Sportsfrom Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company |
|
Browse Sports | Return to Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 109 listings found. |
| 1) |
The 91st U. S. Amateur Championship Commemorative Book: August 20-25, 1991 The Honors Course
|
|
|
U.S. Amateur Championship. 1991. Hardcover. NF. Large, oblong hardcover (full cloth binding) with pictorial cover, 106 pages. Illustrated in color throughout with artwork showing the course hole by hole. NF. more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $31.50
|
|
| 2) |
Night of the Ninja
|
|
|
London: Paul H. Crompton Ltd.. 1983. Paperback. VG+. Trade paperback, 131 pages. Light wear to spine, but spine is uncreased and pages clean, VG+. more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $3.56
|
|
| 3) |
Encyclopedia of Baseball Managers: 1901 To the Present Day
|
|
|
New York, NY: Crescent Books. 1990. First Edition. Hardcover. NF. Large format hardcover with dust jacket, 224 pages. Clean and bright insidside, small red dot on top edge of page block. DJ has 1/2" edgewear at top of spine and light wear at bottom and tips. Else overall NF/VG condition. more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 4) |
20th Century Golf Chronicle
|
|
|
Lincolnwood, IL: Publications International. 1998. Hardcover. VG+. Large format hardcover w/glossy cover, 608 pages. Year by year summaries, many illustrations. VG+. more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $11.66
|
|
| 5) |
The Ultimate Encyclopedia of Golf
|
|
|
London: Carlton & Phillips. 1995. 1st Edition. Hardcover. VG+. Large format hardcover with dust jacket, 256 pages. Many color photos throughout. Laminated pictorial covers match the dust jacket; light edgewear to jacket especially. Overall VG+/VG more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $7.65
|
|
| 6) |
Joe Louis: 50 Years an American Hero
|
|
|
NY: McGraw-Hill. 1990. Hardcover. NF. Hardcover with dust jacket, 270 pages with photo section. Later edition. Clean and bright inside, no owner markings. Small blemish in back of dj, which is unclipped. Overall NF/VG+ conditin. more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 7) |
Aerobox: A High Performance Fitness Program
|
|
|
NY: Warner Books Inc. 1995. First Edition (stated). Paperback. VG+. Large format trade paperback, 174 pages illustrated with photos throughout. Clean inside, no owner markings. Light wear to edges and extremities of covers. Very Good or better. more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 8) |
Night Train Lane: The Life of NFL Hall of Famer Richard "Night Train" Lane
|
|
|
Austin, TX: Eakin Press. 2001. First American Edition (stated). Paperback. F. Trade paperback, 109 pages, SIGNED by Lane on a clear label affixed to the title page. Bright and clean, hint of wear to covers, else Fine condition. Signed by Subject of Book more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $27.00
|
|
| 9) |
What's What in the Bull Fight: An Interesting and Practical Guide to Enlighten Tourists
|
|
|
Mexico City: Editorial Cultura. 1947. Paperback. VG. Trade paperback with dust jacket, 181 pages. Edges rubbed and chipped, lightly soiled. Pictorial d.j. is worn and chipped, faded spine. VG/G. more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 10) |
Health and Fitness in the Martial Arts
|
|
|
London: Bath Street Press. 1988. Hardcover. VG+. Hardcover in dust jacket, previous owner stamp on front pastedown hidden by d.j. flap. D.j. in mylar protector, VG+/VG+. more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $6.26
|
|
| 11) |
The Solheim Cup
|
|
|
Phoenix, AZ: PING / Sports Graphics. 2005. Hardcover. F. Large format hardcover with dust jacket, 188 lavishly pages printed in full color. The Solheim Cup is the most prestigious team event in women's professional golf. The biennial, trans-Atlantic event pits the United States against Europe for three days of grueling matchplay competition. The book recounts the 15-year history of the event in 12 action-packed chapters written by top European and American golf journalists who covered The Solheim Cup. A lovely copy. Clean inside, no owner markings. Small mark on top edge. DJ has very light wear at top of spine and top tip. Overall Near Fine/Near Fine condition. Shipping within US only. more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $58.50
|
|
| 12) |
Gridiron Greats: A Century of Polish Americans in College Football
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Hippocrene Books. 1996. First Edition (First Printing). Hardcover. VG. Hardcover in dust jacket. An ex-library copy with d.j. in mylar and flaps of d.j. glued to endpapers. VG/VG. more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $6.30
|
|
| 13) |
Climbing: The Complete Reference to Rock, Ice and Indoor Climbing
|
|
|
New York: Facts on File. 1995. Paperback. VG+. Trade paperback, 264 pages. Remainder mark on bottom edge, else overall VG+. more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $8.96
|
|
| 14) |
Field of Valor: Duty, Honor, Country, and Winning the Heisman
|
|
|
Chicago, IL: Triumph Books. 2002. Hard Cover. Fine. Large format hardcover with dust jacket, vintage photos throughout. A crisp clean coy with no owner markings inside. Unclipped DJ has rubbing to spine ends, extremities, no tears. Overall Near Fine/Very Good condition. more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $2.70
|
|
| 15) |
Super Stripes: PB and The Super Bowl Bengals
|
|
|
Dayton, OH: Landfall Press. 1982. Hardcover. VG+. Introduction by Paul Brown. Hardcover in dust jacket, 221 pages. INSCRIBED by the author on front free endpaper. Attractive copy, VG+/VG+. Signed by Author more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $31.50
|
|
| 16) |
Landmarks: An Exploration of Great Rocks
|
|
|
London: Jonathan Cape. 1995. 1st Edition. Hardcover. F. Hardcover w/dust jacket, 335 pages. Overall book is F/NF. more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $8.06
|
|
| 17) |
Developing a Career in Sport
|
|
|
Ithaca: Mouvement Publications. 1988. Paperback. VG. Trade paperback, ex-library with usual markings, otherwise clean. VG. more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $6.75
|
|
| 18) |
Cleveland Indians Facts & Trivia
|
|
|
South Bend, IN: E B Houchin Co. 1997. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. NF. Trade paperback, tight clean copy with uncreased spine, NEAR FINE. more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 19) |
Denver Nuggets, 1983-84 Media Guide
|
|
|
Denver: Denver Nuggets. 1983. Paperback. VG. Trade paperback, profusely illustrated, 124 pages. Full two-page spreads on key players such as T.R. Dunn, Alex English, Mike Evans, and Kiki Vandeweghe. A tight copy with just a little wear to covers, VG. more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $8.06
|
|
| 20) |
Official Program for The Indianapolis 500 (1994)
|
|
|
Indianapolis: Indy 500 Publications. 1994. Paperback. NF. This is the official 208-page program for the 78th running of the Indy 500 on May 29, 1994. It is in lovely condition, very light rubbing to spine ends, else Near Fine condition. more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $6.75
|
|
| 21) |
1961 Golden Book: Scioto Country Club Year Book
|
|
|
Columbus, Ohio: Scioto Country Club. 1961. Paperback. VG. Paperback. Large format, stapled format magazine, 150 pages. This is a yearbook issued by Scioto Country Club to commemorate 1960-61...the Club's "Golden Years". A mojor reason for the Golden celebration was the honoring of Golden Bear Jack Nicklaus, who was coached by SCC's Pro Jack Grout, practiced on the Club's links for many years earlier, and by 1960 had won over a dozen national championships. In addition to the expected sections on the Club's history, special events and dinners, golf and other sports outings, women's and children's events, this book containsa 2-page Tribute to Jack Nicklaus; a 3-page article on Nicklaus by Paul Hornung; a number of advertsements recognizing the then-young Nicklaus' achievements; and also a picture of Woody Hayes accepting a door prize. The interior pages are in very nice condition. The front cover shows light wear and the back cover has appx. the top third torn off. Else this is a solid copy in VERY GOOD or better condition. more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $112.50
|
|
| 22) |
Champions Forever
|
|
|
Coldwater, MI: Calling God's Tower Ministries, Inc.. 1988. Paperback. VG+. Paperback, tight copy with uncreased spine, SIGNED "Coach Eby" on half title page. VG+. Signed by Author more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $6.26
|
|
| 23) |
Constructive Football
|
|
|
London: Edward Arnold. 1950. First Edition (First Printing). Hardcover. VG. Hardcover, NoDj, many illustrations of football (i.e., soccer). Small blacked-out area on front endpaper with number, otherwise clean, VERY GOOD. more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $8.06
|
|
| 24) |
The Complete Kicking Game: Mechanics and Strategy
|
|
|
Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice Hall. 1959. First Edition (First Printing). Hardcover. VG-. Hardcover in dust jacket. Owner name and some markings in ink. D.j. is markedly worn, with edgewear and some gaps, spine faded and worn at ends. A serviceable copy, not very pretty (so why would you want a football book to look pretty?), VG-/G+. more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $6.52
|
|
| 25) |
Classic Holes of Golf
|
|
|
NY: Prentice Hall. 1989. First Edition (stated). Hardcover. NF. Hardcover with dust jacket, four-color images throughout. Beautiful copy, light wear to top of dj spine, very small rem. mark on bottom edge, overall NF/NF condition. more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $10.75
|
|
| 26) |
1987 Yankees Information Guide
|
|
|
New York: New York Yankees. 1987. Paperback. VG+. Trade paperback format, 204 pages. Light rubbing to covers, else VG+. more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $13.45
|
|
| 27) |
Great Moments in Southern California Sports
|
|
|
NY: Harry N. Abrams. 1990. Hard Cover. NF. Hardcover with dust jacket, 192 pages; profusely illustrated in color and b&w, NF/VG. more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $13.05
|
|
| 28) |
Ringside at the Bullfight
|
|
|
The American Visitors Bureau of Madrid. 1953. Paperback. VG-. Small format paperback, 76 pages. Illustrations in color by Jose Moro. This copy has masking tape on spine with title written in ink. It's not clear if there are paper covers that are now missing. Some staining and foxing to title page (and what is now the front cover), markings in grease pencil. Some foxing to interior pages and last page. VG-. more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 29) |
Physical Training for Men
|
|
|
London: W. Foulsham. Paperback. VG+. Small paperback w/dust jacket, 92 pages plus ads. Number 14 of Foulsham's new popular manuals. Yellow covers on booklet; dustjacket has yellow background. Photos and drawings illustrate the text. Dustjacket shows soiling and edgewear. OverallVG+-/VG-. more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 30) |
Hot Line to Victory
|
|
|
Columbus, OH: Typographic Printing Co.. 1969. Paperback. G+. Spiral binding with cardstock covers. 322 pages. INSCRIBED by Woody on the title page to a student in his class on football. Lots of diagrams, along with color and black & white pictures of the Buckeyes in action. Woody even includes a diagram of O. J. Simpson's touchdown run in the Rose Bowl that shows O.J. running all the way to the Pacific Ocean. (We can only assume that after the play Woody may have had some kind and gently-worded comments directed at the linebacker who missed tackling O.J.) The student took his homework seriously (darn!), and there is some underlining in ink. Title page has a small stain at edge, covers show light general wear, spiral binding with title has a few scratches not affecting readability. A solid copy that was actually used in Woody's class, G+. Signed by Author more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $265.50
|
|
| 31) |
The Dance of Becoming : Living Life as a Martial Art
|
|
|
Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.: North Atlantic Books. 1991. Paperback. VG+. Paperback, 175 pages. A tight clean copy with uncreased spine, VG+. more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 32) |
The Rules of Golf In Programmed Form
|
|
|
The Professional Golfers' Association of America. 1968. First Edition (First Printing). Hardcover. NF. Hardcover, 188 pages. A clean and bright copy, no owner markings, overall Near Fine condition. more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $6.30
|
|
| 33) |
The Senior Tour
|
|
|
New York, NY: Doubleday. 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. F. Hardcover with dust jacket. A lovely copy, dj slightly off-center, else Fine/Fine condition. more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $4.46
|
|
| 34) |
Football Through the Years
|
|
|
NYC: Gridiron Publishing Co.. 1940. First Edition. Hardcover. VG-. Hardcover, 114 pages (lacks dust jacket). Attractively designed book with plenty of vintage B&W photos throughout. Covers the growth of collegiate football. Clean iinside, no owner markings. Green leatherette covers have rubbing at edges especially spine ends, small hole in spine, light crease at top of front tip. Hinges a tiny bit loose, but paper on them is solid. Overall VG- condition. more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 35) |
Off the Mat
|
|
|
Salt Lake City, Utah, U.S.A.: Northwest Publishing, Incorporated. 1995. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. VG. Paperback, INSCRIBED by Shula Hirsch on half title: "To Robert, Here's to wrestling. Sincerely, Shula Hirsch." Also a gift inscription. Very light spotting to foredge of page block, could be coffee with cream. Pages and covers seem to be a little wrinkled, VG. more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 36) |
The Right Way to Start Horse Riding
|
|
|
T. F. H. Publications. 1986. Paperback. VG+. Trade paperback w/stiff glossy covers, 128 pages. Ink notations on free front endpaper; else VG+. more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $7.16
|
|
| 37) |
Winning Every Day : The Game Plan for Success
|
|
|
NY: HarperBusiness (HarperCollins). 1998. Hardcover. VG+. Hardcover, bookplate SIGNED by Holtz on front free endpaper. Book has remainder mark on bottom edge, a clean copy, VG+/VG+. Signed by Author more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $13.05
|
|
| 38) |
Bob Hope's Confessions of a Hooker: My Lifelong Love Affair With Golf
|
|
|
New York, NY: Doubleday. 1985. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. NF. Hardcover with dust jacket. Foreword By President Gerald R. Ford. Contents and covers clean and bright. DJ has light wear to spine ends, small moisture spot on top tip of page block (doesn't run onto pages). Overall NF/VG copy. more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $7.65
|
|
| 39) |
Woody Hayes: A Reflection
|
|
|
Champaign, IL: Sagamore Pub Llc. 1991. First Edition. Hard Cover. NF. Hardcover with dust jacket, foreward by Bo Schembechler. Author looks at the many sides of the intense, competitive complex man whose name is synonymous with Ohio State Football. Several sections of photos. This is a bright, lovely copy, one page folded over at bottom tip, unclipped DJ, in Near Fine/Fine condition. more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $12.60
|
|
| 40) |
Fundamentals of Tai Chi Ch'uan: An Exposition of Its History, Philosophy, Technique, Practice and Application
|
|
|
Hong Kong: South Sky Book Company. 1973. First Edition (stated). Hardcover. VG+. Hardcover with dust jacket, 547 pages, photos throughout text, fold out present. Text in both Chinese and English. Appendix includes The Art of Glowing Health with and Introduction by james C. Ingebretsen and a Preface by the author. Also, Bibliography. Inside very clean and bright, edges of page block are moderately foxed. Dust jacket slightly wrinkled (no tears) at spine ends. Laid in are three hand-outs from Tai Chi Ch'uan lessons. A lovely copy in overall VG+/NF condition. more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $157.50
|
|
| 41) |
Goals - The Life of Knute Rockne
|
|
|
NY: Murray Book Company. 1931. 1st Edition. Hardcover. VG+. Hardcover with dust jacket, 272 pages, photos and illustrations throughout. Blue cloth covers/gilt ink. Inside is clean and tight, a bit of soiling to verso of front free end paper. Dust jacket has light edgewear, particularly to spine ends and tips. Dust jacket has medallion of Rockne on front and back panels as well as spine. Overall a VG+/VG+ copy in Brodart. more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $112.50
|
|
| 42) |
Batboys and the World of Baseball
|
|
|
Jackson, Mississippi, U.S.A.: Univ Pr of Mississippi. 1995. Paperback. F. Trade paperback, NEW copy in shrinkwrap. more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $3.15
|
|
| 43) |
Rose Bowl All-American
|
|
|
NY: Thomas Y. Crowell Company. 1949. Hardcover. VG+. Hardback with dust jacket. This is a re-issued copy (13th printing) with coated pictorial buckram binding. Book itself is tight and clean inside, fore edge and top have light freckling. Covers are pristine. Dust jacket has edgewear along the top and spine ends (in Brodart). Overall VG+/VG+ copy. Dust jacket colors are maize and blue (they didn't ask our opinion before they did that). more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $15.25
|
|
| 44) |
Minor League Baseball and Local Economic Development
|
|
|
Urbana, IL: Univ of Illinois Press. 1993. First Edition (First Printing). Hardcover. VG. Hardcover in dust jacket, 273 pages. Bookplate from the Chillicothe/Ross Chamber of Commerce (Ohio) on front free endpaper, business card from Chamber president laid in. The town is now the home of the Chillicothe Paints, and the team's website notes the role of the Chillicothe/Ross Chamber of Commerce in bringing baseball to the community. Nice association copy reflecting the development of an actual team. This is a working copy, with highlighting and underlining, but binding is tight. Front flap of d.j. has a few minor creases, VG/VG. more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $6.75
|
|
| 45) |
Who's Who in the Major Leagues
|
|
|
Chicago: B. E. Callahan. 1936. Hardcover. G+. Hardcover, 176 pages. List of names and addresses written in ink on pasted-down front endpaper. Front hinge cracked but holding. Spine ends and corners frayed, spine darkened but title is still readable. G+. more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $63.00
|
|
| 46) |
Baseball's Book of Firsts
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA: Courage Books. 1999. First Edition. Hardcover. NF. Large format hardcover with dust jacket, 176 beautifully photographed pages. No owner markings, very light bump to top corner, else NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE condition. more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 47) |
Golden Years of Baseball
|
|
|
New York, NY: Crescent Books. 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. F. Large format hardcover with dust jacket, 256 pages with 23 full-color and 391 B&W photo illustrations. Gift inscription on back of front free endpaper and very light rubbing to top of dj spine, else a lovely book in FINE/FINE condition. more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $10.80
|
|
| 48) |
Trampolining Illustrated
|
|
|
New York: Ronald Press. 1961. Hardcover. NF. Hardcover w/dust jacket, 149 pages. Many photo illustrations. Clean inside and covers bright. Dust jacket lightly chipped/rubbed along edges, small tear near spine head once repaired with tape leaving a yellow mark. Else overall, book is NF/VG. more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $12.38
|
|
| 49) |
Fitness Boxing
|
|
|
NY: Sterling Pub Co Inc. 1998. First Edition (First Printing). Paperback. NF. Trade paperback, 96 pages with color photos throughout. Clean and bright, binding tight, book possibly unread. Light wear to covers. Overall VG+ or better. more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 50) |
Thoroughbred Racing's Greatest Day: The Breeders' Cup 20th Anniversary Celebration
|
|
|
Dallas, TX: Taylor Publishing Co.. 2003. First Edition (stated). Hardcover. F. Larger format hardcover with unclipped dust jacket, 375 pages with photo section near middle. Issued in honor of the Breeder's Cup 20th Anniversary Celebration. A lovely copy in gift-giving condition. FINE/FINE condition. more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $10.80
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 109 listings found. |
