Africafrom poor mans books |
|
Browse Africa | Return to poor mans books | Even more TRAVEL / Africa books
|
| 1) |
NIGHT DRUMS
|
|
|
May not be noted.. Very Good with no dust jacket. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Abdullah, Achmed Night Drums New York, NY: James A. McCann Company, 1921. No Jacket. Very Good/no dust jacket - hard cover - NY, James A. McCann Company, 1921 - 7 5/8" x 5 1/4" - 329pp A well written and exciting book about Africa from Arabic eyes. This work came from the well known collection of the Bayard family in Delaware. They have played a prominent role in American public affairs since the 1600's. They are related by marriage to the Dodd family of Dodd Mead & Company Publishers. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . more information
Offered by poor mans books (United States) |
Price: $17.86
|
|
| 2) |
A JOURNEY TO CENTRAL AFRICA; OR, LIFE AND LANDSCAPES FROM EGYPT TO THE NEGRO KINGDOMS OF THE WHITE NILE
|
|
|
NY: G. P. Putnam & Co. ,. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1856. Tenth Edition. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Ex-Library; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 522 pages; A JOURNEY TO CENTRAL AFRICA; OR, LIFE AND LANDSCAPES FROM EGYPT TO THE NEGRO KINGDOMS OF THE WHITE NILE. With map and illustrations by the author. Oriignal grey cloth, spine darkened, contents VG with minor occasional foxing. Fold out map tipped in at last blank end paper (Good). . more information
Offered by poor mans books (United States) |
Price: $34.95
|
|
| 3) |
ZULU JOURNEY
|
|
|
Frederick Muller,. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1937. First Edition. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 299 pages; Carel Birkby. Zulu Journey. Fwd by Lawrence G. Green. Lon: Frederick Muller, (1937). 299pp. Spine a little darkened but gilt printing is bright, Map endpapers and 33 illustrations. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . more information
Offered by poor mans books (United States) |
Price: $44.95
|
|
| 4) |
THE BANTU TRIBES OF SOUTH AFRICA. [5 VOLUMES]
|
|
|
Cambridge: Deighton, Bell Und Co,. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1929-1954. Hardcover and soft. Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; The Bantu Tribes of South Africa. Volume II, Parts 1-3; Volume III, Parts 1, 4, and 5; and Volume IV, Parts 1-2 only. Cambridge: Deighton, Bell, and Kimberley: Alexander McGregor Memorial Museum, 1929-1954. Incomplete set (in all, 11 parts in 4 volumes). 4to, original light gray wraps or contemporary dark brown morocco and tan cloth, volumes with approximately 276 full-page collotype reproductions of photographs by Duggan-Cronin of members of the Nguni, Bechuana, Bapedi, Basotho, Vathonga, and Vachopi tribes. Volumes in morocco with some wear and scuffing, with small portions of texts sprung, parts in wraps all nice with minor wear and dusting, plates quite good throughout. Not specifically collated. Photos reproduced on card. Provenance J S Allison, USN. . more information
Offered by poor mans books (United States) |
Price: $1,269.10
|
|
| 5) |
THE ETHIOPIAN: A NARRATIVE OF THE SOCIETY OF HUMAN LEOPARDS
|
|
|
The Black Hawk Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1935. First Edition. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Photo frontis; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 287 pages; An ethipian educated in England returns with a somewhat humorous narrative ensuing. . more information
Offered by poor mans books (United States) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 6) |
COLLECTION OF LETTERS RELATIVE TO FOREIGN MISSIONS; CONTAINING SEVERAL OF MELVILL HORNE'S LETTERS ON MISSIONS, AND INTERESTING COMMUNICATIONS FROM FOREIGN MISSIONARIES INTERSPERSED WITH OTHER EXTRACTS
|
|
|
Andover, Mass: Printed By Galen Ware. Good with no dust jacket. 1810. Wrappers. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; (ii), 154 pages; Written or assembled by Horne the English Spiritual leader of Sierra Leone, an early English colony in Africa. Interesting background material. Original marbled wrappers . Spine is rather worn, else sound and clean. Publ 1810 ; Approximate packaged weight is 500 grams (about 500 grams to the pound) . more information
Offered by poor mans books (United States) |
Price: $69.95
|
|
| 7) |
FORTY YEARS AMONG THE ZULUS
|
|
|
Boston: Congregational Sunday-School and Publishing Society. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1891. First Edition. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 300 pages; Josiah Tyler. Forty Years Among The Zulus. Bos & Chic: Congregational Sunday-School and Publishing Society, (1891). 300pp. Brown cloth quite nicely preserved with corners sharp and gilt bright. Rear blank page removed, Frontis map and 17 plates. A moderately well written journal of the day to day life in Natal during the mid to late 1800's. Some entertaining stories as well as cultural and animal life details. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . more information
Offered by poor mans books (United States) |
Price: $249.95
|
|
| 8) |
EARLY KINGDOMS IN MADAGASCAR, 1500-1700
|
|
|
Holt, Rinehart and Winston. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1970. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 336 pages; DJ in acrylic . more information
Offered by poor mans books (United States) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 9) |
SAFARI (A KERNEL BOOK., LARGE TYPE EDITION)
|
|
|
National Federation of the Blind. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2001. The rack. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . more information
Offered by poor mans books (United States) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 10) |
CULTURE AND SOCIETIES OF AFRICA
|
|
|
May not be noted.. Good with no dust jacket. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Ex-Lib; B&W Photographs; Culture and societies of africa; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . more information
Offered by poor mans books (United States) |
Price: $21.84
|
|
| 11) |
SELECT BIBLIOGRAPHY OF SOUTH AFRICAN NATIVE LIFE AND PROBLEMS. COMPILED FOR THE INTER-UNIVERSITY COMMITTEE FOR AFRICAN STUDIES UNDER THE DIRECTION OF I. SCHAPERA
|
|
|
London: Oxford University Press.. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1941. First Edition. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; xii, 249, (1) pages; SELECT BIBLIOGRAPHY OF SOUTH AFRICAN NATIVE LIFE AND PROBLEMS. Compiled For The Inter-University Committee For African Studies Under The Direction Of I. Schapera. Darkening to spine and to DJ edges, in acrylic holder. . more information
Offered by poor mans books (United States) |
Price: $84.95
|
|
| 12) |
THE LOST WORLD OF THE KALAHARI
|
|
|
William Morrow & Company. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1958. First Edition. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; black-and-white map; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Published 1958. The story of all but disappeared way of life centered around trekking between a few water holes that bear seasonal water and the vast desert. Biopredation to folds of dust jacket. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . more information
Offered by poor mans books (United States) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 13) |
BLACK MISCHIEF
|
|
|
Hamburg: The Albatross. Very Good with no dust jacket. [1933]. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 234 pages; Frontis map of Azania island across the straits from Somaliland. Bound in 3/4 brown polished calf leather over green cloth. Contents clean and VG . more information
Offered by poor mans books (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|




![THE BANTU TRIBES OF SOUTH AFRICA. [5 VOLUMES] THE BANTU TRIBES OF SOUTH AFRICA. [5 VOLUMES]](http://i.biblio.com/b/495m/276853495-0-m.jpg)








