paper labels; slight tanning/discoloration on page edges, endpapers; small incipient crack on front interior hinge; rough cut endpages; top edge gilt. 534 pp.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cadron Books (United States) |
Price: $129.00
|
|
| 13) |
America's Gilded Age: An Eyewitness History
|
|
|
NY: Facts on File, 1992. Hundreds of first hand accounts of the gilded age from memoirs, letters, speeches and newspapers; eyewitness testimonies of Jane Addams, Booker T. Washington, Theodore Roosevelt, William Washington, William Jennings Bryan and others; includes critical documents such as the Civil Rights Act of 1866, the Reconstruction Acts and various antitrust measures, numerous maps & charts, bibliography, index and 90 photos. Black covers and text crisp, unmarked; dustjacket in mylar cover; library stamp on ffep & top page edges; 272 pp.. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 9 X 12. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Cadron Books (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 14) |
Tuxedo Park: A Wall Street Tycoon and the Secret Palace of Science That Changed the Course of World War II
|
|
|
NY: Simon & Schuster, 2003. Fascinating story of a Wall Street tycoon who abruptly retired to sponsor the team of scientists who would not only change the course of World War II but transform the modern world. Gray and black covers, unclipped dustjacket and text crisp, unmarked, unread. 330 pp.. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cadron Books (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 15) |
Hidden Illness in the White House
|
|
|
Durham: Duke University Press, 1988. Examines the serious illness of Woodrow Wilson, F.D. Roosevelt and John F. Kennedy in light of our flawed and inadequate system of handling presidential incapacity. Beige covers, text and dustjacket crisp, unmarked w/exception of ex-library stamps/stickers; 267 pp.. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Cadron Books (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 16) |
Peculiarities of the Presidents: Strange and Intimate Facts Not Found in History
|
|
|
Van Wert, Ohio: Self-published, 1939. Stated Second Edition. Obscure facts about our Presidents on the subjects of education, marriage, inaugurals, finances, deaths, etc. Illustrated. Gold covers w/red stamped lettering have minor shelf wear, some soiling. 132 pp.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cadron Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 17) |
The Rockefellers at Williamsburg: Backstage with the Founders, Restorers and World-Renowned Guests
|
|
|
McLean, VA: EPM Publications, Inc., 1991. Story of the restoration of Williamsburg, the most ambitious restoration project in U.S. history, and the people who brought it about. Brown linen covers and text crisp and unmarked; unclipped dustjacket has several small tears, one two-inch tear; 159 pp.. Hard Cover. As New/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cadron Books (United States) |
Price: $34.50
|
|
| 18) |
Lee's Lieutenants: A Study in Command, 3 Vol. Set
|
|
|
NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1945. Pulitzer Prize author's multiple biography of the great figures of the Army of Northern Virginia. Vol. I: Manassas to Malvern Hill, 1945; black linen covers have very minor discoloration top of spine; dustjacket has several small tears, 773 pp. Vol. II: Cedar Mountain to Chancellorsville, 1945; dj has a few small tears; minor discoloration on rear dj and rear cover; 760 pp. Vol. III: Gettysburg to Appomattox, 1944; fold-out map of battlegrounds; dj has several small tears and two 1/4 inch sections torn from top of spine; covers have slight discoloration. Each volume encased in brodart mylar.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cadron Books (United States) |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 19) |
Peter Oliver's Origin & Progress of the American Rebellion
|
|
|
Stanford: Stanford Univ Press, 1985. A Tory View. Written by Chief Justice of Massachusetts during the years prior to the Revolutionary War. Some highlighting & underlining; former owner's name. 175 pp.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cadron Books (United States) |
Price: $24.50
|
|
| 20) |
Stonewall Jackson and the American Civil War
|
|
|
Gloucester, Mass.: Peter Smith, 1968. Reprint of 1962 edition. Ex-library with stamps/stickers. Tan covers & text have library markings/stamps and a few pencilled notes. 576 pp.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cadron Books (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 21) |
The Yalta Betrayal: Data on the Decline and Fall of Franklin Delano Roosevelt
|
|
|
Caldwell, Idaho: The Caxton Printers, Ltd., 1953. The author, a German language professor who fled Germany to escape Nazi persecution, presents damaging evidence against FDR for the Yalta peace agreement with the Soviet Union. Pictorial covers worn and creased with several tears, 1/2 inch tears to spine; text slightly tanned but intact; 136 pp.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cadron Books (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 22) |
Documents of American History
|
|
|
NY: F. S. Crofts & Co., 1947. Crofts American History Series. Three volumes in one. Stated 13th printing, March,1947. this volume contains the fundamental sources of American history from Privileges and Prerogatives Granted to Collumbus, April 30, 1492 to President Roosevelt's Broadcast on the War with Japan, December 9, 1941. Green linen covers shelf-worn, corners bumped, slight fraying on spine; former owner's name; front inner hinge has slight separation but volume well-intact; Index; 648 pp.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cadron Books (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 23) |
Living Biographies of American Statesmen
|
|
|
NY: Garden City Publishing, 1942. Stated First Edition. Short biographies of our early statesmen with brief chonology of each of their lives. Red linen covers have minor shelf wear; spine slightly faded; endpapers tanned. 323 pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Gordon Ross. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cadron Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 24) |
Collector's Library of the Civil War: Mosby's Rangers
|
|
|
Time Life Books, 1982. Reprint of the 1896 First Edition; black leather-bound embossed covers shows very minor shelf wear; text crisp, unmarked, unread; page edges brightly gilt; red ribbon page marker; numerous photos; includes Appendix and Index; 511 pp.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cadron Books (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 25) |
Arthur Lee: A Virtuous Revolutionary
|
|
|
Baton Rouge: Louisiana State Univ. Press, 1981. Arthur Lee was an emissary from the Continental Congress to the French, Spanish and Prussian courts. This book examines some of the controversies of his career and personality in this modern biography of a colonial diplomat. Includes numerous b/w illustrations, Bibliography and Index. Previous owner's name inside front cover, pencil underlinings & notes. Unclipped dustjacket has slight scratch/tear on front. 315 pp.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cadron Books (United States) |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 26) |
The First Ladies
|
|
|
Washington, D.C.: The White House Historical Assn., 1994. Seventh Edition. With the cooperation of the National Geographic Society. Martha Washington through Hillary Clinton. 93 pp.. Hard Cover. As New/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Cadron Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 27) |
Official Guide to Colonial Williamsburg
|
|
|
Williamsburg, Virginia: The Colonial Williamsburg Foundation, 1988. Fourth printing. Detailed guide to the restored capital of 18th century Virginia with maps, numerous photos/drawings and detailed historical information. 159 pp.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cadron Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 28) |
First Houses: Native American Homes and Sacred Structures
|
|
|
Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin, 1993. Anthology of legends associated with Native American houses and sacred structures. Tan covers, text and dustjacket unmarked except for ex-library stamps/stickers; 147 pp.. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Cadron Books (United States) |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 29) |
Empire on the Pacific
|
|
|
Santa Barbara, California: ABC-Clio, Inc., 1983. A Study in American Continental Expansion, Reprint Edition. Exploration of underlying motives behind 1840's U.S. acquisition of continental domain. Previous owner's name inside front cover; some underlining, otherwise excellent condition. 278 pp. . Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cadron Books (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 30) |
When West Was West
|
|
|
NY: The Macmillan Company, 1928. First Edition. Frontis: Author In Search of Material, 1894, from a sketch by Frederic Remington. Dark blue cloth covers have faded spine; minor discoloration & slightest vertical crease on rear cover; no dustjacket. 448 pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cadron Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 31) |
The Old West: The Gunfighters
|
|
|
NY: Time-Life Books, 1974. Chapters include: The deadly brotherhood of the gun; Buccaneers of the border states; The man with the badge; A slow triumph for the gavel; Sinister masters of murder; Frontier justice, vigilante style. Maroon faux tooled-leather covers and text in As New, unread condition w/exception of former owner's name inside front cover. Includes Bibliography and Index. 238 pp.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Cadron Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 32) |
In Search of America
|
|
|
NY: Hyperion, 2002. First Edition. Panoramic exploration of "the most controversial and liveliest debates of the day," as well as of the early days of the country's founding. Blue linen covers, text and unclipped dustjacket in As New condition. 307 pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Cadron Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 33) |
Kissinger on the Couch
|
|
|
New Rochelle, NY: Arlington House, 1975. Psychological and strategic analysis of the career of Henry Kissinger. Blue covers shelf worn; text clean, unmarked; unclipped dustjacket w/original $12.95 price shelf worn w/small tears/chips. 846 pp.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cadron Books (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 34) |
From the Old Diplomacy to the New, 1865-1900
|
|
|
Arlington Heights, Ill: Harlan Davidson, Inc., 1986. History of U.S. diplomacy in its expansionist phase. Contents include Underlying Themes & Issues; Old Paradigm Policy 1865-1889; Early Years of the New Era, 1889-1897; War, Policy & Imperialism at the End of the Century, 1897-1900. Underlined & highlighted. Upper spine has small tear; some pages creased. 191 pp. . Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 5.5 X 8. more information
Offered by Cadron Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 35) |
Tennessee Historical Quarterly, Vol. XXV, No.3, Fall, 1966
|
|
|
Nashville: Tennessee Historical Society, 1966. Contents include: "The Tennessee State Capitol," "The Grundy-Polk Houses, Nashville," "The Morton B. Howell Papers," etc. Former owner's name inside cover; slight stain on front cover, otherwise excellent condition. 112 pp.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 6.5 X 10. more information
Offered by Cadron Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 36) |
The Oxford History of the American People
|
|
|
NY: Oxford University Press, 1965. Classic treatise on American history and an indispensable reference; blue cloth covers slightly faded as is title block on spine; crease to ffep; otherwise crisp, unmarked; 1150 pp.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cadron Books (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 37) |
Southern Architecture: 350 Years of Distinctive American Buildings
|
|
|
Dutton, 1981. Stated First Edition. Black covers, text and dustjacket in mylar unmarked except for ex-library stamps/stickers; includes Notes and Index; 208 pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Cadron Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 38) |
Patriarch: George Washington and the New American Nation
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1993. The world of our forefathers comes to life in this compelling book about Washington's leadership as President. Black covers, text and unclipped dustjacket crisp and unmarked; includes Notes and Index; 424 pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cadron Books (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 39) |
American Flag
|
|
|
NY: Michael Friedman Publishing Group, 1998. Photo essay of the American flag. Glossy pictorial covers, text and dustjacket crisp and unmarked. 68 pp.. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 10 X 10. more information
Offered by Cadron Books (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 40) |
Memoir, Correspondence, and Miscellanies from the Papers of Thomas Jefferson, Vol. IV
|
|
|
Charlottesville: F. Carr and Co., 1829. Volume IV only. Leather covers well worn & detached from heavily scuffed spine; marbled endpapers; ffep torn; text is tanned w/heavily foxed endpapers/edges, but text is intact with the exception of the last page of the index & blank end papers which are attached to the rear cover; small library label on spine; 532 pp.. Hard Cover. Poor/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cadron Books (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 41) |
The Flowering of New England 1815-1865
|
|
|
E. P. Dutton & Co., Inc., 1940. Tan linen covers with navy design block; moderate tanning to endpapers; former owner's name; deckled page edges; 550 pp.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cadron Books (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 42) |
The Life of Washington, Vols. 1 and 2
|
|
|
Chicago: Belford, Clarke & Company. Undated. Red covers heavily faded and discolored; former owner's inscription and bookplate; rear hinge of Vol. 2 just starting to split. Good reading copies. . Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cadron Books (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 43) |
Select Documents Illustrative of the History of the United States 1776-1861
|
|
|
London: Macmillan, 1907. Signed by the author, dated 11 March, 1909; 1907 Reprint of work originally published 1897. Includes documents beginning w/the Declaration of Independence and ending w/the Constitution of the Confederate States (1861). Some discoloration, fraying & small tears on spine; interior front hinge separating but binding still tight and intact. 465 pp.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cadron Books (United States) |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 44) |
The Second World War, Vol. II
|
|
|
NY: Time Inc., 1959. Black covers and text show minor shelf wear. 615 pp.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 10 X 14. more information
Offered by Cadron Books (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
