Browsing the inventory of Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAAAnthology |
|
Browse books in Anthology | Return to Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
|
| |||||
| 1) |
Black Poets Write On!
Philadelphia: Black History Museum. 1970. First. First edition. Stapled wrappers. (27pp). Coffee stains on front wrap and light foxing to text thus good only in stapled wrappers. Mostly unknowns on the subject of "Blackness". Presentable copy of this perishable production. . (more information)
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States) |
$35.00
|
| 2) |
Coronet: January, 1938
Chicago: David A. Smart. 1938. First. First edition. Near fine, somewhat worn copy in wrappers. . (more information)
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States) |
$25.00
|
| 3) |
Poetry: A Magazine of Verse. July 1938
(Chicago: Poetry. 1938). First. Volume LII, No. IV. With contributions by Weldon Kees, Kenneth Rexroth, Archibald MacLeish, Alfred Kreymborg, among others. Very good copy. . (more information)
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States) |
$40.00
|
| 4) |
Der Krieg: Das Erste Volksbuch vom Grossen Krieg
Berlin: Internationaler Arbeiter. 1929. First. First edition. In German. Light rubbing thus near fine. . (more information)
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States) |
$60.00
|
| 5) |
The One-Act Theater: New Comedies and Dramas, Volume I
New York: Samuel French. 1936. First. First edition. Some scattered light foxing to the endpapers else fine in attractive, near fine dustwrapper with some modest tanning to the spine. A dozen short plays, scarce in jacket. Among the contributors the most successful was Neil Grant, here represented by <i>A Spot of Lunch</i>, who had two other plays filmed that year. . (more information)
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States) |
$100.00
|
| 6) |
Drum: 1st New England Regional Black Poetry & Photography Anthology 1975
(Amherst): (University of Massachusetts). (1975). First. First edition. Perfect bound wrappers. 86pp. Introduction by Sonia Sanchez. Small crease to the bottom corner of the front wrap and first page, a small chip to the edge of the contents page and a little light rubbing, a very good copy. Poetry and photography selected by Sanchez, Denise Wallace and Dawn Bates, much of it by students. . (more information)
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States) |
$50.00
|
| 7) |
Coronet: October 1939
Chicago: David A. Smart. 1939. First. First edition. Very good copy with the front wrapper torn off and offsetting on the front page. . (more information)
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States) |
$10.00
|
| 8) |
Rejections of 1927
Garden City: Doubleday Doran. 1928. First. First edition. Owner name else fine in an attractive, very good plus dustwrapper with a couple of small chips and some shallow loss at the crown. Magazine stories that had been rejected by mainstream publishers including stories by Ben Ames Williams, Arthur Schnitzler, Cyril Hume, J.P. McEvoy, Gouverneur Morris, Edgar Hay, and others. . (more information)
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States) |
$125.00
|
| 9) |
The American Literary Anthology, 1: The First Annual Collection of the Best from the Literary Magazines
New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux. (1968). First. First edition. No. 1. Fine in a good dustwrapper with offsetting, soiling and a large abrasion on the rear panel. Advance Review copy with the slip laid in. . (more information)
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States) |
$35.00
|
| 10) |
Shorts: New Writing from Granta
London: Granta Books. (1998). First. First edition. Paperback original. Wrappers. Fine with the slightest of soiling. Includes work by Louis De Bernieres, Gish Jen, David Rabe, Hanif Kureishi, and many others. . (more information)
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States) |
$25.00
|
| 11) |
The Saturday Review of Literature: Volume XXVI, Number 42, October 16, 1943
New York: Saturday Review Associates, Inc.. 1943. First. First edition. Very good in stapled wrappers. . (more information)
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States) |
$25.00
|
| 12) |
Stories from the Chap-Book
Chicago: Herbert S. Stone. 1896. First. First edition, first issue with October, 1896 ads. Illustrated cloth. A touch of rubbing to the extremities, else a near fine copy. . (more information)
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States) |
$85.00
|
| 13) |
OCTOBER 48, Spring 1989
Cambridge: MIT Press. 1989. Spring 1989. Illustrated. Fine with minor age toning. Features article on Andy Warhol. . (more information)
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States) |
$15.00
|
| 14) |
New Stories from the South, The Year's Best, 1997
Chapel Hill: Algonquin. 1997. First. First edition. Edited by Shannon Ravenel. Preface by Robert Olen Butler. Uncorrected Proof. Trifle soiled, still easily fine in wrappers. Contributions by Butler, Lee Smith, Edward Allen, Ellen Douglas and many others. . (more information)
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States) |
$25.00
|
| 15) |
The Before Columbus Foundation Poetry Anthology/Fiction Anthology
New York: Norton. 1992. First. Advance Excerpt. Fine in stapled wrappers. Issued to publicize both the fiction and poetry anthologies, this excerpt prints an Ishmael Reed essay. . (more information)
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States) |
$45.00
|
| 16) |
[Magazine]: The American Poetry Review Vol. 1, No. 1, Nov.-Dec. 1972
Philadelphia: American Poetry Review. 1972. Tabloid size. Folded as issued. Pages age-toned, small tears at the top of the fold, a sound, very good copy. The premiere issue of this very influential poetry journal includes contributions by Pablo Neruda, David Ignatow, Joyce Carol Oates, Denise Levertov, and others. . (more information)
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States) |
$150.00
|
| 17) |
New World Writing 22
Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott. (1964). First. First edition. Fine in near fine dustwrapper with a bit of age-toning on the front panel. Advance Review Copy with slip laid in. Contribution by John Hollander, Richard Howard, Ruth Krauss, and George Steiner. The scarce hardcover issue in better than usual condition. . (more information)
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States) |
$125.00
|
| 18) |
Coronet: June 1939
Chicago: David A. Smart. 1939. First. First edition. Very good copy with the front wrapper torn off. . (more information)
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States) |
$12.00
|
| 19) |
The Saturday Evening Post Stories 1950
New York: Random House. 1950. First. First edition. Slight stain on the topedge, else very good in near very good dustwrapper with modest wear and tear. The annual collection of best fiction from the magazine. Contributors include: Zora Neale Hurston, Conrad Richter, MacKinlay Kantor, James Norman Hall, Ray Bradbury, Paul Horgan, and Kay Boyle. . (more information)
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States) |
$35.00
|
| 20) |
Stories from Epoch: The First Fifty Issues (1947-1964)
Ithaca: Cornell University Press. (1966). First. Edited by Baxter Hathaway. Nominal foxing to the endpapers else fine in very good plus dustwrapper with some rubbing and short tears at the crown. Scarce anthology with early appearances by Thomas Pynchon, Don Delillo, Joyce Carol Oates, Philip Roth, Daniel Curley, James B. Roth, B.H. Friedman and many others. . (more information)
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States) |
$60.00
|
| 21) |
Stories of the Old South
Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina. (1931). First. First edition. Edited by Addison Hibbard. Scattered light foxing to the foredge and the first couple pages else fine in fine dustwrapper with a tiny nick. A lovely copy of this representative selection of stories evoking the old South. Contributors include Joel Chandler Harris, Paul Laurence Dunbar, Charles W. Chesnutt, George W. Cable, William Gilmore Simms, Julia Peterkin, DuBose Heyward, Paul Green, Lyle Saxon, Benjamin Brawley, and others. . (more information)
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States) |
$100.00
|
| 22) |
Various Temptations
New York: Avon. (1955). First. First edition. Paperback original. Pages browned, moderate wear, a very good copy in wrappers as issued. . (more information)
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States) |
$10.00
|
| 23) |
Scribner's Magazine: Volume CI, Number 1, January 1937
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. 1937. First. First edition. Near fine, lightly rubbed in stapled wrappers. . (more information)
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States) |
$45.00
|
| 24) |
The Before Columbus Foundation Poetry Anthology/Fiction Anthology
New York: Norton. 1992. First. Advance Excerpt. Fine in stapled wrappers. Issued to publicize both the fiction and poetry anthologies, this excerpt prints an Ishmael Reed essay. . (more information)
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States) |
$45.00
|
| 25) |
The Great American Parade
Garden City: Doubleday, Doran. 1935. First. First edition. Page edges a little browned, very faint drink rings on front board, spine ends a little faded, still appears near fine in good plus dustwrapper with some tanning to the spine and modest loss at the crown. Anthology with contributions by Hemingway, Fitzgerald, Anderson, Frost, Jeffers, Thomas Wolfe, and many others. . (more information)
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States) |
$30.00
|
| 26) |
Coronet: June 1938
Chicago: David A. Smart. 1938. First. First edition. Very good copy with the front wrapper torn off. . (more information)
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States) |
$10.00
|
| 27) |
The New Yorker Book of Verse: An Anthology of Poems First Published in the New Yorker 1925-1935
New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company. (1935). First. First edition. Spine lettering a bit rubbed, else near fine in about very good dustwrapper with a number of modest chips. This copy Signed by many of the contributors at their contributions, including William Rose Benet, Rosemary Carr Benet, Charles Norman, Sara Henderson Hay (twice), Joseph Auslander (twice), Louis Untermeyer, Leslie Nelson Jennings (twice), Melville Cane, and Louise Bogan (five times). . (more information)
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States) |
$650.00
|
| 28) |
Life in the United States: A collection of narratives of Contemporary American Life from first-hand experience or observation
New York: Scribners. 1933. First. First edition. Fine in lightly soiled, very good plus dustwrapper with a short, once-folded tear at the bottom of the front panel. Stories selected from over 5000 entries to <i>Scribner's Magazine</i> Narrative Prize Contest. Winners include Marjorie Kinnan Rawlings, E.P. O'Donnell, Meridel LeSueur, Carl Carmer, Robert Hazard and Emmett Gowan. . (more information)
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States) |
$85.00
|
| 29) |
Writers on Themselves
London: British Broadcasting Corporation. (1964). First. First edition. Introduction by Herbert Read. Fine in fine dustwrapper. Contributions by Sylvia Plath, Ted Hughes, Rebecca West, Norman Nicholson, Thomas Hinde, Richard Murphy, David Storey, William Sansom, and others. A pretty much as new copy. . (more information)
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States) |
$100.00
|
| 30) |
The Best Plays 1936-1937 and the Year Book of the Drama in America
New York: Dodd, Mead & Company. 1937. First. First edition. Edited by Burns Mantle. Slight bump on the front board else fine in lightly rubbed, very good plus dustwrapper. Inscribed by the editor: "To Shannon -- Stout fella -- Affectionately, Burns Mantle. 1937." Anthology includes the plays <i>High Tor</i>, <i>Tovarich</i> and <i>You Can't Take It With You</i>. . (more information)
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States) |
$85.00
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 of 761 listings found. |

















![[Magazine]: The American Poetry Review Vol. 1, No. 1, Nov.-Dec. 1972 [Magazine]: The American Poetry Review Vol. 1, No. 1, Nov.-Dec. 1972](http://i.biblio.com/b/881m/59003881-0-m.jpg)














