cart Cart 0 items

African American

from Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA

Browse African American | Return to Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
1) Signed Photograph

Signed Photograph
8" by 10" black and white photograph of Gwendolyn Brooks, William Edel and three other literary figures. Near fine with some very light soiling. Signed by Brooks, Edel and two others. . more information

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Price: $200.00
2) Free Angela Davis

Free Angela Davis
(NY): (New York Committee to Free Angela Davis). First. One sheet folded to make four pages. Near fine with some light soiling. . more information

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Price: $50.00
3) Frame Up: The Opening Defense Statement Made by Angela Y. Davis, March 29, 1972

Frame Up:  The Opening Defense Statement Made by Angela Y. Davis, March 29, 1972
(San Francisco): (National United Committee to Free Angela Davis). First. Moderately soiled with a three inch tear and a small hole to the rear wrap, else very good in stapled wrappers. . more information

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Price: $85.00
4) Am Beispiel Angela Davis

Am Beispiel Angela Davis
Offenbach: Sozialistisches Buro. 1971. First. First edition. Sixty pages. Lightly worn, else near fine in stapled wrappers. Includes a foreword by Ernst Bloch, articles by Angela Davis, Herbert Marcuse, and several German activists. . more information

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Price: $50.00
5) The Closing Defense Statement Made in the Angela Davis Case, June 1, 1972

The Closing Defense Statement Made in the Angela Davis Case, June 1, 1972
(San Francisco): (National United Committee to Free Angela Davis). Moderately soiled and lightly worn with some tanning to the edges, else very good in stapled wrappers. . more information

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Price: $75.00
6) Count Basie Photograph

Count Basie Photograph
8" by 10" black and white photograph of Count Basie at the piano. Fine. . more information

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Price: $45.00
7) Bail for Angela Davis: Judge Says No, Probation Report Says Yes

Bail for Angela Davis: Judge Says No, Probation Report Says Yes
(NY): (New York Committee to Free Angela Davis). One sheet folded to make four pages. Near fine with some soiling and light wear. A copy of the Probation Officer's Report. . more information

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Price: $75.00
8) Negro Types
65 Pictures

Negro Types
London: George Routledge & Sons.. First. Near fine in a very good dustwrapper with a tear at the top of the front panel. . more information

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Price: $40.00
9) On Trial: Angela Davis or America
ABERNATHY, Rev. Ralph, John J. Abt, Paul E. Miller, and Ossie Davis

On Trial:  Angela Davis or America
New York: Angela Davis Legal Defense Fund. First. Fifteen pages. Lightly soiled, else near fine in stapled wrappers. . more information

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Price: $45.00
10) African Notebook: View on Returning "Home"
COBB, Charlie

African Notebook:  View on Returning "Home"
Chicago: Institute of Positive Education. 1972. First. First edition. Very good in stapled wrappers with some moderate soiling, light wear and one short tear. . more information

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Price: $100.00
11) Gorilla Extract Number four- April 1981: Wanda Coleman: Four Poems
COLEMAN, Wanda

Gorilla Extract Number four- April 1981:  Wanda Coleman:  Four Poems
(San Diego): (Gorilla Press). (1981). One sheet folded to make four pages. Near fine with some very light soiling. . more information

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Price: $35.00
12) A Murmer of Essence
COOPER, Lula

A Murmer of Essence
Wilmington, DE. 1972. First. Lightly rubbed soiled, else near fine in stapled wrappers. . more information

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Price: $65.00
13) The Attitude of the Society of Friends Towards Slavery
COOPER, William A

The Attitude of the Society of Friends Towards Slavery
(Camden): (Camden Historical Society). (1929). First. First edition. Slightly discolored and lightly worn with two ownership signatures and an ownership stamp on the front wrap, else very good in stapled wrappers. . more information

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Price: $35.00
14) New Cross Afire in Dixie
DESMOND, James

New Cross Afire in Dixie
Reprinted from the Daily News, November, 1955. Seventeen pages. Good in stapled wrappers with some foxing and light soiling as well as an ownership stamp on the front wrap. . more information

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Price: $30.00
15) Naturally Black Brother Diggs: A Collection of Poems and Ideas to Inspire all Black People to Learn a Complete Knowledge of Themselves
DIGGS, Alfred

Naturally Black Brother Diggs:  A Collection of Poems and Ideas to Inspire all Black People to Learn a Complete Knowledge of Themselves
Chicago: Alfred Diggs. 1969. Second printing. Very good in stapled wrappers with some light soiling, one short tear and some tanning to the edges. . more information

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Price: $75.00
16) The Confession Stone: Song Cycles
DODSON, Owen

The Confession Stone:  Song Cycles
London: Paul Breman. 1970. First. First edition. Near fine in stapled wrappers with some fading to the edges. Inscribed by the author to Richard Eberhart. . more information

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Price: $175.00
17) Freedom Award: A Record of the Addresses at the Anniversary Dinner of Freedom House, Presenting the Annual Freedom Award and Dedicating a Tablet in Commemoration of the Historic Supreme Court Anti-Discrimination Decision
DOUGLAS, Lewis W., Edward R. Murrow, Dr. Ralph J. Bunche, and Whitney North Seymour

Freedom Award:  A Record of the Addresses at the Anniversary Dinner of Freedom House, Presenting the Annual Freedom Award and Dedicating a Tablet in Commemoration of the Historic Supreme Court Anti-Discrimination Decision
(NY): (Freedom House). (1954). First. 4" by 8 1/4". Near fine in stapled wrappers with some discoloration and light soiling. . more information

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Price: $150.00
18) Prospectus for In Battle for Peace: The Story of My 83rd Birthday
DU BOIS, W.E.B. (DuBois)

Prospectus for In Battle for Peace:  The Story of My 83rd Birthday
3 1/2" by 8 3/4". One sheet folded to make four pages. Fine. . more information

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Price: $45.00
19) A Toast to Dayton
DUNBAR, Paul Laurence

A Toast to Dayton
Dayton, OH: Carillon Historical Park's 1930's Print Shop. Broadside. 7 3/4" by 10". Fine in fine envelope for the "Dunbar Community Festival June 24 and 25, 1995." . more information

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Price: $20.00
20) A Toast to Dayton
DUNBAR, Paul Laurence

A Toast to Dayton
Dayton, OH: Carillon Historical Park's 1930's Print Shop. Broadside. 7 3/4" by 10". Fine in fine envelope for the "Dunbar Community Festival June 24 and 25, 1995." . more information

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Price: $20.00
21) Singers in the Dawn: A Brief Anthology of AMerican Negro Poetry
ELEAZER, Robert, compiled by

Singers in the Dawn:  A Brief Anthology of AMerican Negro Poetry
Atlanta, GA: Conference on Education and Race Relations. (1935). Second edition. Front wrap loose with some chipping along the edges of the wrappers as well as some light soiling, else good in stapled wrappers. . more information

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Price: $65.00
22) Golden Legacy Illustrated History Magazine: Frederick Douglass Part One
FITZGERALD, Bertram A., Jr., edited by

Golden Legacy Illustrated History Magazine:  Frederick Douglass Part One
St. Albans, NY: Fitzgerald Publishing Co.. 1969. Near fine with some light soiling and discoloration to the edges. Written by Joan Bacchus, Francis Taylor and Lydia Cade with illustrations by Joan Bacchus, Howard Darden and Ezra Jackson. . more information

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Price: $25.00
23) The Paul Laurence Dunbar Collection: An Inventory to the Microfilm Edition
FULLER, Sara S

The Paul Laurence Dunbar Collection:  An Inventory to the Microfilm Edition
Columbus, OH: Ohio Historical Society. 1972. First. First edition. Slightly faded and lightly soiled, else near fine in stapled wrappers. . more information

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Price: $30.00
24) National Book Award Reading Circles: The Writing Life
JOHNSON, Charles

National Book Award Reading Circles:  The Writing Life
(National Book Foundation). (ND). Reprint. Six pages. Fine in stapled wrappers. Text of an interview with Johnson. . more information

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Price: $35.00
25) The Fight to Free Angela Davis It's Importance for the Working Class
MITCHELL, Charlene

The Fight to Free Angela Davis It's Importance for the Working Class
New York: New Outlook Publishers. 1972. First. First edition. Fine in stapled wrappers. . more information

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Price: $45.00
26) Free Angela Davis: Hero of the Other America
STEINIGER, Dr. Klaus

Free Angela Davis:  Hero of the Other America
National Council of the National Front of the German Democratic Republic.. First. First US edition. Lightly rubbed, else near fine in perfect bound wrappers. Contains an address by Werner Lamberz, member of the Polit bureau of the Central Committee of the Socialist Unity Party of Germany. Translated from German. . more information

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Price: $45.00
27) The Meaning of San Rafael
WINSTON, Henry

The Meaning of San Rafael
New York: New Outlook Publishers. 1971. First. First edition. Twenty-one pages. Browned and lightly soiled, else near fine in stapled wrappers. Written by the African-American Chairman of the US Communist Party in defense of Angela Davis. . more information

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Price: $20.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: