Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Railroads

from Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company

Browse Railroads | Return to Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company
1) The Railroad Telegrapher,vol. XVI, No. 10, October, 1899

St. Louis: The Order of Railroad Telegraphers. 1899. Paperback. G+. In wrappers, as issued. Has reports from across the country and illustrated with scenic photographs. Advertisements for telegraph devices, typewriters, and railway watches are illustrated. Smudges and light wear to covers, else G+. more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States)
Price: $19.80
2) The Collector's Book of the Locomotive
Alexander, Edwin P

NY: Bramhall House. 1966. H Hard Cover. F. Large format hardcover with dust jacket, 197 pages with over 150 B&W illustrations and 44 color pictures. A clean, bright copy with no owner markings. Unclipped DJ has 1/2" tear to front cover (carefully repaired on verso) and rubbing to bottom of spine. Overall a very attractive copy in Fine/Very Good condition. more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States)
Price: $9.50
3) The Freight Traffic Redbook (Red Book): 1942 Edition
Fagg, Charles J; Weller, Walter W.; And Arthur B. Strunk (editors)

NY: Traffic Publishng Company Inc.. 1941. Hardcover. VG. Thick, 1430-page book with limp leatherette covers. A practical reference book for those actively engaged in traffic work; an everyday guide for the shipper; a condensed but comprehensive text book for the student of freight transportation. Includes map bound in at back, as called for. Map delineates territory for railroad freight classifications and freight association rates. Book is clean of owner markings within text; owner name on inside front cover, and two small tape stains on inside of both front and back covers. Map at back has come loose, and has 1" tear and light edgewear along left (binding) side. Maroon covers are clean, gold title darkened by age, light bumping to tips. OVerall a solid copy in VERY GOOD condition. more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States)
Price: $44.55
4) The Illustrated Book of Steam and Rail
Garratt, Colin, and Max Wade-Matthews

London: Hermes House. 2001. First Edition UK. Hard Cover. F. Hardcover with glossy coated covers, 512 color-filled pages. A lovely copy with no markings inside. Minor bump to back top cover, else FINE condition. (no dust jacket) more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States)
Price: $9.00
5) The Pictorial History of Electric Locomotives
Haut, F. J. G

NY: A. S. Barnes & Company. 1970. F First American Edition (stated). Hardcover. F. Large format hardcover with dust jacket, 147 pages, 258 B&W illustrations and numerous illustrations within the text. This is a lovely, unmarked copy with unclipped DJ which has light rubbing to the tips. Overall Fine/Very Good+ condition. more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States)
Price: $9.95
6) High Road to Promontory: Building the Central Pacific (now the Southern Pacific) Across the High Sierra
Kraus, George

NY: Castle Books. 1969. H Hard Cover. NF. Large format hardcover with dust jacket, 317 pages with more than 100 illustrations and B&W photos throughout. Clean, no owner markings. DJ has light wear at spine ends, light stain on front flap. An attractive copy in overall Near Fine/Very Good or better condition. more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States)
Price: $12.00
7) American Steam (Volume 1)
Le Massena, R.A.; Cutler, Ben F

Denver, CO: Sundance Pubns Ltd. 1987. First Edition (First Printing). Hardcover. VG. Larger format hardcover, 256 pages with over 400 B&W photos by Cutler throughout. A lovely copy with no owner markings inside; Gold foil spine and partial wrap-around has light scratch near bottom on front, tips of covers have light rubbing (no bumping). Overall VG condition. No acetate dj. Shipping within US only. more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States)
Price: $31.50
8) Yonder Comes the Train
Philips, Lance

New York, NY: Galahad Books. 1986. Hard Cover. As New. Oversize hardcover in unclipped dust jacket, 395 pages. Bright and clean inside, no owner markings. A lovely copy in overall Fine/Near Fine condition. more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States)
Price: $7.20
9) Illustrated History of North American Railroads
Taylor, Arthur; Tayler, Arthur

New York: Chartwell. 1999. Hardcover. F. Large format hardcover with dust jacket, 192 pages. Reprint edition. A comprehensive overview of the development of railroads in Canada and the U.S. from 1830 to the present. A lovely copy; clean and bright inside; covers and dj have very light rubbing to tips of spine. Overall FINE/VG+ condition. more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States)
Price: $4.50
10) The Locomotives That Baldwin Built
Westing, Fred

NY: Bonanza. 1966. F First Edition (First Printing). H Hard Cover. F. Large format hardcover with dust jacket, 192 pages. Many photos, and includes a complete facsimile of the original History of the Baldwin Locomotive Works 1831-1923. A clean bright copy with no owner markings. Unclipped DJ in beautiful condition. Overall Fine/Fine conditin. more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States)
Price: $12.95
11) A History of the American Locomotive : Its Development, 1830-1880
White, John H., Jr

Mineola, NY, U.S.A.: Dover Publications, Incorporated. 1980. Paperback. NF. Oblong format trade paperback, small flattened crease on back cover else Near Fine condition. This edition, first published in 1979, is an unabridged, slightly corrected republication of the work originally published in 1968 under the title " American Locomotives: an Engineering History, 1830-1880". more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States)
Price: $17.96
12) The President Travels by Train: Politics and Pullmans
Withers, Bob

Lynchburg, Virginia, U.S.A.: T L C Pub. 2004. Fourth Printing. Hardcover. NF. Hardcover, NoDj as published, 422 pages. INSCRIBED by author, dated October 23, 2004. A ten page supplement, covering the presidential campaigns of 1996, 2000 & 2004, laid in. A clean copy with no markings. Lower edge of front cover has a bump, otherwise a bright and clean NEAR FINE copy. more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States)
Price: $40.05
13) Timothy Hackworth and the Locomotive
Young, Robert

Shildon, County Durham: Shildon "Stockton & Darlington Railway" Jublilee Committee. 1975. Hardcover. F. Hardcover in slipcase. Reprint of the 1923 edition with a front color frontispiece of Hackworth. This edition "published on the occasion of the 150th anniversary of the Stockton & Darlington Railway and the 125th anniverary of the death of Timothy Hackworth." Hackworth always shunned publicity althougfh his achievements have always been revered in Shildon, where Hackworth built the "Royal George," which established beyond dubt the economic viability of the steam locomotive. The book is extensively illustrated. This copy has a presentation card from a corporation. The spine is very slightly bent toward the top, a factor more of how it was bound than any actual wear. Otherwise both book and slipcase (cloth covered) are bright and fresh, FINE. more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States)
Price: $54.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: