Business & Financialfrom Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company |
|
Browse Business & Financial | Return to Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 132 listings found. |
| 1) |
The World of Plastics
|
|
|
Hanover, Germany: Steinbock-Verlag. 1972. Hardcover. VG+. Hardcover, 208 pages, text in English with many black & white illustrations illustrating the advance of the plastics industry. Includes an imprint from the German and Austrian affiliates of Rubbermaid. Date neatly written on front free endpaper, else VG+. more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $8.06
|
|
| 2) |
Industrial Relations Theory. Its Nature, Scope and Pedagogy (Institute of Management and Labor Relations Series No. 4)
|
|
|
Lanham, Maryland, U.S.A.: Scarecrow Press. 1993. Hardcover. VG. Hardcover, NoDj as published, 403 pages. A clean copy with no markings, a number of pages have dog-eared corners, else VG. more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $22.05
|
|
| 3) |
The Development of an Artificial Intelligence System for Inventory Management Using Multiple Experts
|
|
|
Oak Brook, IL: Council of Logistics Management. 1986. Hardcover. F. Hardcover, NoDj, reprint of author's doctoral dissertation. A clean copy with no markings, full cloth binding, FINE. more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $11.25
|
|
| 4) |
The Formative Years of Social Security
|
|
|
Madison: Univ. Of Wisconsin Press. 1968. Hard Cover. VG-. Hardcover, ex-library copy with usual markings, card from card catalogue as pocket. Light wear to spine ends, still VG-. more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $5.85
|
|
| 5) |
A.T. & T. Co. Annual Reports, 1950-1959
|
|
|
NY: American Telephone & Telegraph Co. (A. T. & T. Co.). 1959. Hardcover. G+. Hardcover, complete collection of annual reports for A. T. & T, from 1950 through 1959. Half-bound in leather--meaning leather spine with corners also in leather, the rest in a light blue buckram cloth. No user markings, a slight musty odor. Marbled endpapers (some offsetting from leather) with cloth interior hinges. Leather spine has title in gilt with raised hubs, but is worn where spine meets the boards, plus a worn area on top edge of rear board. A. T. & T logo in gold on front cloth cover. So go back to the days when Telephone ruled the communications arena! A solid copy, still attractive despite signs of wear, G+. more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $85.50
|
|
| 6) |
Economics of the Household: Its Administration and Finance
|
|
|
NY: The Macmillan Company. 1923. First Edition. Hardcover. VG. Hardcover, 623 pages. Covers all the appropriate areas of household administration popular in the 1920s. Clean inside, no markings except for a surname neatly printed on the front free endpaper. Maroon cloth covers have light soiling and rubbing, tips rubbed; spine a little bleached, although gilt title still very readable. Overall Vg conditin. more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $19.80
|
|
| 7) |
A Historic Perspective of AT&T: Heritage, Change and Renewal
|
|
|
At&T. 1995. Paperback. VG+. 54 page horizontal format brochure to explain A T & T's 1995 split into 3 separate companies. Color photos, nicely designed. VG+ more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $8.06
|
|
| 8) |
The King's Customs (vol. 1): An Account of Maritime Revenue & Contraband Traffic in England, Scotland, and Ireland from the Earliest Times to the Year 1800
|
|
|
NY: Augustus M. Kelley. 1967. Hardcover. VG+. Hardcover; xiv, 489 pp; index; appendix; frontispiece; facsimile foldout document bound-in; illustrated; tables; footnotes; Volume 1 only. Reprint of 1908 edition. Small smudge to front cover and a few small stains to foredge of page block. VG+ more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $26.96
|
|
| 9) |
Elizabeth I, CEO: Strategic Lessons from the Leader Who Built an Empire
|
|
|
NY: Prentice Hall Press. 2000. First Edition (First Printing). Hard Cover. As New. Hardcover with dust jacket. An as-new, unread copy with no markings and unclipped DJ, NO rem. mark. Fine/Fine condition. more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $6.30
|
|
| 10) |
Gurus, Hired Guns, and Warm Bodies: Itinerant Experts in a Knoweldge Economy
|
|
|
Princeton Univ Press. 2004. First Edition (First Printing). Hard Cover. NF. Hardcover with dust jacket. An important contribution to ongoing debates about the nature and implications of contract work, an emerging, strategic occupation or work group. A clean bright copy with gift inscription on front free endpaper. Else Near Fine/Near Fine condition. more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $17.06
|
|
| 11) |
The Export-Import Bank: An Economic Analysis
|
|
|
NY: Academic Press. 1983. First Edition (First Printing). Hardcover. VG+. Hardcover, NoDj, 342 pages including index, plus 2 pages of ads. Baron reviews the controversy, mandate and programs of Eximbank, reviewing the bank's activities from 1970, and the economic justification for the bank's programs. Ex-library copy with usual markings, otherwise clean and showing little if any use (no borrowings on "date due" slip or card in pocket). VG+. more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $42.75
|
|
| 12) |
At Your Service: An Illustrated History of Houston Lighting and Power Company
|
|
|
Houston, TX: Houston Lighting and Power COmpany. 1990. First Edition (stated). Hardcover. NF. Handsome hardcover with navy cloth covers with gold decortions and type (no dust jacket); 420 pages with photos and illustrations throughout. Light wear to bottom edge of boards from shelving, else Near Fine condition. more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $17.06
|
|
| 13) |
A River, A City and a Bank: A Story of the Growth Through Faith, Courage, Integrity and Service
|
|
|
Evansville, IN: National City Bank. 1950. Paperback. VG. Paperback, 77 pages with illustrations from the bank's history and current officers. Light wear to covers, VG. more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 14) |
Towards a Theory of Import Substitution Exchange Rates and Economic Development
|
|
|
Delhi, India: Oxford University Press. 1993. Hardcover. VG-. Hardcover w/dust jacket, 199 pages. Third edition. Wear to spine ends of book, d.j. has faded spine and tears, VG-/G+. more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $5.85
|
|
| 15) |
Floating Exchange Rates and the State of World Trade and Payments
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Ballinger Pub Co. 1984. Paperback. VG. Paperback, an ex-library copy with usual markings, otherwise clean and with an uncreased spine, VG. more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $5.36
|
|
| 16) |
From the Edge of the World: Global Lessons for Personal and Professional Prosperity
|
|
|
Columbus, OH: Ohio State Univ. Press. 1994. First Edition (First Printing). Hardcover. VG. Hardcover w/dust jacket, 219 pages. Inscribed warmly by the author and signed "Roger." The d.j. has a closed tear on front panel. more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $4.46
|
|
| 17) |
Contemporary Cases in Consumer Behavior (revised edition)
|
|
|
Dryden Press. 1985. S Paperback. VG+. Trade paperback, 485 pages, SIGNED by Blackwell on first page. Clean inside, owner name at top of first page (which is title page); label on back cover. Binding solid, spine uncreased. Overall VG or better condition. more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 18) |
Analysis of Railraod Securities: A Guide to the Determination of Investment Values
|
|
|
NY: Ronald Press. 1928. First Edition (First Printing). Hardcover. VG. Hardcover, NoDj, 449 pages. Previous owner name and annotations and underlining throughout in ink. A pre-crash classic, VG. more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $19.35
|
|
| 19) |
Wage Behavior in the Postwar Period (No. 100--100) (Princeton University Industrial Relations Ser.)
|
|
|
Westport, CT, U.S.A.: Greenwood Publishing Group, Incorporated. 1973. Hardcover. F. Hardcover with grey cloth covers, 137 pages. Reprint of original 1960 edition. Fine condition. more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $25.20
|
|
| 20) |
Developing Men for Controllership
|
|
|
Boston: Harvard University. 1950. First Edition (First Printing). Hard Cover. VG. Hardcover, NoDj, 231 pages. 4 page abstract of book laid in. A few light stains on front cover, lower corners a little bumped, still solidly VERY GOOD. more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $15.75
|
|
| 21) |
Intermediate Financial Management, Sixth Edition
|
|
|
Dryden (Harcourt Brace). 1999. Hard Cover. As New. Hardcover edition, still in publisher's shrink wrap (re-wrapped, so we could make sure which edition, etc. this is). Includes Student Spreadsheet Application Disks. NOTE this is not the current edition. Fine, unread condition. more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 22) |
Confessions of a Stockbroker
|
|
|
Boston: Little Brown. 1971. Second Printing. Hardcover. VG+. Hardcover in dust jacket, the d.j. is in a mylar protector, has slight sunning to spine. more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $2.56
|
|
| 23) |
Vigilance: A Symposium
|
|
|
NY: McGraw-Hill Book Co.. 1963. Hardcover. VG+. Hardcover in dust jacket, 269 pages. Sponsored by Office of Naval Research. Participants are: Paul Bakan, Chester H. Baker, Donald E. Broadbent, Donald N. Bucker, James G. Holland, Daniel Howland, Herry J. Jerison, James J. McGrath. Ownership signature of one of the participants, who has made a brief note on rear endpaper, underlining on one page. D.j. is dusty, shows edgewear. VG+/G+. more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $7.16
|
|
| 24) |
Gold: An Illustrated History (Classics Edition)
|
|
|
Maplewood, NJ: Hammond Incorporated. 1979. Hardcover. NF. Hardcover, the Classics Edition in a black leatherette binding. Bright and clean, NEAR FINE. In gift giving condition. more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 25) |
Ten Years of the Best Opportunities in Options From 1985-1995: Opportunities in Option's Best Research Reports, Option Strategy Corners and Important Newsletter Commntary
|
|
|
Malibu, CA: Opportunities in Options. 1995. Paperback. VG+. Paperback. Bright and clean, corners of front covers a little curled. more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 26) |
More Than Money: True Stories Of People Who Learned Life's Ultimate Lesson
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Regan Books. 2004. Hardcover. NF. Hardcover in dust jacket, SIGNED by Cavuto on half title page. Clean copy, NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE. Signed by Author more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 27) |
World Trade Competition: Western Countries and Third World Markets
|
|
|
NY: Praeger Publishers. 1981. Hardcover. VG. Hardcover, 453 pages including index. Ex-library with usual markings, but shows little use and is bright and clean apart from the library markings, top corners and spine ends just a little bumped, still VG. more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $8.78
|
|
| 28) |
Understanding the Euro: The Clear and Concise Guide to the New Trans-European Currency
|
|
|
NY: McGraw-Hill. 1998. Hardcover. NF. Hardcover with dust jacket, presentation bookplate from Ivy Mackenzie, a Canadian a mutual fund investment advisory firm. Interior and dust jacket both clean and bright, overall Near Fine/Near Fine condition. more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $6.30
|
|
| 29) |
The Enterprising Americans: A Business History of the United States
|
|
|
NY: Harper & Row. 1963. Hardcover. VG+. Hardcover with dust jacket, SIGNED by author on front free endpaper. Much of text first appeared in Fortune magazine. Story concentrates on creative moments of men of decision. A clean, tight copy, minor moisture speckling to cloth on spine. DJ has light rubbing and edgewear to bottom edges, including 1" closed tear (in Brodart). Overall VG+/VG condition. Signed by Author more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $58.50
|
|
| 30) |
The Nemesis of American business and Other Essays
|
|
|
NY: Macmillan. 1931. First Edition (First Printing). Hardcover. VG. Hardcover, REBOUND in buckram, ex-library copy with usual markings, VG. more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $4.81
|
|
| 31) |
Lilly Threescore Years and Ten: A Narrative of the First Seventy Years of Eli Lilly and Company, 1876-1946
|
|
|
Privately Printed. 1946. Hardcover. VG. Hardcover, NoDj, a few smudges on covers but pages are clean, VERY GOOD. more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $7.16
|
|
| 32) |
CNA: A Century of Commitment
|
|
|
Chicago: Continental Assurance Company of North America. 1997. First Edition. Hard Cover. NF. Large format hardcover with dust jacket, 222 pages, published to celebrate the Centennial of the Continental Assurance Company of North America. Many interneting archival photos throughout. A lovely copy in Brodart cover, overall Near Fine/Near Fine condition. No international shipping. more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $7.16
|
|
| 33) |
The Minds of Robots: Sense Data, Memory Images, Adn Behavior in Conscious Automata
|
|
|
Urbana, IL: Univ. Of Illinois Press. 1963. First Edition (First Printing). Hardcover. VG. Hardcover, NoDj, ex-library copy with usual markings, otherwise clean. VG. more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $6.75
|
|
| 34) |
How to Turn Your Company's Parables into Profit
|
|
|
Three Rivers, Michigan, U.S.A.: David M. Armstrong. 1995. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. NF. Paperback, INSCRIBED "To Tom, We must tell stories for we are their leader. Enjoy, David." Discard stamp on title page, otherwise bright and clean, NEAR FINE. more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $11.25
|
|
| 35) |
Asia in Crisis: The Implosion of the Banking nd Finance Systems
|
|
|
Singapore: John Wiley & Son Ltd. 1998. Second Edition. Hardcover. VG+. Hardcover in dust jacket, an ex-library copy with the usual markings and flaps of d.j. glued to endpapers, but showing only gentle and limited use (d.j. is bright from having been in a mylar protector that has been removed), VG+/VG. more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $7.65
|
|
| 36) |
The Foundations of Modern Austrian Economics
|
|
|
Kansas City: Sheed & Ward. 1976. S Paperback. VG. Trade paperback, 238 pages. Dolan contributes an essay, "Austrian Economics as Extraordinary Science," followed by essays by Murray Rothbard, Israel Kirzner, Ludwig Lachmann, Gerald O'Driscoll and Sudha Shenoy. A small amount of underlining, a crease to spine, still VG. more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $59.50
|
|
| 37) |
The Wright Way: 7 Problem-Solving Principles from the Wright Brothers That Can Make Your Business Soar
|
|
|
Saranac Lake, NY.: Amacom Books. 2003. Hardcover. F. Hardcover with dust jacket, 205 pages with photo section. Signed on front free endpaper and a bookplate from local Columbus Bank, apparently gifting this book to employees or special customers. This is a fresh copy in FINE/NEAR FINE condition. Signed by Author more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $14.40
|
|
| 38) |
The Silver Situation in the United States
|
|
|
NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons. 1898. Third Edition. Hardcover. G+. Hardcover. Ex-library copy with usual markings, front endpaper frayed along edge, hinge has been neatly glued. Spine ends frayed, spine browned. This is the revised Third Edition. more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $16.65
|
|
| 39) |
Who's Running Your Career? : Creating Stable Work in Unstable Times
|
|
|
Austin, TX, U.S.A.: Bard Press. 1997. First Edition (First Printing). Hardcover. NF. Hardcover in dust jacket, INSCRIBED by author on front free endpaper. NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE. Signed by Author more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $14.35
|
|
| 40) |
Mathematical Theory of Life Insurance
|
|
|
NY: John Wiley & Sons. 1924. Hard Cover. VG. Hardcover, 74 pages. Owner name neatly written, some underlining in pencil, else VG. more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $5.36
|
|
| 41) |
The New Economic Role of American States: Strategies in a Competitive World Economy
|
|
|
NY: Oxford Univ Press. 1991. First Edition (First Printing). Hardcover. VG+. Hardcover in dust jacket, an ex-library copy with the usual markings and flaps of d.j. glued to endpapers, but showing only gentle and limited use (d.j. is bright from having been in a mylar protector that has been removed), VG+/VG+. more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $4.28
|
|
| 42) |
Problems in Finance (Second Edition); with An Introduction to the Use of Cases By Arthur Stone Dewing
|
|
|
NY: McGraw-Hill book Co.. 1930. Second Printing. Hardcover. VG. Hardcover, 801 pages including index. Includes accounts of investors such as William Dodge and John R. Talbot, investment houses such as Moody and Chase Securities, Banks, promotion by corporations (including the Goldman Sachs Trading Corp.), raising capital, bank loans (including a line of credit to a motion picture company), management of earnings (Sears, Roebuck's dividend policy), valuation and combination (including Remington Rand), reorganization (Fox Film Corp.), and investment management. A clean copy showing just a trace of wear to top of spine, still VERY GOOD. more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $33.75
|
|
| 43) |
Labor in Developing Economies
|
|
|
Berkeley: Univ of California Press. 1962. First Edition (First Printing). Hardcover. G+. Hardcover. Ex-library copy with usual markings and pocket on front free endpaper. more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $13.05
|
|
| 44) |
IBM Redux: Lou Gerstner and the Business Turnaround of the Decade
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: HarperBusiness (HarperCollins). 1999. First Edition (First Printing). Hardcover. VG. Hardcover in dust jacket, some underlining in ink, a dog-eared page, the d.j. is bright and clean, VG/NEAR FINE. more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $6.75
|
|
| 45) |
On the Theory of Exchange Value, Vol. II (2)
|
|
|
Barcelona: Graficos Ariel. 1972. Hardcover. VG. Hardcover, NoDj. Volume 2 is a supplement to author's main work. Gersch deals with exchange value theories from people like San Antonino da Firenze, Antonio Maria Venusti, Louis Say, Guillaume François Le Trosne, Hans von Mangoldt, Eugen von Böhm-Bawerk, Giuseppe Maiorana, George Dibblee, Lewis H. Haney, Leo Illy-Schönfeld. The book concludes with the author's own theories. Errata slip tipped in, as is 2 pages of Supplementary Remarks (with 1 correction in an owner's hand). This is an ex-library copy with usual markings, but otherwise clean (just 1 borrowing on "date due" slip). Some wear to lower edge of boards and a little fraying to top of spine, else VG. more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $67.50
|
|
| 46) |
Goldey College Commercial Arithmetic - A Practical Textbook
|
|
|
Wilmington, DE: Goldey Wilmington Commercial and Shorthand College. 1900. Hardcover. G. 411 pages with answer key at back. "Treating comprehensively of every department of business arithmetic". Decorative end papers, front free end paper missing; One signature loose (book slightly shaken). Red embossed cover/spine worn. Overall in G condition. more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $8.96
|
|
| 47) |
ANNUAL REPORT OF THE DIRECTOR OF THE MINT FOR THE FISCAL YEAR ENDED JUNE 30 1938 Including Report on the Production of the Precious Metals During the Calendar Year of 1937
|
|
|
Washington: Government Printing Office. 1938. Hardcover. F. Hardcover, 112 pages. Ownership signature in pencil of Charles A. Dice, along with his home and office addresses. Dice was the author of the McGraw-Hill textbook "The Stock Market," which, while not quite as legendary as Graham & Dodd, went through many editions and was a standard work for decades. A bright fresh copy, FINE. more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $24.75
|
|
| 48) |
Accounting and Auditing: Thoughts on Forty Years in Practice and Education
|
|
|
Arthur Andersen & Co.. 1987. Hard Cover. NF. Hardcover, NoDj. Letter from the Chicago office of Arthur Andersen laid in. Top corners bumped just a little, NEAR FINE. more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $13.05
|
|
| 49) |
A Triumph of Hope: The Story of The National Farmers Union, Mutual Insurance Society Limited
|
|
|
Stratford-upon-Avon: National Farmers Union Mutual Insurance Society Limited. 1985. Hardcover. NF. Hardcover w/dust jacket, 125 pages. Large format, many illustrations. A clean copy, NF/NF. more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $9.85
|
|
| 50) |
Nestle - 125 years 1866-1991
|
|
|
Nestle S,A.. 1992. Hard Cover. F. Hardcover with dust jacket. Published on the 125th anniversary of company's founding, a comprehensive 525-page corporate history. Originally written in French, this is second American edition, 1992. Many photographs. Book in fine condition, silver dust jacket has minor wear at tips, slightly bumped corners. Overall Fine/Very Good+ more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 132 listings found. |
