Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA

Anthology

Browse books in Anthology | Return to Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 of 963 listings found.
1) Aspen Anthology: A Journal of Contemporary Literature, Number 10, Winter 1980
MULLER, J. D., editor

Aspen Anthology: A Journal of Contemporary Literature, Number 10, Winter 1980
Aspen, Colorado: Aspen Leaves, Inc.. 1980. First. First edition. Number 10, Winter 1980. LIghtly tanned wrappers thus near fine. . (more information)

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
2) Les Lettres Nouvelles: 41 Poetes Americains d' Aujourd' Hui, Numero Special Bilingue, Decembre 1970-Janvier 1971
NADEAU, Maurice, directeur

Les Lettres Nouvelles: 41 Poetes Americains d' Aujourd' Hui, Numero Special Bilingue, Decembre 1970-Janvier 1971
(Paris): Les Lettres Nouvelles. (1970). First. First edition. In French and English. An age-toned text block and wrappers plus some soiling thus very good. . (more information)

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
3) The Old Dog Barks Backwards
NASH, Ogden

The Old Dog Barks Backwards
Boston: Little, Brown and Company. (1972). Later edition. Illustrated by Robert Binks. Moderate wear thus near fine in wrappers. . (more information)

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
4) Man Against Woman: A Vade Mecum for the Weaker Sex, and a Caution to Women
NEIDER, Charles, edited by

Man Against Woman:  A Vade Mecum for the Weaker Sex, and a Caution to Women
New York: Harper & Brothers. (1957). First. First edition. Fine in near fine, spine faded dustwrapper with some light foxing, and light wear to the ends of the spine and edges of the spine and edges of the panels. Contributors include E.B. White, Dorothy Parker, Ogden Nash, Robert Benchley, H.L. Mencken, Franklin P. Adams, Charles W. Morton, Richard Armour, John Fischer, James Thurber, George Jean Nathan, Phyllis McGinley, and Cato the Elder. . (more information)

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
5) Tri-Quarterly, Number 11, Winter 1968
NEWMAN, Charles, editor

Tri-Quarterly, Number 11, Winter 1968
Evanston, Illinois: Northwestern Univesity. 1968. First. First edition. Number 11, Winter 1968. Illustrated. Light tanning of the spine and extremities else fine in wrappers. . (more information)

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
6) Tri-Quarterly, Number 4, October 1965
NEWMAN, Charles, editor

Tri-Quarterly, Number 4, October 1965
Evanston, Illinois: Northwestern University. 1965. First. First edition. Number 4, October 1965. Double issue. W. B. Yeats Centenary. Illustrated. Some tanning else fine in wrappers. . (more information)

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
7) Under 30: Fiction, Poetry and Criticism of the New American Writers
Newman, Charlesand William A. Henkin, Jr. editors

Under 30: Fiction, Poetry and Criticism of the New American Writers
Bloomington: Indiana University Press. (1969). First. Third Printing. Fine in a slightly worn near fine dustwrapper. . (more information)

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
8) Counterpoint
NEWQUIST, Roy, edited by

Counterpoint
Chicago: Rand McNally. (1964). First. First edition. Introduction by Mark Van Doren. Offsetting to the endpapers, else fine in near fine, spine tanned dustwrapper with some light wear to the ends of the spine and edges of the panels. Contributors include Ben Hecht, Jessica Mitford, Sterling Hayden, Peter De Vries, Leo Rosten, Ian Fleming, Mark Van Doren, William Inge, and C.P. Snow. . (more information)

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
9) Counterpoint
NEWQUIST, Roy, edited by

Counterpoint
Chicago: Rand McNally. (1964). Second edition. Introduction by Mark Van Doren. Fine without dustwrapper. Contributors include Ben Hecht, Jessica Mitford, Sterling Hayden, Peter De Vries, Leo Rosten, Ian Fleming, Mark Van Doren, William Inge, and C.P. Snow. . (more information)

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
10) The Genealogy of Morals
NIETZSCHE, Freidrich

The Genealogy of Morals
New York: Boni and Liveright. (ca. 1935). Later edition. Translated by Horace B. Samuel, M.A. Lacking the dustwrapper, offsetting to the half-title, pp 98/99 and 158/159 thus near fine. . (more information)

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
11) The Genealogy of Morals
NIETZSCHE, Friedrich

The Genealogy of Morals
New York: The Modern Library. (ca. 1940). Later edition. Translated by Horace B. Samuel, M.A. Lacking the dustwrapper and a sunned spine thus near fine. . (more information)

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
12) The Living Thoughts of Nietzsche
NIETZSCHE, Friedrich (MANN, Heinrich, presented by)

The Living Thoughts of Nietzsche
New York: Longmans, Green and Co.. 1939. First. First edition. Fine in a near fine dustwrapper with general wear. . (more information)

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
13) Niles' Weekly Register, Containing Political, Historical, Geographical, Scientifical, Statistical, Economical and Biographical Documents, Essays and Facts: September, 1831 - March, 1832
NILES, Hezekiah, editor

Niles' Weekly Register, Containing Political, Historical, Geographical, Scientifical, Statistical, Economical and Biographical Documents, Essays and Facts: September, 1831 - March, 1832
Baltimore: H. Niles. 1832. Vol. V, fourth series. Foxed, with the leather starting to crack over the joints, thus very good. Niles's periodical, extremely popular in its day, is now an important reference source for historical politics. . (more information)

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Price: $350.00
Add to cart 
14) New Masses: An Anthology of the Rebel Thirties
NORTH, Joseph, edited with a Prologue by

New Masses: An Anthology of the Rebel Thirties
New York: International Publishers Co., Inc.. (1969). First. First edition. Illustrated. Introduction by Maxwell Geismar. Fine with 1"-wide tape shadow running along the length of the front panel and some soiling else fine in wrappers. . (more information)

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
15) The Best Short Stories of 1931 and the Yearbook of the American Short Story
O'BRIEN, Edward

The Best Short Stories of 1931 and the Yearbook of the American Short Story
Boston and New York: Houghton Mifflin Company. 1931. First. First edition. Some scraping on the front board, thus good plus in good or better dustwrapper with several modest chips and tears, mostly on the front panel. Contributors include William Faulkner ("That Evening Sun Go Down"), F. Scott Fitzgerald ("Babylon Revisited"), Dorothy Parker, Don Marquis, William March, Paul Horgan, Walter D. Edmonds, Erskine Caldwell, and others. Scarce in jacket. . (more information)

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Price: $250.00
Add to cart 
16) The Masque of Poets: A Collection of New Poems by Contemporary American Poets
O'BRIEN, Edward J., edited by

The Masque of Poets: A Collection of New Poems by Contemporary American Poets
New York: Dodd, Mead & Company. 1918. First. First edition. Pencil owner name, fine in modestly soiled, else fine dustwrapper with a couple of very short tears. Important anthology has contributions by Conrad Aiken, William Rose Benet, Maxwell Bodenheim, W.S. Braithwaite, John Gould Fletcher, Vachel Lindsay, Amy Lowell, Christopher Morley, William Alexander Percy, Edward Arlington Robinson, Carl Sandburg, Sara Teasdale and many others. Additionally this copy is Signed by contributors Margaret Widdemer and Alfred Kreymborg (twice) at their contributions. Very scarce in jacket. . (more information)

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Price: $250.00
Add to cart 
17) The Masque of Poets: A Collection of New Poems by Contemporary American Poets
O'BRIEN, Edward J., edited by

The Masque of Poets: A Collection of New Poems by Contemporary American Poets
New York: Dodd, Mead & Company. 1918. First. First edition. Near fine with the spine a bit sunned, without the dustwrapper. Important anthology has contributions by Conrad Aiken, Maxwell Bodenheim, John Gould Fletcher, Vachel Lindsay, Amy Lowell, Christopher Morley, William Alexander Percy, Edward Arlington Robinson, Carl Sandburg, Sara Teasdale, and many others. Additionally this copy is Signed by contributors Margaret Widdemer, William Stanley Braithwaite, William Rose Benet, Alfred Kreymborg, and Charles Wharton Stork. . (more information)

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Price: $275.00
Add to cart 
18) The Masque of Poets: A Collection of New Poems by Contemporary American Poets
O'BRIEN, Edward J., edited by

The Masque of Poets: A Collection of New Poems by Contemporary American Poets
New York: Dodd, Mead & Company. 1918. First. First edition. Fine in an attractive, very good or better dustwrapper with a few small chips and tears. Important anthology has contributions by Conrad Aiken, William Rose Benet, Maxwell Bodenheim, W.S. Braithwaite, John Gould Fletcher, Vachel Lindsay, Amy Lowell, Christopher Morley, William Alexander Percy, Edward Arlington Robinson, Carl Sandburg, Sara Teasdale and many others. Additionally this copy is Signed by contributors Margaret Widdemer, Charles Wharton Stork, and Alfred Kreymborg at their contributions. Very scarce in jacket. . (more information)

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Price: $250.00
Add to cart 
19) The Best Short Stories of 1928
O'BRIEN, Edward J., editor

The Best Short Stories of 1928
New York: Dodd, Mead & Company. 1928. First. First edition. Smudge on rear endpaper else fine in good dustwrapper with a fairly large chip at the top of the front panel and chipping at the spinal extremities. Includes stories by Dorothy Parker, Fanny Hurst, Morley Callaghan, Katherine Brush, Louis Bromfield, Walter D. Edmonds, and many others. Scarce in jacket. . (more information)

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Price: $100.00
Add to cart 
20) The Best American Short Stories of 1926
O'BRIEN, Edward J., editor (Ernest Hemingway)

The Best American Short Stories of 1926
New York: Dodd, Mead & Company. 1926. First. First edition. Rebound in three-quarter red morocco, raised bands, title, ruled, and decorations in the compartments in gilt, top edge gilt. Bookplate, else fine. Includes the first book appearance of "The Undefeated" by Ernest Hemingway, as well as contributions by Ring W. Lardner, Zona Gale, Robert E. Sherwood and others. . (more information)

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Price: $225.00
Add to cart 
21) The Best British Short Stories of 1939 & Yearbook of the British and Irish Short Story
O'BRIEN, Edward, edited by

The Best British Short Stories of 1939 & Yearbook of the British and Irish Short Story
Boston: Houghton Mifflin. 1939. First. First edition. Near fine in a price-clipped, very good or better dustwrapper with an internal repair and a faint stain, visible only internally. Stories by H.E. Bates, Elizabeth Bowen, John Collier, Walter de la Mare, James Hanley, Geoffrey Household, Frank O'Connor, Liam O'Flaherty, V.S. Pritchett, Stephen Spender, and many others. Scarce in jacket. . (more information)

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
22) The Best British Short Stories of 1939 & Yearbook of the British and Irish Short Story
O'BRIEN, Edward, edited by

The Best British Short Stories of 1939 & Yearbook of the British and Irish Short Story
Boston: Houghton Mifflin. 1939. First. First edition. Foredge a little soiled, else fine in a very good or better dustwrapper with a couple of short tears on the front panel, and a little rubbing. Stories by H.E. Bates, Elizabeth Bowen, John Collier, Walter de la Mare, James Hanley, Geoffrey Household, Frank O'Connor, Liam O'Flaherty, V.S. Pritchett, Stephen Spender, and many others. Scarce in jacket. . (more information)

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Price: $100.00
Add to cart 
23) The Brown Thrush: Anthology of Verse by Negro Students
O'BRIEN, Helen M., Lillian W. Voorhees and Hugh M. Gloster

The Brown Thrush: Anthology of Verse by Negro Students
Memphis: Malcolm-Roberts Publishing C. (1935). First. First edition. Text stapled and bound into boards, fine. A compilation of poems by students from traditionally black Southern colleges. Mostly unknowns although with several poems by J. Henderson Brooks. Poorly manufactured, this is an unusually fine copy. . (more information)

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Price: $450.00
Add to cart 
24) New World Writing: Eighth Mentor Selection
O'CONNOR, Flannery, Federico Garcia Lorca, Thomas Berger, Upton Sinclair, et al

New World Writing: Eighth Mentor Selection
(NY): The New American Library. (1955). First. First edition. Spine slightly tanned else near fine in wrappers. Contributors include: George R. Clay, Robert Bloom, Geoffrey Moore, Flannery O'Connor, James Tommaney, Sivar Arner, Martin A. Hansen, Al Blaustein, M.M. Marberry, Angel del Rio, Federico Garcia Lorca, Alexander Eliot, Patricia Hutchins, Thomas Berger, Gay Wilson Allen, and Upton Sinclair. . (more information)

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
25) New World Writing: Fifth Mentor Selection
O'FAOLAIN, Sean, et. al

New World Writing:  Fifth Mentor Selection
(NY): The New American Library. (1954). First. First edition. Spine faded, edges of the spine lightly worn, else near fine in wrappers. Contributors include: Sean O'Faolain, Harvey Swados, Thomas Keogh, Horace Gregory, Leonard Uhr, John Lehmann, Ralph Ellison, Maurice Meldon, Malcolm Cowley, William Sylvester, Anna Maria Ortese, John Malcolm Brinnin, Monroe Engle, Clare McGrath Butler, Dylan Thomas, Glendon Swarthout, Samuel Beckett, Niall Montgomery, Kenneth Rexroth and William Carlos Williams. . (more information)

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
26) Two Lovely Beasts and Other Stories
O'FLAHERTY, Liam

Two Lovely Beasts and Other Stories
New York: The Devin-Adair Company. 1950. First. First American edition. Illustrated. Fine in a good dustwrapper with a chip and general wear. . (more information)

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
27) Early Writing
O'HARA, Frank

Early Writing
Bolinas, California: Grey Fox Press. (1977). First. First edition. Fine in wrappers. . (more information)

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
28) Complete Plays 1913-1920
O'NEILL, Eugene

Complete Plays 1913-1920
(New York): The Library of America. (1988). First. First edition. Price sticker abrasion on the front pastedown else fine in fine glossy dustwrapper. . (more information)

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
29) The Sword of the Spirit: A Meditative and Devotional Anthology
OAKESHOTT, Walter

The Sword of the Spirit: A Meditative and Devotional Anthology
Boston: The Beacon Press. 1952. First. First American edition. Light offsetting to the front endpapers thus near fine in a near fine dustwrapper with a sunned spine and moderate wear. . (more information)

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
30) Banquet
OATES, Joyce Carol, Rosellen Brown, Maxine Kumin, Jean McGarry, and Lynne Sharon Schwartz

Banquet
Lincoln NB: Penmaen Press. 1978. First. First edition. Edited by Joan Norris. Wood engravings by Gillian Tyler. Cloth and decorated paper over boards in slipcase (not shown in illustration). Fine. A collection of short stories. One of 200 numbered copies Signed by Tyler, Oates, and the other four stories' authors. . (more information)

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Price: $150.00
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 of 963 listings found.