Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA

Anthology

Browse books in Anthology | Return to Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 of 960 listings found.
1) Seize the Day, with Three Short Stories and a One-Act Play
BELLOW, Saul

Seize the Day, with Three Short Stories and a One-Act Play
New York: The Viking Press. 1956. First. First edition. A damp stain to the foredge thus near fine in a very good dustwrapper with damp stains and soiling. . (more information)

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Price: $90.00
Add to cart 
2) The Noble Savage
BELLOW, Saul, Keith Botsford, and Jack Ludwig, edited by

The Noble Savage
New York: Meridian Books. (1960). First. First edition. Slightly tanned, else near fine in wrappers. Contributors include: Ralph Ellison, Harold Rosenberg, Wright Morris, Josephine Herbst, John Berryman, Arthur Miller, Herbert Gold, Mark Harris, Harvey Swados, Edward Hoagland, Howard Nemerov and Jack Ludwig. . (more information)

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Price: $65.00
Add to cart 
3) Postwar German Theatre: An Anthology of Plays
BENEDIKT, Michael and George E. Wellwarth

Postwar German Theatre: An Anthology of Plays
New York: E.P. Dutton & Company, Inc.. 1967. First. First edition. Fine in near fine, price-clipped dustwrapper. . (more information)

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
4) Fifty Poets: An American Auto-Anthology
BENET, William Rose, edited by

Fifty Poets: An American Auto-Anthology
New York: Duffield and Green. (1933). First. First edition. Near fine with some light erosion on the spinal extremities and fading to the spine and boards. Lacking the dustwrapper. . (more information)

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Price: $24.00
Add to cart 
5) Primal Vision: Selected Writings
BENN, Gottfried

Primal Vision: Selected Writings
(Norfolk, Connecticut: New Directions Books/James Laughlin. 1958). Advance Review copy with the slip laid in. Fine in a near fine dustwrapper with a tanned spine and soiling. . (more information)

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
6) Things That Have Interested Me
BENNETT, Arnold

Things That Have Interested Me
Plainview, New YOrk: Books for Libraries Press. (1975). Reprint. Without the dustwrapper as issued else fine. . (more information)

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
7) Voices From the Sixties: Twenty-Two Views of a Revolutionary Decade
BERTON, Pierre

Voices From the Sixties:  Twenty-Two Views of a Revolutionary Decade
New York: Doubleday. 1967. First. First edition. Light stain to the top of the front board, else near fine in very good, moderately soiled and rubbed dustwrapper with some wear to the ends of the spine and edges of the panels. Contributors include: Mrs. Ian Fleming, Malcolm X, Paul Anka, Lenny Bruce, Jean Shrimpton, Mrs. Marguerite Oswald, Ray Bradbury, Mort Sahl, Louis Lomax, Michael Caine and Murray the K. . (more information)

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
8) American Memory: Being a Mirror of the Stirring and Picturesque Past of Americans and the American Nation
BESTON, Henry, assembled and edited by

American Memory: Being a Mirror of the Stirring and Picturesque Past of Americans and the American Nation
New York: Farrar, Rinehart. (1937). First. First edition. Faint offsetting to front fly, topedge slightly faded else fine in a very good plus dustwrapper with some very small chips at the extremities. An anthology compiled from various historic sources by the author of <i>The Outermost House</i>. . (more information)

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Price: $85.00
Add to cart 
9) The Book of Great Conversations
BIANCOLLI, Louis, edited from historical sources in dramatic form and with biographical sketches by

The Book of Great Conversations
New York: Simon and Schuster. (1948). Later edition. Fine with some offsetting on the end papers in very good dustwrapper with some tiny tears around the extremities. . (more information)

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
10) Jim Bishop: Reporter
BISHOP, Jim

Jim Bishop: Reporter
New York: Random House. (1966). First. First edition. Offsetting to the endpapers and a soiled bottom edge thus near fine in a near fine dustwrapper with moderate wear. . (more information)

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
11) A Duke Miscellany: Narrative and Verse of the Sixties
BLACKBURN, William, edited by

A Duke Miscellany:  Narrative and Verse of the Sixties
Durham, NC: Duke University Press. 1970. First. First edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper. Contributors include Reynolds Price, Anne Tyler, Fred Chappell, and Mac Hyman. . (more information)

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
12) National Sculpture Review, Volume XX, No. 1, Spring 1971
BLOCK, Adolph, editor

National Sculpture Review, Volume XX, No. 1, Spring 1971
New York: National Sculpture Society. 1971. First. First edition. Illustrated. Age-toned text block and stapled wrappers thus near fine. . (more information)

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
13) Lyrics in Brief 1300-1938: Complete Lyrics from Longer Poems Some from Manuscript, edited with a brief foreword and introductory verses By Tom Boggs
BOGGS, Tom

Lyrics in Brief 1300-1938: Complete Lyrics from Longer Poems Some from Manuscript, edited with a brief foreword and introductory verses By Tom Boggs
New York: Printed at the Powgen Press. (1938). First. First edition. Tall thin octavo. Printed wrappers, as issued. Two very faint creases at the corners of the wraps, some modest overall soiling, and some faint shadows near the publisher's name on the titlepage, perhaps indicating another publisher had affixed their own label over the printed publisher's name, else a very good plus copy. Space for a handwritten limitation number, here left blank, although the limitation is unstated. Verses from many historical poets, the modern contributors include Wallace Stevens and W.B. Yeats. Scarce. . (more information)

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Price: $150.00
Add to cart 
14) Lyric Moderns in brief: Some Modern Poets A Number from Manuscript edited and with a foreword and introductory Verses by Tom Boggs
BOGGS, Tom

Lyric Moderns in brief: Some Modern Poets A Number from Manuscript edited and with a foreword and introductory Verses by Tom Boggs
Prairie City, Illinois: The Press of James A. Decker. (1940). First. First edition. Tall thin octavo. Gilt lettering tarnished but readable, else about fine, without dustwrapper (as issued?). Copy number 24, of a limited edition (although the limitation is unstated). Poets represented include Wallace Stevens, E.E. Cummings, Kenneth Fearing, Archibald MacLeish, John Ciardi, and Malcolm Cowley. Scarce. . (more information)

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Price: $300.00
Add to cart 
15) Historical Writings
BOLINGBROKE, Lord

Historical Writings
Chicago: The University of Chicago Press. (1972). First. First edition. Edited with an introduction by Isaac Kramnick. Fine in fine dustwrapper. . (more information)

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Price: $28.00
Add to cart 
16) The Poetry Society of America Anthology
BONNER, Amy with Alfred Kreymborg et al., editors

The Poetry Society of America Anthology
New York: Fine Editions Press. 1946. First. First edition. Introduction by J. Donald Adams. Very good plus with the spine lettering dimmed and the board edges lightly worn, in a good, torn dustwrapper. From the library of Leonora Speyer, with her pencil marks; this copy also Signed by contributors Gustav Davidson (twice), Louise Townsend Nicholl (twice), Laura Benet, and Gwendolen Haste. . (more information)

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Price: $125.00
Add to cart 
17) Cry at Birth
BOOKER, Merrel Daniel, Erma Barbour, Merrel Daniel, Jr., and Sue

Cry at Birth
New York: McGraw-Hill. (1971). First. First edition. 172pp. Sticker remnants on the rear pastedown, else fine in near fine dustwrapper with a short tear to the top of the front panel. . (more information)

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
18) The Sad Geraniums and Other Stories
BORCHERT, Wolfgang

The Sad Geraniums and Other Stories
New York: The Ecco Press. (1973). First. First edition. Translated by Keith Hamnett. Small bumps and a remainder mark thus near fine in a near fine dustwrapper with minimal wear. . (more information)

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
19) Bellow & Botsford: Editors: The Best from Five Decades
BOTSFORD, Keith, edited by

Bellow & Botsford: Editors: The Best from Five Decades
London: The Toby Press. (2000). Uncorrected proof. Soiling and moderate wear thus near fine in wrappers. . (more information)

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
20) Best American Gay Fiction 2
BOULDREY, Brian, edited by

Best American Gay Fiction 2
Boston: Little, Brown and Company. (1997). First. Uncorrected proof. Foreword by Bernard Cooper. Fine with a light sticker shadow on the front wrapper. . (more information)

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
21) These Simple Things: Some Appreciations of the Small Joys in Daily Life from <i>House & Garden</i>
(BOWEN, Elizabeth, Aldous Huxley, Marianne Moore)

These Simple Things: Some Appreciations of the Small Joys in Daily Life from <i>House & Garden</i>
New York: Simon and Schuster. (1965). First. First edition. Fine in near fine, lightly soiled dustwrapper. . (more information)

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
22) New Directions Second Series
BOWER, Warren, edited by

New Directions Second Series
Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott. (1941). First. First edition. Pencil name, fine in near fine dustwrapper with a tear on the front panel. Contributors include Maxwell Anderson, Archibald MacLeish, James Thurber, George Gallup, Stanley High, Ralph Ingersoll, J.P. McEvoy, Stephen Leacock, Philip Murray, John Dewey and Alistair Cooke. . (more information)

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
23) New Directions Second Series
BOWER, Warren, edited by

New Directions Second Series
Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott. (1941). First. First edition. Fine in near fine, price-clipped dustwrapper with some fading to the spine and light soiling to the panels. Contributors include Maxwell Anderson, Archibald, MacLeish, James Thurber, George Gallup, Stanley High, Ralph Ingersoll, J.P. McEvoy, Stephen Leacock, Philip Murray, John Dewey, and Alistair Cooke. . (more information)

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Price: $85.00
Add to cart 
24) Five Eyes: Stories by Abdeslam Boulaich, Mohamed Choukri, Larbi Layachi, Mohammed Mrabet, Ahmed Yacoubi
BOWLES, Paul, editor and translator

Five Eyes: Stories by Abdeslam Boulaich, Mohamed Choukri, Larbi Layachi, Mohammed Mrabet, Ahmed Yacoubi
Santa Barbara: Black Sparrow Press. 1979. First. First edition. Cloth and papercovered boards in original unprinted acetate dustwrapper as issued. Fine. Copy number 13 of 200 numbered hardbound copies Signed by Bowles and three of the five Moroccan storytellers represented here. The stories were told aloud, recorded, and translated. The two storytellers who did not sign any copies of this edition were unable to as they were illiterate. . (more information)

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Price: $200.00
Add to cart 
25) Salmagundi: A Quarterly for the Humanities and Social Sciences, Vol. 1, No. 4, 1966-1967
BOYERS, Robert, editor-in-chief

Salmagundi: A Quarterly for the Humanities and Social Sciences, Vol. 1, No. 4, 1966-1967
Flushing, New York: Asyla, Inc.. 1966. First. First edition. Volume 1, No. 4, 1966-1967. Modest wear thus near fine in wrappers. . (more information)

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
26) 365 Days
BOYLE, Kay, Laurence Vail, and Nina Conarain, edited by

365 Days
London: Jonathan Cape. (1936). First. First English edition. Fine in fine, price-clipped dustwrapper. . (more information)

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Price: $150.00
Add to cart 
27) Best Stories of Church and Clergy
BRADBY, Christopher and Anne Ridler, edited by

Best Stories of Church and Clergy
London: Faber and Faber. (1966). First. First edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper. Includes stories by G.K. Chesterton, William Golding, Graham Greene, James Joyce, Muriel Spark, P.G. Wodehouse, Frank O'Connor, and others. A beautiful copy. . (more information)

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
28) Anthology of Magazine Verse for 1958 and Anthology of Poems from the Seventeen Previously Published Braithwaite Anthologies
BRAITHWAITE, William Stanley and Margaret Haley Carpenter, edited by

Anthology of Magazine Verse for 1958 and Anthology of Poems from the Seventeen Previously Published Braithwaite Anthologies
New York: Schulte Publishing Company. 1959. First. First edition. Fine in about fine dustwrapper with a couple of tiny nicks. Laid in are prospectus and information about the publication of the book. The final anthology of this much-praised and long-running series edited by an African-American poet, issued after a thirty year hiatus in conjunction with Braithwaite's 80th birthday. An important compendium representing most active American poets of the period. This copy Signed by the following poets at each of their contributions: John Hall Wheelock (twice), Mark Van Doren (twice), and Marianne Moore. Scarce in dustwrapper. . (more information)

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Price: $350.00
Add to cart 
29) Anthology of Magazine Verse for 1925 and Yearbook of American Poetry
BRAITHWAITE, William Stanley, edited by

Anthology of Magazine Verse for 1925 and Yearbook of American Poetry
Boston: B.J. Brimmer. 1925. First. First edition. Fine in a very good plus dustwrapper with several small chips along the upper extremities. Edited by a noted African-American poet, this is an important compendium representing most active American poets of the period. This copy Inscribed by the editor, as well as Signed by several poets at each of their contributions including Stephen Vincent Benet, William Rose Benet (twice), Percy MacKaye (warmly inscribed), John Hall Wheelock, Harold Vinal (twice), and Louise Townsend Nicholl. Scarce in dustwrapper. . (more information)

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Price: $500.00
Add to cart 
30) Anthology of Magazine Verse for 1918 and Year Book of American Poetry
BRAITHWAITE, William Stanley, edited by

Anthology of Magazine Verse for 1918 and Year Book of American Poetry
Boston: Small, Maynard & Company. (1918). First. First edition. Fine in a modestly soiled, very good plus dustwrapper with small chips and a little discoloration on the spine. Edited by a noted African-American poet this is an important compendium representing most active American poets of the period. This copy Signed by several poets at each of their contributions including William Rose Benet (three times), John Hall Wheelock (nicely inscribed with an additional couplet added to his poem), Louis Untermeyer, Margaret Widdemer (twice), Louise Townsend Nicholl (twice), Leonora Speyer (twice), and Leslie Nelson Jennings. Scarce in dustwrapper. . (more information)

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Price: $500.00
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 of 960 listings found.