Browsing the inventory of Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAAAnthology |
|
Browse books in Anthology | Return to Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
|
| |||||
| 1) |
The Dehumanization of Art and Other Writings on Art and Culture
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company. (1956). Later edition. Tanning and soiling thus very good in wrappers. . (more information)
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States) |
| 2) |
The Dehumanization of Art and Other Essays on Art, Culture and Literature
Princeton: Princeton University Press. (1972). Second printing. Minor soiling thus near fine in wrappers. . (more information)
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States) |
| 3) |
Abroad in America: Visitors to the New Nation 1776-1914
Reading, Massachusetts: National Portrait Gallery, Smithsonian Institution/Addison-Wesley Publishing Company. (1976). Later edition. Illustrated. Owner stamp on the rear panel verso, a tanned spine and heavily soiled wrappers thus near fine. . (more information)
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States) |
| 4) |
The New York Quarterly, 1978, No. 23
(New York: The New York Quarterly. 1978). First. First edition. 1978, No. 23. Features an interview with Robert Penn Warren. Illustrated. Ex-Library copy with a stamp and tape shadows to the front wrapper as well as some soiling thus very good. . (more information)
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States) |
| 5) |
The Craft of Poetry: Interviews from <i>The New York Quarterly</i>
Garden City: Doubleday & Company, Inc.. 1974. First. First edition. Fine with remainder spray along the bottom edge in near fine, lightly worn dustwrapper. . (more information)
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States) |
| 6) |
THe New York Quarterly, 1976, No. 18
(New York): (The New York Quarterly). (1976). First. First edition. 1976, No. 18. Illustrated. Tape shadow and library stamp on the front panel thus near fine in wrappers. . (more information)
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States) |
| 7) |
The New York Quarterly, Summer 1973, No. 15
(New York): (The New York Quarterly). (1973). First. First edition. Summer 1973, No. 15. Illustrated. Faint library stamp on the front panel and minor soiling thus near fine in wrappers. . (more information)
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States) |
| 8) |
The Living Thoughts of Tom Paine
New York: Longmans, Green and Co.. 1940. First. First edition. Fine in a very good clipped dustwrapper with general wear. . (more information)
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States) |
| 9) |
PMLA: Publications of the Modern Language Association of America, Vol. LXIX, No. 1, March 1954
(Menasha, Wisconsin: PMLA. 1954). First. First edition. Volume LXIX, No. 1, March 1954. Owner notation on the tanned spine and modest wear thus near fine in wrappers. . (more information)
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States) |
| 10) |
A Treasury of Early Music: An Anthology of Masterworks of the Middle Ages, the Renaissance, and the Baroque Era
New York: W.W. Norton & Company, Inc.. (1958). Later edition. Fine with some offsetting on the front end papers in very good dustwrapper with a tidemark on the front panel and spine and small tears around the extremities. . (more information)
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States) |
| 11) |
Fall Fictions 1989
New York: Doubleday. 1989. First. First edition. Fine in wrappers. Contributors include David Payne, Howard Frank Mosher, Joseph Olshan, Paul West, Marita Golden, N. Scott Momaday, A.G. Mojtabai, Steve Heller and Mary Elsie Robertson. . (more information)
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States) |
| 12) |
Fall Fictions 1989
New York: Doubleday. 1989. First. First edition. Fine in wrappers. Contributors include David Payne, Howard Frank Mosher, Joseph Olshan, Paul West, Marita Golden, N. Scott Momaday, A.G. Mojtabai, Steve Heller and Mary Elsie Robertson. . (more information)
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States) |
| 13) |
A Book of Hours
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons. 1937. Second printing. Illustrated by Lynd Ward. Foxed edges thus near fine in a near fine dustwrapper with foxed flaps and moderate wear. . (more information)
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States) |
| 14) |
Margin: A Quarterly Magazine of Literature, Arts and Ideas, No. 1, Winter 1986
London: Common Margins Ltd.. 1986. First. First edition. Number 1, Winter 1986. Illustrated. Minor bumping and rubbing thus near fine in wrappers. . (more information)
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States) |
| 15) |
The Voice of Poetry 1930-1950: An Anthology
London: Evans Brothers Limited. (1950). First. First edition. Very slight offsetting from a publisher's flyer laid in, else fine in slightly spine-tanned, very near fine dustwrapper. A lovely copy. . (more information)
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States) |
| 16) |
The Bird Watcher's Anthology
New York: Bonanza Books. (1957). Reissue. Illustrated. Lacking the dustwrapper. Damp stain on the front board plus rubbed extremities and spine thus very good. . (more information)
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States) |
| 17) |
Speeches, Lectures, and Letters
Boston: James Redpath. 1863. First. First edition. A bookplate on the front pastedown, offsetting, foxing and general wear thus very good. . (more information)
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States) |
| 18) |
The Partisan Review Anthology
New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston. (1962). First. First edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper with some very light wear to the ends of the spine and edges of the panels. Contributors include: T.S. Eliot, Clement Greenberg, Irving Howe, Andre Malrauz, Paul Tillich, Jaques Maritain, James Baldwin, Alfred Kazin, Mary McCarthy, Dwight Macdonald, Stephen Spender, Lionel Trilling, Gore Vidal, Saul Bellow, Bernard Malamud, James Purdy, Elmore Schwartz, Agnus Wilson, Allen Ginsberg, Horace Gregory Robert Lowell, Dyland Thomas and William Carlos Williams. . (more information)
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States) |
| 19) |
The Essential Pinter
New York: Grove Press. (2006). First. First edition. Includes "Art, Truth & Politics," Pinter's 2005 Nobel lecture. Fine in glossy wrappers. . (more information)
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States) |
| 20) |
Euthyphro, Apology; Crito and the Death Scene from Phaedo
(New York: The Liberal Arts Press. 1951). Reprint. Modest wear thus near fine in stapled wrappers. . (more information)
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States) |
| 21) |
The Paris Review, No. 121, Winter 1991
Flushing, New York: The Paris Review, Inc.. 1991. First. First edition. Number 121, Winter 1991. Illustrated. Soiled rubbed wrappers thus near fine. . (more information)
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States) |
| 22) |
The American Literary Anthology, 2
New York: Random House. (1969). First. First edition. Tidemark on the top edge thus near fine in a near fine dustwrapper with some soiling. Advance Review copy with the slip laid in. . (more information)
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States) |
| 23) |
the American Literary Anthology/2: The Second Annual Collection of the Best from the Literary Magazines
New York: Random House. (1969). First. First edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper with very light soiling. Entries selected by Philip Roth and others. . (more information)
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States) |
| 24) |
Writers at Work: The Paris Review Interviews, Sixth Series
New York: The Viking Press. (1984). First. First edition. Introduction by Frank Kermode. Those interviewed include Rebecca West, Tennessee Williams, Kurt Vonnegut, Nadine Gordimer, and Gabriel Garcia Marquez, among others. Fine in a near fine dustwrapper with modest wear. . (more information)
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States) |
| 25) |
The Freeman: A Monthly Journal of Ideas on Liberty, Vol. 26, Nos. 1-12, 1976
Irvington-on-Hudson, New York: Foundation for Economic Education, Inc.. 1976. First. First edition. Volume 26, Nos. 1-12, 1976. Owner stamp on the front pastedown, a slightly tanned spine and soiling thus near fine. . (more information)
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States) |
| 26) |
Poems for a Dime [Number Three]: A Christmas Carol by Kenneth W. Porter
(Boston: John Wheelwright / Printed in the U. S. A. on the private press of a friend of the Socialist Party Sherry Mangan. 1934). First. First edition. Stapled printed wrappers. 16mo. (20)pp. A light vertical tan mark on the front wrap, else near fine. Signed by Porter on the front wrap. A brief anthology of poems including three by Kenneth Patchen. One number of a short-lived periodical that published just six issues. Very scarce. . (more information)
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States) |
| 27) |
Poems and Translations
(No Place): The Library of America. (2003). First. First edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper. . (more information)
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States) |
| 28) |
Feasting the Heart: Fifty-Two Essays for the Air
New York: Scribner. Uncorrected proof. Fine in glossy wrappers. . (more information)
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States) |
| 29) |
Knowing Hepburn and Other Curious Experiences
Boston: Faber & Faber. (1996). Uncorrected proof. Minor abrasions to the front wrapper thus near fine. . (more information)
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States) |
| 30) |
Particular Pleasures: Being a Personal Record of Some Varied Arts and Many Different Artists
New York: Stein and Day. (1975). First. First edition. Illustrated. Fine in a near fine price-clipped dustwrapper with a small tear and age-toned flaps. . (more information)
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States) |
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 of 960 listings found. |


























![Poems for a Dime [Number Three]: A Christmas Carol by Kenneth W. Porter Poems for a Dime [Number Three]: A Christmas Carol by Kenneth W. Porter](http://i.biblio.com/b/042m/126594042-0-m.jpg)





