Christianity, Spirituality/Mysticism, Scripturefrom The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply |
|
Browse Christianity, Spirituality/Mysticism, Scripture | Return to The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply | Even more RELIGION / Christianity / General books
|
| 1) |
To Heaven and Back / True Stories of Those Who Have Made the Journey
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, Michigan: Zondervan Publishing House, 1997. Tight/Bright copy, light edgewear, light cover reading creases, light age darkening. Written on fron inside cover " 10-98 from Trinity Broadcasting Network." Special TBN edition. Foreword by Paul F. Crouch. Foreword by Jack Hayford. Some say they saw heaven. Others say they saw hell. Here are profound and detailed stories of men and women whose lives were forever changed by their journey to the other side of the grave and back.....208 pages. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $10.41
|
|
| 2) |
Pastoral Answers to Questions About the Faith
|
|
|
Huntington, IN.: Our Sunday Visitor, Inc. , 1995. Tight/Bright copy, light reading wear. Spotlight on the truth. What do Catholics believe? What should Catholics believe? In this day and age of questions, Father John Patrick Bertolucci spotlights the timeless truth contained in the teachings of the Catholic Church....129 pages.. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Cover Design By Monica Watts . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $8.41
|
|
| 3) |
Old Testament Studies / Book Two / Ezra, Nehemiah, Job Through Song of Solomon, Joel, Jonah, Amos, Hosea, Isaih
|
|
|
Springfield, Mo. U.S.A.: Gospel Publishing House , 1967. Tight/Bright copy, light spinal and edgewear, light shelf bumps to corners and spine, reference underlining and notations. A study of the Old Testament, on Ezra, Nehemiah, Job Through Song of Solomon, Joel, Jonah, Amos, Hosea, Isaih. 256 pages. . 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $11.40
|
|
| 4) |
In God's Truth
|
|
|
Charlottesville, Va.: Hampton Roads Publishing Company, Inc., 1998. Tight/Bright copy, light reading wear. Nick came to understand that Angels were prevailing upon him to tell his story, a story that began 2,000 year ago when he lived as Paul the Apostle, and walked alongside Jesus. Now Bunick shares new messages to help you understand your relationship with God and enhance your own spirituality. You will be filled with joy as you read the chapter on death and understand that death is only a spiritual transition. You will find proof that we all have personal Angels throughout our lives. You will learn that we are at the beginning of a new world, and that the leadership of the new millennium will not be political, academic, or commercial, but spiritual......228 pages.. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $22.36
|
|
| 5) |
God is No Laughing Matter / Observations and Objections on the Spiritual Path
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Jeremy P. Tarcher / Putnam, 2000. New unsold copy, light shelf wear, faint endpage soiling. The clear Brodart covered dust jacket has light edgewear and cover rubs. It seems to me that sometimes we can get so busy doing our spiritual aerobics that we don't notice the light in the trees and feel of the sun on our skin, because we are speed-walking instead of ever going out for a stroll. If we're always trying to get better, when is there a minute for "Good Enough" or even "This is okay for now"? .......285 pages. . 1st Printing. Hard Cover. New Unsold Copy!/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $27.36
|
|
| 6) |
God is Dog Spelled Backwards
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Jeremy P. Tarcher / Putnam, 2000. Tight/Bright copy, light edgewear. 5.25" high by 8.25" long. Julia Cameron takes a witty, irreverent, and hard-hitting look at the culture of spirituality today. In this delightful book, she enlist the help of Theo the dog to illustrate the pitfalls of the spiritual path. Bewildered and bemused, Theo experiences the confusion common to many modern pilgrims. Theo was inspired by Vincent van Gogh's extremely supportive brother, and indeed, just like Theo van Gogh, Theo the dog provides hope and inspiration, and a healthy helping of hearty laughs, to spiritual seekers of all stripes.....130 pages.. 1st Printing. Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Illustrator Elizabeth Cameron . more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $17.36
|
|
| 7) |
The Third Millennium / with a Foreword By Marianne Williamson
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Publishers, 1996. Tight/Bright copy. Light shelf wear. Today, there is an array of spiritual, metaphysical wisdom among us. Ken Carey is one of the great living teachers, one of the stars that make the dark sky bearable. Read him and you'll have hope. He sheds light and faith and absolute conviction that not only is the future nothing any of us have to fear, but that indeed, the best for humanity is still to come....A keen, poetic description of the emerging spiritual awareness...202 pages . Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $15.36
|
|
| 8) |
Vision / A Personal Call to Create a New World
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Publishers, 1992. Tight/Bright copy. Light shelf wear. Today, there is an array of spiritual, metaphysical wisdom among us. Ken Carey is one of the great living teachers, one of the stars that make the dark sky bearable. Read him and you'll have hope. He sheds light and faith and absolute conviction that not only is the future nothing any of us have to fear, but that indeed, the best for humanity is still to come....This is the acclaimed second book in Ken Carey's bestselling Starseed series, which concludes with The Third Millennium.....87 pages. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $14.36
|
|
| 9) |
The Healing of the Planet Earth / Personal Power and Planetary Transformation
|
|
|
Atlanta, Georgia : New Leaf Distributors , 1987. Tight/Bright copy, light edgewear, slight cover reading creases. Clear protection cover. An excellent guidebook to read at the edge of the great divide, and to give you the courage to release all fear and allow yourself to be lifted naturally to the next stage of human evolution....349 pages.... Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Cover Portrait By Douet / Rear Cover Photo By Chris Miller . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $14.36
|
|
| 10) |
Courage / A Book for Champions
|
|
|
Tulsa, Oklahoma : Honor / Harrison House, Inc. , 1985. Tight/Bright copy, light edgewear, light cover reading creases, light age darkening. You alone are responsible for your life. Many young men have been confused about the image they are to live up to. God created you in His image and for His glory. He has called you to live up to your highest potential. If you have the guts to do more than wallow in the moral morass of mediocrity, this book is for you. Allow your courage to become visible. Live your God-given dreams and become the man God wants you to be....A Champion! ....164 pages.. Later Printing. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $9.36
|
|
| 11) |
The Essential Jesus / Original Sayings and Earliest Images
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Castle Books , 1998. New Unsold Copy! Light shelf wear. The clear Brodart covered dust jacket has light edgewear. The wedding of words and images is a powerful new approach to the historical Jesus. A dramatic conclusion to a trilogy that opens a new epoch in the quest of the Historical Jesus. Crossan paints his Jesus with great warmth and power. He achieves a portrait that both takes in the contemporary background yet accounts for Jesus' distinctiveness.....199 pages . Later Printing. Hard Cover. New Unsold Copy!/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $17.41
|
|
| 12) |
The Essential Jesus / Original Sayings and Earliest Images
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Castle Books , 1998. New Unsold Copy! Light shelf wear. The clear Brodart covered dust jacket has light edgewear. The wedding of words and images is a powerful new approach to the historical Jesus. A dramatic conclusion to a trilogy that opens a new epoch in the quest of the Historical Jesus. Crossan paints his Jesus with great warmth and power. He achieves a portrait that both takes in the contemporary background yet accounts for Jesus' distinctiveness.....199 pages . Later Printing. Hard Cover. New Unsold Copy!/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $17.41
|
|
| 13) |
Awakening to the Sacred / Creating a Spiritual Life from Scratch
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Broadway Books, 1999. New Unsold Copy! Light shelf wear. The clear Brodart covered dust jacket has faint rubbing to covers. Will bring great gifts into the lives of its readers. It is user friendly, filled with beautiful teachings, gracious stories, dozens of practices, humorous takes, and wise practical ways to invite our hearts to awaken to the highest wisdom in every part of our lives......382 pages.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $32.36
|
|
| 14) |
The Bamboo Cross
|
|
|
Great Britain: Hodder and Stoughton , 1971. Tight/Bright copy, light reading wear, light age darkening. The Witness of Christian Martyre in the Communist-ridden jungles of Viet Nam. One of the most marvellous stories in the history of Christian missions and all prospective missionaries and those interested in tribal work will want to read it...... 3rd Printing. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $9.41
|
|
| 15) |
The Drop That Became The Sea / Lyric Poems of Yunus Emre
|
|
|
Putney, Vermont : Threshold Books , 1989. Tight/Bright copy, light edgewear, light cover reading creases, professionally reinforced copy, previous owners initials inside. Translated from the Turkish By Kabir Helminski and Refik Algan. Yunus Emre, called "the greatest folk poet in Islam" (Talat Sait Halman), was an unlettered Turkish shepherd who sang mystical songs which are still popular today. He was the first of a whole tradition of Turkish Sufi troubadors who sang of the Divine Presence, the Beloved, the Friend. His songs/poems convey a profound yet earthy spirituality. His subject is the Heart, the point of awareness where God is realized in us..... . 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $14.94
|
|
| 16) |
The Silence of the Heart / Reflections of the Christ Mind : Part II
|
|
|
South Deerfield, MA.: Heartways Press, 1996. New UNsold Copy! Light shelf wear. With deep insight and sparkling clarity, this book demonstrates that the roots of all abuse are to be found in our own self-betrayal. Paul Ferrini leads us skillfully and courageously beyond shame, blame, and attachment to our wounds into the depths of self-forgiveness. His work is a must-read for all people who are ready to take responsibility for their own healing"....230 pages.. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. New Unsold Copy!. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $17.36
|
|
| 17) |
Miracle of Love / Reflections of the Christ Mind : Part III
|
|
|
South Deerfield, MA.: Heartways Press , 1997. New UNsold Copy! Light shelf wear. Paul Ferrini leads us skillfully and courageously beyond shame, blame, and attachment to our wounds into the depths of self-forgiveness. His work is a must-read for all people who are ready to take responsibility for their own healing"....191 pages.. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. New Unsold Copy!. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $17.36
|
|
| 18) |
Peace Pilgrim
|
|
|
Santa Fe, New Mexico: An Ocean Tree Book , 1982. Tight/Bright copy, light reading wear. Clear protective cover. She walked more than 25,000 miles, carrying in her blue tunic her only possessions. She crossed America for nearly three decades, bearing the simplest of messages : This is the way of peace : Overcome evil with good, and falsehood with truth, and hatred with love.....198 pages.. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $9.36
|
|
| 19) |
Mister God, This is Anna
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1976. Tight/Bright copy, light edgewear, light spinal and cover reading creases, light age darkening, previous owners name inside covered, professionally reinforced copy. Anna had an astonishing ability to ask, and answer life's largest questions. You see, Anna had a very special friendship with Mister God. . Later Printing. Paperback. Very Good-. Illus. by Illusrated By Papas . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 20) |
Keys to the Kingdom / Jesus & The Mystic Kabbalah
|
|
|
St. Paul, MN. USA: Llewellyn Publications, 2004. Excellent Condition! The Kabbalistic teachings of Jesus revealed for the first time. In this intriguing introduction to the mystical Christian Kabbalah, Migene Gonzalez-Wippler reveals occult secrets of the Bible and the hidden history of Jesus. Drawing on both the gospels and traditional Jewish Law, she challenges popular Christian claims that Jesus was unmarried, childless, and virgin-born. Filled with many more similarities between the ancient teachings of the Kabbalah and modern scientific theories concerning the origins of the universe. A special, sealed insert at the back of this book, to be opened only after reading Keys to the Kingdom, reveals a message that can transform your life....223 pages . First Edition / 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. New Unsold Copy!. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 21) |
Keys to the Kingdom / Jesus & The Mystic Kabbalah
|
|
|
St. Paul, MN. USA: Llewellyn Publications, 2004. Excellent Condition! The Kabbalistic teachings of Jesus revealed for the first time. In this intriguing introduction to the mystical Christian Kabbalah, Migene Gonzalez-Wippler reveals occult secrets of the Bible and the hidden history of Jesus. Drawing on both the gospels and traditional Jewish Law, she challenges popular Christian claims that Jesus was unmarried, childless, and virgin-born. Filled with many more similarities between the ancient teachings of the Kabbalah and modern scientific theories concerning the origins of the universe. A special, sealed insert at the back of this book, to be opened only after reading Keys to the Kingdom, reveals a message that can transform your life....223 pages . First Edition / 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. New Unsold Copy!. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 22) |
Consciousness / The Key to Life
|
|
|
Menlo Park, Ca.: IWP Publishing, 1982. Tight/Bright copy, light reading wear, lower front right corner crease, nice clean copy. The proof of any reality lies in the experiences an individual has to relate to, as evidenced in the letters received by Darwin. . 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $14.85
|
|
| 23) |
Afterwhile : The Secrets of a Woman's Heart
|
|
|
Atlanta, Georgia: Few Books, Inc., 1999. Tight/Bright copy, light reading wear, light age darkening. Afterwhile is a simple story of a woman's discovery of life's mysteries. It's not so much about the falling down as it is what she does to get back up. If Mary J. had been born in traditional Africa, she would have undergone Rites Of Passage training. (Rites of Passage is a training regime designed to prepare a young person for adult life). Mary J.'s predicament starts in America, which sets her up for failure in part. She is plummeted into choices and decisions; the lessons of which she can only learn through trial and error. In her search for God and Truth, she stumbles through life's ever evolving doors guided by the voice of her deceased grandmama......322 pages.. 1st Printing. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $16.36
|
|
| 24) |
Celestial Messages
|
|
|
West Palm Beach, Florida : New Heart Productions , 1999. New Unsold Copy! Light shelf wear. A chronical of the progression and transformation of the soul....232 pages.. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. New Unsold Copy!. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $22.36
|
|
| 25) |
Mary's Message to the World
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Putnam Publishing Group, The, 1994. Tight/Bright copy, Reference Highlighting throughout the book, a blank white sticker is affixed to the last rear page." My plea is for all people of the world to turn to whatever concept of God is in their hearts: to begin with this concept and allow God to fill their beings with a sense of peace and safety. My desire is that all people return to their spiritual lessons of old, to begin where they are and with whatever spiritual concept they have, and reach out to the One God of the Universe who is the Creator of All "!!! 284 pages. . 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 26) |
Peace of Mind
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1955. Tight/Bright copy, light edgewear, light spinal and cover reading creases, minor age darkening. This book is treasured in millions of homes for the comfort and inspiration it brings. It blends the great truths of religion with the most helpful insights of psychoanalysis, to guide us in understanding our selves, our loves, fears, griefs and ambitions. Peace of Mind is helping men and women everywhere get more out of life.....161 pages . 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $10.41
|
|
| 27) |
Angels Watching Over Me
|
|
|
Old Tappan, New Jersey : A Chosen Book , 1986. Tight/Bright copy, light edgewear, gray boards with purple titles, book is clean with no names or markings, slight page end folding. The Brodart covered dust jacket has light edgewear, and rubs. Betty combines intriguing stories, told her from people in all walks of life, with perceptive looks at Bible descriptions, and explains: When Angels come. Why Angels help us in the first place, and why they sometimes don't. What Jesus taught about angels. How you should pray for Angels to help you. How to keep the right perspective on these servant of God. And much more!. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 28) |
Julie
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1985. Tight/Bright copy, light edgewear, light spinal creasing. Julie Wallace was only eighteen in 1934 when her family moved to a flood-prone Pennsylvania town. Here her father, risking their life savings, took over a struggling newspaper, and Julie began fighting to fulfill her dreams. . 1st Printing. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $2.45
|
|
| 29) |
Conversations With the Awakener
|
|
|
Myrtle Beach, SC.: Sheriar Foundation , 1991. Tight/Bright copy, light edgewear, light cover creases and rubs. Bal Natu has no academic qualifications. He is neither widely read nor widely traveled. He is just an ordinary person who lives in a small Indian village, a place most dear to his heart. He has no ambition to be anyone special, for he feels that life at any point in time, or in any place, reveals its meaning and beauty abundantly. He prefers to be looked upon as a friend rether than a writer or poet. He dislikes to be taught but is ever willing to listen and learn. So naturally he does not wish to teach or convince anyone about anything. However, he is happy to share in a free and friendly manner his way of life. Age is no bar to God's unconditional compassion, and anyone can converse intimately with him. Conversations with the Awakener is an attempt to share some of these moments. He writes : God loves those who stop teaching others. And God guides those who begin to understand others......113 pages.. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $17.36
|
|
| 30) |
Your Power to be / Understanding Yourself and Your Fellow Man
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1969. Tight/Bright copy, light rubs and bumping to boards, book has highlighting and light age darkening. The Clear Broadart covered dust jacket has light rubs and chips to outer edges, light soiling. Signed and inscribed to" XXX your power to be brings love and light to our world- " "Thank you Sig Paulson." Today, more than any other time in history, man has the power to know himself, his body, his mind, his resources, and, through that knowledge, to know God. J. Sig Paulson fervently believes that, as children of God, we are able to understand Him, to reach Him, only in this way.....166 pages . 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $32.36
|
|
| 31) |
A Little Bit of God's Wisdom & Wit for Men
|
|
|
Tulsa, Oklahoma: Victory House Publishers , 1994. Tight/Bright copy, light edgewear, slight reading wear. This handy book has been designed by men for men. Wisdom from the Bible and witty sayings from pens of men will give the reader insights into life and success. Small enough to be taken anywhere, a man will enjoy reading this book wherever he may go, providing relief from tension, truths to take hold of, and humor to brighten his day... Later Printing. Paperback. Very Good. 4 3/8" Tall By 5 3/4 " Wide . more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 32) |
Holy Spirit / The Boundless Energy of God
|
|
|
Carlsbad, Ca.: Hay House, Inc., 2000. New Unsold Copy, light shelf wear. The clear Brodart covered dust jacket has light rubs to cover. This book combines a clear explanation of the underlying principles of Spirit, its many symbols, manifestations, and extraordinary gifts, with a series of exercises to help you learn to detect and follow the subtle counseling of the Spirit within you. It concludes with a detailed outline for starting your own prayer group to release the power of the Holy Spirit in your life and share it with others....137 pages . 1st Printing. Hard Cover. New Unsold Copy!/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $16.36
|
|
| 33) |
The Bible and Modern Medicine / A Survey of Health and Healing in the Old and New Testaments
|
|
|
Chicago, Il.: Moody Press , 1967. Tight/Bright copy, light edgewear, light spinal and cover reading creases, minor light age darkening, shelf bump to spine running through to short tears in pages near front spinal hinge area. A practical guide to health and healing in the Bible begins with a brief survey of ancient medicine before dealing in detail with the biblical concept of medicine and illness.....160 pages.. 1st Printing. Paperback. Very Good-. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $10.41
|
|
| 34) |
Sprinting Backwards to God
|
|
|
Hopkinton, Massachusetts : Two Canoes Press , 2000. New Unsold copy! light shelf wear. A collection of stories that clearly illustrates the mirages we create for ourselves by our spiritual hungers, our overactive imaginations. These mirages become a banquet for Coyote, the Trickster Spirit. In his delightful, humorous tales of tribulation, that Coyote was sent to put us human beings back into balance with the Creation, anyway he can! So when the forward way to the Sacred becomes impossible, try turning around and sprinting backwards to God, laughing.......217 pages. . 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. New Unsold Copy!. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $29.36
|
|
| 35) |
Meet it with Faith
|
|
|
Unity Village, Missouri : Unity School of Christianity , 1966. Tight/Bright copy, green covers with gold gilt titles, light corner rubs to boards, light reading wear, age darkening. An inspiring book on christian living and faith. Full of love, affirmations, and great words to meet your daily needs.....When God created the world the word He used was let.....189 pages. . First Edition / 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $17.36
|
|
| 36) |
I Want to Know
|
|
|
Sedona, Az.: Temple Golden Publications , 1990. Tight/Bright copy, light edgewear, light cover reading creases. Out of Print. These stories are not based on a particular religion or doctrine, but rather on the larger spiritual teachings of the great masters of all times. They are metaphysically oriented and beautifully understandable....87 pages. . 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Artistry By Michael Tyree . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $20.36
|
|
| 37) |
Revelation / The Divine Fire
|
|
|
Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey: Prentice-Hall, Inc. , 1973. Tight/Bright copy, light reading wear, light age darkening. The clear Brodart covered dust jacket has soiling and rubs to covers, nicks and chips to edges. An investigation of Men and Women who claim to be in Spiritual Communication with a Higher Intelligence....287 pages . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $18.41
|
|
| 38) |
Unprovoked Murder / Insanity or Demon Possession
|
|
|
Tulsa, Oklahoma: Harrison House, Inc., 1981. Tight/Bright copy, light edgewear, light cover reading creases and rubs, light age darkening. What causes a human being to enter into a realm of bizarre, complex horror and stark terror so alien to our average concept of daily life? In this book, Dr. Lester Sumrall examines 10 cases of brutal abuses to society involving acts of unprovoked murder. Dr. Sumrall was recently called to Chicago to appear as an "expert witness" on demon possession during a murder trial in Cook County Court, the largest criminal court in the world.....196 pages. . 1st Printing. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Out of Print - Paperback. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $17.36
|
|
| 39) |
Portrait of the Master
|
|
|
Tallahassee, Florida : Findhorn Press , 2000. New Unsold Copy! Slight shelf wear. The clear Brodart covered dust jacket has slight rubs. This story, based on the life of St. Francis, will stir your soul. This book reads like an adventure mystery story, yet also brings a message of peace, love, and hope. We travel with Francis and Brother Leo from Assisi to Syria, meeting facinating characters and learning the life lessons along the way.....143 pages.. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. New Unsold Copy!/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $32.41
|
|
| 40) |
Neal Donald Walsh on Abundance and Right Livelihood / Applications for Living
|
|
|
Charlottesville, Va.: Hampton Roads Publishing Company, Inc., 1999. New Unsold copy! Light shelf wear. The clear Brodart covered dust jacket has light rubbing on covers. Essentially, God tells us in Conversations with God that most of us do not understand what abundance really is. We confuse it with money. Yet when we take stock of that in which we truly are abundant, and choose to share it freely with everyone whose life we touch, we find that what we thought was abundance, money, comes to us freely.....130 pages.. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. New Unsold Copy!/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $15.36
|
|
| 41) |
Michael / Communicating with the Archangel for Guidance & Protection
|
|
|
St. Paul, MN. USA: Llewellyn Publications, 2004. Excellent Condition! Consider the greatest angel in the Christian, Judaic, and Islamic traditions, the Archangel Michael is a powerful source of inspiration and enlightenment. In this one-of-a-kind guidebook, Richard Webster presents a thorough history of this famous archangel and offers simple techniques for communicating with him..... First Edition / 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. New Unsold Copy!. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $12.16
|
|
| 42) |
The Divine Connection / Revised Edition
|
|
|
Longview, Texas: Born Free Evangelistic Association, 1990. Tight/Bright copy, light edgewear, light spinal and cover reading creases, professionally reinforced copy. Foreword by Paul F. Crouch. This book is based on Dr. Whitaker's extensive medical and nutritional research, 23 years of clinical practice, and indepth biblical studies on the topics of medicine and nutrition. Dr. Whitaker brings a crucial end-time message : "We must take care of our bodies, the temple of the Holy Spirit, if we are to walk in the full blessings of God." .....185 pages. Second Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $16.36
|
|
| 43) |
Twelve Powers in You
|
|
|
Deerfield Beach, Florida: Health Communications, Inc., 2000. Tight/Bright copy, light reading wear. Are you constantly searching outside yourself for answers? Do you feel powerless to meet life's constant challenges? Are stress and illness sapping your spirit? Transform your life by discovering the Twelve Powers in You; Faith, Wisdon, Understanding, Enthusiasm, Love, Power, Will, Release, Strength, Imagination, Order, Life.....338 pages. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $13.93
|
|
| 44) |
The Eagle's Quest
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Touchstone, 1992. Tight/Bright copy, light reading wear. Journeying through the shamanistic world, from the Himalayas to the jungles of Peru, Fred Alan Wolf encountered strange phenomena, natural healing, firewalking, shape-shifting, near-death and out-of-body experiences, visions of the past and future, time traveling, and lucid dreaming, that seemingly could not be reconceiled with his training as a theoretical physicist.... 318 pages.. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $17.36
|
|
