cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Americana

from The Denver Bookmark

Browse Americana | Return to The Denver Bookmark | Even more HISTORY / United States / General books
1) Fading Past: The Story of Douglas County, Colorado
Appleby, Susan Consola

Filter Press, 2001. The tip of the bottom corner is creased on one page. A handful of pages have a small reddish stain on the right edge.. Softcover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States)
Price: $15.00
2) Salem Possessed: The Social Origins of Witchcraft
Boyer, Paul; Nissenbaum, Stephen

MJF Books, 1997. The pages have no creases, tears or writing. There is a large green ink stain on the bottom outer edge of the pages whichis a remainder mark. The top corners on the boards have been bumped and this created some wrinkling to the jacket's top corners. The front is torn and creased along the top edge. The binding is tight.. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. more information

Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States)
Price: $15.00
3) History of the Bingham Hill Cemetery
Brinks, Rose L

Rose L. Brinks, 1998. Limited Edition of only 1000 copies. The cover has several small scratches and reddish stains. The book also has minor shelf-wear but no creases, tears, writing or underlining. A humble-looking, woebegone pioneer cemetery lies nestled between two farms south of Laporte, Colorado. No burial records were ever kept and no one had seriously sought to determine who lies under all the unmarked stones. The author has achieved the near impossible by finding the identities of over 150 persons. This revised edition includes a chapter on recent burials up to 1998. Includes 134 b/w photographs, a survey, a map and a guide to the cemetery. 210 pgs.. Revised Second Printing. Trade Softcover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States)
Price: $35.00
4) From Trappers to Tourists: Fremont County, Colorado, 1830-1950
Campbell, Rosemae Wells

Filter Press, 1972. Signed by the author. The pages at the front have a bumped right edge and top corner. Two pages have a large yellowish stain in the top margin. The outer edges of the pages have tanned but the interior is white. No writing or underlining. The front cover has a creased top corner and is nicked on the right edge. The back cover has a few smudges, glue residue from a small label that was removed a long time ago, and a creased bottom corner. The binding is tight. Not a real crisp book but a good reading copy.. Signed by Author. Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States)
Price: $12.00
5) Across the Northern Frontier: Spanish Explorations in Colorado
Carson, Phil

Johnson Books, 1998. The pages in the section of photographs have a pinched right margin that may have been created by a paperclip. No creases, tears or writing. The binding is tight. A nice, clean copy.. Hardcover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States)
Price: $17.50
6) Prospecting Our Past: Gold, Silver, and Tungsten Mills of Boulder County, Colorado
Cobb, Harrison S

Book Lode, 1999. The book has minor shelf-wear and signs of handling but no creases, tears or writing.. Second Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States)
Price: $19.95
7) To Spare No Pains: Zebulon Montgomery Pike and His 1806-1807 Southwest Expedition (A Bicentennial Commemoration)
Colorado Springs Pioneers Museum

Pikes Peak Library District, 2007. Crisp, clean book. No creases, tears or writing. Gently used, if used at all. Zebulon Montgomery Pike first sighted the famous mountain that would later take his name on November 15, 1806. This book contains unique views on Pike's 1806-1807 Southwest Expedition, the politics of the time, and the popular use of Pike and his legacy in cultural and commercial endeavors. The book is a Santa Fe Trail Association 2007 Award of Merit Winner.. Softcover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States)
Price: $19.99
8) Nothing is Long Ago: A Documentary History of Colorado 1776/1976
Denver Public Library

Denver Public Library, 1976. There is a small bend at the top corner on the pages at the front and back of the book, but no creases, tears or writing. The cover, which is primarily white, has some gray smudges. There is shelf-wear at the tips of the corners and a small surface tear at the foot of the spine. This book was published at the time of the exhibit in the Denver Public Library commemorating the 100th Anniversary of Colorado's Statehood and the 200th Anniversary of the Republic's Independence. 141 pgs.. Softcover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States)
Price: $8.00
9) Nothing is Long Ago: A Documentary History of Colorado 1776/1976
Denver Public Library

Denver Public Library, 1976. One page has a creased top corner. No writing or underlining. The cover has minor shelf-wear. This book was published at the time of the exhibit in the Denver Public Library commemorating the 100th Anniversary of Colorado's Statehood and the 200th Anniversary of the Republic's Independence. 141 pgs.. Softcover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States)
Price: $8.00
10) Building Hoover Dam: An Oral History of the Great Depression
Dunar, Andrew J.; McBride, Dennis

Twayne Publishers, 1993. The cover and the pages at the front and back have shelf-wear at the corners, a few pages have been poked, and one page has a scraped and bumped top edge. The binding is straight and strong. There is a red mark on the inside of the rear cover that may be a remainder mark.. Softcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States)
Price: $9.99
11) From Soup Lines to the Front Lines: Denver During the Depression and World War II, 1927-1947
Goodstein, Phil

New Social Publications, 2007. The cover has scraped and scuffed edges. The pages have no creases or tears. The binding is tight.. Softcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States)
Price: $25.00
12) Hilltop Heritage: Shippensburg State's First Hundred Years
Hubley, John E

Hilltop Heritage: Shippensburg State's First Hundred Years
Shippensburg State College, 1971. The first 5 pages have been bumped on the right edge. Approximately half the pages have shelf-wear at the top corner. No writing or underlining. The cover is covered in rust-color spots. The front cover is pinched at the top, has two small tears and a small chip at the top of the spine. The back cover has a small bend near the middle. 85 pgs.. First Printing. Softcover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States)
Price: $18.00
13) Pikes Peak Backcountry: The Historic Saga of the Peak's West Slope
Kaelin, Celinda Reynolds

Caxton Press, 1999. Ex-library copy with the typical library stickers and stamps and the library's name stamped on the top edge. There are some gray smudges on the outer page edge and there may be a smudge or two on the interior. No creases or tears. A good reading copy.. Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States)
Price: $7.50
14) Minnesota on the Map: A Historical Atlas
Lanegran, David A

Minnesota Historical Society Press, 2008. Looks unused. The pages are crisp, white and clean. No creases, tears or writing. The jacket has minor shelf-wear at the top and bottom of the spine.. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States)
Price: $24.95
15) Early Records of Gilpin County, Colorado, 1859-1861
Marshall, Thomas Maitland

University of Colorado, 1920. Volume 2 from the University of Colorado Historical Series: Mining, Volume 1, containing documents concerning the Colorado gold mining districts. Olive green cloth boards, folding map attached at the front, 313 pgs. The pages have yellowed with age and the outer edges have darkened as a result of contact with dust. A few pages near the front are pinched in the right margin but there are no creases or tears. No writing or underlining. The cloth boards have scraped edges and the tips of the corners are scraped/frayed. The rear cover has a small dent on the edge. The binding is straight and strong. It looks like this book was placed on a shelf and kept there for 50 years or so. A nice copy of a book that is now more than 85 years old.. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States)
Price: $49.99
16) Wyoming Water Atlas
Marston, Richard A.; Ostresh, Lawrence M.; Hudson, Walter M

University of Wyoming, 1990. Ex-library copy with the typical library stickers and stamps. The pages are white and clean. No creases or tears. The jacket, which has faded along the edges and down the spine, has a few smudges on the back. The library plastic cover is taped to the boards but could be removed easily. This atlas provides information on Wyoming water resources and water hazards to heighten public awareness of the opportunities and constraints on water use. 124 pgs.. Hardcover. Good/Good. Oblong 8vo. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States)
Price: $19.99
17) They Came from Missouri: The History of Missouri Heights, Colorado
McCune, Anita Witt

Gran Farnum Printing & Publishing, 1998. New book in publisher's original shrink-wrap but the top corner turns inward on the back cover and the pages at the back (the book may have been stored standing at an angle). I don't know if the corner will smooth out once the plastic wrap is removed. Never opened. This is a history of the high mesa known as Missouri Heights located near Glenwood Springs written by a colorful local.. Softcover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States)
Price: $35.00
18) Secure the Shadow: Lachlan McLean, Colorado Mining Photographer
Smith, Duane A.; Wieler, Hank

Colorado School of Mines, 1980. All pages are lumpy in the bottom margin, suggesting the pages have been in contact with moisture. However, there is no stain on the pages, the jacket or the boards. Pages are white and clean with no creases, tears or writing. The jacket has several small chips and tears and one longer tear (2/3") near the spine on the front. The jacket is scuffed along the edges and on the back, and the spine has faded. Finally, the front flap is price-clipped. The binding is square and strong.. Hardcover. Good/Good-. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States)
Price: $18.00
19) Walk With Our Pioneers: A Collection
Thompson, Alice M

JLM Sales, 2005. Signed by the author. This is a new book with a little bit of shelf-wear along the bottom edge as a result of contact with a shelf. I think the book is still nice enough to be given as a gift. This book is a collection of articles about the early history of Douglas County, Colorado, including stories about the ranches, the quarries, the building of the churches, schools, railroads, trails of the Ute Indians and Kit Carson, and much more. There are more than 175 black-and-white photographs.. Signed by Author. Softcover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States)
Price: $45.00
20) The Hebrew Orphan Society
Tobias, Thomas J

The Hebrew Orphan Society, 1957. No creases or tears. A bookplate with the previous owner's name is glued to the inside of the front cover. NO JACKET. Gently used (if used at all). The Hebrew Orphan Society of Charleston, South Carolina was founded in 1801. This book presents its history, an alphabetical list of members, 1802 Act of Incorporation, and the 1867, 1887 and 1949 Constitutions.. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States)
Price: $45.00

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: