Naturefrom tuckerstomes |
|
Browse Nature | Return to tuckerstomes | Even more NATURE / Environmental Conservation & Protection books
|
| 1) |
The Long-Legged House
|
|
|
Good+; 1971. Mildly aged with discoloration, very lightly used. Unmarked. ; Paperback; Audubon/Ballantine Books; NY; First Printing; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 213 pages more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 2) |
Lichens of North America
|
|
|
Good in Good dust jacket; 2001. Lightly used, mild signs of handling - unmarked. Nice, used copy. DJ improved with new, clear mylar cover. ; Hardcover; Yale University Press; New Haven; First Printing; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 795 pages more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 3) |
Lewis Creek Lost and Found
|
|
|
Fine; 2001. Unknown Printing. Almost like new condition. Very lightly handled. Unmarked. ; softcover; Middlebury College Press; Hanover And London; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 223 pages; , more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 4) |
Audubon Perspectives: Fight for Survival: a Companion to the Audubon Television Specials
|
|
|
Very Good in Fair dust jacket; 1990. Book and text are excellent, DJ is fair with some edge/corner and surface wear, two small edge tears. Dust jacket in new, clear mylar cover. ; hardcover; John Wiley & Sons; New York: Chichester: Brisbane: Toronto ET; First Printing; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 284 pages; , more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 5) |
A Fine And Peaceful Kingdom
|
|
|
Good in Good dust jacket; 1975. Aged, with some discoloration, mild wear at edges and corner tips - price clipped from DJ flap - nice copy - DJ in new, clear Brodart mylar cover. ; Hardcover; Simon and Schuster; New York; First Printing; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 153 pages; , more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $5.55
|
|
| 6) |
Coral Reefs of the Indian Ocean: Their Ecology and Conservation
|
|
|
Very Good; 2000. Almost like new condition. Unmarked. ; Hardcover; Oxford University Press, USA; NY; First Printing; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 525 pages more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Immense Journey
|
|
|
Very Good; 1959. Vintage book #V-157 - book is aged with some text discoloration but is otherwise like new; Paperback; Vintage Books; New York; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 210 pages; , more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 8) |
The Immense Journey : An Imaginative Naturalist Explores the Mysteries of Man and Nature(Vintage Books No. V157)
|
|
|
Good; 1973. Nice, used copy with mild signs of handling - some darkening of pages from age - unmarked. ; Paperback; Vintage Books/Random House; New York; 0.62 x 6.94 x 4.18 Inches; 224 pages; , more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 9) |
The Night Country
|
|
|
Good; 1971. PAPERBACK - lightly used - aged with some discoloration. Nice older copy, unmarked. ; Paperback; Charles Scribner's Sons; New York; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 237 pages more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 10) |
The Man Who Walked Through Time
|
|
|
Good; 1972. Aged, good reading copy with name/date written inside cover - mild page darkening and wear from handling. ; Paperback; Vintage Books/Random House; NY; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 239 pages more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 11) |
Spring Snow: The Seasons Of New England (from The Old Farmer's Almanac)
|
|
|
Good in Good dust jacket; 1995. Signed/dated by author on half-title page. Very good with mild bumping at binding edges. One page has a corner crease. Unmarked. DJ improved with new, clear Brodart mylar cover. ; Hardcover; Peter Davison/Houghton Mifflin Company; Boston; 9.25 x 0.5 x 5.75 Inches; 175 pages more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $5.55
|
|
| 12) |
A Gathering Of Shore Birds
|
|
|
Good; 1960. Mildly aged with edge discoloration - cover has mild edge wear - unmarked. Nice copy. ; Hardcover; Bramhall House/Clarkson N. Potter Inc; New York; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 242 pages; , more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $5.55
|
|
| 13) |
Walking the Dead Diamond River: Nineteen Essays about the New England Wilderness
|
|
|
Good; 1985. Unknown Printing. Very good, lightly used, but has light edge discoloration from age/storage. ; softcover; North Point Press; San Francisco; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 340 pages; , more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 14) |
The Field Guide To The Nature Conservancy: An Insider's Handbook To Places And Projects Around The World
|
|
|
Very Good; 2003. Almost like new condition, fine signs of handling. ; Softcover; The Nature Conservancy; Unknown Printing; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 270 pages; , more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 15) |
The Naturalist In La Plata: The Classic Study Of The Argentinian Pampas
|
|
|
Very Good; 1988. Almost like new condition. Very lightly handled. Unmarked. ; Softcover; Dover Publications, Inc. ; NY; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 394 pages more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 16) |
General Periodicity. Nature's Creative Dynamics
|
|
|
Very Good; 2000. First Printing. Signed by Author on title page - almost like new condition. ; softcover; Fiddlehead Publishing; Scarborough ME; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 79 pages; , more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 17) |
Autumn Leaves: A Guide to the Fall Colors of the Northwoods (Northword Nature Guide Collection)
|
|
|
Good; 1990. Good, used copy with mild wear from handling - unmarked. ; Softcover; Northword Press, Inc; Minocqua WI; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 181 pages more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $5.55
|
|
| 18) |
The Beginning Naturalist: Weekly Encounters With the Natural World
|
|
|
Very Good; 1986. Mild shelfwear at edges - very lightly handled - unmarked. ; Softcover; New England Press; Shelburne VT; Third Printing; 8.25 x 0.5 x 5.25 Inches; 209 pages more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 19) |
Taylors Gut: In The Delaware State
|
|
|
Good; 1986. Lightly used copy with mild wear at edges - unmarked. ; Softcover; The Middle Atlantic Press; Wilmington DE; 1 x 8 x 5.4 Inches; 303 pages more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 20) |
Backpacking, One Step At A Time
|
|
|
Very Good; 1986. Fourth Edition. Very lightly used, mild edge discoloration from handling/storage. ; Softcover; Vintage Books; New York; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 477 pages; , more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 21) |
Thousand-mile Walk to the Gulf
|
|
|
Fair; 1981. Good reading copy with mild wear from handling - 3/4 pages have a bit of wrinkling at the top edge. Text is not marked. ; Softcover; Houghton Mifflin Company; Boston; Third Printing; 0.84 x 8.21 x 5.49 Inches; 218 pages more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 22) |
Raccoons Are the Brightest People
|
|
|
Good with no dust jacket; 1966. Aged, mild wear and edge discoloration from handling/storage - text is not marked. No dust jacket. ; Hardcover; E. P. Dutton & Co. , Inc; NY; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 192 pages more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 23) |
The Remarkable Baobab
|
|
|
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 2004. Almost like new condition. Very lightly handled. Unmarked. DJ improved with new, clear mylar cover. ; Hardcover; W. W. Norton & Company; NY; First Printing; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 142 pages more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 24) |
Elephant Bones & Lonely Heart: Confessions Along My Nature Trail
|
|
|
Fair in Fair dust jacket; 1977. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Aged, some DJ wear, edge chipping and discoloration-some edge discoloration to book from age/storage, lightly used- Book Club Edition. DJ in new, clear brodart mylar cover. ; hardcover; The Stephen Greene Press; Brattleboro VT; First Printing; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 163 pages; , more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $5.55
|
|
| 25) |
Ron Rood's Vermont: A Nature Guide
|
|
|
Very Good; 1988. Signed by illustrator on title page - Almost like new condition. ; Softcover; The New England Press; Shelburne VT; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 215 pages more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 26) |
The Deer of North America
|
|
|
Good in Fair dust jacket; 1979. Signed by author on title page - DJ is only fair with edge wear and some tears - cover is very good - text is very good with mild edge discoloration from age/storage. Dust jacket in new, clear mylar cover. ; hardcover; Outdoor Life : Crown Publishers Inc. ; New York; Second Printing; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 463 pages; , more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 27) |
The Deer Of North America
|
|
|
Good in Good dust jacket; 1981. Good used copy with mild edge wear from handling - unmarked. DJ improved with new, clear mylar cover. ; Hardcover; Outdoor Life Books/Crown Publishers; NY; Sixth Printing; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 463 pages more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 28) |
The Ocean World of Jacques Cousteau: Volume 1 Oasis in Space
|
|
|
Good; 1975. Revised Edition. Lightly used. Light edge/corner wear to cover, light cover scuffing, text is very good. ; hardcover; The Danbury Press/Harry N. Abrams Inc. ; Canada; Fourth Printing; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 144 pages; , more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 29) |
Winds in the Woods: the Story of John Muir
|
|
|
Good in Good dust jacket; 1975. Family Bookshelf Edition. Lightly used, some edge wear from handling/storage. Dust jacket in new, clear brodart mylar cover. ; hardcover; Westminster Press; Philadelphia; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 126 pages; , more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $5.55
|
|
| 30) |
The Ocean Realm
|
|
|
Very Good in Fair dust jacket; 1978. Unknown Printing. DJ has light edge/corner wear, small edge tear and some discoloration, book and text are very good - very lightly used. Dust jacket in new, clear mylar cover. ; hardcover; The National Geographic Society; Washington DC; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 199 pages; , more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $5.55
|
|
| 31) |
Owls: Their Life And Behavior ( A Photographic Study Of The North American Species)
|
|
|
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 1990. Very lightly used, mild signs of handling - unmarked. Nice, used copy. DJ improved with new, clear mylar cover. ; Hardcover; Crown Publishers; NY; 1st Edition, 1st printing; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 214 pages more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 32) |
Bear with Me; Tales From Furnace Brook Farm
|
|
|
Very Good; 1997. Very lightly used, mild signs of handling - unmarked. Nice, used copy. ; Softcover; Academy Books; Rutland Vermont; 1st Edition, 1st printing; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 127 pages more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 33) |
Wild Oats at Furnace Brook Farm
|
|
|
Very Good; 1996. Almost like new condition. ; Softcover; Academy Books; Rutland Vermont; 1st Edition, 1st printing; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 152 pages more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 34) |
Forests: A Naturalist's Guide to Woodland Trees
|
|
|
Very Good; 1997. Almost like new condition. Very lightly handled. Unmarked. ; Softcover; University of Texas Press; Austin; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 288 pages more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 35) |
The Lure Of The Labrador Wild
|
|
|
Fine; 2004. Like new condition. ; Softcover; The Lyons Press; Guildford CT; First Printing; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 218 pages more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
































