Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of LaCelle Books

Art and Drawing

Browse books in Art and Drawing | Return to LaCelle Books
Go to page: 1 2 of 59 listings found.
1) The Wallace Collection: Illustrated Catalogue: Pictures and Drawings; With Historical Notes and Short Lives of the Painters

London: Printed For His Majesty's Stationery Office and Sold at Hertford House, 1911. 188 pages. Illustratuions throughout. Good Binding. Slight foxing throughout. Chipping to one corner of last two pages. Cover slightly creased with some soiling. . Twelfth Edition. Wraps (Softcover). Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by LaCelle Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
2) Vassar College Art Gallery Paintings 1300-1900: A Complete Illustrated List of Works in the Art Gallery's Collection

Poughkeepsie, New York, 1983. 191 pages. Illustrations throughout. Tight Binding. Clean Pages and Covers. Only slight wear to covers. . Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by LaCelle Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
3) Vassar College Art Gallery Sculpture: A Complete Illustrated List of Works in the Gallery's Collection

Poughkeepsie, New York, 1982. 127 pages. Illustrations throughout. A Near Fine, extremely Clean, Bright, Tight and Unmarked Softcover!!. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by LaCelle Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
4) Record: Princeton University Art Museum: Volume 60, 2001

Princeton, New Jersey: Princeton University Art Museum, 2001. 95 pages Tight Binding. Clean Pages and Covers. Only very slight cornerwear. Articles include Ajax and Archilles on a Calyx-Krater by Euphronios by J. Michael Padgett, An Etruscan Mirror with Prophesying Head of Orpheus by Richard Daniel De Puma and Early Greek BronzePlaques in Princeton by William A. P. Childs.. Soft Cover. Very Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by LaCelle Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
5) Wallpaper: Its History, Design and Use
Ackerman, Phyllis

New York: Frederick A. Stokes Company, 1923. 268 pages. Rebound. With frontispiece in color and numerous [black and white] illustrations from photographs. Tight Binding. Clean Text. Exlibrary. Some wear at corners. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by LaCelle Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
6) Korea's Pottery Heritage, Volume 1 (I,One)
Adams, Edward B

Seoul, Korea: Seoul International Publishing House, 1986. 122 pages. Illustrated throughout. Tight Binding. Clean Pages and Covers. Previous owner's inscription on ffep. Only very slightest wear. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by LaCelle Books (United States)
Price: $48.00
Add to cart 
7) Frescoes of the Church of the Assumption at Volotovo Polye
Alpatov, M. V

Moscow: Iskusstvo, 1977. Original cloth. Illustrations. Slipcase. Near Fine, Extremely Clean, Bright, Tight and Unmarked Hardcover!! Slipcase has some edgewear. . Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good- Slipcase. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by LaCelle Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
8) Shedevry Gosudarstvennogo muzeia Izobrazitelnykh iskusstv Imeni A.S. Pushkina [Masterpieces from the Pushkin Museum of Fine Arts]
Antonova, Irina [Aleksandrovna]

Moskva [Moscow]: Sovietsky Khudozhnik Publishers, 1986. Text is in Russian and English. Illustrated with Plates. An Extremely Clean, Bright, Tight and Unmarked Hardcover!! Dust Jacket is very clean and bright with only the very slightest cornerwear and one small tear!!. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by LaCelle Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
9) Haitian Painting: The Naive Tradition
Apraxine, Pierre

New York: The American Federation of Arts, 1973. 64 pages. Illustrated. Good Binding. Clean and Unmarked Pages and Covers. Only very slight cornerwear. . Soft Cover. Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by LaCelle Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
10) The Grand Mogul: Imperial Painting in India, 1600-1660
Beach, Milo Cleveland; Lowry, Glenn D.; Welch, Stuart Cary; Sterling and Francine Clark Art Institute

Williamstown, Massachusetts: Sterling and Francine Clark Art Institute, 1978. 199 pages. Many Illustrations. Tight Binding. Clean Pages and Covers. Previous owner's name on ffep. Moderate cornerwear. . Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by LaCelle Books (United States)
Price: $34.00
Add to cart 
11) A Day With Robert Browning
Byron, May

New York: Hodder & Stoughton. n.d. [circa 1910]; 48 pages; Binding Slightly shaken. Backstrip missing. Bookplate on ffep. Text clean. Some edgewear. COLOR PLATES. . Hard Cover. Fair. Illus. by COLOR PLATES. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by LaCelle Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
12) A Day With William Wordsworth
Byron, May

New York: Hodder & Stoughton. n.d. [circa 1910]; 48 pages; Binding Slightly shaken. Backstrip missing. Bookplate on ffep. Text clean. Some edgewear. COLOR PLATES. . Hard Cover. Fair. Illus. by COLOR PLATES. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by LaCelle Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
13) Lester Johnson: Paintings, 1970-1974 (The Kaleidoscopic Crowd)
Chernow, Burt (Introduction by)

New York: David Anderson Publications, 1975. Unpaginated. Bibliography. Tight Binding. Clean Pages and Covers. Only very slight bumping to corners. Dust Jacket has light wear. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by LaCelle Books (United States)
Price: $43.00
Add to cart 
14) Vassar College Art Gallery: Selections from the Permanent Collection
Claflin, Agnes Rindge (Introduction by)

Poughkeepsie, New York, 1967. 179 pages. Many Illustrations. A Very Clean, Bright, Tight and Unmarked Softcover!! Very slight crease to tip of one corner. . Soft Cover. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by LaCelle Books (United States)
Price: $4.75
Add to cart 
15) Painting and Sculpture in Minnesota, 1820-1914
Coen, Rena Neumann

Minneapolis: University of Minnesota Press for the University Gallery of the University of Minnesota, 1976. 146 pages. Illustrated throughout. A Fine Hardcover in Near Fine, Extremely Clean and Bright Dust Jacket with only one tiny tear!!. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by LaCelle Books (United States)
Price: $44.95
Add to cart 
16) Classical America IV
Coles, William A

New York: W. W. Norton & Company, 1977. 232 pages. Illustrations. Hinges starting. Clean Text. Exlibrary. Only very slight cornerwear to dust jacket.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by LaCelle Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
17) Treasures of early Irish art, 1500 B.C. to 1500 A.D: From the collections of the National Museum of Ireland, Royal Irish Academy, Trinity College, Dublin
Cone, Polly

Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1977. 221 pages. Illustrated. A Near Fine, Extremely Clean, Bright, Tight, and Unmarked Softcover!!. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by LaCelle Books (United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
18) The City in Art
Cornelius, Chase and Sue; Carroll, Wendell;

Minneapolis: Lerner Publications Co, 1968. 71 pages. Good Binding. Clean Text. Exlibrary. Only very slight cornerwear. . Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Illustrated. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by LaCelle Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
19) International Directory of Arts 2004: Set of Three Volumes
Cramer, Patrick

Munchen: K. G. Saur, 2004. Three Volumes. 2340 pages. Tight Bindings. Clean Text. Exlibrary. Only very slight cornerwear. . 28th Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by LaCelle Books (United States)
Price: $100.00
Add to cart 
20) Les Orfevres De nouvelle-France: Inventaire Descriptif des Sources (Documents D'histoire De L'art Canadien No. 1)
Derome, Robert (Illustrations By De La Jacquette)

Ottawa: Galerie Nationale Du Canada, 1974. 242 pages. A Fine, AS NEW Hardcover in Near Fine, very clean and bright dust jacket with one very small tear. Text is in French. . Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good+. Illus. by Jacquette, De La. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by LaCelle Books (United States)
Price: $21.00
Add to cart 
21) Late Roman Painting: [A Study Of Pictorial Records 30 BC to AD 500]
Dorigo, Wladimiro

New York: Praeger Publishers, 1966. 345 pages. Illustrations Throughout. Tight Binding. Clean Text. Exlibrary. Small tear in rear endpaper. Only very slight cornerwear to dust jacket. . Hard Cover. Good+/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by LaCelle Books (United States)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
22) Sketching the Seaside (Doust Sketch Books Series)
Doust, L. A

London: Frederick Warne & Co., 1957. 72 pages. Tight Binding. Clean Pages and Covers. Inly the slightest wear. Dust Jacket has some edgwear but is clean. . Second Printing (1964). Hard Cover. Very Good+/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by LaCelle Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
23) Le Arti a Bologna e in Emilia dal XVI al XVII Secolo / The Arts in Bologna and in Emilia from the 16th to the 17th Century
Emiliani, Andrea

Bologna: Editrice CLUEB, 1982. 229 pages + plates. Text in English and Italian. A Very Clean, Bright, Tight and Unmarked Softcover!!. Soft Cover. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by LaCelle Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
24) Gary T. Erbe: 25 Years in Retrospect: An Exhibition
Erbe, Gary T

(Youngstown, Ohio): Butler Institute of American Art / with New Britain Museum of American Art; Etc., 1994. Oblong Octavo. Unpaginated. Near Fine, Extremely Clean, Bright, Tight and Unmarked!!. SIGNED AND INSCRIBED ON FFEP BY GARY T. ERBE. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by LaCelle Books (United States)
Price: $125.00
Add to cart 
25) Manet
Florisoone, Michel

Monaco: Les Documents D'Art, 1947. 138 pages. Illustrated with Color Reproductions. Tight Binding. Clean Pages and Covers. Only slight cornerwear. Dust Jacket has edgewear, chipping and tears. Pen scribble on the "N" in MANET on front panel of dust jacket.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. (more information)

Offered by LaCelle Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
26) Fancy This: The House of the Seven Gables
Frost, Jack

Boston, Mass.: Anchor Linotype Printing, Printers . n.d. [circa 1930's]. 100 pages with sketches on each. Good Binding. Clean Pages. Some cornerwear. . Soft Cover. Good+. Illus. by Author's Sketches. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by LaCelle Books (United States)
Price: $8.75
Add to cart 
27) Hogarth to Cruikshank: Social Change In Graphic Satire
George, M. Dorothy

New York: Walker & Company, 1967. 224 pages. Tight Binding. Clean Text. Exlibrary. Only slight wear to dust jacket. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. (more information)

Offered by LaCelle Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
28) A Survey of Michaelangelo's Models in Wax and Clay
Goldschneider, Ludwig

London: Phaidon Press, 1962. Unpaginated [about 35 pages]. Illustrated with Plates. Binding shaken. Clean Text. Exlibrary. Covers quite worn.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by LaCelle Books (United States)
Price: $49.95
Add to cart 
29) Pastels Are Great!
Hawkinson, John

Chicago: Albert Whitman, 1968. 48 p. illus. (part col. ) 24 cm. An introduction to drawing with pastels--the strokes, lettering, and shading. Hardback. Clean Text. Tight Binding. Exlibrary. . Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by LaCelle Books (United States)
Price: $5.75
Add to cart 
30) Shakespeare Cats
Herbert, Susan

London: Thames & Hudson, 1996. 64 pages. Illustrated with Plates. Finbe, AS NEW Hardcover in Near Fine Dust Jacket with a tiny nick to spine end else AS NEW!!. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by LaCelle Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 of 59 listings found.