Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

African Americana

from George Cross Books

Go to page: 1 2 of 61 listings found.
1) I Know Why the Caged Bird Sings
Angelou, Maya

New York: Bantam, 1971. Reprint edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good/Wraps. 17.5 Cm. ... Mass market paperback, good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps, lt marks and scuffs. Smwht slanted sp, lt sp creases. Ltly bumped corners, sme lt edgwr on r. bottom. Smwht tanned p. edges. Ltly tanned pp. Sp smwht stressed at ins fr. O/w cln, tight, unm Paper . ISBN: 0553279378. more information

Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Price: $2.97
2) Slaves in the Family
Ball, Edward

New York: Farrar, Straus, and Giroux, 1998. Reprint edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 23.75 cm. . Hardcover, very good condition, with lightly compressed, lightly slanted spine, lightly bumped corners. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, lt spot, v. lt edgewear top and bottom. Boards . ISBN: 0374265828. more information

Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Price: $9.98
3) Slaves in the Family
Ball, Edward

New York: Farrar, Straus, and Giroux, 1998. First Edition edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 23.75 Cm. ... Hardcover, very good condition, w. a few tiny spots on fr brd. Ltly slanted, v. ltly compressed sp, ltly bumped corners. V. ltly tanned p. edges. Cln, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed--sme lt marks. Sme color leakage inside. Ltly bumped sp e Boards . ISBN: 0374265828. more information

Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Price: $4.97
4) The Black Power Revolt
Barbour, Floyd B., Ed

New York: Porter Sargent, 1968. First Edition edition. Paperback. Good/Wraps. 21.75 Cm. Signed by Author Trade paperback, good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps, sme lt marks. Sme lt tanning. Ltly tanned p. edges, ins wraps, pp. Inscription signed by editor on first p. Ink price on ins fr wrap. Wraps . ISBN: B000J68BME. more information

Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Price: $9.98
5) Liberating Our White Ghetto
Barndt, Joseph R

New York: Augsburg Fortress, Publishers, 1972. Reprint edition. Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. 20 Cm. A Very Good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked. - Wraps . ISBN: 0806612061. more information

Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Price: $2.97
6) Before Freedom, When I Just Can Remember: Twenty-Seven Oral Histories of Former South Carolina Slaves
Belinda Hurmence

New York: John F. Blair Publisher, 1989. Reprint edition. Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. 19 Cm. A Very Good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked. ... Wraps . ISBN: 089587069x. more information

Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Price: $3.98
7) Equality Transformed: A Quarter-Century of Affirmative Action
Belz, Herman

New York: Social Philosophy & Policy Center, 1991. Reprint edition. Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. 23 Cm. A Very Good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked. .. Wraps . ISBN: 0887383939. more information

Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Price: $12.98
8) Black Lives, White Lives: Three Decades of Race Relations in America
Blauner, Bob

Berkeley: California, 1990. Reprint edition. Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. 23 cm. A paperback book in very good condition. Clean, tight, unmarked. Probably read once, light rubbing of the covers. ... Wraps . ISBN: 0520069501. more information

Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Price: $2.98
9) Civil Rights and the Black American : A Documentary History
Blaustein, Albert P. (editor)

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1970. Reprint edition. Paperback. Good/Wraps. 21 x 14 Cm. Good condition with slighlty rubbed wraps. 1970, softcover, Simon & Schuster. Binding loose in several parts, but intact. Pages tanned, but clean and unmarked. ... Wraps . ISBN: 0671207806. more information

Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Price: $4.98
10) Let My People Go: The True Story of Present-Day Persecution and Slavery
Bombay, Cal R.; Bombay, Cal

Multnomah: Multnomah Publishers, 1998. Reprint edition. Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. 23 Cm. A Very Good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked. ... Wraps . ISBN: 1576734595. more information

Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Price: $2.97
11) Arc Of Justice: A Saga Of Race, Civil Rights, And Murder In The Jazz Age
Boyle, Kevin

New York: Henry Holt and Company, 2005. Reprint edition. Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. 21 Cm. A very good paperback. Clean, tight, unmarked. … Wraps . ISBN: 0805079335. more information

Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
12) Harriet Tubman the Moses of Her People
Bradford, Sarah; Jones, Butler, A., Intro

Gloucester: Peter Smith, 1981. Reprint edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 21.25 Cm. ... Hardcover, very good condition, w. ltly rubbed brds, a few lt marks. Ltly slanted, ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped bottom corners. Ltly tanned p. edges, eps. Sig on ffep, o/w cln, tight, unmarkee. Boards . ISBN: 0844617172. more information

Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Price: $4.98
13) Rosa Parks: A Penguin Life
Brinkley, Douglas

New York: Viking, 2000. First American edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 20 cm. - Hardcover, very good condition, w. ltly slanted, ltly compressed spine, v. ltly bummped corners. But bottom edge of spine chewed off. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, some lt marks, spine base chewed off. Boards . ISBN: 0670891606. more information

Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Price: $4.98
14) The Black Vanguard: Origins of the Negro Social Revolution 1900-1960
Brisbane, Robert H

New York: Judson Press, 1975. Reprint edition. Paperback. Good/Wraps. 21.75 Cm. . Trade paperback, good condition, w. smwht rubbed wraps, marks. Sp creases, reading crease. Lt edgwr, ltly bumped corners. Smwht tanned p. edges, sme lt soil. Ltly tanned ins wraps, a few ltly tanned pp. Clean, tight, unmarked. Wraps . ISBN: 081700520x. more information

Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
15) What You Owe Me
Campbell, Bebe Moore

New York: Putnam, 2001. First Edition edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 24 Cm. Signed by Author Hardcover, very good condition, w. v. ltly slanted, ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped corners. V. ltly tanned p. edges, w. a few lt spots. Squeaky fr hinge. Signed by author on title p. Cln, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, w. Boards . ISBN: 0399147845. more information

Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Price: $14.98
16) Dispatches from the Poverty Line
Capponi, Pat

New York: Penguin, 1997. Reprint edition. Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. 21 Cm. A Very Good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked. - Wraps . ISBN: 0140262334. more information

Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
17) African-Americans and the Quest for Civil Rights, 1900-90
Cashman, Sean Dennis

New York: New York University Press, 1993. Reprint edition. Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. 23 Cm. A very good paperback. Clean, tight, unmarked. ... Wraps . ISBN: 0814714412. more information

Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
18) Justice Denied : The Black Man in White America
Chace, William M. (Editor); Collier, Peter (Editor)

New York: Harcourt, 1970. Repint edition. Paperback. Good/Wraps. 21 cm. Cover worn. No apparent marks. ... Wraps . ISBN: 0155477609. more information

Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Price: $2.97
19) Soul on Ice
Cleaver, Eldridge; Geismar, Maxwell, Intro

New York: Delta/Dell, 1968. Reprint edition. Paperback. Good/Wraps. 20.25 Cm. . Trade paperback, good condition, w. smwht rubbed wraps, marks. Sme lt tanning on fr, sme lt creases, reading creases. Sme lt edgwr, ltly bumped corners. Tanned pp, sme lt soil. Ltly tanned ins wraps, pp. O/w clean, tight, unmarked. Wraps . ISBN: B000JI6YH6. more information

Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Price: $3.98
20) Conversation with Eldridge Cleaver; Algiers
Cleaver, Eldridge; Lockwood, Lee, Intro

New York: Delta/Dell, 1970. Reprint edition. Paperback. Good/Wraps. 20.25 Cm. . Trade paperback, good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps, lt marks. Sme lt tanning. V. ltly bumped corners, sme v. lt edgwr. Ltly tanned p. edges, ins wraps, pp. Clean, tight, unmarked. Wraps . ISBN: B000U94DFO. more information

Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Price: $9.98
21) North Pole Legacy: Black, White and Eskimo
Counter, S. Allen

Amherst: Massachusetts, 1991. Reprint edition. Paperback. Very Good/Good. Dust jacket has wear at the edges. Front board a little warped. ... Wraps . ISBN: 0870237365. more information

Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Price: $5.98
22) The Aliens: A History of Ethnic Minorities in America
Dinnerstein, Leonard; Jaher, Frederick Cople

New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts, Inc, 1970. Uncertain edition. Paperback. Good/Wraps. 23.5 cm. ... Ex-lib trade paperback, good condition, w. the usual stamps, markings, labels, flaps, pockets. Sm rectangle cut from top of first p. Smwht rubbed wraps--marks and scuffs. At fr bottom, sm piece of surface scraped off. Lt sp creases, ltly slanted sp w. Wraps . ISBN: 0390269808. more information

Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Price: $2.97
23) An Alternate America: Beyond Black or White
Dixon, Vernon J.; Foster, Badi, Eds

Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, 1971. First Edition edition. Paperback. Good/Wraps. 21 Cm. . Trade paperback, good condition, w.smwht rubbed wraps, marks. Sm tear on r. wrap fr edgw. Ltly bumped corners. Smwht tanned p. edges, sme lt soil. Ltly tanned ins wraps, pp. Cln, tight, unmarked. Wraps . ISBN: B000FM86TK. more information

Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Price: $4.97
24) The Souls of Black Folk
Du Bois, W. E. B

New York: N A L, 1969. Reprint edition. Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. 18 Cm. A Very Good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked. - Wraps . ISBN: 0451518209. more information

Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Price: $4.98
25) The Souls of Black Folk
Du Bois, W. E. B.;Elbert, Monica M., Ed.; Gibson, Donald B., Intro

New York: Penguin, 1996. Reprint edition. Paperback. Good/Wraps. 19.75 Cm. ... Ex-lib trade paperback, good condition, w. the usual stamps, markings, labels, flaps. Ltly rubbed wraps--lt marks. Ltly slanted sp, ltly bumped sp ends, corners. Sme v. lt edgwr. Smwht tanned p. edges. Ltly tanned pp. Still tight. Wraps . ISBN: 014018998X. more information

Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Price: $3.98
26) Report of the National Advisory Commission on Civil Disorders
Editorial staff

New York: Bantam, 1968. Reprint edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good/Wraps. 18 Cm. . Mass market paperback, good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps, lt marks. Sme lt tanning. V. ltly slanted sp, ltly bumped corners, sme v. lt edgwr. Tanned p. edges. Ltly tanned ins wraps, tanned pp. Sig, a few lt markings. Cln and tight. Paper . ISBN: B000RRUW1S. more information

Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Price: $9.98
27) Platitudes & "the New Black Aesthetic": & The New Black Aesthetic
Ellis, Trey

New York: Vintage Books, 1988. Reprint edition. Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. 20 Cm. A Very Good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked. - Wraps . ISBN: 0394754395. more information

Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Price: $2.97
28) Israel on the Appomattox: A Southern Experiment in Black Freedom from the 1790s Through the Civil War
Ely, Melvin Patrick

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2004. First Edition edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 24.25 Cm. ... Hardcover, very good condition, w. v. ltly slanted, v. ltly compressed sp. 3 v. ltly bumped corners, fr bottom corner smwht bumped. V. ltly warped fr brd. V. ltly tanned p. edges, remainder dot on p. bottoms.Squeaky fr hinge. Cln, tight, unmarked. Dj Boards . ISBN: 0679447385. more information

Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
29) Israel on the Appomattox: A Southern Experiment in Black Freedom from the 1790s Through the Civil War
Ely, Melvin Patrick

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2004. First Edition edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 24.25 Cm. ... Hardcover, very good condition, w. v. ltly slanted, ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped bottom corners. V. ltly tanned p. edges. Sm spot on p. fr edges, remainder dot on p. bottoms. Cln, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed--a few lt marks. A few Boards . ISBN: 0679447385. more information

Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
30) Women of Color and the Multicultural Curriculum: Transforming the College Classroom
Fiol-Matta, Liza

Old Westbury: Feminist Press, 1994. Reprint edition. Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. 23 Cm. A very good paperback. Clean, tight, unmarked. ... Wraps . ISBN: 1558610839. more information

Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
31) The Negro Revolution: From Its African Geneiss to the Death of Martin Luther King
Goldston, Robert

New York: Macmillan, 1968. Uncertain edition. Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. 23 Cm. . Trade paperback, very good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps, a few lt marks. Sme v. lt edgwr, lt reading creases. Smwht tanned p. edges, sme lt soil.Ltly tanned ins wraps, a few ltly tanned pp. Cln, tight, unmarked. Wraps . ISBN: B000LKW9GM. more information

Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
32) Bus Ride to Justice: Changing the System by the System The Life and Works of Fred D. Gray Preacher, Attorney, Politician Lawyer for Rosa Parks,
Gray, Fred

New York: Black Belt Press, 1995. Reprint edition. Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. 21.5 Cm. Signed by Author Trade paperback, very good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps, sme lt marks. Ltly bumped corners. V. ltly tanned p. edges. Signed by author on first p. Clean, tight, unmarked. Wraps . ISBN: 157966010X. more information

Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Price: $24.98
33) From the Back of the Bus
Gregory, Dick

New York: Dutton, 1962. Repint edition. Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. Second printing of true first edition in wrappers on Dutton. A very good paperback. Clean, tight, unmarked in text. ... Wraps . ISBN: B0006AXWRW. more information

Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Price: $9.98
34) In My Own Words : Race Humor Life: The New Haven Register Columns of Frank Harris III
Harris, Frank

Hamden: Frank Harris, 1997. First edition. Paperback. Fine/Wraps. 22 x 14 cm. Fine condition. Author inscribed. Clean, tight, unmarked. ... Wraps . ISBN: 0966028104. more information

Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
35) Separate but Not Equal: The Dream and the Struggle
Haskins, James; Haskins, Jim

New York: Scholastic, Inc, 2002. Reprint edition. Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. 19 Cm. A Very Good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked. - Wraps . ISBN: 0590459112. more information

Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Price: $2.97
36) Effective School Desegregation: Equity, Quality, and Feasibility
Hawley, Willis D., Ed

New York: Sage, 1981. First Edition edition. Hardcover. Fair/Good. 22.75 Cm. ... Hardcover, fair condition, w. smwht slanted, ltly compressed sp, light to smwht bumped corners. Ltly tanned p. edges w. sme lt soil foxing. Ltly tanned eps. Ins hinges, sp, very loose, tho still attached. O/w cln, unmarked. Dj g., smwht rubbed, sme ma Boards . ISBN: 0803914555. more information

Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
37) Black Women in America: Vol. I, A-L; Vol. II, M-Z
Hine, Darlene Clark, Ed; Brown, Elsa Barkley; Terborg-Penn, Rosalyn, Assoc. Eds

New York: Carlson Pub, 1993. First Edition edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 28.75 Cm. ... Hardcovers, very good condition, w. ltly slanted, v. ltly compressed spines. V. ltly warped fr brds, sme v. ltly bumped corners. A few white marks on brd bottoms, Vol. II. Dent on r. brd bottom, Vol. II. V. ltly tanned p. edges. Cln, tight, unmarked. Boards . ISBN: 0926019619. more information

Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
38) Jim Crow's Children: The Broken Promise of the Brown Decision
Irons, Peter

New York: Viking, 2002. Advanced Uncorrected Proofs edition. ARC/Proof. Very Good/Wraps. 23 Cm. ... Advance Reading Copy. Very good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps--sme lt marks. V. ltly bumped corners, ltly tanned p. edges, sme lt soil on p. tops. Clean, tight, unmarked. Wraps . ISBN: 0670889180. more information

Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
39) Incidents in the Life of a Slave Girl Written By Herself
Jacobs, Harriet A.; Child, L. Maria, Ed.; Yellin, Jean Fagan, Ed

Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1987. Uncertain edition. Paperback. Good/Wraps. 23.25 Cm. ... Trade paperback, good condition, w. smwht rubbed wraps, sme marks and sm scuffs or creases. Sme lt wear at sp edges, ltly bent and bumped corners, sme lt edgwr. Ltly tanned p. edges, a few lt spots. Ltly tanned ins wraps, pp. O/w cln, tight, unmarked Wraps . ISBN: 0674447468. more information

Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Price: $2.97
40) Negro Digest : May-December 1968
Johnson, John H. (Editor)

Chicago: Johnson Publishing, 1968. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 20 x 14 cm. 5, 6, 7, 8 , 9&10, 11, 12/1968 bound in library-style brown buckram. No library marks, 1976 bindery stamp on rear pastedown. Covers have scar from address label removal. Slight lean. A few tape repaired pages with moderate tanning. May - Black World, Ju 1 printingBoards . ISBN: B000R8VGSA. more information

Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Price: $149.95
41) The Negro and the First Amendment
Kalven, Harry Jr

Chicago: Chicago, 1966. Reprint edition. Paperback. Good/Wraps. 20.25 cm. . Trade paperback, good condition, w. ltly tanned, ltly rubbed wraps w. lt marks, some lt soil.. V. slanted sp, ltly bumped corners, sme v. lt edgwr. Ltly tanned and soiled p. edges, ltly tanned inside wraps. Sme pencil markings. Still tight. Wraps . ISBN: 0226423158. more information

Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Price: $6.98
42) The impossible revolution, phase II : Black power and the American dream
Killian, Lewis M

New York: Random House, 1975. Unknown edition. Paperback. /Wraps. Usable condition. ... Wraps . ISBN: 0394318536. more information

Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Price: $3.98
43) Black and White Styles in Conflict
Kochman, Thomas

Chicago: Chicago, 1981. First Edition edition. Hardcover. Good/Very Good. 22.25 cm. . Ex-lib hardcover, good condition, with the usual stamps, marks flaps, pockets. Lightly compressed spine, ltly bumped corners. Top and bottom lightly rubbed. Many lightly rippled pages. Water damage at top. Dj, vg, taped to boards. In lightly worn mylar, Boards . ISBN: 0226449548. more information

Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Price: $4.98
44) The New Black Middle Class
Landry, Bart

Berkeley: California, 1987. First Edition edition. Hardcover. Good/Good. 22 Cm. ... Ex-lib hardcover, good condition, w. the usual stamps, marks, labels, pockets. Ltly slanted, ltly compressed sp, lt bumped corners. Ltly tanned p. edges, sme lt soil. A few wrinkled pp inside. Dj good--in mylar, glued to fixed eps. Ltly rubbed, w. sme Boards . ISBN: 0520059425. more information

Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
45) Tales of Wo-Chi-Ca : Blacks, Whites and Reds at Camp
Levine, June; Gordon, Gene; Gordon, Gene, Foreword

New York: Avon Springs Press, 2002. First Edition edition. Hardcover. Good/Very Good. 23.75 Cm. ... Hardcover, good condition, w. v. ltly slanted and compressed sp, ltly bumped bottom corners. Smwht warped brds. V. ltly tanned p. edges; remainder x on p. bottoms. Clean, tight, unmarked Dj very good, ltly rubbed, lt marks. Boards . ISBN: 0971743509. more information

Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
46) Southie Won't Go: A Teachers Diary of the Desegregation of South Boston High School
Malloy, Ione

Urbana: Illinois, 1986. First Edition edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 23.75 Cm. ... Hardcover, very good condition, w. v. ltly slanted sp, v. ltly bumped corners. V. ltly tanned p. edges w. sme lt soil foxing on p. tops. Dedication on ffep, o/w cln, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, sme lt marks. 2 lt nicks at fr sp edge. I Boards . ISBN: 0252012763. more information

Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Price: $24.98
47) The Meaning of Slavery in the North
Martin H. Blatt/David Roediger

London: Routledge, 1999. Reprint edition. Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. 21 Cm. A very good paperback. Clean, tight, unmarked. ... Wraps . ISBN: 0815337582. more information

Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Price: $29.00
48) Negro's Civil War: How American Blacks Felt and Acted During the War for the Union
McPherson, James M

New York: Ballantine, 1991. Unknown edition. Paperback. /Wraps. 1.25 x 8.00 x 5.25. A little shelfwear. Clean and tight. No mark.s ... Wraps . ISBN: 0345371208. more information

Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Price: $5.98
49) Race-Ing Justice, En-Gendering Power: Essays on Anita Hill, Clarence Thomas, and the Construction of Social Reality
Morrison, Tony

New York: Pantheon/Random House, 1992. Reprint edition. Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. A Very Good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked. ... Wraps . ISBN: 0679741453. more information

Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Price: $2.97
50) Malcolm X: By Any Means Necessary
Myers, Walter Dean

New York: Scholastic, Inc, 1993. Reprint edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 21.75 Cm. Signed by Author Hardcover, very good condition, w. v. ltly slanted, v. ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped corners. Ltly tanned p. edges. Dedication signed by author on title p. Cln, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, sme lt marks. V. ltly bumped Boards . ISBN: 0590464841. more information

Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Price: $14.98
Go to page: 1 2 of 61 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: