Afro-Americanfrom Randy Burns |
|
Browse Afro-American | Return to Randy Burns | Even more SOCIAL SCIENCE / Ethnic Studies / African-American Studies books
|
| 1) |
Afro-American Folktales: Stories from Black Traditions in the New World
|
|
|
Pantheon 1985., 1985. VG+ trade paperback, 8vo. Very minor wetstain on front corner. Minor wetstain at front bottom corner of first few pages, small and not affecting text. Illustrated by illustrated.. Soft cover. more information
Offered by Randy Burns (United States) |
Price: $5.36
|
|
| 2) |
A. Philip Randolph: A Biographical Portrait
|
|
|
Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1974 Photos, trade paperback, minor shelfwear to covers, text unmarked.. Paperback. Soft Cover. Very Good. Trade Paperback. more information
Offered by Randy Burns (United States) |
Price: $8.65
|
|
| 3) |
Consequences of Theory
|
|
|
John Hopkins University Press, 1991. Owner's name and date inside cover. Selected papers from the English Institute, 1987-88.. Paperback. Soft Cover. Very Good. Trade Paperback. more information
Offered by Randy Burns (United States) |
Price: $11.06
|
|
| 4) |
Dictionary of Black African Civilization
|
|
|
New York: Leon Amiel Publisher, 1974 Nice large burgundy cloth, unmarked text, top text edge has some spotting, dustjacket is very nice.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good +. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Randy Burns (United States) |
Price: $27.65
|
|
| 5) |
Blues for Mister Charlie
|
|
|
Dial Press, 1964. Nice copy of book with bumped lower corner, clean endpages, no markings. Dustjacket has some light rubbing and a tear to the top of the spine, closed tear with just a tiny piece missing.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Randy Burns (United States) |
Price: $42.75
|
|
| 6) |
Cry at Birth
|
|
|
McGraw-Hill, 1971. Anthology of poems, short stories and play by black Americans.. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Nearfine/Nearfine. Illus. by Illus. more information
Offered by Randy Burns (United States) |
Price: $28.45
|
|
| 7) |
Islam in the African-American Experience
|
|
|
Indiana Univ Press, 1997 Nice clean covers, some highlighting to text, modest and towards the back.. First Edition - Paperback. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Illus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. more information
Offered by Randy Burns (United States) |
Price: $9.65
|
|
| 8) |
Blueschild Baby
|
|
|
McGraw-Hill, 1970. Some surface wear to DJ and soiling, small nick at top of spine. Book unmarked.. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Randy Burns (United States) |
Price: $13.91
|
|
| 9) |
Faded Dreams: The Politics and Economics of Race In America
|
|
|
Cambridge University Press, 1994 Nice copy with light shelfwear to dustjacket, inscription to Greg Freeman, a St. Louis Post-Dispatch columnist, on the ffep signed by the author.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Nearfine/Nearfine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Randy Burns (United States) |
Price: $14.45
|
|
| 10) |
The Wife of His Youth and Other Stories
|
|
|
Ann Arbor Books (Michigan), 1978. Lightly worn covers but text unmarked.. Later Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good -. Trade Paperback. more information
Offered by Randy Burns (United States) |
Price: $7.60
|
|
| 11) |
A Mob Intent on Death: The NAACP and the Arkansas Riot Cases
|
|
|
Wesleyan Univ Pr, 1988. Nice clean unmarked hardcover in dustjacket with minor shelfwear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Randy Burns (United States) |
Price: $22.92
|
|
| 12) |
The Middle Passage
|
|
|
University of Chicago Press, 1960. A nice copy with light wear, dustjacket has some edgewear, crease along top edge and some slight loss at spine top and at creased area.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Gobin Stair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Randy Burns (United States) |
Price: $28.50
|
|
| 13) |
Notes of a Hanging Judge: Essays and Reviews 1979-1989
|
|
|
Oxford University Press, 1991, 1991. Soft Cover. Nearfine 1st Printing Paperback. Trade Edition. Black Studies, current affairs.. Soft cover. more information
Offered by Randy Burns (United States) |
Price: $8.55
|
|
| 14) |
The Souls of Black Folk
|
|
|
Fawcett, 1961, 1961. Soft Cover. Very Good Unstated Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Crease on back cover otherwise very nice, unmarked, 192 pages.. Soft cover. more information
Offered by Randy Burns (United States) |
Price: $5.70
|
|
| 15) |
Juneteenth
|
|
|
Random House, 1999. As new hardcover in DJ.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Nearfine/Nearfine. more information
Offered by Randy Burns (United States) |
Price: $9.45
|
|
| 16) |
Dark Symphony: Negro Literature in America
|
|
|
Free Press, 1968 Nice hardcover in dustjacket, price intact, no marks or writing. Important anthology of Black American writers, including Paul Laurence Dunbar, Alain Locke, Langston Hughes, Ralph Ellison, Robert E. Hayden and many others.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Nearfine/Nearfine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Randy Burns (United States) |
Price: $13.62
|
|
| 17) |
Josephine Baker
|
|
|
Bulfinch Press (Little Brown and Company), 1988. Very nice with only slight shelfwear to covers, 304 pages, filled with photos and some in color, poster reproductions, etc.. First Paperback. Soft Cover. Very Good+. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Oversized Trade Paperback. more information
Offered by Randy Burns (United States) |
Price: $18.66
|
|
| 18) |
The Massachusetts Review, Winter 1977 Chant of Saints: Two
|
|
|
Massachusetts Review, 1977 Part Two of Chant of Saints: with Ralph Ellison, Robert Hayden, Chinua Achebe, Michael Harper, Derek Walcott, others.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good+. Original Wrappers. more information
Offered by Randy Burns (United States) |
Price: $39.65
|
|
| 19) |
Father Divine, Holy Husband
|
|
|
Doubleday and Company, 1953. Nice copy of book, unmarked with touch of discoloring to endpages. Dustjacket is bit soiled and rubbed with some spine fade and small chip to top of spine.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. more information
Offered by Randy Burns (United States) |
Price: $13.91
|
|
| 20) |
The Black Crusaders: A Case Study of a Black Militant Organization
|
|
|
Harper & Row, 1973, 1973. Soft Cover. Nearfine First Edition. No indication of a hardcover edition. Print run on last page indicates first printing.. F. Soft cover. more information
Offered by Randy Burns (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 21) |
Big Meeting (Fiction Parade September, 1935)
|
|
|
New York: Fiction Parade, 1935. A very nice copy with bright cover with Langston Hughes and others including William Faulkner noted on cover, small marking of date on the cover but otherwise very nice and close to nearfine. Big Meeting is reprint from Scribner's with two illus totals 7 double columned pages.. Soft Cover. Very Good+. Original Wrappers. more information
Offered by Randy Burns (United States) |
Price: $23.75
|
|
| 22) |
The Soviet Theater in Central Asia (article in Asia magazine)
|
|
|
Asia Magazine, 1934. Touch of wear to covers but generally very nice, four full page articles by Hughes with several photos (probably not provided by Hughes) about theatre in the Soviet Union. Hughes had recently returned from a trip to the Soviet Union at that time. Includes another article on Chinese reaction to Cinema.. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wrappers. more information
Offered by Randy Burns (United States) |
Price: $23.75
|
|
| 23) |
Home (Social Essays)
|
|
|
Apollo Editions, 1968. A nice copy with touch of soiling to foredge of paper, 252 pages. Includes essay on Malcom X.. Later Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good+. Trade Paperback. more information
Offered by Randy Burns (United States) |
Price: $6.65
|
|
| 24) |
Black Coach
|
|
|
Dodd, Mead & Company, 1971 Lightly worn DJ with slight darkening to spine, dark grey cloth binding. Based on true story of Burlington North Carolina.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. more information
Offered by Randy Burns (United States) |
Price: $29.65
|
|
| 25) |
Victory Without Violence : The First Ten Years of the St. Louis Committee of Racial Equality (CORE), 1947-1957
|
|
|
University of Missouri Press, 2000. Nice clean hardcover in dustjacket signed on front page by co-author Margaret Dagan [For Gxxx Uxxxxxx/5/01/Margaret W. Dagen/(Maggie)] signed in two different pens but by same person.. Signed By Co-Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Randy Burns (United States) |
Price: $10.83
|
|
| 26) |
The Black Muslims in America
|
|
|
Beacon Press, 1961 Nice copy in dustjacket. Three page foreword by Gordon Allport. The book is in nice shape, with just a bit of sun fade to top of spine, maybe a quarter inch. The dustjacket has only light edgewear, wear at spine ends and at the flap corners, o/w minor wear. 1st printing edition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Randy Burns (United States) |
Price: $27.57
|
|
| 27) |
House Divided : the Life and Legacy of Martin Luther King
|
|
|
Arlington House Publishers, 1968. Clean copy of book, cloth binding, in lightly worn dustjacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Nearfine/Very Good. more information
Offered by Randy Burns (United States) |
Price: $13.91
|
|
| 28) |
Chosen Poems - Old and New
|
|
|
W. W. Norton & Company, 1982. Light wear, one or two marks to text.. Paperback. Soft Cover. Very Good. Trade Paperback. more information
Offered by Randy Burns (United States) |
Price: $5.17
|
|
| 29) |
Actor in Exile: The Life of Ira Aldridge
|
|
|
Crowell-Collier Press, 1969 A very nice copy in the decorative binding (matches the jaket). Minor shelfwear, very clean. The story of the great Negro actor Ira Aldridge, played Othello, traveled widely in Europe in the 19th century, died 1867.. Stated First Printing. Decorative Cloth. Nearfine/Nearfine. Illus. by Eros Keith. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Randy Burns (United States) |
Price: $59.65
|
|
| 30) |
African Fundamentalism : a Literary and Cultural Anthology of Garvey's Harlem Renaissance
|
|
|
Majority Press, 1991 Very nice and unmarked save for small spot of soiling to bottom of first page. The New Marcus Garvey library No. 5. Marcus Garvey, Hubert H. Harrison, Alain Locke, Amy Jacques Garvey, Zora Neale Hurston, Eric Walrond, others.. 2nd Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. Trade Paperback. more information
Offered by Randy Burns (United States) |
Price: $8.65
|
|
| 31) |
Langston Hughes : a Biography
|
|
|
Thomas Y. Crowell, 1968. Nice copy of book with light spotting to front text block edge, dusting on top, internals unmarked. Dustjacket has crease to lower edge of front and small repaired scrape to top edge.. Stated First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good-. more information
Offered by Randy Burns (United States) |
Price: $26.26
|
|
| 32) |
The Cool World
|
|
|
Crest Book, 1964, 1964 Soft Cover. Very Good Plus 2nd Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Second printing paperback Feb 1964. Movie tie-in.. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Randy Burns (United States) |
Price: $8.65
|
|
| 33) |
Without Magnolias
|
|
|
Pocket Books, Inc, 1950, 1950. Soft Cover. Very Good 1st Printing Paperback. Mass Market Paperback. Pocket Book 697. Stated 1st paperback printing. Nice cover illustration. Normal wear and soiling.. Soft cover. more information
Offered by Randy Burns (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 34) |
Jazz
|
|
|
Alfred A. Knopf, 1992. Nice clean unmarkec copy in like dustjacket with touch of shelfwear.. First Trade. Hard Cover. Nearfine/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Randy Burns (United States) |
Price: $7.26
|
|
| 35) |
Ethics and Theology from the Other Side: Sounds of Moral Struggle
|
|
|
Univeristy Press of America, 1979 Some light pencil notes and underlining to text, a few erased notes written on backcover in pencil. Religion of the oppressed.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Trade Paperback. more information
Offered by Randy Burns (United States) |
Price: $12.45
|
|
| 36) |
A Critique of Revolutionary Humanism: Frantz Fanon
|
|
|
Warren H. Green Inc, 1983. Nice clean unmarked copy, likely published w/o jacket, 145 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Nearfine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Randy Burns (United States) |
Price: $21.51
|
|
| 37) |
Killers of the Dream
|
|
|
W. W. Norton & Company, 1949. Minor wear and soiling to book, DJ is rubbed and chipped at top of spine, creases.. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Randy Burns (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 38) |
My People is the Enemy
|
|
|
Doubleday Anchor, 1966. Really nice save for name on first page, otherwise covers are clean and crisp. One page has a few lines underlined.. Paperback. Soft Cover. Nearfine. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Randy Burns (United States) |
Price: $6.31
|
|
| 39) |
Black American Literature: Fiction
|
|
|
Charles E. Merrill Profiles, 1969. Contains selections from Black American fiction writers like Richard Wright, Charles Chestnutt, Ralph Ellison, others.. First Printing. Soft Cover. Nearfine. Trade Paperback. more information
Offered by Randy Burns (United States) |
Price: $13.91
|
|
| 40) |
Race Riot (Chicago in the Red Summer of 1919)
|
|
|
Atheneum, 1985. Light wear to front cover, unmarked text.. Later Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Text Illustrations. Trade Paperback. more information
Offered by Randy Burns (United States) |
Price: $6.65
|
|
| 41) |
Black Majesty : The Life of Christophe King of Haiti
|
|
|
Harper & Brothers, 1928. Hardcover in illsutrated boards with modest wear, owners name and gift inscription on the half-title page but in pencil, dustajcket has wear and some small edge chips plus price clipped, intriguing illustrations by Mahlon Blaine in his typical style. Tenth printing of original edition same year as the first which was 1928. . Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Mahlon Blaine. more information
Offered by Randy Burns (United States) |
Price: $18.27
|
|
| 42) |
Possessing the Secret of Joy
|
|
|
Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1992 Very nice clean hardcover in like dustjacket, no reading wear, first printing first edition state, with inscription and signature of author on the title page [For Joan/from/Alice Wallker/1-9-93]. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Nearfine/Nearfine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Randy Burns (United States) |
Price: $16.65
|
|
| 43) |
Negro Politics: The Search for Leadership
|
|
|
Illinois Free Press 1960., 1960. NF/VG Name on endpage, DJ minor edgewear, lightly chipped spine. Price-clipped DJ. First. edition.. more information
Offered by Randy Burns (United States) |
Price: $16.15
|
|
| 44) |
Spirits & Ancestors: The Sculpture of Black Africa
|
|
|
Detroit Institute of Arts, 1970 Square shape just under 8 inches, 20 pages. Young People's Guide Series, Volume One, 1970 for the Detroit Insitute of Arts, photos of masks.. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Wrappers. more information
Offered by Randy Burns (United States) |
Price: $10.45
|
|
| 45) |
The Man Who Lived Underground (Accent: A Quarterly of New Literature, Spring, 1942)
|
|
|
Urbana: Accent, 1942 Yellow covers with only minor stains to the spine edge, includes selections from Katherine Anne Porter, Kenneth Burke and Delmore Schwartz and Roger Martin du Gard, plus The Man Who Lived Underground (two excerpts from a novel) of 7 pages.. Soft Cover. Very Good. Stapled Wraps. more information
Offered by Randy Burns (United States) |
Price: $32.04
|
|
| 46) |
Native Son
|
|
|
Grosset & Dunlap, 1940 Nice clean copy of book (rather cheap materials) with very slight outward bow to front board. Dustjacket has light wear with some slight loss to the top of the spine edge. New materials on the background of novel published here first time. Internals clean. Contains How Bigger was Born by Wright in full. Dustjacket is price clipped at top.. Reissue. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. more information
Offered by Randy Burns (United States) |
Price: $37.65
|
|
| 47) |
Uncle Tom's Children
|
|
|
Penguin Books, 1947, 1947. Soft Cover. Very Good First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very nice cover art, bright but with one scratch, some soiling and small laminate peeling to back, some soiling top of spne. Paper is ageing.. Soft cover. more information
Offered by Randy Burns (United States) |
Price: $9.26
|
|
| 48) |
A Guest of Honor: a Re-Creation 1999 A.D. Scott Joplin's White-Black Magic Years in Texarkana, Sedalia, Chicago & St. Louis 1868-1908
|
|
|
Warren H. Green Inc, 1986. Signed by author, Nathan B. Young, and dated on the half-title page. A fictional or semi-fictional story of Scott Joplin and others. Author was the first black Municipal Judge for the City of St. Louis.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Nearfine. Illus. by Illus. Trade Paperback. more information
Offered by Randy Burns (United States) |
Price: $47.16
|
|
