Browsing the inventory of Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAAAnthology |
|
Browse books in Anthology | Return to Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
|
| |||||
| 1) |
Dearest Mother: Letters from Famous Sons to Their Mothers
New York: L.B. Fischer. 1942. First. First edition. Introduction by Hendrik Willem Van Loon. Near fine with some light offsetting on the endpapers and fading around the spine and boards. . (more information)
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States) |
| 2) |
Silas Marner; The Lifted Veil; Brother Jacob
New York: Thomas Nelson and Sons. 1922. Later printing. Owner name on the front pastedown, minor rubbing and soiling thus near fine. . (more information)
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States) |
| 3) |
Impressions of Theophrastus Such
New York: William L. Allison. (ca. 1880). One volume from a set. Torn front fly, rubbing and chips thus very good. . (more information)
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States) |
| 4) |
The Complete Poems and Plays
New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company. (1952). Later edition. Fine in a fair dustwrapper with chips, rubbing and soiling. . (more information)
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States) |
| 5) |
Stories From the Sixties
New York: Doubleday. 1971. First. First edition. Light stain to the top of the boards, else near fine in near fine, lightly soiled dustwrapper with some light wear to the ends of the spine and edges of the panels. Contributors include: John Barth, Saul Bellow, Hortense Calisher, Alfred Chester, Robert Coover, Daniel Curley, William Gass, Albert Lebowitz, Leonard Michaels, Barton Midwood, Flannery O'Connor, Tillie Olsen, Barry Targan, Peter Taylor and John Updike. . (more information)
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States) |
| 6) |
A Treasury of Brooklyn
New York: William Sloane Associates, Inc.. (1949). First. First edition. One corner bumped, otherwise fine. Lacking dustwrapper. . (more information)
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States) |
| 7) |
Webster's New World Encyclopedia
New York: Prentice Hall. (1990). Ninth edition. First printing. Illustrated. Fine in fine dustwrapper. . (more information)
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States) |
| 8) |
A Piece of Lettuce: Personal Essays on Books, Beliefs, American Places, and Growing Up in a Strange Country
New York: Random House. (1964). First. First edition. Stamp on the front fly else fine in a very good dustwrapper with a tanned spine and general wear. . (more information)
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States) |
| 9) |
The Complete Essays and Other Writings of Ralph Waldo Emerson
New York: The Modern Library. (1940). Later edition. Edited with a biographical introduction by Brooks Atkinson. Near fine with some minor separation of the rear board from the spine in very good dustwrapper with a few tiny tears around the extremities. . (more information)
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States) |
| 10) |
Emerson: A Modern Anthology
(New York: Dell Publishing Co., Inc.. 1958). First. First edition. An age-toned text block and soiled wrappers thus very good. . (more information)
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States) |
| 11) |
Prize Stories 1956: The O. Henry Awards
New York: Doubleday & Company. 1956. First. First edition. Offsetting to the endpapers, else fine in very good, slightly tanned and lightly soiled dustwrapper with some wear to the ends of the spine and edges of the panels. Contributors include: John Cheever, James Buechler, R.V. Cassill, John Steinbeck, Richard Yates, Herbert Gold, Hortense Calisher, Howard Nemerov, Archie Carr, Robie Macauley, Robert M. Coates, Saul Bellow, Joseph Whitehill, and William Faulkner. . (more information)
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States) |
| 12) |
The American Scholar, Winter 1998
Washington, DC: Phi Beta Kappa Society. 1998. First. First edition. Some soiling and a library stamp on the front panel thus near fine in wrappers. . (more information)
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States) |
| 13) |
The American Scholar, Autumn 1993
Washington, DC: Phi Beta Kappa Society. 1993. First. First edition. Fine in wrappers. . (more information)
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States) |
| 14) |
Sulfur: A Literary Tri-Quarterly of the Whole Art Vol. 2, No. 2
Pasadena: California Institute of Technology. (1982). Vol. 2, No. 2. Illustrated. Fine in wrappers. . (more information)
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States) |
| 15) |
Sulfur: A Literary Tri-Quarterly of the Whole Art Vol.3, No.2
Pasadena: California Institute of Technology. (1983). Vol. 3, No.2. Illustrated. Fine in wrappers. . (more information)
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States) |
| 16) |
Sulfur: A Literary Tri-Quarterly of the Whole Art Vol. 2, No.3
Pasadena: California Institute of Technology. (1983). Vol. 2, No.3. Illustrated. Fine in wrappers. . (more information)
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States) |
| 17) |
Sulfur: A Literary Tri-Quarterly of the Whole Art Vol. 3, No.1
Pasadena: California Institute of Technology. (1983). Vol. 3, No.1. Illustrated. Fine in wrappers. . (more information)
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States) |
| 18) |
The Complete Book of Classical Music
Englewood Cliffs: Prentice-Hall, Inc.. (1965). Second printing. Very good, ex-library copy with expected markings. Lacking the dustwrapper. . (more information)
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States) |
| 19) |
The Choate Literary Magazine: Fiftieth Anniversary Anthology
(Wallingford: no place - The Choate School). 1965. First. First edition. Fine in wrappers. . (more information)
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States) |
| 20) |
Rereadings
New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux. (2005). Uncorrected proof. Some soiling else fine in wrappers. . (more information)
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States) |
| 21) |
The Prize Plays of Television and Radio 1956
New York: Random House. 1956. First. First edition. Fine in near fine, price-clipped dustwrapper with some light rubbing and light wear to the ends of the spine and edges of the panels. Contributors include: Rod Serling, J. Harvey Howells, George Roy Hill, John Whedon, Allan Sloane, Leonard Stern, Sydney Zelinka, Kenneth Kolb, James Elward, Stanley Niss, Robert S. Greene, Si Rose, Thelma Robinson, Hal Kanter, Howard Leeds, Harry Winkler, and Everett Greenbaum. . (more information)
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States) |
| 22) |
The Prize Plays of Television and Radio 1956
New York: Random House. 1956. First. First edition. Fine in near fine, price-clipped dustwrapper with slight offsetting from a small price-stamp on the front flap. Contributors include: Rod Serling (<i>Requiem for a Heavyweight</i>), J. Harvey Howells, George Roy Hill, John Whedon, Allan Sloane, Leonard Stern, Sydney Zelinka, Kenneth Kolb, James Elward, Stanley Niss, Robert S. Greene, Si Rose, Thelma Robinson, Hal Kanter, Howard Leeds, Harry Winkler, and Everett Greenbaum. . (more information)
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States) |
| 23) |
Party of Twenty: Informal Essays from <i>Holiday Magazine</i>
New York: Simon and Schuster. 1963. First. First edition. Fine in near fine, lightly soiled dustwrapper. . (more information)
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States) |
| 24) |
The American Treasury: 1455-1955
New York: Harper & Brothers, Publishers. (1955). First. First edition. Assisted by Charles Van Doren. Fine with some offsetting on the front end papers in near fine dustwrapper with tiny tears around the extremities. . (more information)
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States) |
| 25) |
American Literature in Parody
New York: Twayne Publishers. (1955). First. First edition. Pen notation on the front fly, else fine in near fine, spine faded dustwrapper with some light wear to the ends of the spine and edges of the panels. Contributors include Mark Twain, Frank Sullivan, Edgar Allan Poe, Henry James, James Russell Lowell, William James, Aldous Huxley, H.G. Wells, Max Beerbohm, Henry David Thoreau, C.L. Edson, Robert Benchley, Clifton Fadiman, E.B. White, and James Thurber. . (more information)
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States) |
| 26) |
A Book of Hamilton Verse 1917
College Hill, Town of Kirkland NY: (Hamilton College). 1917. First. First edition. Near fine. An anthology of poems by Hamilton College students including Carl Carmer (eleven years before his first book) and John V.A. Weaver (four years before his first book). Scarce. . (more information)
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States) |
| 27) |
The Collected Poems of James T. Farrell
New York: Fleet Publishing Corporation. (1965). First. First edition. Creased front wrapper plus rubbing thus very good. . (more information)
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States) |
| 28) |
The Two-Storied World: Selected Writings of James K. Feibleman
New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston. (1966). First. First edition. Edited with an introduction by Huntington Cairns. Fine in near fine dustwrapper with tiny tears on the spinal extremities and rear flap fold. . (more information)
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States) |
| 29) |
City Lights Review
San Francisco: City Lights Books. (1987). First. First edition. Fine in wrappers. Contributors include Edward Abbey, Ivan Arguelles, Julian Beck, Eric Bentley, Julien Blaine, Iain Boal, James Brook, Noam Chomsky, Tom Clark, Andrei Codrescu, Philip Daughtry, Lydia Davis, Alyssay Erdley, Brigitte Fontaine, Charles Henri Ford, Federico Garcia Lorca, Allen Ginsberg, Robert Gluck, Susan Fiffin, Philip Lamantia, Henri Michaux, Marie Ponsot, Antoio Porta, Rodrigo Rey Rosa, Janet Richards, Alberto Savinio, Alfonsina Storni, Mutsuo Takahashi, Nadja Tesich, Roland Topor, Nanos Valaoritis, Marie Wilson and Michael Wolfe. . (more information)
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States) |
| 30) |
The Power Game
New York: Simon and Schuster. (1979). First. First edition. Edges of the boards slightly faded, else fine in near fine, lightly soiled dustwrapper with some light wear to the edges of the panels. Contributors include: Tom Wolfe, Jimmy Brestin, Nicholas Pileggi, Adam Smith, Gloria Steinem, Peter Maas, John V. Lindsay, Pete Hamill, Edward N. Costikyan, Jane O'Reilly, Ralph Schoenstein, Gus Tyler, Julie Baumgold, Paul H. Weaver, Chris Welles, Jane Edmunds, Alan Rich, and Tom Wolfe. . (more information)
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States) |
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 of 963 listings found. |

































