Browsing the inventory of Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAAAnthology |
|
Browse books in Anthology | Return to Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
|
| |||||
| 1) |
The Random Review 1982
New York: Random House. 1982. First. First edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper. Contributors include: Ann Beattie, Emile Capouya, Raymond Carver, Stephanie C. Gunn, Amy Herrick, Richard Leigh, Peter Taylor, Jean Thompson, Tobias Wolff, Patricia Zelver, Frank Bidart, Richard Blessing, Jim Gauer, Linda Gregg, Denis Johnson, Bill Knott, William Logan, Thomas Lux, Howard Nemerov, Katha Pollitt, Mark Rudman, Alan Shapiro, Linda Vavra, C.K. Williams, Charles Wright, Terrence Des Pres, and Robert Haas. . (more information)
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States) |
| 2) |
The Random Review 1982
New York: Random House. 1982. First. First edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper. Contributors include: Ann Beattie, Emile Capouya, Raymond Carver, Stephanie C. Gunn, Amy Herrick, Richard Leigh, Peter Taylor, Jean Thompson, Tobias Wolff, Patricia Zelver, Frank Bidart, Richard Blessing, Jim Gauer, Linda Gregg, Denis Johnson, Bill Knott, William Logan, Thomas Lux, Howard Nemerov, Katha Pollitt, Mark Rudman, Alan Shapiro, Linda Vavra, C.K. Williams, Charles Wright, Terrence Des Pres, and Robert Haas. . (more information)
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States) |
| 3) |
The Crack-Up: With Other Uncollected Pieces, Note-Books and Unpublished Letters
(New York: New Directions Books. 1956). Reprint. With letters to Fitzgerald from Gertrude Stein, Edith Wharton, T.S. Eliot, Thomas Wolfe, and John Does Passos. Essays and poems by John Rosenfeld, Glenway Wescott, John Dos Passos, John Peale Bishop, and Edmund Wilson. Near fine with previous owner's inscription on the half-title page in wrappers. . (more information)
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States) |
| 4) |
View: Parade of the Avant-Garde: An Anthology of <i>View</i> Magazine (1940-1947)
New York: Thunder's Mouth Press. (1991). Uncorrected proof. Illustrated. Foreword by Paul Bowles. A sunned spine and front wrapper plus soiling thus near fine. . (more information)
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States) |
| 5) |
The World's Great Folktales
New York: Harper & Brothers. (1953). First edition. Ex-Library copy with the usual markings, a repaired spine and lacking the dustwrapper thus very good. . (more information)
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States) |
| 6) |
The Bride of Corinth, and Other Poems and Plays
London: John Lane, The Bodley Head. 1920. First. First edition. Translated by Wilfrid Jackson and Emilie Jackson. Very good, moderately worn copy with a bookplate of screenwriter and playwright Sampson Raphaelson. Without a dustwrapper as issued. . (more information)
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States) |
| 7) |
Historical Study in the West: France; Great Britain; Western Germany; The United States
New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts. (1968). First. First edition. Without the dustwrapper as issued else fine. . (more information)
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States) |
| 8) |
How to Be Alone: Essays
New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux. (2002). First. First edition. Fine in fine, lightly soiled dustwrapper. . (more information)
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States) |
| 9) |
Black Humor
New York: Bantam. 1965. First paperback edition. Pages slightly age-toned, else fine in near fine wrappers with the spine creased. With stories by Thomas Pynchon, Joseph Heller, Terry Southern, and others. . (more information)
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States) |
| 10) |
West of Boston poems from the State University of Iowa Poetry Workshop in honor of the visit of Robert Frost
Iowa City: The Qara Press. (1959). First. First edition. String-tied wrappers. Shallow dampstain confined to the very topedge of the rear wrap, a little age-toning, very good. One of 400 copies. Poems by several notables in honor of Frost's visit, including Stephen Berg, Martha Grimes, Robert Mezey, Paul Engle, William M. Murray, Henri Coulette, and others. . (more information)
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States) |
| 11) |
Thesaurus of Anecdotes: A New Classified Collection of the Best Anecdotes from Ancient Times to the Present Day
New York: Crown. (1942). First. First edition. A few pages bumped else fine in a good dustwrapper with tears and general wear. . (more information)
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States) |
| 12) |
The Saturday Evening Post Stories 1956
New York: Random House. 1956. First. First edition. Fine in near fine, lightly soiled dustwrapper with osme light wear to the ends of the spine and edges of the panels. Contributors include: Alex Gaby, Paul Gallico, William Sambrot, Don Tracy, Kem Bennett, Dan Tyler Moore, Lee McGiffen, Ray Bradbury, Edmund Cooper, Joseph N. Bell, Robert W. Wells, Jacland Marmur, Michael Foster, William Brandon, Leo Rosten, John de Meyer, Margaret Craven, Noel Clad, Roderick MacLeish, and William Chamberlain. . (more information)
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States) |
| 13) |
Books and Reading
New York: The Baker & Taylor Company. 1908. First. First edition. Near fine with light wear around the boards. Without a dustwrapper as issued. . (more information)
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States) |
| 14) |
Bad Behavior
New York: Poseidon Press. (1988). First. First edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper with slightly sunned spine and minor bumping. . (more information)
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States) |
| 15) |
CrossCountry No. 10/11
Woodhaven, NY: CrossCountry. 1978. First. First edition. Octavo, wrappers. Covers slightly rubbed, else fine copy. With contributions by Mona Van Duyn, Joseph Bruchac, Rochelle Ratner, Mark Jarman, among others. . (more information)
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States) |
| 16) |
The Gandhi Reader: A Source Book of His Life and Writings
Bloomington : Indiana University Press. 1956. First. First edition. Fine in a near fine dustwrapper with a sunned spine and modest wear. . (more information)
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States) |
| 17) |
Collected Poems
New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux. (2002). Revised, bilingual edition. Introduction and notes by Christopher Maurer. Translated by Catherine Brown, Cola Franzen, Angela Jaffray, Galway Kinnell, Will Kirkland, William Bryant Logan, Christopher Maurer, Robert Nasatir, Jerome Rothenberg, Greg Simon, Alan S. Trueblood, and Steven F. White. Near fine in wrappers with some light bumping to the corners. . (more information)
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States) |
| 18) |
Great Friends: Portraits of Seventeen Writers
New York: Atheneum. 1980. Later edition. Fine in near fine dustwrapper with small tears around the extremities. . (more information)
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States) |
| 19) |
New World Writing #13
(NY): The New American Library. 1958. First. First edition. Spine slightly discolored, else near fine in wrappers. Contributors include: George Carrett, Gertrude Friedberg, A.J. Alexander, George Bluestone, John Anthony West, Robert Kirsch, James Jones, Glendon Swarthout, George P. Elliott, Arthur Adamov, Paul West, John W. ALdridge, Wright Morris, Giorgio de Santillana, Howard Nemerov, Daniel G. Hoffman, Marion Montgomery, and Harold Norse. . (more information)
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States) |
| 20) |
Poets of Today IV: The Reverend Ghost: Poems; The Harvest and the Scythe: Poems; This Various World and Other Poems
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. (1957). First. First edition. Introductory Essay: "To Recapture Delight," by John Hall Wheelock. Fine in a good dustwrapper with general wear. . (more information)
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States) |
| 21) |
Fiction and the Figures of Life
New York: Vintage Books. (1972). Reprint. Age toning, rubbing at extremities and a creased spine else fine in wrappers. . (more information)
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States) |
| 22) |
Critics' Choice: New York Drama Critics' Circle Prize Plays
London: Arco Publications. (1959). Second edition. Some of copyright information neatly crossed out, else fine in near fine, lightly soiled dustwrapper with some light wear to the ends of the spine and edges of the panels. Contributors include John Patrick, Carson McCullers, Maxwell Anderson, Tennessee Williams, Lillian Hellman, William Saroyan, Arthur Miller, Sidney Kingsley, and John Steinbeck. . (more information)
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States) |
| 23) |
Historians at Work: Volume IV
New York: Harper & Row, Publishers. (1975). First. First edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper. . (more information)
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States) |
| 24) |
The Arizona Quarterly, Winter 1957, Volume 13, No. 4
(Tucson): University of Arizona. 1957. First. First edition. Winter 1957, Volume 13, No. 4. A tanned, torn spine and soiling thus near fine in wrappers. . (more information)
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States) |
| 25) |
The Last of the Provincials: The American Novel, 1915-1925
London: Secker & Warburg. 1947. First. First UK edition. Owner stamp on the front pastedown, else fine in very good, price-clipped dustwrapper with some tanning and light wear to the ends of the spine. Criticism of H.L. Mencken, Sinclair Lewis, Willa Cather, Sherwood Anderson and F. Scott Fitzgerald. . (more information)
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States) |
| 26) |
1939: The Lost World of the Fair
New York: The Free Press. (1995). Uncorrected proof. Soiled wrappers thus near fine. . (more information)
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States) |
| 27) |
The American City Novel
Norman: University of Oklahoma Press. (1954). First. First edition. Contributors include Theodore Dreiser, Thomas Wolfe, Sherwood Anderson, Edith Wharton, John Dos Passos, and others. Lacking the dustwrapper plus a rubbed, tanned spine thus near fine. . (more information)
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States) |
| 28) |
Survival Prose: An Anthology of New Writings
New York: Bobbs-Merrill. (1971). First. First edition. Front endpapers adhered, else near fine in very good, lightly soiled and rubbed dustwrapper with some pen notations on the rear panel. Contributors include: Clark Whelton, George Cain, Harry Mason, Jane Mushabac, Rascha Levinson, Bill Amidon, Richard Kotuk, Alan Kapelner, Milani, George Blecher, Janet Chalmers, David Nemec, John Bart Gerald, Grace Rooney, Ishmael Reed. . (more information)
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States) |
| 29) |
Sumac, Vol. 1, No. 2, Winter 1969
(Fremont, Michigan): The Sumac Press. 1969. First. First edition. Features a canto by Ezra Pound. Slight soiling else fine in wrappers. . (more information)
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States) |
| 30) |
Sumac, Vol. 1, No. 3, Spring 1969
Fremont, Michigan: The Sumac Press. 1969. First. First edition. Volume 1, No. 3, Spring 1969. Illustrated. Fine in wrappers. . (more information)
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States) |
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 of 960 listings found. |


































