Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Linguistics

from Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company

Browse Linguistics | Return to Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company
Go to page: 1 2 of 76 listings found.
1) A Theory of Structural Semantics (Janua Linguarum, Series Minor, No 49)
Abraham, Samuel & Ferenc Kiefer

The Hague: Mouton & Co.. 1966. Hardcover. VG. Hardcover, an EX-LIBRARY copy, originally a paperback REBOUND as a hardcover. Front cover has been re-applied to the hard covers. Usual library markings, pocket and bookplate, but otherwise clean, VG. more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States)
Price: $19.95
2) Working Papers of the London Psycholinguistics Research Group: Volume 1, 1979
Aitchison, Jean (editor)

London. 1979. Paperback. VG. Large trade paperback in comb binding (which has a few teeth missing, but otherwise is holding together), 86 pages. Previous owner's name on title page. A couple soiled spots, else VG. more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States)
Price: $22.50
3) Lexicon Project Working Papers 12: Explicit and Implicit Information in Dictionaries
Atkins, Beryl T., Judy Kegl and Beth Levin

Cambridge: M.I.T. Press. 1986. Paperback. NF. Stapled booklet with paper covers, full size, 29 pages. Previous owner's name on title page. One small spot on the front cover, else NF. more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States)
Price: $8.55
4) Bibliography of Morphology, 1960-1985
Beard, Robert & Szymanek, Bogdan, Eds

Amsterdam: John Benjamins Publishing Co.. 1988. Hardcover. NF. Hardcover, issued without d.j., previous owner's name neatly written on front free endpaper, otherwise NEAR FINE. more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States)
Price: $20.25
5) The Acquisition of Language
Bellugi, Ursula & Brown, Roger

Univ. Of Chicago Press. 1971. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. VG. Trade paperback, uncreased spine, small tear where spine and left corner of front cover meet, VERY GOOD. more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States)
Price: $2.92
6) Componential Analysis of General Vocabulary: The Semantic Structure of a Set of Verbs in English, Hindi, and Japanese
Bendix, Edward Herman

Bloomington, IL: Indiana Univ. Press. 1966. Paperback. VG-. Large format trade paperback, 190 pages. Previous owner's name and store stamp on half title page. Spine and top edge of front cover are faded, there is a small scuff from price tag removal, and several small dark marks. Overall VG-. more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States)
Price: $8.55
7) Generality, Gradience, and the All-or-None
Bolinger, Dwight L

's-Gravenhage: Mouton & Co.. 1961. Paperback. VG+. In wrappers, 46 pages. Previous owner name on half title, spine sunned, else VG+. more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States)
Price: $4.95
8) Problems in the Grammar and Logic of English Complementation
Bonney, W. L

Bloomington, IN: Indiana University Linguistics Club. 1976. Paperback. VG. Paperback, author's dissertation at Magdalen College, Oxford. 220 pages. An ex-library copy with usual markings, but showing little if any use (no borrowings on "date due" card in pocket). Rear cover partially detached where it was improperly bound, else VG. more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States)
Price: $44.55
9) An Introduction to Aphasia (Third Edition)
Brookshire, R. H

Minneapolis, MN: BRK Publishers. 1986. Paperback. VG. Large format softcover, 222 pages includes index. Minor pencil underlining throughout text, else Very Good. more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States)
Price: $6.26
10) Syntax: Generative Grammar
Brown, E. K. And J. E. Miller

London: Hutchinson. 1985. Paperback. VG+. Trade paperback, 240 pages. Previous owner's name on half title page. A very few notations in pencil, else VG+. more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States)
Price: $8.06
11) The Nomenclature and Expositor of the English Language
Burhans, Hezekiah

Rochester: E. Peck & Co.. 1829. Hardcover. G+. Small format hardcover, 212 pages. Leather spine with paper-covered boards. Nineteenth-century owner's name written on front pasted down endpaper. The title continues: ". . . in which the Meaning of Each Word is Clearly Explained, and the Orthoepy of Every Syllable Accurately Pointed Out, According to John Walker's Pronouncing Dictionary. Compiled for the Use of Schools in the United States, and Great Britain." Light foxing throughout. Leather is worn at base of spine, part of bottom edge of rear cover has been word away and there is wear at the corners as well. Staining to covers, but binding is tight and solid. G+. more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States)
Price: $81.00
12) A Stratificational View of Linguistic Change
Christie, William M

Lake Bluff, Illinois: Jupiter Press. 1977. Paperback. VG. Trade paperback, 71 pages. No. 4 in the Edward Sapir Monograph series in Language, culture and cognition. Spine is evenly browned, coffee stains (looks like coffee with cream) to first few pages, else VG. more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States)
Price: $6.75
13) Athapaskan Linguistics: Current Perspectives on a Language Family (Trends in Linguistics State-of-the-Art Reports 15)
Cook, Eung-do and Keren D. Rice (editors)

Berlin: Mouton De Gruyter. 1989. Hard Cover. F. Hardcover, 645 pages. Previous owner's name on free front endpaper. Full cloth binding, issued without dust jacket, Fine. more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States)
Price: $85.50
14) Syntax
Culicover, Peter W., Thomas Wasow and Adrian Akmajian (editors)

NY: Academic Press. 1976. F First Edition (First Printing). Hardcover. VG. Hardcover, first edition (1976), an EX-LIBRARY copy with usual markings and bookplate, otherwise clean. VG. more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States)
Price: $9.75
15) The Formal Semantics of Quantification
Cushing, Steven

Bloomington, IN: Indiana University Linguistics Club. 1977. Paperback. VG. Paperback, 183 pages. A quantifier is a semantic operator that answers one of the questions "how many?" or "how much?" An ex-library copy with usual markings, but showing little if any use (just 2 borrowing on "date due" pocket). VG. more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States)
Price: $44.55
16) Working Papers, 1992 (Occasional Papers in genral and Applied Linguistics)
Department of Linguistic Science, Univ. Of Reading

Univ. Of Reading, Dept. Of Linguistic Science. 1992. Paperback. NF. Paperback, 172 pages. NF. more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States)
Price: $13.05
17) Encyclopedic Dictionary of the Science of Language
Ducrot, Oswald and Tsvetan Todorov

Oxford: Blackwell. 1979. Paperback. VG+. Trade paperback, 380 pages. Spine is faded but uncreased else VG+. more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States)
Price: $8.06
18) An English and Welsh Dictionary; Also, and Analysis of the Orthography of the Welsh Language
Edwards, Thomas

London: P. M. Evans. 1850. Hardcover. G+. Hardcover, 542 pages, quarter bound in leather, worn at spine ends and corners with a tear at lower right of spine. Previous owner inscription in copperplate handwriting dated 1873. Decorated endpapers and on all edges. Overall G+. more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States)
Price: $67.50
19) Child Language
Elliot, Allison J

Cambridge University Press. 1989. Paperback. F. Trade paperback, clean copy, FINE. more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States)
Price: $4.05
20) Parametric in Germanic and Romance: Proceedings from a DYANA Workshop, September 1989
Engdahl, Elisabet et al (editors)

Edinburgh: Edinburgh University Press. 1990. Paperback. VG+. Large format trade paperback in wraps, 244 pages. Part of the Edinburgh Working Papers in Cognitive Science, volume 6. Spine is faded with a small waterspot near the spine tail, else VG+. more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States)
Price: $31.50
21) Lipreading and Hearing Aids
Ewing, Irene R

Manchester: Manchester University Press. Second Edition. Hardcover. VG-. Small format hardcover, 73 pages, no date Red cloth covers sunned on spine with a few spots, VG-. Pages are clean. more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States)
Price: $8.06
22) The Linguistic Review (Volume 7, No. 3), September 1990
Foris Publications

Foris Publications. 1990. Paperback. NF. Magazine format, paginated from pages 233-309. The main articles are: Locatives, Impersonals and Expletives in Sesotho, by Katerina Demuth; A Tale of Two Cities: London Glottalling and New York City Tapping, by John Harris & Jonathan Kaye; and Secondary Predication, by Heizo Nakajima. A nice copy with no owner markings, NEAR FINE condition. more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States)
Price: $13.50
23) Language & Culture: A Reader
Gleeson, Patrick and Wakefield, Nancy

Columbus, OH: Charles E. Merrill Publishing. 1968. Paperback. VG. Paperback, clean copy with uncreased spine, VERY GOOD. more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States)
Price: $4.46
24) A Geneva School Reader in Linguistics
Godel, Robert (editor)

Bloomington, IL: Indiana Univ. Press. 1969. Hardcover. VG. Hardcover w/dj, 361 pages, previous owner's name neatly written on free front endpaper. The d.j. is worn with 2 gaps out of rear panel and tape repairs. VG/G. more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States)
Price: $6.26
25) Language, Literature, and Life: Selected Essays
Hall, Robert A

Lake Bluff, Illinois: Jupiter Press. 1978. Paperback. VG. Trade paperback, 295 pages. No. 5 in the Edward Sapir Monograph Series in Language, Culture, and Cognition. Spine is faded, cover a little soiled, else a tight VG copy with an uncreased spine. more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States)
Price: $11.25
26) Georgian Syntax: A Study in Relational Grammar
Harris, Alice C

Cambridge: Cambridge University Press. 1981. Hardcover. NF. Hardcover w/dj, 327 pages, first edition. No. 33 in the Cambridge Studies in Linguistics series. NF/NF. more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States)
Price: $108.00
27) Handling Unsophisticated Linguistic Informants
Healey, Alan

Canberra: Linguistic Circle of Canberra. 1964. Paperback. VG. Paperback with cloth spine, 30 pages. Owner name but no underlining. Covers have some coffee stains, smudges, else VG. more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States)
Price: $22.05
28) Semantics of English Temporal Connectives
Heinämäki, Orvokki

Bloomington, IN: Indiana University Linguistics Club. 1978. Paperback. VG. Paperback, 220 pages. English Temporal Connectives includes the words when, before, after, until & since. The author was at the University of Helsinki. An ex-library copy with usual markings, but showing little if any use (just 1 borrowing on "date due" pocket). VG. more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States)
Price: $44.55
29) The Syntax and Semantics of Wh-Constructions
Hirschbühler, Paul

Bloomington, IN: Indiana University Linguistics Club. 1979. Paperback. VG. Paperback, 185 pages. An ex-library copy with usual markings, a closed tear to rear cover but otherwise showing little if any use (just 2 borrowings on "date due" pocket). VG. more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States)
Price: $67.50
30) Navaho Phonology
Hoijer, Harry

Albuquerque: Univ. Of New Mexico Press. 1945. Paperback. VG. Stapled pamphlet, 59 pages. Author reviews the phonemes, consonants, consonantal cluster, vowels, and tonemes, plus other topics. Two pages show evidence of the presence of a staple clip, which has now been removed. Ownership signature of Felicitas Goodman, author of "Where the Spirits Ride the Wind: Spirit Journeys and Ecstatic Experiences" and "Ecstasy, Ritual and Alternate Reality: Religion in a Pluralistic World." Goodman founded The Cuyamungue Institute in northern New Mexico in 1978. VG. more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States)
Price: $22.50
31) Working Papers in Scandinavian Syntax, Volume 47
Hornstein, Norbert et al

Sweden: Department of Scandinavian Linguistics (Lunds). 1991. Paperback. NF. Stapled paperback with cardstock cover, 159 pages, previous owner's name on cover. Articles included are "Expletives: a comparitive study of English and Icelandic" by Hornstein, "Quantification in the Swedish Noun Phrase" by Lars-Olof Delsing, "The Norwedgian Pseudopassive in Lexical Theory" by Helge Lodrup and "Pseudocoordination -- A VP + VP Coordination" by Gunlog Josefsson. NF. more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States)
Price: $9.85
32) Working papers in Grammatical Theory and Discourse Structure: Interactions of Morphology, syntax, and Discourse
Iida, Masayo, Stephen Wechsler, and Draga Zec (editors)

Menlo Park, CA: Center for the Study of Language and Information. 1987. Paperback. VG+. Trade paperback, 2244 pages. Previous owner's name neatly written on half title page. Part of CSLI's lecture notes series. Spine faded else VG+. more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States)
Price: $6.75
33) Trends in Linguistics
Ivic, Milka

The Hague: Mouton & Co.. 1965. Paperback. VG. Paperback, ex-library copy with usual markings, spine browned and stained, else VG. more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States)
Price: $4.72
34) Nonlinear Studies in the Historical Phonology of French
Jacobs, Haike

Katholiek Universiteit Te Nijmegen. 1990. Paperback. VG. In wrappers, INSCRIBED by the author on half title. Previous owner has written "1990 Ph.D. Dissertation, University of Nijmegen (NL)." VG. Signed by Author more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States)
Price: $15.75
35) Das Subjekt Im Deutschen Und Im Finnischen: Seine Formen Und Semantischen Rollen
Jarventausta, Marja

Frankfurt: Peter Lang. 1991. Paperback. VG+. Trade paperback, 383 pages. An ex-departmental library copy with pocket on inside front cover and stamps including one on the foredge. Pages are clean, spine is uncreased. Apart from library markings, VG+. more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States)
Price: $67.50
36) Theme in English Expository Discourse
Jones, Linda Kay

1977: Jupiter Press. Paperback. VG. Trade paperback, 308 pages. Spine is lightly browned but uncreased, VG. more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States)
Price: $14.85
37) A Contribution to the General Theory of Comparative Linguistics
Katicic, Radoslav

The Hague: Mouton & Co.. 1970. Paperback. NF. In wrappers, 160 pages. Previous owner name on front cover and title page, sunned spine, else a tight, clean NF copy with an uncreased spine. Sewn binding. more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States)
Price: $12.38
38) Trends in Soviet Theoretical Linguistics
Kiefer, F. (editor)

Dordrecht: D. Reidel Publishing. 1973. Hardcover. VG. Hardcover, 438 pages plus 1 ad. An ex-library copy with the usual markings, browning to spine, VG. more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States)
Price: $26.55
39) Validation in Language Assessment
Kunnan, Anthony J. (editor)

Mahwah, NJ, U.S.A.: Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, Incorporated. 1998. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. VG+. Trade paperback, uncreased spine, lower corners of covers curled, VG+. Clean copy. more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States)
Price: $11.25
40) Towards a Semantic Description of English
Leech, Geoffrey N

London: Longmans, Green & Co.. 1969. Hardcover. NF. Hardcover, 277 pages, no dust jacket (as issued). Previous owner's name stamped on free front endpaper. Spine is a little faded else Near Fine. more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States)
Price: $6.52
41) The Book of Babel: words and the Way We See Things
Lewis, Nigel

London: Viking. 1994. First Edition (First Printing). Hardcover. VG+. Hardcover in dust jacket, a clean copy with no markings, VG+/VG+. more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States)
Price: $6.75
42) Intonation, Perception, and Language (Press Research Monographs, No. 38)
Lieberman, Philip

Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.: MIT Press. 1967. Hardcover. VG. Hardcover, ex-library copy with usual markings, otherwise clean, VG. more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States)
Price: $6.75
43) Explorations in Sociolinguistics
Lieberson, Stanley (editor)

Bloomington, IL: Indiana Univ. Press. 1967. Paperback. VG. Trade paperback, 204 pages. Previous owner's name on inside front cover, no other markings. Covers a little rubbed, VG. more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States)
Price: $7.16
44) The Child's Path to Spoken Language
Locke, John L

Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.: Harvard University Press. 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. F. Hardcover with dust jacket, 518 pages. REVIEW COPY with slip tipped in. Very clean, no underlining, etc., few very light scratches to lamination on dj, else overall Fine/Near Fine condition. more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States)
Price: $20.25
45) A Dictionary of Americanisms on Historical Principles, Volume 2, Lincolnite-Zwieback
Mathews, Mitford M

Chicago: Univ. Of Chicago Press. 1951. Hardcover. G+. Large format hardcover, this volume only. An ex-library copy with usual markings, including library stamp on foredge of page block. Flaps from the dust jacket have been glued to half-title. Cloth shows general wear but is not frayed or torn, G+. more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States)
Price: $10.12
46) A Dictionary of Americanisms on Historical Principles, Volume 1, A-Lincolnism
Mathews, Mitford M

Chicago: Univ. Of Chicago Press. 1951. Hardcover. G+. Large format hardcover, this volume only. An ex-library copy with usual markings, including library stamp on foredge of page block. Cloth shows general wear but is not frayed or torn, G+. more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States)
Price: $10.12
47) The Scope of Lexical Rules
Moortgat, M., H. V. D. Hulst and T. Hoekstra (editors)

Dordrecht: Foris. 1981. Paperback. VG. Trade paperback, 295 pages. Spine is creased, light wear to edges, else VG. more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States)
Price: $17.55
48) Reasoning and Discourse Processes
Myers, Terry, Keith Brown and Brendon McGonigle (editors)

London: Academic Pr. 1986. Paperback. VG+. Trade paperback, 295 pages. Part of the "Cognitive Science" series. Pages clean, spine uncreased, VG+. more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States)
Price: $7.65
49) Linguistics and Philology, Number Seven
Nakano, Hirozo (editor)

Japan: Kogaku Shuppan. 1987. Paperback. VG+. In wrappers, 146 pages, clean copy, vg+. more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States)
Price: $22.05
50) Perspectives on Misspellings: a Phonetic, Phonological and Psycholinguistic Study
Naucler, Kerstin

Gotab Malmo, Sweden: CWK Gleerup. 1980. Paperback. VG+. In wrappers as issued, 197 pages. In the series "Travaux de l'Institut de Linguistique de Lund," no. XV. Abstract laid in. Spine tight and uncreased, VG+. more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States)
Price: $13.50
Go to page: 1 2 of 76 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: