Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA

Anthology

Browse books in Anthology | Return to Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 of 960 listings found.
1) 13 Great Stories
JOYCE, James, F. Scott Fitzgerald, Luigi Pirandello, Katherine Anne Porter, Felipe Alfau, William Goyen, Joaquin Arderius, Peggy Bennett, Isaak Babel, J.F. Powers, James Agee, Waler van Tilburg Clark, Saul Bellow

13 Great Stories
(New York: Dell Publishing Company, Inc.. 1955). First. First edition. Edited by Daniel Talbot. Near fine, somewhat age-toned in lightly soiled wrappers. . (more information)

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
2) The Living Thoughts of Kant
KANT, Immanuel (BENDA, Julien, presented by)

The Living Thoughts of Kant
New York: Longmans, Green and Co.. 1940. First. First edition. Fine in a near fine dustwrapper with general wear. . (more information)

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
3) Existentialism: From Dostoevsky to Sartre
KAUFMANN, Walter, edited with an introduction, prefaces and new translations by

Existentialism: From Dostoevsky to Sartre
Cleveland: Meridian Books. (1966). Later edition. Fine in wrappers. . (more information)

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
4) The Permanent Ade: The Living Writings of George Ade
KELLY, Fred C., edited by

The Permanent Ade: The Living Writings of George Ade
Indianapolis: The Bobbs-Merrill Company. (1947). Later edition. Lightly offset endpapers thus near fine in a very good dustwrapper with a sunned spine and general wear. . (more information)

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
5) Recovering Berryman: Essays on a Poet
KELLY, Richard J. and Alan K. Lathrop, edited by

Recovering Berryman: Essays on a Poet
Ann Arbor: The University of Michigan Press. (1993). First. First edition. Advance Review copy with the publisher's prospectus laid in. Fine in a fine glossy dustrwrapper. . (more information)

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
6) Very Special Artists: Chronicles of Courage
KENNEDY-SMITH, Jean with George Plimpton

Very Special Artists: Chronicles of Courage
New York: Random House. (1992). Uncorrected proof. Fine in glossy wrappers. . (more information)

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
7) Good Blonde & Others
KEROUAC, Jack

Good Blonde & Others
San Francisco: Grey Fox Press. (1994). Revised and enlarged edition. Preface by Robert Creeley. Fine in wrappers. . (more information)

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
8) Readings in Christian Thought
KERR, High T., edited by

Readings in Christian Thought
Nashville: Abingdon Press. (1966). First. First edition. Near fine with some soiling on the boards. Lacking the dustwrapper. . (more information)

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
9) Best Stories of the Romanticists: The Blue Flower
KESTEN, Hermann, edited by

Best Stories of the Romanticists: The Blue Flower
New York: Roy Publishers. (1946). First. First edition. Illustrated by Z. Czermanski. Fine in near fine, lightly worn dustwrapper. . (more information)

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
10) First Fiction: An Anthology of the First Published Stories by Famous Writers
KIERNAN, Kathy and Michael Moore, edited by

First Fiction: An Anthology of the First Published Stories  by Famous Writers
Boston: Little, Brown and Company. (1994). Uncorrected proof. Notations on the front wrapper and soiling thus very good. . (more information)

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
11) Joyce Kilmer's Anthology of Catholic Poets
KILMER, Joyce

Joyce Kilmer's Anthology of Catholic Poets
New York: Liveright Publishing Corporation. (1939). Black and Gold edition. Owner inscription on the front fly. Lacking the dustwrapper, minor bump to the top edge and some wear thus near fine. . (more information)

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
12) Paebar's Anthology of Selected Magazine Verse for 1932
KING, W.C., editor

Paebar's Anthology of Selected Magazine Verse for 1932
New York: Paebar Co.. (1932). First. First edition. Introduction by Stanton A. Coblentz. Spine lettering dimmed, thus near fine, lacking the presumed dustwrapper. Signed by contributors John Hall Wheelock, Marguerite Janvrin Adams, and Helen Frith Stickney. . (more information)

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Price: $150.00
Add to cart 
13) Black Short Story Anthology
KING, Woodie, edited by

Black Short Story Anthology
New York: Columbia University Press. (1972). Later printing. 381pp. Fine in fine glassine dustwrapper. . (more information)

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
14) Black Spirits: A Festival of New Black Poets in America
KING, Woodie, editor

Black Spirits: A Festival of New Black Poets in America
New York: Random House. (1972). First. First edition. Artistic consultant Imamu Amiri Baraka. Foreword by Nikki Giovanni. Introduction by Don L. Lee. University press stamp on the front fly else fine in a fine, only slightly rubbed dustwrapper. A nice copy of an important collection with contributions by Baraka, Giovanni, Lee, Clarence Major, Sonia Sanchez, David Henderson, Ed Bullins, Carolyn Rodgers, Quincy Troupe, and many more. . (more information)

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
15) The Forerunners: Black Poets in America
KING, Woodie, Jr., edited by

The Forerunners:  Black Poets in America
Washington, D.C.: Howard University Press. 1975. First. First edition. 127pp. Introduction by Addison Gayle Jr. Fine in near fine, lightly rubbed dustwrapper. . (more information)

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
16) A New Selected Poems
KINNELL, Galway

A New Selected Poems
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company. 2000. Advance Reading copy. Modest wear thus near fine in wrappers. . (more information)

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
17) Confessions of a Bohemian Tory: Episodes and Reflections of a Vagrant Career
KIRK, Russell

Confessions of a Bohemian Tory: Episodes and Reflections of a Vagrant Career
New York: Fleet Publishing Corporation. (1963). First. First edition. First edition. Offset front endpapers thus near fine in a very good dustwrapper with general wear. . (more information)

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Price: $80.00
Add to cart 
18) The University Bookman: A Quarterly Review, Summer 1971, Vol. XI, No.4
KIRK, Russell, editor

The University Bookman: A Quarterly Review, Summer 1971, Vol. XI, No.4
Bristol, Connecticut: The Educational Reviewer, Inc. . 1971. First. First edition. An age-toned text block and wrappers plus some soiling thus very good. . (more information)

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
19) The University Bookman: A Quarterly Review, Spring 1969, Vol. IX, No. 3
KIRK, Russell, editor

The University Bookman: A Quarterly Review, Spring 1969, Vol. IX, No. 3
Bristol, Connecticut: The Educational Reviewer, Inc.. 1969. First. First edition. Age-toned text block and general wear thus very good in stapled wrappers. . (more information)

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
20) The University Bookman: A Quarterly Review, Summer 1968, Vol. VIII, No. 4
KIRK, Russell, editor

The University Bookman: A Quarterly Review, Summer 1968, Vol. VIII, No. 4
Orange, Connecticut: The Educational Reviewer, Inc.. 1968. First. First edition. Age-toned text block and general wear thus very good in stapled wrappers. . (more information)

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
21) The University Bookman: A Quarterly Review, Winter 1971, Vol. XI, No. 2
KIRK, Russell, editor

The University Bookman: A Quarterly Review, Winter 1971, Vol. XI, No. 2
Bristol, Connecticut: The Educational Reviewer, Inc.. 1971. First. First edition. Winter 1971, Vol. XI, No. 2. Wrappers separated from the stapled text block, an abrasion on the rear wrapper from label removal as well as slight tanning of the front wrapper thus very good. . (more information)

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
22) The University Bookman: A Quarterly Review, Spring 1971, Vol. XI, No. 3
KIRK, Russell, editor

The University Bookman: A Quarterly Review, Spring 1971, Vol. XI, No. 3
Bristol, Connecticut: The Educational Reviewer, Inc.. 1971. First. First edition. Spring 1971, Vol. XI, No. 3. Some general wear thus near fine in stapled wrappers. . (more information)

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
23) The University Bookman: A Quarterly Review, Winter 1969, Vol. IX, No. 2
KIRK, Russell, editor

The University Bookman: A Quarterly Review, Winter 1969, Vol. IX, No. 2
Bristol, Connecticut: The Educational Reviewer, Inc.. 1969. First. First edition. Age-toned text block and general wear thus very good in stapled wrappers. . (more information)

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
24) Daedalus: Journal of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences, Discoveries and Interpretations Studies in Contemporary Scholarship: Volume II, Fall, 1977
(KISSINGER, Henry A.)

Daedalus: Journal of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences, Discoveries and Interpretations Studies in Contemporary Scholarship: Volume II, Fall, 1977
Richmond: American Academy of Arts and Sciences). 1968. First. First edition. Near fine in lightly soiled wrappers. . (more information)

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
25) A Treasury of Jewish Letters: Letters from the Famous and the Humble: Volume I
KOBLER, Franz, edited by

A Treasury of Jewish Letters: Letters from the Famous and the Humble: Volume I
Philadelphia: The Jewish Publications Society of America. 1953. First. First edition. Very good copy tidemarks on the front board and around the edges. Lacking the dustwrapper. . (more information)

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
26) The American Enlightenment: The Shaping of the American Experiment and a Free Society
KOCH, Adrienne, selected and edited with introduction and notes by

The American Enlightenment: The Shaping of the American Experiment and a Free Society
New York: George Braziller. (1965). First. First edition. Near fine with some small tears at the crown in near fine dustwrapper with tiny tears around the extremities. . (more information)

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
27) On the Great Atlantic Rainway: Selected Poems 1950-1988
KOCH, Kenneth

On the Great Atlantic Rainway: Selected Poems 1950-1988
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. 1994. Uncorrected proof. Fine in wrappers. . (more information)

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
28) Bertha and Other Plays
KOCH, Kenneth

Bertha and Other Plays
New York: Grove Press, Inc. (1966). First. First edition. Moderate soiling thus near fine in glossy wrappers. . (more information)

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
29) The Gold Standard: A Book of Plays
KOCH, Kenneth

The Gold Standard: A Book of Plays
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. 1996. Uncorrected proof. Small tear to the front wrapper and several pages plus some soiling thus very good. . (more information)

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
30) Estates and Revolutions: Essays in Early Modern European History
KOENIGSBERGER, H. G

Estates and Revolutions: Essays in Early Modern European History
Ithaca: Cornell University Press. (1971). First. First edition. Fine in near fine, clipped dustwrapper . . (more information)

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 of 960 listings found.