Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

African Americana

from Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA

Browse African Americana | Return to Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Go to page: 1 2 of 95 listings found.
1) Free Angela and All Political Prisoners: The Newsletter of the National United Committee to Free Angela Davis, Newsletter No. 6

Free Angela and All Political Prisoners:  The Newsletter of the National United Committee to Free Angela Davis, Newsletter No. 6
(Los Angeles): (National United Committee to Free Angela Daivs). (1971). One page, printed on both sides. Folded in half, lightly soiled with some tanning and wear to the edges as well as a large chip to one corner, else good. . more information

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Price: $45.00
2) Wilberforce University Presents Joseph H. Douglass in a Violin Recital on Friday evening, November 16, 1934

Wilberforce University Presents Joseph H. Douglass in a Violin Recital on Friday evening, November 16, 1934
Wiberforce University. 1934. 5 1/3" by 7 1/2". Near fine with some light wear and a small chip to one corner. Program from a performance given by Douglass. . more information

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Price: $45.00
3) Wilberforce University Presents Joseph H. Douglass in a Violin Recital on Friday evening, November 16, 1934

Wilberforce University Presents Joseph H. Douglass in a Violin Recital on Friday evening, November 16, 1934
Wiberforce University. 1934. 5 1/3" by 7 1/2". Near fine with some tanning and light wear. Program from a performance given by Douglass. . more information

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Price: $50.00
4) Janes M.E. Church Presents Joseph H. Douglass of Washington DC, Grandson of the late Frederick Douglass and Violinist of National Fame

Janes M.E. Church Presents Joseph H. Douglass of Washington DC, Grandson of the late Frederick Douglass and Violinist of National Fame
Janes M.E. Church. 1934. 4" by 6". One sheet folded to make four pages. Slightly discolored with some light wear, else near fine. Program for a violin performance given by Douglass. . more information

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Price: $45.00
5) Olner Law Postcard

Olner Law Postcard
3 1/2" by 5 1/2" postcard showing Olner Law and four other men all prepared for combat. Slightly tanned, else near fine. Olner Law was the first African American officer to lead all-white troops. . more information

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Price: $125.00
6) Photograph of African American Air Crew

Photograph of African American Air Crew
8" by 10" black and white photograph of an African American Navy air crew in front of a WWII era bomber. Badly damaged but uncommon. . more information

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Price: $100.00
7) Act Now to Save Angela's Life: Support the Fund Drive- Jan, 15, 22, 29, 1972

Act Now to Save Angela's Life:  Support the Fund Drive- Jan, 15, 22, 29, 1972
First. One page, printed on one side in English and the other in Spanish. Folded in half with some tanning and chipping and light wear along one edge. Invitation to give support to Angela Davis' defense fund. . more information

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Price: $75.00
8) Exclusive: Angela Answers 13 Questions

Exclusive:  Angela Answers 13 Questions
(NY): (New York Committee to Free Angela Davis). (ND, ca. 1970). 9" by 12". One sheet folded to make four pages. Near fine with some light soiling and light wear to the edges and one light crease. Text of an interview with Davis that originally appeared in Muhammad Speaks. . more information

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Price: $65.00
9) Moorland Branch Y.W.C.A. Presents Joseph H. Douglass, Violinist

Moorland Branch Y.W.C.A. Presents Joseph H. Douglass, Violinist
Plainfield, NJ: Moorland Branch Y.W.C.A.. ND. 5 1/2" by 8 1/4". Near fine with some light soiling and wear. Program for a violin performance given by Douglass. . more information

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Price: $35.00
10) Joseph H. Douglass in Reply to Kelly Miller

Joseph H. Douglass in Reply to Kelly Miller
Newspaper clipping. A letter written by Joseph Douglass in reply to accusations against his grandfather, Frederick Douglass. Part of the letter appears to be missing and there are several small chips and tears, the whole clipping has been laminated. . more information

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Price: $85.00
11) Moorland Branch Y.W.C.A. Presents Joseph H. Douglass, Violinist

Moorland Branch Y.W.C.A. Presents Joseph H. Douglass, Violinist
Plainfield, NJ: Moorland Branch Y.W.C.A.. ND. 5 1/2" by 8 1/4". Near fine with some light soiling and wear. Program for a violin performance given by Douglass. . more information

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Price: $35.00
12) Douglass Recital Under the Auspices of Phyllis Wheatley Art Club: St. Mark's A.M.E. Church, February 22, 1917

Douglass Recital Under the Auspices of Phyllis Wheatley Art Club:  St. Mark's A.M.E. Church, February 22, 1917
(Pittsburgh): (Phyllis Wheatley Art Club). (1917). 4 1/4" by 5 1/2". One sheet folded to make four pages. Moderately soiled with some creasing, one small chip and "Pittsburgh, PA" written in pen on the rear, else very good. Program for a violin performance given by Douglass. . more information

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Price: $75.00
13) Moorland Branch Y.W.C.A. Presents Joseph H. Douglass, Violinist

Moorland Branch Y.W.C.A. Presents Joseph H. Douglass, Violinist
Plainfield, NJ: Moorland Branch Y.W.C.A.. ND. 5 1/2" by 8 1/4". Near fine with some light soiling and wear. Program for a violin performance given by Douglass. . more information

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Price: $35.00
14) Wilberforce University Presents Joseph H. Douglass in a Violin Recital on Friday evening, November 16, 1934

Wilberforce University Presents Joseph H. Douglass in a Violin Recital on Friday evening, November 16, 1934
Wiberforce University. 1934. 5 1/3" by 7 1/2". Near fine with some tanning and light wear. Program from a performance given by Douglass. . more information

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Price: $50.00
15) African-American History Week: February 11-17, 1973

African-American History Week:  February 11-17, 1973
(Washington, DC): (Howard University). (1973). One sheet, folded in quarters. Slightly faded, else near fine. Program of events for African-American History Week at Howard University. . more information

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Price: $75.00
16) Photograph of Joseph Douglass

Photograph of Joseph Douglass
4 1/2" by 7 1/4" portion of what was once a larger black and white photograph. Lightly soiled with some staining to the bottom edges and a rust stain from a paperclip on one corner. Shows Joseph Douglas holding a violin. . more information

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Price: $65.00
17) Moorland Branch Y.W.C.A. Presents Joseph H. Douglass, Violinist

Moorland Branch Y.W.C.A. Presents Joseph H. Douglass, Violinist
Plainfield, NJ: Moorland Branch Y.W.C.A.. ND. 5 1/2" by 8 1/4". Near fine with some light soiling and wear as well as some discoloration at the bottom of the page. Program for a violin performance given by Douglass. . more information

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Price: $35.00
18) The Black Academy of Arts & Letters Inc., Third Annual Awards Banquet

The Black Academy of Arts & Letters Inc., Third Annual Awards Banquet
(Black Academy of Arts and Letters). (1972). Lightly soiled, else near find in stapled wrappers. Program for the Awards Banquet of the 1972 Black Academy of Arts and Letters. . more information

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Price: $45.00
19) Janes M.E. Church Presents Joseph H. Douglass of Washington DC, Grandson of the late Frederick Douglass and Violinist of National Fame

Janes M.E. Church Presents Joseph H. Douglass of Washington DC, Grandson of the late Frederick Douglass and Violinist of National Fame
Janes M.E. Church. 1934. 4" by 6". One sheet folded to make four pages. Slightly discolored with some light wear, else near fine. Program for a violin performance given by Douglass. . more information

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Price: $45.00
20) A Political Biography of Angela Davis

A Political Biography of Angela Davis
(Los Angeles): (National United Committee to Free Angela Davis). (ND ca. 1970). Eight pages. Lightly soiled, else near fine in stapled wrappers. This printing has red wrappers. . more information

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Price: $65.00
21) Wilberforce University Presents Joseph H. Douglass in a Violin Recital on Friday evening, November 16, 1934

Wilberforce University Presents Joseph H. Douglass in a Violin Recital on Friday evening, November 16, 1934
Wiberforce University. 1934. 5 1/3" by 7 1/2". Near fine with some tanning and light wear. Program from a performance given by Douglass. . more information

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Price: $45.00
22) Wilberforce University Presents Joseph H. Douglass in a Violin Recital on Friday evening, November 16, 1934

Wilberforce University Presents Joseph H. Douglass in a Violin Recital on Friday evening, November 16, 1934
Wiberforce University. 1934. 5 1/3" by 7 1/2". Near fine with some tanning and light wear. Program from a performance given by Douglass. . more information

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Price: $50.00
23) Janes M.E. Church Presents Joseph H. Douglass of Washington DC, Grandson of the late Frederick Douglass and Violinist of National Fame

Janes M.E. Church Presents Joseph H. Douglass of Washington DC, Grandson of the late Frederick Douglass and Violinist of National Fame
Janes M.E. Church. 1934. 4" by 6". One sheet folded to make four pages. Slightly discolored with some light wear, else near fine. Program for a violin performance given by Douglass. . more information

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Price: $45.00
24) Peace on Earth Good Will to Men: Hampton Institute Service of Christmas Music, Ogden Hall Sunday Evening, December 15, 1935

Peace on Earth Good Will to Men:  Hampton Institute Service of Christmas Music, Ogden Hall Sunday Evening, December 15, 1935
(Hampton Institute). (1935). One sheet folded to make four pages. Light wear to the edges, else near fine. Program for the Hampton Institute Christmas Music Service. Signed by ten different people, presumably participants in the program. . more information

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Price: $65.00
25) Wilberforce University Presents Joseph H. Douglass in a Violin Recital on Friday evening, November 16, 1934

Wilberforce University Presents Joseph H. Douglass in a Violin Recital on Friday evening, November 16, 1934
Wiberforce University. 1934. 5 1/3" by 7 1/2". Near fine with some tanning and light wear. Program from a performance given by Douglass. . more information

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Price: $50.00
26) Moorland Branch Y.W.C.A. Presents Joseph H. Douglass, Violinist

Moorland Branch Y.W.C.A. Presents Joseph H. Douglass, Violinist
Plainfield, NJ: Moorland Branch Y.W.C.A.. ND. 5 1/2" by 8 1/4". Near fine with some light soiling and wear. Program for a violin performance given by Douglass. . more information

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Price: $35.00
27) Sheet Music for The International Success Jig Walk Charleston

Sheet Music for The International Success Jig Walk Charleston
New York: Robbins-Engel. (ND). Sheet music for the entire orchestra. Each one page 11" by 14". All folded once and lightly soiled with some light wear to the edges, else very good. Lyrics by "Jo" Trent, melody by Duke Ellington. . more information

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Price: $200.00
28) World Magazine: Free Angela

World Magazine:  Free Angela
(World Magazine). (1971). First. Eight large, newsprint, pages. Tanning to the outside page, one short tear at the fold on the first page and a light crease to one corner, else very good. . more information

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Price: $50.00
29) Trading Eights, The Keepsake of Two Exhibitions: Two Hundred Years of Black American Literature and The Afro-American Experience

Trading Eights, The Keepsake of Two Exhibitions:  Two Hundred Years of Black American Literature and The Afro-American Experience
Charlottesville, VA: The Departments of Rare Books and Manuscripts University of Virginia Library. 1987. First. First edition. Some light wear and tanning to the edges, else near fine in stapled wrappers. . more information

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Price: $35.00
30) Pilgrim Baptist Church Presents in Recital: Joseph H. Douglass, Violinist

Pilgrim Baptist Church Presents in Recital:  Joseph H. Douglass, Violinist
Pilgrim Baptist Church. 1932. One sheet, 5" by 8," printed on one side. Slightly tanned with one small chip and some creasing, the program has been laminated. . more information

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Price: $50.00
31) Free Angela and All Political Prisoners: The Newsletter of the United Committee to Free Angela Davis, Newsletter No. 2

Free Angela and All Political Prisoners:  The Newsletter of the United Committee to Free Angela Davis, Newsletter No. 2
(Los Angeles): (National United Committee to Free Angela Davis). (1970). One page, printed on both sides. Lightly soiled with four small staple holes, else near fine. . more information

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Price: $45.00
32) Free Angela and All Political Prisoners: The Newsletter of the United Committee to Free Angela Davis, Newsletter No. 2

Free Angela and All Political Prisoners:  The Newsletter of the United Committee to Free Angela Davis, Newsletter No. 2
(Los Angeles): (National United Committee to Free Angela Davis). (1970). One page, printed on both sides. Lightly soiled with four small staple holes and some light wear along one edge, else very good. . more information

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Price: $45.00
33) Wilberforce University Presents Joseph H. Douglass in a Violin Recital on Friday evening, November 16, 1934

Wilberforce University Presents Joseph H. Douglass in a Violin Recital on Friday evening, November 16, 1934
Wiberforce University. 1934. 5 1/3" by 7 1/2". Near fine with some tanning and light wear. Program from a performance given by Douglass. . more information

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Price: $45.00
34) World Magazine: Free Angela

World Magazine:  Free Angela
(World Magazine). (1971). First. Eight large, newsprint, pages. Tanning to the outside page, one short tear at the fold on the first page and a light crease to one corner, else very good. . more information

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Price: $50.00
35) 351st Field Artillery A.E.F. Reunion, August 20, 21, 22, 1942

351st Field Artillery A.E.F. Reunion, August 20, 21, 22, 1942
(Pittsburgh): (Pernell Printing Shop). (1942). Program for the reunion of the 351st Field Artillery Regiment. Lightly soiled, else near fine in stapled wrappers. Includes pictures and a history of the Regiment. . more information

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Price: $150.00
36) Black Youth Internationale World Wide Bulletin: Immediate News Release "Minister Macolm X Still Lives"

Black Youth Internationale World Wide Bulletin:  Immediate News Release "Minister Macolm X Still Lives"
Two typed pages, stapled. Lightly soiled with some wear and a small stain to the bottom edge, folded once, else very good. . more information

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Price: $125.00
37) Wilberforce University Presents Joseph H. Douglass in a Violin Recital on Friday evening, November 16, 1934

Wilberforce University Presents Joseph H. Douglass in a Violin Recital on Friday evening, November 16, 1934
Wiberforce University. 1934. 5 1/3" by 7 1/2". Near fine with some tanning and light wear. Program from a performance given by Douglass. . more information

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Price: $50.00
38) Janes M.E. Church Presents Joseph H. Douglass of Washington DC, Grandson of the late Frederick Douglass and Violinist of National Fame

Janes M.E. Church Presents Joseph H. Douglass of Washington DC, Grandson of the late Frederick Douglass and Violinist of National Fame
Janes M.E. Church. 1934. 4" by 6". One sheet folded to make four pages. Slightly discolored with some light wear, else near fine. Program for a violin performance given by Douglass. . more information

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Price: $45.00
39) Moorland Branch Y.W.C.A. Presents Joseph H. Douglass, Violinist

Moorland Branch Y.W.C.A. Presents Joseph H. Douglass, Violinist
Plainfield, NJ: Moorland Branch Y.W.C.A.. ND. 5 1/2" by 8 1/4". Near fine with some light soiling and wear. Program for a violin performance given by Douglass. . more information

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Price: $35.00
40) Wilberforce University Presents Joseph H. Douglass in a Violin Recital on Friday evening, November 16, 1934

Wilberforce University Presents Joseph H. Douglass in a Violin Recital on Friday evening, November 16, 1934
Wiberforce University. 1934. 5 1/3" by 7 1/2". Near fine with some tanning and light wear. Program from a performance given by Douglass. . more information

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Price: $50.00
41) Discovery '69

Discovery '69
New York: The Poetry Center. 1969. One sheet folded to make four pages. Folded in half and lightly soiled, else near fine. Program for a poetry reading of unpublished poets. Includes one poem by each of the four winners, Lucille Clifton, Carmine Dandrea, John Morgan and J.D. Reed. . more information

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Price: $25.00
42) The Columbus Voice Volume 1. Number 2

The Columbus Voice Volume 1. Number 2
Columbus, OH: Civic Betterment League. March, 1924. Twelve pages. Lightly soiled, folded once with a long tear along the spine, else good in stapled wrappers. . more information

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Price: $85.00
43) Free Angela and All Political Prisoners: The Newsletter of the United Committee to Free Angela Davis, Newsletter No. 2

Free Angela and All Political Prisoners:  The Newsletter of the United Committee to Free Angela Davis, Newsletter No. 2
(Los Angeles): (National United Committee to Free Angela Davis). (1970). One page, printed on both sides. Lightly soiled with four small staple holes, else near fine. . more information

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Price: $45.00
44) Wilberforce University Presents Joseph H. Douglass in a Violin Recital on Friday evening, November 16, 1934

Wilberforce University Presents Joseph H. Douglass in a Violin Recital on Friday evening, November 16, 1934
Wiberforce University. 1934. 5 1/3" by 7 1/2". Near fine with some tanning and light wear. Program from a performance given by Douglass. . more information

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Price: $50.00
45) We Demand: No Extradition of Angela Davis to California!

We Demand:  No Extradition of Angela Davis to California!
(NY): (New York Committee to Defend Angela Davis). (ND, ca. 1970). One page, printed on both sides. Lightly soiled with some tanning, else near fine. Promoting a Demonstration at Governor Rockefeller's Office to stop the extradition of Angela Davis to California. . more information

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Price: $75.00
46) A Political Biography of Angela Davis

A Political Biography of Angela Davis
(NY): (New York Committee to Free Angela Davis). (1971). Second printing. Eight pages. Lightly soiled, else near fine in stapled wrappers. . more information

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Price: $35.00
47) Opinions of the Early Presidents, and of the Fathers of the Republic, Upon Slavery

Opinions of the Early Presidents, and of the Fathers of the Republic, Upon Slavery
New York: Loyal Publication Society. 1863. Nineteen pages. Near fine with some scattered foxing and wear to the title page which obscures part of the title, else near fine in wrappers. . more information

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Price: $65.00
48) People's Petition Demanding Bail for Angela Davis

People's Petition Demanding Bail for Angela Davis
(NY): (The New York Committee to Free Angela Davis). (ND, ca. 1971). 8.5" by 11". Near fine, folded in half and lightly soiled. Petition for the release of Angela Davis on bail, printed on one side with text and signature lines. . more information

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Price: $85.00
49) Free Angela and All Political Prisoners: The Newsletter of the National United Committee to Free Angela Davis, Newsletter No. 6

Free Angela and All Political Prisoners:  The Newsletter of the National United Committee to Free Angela Davis, Newsletter No. 6
(Los Angeles): (National United Committee to Free Angela Daivs). (1971). One page, printed on both sides. Folded in half, lightly soiled with one short tear, else near fine. . more information

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Price: $45.00
50) Second Baptist Church Presents Joseph H. Douglas, Violinist: Tuesday Evening, March 5, 1935

Second Baptist Church Presents Joseph H. Douglas, Violinist:  Tuesday Evening, March 5, 1935
(1935). One sheet folded to make four pages. Slightly tanned with one light crease, else near fine. Program for a concert given by violinist Joseph H. Douglas. . more information

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Price: $45.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 95 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: