Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA

Anthology

Browse books in Anthology | Return to Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 of 964 listings found.
1) The Open Night
LEHMANN, John

The Open Night
New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company. (1952). Later edition. Offsetting to the front endpapers else fine in a near fine dustwrapper with a tanned spine and modest wear. . (more information)

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
2) The Penguin New Writing No. 35
LEHMANN, John edited by

The Penguin New Writing No. 35
London: Penguin Books. (1948). First. First Edition. Near fine in wrappers. . (more information)

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
3) The London Magazine, May 1957, Volume 4, No. 5
LEHMANN, John, edited by

The London Magazine, May 1957, Volume 4, No. 5
(Surrey, England): William Heinemann Ltd. 1957. First. First edition. May 1957, Volume 4, No. 5. Soiling and rubbing in near fine wrappers. . (more information)

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
4) The Penguin New Writing, No. 34
LEHMANN, John, edited by

London: Penguin Books. (1948). First. First edition. Number 34. Illustrated. An age-toned text block and soiling thus near fine in wrappers. . (more information)

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
5) The Penguin New Writing: Number 33
LEHMANN, John, edited by

The Penguin New Writing: Number 33
London: Penguin Books. (1948). First. First edition. Very good, age-toned copy with a small chip out of the front wrapper. . (more information)

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
6) The Penguin New Writing: Number 32
LEHMANN, John, edited by

The Penguin New Writing: Number 32
London: Penguin Books. (1947). First. First edition. Near fine, age-toned in lightly worn wrappers. . (more information)

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
7) Hiding in Plain Sight: Essays in Criticism and Autobiography
LESSER, Wendy, edited and with an introduction by

Hiding in Plain Sight: Essays in Criticism and Autobiography
San Francisco: Mercury House. (1993). First. First edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper. . (more information)

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
8) Plain Talk: An Anthology from the Leading Anti-Communist Magazine of the 40s
LEVINE, Isaac Don, edited by

Plain Talk:  An Anthology from the Leading Anti-Communist Magazine of the 40s
New Rochelle, NY: Arlington House. (1976). First. First edition. Fine in near fine, spine tanned dustwrapper with some light wear to the ends of the spine and edges of the panels. Contributors include: Isaac Don Levine, Ayn Rand, John Chamberlain, Margaret Mitchell, Ludwig von Mises, George S. Schuyler, Clare Boothe Luce, Zygmund Dobbs, Howard Rushmore, Ralph de Toledano, Emmanuel S. Larsen, Leopold Schwarzchild, Max Eastman, J. Anthony Panuch, Eugene Lyons, Henry Hazlitt, General Wladyslaw Anders, Sheppard Marley, Alexander Kerensky and Victor Serge. . (more information)

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
9) Lewis at Zenith, A Three-Novel Omnibus: <i>Main Street</i>, <i>Babbitt</i>, <i>Arrowsmith</i>
LEWIS, Sinclair

Lewis at Zenith, A Three-Novel Omnibus: <i>Main Street</i>, <i>Babbitt</i>, <i>Arrowsmith</i>
New York: Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc.. (1961). First. First edition. Very good copy with offsetting on the rear end papers and a slight separation of the front hinge from the textblock. Lacking the dustwrapper. . (more information)

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
10) Gay Sunshine Interviews, Volume I
LEYLAND, Winston, edited by

Gay Sunshine Interviews, Volume I
San Francisco: Gay Sunshine Press. 1978. First. First edition. Volume I only. Illustrated. Fine in wrappers. . (more information)

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
11) Modern American Poetry (Translations)
LICHT, Michel, translator (Alfred Kreymborg)

Modern American Poetry (Translations)
Buenos Aires: Julio Kaufman S.R.L.. 1954. First. First edition. Printed stiff wrappers. Light soiling, near fine. A translation of American poetry into Hebrew, with vertually all of the text in Hebrew. Signed by Alfred Kreymborg at his contribution. Scarce. . (more information)

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Price: $85.00
Add to cart 
12) Ten Greek Plays in Contemporary Translations
LIND, L.R., edited and in part translated with an introduction by

Ten Greek Plays in Contemporary Translations
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company. (1957). First. First edition. Very good in somewhat worn, tanned wrappers. . (more information)

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
13) Collected Poems
LINDSAY, Vachel

New York: Macmillan Publishing Co., Inc.. (1973). Revised edition. Illustrated by the author. Fine in near fine dustwrapper with minor tears. . (more information)

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
14) The Collector in America
LIPMAN, Jean, compiled by

The Collector in America
New York: The Viking Press. (1970). First. First edition. Illustrated. Fine in a near fine dustwrapper with a lightly sunned spine. . (more information)

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
15) My Story That I Like Best
LONG, Ray, editor

My Story That I Like Best
New York: (International Magazine Company). 1924. First. First edition. Spotting to the boards, a good only copy in good plus dustwrapper with severla modest chips and some soiling. Stories by Edna Ferber, Irvin S. Cobb, Peter B. Kyne, and others. . (more information)

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
16) 20 Best Short Stories in Ray Long's 20 Years as an Editor
LONG, Ray, selected by

20 Best Short Stories in Ray Long's 20 Years as an Editor
New York: Crown. (1932). Later printing. About fine in near fine dustwrapper with a couple of short tears. Includes stories by Ernest Hemingway, W. Somerset Maugham, Fannie Hurst, Ring Lardner, Edna Ferber, Booth Tarkington, Dorothy Parker, and many others. An attractive copy. . (more information)

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
17) Doubleday Commits the Perfect Crime
LOVESEY, Peter, William Murray, Michael Dibdin, Soledad Santiago

Doubleday Commits the Perfect Crime
New York: Doubleday. (1992). First. First edition. A promptional collection of short mystery stories excerpted from works by the authors. Fine in wrappers. . (more information)

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
18) Life Studies
LOWELL, Robert

Life Studies
New York: Vintage Books. (1959). First. First edition. Minor rubbing and soiling thus near fine in wrappers. . (more information)

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
19) A Greek Garland: A Selection from the Palatine Anthology
LUCAS, F. L., translated by

A Greek Garland: A Selection from the Palatine Anthology
London: Cohen & West. 1949. Second edition. Fine in near fine dustwrapper with a couple of tiny tears, and a small faint stain on the spine. A handsome copy. . (more information)

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
20) Saints for Now
LUCE, Clare Boothe, edited by

Saints for Now
New York: Sheed & Ward. 1952. First. First edition. Contributors include Evelyn Waugh and Thomas Merton among others. Ex-Library copy with the usual markings plus offsetting to pages 74/75 thus near fine in a very good dustwrapper with chips and general wear. . (more information)

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
21) Nobel Prize Winners
LUDOVICI, L.J., edited by

Nobel Prize Winners
Westport, CT: Associated Booksellers. (1957). First. First eidtion. Fine in near fine, price-clipped dustwrapper with some fading and light wear to the spine. Contributors include: Arthur Misener, D.C. Somervell, W.S. Merwin, Martin Turnell, M.J.C. Hodgart, Charles Carrington, Edmond Vermeil, Martin Turnell, J. Bronowski, L.J. Ludovici, S.C. Harland, Norman Feather and Macdonald Critchley. . (more information)

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
22) The Wisdom of Goethe: An Anthology
LUDWIG, Emil, chosen by (Goethe)

The Wisdom of Goethe: An Anthology
New York: Carlton House. (circa 1955). Later edition. Translated by F. Melian Stawell and Nora Purtscher-Wydenbruck. Near fine with some offsetting on the end papers and a tiny hole on the spine. Without a dustwrapper as issued. . (more information)

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
23) Luther's Works, Volume 51: Sermons I
LUTHER, Martin (Helmut T. Lehmann, general editor)

Luther's Works, Volume 51: Sermons I
Philadelphia: Muhlenberg Press. (1959). First. First American edition. Edited and translated by John W. Doberstein. Fine in near fine, lightly worn dustwrapper. . (more information)

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Price: $22.00
Add to cart 
24) The American Mercury, Volume LI, No. 203, November 1940
LYONS, Eugene, editor

The American Mercury, Volume LI, No. 203, November 1940
Concord, New Hampshire: The American Mercury, Inc.. 1940. First. First edition. Volume LI, No. 203, November 1940. Foxing along the edges, a tanned spine and heavy wear thus very good in stapled wrappers. . (more information)

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
25) Against the American Grain
MACDONALD, Dwight

Against the American Grain
New York: Random House. (1962). First. First edition. Fine copy, lacking the dustwrapper. . (more information)

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Price: $60.00
Add to cart 
26) Portraits in Prose: A Collection of Characters
MacDONALD, Hugh, chosen by

Portraits in Prose: A Collection of Characters
London: George Routledge & Sons, Ltd.. (1947). Second edition. Near fine with some age-toning on the text block in very good, price-clipped dustwrapper with a few small tears around the extremities. . (more information)

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
27) The Wide Brown Land: A New Anthology of Australian Verse
MACKANESS Joan S. and George Mackaness, compilors

The Wide Brown Land: A New Anthology of Australian Verse
Sydney: Angus and Robertson. 1943. First. First edition, revised (originally published in 1934, with additional poems added). Gift inscription, and a little edgewear, near fine in near fine dustwrapper with a little rubbing, and very short tears. . (more information)

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
28) Winter's Tales 9
MACLEAN, A.D., edited by

Winter's Tales 9
New York: St. Martin's Press. 1963. First. First edition. Owner name on the front fly, else fine innear fine, price-clipped dustwrapper with some light wear to the ends of the spine and edges of the panels. Contributors include: Diana Athill, Terence Kelly, Margaret Laurence, Mary Lavin, Doris Lessing, Edna O'Brien, V.S. Pritchett, Robert Rubens, Muriel Spark and John Wain. . (more information)

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
29) The American in Europe: A Collection of Impressions Written by Americans from the Seventeenth Century to the Present
MacSHANE, Frank, selected and edited by

The American in Europe: A Collection of Impressions Written by Americans from the Seventeenth Century to the Present
New York: E.P. Dutton & Company, Inc.. 1965. First. First edition. Near fine in lightly soiled wrappers. . (more information)

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
30) Rediscoveries: Informal Essays in Which Well-Known Novelists Rediscover Neglected Works of Fiction by One of Their Favorite A
MADDEN, David, edited by

Rediscoveries: Informal Essays in Which Well-Known Novelists Rediscover Neglected Works of Fiction by One of Their Favorite A
New York: Crown. (1971). First. First edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper. Signed by the editor. Contributors include: Robert Penn Warren, Evan S. Connell, R.V. Cassill, Wallace Stegner, Joyce Carol Oates, Irwin Shaw, Kay Boyle, Hollis Summers, Niven Busch, George P. Elliott, Anais Nin, James B. Hall, Judson Jerome, Jack Matthews, Jane Mayhall, George Lanning, Brainard Cheney, Fred Chappell, Daniel Stern, Walker Percy, Benedict Kiely, Millen Brand and David Madden. . (more information)

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 of 964 listings found.