Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA

Anthology

Browse books in Anthology | Return to Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 of 964 listings found.
1) Story: The Magazine of the Short Story in Books Form Number 4
BURNETT, Whit and Hallie Burnett, edited by

Story: The Magazine of the Short Story in Books Form Number 4
(NY): A. A. Wyn, Inc and Story Press. (1953). First. First edition. Fine in very good, moderately soiled dustwrapper with some light rubbing and a small chip to the bottom of the front panel. Contributors include: Margaret Laurence, Philip A. Jenkin, Lt. Carl F. Schmidt Jr., Mack Mathews, Stephen Becker, Constance Reid, William Woods, Mary Heathcott, John F. Wicklein, John Knowles, Stephen G. Birmingham, I.J. Seligsohn, Norah Burke, Vivian Fletcher, Bert Landon, Harlod Helfer, William Canine, Bernard C. Schoenfeld. . (more information)

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
2) New Writing and Writers 16
BURROUGHS, William, et. al

New Writing and Writers 16
London: John Calder. (1979). First. First edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper. Contributors include: William Burroughs, Dino Buzzati, David Craig, Elspeth David, Ingeborg Drewitz, Kathleen Greenwood, Maryon Jeane, Neil Jordan, Sarah Lawson, B.C. Leale, Sarah McCoy and Michael Moorcock. . (more information)

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
3) Encore: Volume 1, Number 5, June, 1942
BURTON, Sir Richard, Charles Darwin, Washington Irving, Fyodor Dostoyevsky,

Encore: Volume 1, Number 5, June, 1942
Concord: The Encore Press. 1942. First. First edition. Near fine in stapled wrappers with a few small tears on the spine and around the extremities. Includes contributions from Fyodor Dostoyevsky, Sir Richard Burton, Charles Darwin and Washington Irving. . (more information)

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
4) Erewhon Or, Over the Range
BUTLER, Samuel

Erewhon Or, Over the Range
London: Jonathan Cape. 1923. First. First edition. Number 417 of 750 numbered sets. This is one volume from the set. Offset endpapers, a lightly tanned spine and some soiling thus near fine. . (more information)

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
5) The Essential Samuel Butler
BUTLER, Samuel

The Essential Samuel Butler
New York: E. P. Dutton & Company. (ca. 1950). Later edition. Fine in a very good dustwrapper with a sunned spine, rubbing and damp stains. . (more information)

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
6) Samuel Butler's Notebooks
BUTLER, Samuel (KEYNES, Geoffrey and Brian Hill, edited by)

Samuel Butler's Notebooks
New York: E. P. Dutton & Company, INc.. (1951). Later edition. Fine in a spine sunned, soiled, thus near fine dustwrapper. . (more information)

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
7) Prose Pieces: The Works of Witter Bynner
(BYNNER, Witter). KRAFT, James, edited and with an introduction by

Prose Pieces: The Works of Witter Bynner
New York: Farrar Straus Giroux. (1978). Uncorrected proof. A mildly tanned spine, sticker shadow and light wear thus near fine in wrappers. . (more information)

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
8) The Negro Question: A Selection of Writings on Civil Rights in the South
CABLE, George W

The Negro Question: A Selection of Writings on Civil Rights in the South
Garden City: Doubleday Anchor Books/Doubleday & Company, Inc.. 1958. First. First edition. Edited by Arlin Turner. Fine less some offsetting on the front end papers in near fine, lightly worn dustwrapper. . (more information)

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
9) American Record Guide, January 1980, Vol. 43, No. 3
CAINE, Milton A., managing editor

American Record Guide, January 1980, Vol. 43, No. 3
Melville, New York: ARG Publishing, Inc.. 1980. January 1980, Vol. 43, No. 3. Faint age toning and mild wear thus near fine in stapled wrappers. . (more information)

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
10) American Record Guide, May 1980, Vol. 43, No. 7
CAINE, Milton A., managing editor

American Record Guide, May 1980, Vol. 43, No. 7
Melville, New York: ARG Publishing, Inc.. 1980. May 1980, Vol. 43, No. 7. Offsetting to pages 30/31 (due to a laid in newspaper article), a tidemark to the front wrapper and the first two pages plus minimal sunning thus very good in stapled wrappers. . (more information)

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
11) American Record Guide, June 1980, Vol. 43, No. 8
CAINE, Milton A., managing editor

American Record Guide, June 1980, Vol. 43, No. 8
Melville, New York: ARG Publishing, Inc.. 1980. June 1980, Vol. 43, No. 8. Minor soiling and tanning thus near fine in stapled wrappers. . (more information)

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
12) American Record Guide, September 1978, Vol. 41, No. 11
CAINE, Milton A., managing editor

American Record Guide, September 1978, Vol. 41, No. 11
Melville, New York: ARG Publishing, Inc.. 1978. September 1978, Vol. 41, No. 11. A damp stain on the rear wrapper and several pages, bumping and soiling thus very good. . (more information)

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
13) American Record Guide, November 1979, Vol. 43, No. 1
CAINE, Milton A., managing editor

American Record Guide, November 1979, Vol. 43, No. 1
Melville, New York: ARG Publishing, Inc.. 1979. November 1979, Vol. 43, No. 1. Damp stains and some tanning thus very good in stapled wrappers. . (more information)

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
14) American Record Guide, March 1980, Vol. 43, No. 5
CAINE, Milton A., managing editor

American Record Guide, March 1980, Vol. 43, No. 5
Melville, New York: ARG Publishing, Inc.. 1980. March 1980, Vol. 43, No. 5. Some sunning and faint age toning thus near fine in stapled wrappers. . (more information)

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
15) American Record Guide, December 1979, Vol. 43, No. 2
CAINE, Milton A., managing editor

American Record Guide, December 1979, Vol. 43, No. 2
Melville, New York: ARG Publishing, Inc.. 1979. December 1979, Vol. 43, No. 2. Mild age toning and sunning thus near fine in stapled wrappers. . (more information)

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
16) American Record Guide, February 1980, Vol. 43, No. 4
CAINE, Milton A., managing editor

American Record Guide, February 1980, Vol. 43, No. 4
Melville, New York: ARG Publishing, Inc.. 1980. February 1980, Vol. 43, No. 4. Faint age toning and mild wear thus near fine in stapled wrappers. . (more information)

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
17) The Limits of Art: Poetry and Prose Chosen By Ancient and Modern Critics
CAIRNS, Huntington, collected and edited by

The Limits of Art: Poetry and Prose Chosen By Ancient and Modern Critics
(New York): Pantheon Books. (1949). Second printing. Fine with some light offsetting on the front end papers in near fine dustwrapper with a few tiny tears around the extremities. . (more information)

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
18) Pegasus Descending: A Book of the Best Bad Verse
CAMP, James, X. J. Kennedy and Keith Waldrop

Pegasus Descending: A Book of the Best Bad Verse
New York: The Macmillan Company. (1971). First. First edition. Without the dustwrapper as issued, a tanned spine and soiling thus very good. . (more information)

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
19) Culture Gulch: Notes on Art and Its Public in the 1960s
CANADAY, John

Culture Gulch: Notes on Art and Its Public in the 1960s
New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux. (1969). First. First edition. Illustrated. Fine in a near fine dustwrapper with a lightly sunned spine. . (more information)

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
20) The Works of Thoreau
CANBY, Henry S., selected and edited by (Thoreau)

The Works of Thoreau
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company. 1937. First. First edition. Near fine with offsetting on the end papers due to tipped-in newspaper articles in very good dustwrapper with small tears around the extremities. . (more information)

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
21) The Golden Year: The Poetry Society of America Anthology (1910-1960)
CANE, Melville, John Farrar and Louise Townsend Nicholl, editors

The Golden Year: The Poetry Society of America Anthology (1910-1960)
New York: Fine Editions Press. 1960. First. First edition. Fine in a very good, rubbed dustwrapper. One of 2500 copies printed, this copy Signed by contributors John Hall Wheelock (twice), Margaret Widdemer, Laura Benet, Gwendolen Haste, Louise Townsend Nicholl, A.M. Sullivan and Charles A. Wagner at their poems, as well as by editors Melville Cane and Louise Townsend Nicholl on the title-page. . (more information)

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Price: $250.00
Add to cart 
22) Romanticism and Realism
CAPUTI, Anthony, edited by

Romanticism and Realism
(no place - Boston): D.C. Heath and Company. (1968). First. First edition. Near fine in lightly soiled wrappers. . (more information)

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
23) William Golding: The Man and His Books, A Tribute on His 75th Birthday
CAREY, John, edited by

William Golding: The Man and His Books, A Tribute on His 75th Birthday
New York: Farrar Straus Giroux. (1987). First. First American edition. Illustrated. An age-toned text block thus near fine in a near fine dustwrapper with minimal rubbing and soiling. . (more information)

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
24) The Letters of J. R. R. Tolkien
CARPENTER, Humphrey, edited by, with the assistance of Christopher Tolkien

The Letters of J. R. R. Tolkien
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company. 1981. First. First edition. Near fine with minor damp stain on end papers in near fine dustwrapper with a tanned spine and moderate wear. . (more information)

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
25) Kite-Flying and Other Irrational Acts: Conversations with Twelve Southern Writers
CARR, John, edited by

Kite-Flying and Other Irrational Acts: Conversations with Twelve Southern Writers
Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press. (1972). First. First edition. Fine in near fine dustwrapper with slightly rubbed extremities. . (more information)

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
26) The Poem in Its Skin
CARROLL, Paul

The Poem in Its Skin
Chicago: Follett Publishing Company. (1968). First. First edition. Illustrated. Fine in a moderately soiled thus near fine dustwrapper. . (more information)

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
27) The Young American Poets: A Big Table Book
CARROLL, Paul, edited by

The Young American Poets: A Big Table Book
Chicago: Follett Publishing Company. (1968). First. First edition. Introduction by James Dickey. Fine in very good dustwrapper with a few small tears around the extremities. . (more information)

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Price: $65.00
Add to cart 
28) A New Directions Reader
CARRUTH, Hayden & J. Laughlin

A New Directions Reader
(Norfolk, Connecticut: New Directions. 1964). First. First edition. Very good with minor creasing to the gutters and bumping to the extremities. Signed by J.Laughlin, editor. . (more information)

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
29) Doing It...Our Way: A Family Anthology
CARTER, Lillie Mae, compiled by

Doing It...Our Way: A Family Anthology
London: Mitre Press. (1975). First. First edition. Small label advertising additional copies on the front pastedown, some light dampstains on the board, an about very good copy in dustwrapper with the author's picture removed from the front flap, and that flap affixed to the front pastedown. Lillie Mae Cater has Inscribed the book utilizing the entire front fly. . (more information)

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
30) The Colorado Quarterly, Volume XX, No. 4, Spring, 1972
CARTER, Paul J

The Colorado Quarterly, Volume XX, No. 4, Spring, 1972
Boulder: The University of Colorado. 1972. First. First edition. Fine in wrappers. . (more information)

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 of 964 listings found.