Antiques/Collectibles/Price Guidesfrom Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company |
|
Browse Antiques/Collectibles/Price Guides | Return to Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 86 listings found. |
| 1) |
Collectors Paperweights Price Guide and Catalogue 1986
|
|
|
Santa Cruz, CA: L. H. Selman Ltd./Paperweight Press. 1986. Paperback. VG. Trade paperback, 178 beautifully photographed pages of over 400 weights the company at that time had for sale. Includes descriptions of the wights, as well as information on some of their creators, history of weights, and much more. Bumping at bottom of front cover, spine uncreased and binding tight. GIFT CERTIFICATE for $15.00 toward a $100 purchase laid in (no date on it, but you get to see if they'll still honor it). Also laid in is a publication list from the Paperweight Press. Overall VG condition. more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $7.20
|
|
| 2) |
Steuben Glass - Christmas 1970
|
|
|
NY. 1970. Paperback. VG+. Catalog of holiday suggestions. White heavy wraps (very light soiling), previous owner name neatly printed on FFEP, 71 pages with color photos also includes several inserts: 11-page "Special Supplement", 6-page "Qualities of Steuben Glass", and order forms and envelopes. Binding tight, booklet in VG+ or better condition. more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $6.26
|
|
| 3) |
Reproductions of Old Silver
|
|
|
Cincinnati: A B Closson, Jr.. 1950. Paperback. G+. 9X11" catalog of Old Sheffield Plate reproductions carried by A B Closson, Jr., Co of Cincinnati. 16 pages, stapled, includes history, photos. Price list laid in. Probably 1950s-60s. White cover has several black abrasions, and is lightly browned around edges. Overall G+. more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 4) |
Wallace-Homestead PriceGuide to Oriental Antiques
|
|
|
Des Moines, Iowa: Wallace-Homestead Book Co.. 1981. Paperback. VG+. Soft covers, 303 pages. The covers and spine are lightly rubbed, else overall VG+. more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 5) |
20th Century American Ceramics Price Guide
|
|
|
Dubuque, IA: Antique Trader Books. 1996. Paperback. F. Trade paperback, 250 pages. Covers collectible pottery and porcelain wares produced since the turn of the century. FINE condition. more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $7.20
|
|
| 6) |
Watchmakers and Clockmakers of the World
|
|
|
London: N. A. G. Press, Ltd.. 1929. H Hard Cover. VG+. Hardcover with dust jacket, 373 pages plus maps at back; this is the 1972 reprint of the book. Clean inside, no owner markings. Orange cloth boards are very clean, light rubbing to tips, spine ends and top front boards. Unclipped Dj has soiling particularly to back panel and rubbing to spine ends (now in clear mylar protective covering. Overall VG+/Good condition. more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 7) |
English Silver
|
|
|
London: Cassell. 1987. Paperback. F. Small format paperbound book with card covers, 153 pages with photos throughout. Very tight, never read, Fine condition. more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $11.66
|
|
| 8) |
How to Identify Bennington Pottery
|
|
|
Brattleboro, VT: The Stephen Greene Press. 1964. S Paperback. VG+. Trade paperback, 72 pages, neatly INSCRIBED by author on title page: "with the best regards of Richard Carter Barret." This is an easy photo guide to the detail and variety of pieces by the director-curator of the Bennington Museum. Clean inside, binding tight, light yellow covers have light tanning/soiling, spine is sun-darkened. Overall a Very Good+ or better copy. Signed: I Signed by Author more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 9) |
Introducing Roseville Pottery (Revised & Expanded 2nd Edition)
|
|
|
Atglen, PA: Schiffer Pub Ltd. 2001. First Thus. Hardcover. VG. Hardcover with dust jacket, 288 pages with bibliography, index at back. Color plates throughout Interior is clean and bright, as are covers and DJ. However, a mouse-type critter has chewed along the back bottom edge of the cover/DJ. This damage is mitigated by the use of a clear mylar dust jacket covering. Else overall a solid, possibly unread copy. NO SHIPPING to out of U.S. more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $15.75
|
|
| 10) |
Introducing Roseville Pottery
|
|
|
Atglen, PA: Schiffer Pub Ltd. 1999. First Edition. Hard Cover. F. Large format hardcover with dust jacket, with over 840 color photographs illustrating the works produced between 1890 and 1954. Interior is bright and clean with no owner markings; small stain at bottom tip of several pages near center; dj has a small tear at the top of back hinge. A critter has chewed a small portion of the back edge of the cover/dj (now protected and hardly noticible due to clear mylar protective covering). Else a lovely copy. NO SHIPPING to out of U.S. more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $12.60
|
|
| 11) |
The Sheraton Director
|
|
|
Hertfordshire: Wordsworth Editions. 1990. Hardcover. VG+. Large format hardcover in a dust jacket, extensively illustrated with reproductions from an 1802 volume, 128 pages, VG+/VG. more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $11.25
|
|
| 12) |
Greentown
|
|
|
Marion, IN: Modlin Printing. 1972. Paperback. VG+. Spiral bound, unpaginated with 305 pieces of Greentown glass pictured. Includes 1972 price list laid in. Covers lightly soiled; price list perfect. more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $11.66
|
|
| 13) |
Early Duncan Glassware: Geo. Duncan & Sons, 1874-1892 : A comprehensive study of one firm, its history, its products, and the Times
|
|
|
Published By Authors. 1987. Paperback. G. Trade paperback, 176 pages. Color photograph shows 3 shelves of Duncan glassware. Illustrated with black & white photographs and drawings from original publications. Among the most celebrated designs were the #400 "Three Face" design. A worn ex-library copy whose pages are clean apart from library markings. Pocket inside rear cover is empty. Covers are worn at corners, 3/4 inch gap at top of spine. Spine has been repaired with book tape. GOOD only of a scarce title. more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $44.55
|
|
| 14) |
Sale Dishes: Supplement to the Book Published in 1937
|
|
|
Prairie Winds Press. 1970. Paperback. VG+. Trade paperback, "showing 1098 additional salt dishes from the collection of Clark W. Brown." Tight copy, VG+. more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $22.46
|
|
| 15) |
Kemple Glass: 1945-1970
|
|
|
Marietta, OHio: Antique Pubns. 1997. First Edition. Paperback. As New. Paperback, 160 pages, which includes value guide printed on pages at back. Never read, spine uncreased. Sligiht rippling to page block, else FINE condition. more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $19.80
|
|
| 16) |
Button Heritage
|
|
|
Sherburne, NY: Fay Edward Faulkner Printing Co.. 1967. Hardcover. VG. Oversize hardcover with dust jacket, 247 pages, many illustrations Plain unprinted dust jacket is torn along edges. VG/G+. more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $36.00
|
|
| 17) |
Christie's Pictorial History of English and American Silver
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Phaidon Inc Ltd. 1985. Hardcover. VG+. Hardcover in dust jacket, an ex-library copy with the usual markings and flaps of d.j. glued to endpapers, but showing only gentle and limited use (d.j. is bright from having been in a mylar protector that has been removed), VG+/VG+. Shipping within U.S. only. more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $7.42
|
|
| 18) |
Collector's Encyclopedia of American Dinnerware (with Value guide)
|
|
|
Paducah, KY: Collector Books. 1982. Hardcover. VG. Hardcover with laminated covers, 319 pages; includes 12-page Value Guide AD484. Book is a clean x-library with minimal markings. Overall Very Good. more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Catalogue of American Catalogues: How to Buy Practically Everything by Mail in America
|
|
|
Random House. 1973. First Edition. Hardcover. VG+. Large format hardcover with dust jacket, 272 pages. Has more than 750 shops and sources from which to buy thousands of unusual and useful goods made in the United States. Many photos and illustrations. Inside clean; edges of dj lightly worn and tanned; small stain across top edge which has left oily-looking spot at top of front covers. Else VG+/VG condition. more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $9.85
|
|
| 20) |
Identifying Dolls
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Book Sales, Incorporated / Chartwell. 1995. Hardcover. F. Hardcover in Dust Jacket, Fine/Fine condition. Many color pictures. more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $7.16
|
|
| 21) |
Advertising Character Collectibles : An Identification and Value Guide
|
|
|
Paducah, KY, U.S.A.: Collector Books. 1993. First Edition. Paperback. VG+. Trade paperback, 132 colorfully photographed pages, French flaps. Very light edgewear, small red mark on bottom edge, else VG+ condition. more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $3.38
|
|
| 22) |
The Color Treasury of Eighteenth Century Porcelain
|
|
|
New York: Thomas Y. Crowell. 1976. Hardcover. VG. Large hardcover w/dust jacket, 138 pages. Four-color photos throughout. Previous owner's name neatly written on free front endpaper. Dj is lightly bumped on top edge, still VG/VG. more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $5.85
|
|
| 23) |
Collecting Yo-yos
|
|
|
Schiffer Publishing, Ltd.. 2000. 1st Edition. Paperback. NF. Small horizontal format trade paperback, 125 pages. Colorful photographic cover, lovely photo illustrations throughout. Possibly never read. Near fine condition. more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $7.65
|
|
| 24) |
A Guide to Stangl Birds
|
|
|
Lynbrook, NY: Willow Pond Books. 1977. Paperback. NF. Spiral bound booklet printed on glossy, heavy paper. Book has eight pages with multiple birds pictured on each, identified on opposite pages; also has several pages with a history of the factory and information about the various marks. The booklet is in bright clean condition with very light flattened crease on one corner of back, light rubbing at bottom tip; the black plastic comb binding is undamaged. Overall Near Fine condition. (Does not include any price estimates) more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 25) |
Buttons (Collectors' Blue Books)
|
|
|
NY: Walker & Comapny. 1968. Hard Cover. F. Hardcover with dust jacket, 84 pages with photos throughout. A clean bright copy with no owner markings inside. Price-clipped DJ has rubbing at tips and several small, closed tears (now in clear mylar protector. Overall Fine/Good only condition. more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 26) |
Lovely Hull Pottery
|
|
|
Des Moines, IA: Wallace-Homestead Book Co.. 1974. Paperback. VG. Paperback. Spiral-bound book printed in color on heavy card stock, 23 color plates. Six-page price list laid in. Interior clean except for notations on one text page, old price tag on title page; covers show light surface wear. Yellow plastic comb binding nice. A sturdy copy in Very Good or better condition. more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 27) |
Collector's Encyclopedia of Depression Glass (Eleventh Edition)
|
|
|
Paducah, KY: Collector Books. 1993. Hardcover. VG. Large format hardcover, 224 pages with color photos throughout. X-library with minimal markings. Overall VG condition. more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 28) |
The Best of "Glass Review", Volume Three (3), 1975 1976 1977
|
|
|
Costa Mesa, CA: Glass Review. 1980. Paperback. VG. Paperback, 160 pages, with original articles. Gluing of pages is starting to come loose. No pages are loose now, but volume needs to be handled with care. The spine is miscellaneous tears but not affecting title, VERY GOOD. more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 29) |
Silverplated Flatware (Revised, Fourth Edition)
|
|
|
Paducah, KY: Collector Books. 1990. Paperback. NF. Large format paperback, 372 pages, first thus (full number line, fourth edition) A lovely copy with no owner markings; light wear to cover extremities, else Near Fine condition. more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 30) |
The English as Collectors: A Documentary Chrestomathy
|
|
|
NY: W. W. Norton & Co.. 1972. Hardcover. VG+. Hardcover in dust jacket, 461 pages. Author tracks collecting in England from private collectors through the gradual emergence of the museum as a national institution. An ex-library copy with usual markings and flaps of d.j. glued to endpapers, otherwise clean with no user markings. From a library where this specialized topic meant it received only gentle and limited use. Card from card catalogue (remember that?) used as pocket with additional card. VG+/VG+. more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $5.36
|
|
| 31) |
Auction (catalog) Featuring the Extensive Belleek Collection of Horace Manning Mann
|
|
|
Houston, TX: Hart Galleries. 1988. Paperback. Very Good. Auction catalog for 1988 auction, 1400 lots of Belleek with B&W photos throughout. INCLUDES PRICES REALIZED. The catalog is in nice condition with no markings inside. The green covers with color photos of the claw- footed Belleek Chinese Tea Urn on front and the Prince of Wales Ice Pail on the back have light overall wear and a small bump to the top of the spine. Overall Very Good or better condition. more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 32) |
Directory of British Dolls
|
|
|
Self-published. 1954. Paperback. VG. Spiral bound booklet, 52 pages. SIGNED on front page by author. includes many, many British trademarks (1878-1959), drawings, photos and diagrams. Clean of any markings inside. Bookstore sticker on inside front cover. White covers are printed on glossy stiff laminated paper; covers have tanned and have general wear. A sturdy copy in overall VG condition. Signed by Author more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 33) |
Encyclopedia of Victorian Colored Pattern Glass: Book II (2) Opalescent Glass from A to Z, With Price Guide
|
|
|
Marietta, OH: Antique Pubns. 1977. Paperback. VG. Large format trade paperback, 119 pages with many color photo illustrations. 1975 revised Value & Rarity Guide laid in. Interior clean, owner name on both front free endpaper and value guide. Covers are double- thick, and have begun to separate; covers a bit browned.. Binding is tight and pages are sewn. A solid copy, overall VERY GOOD. more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 34) |
Early American Primitives: An Illustrated Value Guide)
|
|
|
Paducah, KY: Collector Books. 1975. Paperback. VG+. Comb-bound booklet with card stock covers, 102 pages. Illustrated throughout with drawings of featured categories from baskets, brooms, hooks, scoops, to a myriad of tools, and more; includes estimated values for the time of publication. Clean inside, no owner markings. Light foxing on first and last pages. Black plastic comb binding is in perfect condition. Overall VERY GOOD+ or better condition. more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $5.40
|
|
| 35) |
The Encyclopedia of Glass Paperweights
|
|
|
NY: Bramhall House. 1969. First Edition. Hardcover. F. Hardcover with dust jacket, 312 pages featuring 140 weights in full color and 250 in B&W. Clean and bright inside, no owner markings; book plate on inside front cover, partially hidden by dj flap. DJ has light edgewear, especially at spine ends (in Brodart) Overall FINE/near Very Good condition. more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $10.80
|
|
| 36) |
English Pottery & Porcealin (Fifth Edition, Revised)
|
|
|
London: Adam & Charles Black. 1964. Hardcover. VG+. Hardcover in dust jacket, owner name but otherwise clean. D.j. is price- clipped with crease to front flap, still VG+/VG. more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $4.46
|
|
| 37) |
Houghton and Dalton Pottery
|
|
|
Findlay, Ohio: Self-published. 1983. Paperback. VG+. Paperback. Stapled 56-page booklet with both color and B&W photos, card stock covers. Author has researched the the history of the Houghton Pottery, which was founded in the 1840s in Dalton, Ohio. Four generations ran the business successfully for more than a century. Today, Houghton pottery is highly collectible and quite valuable. Booklet is clean inside, no owner markings. Covers have a bit of rubbing, especially back panel. Overall VG+ condition. more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $31.50
|
|
| 38) |
A Price Guide to Roseville Pottery, By the Numbers
|
|
|
Self-published. 1999. Paperback. F. Paperback. Stapled booklet, 34 pages. Day-glo red covers are clean and bright "1999" hand-written on front cover. else no owner markings. Fine condition. more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $7.20
|
|
| 39) |
The Collector's Encyclopedia of Hull Pottery
|
|
|
Paducah, KY: Collector Books. 1981. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. VG. Hardcover, 193 pages with bibliography at back. Color plates throughout, plus pages with history of the pottery, marks, and pages with lines and dates of manufacture. Stapled 26-page Price Guide #1 laid in. Interior is clean, just a bit aged on some pages. Pink laminated photo covers have a bit of fading (especially spine), light abrasions and soiling. A solid copy in overall VG condition. (no DJ as issued) NO SHIPPING to out of U.S. more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $10.80
|
|
| 40) |
Roseville Art Pottery, 1997-1/2
|
|
|
Goodlettsville, TN: Clinical Pharmacology Consultants. 1997. Paperback. F. Paperback. Stapled booklet with card stock covers, 62 pages. Author describes the different lines and gives up-to date prices as the author considers "realistic." Fine condition. more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 41) |
One Hundred of the Most Important Paperweights
|
|
|
1966. Limited/Numbered. Hardcover. VG+. Hardcover with dust jacket, #1784 /200 limited copies. Each featured paperweight is accompanied by a full color photograph and description in both English and French. Clean and bright inside, no owner markings. Blue cloth covers have attractive paste-on and bright gold title on spine. DJ has edgewear, 1" gap at top of back panel and rubbing to spine ends (in Brodart)., Overall vERY Good+/Good++ condition. more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $40.50
|
|
| 42) |
Wristwatches: History Of A Century's Development (Revised 4th Edition)
|
|
|
Atglen, PA: Schiffer Pub Ltd. 1999. Hard Cover. F. Massive size hardcover with dust jacket, 520 pages. This book includes updated prices and values with each pictured example, several new text sections, and 1800 watches shown in beautiful color and B&W photography. This is a lovely, unmarked coppy with no owner markings inside. The unclipped DJ has light wear and rubbing to extremities, no tears. Overall Fine/Very Good or better condition. more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $54.00
|
|
| 43) |
A Second Two Hundred Pattern Glass Pitchers
|
|
|
Detroit: Kamm Publications. 1950. Paperback. VG. Soft cover book with plastic comb binding, 141 pages with detailed descriptions of pattern glass pitchers; third edition, fourth printing. Clean inside, no owner markings; green covers have light aging. Overall Very Good condition. more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 44) |
A Fourth Pitcher Book
|
|
|
Detroit: Kamm Publications. 1950. Paperback. VG+. Soft cover book with plastic comb binding, 148 pages plus 12 plates and index, with detailed descriptions of beautiful glass pitchers; second edition, fourth printing. Clean inside, owner name at front; tan covers clean. Overall Very Good+ condition. more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 45) |
Two Hundred Pattern Glass Pitchers
|
|
|
Detroit MI: Kamm Publications. 1952. Paperback. VG+. Spiral bound booklet, 138 pages, FIFTH EDITION, third printing. Clean of any owner markings inside; bright yellow covers are lightly browned. Overall VG+ condition. more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 46) |
Collectors' Showcase: America's Premiere Pictorial Magazine for Collectors (Volume 2, #1)
|
|
|
San Diego, CA: Accent Studios. 1982. Paperback. VG+. Stapled magazine, 48 pages. Feature article is about Black memorabilia. VG+. more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 47) |
Collecting Victorian Staffordshire Pottery Figures (with Price and Rarity Guide for Pieces Laid In)
|
|
|
Published By Author. 1989. First Edition (stated). Paperback. NF. Stapled large format 54-page booklet. Includes 100 color plates of examples featured in text, and 8-page rarity guide with prices laid in. Clean and bright, no owner markings. White cover lightly tanned and small speck near spine, else overall both in NF condition. more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $27.00
|
|
| 48) |
A Collector's Guide to Anchor Hocking's Fire-King Glassware
|
|
|
Addison, Alabama: K & W Collectibles. 1991. First Edition (First Printing). Hardcover. VG. Hardcover, pictorial covers, 164 pages. Illustrated mostly in color with illustrations reproducing vintage advertisements for the product. Pages are clean, corners a little bumped and some wrinkling to plastic coating on front cover, still solidly VERY GOOD. more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $22.05
|
|
| 49) |
The Collector's Guide to Depression Glass
|
|
|
New York: Hawthorn Books. 1973. Hardcover. VG+. 225 pages, second edition. Binding tight, light discoloration of cover edges. Edgewear to dustjacket, small tear onto front cover (Brodart). Overall book is VG+/G+ more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 50) |
Koval Knives, Vol. 89
|
|
|
Columbus, OH: Koval Knives. Paperback. VG. Catalogue, paperback, 77 pages, extensively illustrated. A clean copy, VG more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $10.80
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 86 listings found. |
