Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
Sportsfrom Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company |
|
Browse Sports | Return to Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 107 listings found. |
| 1) |
Nhl Hockey: An Official Fans' Guide (Third Edition)
|
|
|
Chicago, IL: Benchmark Press. 1996. Hard Cover. F. Large format hardcover with dust jacket. Bright and clean, no owner markings, light wear to DJ at top of spine. Fine/Near Fine condition. more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $5.36
|
|
| 2) |
Golf Club Design, Fitting, Alteration and Repair: The Principles and Procedures (Second Edition)
|
|
|
Newark, OH: Ralph Maltby Enterprises. 1982. Hardcover. VG. Hardcover, 720 pages, extensively illustrated. Apparent frist printing. Ex- library with usual markings, rebound in sturdy buckram cloth, VG. Shipping within US only. more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $10.35
|
|
| 3) |
Uneven Lies : The Heroic Story of African-Americans in Golf
|
|
|
2000. Second Edition. H Hard Cover. NF. Oversize hardcover with dust jacket, 167 pages, second edition (stated). Clean and bright inside, appears unread. DJ has light surface wear, bottom tips lightly bumped. Overall Near Fine/Very Good or better. more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 4) |
Screwball
|
|
|
Signet / New American Library. 1975. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. NF. Mass market paperback, small scrape to front cover, otherwise bright and clean, NEAR FINE. more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $3.56
|
|
| 5) |
Out of Bounds: How the American Sports Establishment is Being Driven By Greed and Hypocrisy -- and what needs to be done About it
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster. 1992. Hardcover. NF. Hardcover w/dust jacket, 251 pages. Warmly INSCRIBED by both authors, taking up most of the front free endpaper. NF/NF. Signed by Both Authors more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $12.15
|
|
| 6) |
Bobby Knight : His Own Man
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon. 1989. Hardcover. NF. Hardcover with dust jacket SIGNED and dated (October 22, 1988) by author (Mellen) on front free endpaper. Very clean inside, light speckling on top edge; overall Near Fine/Near Fine. Signed by Author more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $17.06
|
|
| 7) |
Combat Kick Techniques
|
|
|
London: Leopard Books / Random House. 1996. Paperback. VG+. Paperback, 142 pages, lots of "how-to" illustratons. Clean copy with no markings, uncreased spine, VG+. more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $7.65
|
|
| 8) |
Elite Karate Techniques
|
|
|
London: A & C Black. 1989. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. VG+. Paperback, 128 pages, lots of "how-to" illustratons. Clean copy with no markings, uncreased spine, VG+. more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $2.66
|
|
| 9) |
Football Techniques Illustrated
|
|
|
New York: Ronald Press. 1962. Hardcover. VG. Hardcover, 96 pages, revised edition, no dust jacket. Previous owner's name in pen on free front endpaper. Endpapers and foredge are lightly foxed. Covers are lightly soiled/worn, corners bumped, else VG. more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $3.38
|
|
| 10) |
National Football League 1980 Media Information Book
|
|
|
NY: Workman. 1980. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. VG. Paperback, lots of detailed information and photographs. Spiral binding, VG. more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $11.66
|
|
| 11) |
1997 Stanley Cup Playoffs Fact Guide
|
|
|
Chicago: Triumph Books. Paperback. NF. Large format paperback, lots of photos, facts and stats. NF. more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $8.96
|
|
| 12) |
The Olympic Factbook: A Spectator's Guide to the Summer Games
|
|
|
Detroit, MI: Visible Ink. 1996. Paperback. F. Trade paperback, 855 pages includes uindex. Fine, unread condition, CD- ROM not included. more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 13) |
The California Angels
|
|
|
NY: Simon and Schuster. 1982. First Edition (First Printing). Hardcover. NF. Hardcover with dust jacket, 191 pages with photo section near front. A tight unread copy in an unworn DJ that has a VERY light discolored area at bottom of spine. No rem mark. Overall NEAR FINE/VERY GOOD+ condition. more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $6.30
|
|
| 14) |
2004 Ohio State Football Media Guide
|
|
|
Columbus, OH: Ohio State University. 2004. Paperback. NF. Large format paperback, loaded with info and photos. Featured on the voer are Lydell Ross, Simon Fraser, Mike Nugent and Dustin Fox. A tight clean copy, just very small traces of wear along spine edges, NEAR FINE. more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $15.75
|
|
| 15) |
St. Andrews & Golf
|
|
|
Cincinnati, Ohio, U.S.A.: Market Street Press. 1995. Hardcover. NF. Hardcover in dust jacket. Six-line gift inscription on front free endpaper, d.j. is price clipped, else NF/NF. more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $12.56
|
|
| 16) |
Senior PGA Tour Media Guide - 1898
|
|
|
Ponte Vedra Beach: PGA Tour, Inc.. 1989. Paperback. G+. Paperback, 192 pages, includes the tour scehdule, biographies of participants, 1988 tour results. Promotional materials for PGA videocassette included. Light edgewear to covers, else VG+ condition. more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $27.00
|
|
| 17) |
Gary Player: World Golfer
|
|
|
Waco, TX: Word Books. 1974. First Edition. Hardcover. NF. Hardcover with dust jacket, 193 pages. A very clean copy, no markings inside; dj has a hint of wear to tips and spine ends (in Brodart). Overall NF/VG condition. more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $5.85
|
|
| 18) |
Mad Ducks and Bears
|
|
|
Random House. 1973. F First Edition (stated). H Hard Cover. F. Hardcover with dust jacket. An attractive copy in unclipped dust jacket that light wear (no tears) to edges. Overall Fine/Very Good+ or beter. more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Earl of Baltimore
|
|
|
Clinton, NJ, U.S.A.: New Century Publishers. 1981. Hardcover. VG+. Hardcover in dust jacket, INSCRIBED by author on front endpaper: "To K-- M- -, Best wishes to a good coach and friend. Terry Pluto." D.j. with some edgewear, small gap at top of spine, is now in a mylar protector, VG+/VG-. Signed by Author more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $19.35
|
|
| 20) |
Complete Karate
|
|
|
New York, NY: Sterling Pub Co Inc. 1994. First Edition. Paperback. NF. Larger format trade paperback, 191 pages, photographs throughout. Light bumping to tips; a nice copy in NEAR FINE condition. more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $5.36
|
|
| 21) |
Wake Up the Echoes: Notre Dame Football (Special 100th Anniversary Edition)
|
|
|
Tomball, TX: Strode Publishers. 1988. Hardcover. VG+. Hardcover in dust jacket, many illustrations and includes an all-time roster. Owner embossed seal on front endpaper, otherwise clean and solid. D.j. has a little edgewear, VG+/VG. more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $6.75
|
|
| 22) |
Management Strategies in Athletic Training (1st Ed.)
|
|
|
Human Kinetics Publishers. 1994. Hardcover. VG. Hardcover. This is First Edition (not the current 2nd Edition). Ex-library with usual markings, 257 pages. VG. more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $15.75
|
|
| 23) |
Lost Ballparks: A Celebration of Baseball's Legendary Fields
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press. 1992. F First Edition (First Printing). Hardcover. NF. Hardcover in dust jacket. The d.j. is in a mylar protector. Clean and bright, NF/NF. more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $7.15
|
|
| 24) |
Jackie's Nine: Jackie Robinson's Values to Live By
|
|
|
NY: Scholastic Inc.. 2001. Paperback. NF. Paperback, SIGNED by author above her name on the title page. Uncreased spine, NEAR FINE. more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $4.72
|
|
| 25) |
Orlando Shoot-Out: How Bud Rogers Took on the Turner and Robertson Media Machines -- and Won
|
|
|
New York: Vantage Press. 1990. Hardcover. VG+. Hardcover w/dust jacket, 189 pages. Front free endpaper has been removed. Dj is chipped around edges, else overall VG+/VG-. more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $11.66
|
|
| 26) |
Scandals of '51: How the Gamblers Almost killed College Basketball
|
|
|
NY: Holt, Rinehart & Winston. 1978. F First Edition (First Printing). Hardcover. VG. Hardcover in dust jacket, a clean copy, VG/VG. more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $6.85
|
|
| 27) |
Major League Baseball, 1941: Facts & Figures and Official Rules
|
|
|
Racine, WI: Whitman Publishing Co.. 1941. Paperback. G. Trade paperback, 160 pages. Includes diagrams of stadiums on Cincinnati, Cleveland, and Detroit. Pages browned around edges, from age. Covers soiled. Good. more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 28) |
San Diego Padres 1987 Media Guide
|
|
|
San Diego, CA: San Diego Padres. 1987. Paperback. VG-. Trade paperback format, 156 pages. Previous owner's name on front cover, front cover rubbed. Overall, VG-. more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $9.85
|
|
| 29) |
A Carnival of Sports; Spectacles, Stunts, Crazes, and Unusual Sports Events
|
|
|
NY: D. McKay Co. 1976. Second Printing. Hard Cover. VG+. Hardcover with dust jacket, many photographs tracing the history of unusual sports spectacles in the United States including a variety of marathons, stunts, and tests of physical strength and skill. Clean inside, previus onwer name on front free endpaper. Spine ends bumped. DJ has light edgewear, a few small tears a small chip in bottom panel (in Brodart). Overall VG+/VG condition. more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $6.30
|
|
| 30) |
The Battle for Augusta National: Hootie, Martha, and the Masters of the Universe
|
|
|
NY: Simon & Schuster. 2004. First Edition (First Printing). Hard Cover. F. Hardcover with dust jacket, rem mark on bottom edge; else Fine/Near Fine condition. more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 31) |
Gymnastic Kinesiology: A Manual of the Mechanism of Gymnastic Movements (second edition)
|
|
|
Springfield, MA: American Physical Education Association. 1913. Hard Cover. VG. Hardcover, 142 pages, photos. Interior has very minor marginalia and underlining on text pages and notes on inside front cover. Green cloth covers have bright gold typography and are generally clean. This is a solid copy, personalized by a mouse that has run a brief taste test along the edges of the covers. Overall Very Good inside, Good only on covers. more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $5.40
|
|
| 32) |
How to punch the Bag, Including Directions for Exhibition Bag Punching (Revised and Enlarged edition)
|
|
|
American Sports Publishing Co.. 1925. Paperback. G+. Small paperback, illustrated, 91 pages, with many illustrations and 2 pages of ads for Spalding punching bags. 5 by 6 3/4 inches. Small gap at top of spine, front cover has a closed tear at lower left, repaired internally with archival tape. Closed tear on rear cover. A solid, attractive G+ copy. more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $29.25
|
|
| 33) |
The Mad Dog 100: The Greatest Sports Arguments of All Time
|
|
|
NY: Doubleday. 2003. First Edition. Hard Cover. F. Hardcover with dust jacket. Possibly unread, NO rem. mark, overall Fine/Fine condition more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $5.40
|
|
| 34) |
The Fans of Memorial Stadium
|
|
|
Lincoln, Nebraska: Tidball Productions / Nebraska Book Publishing Co. 1996. Paperback. NF. Large format trade paperback, 100 color-filled pages picturing a day in the life of Memorial Stadium at the University of Nebraska. This is a bright clean, possibly unread copy with no markings. Very light bumps to top front and back bottom tips from general handling, light ink off- setting on back covers (which happened at printers) else NEAR FINE condition. more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $14.40
|
|
| 35) |
Tark: College Basketball's Winningest Coach
|
|
|
NY: McGraw-Hill. 1988. First Edition (First Printing). Hard Cover. F. Hardcover with dust jacket, INSCRIBED by author: "TO ____, Thank you for being such a great fan. Jerry Tarkanian." Book is clean inside, no owner markings. Unclipped Dj has small tear at top tip (now in clear mylar covering). Overall Fine/Very Good+ condition. Signed by Author more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $17.96
|
|
| 36) |
Kung Fu & Tai Chi: Chinese Karate and Classical Exercises (Bruce Tegner's Book of Kung Fu & Tai Chi)
|
|
|
Ventura, CA: Thor Publishing Co.. 1973. Revised Edition. Paperback. VG+. Paperback, 128 pages. A tight clean copy with uncreased spine, VG+. more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $6.75
|
|
| 37) |
The Cats' Pause: 2003-04 Kentucky Basketball Yearbook ("Remember the Alamodome")
|
|
|
Lexington, KY: The Cats' Pause. 2003. Paperback. VG+. Paperback, 384 pages, packed with photos and stats. From front cover: "Kentucky Takes Aim at Returning to Side of 1998 NCAA Title." more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $13.45
|
|
| 38) |
The National Pastime
|
|
|
Avenel, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Outlet. 1988. First Edition (First Printing). Hard Cover. F. Hardcover with dust jacket. Written for the Society for American Baseball Research, this book contains some of the best baseball stories, articles and statistical records. A bright clena copywith no owner markings; spine slightly sunned. Else Fine/Fine condition. more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 39) |
Sting Like a Bee: The Muhammad Ali Story
|
|
|
Abelard-Schuman. 1971. Second Printing. Hardcover. VG+. Hardcover with dust jacket, 223 pages with illustrations by Neiman throughout text. Clean of any owner markings inside; two pages, missed by trimmer, have been roughly opened along bottom edge. top edge is dusty looking. Dust jacket is price-clipped, worn at edges, spine ends and tips and sunned a little on spine (in Brodart). Overall VG+/VG- condition. more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 40) |
U. S. Soccer 1994 Media Guide
|
|
|
Chicago: U.S. Soccer Federation. 1994. Paperback. NF. 160 pages, spiral binding, paper covers, lots of pictures and stats. Includes World Cup Game Schedule. NF. more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $9.85
|
|
| 41) |
Canadiens Captains Great Montreal : Ten Great Montreal Canadiens
|
|
|
Toronto, Ontario, Canada: C D G Books Canada, Incorporated. 1996. Hardcover. VG+. Hardcover in dust jacket, a clean copy. VG+/VG+ more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $4.28
|
|
| 42) |
Players of Cooperstown: Baseball's Hall of Fame
|
|
|
Lincolnwood, IL: Publications International. 1995. First Edition. Hard Cover. F. Large format hardcover with dust jacket, 272 pages (which include 1995 inductees). Book has hudereds of remarkable historical pictures (many in color), profiles of more than 200 great players, and outstanding pictures of memorabilia. A clean bright copy inside, glossy pictorial covers; dj has light edge/surface wear (no tears). Overall Fine/Very Good condition. more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $8.10
|
|
| 43) |
Vancouver Canucks 1999-2000 Media Guide
|
|
|
Vancouver Canucks. 1999. Paperback. F. Paperback, 236 pages. Library discard stamp on first page but no indication it was ever accessioned by the library. Apart from that, Fine. more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 44) |
Thirty Tons a Day
|
|
|
NY: Viking Press. 1972. First Edition. Hard Cover. NF. Hardcover with dustjacket, 296 pages. Clean inside, no owner markings. Cloth covers clean, hint of sunning at top edge. Unclipped DJ shows a bit of aging (no tears), light wrinkles from moisture to laminate on back panel. Overlal Near Fine/Very Good condition. more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 45) |
Good Value Golf Guide to Scotland
|
|
|
London: Hamlyn. 1995. Paperback. NF. Trade paperback, 128 pages, color illustrations with maps in color, NEAR FINE. more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $15.75
|
|
| 46) |
Bodybuilding: An Illustrated History
|
|
|
NY: Arco. 1979. First Edition. Hardcover. VG+. Hardcover (no dust jacket),151 pp; hundreds of b&w illustrations and photos. Includes an article about Bernarr McFadden, famous quack medicine and wellness writer as well as bodybuilder. Details the extensive history of ancient Greek and Roman bodybuilding games as well as the original New York bodybuilding society. Provides a list of Mr Universe & Mr. Olympia winners and Arnold Schwarzenegger is photographed and biographed. Light edgewear on bottom of cover, which light scuffing in a few places; a very clean and tight copy overall. VG+ more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $247.50
|
|
| 47) |
Rugby: The Dictionary
|
|
|
Melbourne, Australia: Sun Books. 1985. Paperback. NF. Trade paperback, 1st edition. 76 pages. A humorous compendium of rugby wisdom by the Rugby Union writer for the Sydney Morning Herald. As an example, "the first people an old Rugby forward tells when he decides to retire are his orthopaedic sugeon, the club secretary and his wife, in that order." Call it Australian Rules Humor. Fun illustrations by a cartoonist for "The Australian." NF. more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $8.06
|
|
| 48) |
Diamond Greats: Profiles and Interviews With 65 of Baseball's History Makers
|
|
|
Westport, CT, U.S.A.: Meckler Books. 1988. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. As New. Hardcover with dust jacket. A beautiful copy in as-new condition. more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $17.06
|
|
| 49) |
Complete Conditioning for Golf
|
|
|
Champaign, IL: Human Kinetics. 1999. Paperback. As New. Trade paperback, later printing, as-new condition. more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $11.66
|
|
| 50) |
Jim Thorpe and the Oorang Indians: The N.F.L.'s Most Colorful Franchise
|
|
|
Marion, OH: Robert L. Whitman / Marion County Historical Society. 1984. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. VG-. Paperback, 124 pages. SIGNED by Whitman underneath his name on the title page. Previous owner name and address written at top of title page. The author has a background in graphic arts, and this book is extensively illustrated. A photo from the Pro Football Hall of Fame shows Thorpe and 2 other players from the 1919 Canton Bulldogs. Thorpe is also pictured playing for the New York Baseball Giants in 1917. A chapter is devoted to Walter Lingo, owner of the team and also of the Oorang Airedale Kennels. A solid copy. The spine is creased and covers have some spotting. All pages are intact, however, and bright. The book's appendix includes information on Thorpe and the early years of the NFL. VG-. Signed by Author more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $35.55
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 107 listings found. |
