Generalfrom Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company |
|
Browse General | Return to Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 149 listings found. |
| 1) |
A Self-Study builders' Hardware Course for Locksmiths
|
|
|
Park Ridge, IL: Nickerson & Collins Publishing Co.. 1970. Paperback. F. Paperback, 120 pages, illustrated. Inside front cover has some stamped numbers, else Fine. more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $17.06
|
|
| 2) |
Woven Floor Covering Retail Sales Manual
|
|
|
Amsterdam, NY: Mohawk Carpet Mills. 1947. Hardcover. VG+. Hardcover, 176 pages. Illustrated in color and black & white, clean copy, VG+. more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $9.85
|
|
| 3) |
The Great Clowns of American Television
|
|
|
Jefferson, North Carolina, U.S.A.: McFarland & Co Inc Pub. 1988. First Edition (First Printing). Hardcover. VG+. Hardcover, ex-library with usual markings, otherwise bright, VG+. more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $4.05
|
|
| 4) |
Miniature Thermoplastics Sculpture: A Challenging Art Form
|
|
|
Pacific Grove, CA: Boxwood Press. 1996. Paperback. F. Spiral-bound, 232 pages. A possibly unused copy in FINE condition. more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $7.16
|
|
| 5) |
Opus 200
|
|
|
NY: Dell. 1980. First Edition (stated). Paperback. VG. Mass market paperback, price in ink on first page, a little bit of water staining, else a tight and clean copy, VG. more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $4.46
|
|
| 6) |
Please Explain
|
|
|
London: Coronet Books. 1978. First Edition UK. Paperback. VG. Mass market paperback, 1st Coronet, British paperback edition. Spine uncreased, light wear to edges of covers, VG. more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 7) |
Veterinary Advice for Gundog Owners
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Howell Book House. 1997. First Edition (First Printing). Hardcover. F. Hardcover, pictorial covers, clean and FINE. more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $4.46
|
|
| 8) |
Showcase of Interior Design : Eastern Edition II
|
|
|
Gloucester, MA, U.S.A.: Rockport Publishers. 1994. Hardcover. NF. Larger format hardcover with dust jacket, 238 pages, color photos throughout. Tips are lightly bumped, yet a lovely copy in Near Fine/Near Fine condition. SHIPPING within U.S. only. more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $19.80
|
|
| 9) |
Showcase of Interior Design : Southern Edition
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, MI: Vitae Publishing. 1993. Hardcover. F. Slightly overside hardcover with dust jacket, 235 pages filled with color photographs. Very light edgewear to spine ends of dj, else Fine/Near Fine condition. SHIPPING within U.S. only. more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 10) |
Work and the Evolving Self : Theoretical and Clinical Considerations
|
|
|
Hillsdale, NJ, U.S.A.: Analytic Press. 1999. 1st Edition. Hardcover. F. Hardcover with dust jacket, 150 pages. New, never read, Fine/Fine condition. more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $9.85
|
|
| 11) |
Operation Knapsacks
|
|
|
Chicago: Follett. 1954. First Edition. Hardcover. VG. Hardcover in dust jacket, SIGNED by author and dated December 25, 1954. Pages clean, top of fore edge has several pages with flattened folding. Spine of unclipped DJ has a light crease and slight rubbing to extremities (DJ now in clear mylar protector), else VG/VG. Signed by Author more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $27.00
|
|
| 12) |
Knowledge Engineering in Agriculture
|
|
|
American Society of Agricultural Engineers. 1989. Hard Cover. F. Hardcover, 214 pages. Remainder mark on bottom edge, else FINE. more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 13) |
Puppets and Plays: A Creative Approach
|
|
|
NY: Harper & Brothers. 1956. Hardcover. VG. Hardcover in d.j., INSCRIBED by Marjorie Batchelder on front free endpaper (which is browned from having a newspaper clipping laid in). Clipping plus 2 promotional pieces from Majorie Batchelder McPharlin laid in. D.j. is chipped at spine ends, some staining to rear panel. A nice copy with interesting stuff included, VG/G+. more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $26.96
|
|
| 14) |
It Takes a Funny Man . . . The Best of Bill Berdine
|
|
|
Princeton, West Virginia: Berdine Publishing Company. 1995. Hardcover. NF. Hardcover in dust jacket, INSCRIBED by author on front free endpaper and dated December 10, 2000, 246 pages. A little wrinkling on first few pages because of water, a couple of creases to front d.j. flaps, else NF/NF. more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $4.46
|
|
| 15) |
American Mythologies
|
|
|
NY: Oxford Univ Press. 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. F. Hardcover with dust jacket, 517 pages. Clean and bright, no markings on interior. Light wear to dj. OverallFine/VG+ condition. more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 16) |
Camping and Backpacking with Children
|
|
|
Mechanicsburg, PA: Stackpole Books. 1995. 1st Edition. Paperback. NF. Paperback, 250 pages, light wear to tips, else Near Fine. more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $5.85
|
|
| 17) |
April Bright & Blinded by the Light (Nick Hern Bks.)
|
|
|
Dublin: New Island Books. 1997. Paperback. NF. Paperback, NF. more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $6.26
|
|
| 18) |
Howard Hawks American Artist
|
|
|
United Kingdom: British Film Institute. 1997. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. VG+. Paperback, 252 pages including index. A wealth of Hawks-related infomation, from writers such as Jean-George Auriol, Henri Langlois, André Bazin, James Agee, Graham Greene, and Andrew Sarris. Includes Filmography and Bibliography. This is an ex-library copy with the usual markings, but otherwise bright and clean and showing little if any use. Spine is uncreased, VG+. more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $35.55
|
|
| 19) |
How it Happened Here: The Making of a Film
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Co.. 1968. First American Edition. Hardcover. NF. Hardcover in dust jacket, REVIEW COPY with review slip laid in. 184 pages, illustrated with scenes from the film. One page at back dog eared with an extra margin (binder's error). The d.j. is price clipped, with an extensive closed tear at bottom of front panel, chipped at top of spine, closed tear and abraded area to rear panel. The d.j. is now in mylar. Brownlow relates the 8-year saga of getting the film made with the sense of humor that never deserted him even at the worst moments. NF/G+. more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $51.75
|
|
| 20) |
Antique Clocks and Clock Collecting
|
|
|
United Kingdom: Hamlyn. 1974. Hardcover. VG. Hardcover with dust jacket, 95 profusely photographed pages. Clean of owner markings inside, pages have very light tanning, first signature a tiny bit crooked; dj rubbed at edgew, especailly spine ends, but no tears. Overall VG/VG- condition. more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $6.30
|
|
| 21) |
Racing Through Paradise : A Pacific Passage
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated. 1987. 1st Edition. Hardcover. F. Hardcover with dust jacket, color and B&W photos throughout. Light wear to spine ends of dj, else Fine/VG+ condition. more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $6.26
|
|
| 22) |
Making Patchwork for Pleasure & Profit
|
|
|
London: John Gifford. 1981. First Edition. Hardcover. VG. Hardcover in dust jacket, bottom of spine just trifle bumped, still solid and clean, VG/VG. more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $11.25
|
|
| 23) |
Fine Yacht Finishes for Wood and Fiberglass Boats
|
|
|
Camden Maine: International Marine Publishing Company. 1987. Hardcover. NF. Hardcover, NoDj as published. A bright, clean copy, NF. more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $17.55
|
|
| 24) |
Hollywood and Anti-Semitism: A Cultural History Up to World War II
|
|
|
Cambridge: Cambridge Univ Pr. 2001. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. VG. Trade paperback, an ex-library copy with usual markings. Some scratches on rear cover, but pages are clean apart from library markings, and spine is uncreased. VG. more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $11.25
|
|
| 25) |
McCall's 1001 Questions on Sewing Answered By Meg Carter
|
|
|
NY: McCall's Corporation. 1961. Paperback. VG. Spiral-bound with heavy paper-covered board covers, 175 pages. Topics covered include wardrobe planning, pattern selection, fabric selection, shaping materials and notions, general work procedures, pattern alteration, construction, fitting, seams and hems, and finishing touches. Inside very clean, no underlining or writing inside. Book opens flat because of spiral binding. Covers are tanned and spine ends are worn. Overall Near Fine inside, covers near VG. more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $36.00
|
|
| 26) |
The Clipper Ship Era
|
|
|
Riverside, CT: 7 C's Press, Inc.. 1970. Hardcover. VG+. Hardcover in d.j., reprint of the 1910 edition. Previous owner name, otherwise clean. D.j. is worn and torn, sizeable gap to rear panel. Book is attractive, the dust jacket isn't. more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $8.32
|
|
| 27) |
Triumph Spitfire, 1962-1982, Collection No. 1
|
|
|
Surrey, England: Brooklands Books. Paperback. NF. Trade paperback, 72 pages. Illustrated. Near Fine. more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $17.06
|
|
| 28) |
An Ancient South Arabian Necropolis - Objects from the Second Campaign (1951) in the Timna Cemetary
|
|
|
Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press. 1956. 1st Edition. Hardcover. VG-. Hardcover with red paper covered boards (no dust jacket), 188 pages of text, 120 B&W photo plates, two-sided foldout showing plans of the Timna Cemetary. Text and paltes cover objects discovered in this cemetary includng sculptures, stelae, bases, bowls, mortars, shells, beads and much more. inside very clean, no damaage except for abrasion on front free endpaper probably from sticker removal. Boards of covers are rubbed through at tips and along fore edges. inside VG+, covers VG-. more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $15.25
|
|
| 29) |
Humphrey Bogart: Take It and Like It
|
|
|
NY: Grove Weidenfeld. 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. VG+. Large format hardcover, profusely illustrated with 192 pages of photographs. Clean and bright inside; cloth on fore edge of cover slightly wrinkled; dj has same wrinkle pattern and light edgewear along top and spine ends. Overall VG+/VG condition. more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $7.65
|
|
| 30) |
Classic One-Designs
|
|
|
Shrewsbury, England: Waterline Books. 1994. Hardcover. F. Hardcover with dust jacket, 160 pages filled with photos and diagrams. Researches the history and appearance of many classes of boats which have attracted racing yachtsmen. Fine/Very Good+ condition. more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $11.66
|
|
| 31) |
The Ship: The Revolution in Merchant Shipping, 1950-1980
|
|
|
London: Her Majesty's Stationery Office. 1981. Hardcover. G+. Hardcoover, NoDj as published, torn area at top of spine and front cover, otherwise a solid copy. With the tear, we'll call it G+, but very serviceable nonetheless. more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 32) |
Basket Pioneering
|
|
|
Milwaukee: Bruce Publishing Co.. 1933. Hard Cover. VG. Hardcover, 168 pages plus ads. Previous owner name on front pasted down endpaper. Introduction by Daniel Beard of Boy Scouts. Corners and spine ends frayed, else VG. more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 33) |
Recovering Literature's Lost Ground
|
|
|
Louisiana State Univ. Press. 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. NF. Hardcover in dust jacket, spine ends trifle bumped, else NF/NF. more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $4.72
|
|
| 34) |
Pretty Arts for the Employment of Leisure Hours: A Book For Ladies
|
|
|
London: Chapman & Hall, Ltd.. 1873. Hardcover. G+. Hardcover, 169 pages with a 38-page "Catalogue of Books Published by Chapman & Hall, Ltd." Many diagrams. An ex-library copy with accession stamp dated 1897. Hinges are reinforced by cloth tape, one signature reinforced with tissue. A solid copy; it does have some spine slant and fraying at top of spine. Still, a complete copy. more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $44.55
|
|
| 35) |
Fashion Source Book
|
|
|
Seacaucus, NJ: Quarto / Wellfleet. 1988. Hardcover. VG. Hardcover with dust jacket, 192 pages. Over 350 colour and b/w illustrations comparing couture and street-wear. Charts the changes in fashion over the 20th century. Color photos throughout. Page block a little loose and previous owner name on front free endpaper; two gaps in dust jacket (in Brodart). Overall near VG/VG- condition. more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $14.35
|
|
| 36) |
Interior Furnishings Southwest: The Sourcebook of the Best Production Craftspeople
|
|
|
Santa Fe, NM: John Muir Pubns. 1992. First Edition (First Printing). Paperback. NF. Large format soft covers, 240 pages. Find the craftsperson you need to create furniture and decor for your home. An unused copy with uncreased spine (slightly discolored from sun); else overall Near Fine condition. more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $5.40
|
|
| 37) |
James Dean
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Chartwell. Hardcover. F. Larger format hardcover with dust jacket, 207 pages (no date), iluustrated throughout with B&W photos. Includes filmography at end. Translated from original French. Very clean inside, covers are coated pictorial (same design as dust jacket). DJ has light wear at spine ends. Overall Fine/VG++ condition. more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $14.35
|
|
| 38) |
Great Gifts : Hundreds of Easy to Make Craft Gifts
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Smithmark Publishers, Incorporated. 1993. Hardcover. F. Hardcover with dust jacket, 256 color-filled pages with fabric crafts, needlework crafts, paint and paper, and scented and edible gifts. Heavy, may require extra postage. Light wear to top of dj spine, else Fine/VG+ condition. more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $8.10
|
|
| 39) |
Andean Cosmologies Through Time : Persistence and Emergence (Caribbean and Latin American Studies)
|
|
|
Bloomington, IN, U.S.A.: Indiana University Press. 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. F. Hardcover with dust jacket, 274 pages, Fine/Fine condition. nine authors explore a model in which a consistent and persistent cosmological discourse leads not to an emergent social order but to a social order which continually emerges as a peculiarly Andean phonomenon. more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 40) |
Our Secret Names: What Names Reveal & Conceal
|
|
|
Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice Hall. 1982. Paperback. VG. Trade paperback, 140 pages. Edges are a little rubbed, one small tear at the top edge, and a stain on back cover, else VG. more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $4.05
|
|
| 41) |
The Scorsese Picture : The Art and Life of Martin Scorsese
|
|
|
Secaucus, NJ, U.S.A.: Birch Lane Press / Carol Publishing Group. 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. NF. Hardcover with dust jacket, many photos throughout. Small rem. mark on bottom edge and very light soiling to back of white dust jacket, else Near Fine/Near Fine condition. more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $13.45
|
|
| 42) |
Women and War
|
|
|
Sussex, UK: The Harvester Press. 1987. First Edition UK. Hardcover. F. Hardcover with dust jacket, 288 pages, photo section at center. Clean inside, pages uniformly lightly tanned; dj has very light edgewear to top edge. Overall a Fine/near NF copy. more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $8.55
|
|
| 43) |
On Stage: 200 Years of Great Theatrical Personalities
|
|
|
Mayflower Books/ Main Street Press. 1980. First Edition (stated). Hardcover. F. Large format hardcover with dust jacket, 224 pages with B&W and color illustrations and photos. Book is in lovely condition, no writing inside, etc. DJ has light edgewear/rubbing to tips and spine ends. Overall Fine/VG condition. more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $8.55
|
|
| 44) |
Horrors: An Earthdawn Sourcebook (#6107)
|
|
|
Chicago, IL: FASA. 1995. Paperback. F. Unused magazine-size paperback, 110 pages. This sourcebook describes more than 20 Horrors, including 15 of the most powerful and dangerous of their kind. Also offers new Horror powers and abilities, clarifications of existing Horror powers, and guidelines for using Horrors and their deadly spawn in adventures and campaigns. Color illustrations of 16 of the Horrors at center. Light wear to spine ends from shelving, else brand new, FINE condition. more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $76.50
|
|
| 45) |
Fellini's Early Screenplays
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Grossman Publishers. 1971. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. VG+. Trade paperback, tight clean copy with uncreased spine, VG+. more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $4.46
|
|
| 46) |
Stroheim
|
|
|
Studio Vista. 1967. Paperback. F. Small format paperback, 144 pages. A tight, clean copy, fully illustrated. Just very slight curling to lower corners, else FINE. more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $11.25
|
|
| 47) |
Fisher the Fixer
|
|
|
Aspen, Colorado: Self-Published. 1973. First Edition (First Printing). Paperback. NF. Trade paperback, 153 pages, SIGNED by Su Lum on the front free endpaper. Includes all letters which Fisher, a salty-tongued wit and philosopher, wrote to Aspen area papers in the 1950s. Also includes photos of Fisher. Tight copy, white portions of covers lightly tanned, else Near Fine condtion. Signed by Editor more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $9.45
|
|
| 48) |
Romische Kaiserportrats Im Munzbild
|
|
|
Munchen: Himer Verlan. 1961. Hardcover. VG+. Smaller, square format hardcover with glossy covers, 55 pages of text plus 52 pages (some in color) with photographic plates. Very clean copy, light rubbing to spine ends, else VG+ condition. more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $11.25
|
|
| 49) |
The Sci-Fi Channel Encyclopedia of TV Science Fiction
|
|
|
Warner Books. 1998. Hardcover. NF. Hardcover in dust jacket, perhaps book club (no price on d.j.), NF/NF. more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $11.66
|
|
| 50) |
Michel Tournier
|
|
|
Oxford: Berg Publishers. 1996. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. VG+. Trade paperback. Chapters include: The Craft of Construction, The Writer as Delinquent, Channels of Desire, (Mis)Reading the Bible, The Order of the Elements, At the Dictate of the Child, The Initiatic Narrative, The Escape from History. Includes Epilogue: Tournier's Signature, Select Bibliography, Index. This is ex-library copy with usual markings, uncreased spine and pages bright, VG+. more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $44.96
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 149 listings found. |
