cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Sports

from poor mans books

Browse Sports | Return to poor mans books | Even more BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Sports books
1) FIELD, SKEET, AND TRAPSHOOTING
Chapel, Charles Edward

FIELD, SKEET, AND TRAPSHOOTING
NY: Coward-Mccann. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1949. First Edition. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; Pencil underlining and notes on fep; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $18.87
2) THE EAGLES ENCYCLOPEDIA: DIDINGER, RAY THE EAGLES ENCYCLOPEDIA
Didinger, Ray; Lyons, Robert

THE EAGLES ENCYCLOPEDIA: DIDINGER, RAY THE EAGLES ENCYCLOPEDIA
Chicago: Temple Univ Pr. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2005. First Edition; Third Printing. Hardcover. 1592134491 . We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; B/w photos; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 324 pages . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $24.95
3) VOLLEYBALL (ISBN: 0448140497)
Dunphy, Marv

VOLLEYBALL (ISBN: 0448140497)
NY: Grosset & Dunlap Inc. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1977. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; Small scrape on front cover. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $11.95
4) THE COMPLETE RUNNER
editors Of Runner's World Magazine

THE COMPLETE RUNNER
World Publications. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1974. First Edition. Hardcover. 0890370419 . We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; black-and-white photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 387 plus index pages; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $11.95
5) THE HARLEM GLOBETROTTERS BASKETBALL'S FUNNIEST TEAM (ISBN: 0811666808)
Gutman, Bill

THE HARLEM GLOBETROTTERS BASKETBALL'S FUNNIEST TEAM (ISBN: 0811666808)
Champaign, IL: Garrard Publishing Co.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1977. First Edition. Hardcover. 0811666808 . We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Ex-Library; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Clear plastic cover ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $11.95
6) SUPPLEMENT TO FRANK FORESTER'S FISH AND FISHING OF THE UNITED STATES AND BRITISH PROVINCES OF NORTH AMERICA
Herbert, Henry William

SUPPLEMENT TO FRANK FORESTER'S FISH AND FISHING OF THE UNITED STATES AND  BRITISH PROVINCES OF NORTH AMERICA
NY: Stringer & Townsend. Good with no dust jacket. 1850. First Edition. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Color plate of flies and b/w Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; vi, 86, pages; Bound in original red cloth. Tissue protected frontis depicts 24 different flies in color. Textural b/w illustrations. Charts of baits and depths. Orignal red cloth with front cover detached and lacking tissue cover to frontis. Penciled dealer's notation on first blank. Text block VG with some foxing to end papers. This is the scarce supplement published in the same year as the original work. ; Approximate packaged weight is 500 grams (about 500 grams to the pound) . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $89.95
7) GOLF (BADMINTON LIBRARY). [G]
Hutchinson, Horace G

GOLF (BADMINTON LIBRARY). [G]
London: Longmans, Green and Co. ,. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1902. Seventh Edition. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; xiv, 48`, [5] pages; Publisher's brown decorative cloth bonding, numerous illustrations. Provenance- bookplate Philadelphia Cricket Club. Graphic of frontis and tp available. 13439; Approximate packaged weight for this item is 1000 grams. There are about 500 grams to the pound. . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $99.95
8) FOOTBALL
J. R. "bob" Otto

FOOTBALL
Creative Educational Society. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1969. Hardcover. 0871910217 . We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $11.95
9) THE ARMCHAIR REFEREE (ISBN: 0385080891)
Jerry Markbreit

THE ARMCHAIR REFEREE (ISBN: 0385080891)
Garden City, N. Y: Doubleday & Company. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1973. First Edition. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Reddish stain at base of DJ in the back; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $11.95
10) AMERICAN SPORTING SCENE
Kieran

May not be noted.. Very Good with no dust jacket. First Edition. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; American Sporting Scene 1st ed 1941 G515; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $24.88
11) THE AMERICAN SPORTING SCENE. [ 1/500 SLIPCASED COPIES, SIGNED BY KIERAN]
Kieran

THE AMERICAN SPORTING SCENE. [ 1/500 SLIPCASED COPIES, SIGNED BY KIERAN]
N Y, N Y: MacMillan & Co.. Very Good in Poor dust jacket. 1941. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 211 pages; Historic sporting events such as Babe Ruth, etc. THE AMERICAN SPORTING SCENE. [ 1/500 SLIPCASED COPIES, SIGNED BY KIERAN] in original tattered glassine dust wrapper and sound, lightly worn slip case. ; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $34.95
12) THE AMERICAN SPORTSMAN New Edition Revised by Ronald Burgess
Lewis, Elisha J

THE AMERICAN SPORTSMAN New Edition Revised by Ronald Burgess
Philadelphia: Lippincott. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1906. Revised Edition. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; B&W Illustrations; tall 8vo 9" - 10" t; 553 pages; Provenance- Alfred Collins Memorial, bookplate designed by Richard e Bishop. Sound and clean, color frontis, b/w textural cuts. . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $29.95
13) VINCE LOMBARDI ON FOOTBALL, VOLUMES I AND II (COMPLETE)
Lombardi, Vince Jr

VINCE LOMBARDI ON FOOTBALL, VOLUMES I AND II (COMPLETE)
Greenwich NY: New York Graphic Society. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1973. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 224, 224 pages; Approximate packaged weight for this item is 4005 grams. There are about 500 grams to the pound. . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $24.95
14) WINNING IS THE ONLY THING (Revised Edition)
Lombardi, Vince; edited by Jerry Kramer

WINNING IS THE ONLY THING  (Revised Edition)
N Brunswick, NJ: Thomas Y Crowell & Co.. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1976. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; B&W Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 268. i, I pages; Published 1976 1st edition so stated (new edition of 1970 edition). DJ in acrylic jacket. ; APPROXIMATELY 2000 GRAMS PACKAGED WEIGHT . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $49.95
15) AMERICAN SPORTING BOOKS SERIES (BIBLIOGRAPHY)
M. L. Biscotti

AMERICAN SPORTING BOOKS SERIES (BIBLIOGRAPHY)
Sunrise Publishing Co.. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; [Sporting Reference]. M. L. Biscotti. American Sporting Books Series. Illustrations by T. O. Duncan. Madison: Sunrise Publishing Co. , 1994. 4to. Xiv,323pp. Cloth. Fine in like DJ and slipcase. #27 of 300 signed by author. Foreword by F. Phillips Williamson reviews his approach to collecting. A useful bibliographical reference of sporting publications along with data as to values, etc. ; Signed by Author; Approximate packaged weight for this item is 4000 grams. There are about 500 grams to the pound. . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $149.95
16) WHEN PRIDE STILL MATTERED: A LIFE OF WINCE LOMBARDI
Maraniss, David

WHEN PRIDE STILL MATTERED: A LIFE OF WINCE LOMBARDI
Simon & Schuster. As New with no dust jacket. 2000. First Edition. Paperback. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $11.95
17) THIRD ANNUAL SPORTS AWARDS DINNER OF SPORTS LODGE NO. 1840, B'NAI B'RITH January 24, 1954hotel Astor
May not be noted

THIRD ANNUAL SPORTS AWARDS DINNER OF SPORTS LODGE NO. 1840, B'NAI B'RITH  January 24, 1954hotel Astor
NY: B'Nai B'Rith. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1954. Wraps. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; Aprox 32pp, photos , ads. Includes willie shoemaker, Al Rosen, Robert Christneberry, Florence Chadwick, Otto Graham, Roy Campanella and Robert Moses among other sports greats. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $24.95
18) DELAWARE VS WEST CHESTER Sept 16, 1978 Sports Program
May not be noted

DELAWARE VS WEST CHESTER Sept 16, 1978 Sports Program
May not be noted.. Very Good with no dust jacket. Paperback. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; College sports magazine with various events; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $21.95
19) THE RAM'S HORN; WEST CHESTER VS. EAST STROUDSBURG September 25, 1976
May not be noted

THE RAM'S HORN; WEST CHESTER VS. EAST STROUDSBURG September 25, 1976
May not be noted.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1976. Paperback. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; Small chip missing from inside edge of cover. College football program; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $21.95
20) SPORTS ILLUSTRATED BOOK OF THE OUTDOORS
O'Reilly, John

SPORTS ILLUSTRATED BOOK OF THE OUTDOORS
NY: Ridge Press. Fine with no dust jacket. 1959. First Edition. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Color Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; Padded synthetic leather boards. ; APPROXIMATELY 2000 GRAMS PACKAGED WEIGHT . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $11.95
21) MAYBE I'LL PITCH FOREVER. A GREAT BASEBALL PLAYER TELLS THE HILARIOUS STORY BEHIND THE LEGEND
Paige, Leroy (Satchel) W/ D. Lipman

MAYBE I'LL PITCH FOREVER. A GREAT BASEBALL PLAYER TELLS THE HILARIOUS  STORY BEHIND THE LEGEND
NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc.. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1962. First Edition; Later Printing. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $39.95
22) THE L. A. DODGERS: THE WORLD CHAMPIONS OF BASEBALL (ISBN: 0688012361)
Sahadi, Lou

THE L. A. DODGERS: THE WORLD CHAMPIONS OF BASEBALL (ISBN: 0688012361)
Quill. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1982. First Edition. Paperback. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 188 pages; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $11.95
23) GRIDIRON GRIT
Sainsbury, Jr. , Noel

GRIDIRON GRIT
NY: Cupples & Leon Co.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1934. First Edition. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 8vo; Minor chipping to edges of DJ, bright copy. A few small insect holes at top of front free end paper near hinge. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $11.95
24) UNDER THE BASKET
Sherman, Harold M

Goldsmith. Good with no dust jacket. 1932. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Sherman, Harold, Under the Basket and other Basketball Stories, Chicago, Goldsmith, 1932. Good cond. , lacks DJ, brown cloth, Normal spotting to spine, pages browned (as always) but not brittle, else a good, tight book, Juvenile sports fiction by this Michigan author. , Children's Books Michigan Basketball Sports; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $11.95
25) ILLUSTRATED HISTORY OF PRO FOOTBALL
Smith, Robert Metcalf

ILLUSTRATED HISTORY OF PRO FOOTBALL
Madison Square Press. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1970. First Edition. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; B&W Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $11.95
26) THE GREATEST PLAYER WHO NEVER LIVED : A GOLF STORY
Veron, J. Michael

THE GREATEST PLAYER WHO NEVER LIVED : A GOLF STORY
Sleeping Bear Press. As New in As New dust jacket. 2000. First Edition. Hardcover. 1886947899 . We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 286 pages; 1st ed, publ 2000 . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $11.95
27) WHAM-O SPORTSMAN AND ITS USE
Wham-O Manufacturing Co

WHAM-O SPORTSMAN AND ITS USE
May not be noted.. Very Good with no dust jacket. Brochure. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; B/w photographs; 8 pages; A strip of phots brochure showing how to use a Wham-O sling shot. No date but circa 1940. Hunt Pheasant, shoot arrows, etc. . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $21.95
28) THE BOOK OF SQUASH
Wood, Peter

THE BOOK OF SQUASH
NY: Van Nostrand Reinhold Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1972. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Sports & Leisure; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $11.95
29) THEY CALL ME COACH
Wooden, John with Jack Tobin

THEY CALL ME COACH
Contemporary Books. Fine with no dust jacket. 2004. First Edition. Paperback. 0071424911 . We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; photographs, facsimiles; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $14.95

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: