History, Europeanfrom Dragon's Head Books and Gifts |
|
Browse History, European | Return to Dragon's Head Books and Gifts | Even more HISTORY / Europe / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 100 listings found. |
| 1) |
19th Century European Textiles: Dyeing, Weaving and Wallpaper (volume 1), The Kamei Collection
|
|
|
Carson, California, U.S.A.: Books Nippan, 1988 Pages unnumbered; approximately 200 pages. Soft tan pictorial covers with black lettering on spine show no apparent wear inside or out. Same design dust jacket (yes, this is a soft cover, and it does have a dust jacket) shows mild edgewear along top edge. "The Kamei Collection dates back to the Meiji period (1868-1912) when it was started by Count Koreaki Kamei, heir to the old Tsuwano Clan of Japan...who... originally gathered the pieces to serve as reference materials...Selected pieces from this collection have now been compiled into two volumes...indispensable references for anyone interested in design." 318 designs and patterns in full color.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $38.00
|
|
| 2) |
St. Antony's Papers Number I, Soviet Affairs Number One
|
|
|
London, England: Chatto & Windus, 1956 147 pages including about the authors page. Blue pictorial soft covers with black decoration and lettering (spine blank) show very mild edgewear; first 8 pages have occasional pencilled years in margin. With articles by: E. J. Scott; David Footman; Alec Nove; Wolfgang Leonhard; george Sherman; Geoffrey Wheeler; and W. Claudius.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 3) |
Christians and Churches in the GDR - First Hand Information
|
|
|
Berlin, Germany: Panorama DDR, 1979 64 pages, with black and white photo section. Pink soft covers with black lettering on front (no lettering on spine) show mild edgewear; no writings or markings within text. How religious life and culture was affected by the advent of Communism, as reported in an officially-sanctioned publication.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 4) |
A History of Verona
|
|
|
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1910 403 pages including index, with twenty photographic illustrations and three maps. Red decorated cloth covered boards with gold lettering on spine show almost no wear, probably rebound by the library; usual ex-library markings on spine bottom, inside front and back covers. A remarkably thorough history really begins with "the Development of the Self-Governing Commune, and continues through the history, highlighted primarily through the important people of the times, to the author's present, finishing with chapters on the Veronese School of Painting and Sculpture and Architecture.. Assumed First American Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 5) |
Scandinavian Roundabout
|
|
|
New York: Dodd, Mead and Company, 1954 256 pages including index; with illustrations throughout. Red cloth covered boards with gold lettering show cocking, split interior hinges now reinforced with acid-free clear tape, remnants of tape on front and back, ex-library markings. Blue pictorial dust jacket also repaired with tape. A readable and at times poetic history of a cold and sometimes remote and isolated place. . Second Printing. Cloth. Fair/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 6) |
Dresden 1945: The Devil's Tinderbox
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: E P Dutton, 1984 344 pages including index, with map endpapers. Buff hard covers with red cloth spine shows edgewear, bumped corners. Black pictorial dust jacket with silver lettering shows edgewear. A history of the Dresden firestorm of World War II, examined primarily from a personal point of view, based in large part on eyewitness accounts given the author by Dresden residents who survived the attack and by Allied airmen who flew in the raids.. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Good+/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 7) |
Hungary and the USSR, 1956-1988: Kadar's Political Leadership
|
|
|
Westport, Connecticut, U.S.A.: Greenwood Pub Group, 1989 334 pages. Black cloth covered boards with silver lettering show mild wear to corners, usual ex-library signs to lower spine, inside front and back corners. A history of Hungary's political, diplomatic, strategic, and organizational relationships with the Union of Soviet Socialist Republics from Hungary's the uprising in 1956 until the dissolution of the union, with a spotlight on Kadar's leadership during that time.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $59.00
|
|
| 8) |
Por Los Caminos De La Medicina Rural
|
|
|
Plaza & Janes, 1970 309 pages plus Table of Contents; written in Spanish. Slate blue cloth covers with silver lettering show no wear inside or out. Purple and white pictorial dust jacket shows rubbing, edgewear; now protected by mylar.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 9) |
Entangled in Terror: The Azef Affair and the Russian Revolution
|
|
|
Wilmington, Delaware, U.S.A.: Scholarly Resources Inc, 2000 247 pages including index. Bright red cloth covered boards with gold. First Edition. Cloth. As New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 10) |
The Dark Side of the Moon
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1947 299 pages. Blue cloth covered boards with faded gold lettering on spine show mild edgewear, scar on inside front cover. The story of what Soviet Russia did to Poland during the Second World War, as described in an anonymous manuscript.. First Edition. Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 11) |
Southeast European Maritime Commerce and Naval Policies from the Mid-Eighteenth Century to 1914
|
|
|
Irvington-On-Hudson, New York, U.S.A.: East European Monographs, 1989 410 pages. Dark blue cloth covered boards with gold lettering show mild bumping and edgewear to corners. Part of the series War and Society in East Central Europe;, with a foreword by Theodore A. Ropp; and articles by: D. J. Delivanis; Barry Dennis Hunt; Stephen Fisher-Galati; Simeon Damianov; Series: Richard Charles Frucht; Emil Palotas; Virginia Paskaleva; Manfred Rauchensteiner; Paul Jonas; Despoina Tsourka-Papastathis; Fulvio Babudieri; Vassilis Kardassis; Theano Tsiovaridou; Elena Frangakis; Liuben Berov; and many more.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 12) |
Histoire Des Populations Francaises Et De Leurs Attitudes Devant La Vie
|
|
|
France: Editions Du Seuil, 1971 412 pages. White pictorial covers with black and yellow lettering show. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $9.75
|
|
| 13) |
Minner Fra Krigsarene
|
|
|
Oslo, Norway: Land Og Kirke, 1945 191 pages plus Contents; written in Norwegian. Blue marbled-style hard covers with black cloth spine and gold lettering shows bumped corners, mild wear, pencilled prior owner name and address on inside front cover. White pictorial dust jacket with dark blue lettering shows soiling, mild edgewear; now protected by mylar. "Memories of Krigsarene".. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Passing of the Hapsburg Monarchy 1914-1918, Volume One
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA: University Of Pennsylvania Press, 1966 496 pages. Light blue cloth covers with silver lettering on spine show edgewear with bumping to corners, ex-library markings on bottom spine, inside front and back covers; no writings within text. A study of the death throes of the Hapsburg monarchy in the First World War.. First Edition. Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 15) |
Holocaust: We Must Never Forget, Nor Allow it to Happen Again
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Caxton Editions, 2002 BRAND NEW. Hundreds of black and white photograaphs illustrating the Nazi campaign against the Jews of Europe. Also, drawings and cartoons showing the propaganda. 183 pages. Edpapers decorated with Star of David. Pictorial cover, cream colored spine with brown lettering. Dustjacket replicates cover. BRAND NEW.. Hard Cover. New/New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $15.50
|
|
| 16) |
Nathan Soderblom, His Life and Work
|
|
|
Sweden: Gleerups, Lund , 1968 438 pages including index. Brown boards with black block on spine and gold lettering show mild corner wear and bumping; free endpaper excised; SIGNED BY RALPH G. TURNBULL, noted theologian, on inside front cover. Black and white pictorial dust jacket with brown spine and black lettering shows edgewear with small tears; now protected by mylar. . First English Language Edition. Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $29.00
|
|
| 17) |
Legendary Yachts
|
|
|
Norwalk, CN: Easton Press, 1987 310 pages including index. Dark blue leather decorated with bright gold and with gold lettering shows no flaws inside or out; gilt page edges, silk placeholder ribbon, silk moire endpapers. "Collector's Notes" laid in. A beautiful history of yachting in the 19th and 20th century with photographs and illustrations throughout.. Collector's Edition. Leather. As New/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 18) |
A History of Italian Unity: Being a Political History of Italy from
|
|
|
London, England: James Nisbet & Co., 1912 451 pages including index. Green cloth covered boards with gold lettering show sun fading to spine, wear to spine ends to boards, usual ex-library markings to spine end, inside front and back covers.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 19) |
Anthropological Linguistics, Volume 7 Number 8 : Languages of the World: Indo European Fascicle One
|
|
|
Bloomington, IL: Indiana University, 1965 294 pages. Light green soft covers with black lettering show mild sun fading. A compilation of technical linguistic information about languages originating in Europe and nearby areas.. First Edition. Staple Bound. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 20) |
Germany In Defeat: A Strategic History Of The War
|
|
|
London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co.., Ltd., 1916 227p. maps and plans Red hardcover with gold lettering shows minor wear. Lower spine has blackened section with numbers in white. Contains standard library markings, otherwise pages are clean and tightly bound. The book covers the war from the first Russian campaign in Calicia and Southern Poland in 1914 through the battles of Verdun focusing on strategy and containing many maps of the campaigns.. Cloth Covered Boards. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $20.95
|
|
| 21) |
Invaders: British and American Experience of Seaborne Landings, 1939-1945
|
|
|
London: Chatham Publishers, 1999 BRAND NEW. A unique collection of first hand accounts of the amphibious invasions during the Second World War in Europe and in the Pacific. Illustrated with black-and-white photographs. 286 pages. Red cloth covering with gold lettering on spine. Pictorial dustjacket. Multi-colored spine with red and white lettering in black box. BRAND NEW.. Hard Cover. New/New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 22) |
Czechoslovakia - a Survey of Economic and Social Conditions
|
|
|
New York: The MacMillan Company, 1924 256 pages. Ex-library with pocket on inside back cover, library plate on inside front cover, discard stamp on flyleaf, number on spine, general use wear to black cloth covers with gilt title onspine. Translated from the Czech manuscripts, 1924.. First American Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 23) |
Thunder Over Europe
|
|
|
New York: Ives Washburn, 1931 288 pages including index. Light gray pictorial hard covers with red lettering show very mild wear with 2 small dots of stain at top front edge. Black and red dust jacket with black lettering shows edgewear with small chips along top and bottom edge. A commentary by Colonel Powell of pre-World War II Germany and the Hitlerite movement.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 24) |
Government & Politics of France
|
|
|
Yonkers-On-hudson, New York: World Book Company, 1920 478 pages. Brown cloth cover with title and embellishments in ochre on front and spine show moderate general wear, uppre right front corner worn through. Owner name on inside front cover. An extensive, photo-illustrated overview of French politics and government.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 25) |
Managed Money: The Experience of Sweden
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Columbia University Press, 1934 109 pages including index. Gray-blue cloth covers with gold lettering show split at top spine 1/2", mild edgewear, ex-library markings at lower spine, front and back covers. An examination of the monetary policies of Sweden in the earlier part of the 20th century.. First Edition. Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 26) |
Emperor and Mystic: The life of Alexander I of Russia
|
|
|
New York: E. P. Dutton, 1931 291 pages including index. Black cloth covered boards with gold lettering show edgewear and rubbing; prior owner inscription on inside front cover. Black pictorial dust jacket in pieces within mylar protection. A biography of one of the more mysterious of Russian royal rulers asked to ascend to the throne in the earlier part of the 19th century, written in a chatty and easy-to-read fashion.. Cloth. Good/Poor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 27) |
The Story of the Great War, Volume IV: Champagne, Artois, Grodno, Fall of Nish, Caucasus, Mesopotamia, Development of Air Strategy, United States and the War
|
|
|
New York: P. F. Collier & Son, 1916 507 pages with black and white photographs and large attached fold-out map of Verdun included. Black leather spine and edges showing gold lettering, with olive green cloth inset, show very mild edgewear; no writings or markings within text. "Diplomatic Edition" lettered on spine. "The Story of The Great War, History of the European War from Official Sources. Complete Historical Records of Events to Date, Illustrated With Drawings, Maps, and Photographs. Prefaced (in volume I?) by 'What the War Means to America' by Major General Leonard Wood; 'Naval Lessons of the War' by Rear Admiral Austin M. Knight; 'The World's War' by Frederick Palmer; 'Theatres of the War's Campaigns' by Frank H. Simonds; and 'The War Correspondent' by Arthur Ruhl. Half-Leather. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 28) |
The Diplomacy of the War of 1812
|
|
|
Baltimore, MD: Johns Hopkins University Press, 1915 494 pages including index. Red cloth covered boards with white lettering on spine show rubbing, very mild wear, occasional brackets in pencill at page sides, usual ex-library markings on spine end, interior front and back covers. Part of the series, the Albert Show Lectures on Diplomatic History, 1914.. First Edition. Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 29) |
a Little Garrison: a Realistic Novel of German Army Life Today
|
|
|
New York: Frederick A. Stokes, 1904 308 pages. Dark red cloth covered boards decorated with black and white pictorial design and black lettering show soiling, mild edgewear, ex-library markings on inside front and back covers. This novel depicts a German Army a generation after their tremendous victories in 1870 which has become riddled with corruption, vainglory, and inefficiencies.. First English Language Edition. Decorative Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 30) |
Stephen Szechenni and the Awakening of Hungarian Nationalism, 1791-1841
|
|
|
Princeton, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Princeton Univ Press, 1968 487 pages including index. Green cloth covered boards with brown block and gold lettering on spine show corner bumping, remnants of tape and usual ex-library markings on inside front and back covers.Brown pictorial dust jacket with black lettering shows ex-library markings on bottom spine; protected by mylar. "Count Stephen Szechenyi, often called the father of the era of reform in Hungary, was a forerunner and political opponent of Louis Kossuth...It was Szechenyi who sensed and tried to give guidance to much of the ferment sweeping down on the Habsburg Monarchy and Central Europe in the first half of the nineteenth century, but it was Kossuth who led the Hungarian Revolution of 1848-49.". First Edition. Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 31) |
Policies and Opinions at Paris, 1919
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan, 1935 465p. with index Brown hardcover with faded gold lettering shows mild wear and bumped corners. Inscription and Author's Signature appear on first page. Inside pages are unmarked and tightly bound. A few pages have a crimp on outside edge, as though another book's corner had jammed into it. Subtitle reads, "Wilsonian Diplomacy, the Versailles Peace, and French Public Opinion." Author was a professor of political science at Reed College, Portland, OR. A look at the failures of the Paris Conference after WWI which then led to a variety of ills already obvious in 1934. The complex issues of nationalism, governmental policies, public opinion, international relations and more handicapped the negotiators and guaranteed failure.. Signed and Inscribed By Author. Cloth Covered Boards. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 32) |
English Songs of Italian Freedom
|
|
|
London: Longmans, Green and Co., 1911 221 pages including notes. Light gray hard covers with extremely soiled white cloth spine shows usual ex-library markings on lower spine, front cover, front and back inside covers; all pages firmly bound with no writings or markings within text. Songs do not include scores. Written by such luminaries as Shelley, Byron, Samuel Rogers, Swinburne; Browning, and many more.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 33) |
The Red Shirt and the Cross of Savoy: the Story of Italy's Risorgimento (1748-1871)
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Dodd, Mead, 1969 782 pages including index. Green decorative cloth covers, probably library re-binding, show small stain to lower right front cover, ex-library markings on spine, inside front and back covers, title page.. First American Edition. Decorative Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by James MacDonald. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $14.25
|
|
| 34) |
The Tsardom of Moscow, 1547-1682, Volume V, Parts 1 and 2 (2 Volume
|
|
|
New Haven, Connecticut, U.S.A.: Yale University Press, 1969 873 pages including index, appendices; 2 volumes are numbered consecutively. Black hard covers with gold design and lettering show almost no edgewear; dust jackets taped to covers; usual ex-library markings on inside front and back covers, title pages. "In the history of Russia, 1547-1682 were years of imperial expansion and disastrous defeats, of reform and terror, of revolution and reconstruction...[the author] examines the idological foundations of the Tsardom and the establishment of the Romanov dynasty in 1613.". Assumed First Edition. Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $109.00
|
|
| 35) |
A Crowbowman's Story of the First Exploration of the Amazon
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1955 354 pages including Bibliography. Deep red cloth impressed with design with gold lettering on spine shows no obvious wear; mild foxing near inside spine. Orange and blue pictorial dust jacket with black lettering shows edgewear with small tears. Told from the point of view of Francisco de Isasaga, a fearless, loyal, not over-modest crossbowman, this is the story of a group led by Francisco de Orellana, the leader of a small group separated from Gonzalo Pizarro's main (and unsuccessful) attempt to cross the continent of South America in 1541.. First American Edition. Cloth. Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 36) |
The French Fifth Republic Establishment and Consolidation (1958-1965)
|
|
|
Stanford, California: Hoover Institution Press, 1970 "An annotated bibliography of the holdings at the Hoover Institution". One of the Hoover Institution bibliographical series, XLIV. Grey cloth covers show very little edgewear; usual ex-library markings: sticker on front cover, stamps on closed page edges, bookplate on inside front cover, remnants of pocket on inside back page. No writings or markings within text; spine and all pages firm and tightly bound.. Assumed First Edition. Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 37) |
Revolutionary Europe 1789-1815 (Period VII)
|
|
|
London, England: Rivingtons, 1936 423 pages including index, plus several maps, folded and attached.. Sixth Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 38) |
Louis Le Vau: Mazarin's College, Colbert's Revenge
|
|
|
Princeton NJ: Princeton University Press, 1999 236 pages. " In this first English-language book on Louis XIV's celebrated architect, (the author) deftly portrays the brilliance and controversy of Le Vau's late career through an exploration of this masterpiece (Mazarin's College), a hybrid of baroque and classical styles. She tracks the design and construction of the College on the basis of splendid drawings, fully illustrated here, integrating into this account previously unknown dimensions of Le Vau's crative personality, his financial entanglements, and his feuds with government leaders.". First Edition. Trade Paperback. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 39) |
Studies in the History of Venice, Two Volumes Complete
|
|
|
New York: E. P. Dutton, 1907 366 pages, Volume I, 349 pages, Volume II, including index. Green cloth covered boards with gold design and lettering show rubbing, edgewear, ex-library markings to front and back inside covers and spine ends; Vol. I, interior hinge cracked at title page (all pages tightly bound); Vol. II, interior hinge cracked at half-title (all pages tightly bound). An extraordinarily thorough history of this Italian city covers diplomacy, political assassination, constitution of the Republic, commercial and fiscal policy, marriages, culture, and much more.. Assumed First Edition. Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $165.00
|
|
| 40) |
Thief-Taker General: The Rise and Fall of Jonathan Wild
|
|
|
New York: St Martins Press, 1971 338 pages including index. Maroon cloth covers show almost no signs of. First American Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $6.75
|
|
| 41) |
Finland Forever
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt, Brace & Company, 1942 433 pages including Bibliography. Blue cloth covered boards with white pastedown shows very mild wear; small bump to back bottom edge; small prior owner sticker on free endpaper. Blue pictorial dustjacket with yellow lettering is tattered with chips missing at edges. A history of Finland, particularly of its relationship with Soviet Russia after World War II. . Third Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 42) |
Ancient Greek Horsemanship
|
|
|
Berkeley, CA: University of California Press, 1961 329 pages including index. Black and tan cloth covered boards with red design and lettering show mild bumping to corners. Gold and white pictorial dust jacket with black lettering shows several tears and chipping; now protected by mylar. A history of the role of the horse in Greek war tactics, travel, sports, and major festivals.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $90.00
|
|
| 43) |
Retreat with Stillwell
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1943 368 pages. Yellow covers impressed with blue design and lettering show soiling, almost no edgewear; signed by prior owner on inside free endpaper, otherwise no writings or markings within text. A description of the events leading up to the retreat of the British Army during the Second World War in the Burma Theatre.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 44) |
SS Regalia
|
|
|
New York: Ballantine Books, 1974 158 pages, with over 100 four-color photographs. Black pictorial soft covers with white lettering show mild wear. . First Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 45) |
Re-Viewing Fascism: Italian Cinema, 1922 to 1943
|
|
|
Bloomington, Indiana, U.S.A.: Indiana Univ Pr, 2002 400 pages. Gray soft pictorial covers with red lettering are still in plastic (new); top outside front corner bumped. "...considers the many films that failed in creating cultural consensus and instead came to reflect the complexities and contradictions of Fascist culture. The volume also examines the connection between the cinema of the Fascist period and neorealism...". First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 46) |
France in the American Revolution
|
|
|
Boston, MA: Houghton, Mifflin Company, 1911 544 pages including index. Blue cloth covers with gold lettering on spine show rubbing, mild edgewear, usual ex-library markings on lower spine, inside front and back covers; mild yellowing of pages, first page of chapter 1 taped. A true first edition, this book covers the actions and interactions of the French with the nascent nation of the Americas.. First Edition. Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 47) |
Hands of Honor: Artisans and Their World in Dijon, 1550-1650
|
|
|
Ithaca, New York, U.S.A.: Cornell Univ Pr, 1988 298 pages including index. Blue cloth covered boards with black block inset and gold lettering show no wear inside or out. Cream pictorial dust jacket with black lettering shows no wear; protected by mylar. "...reveals the attitudes of master craftsmen, focusing in particular on the points of solidarity they came to share...examines the relationships of artisans within and across the boundaries of the individual guilds and considers how they responded to such external forces as demographic pressures, political centralization, and religious reform.". Assumed First Edition. Cloth. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 48) |
Hungary and the Superpowers: The 1956 Revolution and Realpolitik
|
|
|
Stanford, CA: Hoover Institution Press, 1972 197 pages including index. Brown cloth covered boards show no edgewear; usual ex-library markings including tape on covers, inside front and back stamps; no writings or markings within text. Brown dust jacket with white lettering shows mild edgewear, library sticker at bottom spine. "...an unusual combination of personal recollections and historical insight. A former diplomat of Hungary's Communist government, the author was first participant and observer, and then chronicler of the events described and analyzed in this book.". First Edition. Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 49) |
Chartres
|
|
|
Paris: M.-J. Challamel, 1950 Unpaginated. Cover chipping at spine edges, newsprint pages browning. 60 full-page photographs of the Cathedral at Chartres, from its place in the landscape to the smallest sculptural details. Introductory essay by Paul Deschamps in french, descriptive list of illustrations in french and english.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Jean Roubier. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 50) |
Iceland 1966: Handbook
|
|
|
Reykjavik, Iceland: Central Bank of Iceland, 1967 390 pages including index, with pictorial map endpapers. Black cloth covered boards with gold lettering show mild cornerwear; ex-library marking on bottom front free endpaper, sticker on half-title page. Everything you might want to know about Iceland, including the industries, history, political parties, economic policy, press and radio, and more.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 100 listings found. |
