Baseballfrom Randy Burns |
|
Browse Baseball | Return to Randy Burns | Even more SPORTS & RECREATION / Baseball / General books
|
| 1) |
Cooperstown Corner : Columns from the Sporting News 1962-1969
|
|
|
SABR Publication. Nice clean unmarked copy.. Paperback. Soft Cover. Very Good. Trade Paperback. more information
Offered by Randy Burns (United States) |
Price: $9.26
|
|
| 2) |
The Baseball Hall of Fame 50th Anniversary Book
|
|
|
Prentice Hall Press, 1988. Very nice, clean and unmarked in great dustjacket. Twelve inches plus tall, 357 pages.. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Nearfine/Nearfine. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Randy Burns (United States) |
Price: $17.71
|
|
| 3) |
The Brooklyn Dodgers, 1953-1957: a Fan's Memoir
|
|
|
St Louis: Krank Press, 1982 Blue stiff paper illustrated covers, 105 pages, signed at top of title page [-Jack/"Sunshine and Lollipops"/Bill Borst]. Laid in is material on book and signed typed letter from author to recipient.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Illus. more information
Offered by Randy Burns (United States) |
Price: $18.60
|
|
| 4) |
Cracking the Show
|
|
|
Doubleday, 1994 Very nice, clean printed blue wraps, 352 pages.. Uncorrected Proof. Soft Cover. Nearfine. Original Wrappers. more information
Offered by Randy Burns (United States) |
Price: $16.45
|
|
| 5) |
Blue Ruin (a novel of the 1919 World Series)
|
|
|
W. W. Norton & Company, 1991. Price clipped dustjacket, otherwise clean and unmarked.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Nearfine/Nearfine. more information
Offered by Randy Burns (United States) |
Price: $5.65
|
|
| 6) |
Stealing Is My Game
|
|
|
Prentice-Hall, 1976 Clean unmarked hardcover in dustjacket, first two pages have wrinkle to the top area but othwerwise unmarked in very nice dustjacket, rare in very good condition. First printing, first edition, dustjacket clean and not worn. Hard to find first.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good+. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. more information
Offered by Randy Burns (United States) |
Price: $57.65
|
|
| 7) |
The Pilot Light and the Gas House Gang
|
|
|
Bethany Press, 1980 Nice clean unmarked trade paperback copy.. Paperback. Soft Cover. Nearfine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. more information
Offered by Randy Burns (United States) |
Price: $19.65
|
|
| 8) |
Baseball from a Different Angle
|
|
|
Diamond Communications, 1988 Nice clean copy in trade paperback, signed by the author Bob Broeg as follows: [Aug. 24, 1988/to Joseph Pulizter Jr./Very best for pleasant/reading and, above all,/good health for you and/prosperity for the PD./Sincerely/Bob Broeg].. Signed by Author. First Edition - Paperback. Soft Cover. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. more information
Offered by Randy Burns (United States) |
Price: $18.27
|
|
| 9) |
My Life in Baseball - the True Story
|
|
|
Doubleday & Company, 1961 A pretty decent copy, not a first only a later printing. Hardcover has a little faded spotting to the top edge, no marks or names, dustjacket has price intact, some soiling, tear down one side of spine with minor chip. . First Edition - Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. more information
Offered by Randy Burns (United States) |
Price: $21.06
|
|
| 10) |
Seeing It Through : The Story of a Comeback
|
|
|
MacMillan Company, 1970 Nice copy save for faded remainder dot to the top edge, light wear to dustjacket.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Randy Burns (United States) |
Price: $9.45
|
|
| 11) |
Once a Bum Always a Dodger: My life in Baseball from Brooklyn to Los Angeles
|
|
|
St. Martin's Press, 1990. Nice clean unmarked copy, illus endpages, very nice dustjacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Nearfine/Nearfine. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Randy Burns (United States) |
Price: $5.36
|
|
| 12) |
Baseball's Miracle Teams
|
|
|
Hastings House, 1975. Very nice clean copy with lightly shelfworn dustjacket, 160 pages, lot's of photos. Boston Braves, New York Giant's and New York Mets.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Nearfine/Very Good +. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Randy Burns (United States) |
Price: $18.66
|
|
| 13) |
Casey & Mr. McGraw
|
|
|
The Sporting News, 1989. Nice clean unmarked copy in like dustjacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Nearfine/Nearfine. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Randy Burns (United States) |
Price: $6.41
|
|
| 14) |
Amazing: The Miracle of the Mets
|
|
|
Houghton, Mifflin Company, 1970. Unmarked hardcover first printing with two tiny spots to the sided text edge b lock in dustjacket with one small closed tear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. more information
Offered by Randy Burns (United States) |
Price: $8.97
|
|
| 15) |
Nines Side of the Diamond : Baseball's Great Glove Men on the Fine Art of Defense
|
|
|
Random House, 1990 Name on ffep otherwise unmarked in nice dustjacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Nearfine. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. more information
Offered by Randy Burns (United States) |
Price: $7.65
|
|
| 16) |
From Ghetto to Glory: The Story of Bob Gibson
|
|
|
Prentice Hall, 1968 Nice hardcover but has small Christmas personal greeting on top of ffep, otherwise nice clean unmarked hardcover in very nice dfustjacket with price intact. The first printing.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Nearfine. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. more information
Offered by Randy Burns (United States) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 17) |
Spartan Seasons : How Baseball Survived the Second World War
|
|
|
Macmillan Publishing Company, 1980 Nice clean copy in price clipped dustjacket, laid in is a note on PR firms notepaper with gift inscription to [Fred] former St. Louis Cardinals team CEO.. Signed Note. First Printing. Hard Cover. Nearfine/Nearfine. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Randy Burns (United States) |
Price: $14.65
|
|
| 18) |
Foul Ball! Five Years in the American League
|
|
|
Dodd, Mead & Company, 1985. Light shelfwear to DJ with some wear to the top spine end of DJ.. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Nearfine/Very Good. more information
Offered by Randy Burns (United States) |
Price: $18.95
|
|
| 19) |
October 1964
|
|
|
Villard Books, 1994 Nice clean unmarked hardcover in like dustjacket, First edition so stated on copyright page. Yankees and the St. Louis Cardinals in the World Series.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Nearfine/Nearfine. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Randy Burns (United States) |
Price: $9.25
|
|
| 20) |
Summer of '49
|
|
|
N.Y. Morrow, 1989., 1989. Very nice clean and unmarked in like dustjacket.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Nearfine/Nearfine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Randy Burns (United States) |
Price: $6.31
|
|
| 21) |
The High Hard One
|
|
|
Viking Press, 1967 Very nice unmarked hardcover in dustjacket with light edgwear, tiny tear, price intact. First printing, first edition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. more information
Offered by Randy Burns (United States) |
Price: $19.65
|
|
| 22) |
The Greatest First Basemen of All Time
|
|
|
Crown Publishers, 1988. Small quarto, clean and unmarked in like dustjacket, 148 pages, lot's of photos.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Nearfine/Nearfine. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Randy Burns (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 23) |
Sacred Hoops : Spiritual Lessons of a Hardwood Warrior
|
|
|
Hyperion Books. Nearfine/Nearfine. 1995. First Printing. Hard Cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 0786862068 Nice clean and unmarked in like dustjacket, great as gift. . more information
Offered by Randy Burns (United States) |
Price: $5.45
|
|
| 24) |
The Era: 1947-1957, When the Yankees, the Giants, and the Dodgers Ruled the World
|
|
|
Ticknor & Fields, 1993 Nice clean unmarked hardcover first printing in dustjacket with back flap creased, signed by author Roger Kahn on the title page just beneath his name, great copy.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Nearfine/Very Good+. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Randy Burns (United States) |
Price: $32.22
|
|
| 25) |
Baseball for the Hot Stove League : Fifteen Essays
|
|
|
Mcfarland & Company, 1989. Nice clean unmarked copy.. Paperback. Soft Cover. Nearfine. Trade Paperback. more information
Offered by Randy Burns (United States) |
Price: $9.26
|
|
| 26) |
Steinbrenner's Yankees (An Inside Account)
|
|
|
Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1982. Nice save for owner's name on front free endpage, otherwise clean in nice dustjacket.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Nearfine/Nearfine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Randy Burns (United States) |
Price: $13.91
|
|
| 27) |
Green Cathedrals
|
|
|
Society for American Baseball Research, 1986 Very nice clean copy with only slight shelf wear to covers, 157 pages, lot's of photos.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Large Trade Paperback. more information
Offered by Randy Burns (United States) |
Price: $9.45
|
|
| 28) |
A Pitcher's Story
|
|
|
Doubleday and Company, 1967. Nice copy of book with trace of discoloration to endpages along the inner strip. Dustjacket is slightly darkened on spine and has some fading around edges with titles slightly scraped, front cover photo of Juan Marichal is very nice and untouched, price clipped. An above average overall copy.. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good-. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. more information
Offered by Randy Burns (United States) |
Price: $71.25
|
|
| 29) |
Screwball
|
|
|
Houghton Mifflin Company, 1974 Nice clean unmarked copy in like dustjacket, price intact.. Stated First Printing. Hard Cover. Nearfine/Nearfine. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. more information
Offered by Randy Burns (United States) |
Price: $9.45
|
|
| 30) |
Screwball
|
|
|
Houghton Mifflin, 1974. Nice clean unmarked hardcover in dustjacket, price intact, great collector's copy, jacket in mylar sleeve.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. more information
Offered by Randy Burns (United States) |
Price: $8.04
|
|
| 31) |
Two Spectacular Seasons
|
|
|
Macmillan Company, 1990. 1930: The Year the Hitters Ran Wild & 1968: the Year the Pitchers Took Revenge. Inscription to former CEO of St. Louis Cardinals from author, dated 1990 on ffep. Very nice.. Signed by Author. First Printing. Hard Cover. Nearfine/Nearfine. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. more information
Offered by Randy Burns (United States) |
Price: $33.25
|
|
| 32) |
Mr. Ump
|
|
|
Westminster Press, 1953 Nice hardcover with owners name and address on the front endpage in pencil, dustjacket has some wear and small tears with several tiny chips.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Randy Burns (United States) |
Price: $19.65
|
|
| 33) |
Today's Game
|
|
|
Viking Press, 1965 Nice clean unmarked hardcover in lighlty worn dustjacket, price intact, first printing, baseball novel by St. Louis Cardinals PR guy.. First Edition (First Printing). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Randy Burns (United States) |
Price: $9.65
|
|
| 34) |
The Crooked Pitch: The Curveball in American Baseball History
|
|
|
Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill, 1988 Slilghtly oversized trade paperback, signed by author on half-title page [For Exxxx and Exxxx--with the fond regards of your rag-armed buddy--Martin Q. S. Louis, 1991].. Signed by Author. Paperback Reissue. Soft Cover. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. more information
Offered by Randy Burns (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 35) |
Recollections of a Baseball Junkie
|
|
|
William Morrow & Company, 1985. Owner's name on front paste down, otherwise book unmarked in lightly worn dustjacket, no chips or tears.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Randy Burns (United States) |
Price: $10.45
|
|
| 36) |
Ted Williams: a Biography of the Kid
|
|
|
A. S. Barnes and Co., 1950 Nice hardcover in dustjacket, no printings listed, price on dustjacket. Red cloth hardcover is very clean with usual soiling to the text block edges and endpages, text unmarked. Dustjaket very nice with a great drawing of Williams on front, small closed tear on back panel of jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good+. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. more information
Offered by Randy Burns (United States) |
Price: $106.62
|
|
| 37) |
Wizard
|
|
|
Contemporary Books, 1988 Nice clean unmarked hardcover first printing in price clipped dustjacket, jacket in clear mylar sleeve.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. more information
Offered by Randy Burns (United States) |
Price: $8.04
|
|
| 38) |
The Armchair Book of Baseball II
|
|
|
Scribners (Charles Scribner's Sons), 1987 Nice sized square cut book, clean and unmarked in like dustjacket, 432 pages. Features Angell, Doctorow, Mark Harris, Bill James, Tim McCarver, Philip Roth, Ted Williams and more.. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Nearfine/Nearfine. Illus. by Bernie Fuchs. more information
Offered by Randy Burns (United States) |
Price: $10.65
|
|
| 39) |
Cardinal Classics: Outstanding Games from Each of the St. Louis Baseball Clubs 100 Seasons
|
|
|
Baseball Histories Inc, 1982 Some shelfwear to covers, large trade paperback, 268 pages, average wear and soiling.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Randy Burns (United States) |
Price: $29.65
|
|
| 40) |
The New Face of Baseball : The One Hundred Year Rise and Triumph of Latinos in America's Favorite Sport
|
|
|
Philip Lief Group, 2003. Excellent copy, clean and unmarked in like dustjacket.. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Randy Burns (United States) |
Price: $14.01
|
|
| 41) |
My Turn at Bat : The Story of My Life
|
|
|
Pocket Books, Inc, 1970 Two complete copies, one with Compliments of Techmatic by Gillette at bottom of front cover and the other without. The copy without has a school library stamp on the inside of the cover. Both are very nice. Two for the price of one.. Paperback. Soft Cover. Very Good+. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Randy Burns (United States) |
Price: $7.65
|
|
| 42) |
The Science of Hitting
|
|
|
Simon & Schuster, 1971 Very nice clean unmarked copy of this first printing, first edition in a clean dustjacket with singles small closed tear to back and light wear to back flap edge.. Stated First Printing. Hard Cover. Nearfine/Very Good +. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Randy Burns (United States) |
Price: $225.00
|
|
| 43) |
It Pays to Steal
|
|
|
Prentice Hall, 1963 Hardcover with dustjacket, jacket says second printing, book does not identify, some photos, text unmarked, jacket nice save for someone inking in the IT of the title page very lightly. Still very decent.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Randy Burns (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
