Astronomy & Aerospacefrom Tiber Books |
|
Browse Astronomy & Aerospace | Return to Tiber Books | Even more SCIENCE / Astrophysics & Space Science books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 263 listings found. |
| 1) |
The Structure and Evolution of Galaxies: Proceedings of the Thirteenth Conference on Physics at the University of Brussels, September 1964
|
|
|
Interscience Publishers, London, 1965. 8vo, hardcover, no dj. Smithsonian bookplate, markings to opening pgs., rear pocket & outer label removed; spine lettering slightly rubbed, else vg condition, contents clean & tight. 174 p., 1 fold-out chart. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 2) |
Research and Developement on an Electron-Sensitive Solid State Matrix. [Series: NASA Contractor Report, NASA CR-866]
|
|
|
The National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA), Washington, D.C, 1967. 4to, paperback. Vg+ condition. Binding tight, contents clean. Several illustrations and graphs. Chapters variously paginated. Institutional stamp on cover. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 3) |
Study and Analysis of Satellite Power Systems Configurations for Maximum Utilization of Power. [Series: NASA Contractor Report, NASA CR-898]
|
|
|
The National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA), Washington, D.C, 1967. 4to, paperback. Vg+ condition. Binding tight, contents clean. Several illustrations and graphs. Sections variously paginated. Institutional stamp on cover. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $33.00
|
|
| 4) |
Publications of the Allegheny Observatory of the University of Pittsburgh, Volume X, Containing Photographic Determinations of the Parallaxes of 823 Stars with the Thaw Refractor
|
|
|
Univ. of Pittsburgh, 1956. 4to, paperback. Ex-lib stamping on title pg., label on front cover. Exterior edges faded, lightly worn; upper right pg. corners thumbed. Otherwise very good. 169 pp. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 5) |
IECEC-92, San Diego, CA, August 3-7, 1992: Proceedings of the 27th Intersociety Energy Conversion Engineering Conference [SAE P-259]
|
|
|
Society of Automotive Engineers, Warrendale, PA, 1992. 4to, paperback. 6-volume set. As new condition. 528 & 472 & 547 & 363 & 532 & 244 pp. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $83.00
|
|
| 6) |
Design and Fabrication of High-Performance Brayton Cycle Radial-Flow Gas Generator. [Series: NASA Contractor Report, NASA CR-706]
|
|
|
The National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA), Washington, D.C, 1967. 4to, paperback. Vg+ condition. Very small water spot on front cover, hardly noticeable. Binding tight, contents clean. Several illustrations and graphs. 127 pp. Institutional stamp on cover. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 7) |
Solar System Radio Astronomy: Lectures Presented at the NATO Advanced Study Institute of the National Observatory of Athens, Cape Sounion, August 2-15, 1964
|
|
|
Distrib. by Plenum Press, New York, 1965. Sponsored by NATO Scientific Affairs Division. 8vo, hardcover. Vg+ condition in vg dj. Tiny remainder stamp on top edge of text-block, else contents bright & clean, binding tight; dj faintly soiled w/ 2 pea-sized edge-chips. xi, 416 p. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Exploration of the Universe
|
|
|
American Elsevier Publishing Co., New York, 1968. 8vo, hardcover, no dj, black cloth. Vg- condition overall, board edges rubbed, ex-NASA copy w/ markings to opening pgs., rear pocket & outer labels removed; however contents bright & clean, binding tight. 278 p. illus. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Aerospace Corporation, 1960-1970, Serving America
|
|
|
Aerospace Corp., El Segundo, Calif, 1980. Publ. on the occasion of the corporation's 10th anniversary; presentation copy w/ pre-printed presentation sheet tipped in. 4to, hardcover. No dj, blue cloth. Vg condition, exterior very slightly rubbed in just a few spots, to minor effect, else contents bright & clean, binding tight. 264 p., numerous illus. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 10) |
Investigations of Three Classes of Composite Materials for Space Vehicle Application. [Series: NASA Contractor Report, NASA CR-785]
|
|
|
The National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA), Washington, D.C, 1967. 4to, paperback. Vg+ condition. Binding tight, contents clean. Several illustrations and graphs. 89 pp. Institutional stamp on cover. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 11) |
Properties of Galactic Carbon Stars
|
|
|
Orbit Book Co., Malabar, Fla, 1991. English ed., 2nd ptg. 4to, hardcover. No dj. Vg condition. Slightest moisture-rippling to pg edges, to minor effect, contents bright & clean, binding tight. vi, 163 p., illus. Translation of: Kharakteristiki uglerodnykh zvezd Galaktiki. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 12) |
Air Radiation Graphs: Spectrally Integrated Fluxes Including Line Contributions and Self Absorption. [Series: NASA Contractor Report, NASA CR-556]
|
|
|
The National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA), Washington, D.C, 1966. 4to, paperback. Vg+ condition. Binding tight, contents clean. Several graphs. 51 pp. Institutional stamp on cover. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 13) |
A Code Transformation Task that Provides Performance Measures of Nonverbal Mediation (Cortran). [Series: NASA Contractor Report, NASA CR-895]
|
|
|
The National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA), Washington, D.C, 1967. 4to, paperback. Vg+ condition. Binding tight, contents clean. 37 pp. Institutional stamp on cover. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 14) |
Theoretical Astrophysics
|
|
|
Pergamon Press, NY, 1958. 8vo, hardcover. No dj, blue cloth. Vg condition. Prev. owner's name-stamp on endpaper & bottom text-block edge, board extremities very slightly bumped, contents clean, binding tight. 645 pp. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 15) |
Dynamic Stability of Space Vehicles: Volume VIII - Atmopheric Disturbances That Affect Flight Control Analysis. [Series: NASA Contractor Report, NASA CR-942]
|
|
|
The National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA), Washington, D.C, 1967. 4to, paperback. Vg+ condition. Binding tight, contents clean. Several illustrations and graphs. 38 pp. Institutional stamp on cover. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 16) |
Selected Exercises In Galactic Astromony. [Series: Astrophysics and Space Science Library Volume 26]
|
|
|
Springer-Verlag, New York, 1971. 8vo, hardcover. No dj, grey cloth. Vg+ condition, contents bright, crisp & clean. 144 pp. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 17) |
ESO Workshop on Stellar Evolution and Dynamics in the Outer Halo of the Galaxy. Garching, 7 - 9 April 1987
|
|
|
European Southern Observatory, Garching bei Munchen, 1987. 4to, paperback. Op. Light ex-Lib of Congress stamping. Exterior lightly scuffed, otherwise vg+ condition. 712 pp. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $33.00
|
|
| 18) |
Unsolved Problems in Astrophysics [Princeton Series in Astrophysics]
|
|
|
Princeton University Press, Princeton, N.J, 1997. 8vo, paperback. As new condition. xiv, 377 p. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 19) |
Commercial Observation Satellites: At the Leading Edge of Global Transparency
|
|
|
RAND, Santa Monica / American Society of Photogrammetry and Remote Sensing (ASPRS), Bethesda, MD, 2001. 8vo, paperback. As new condition. 643 p. "Wide access to satellite imagery and related products has expanded rapidly since the end of the Cold War. Leading the way into this new era of global transparency is a new generation of high-resolution commercial and civilian imagery satellites...whether these systems are commercially viable remains to be seen in the long run." (sidebar) more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 20) |
Commercial Observation Satellites: At the Leading Edge of Global Transparency [MR-1229]
|
|
|
RAND, Santa Monica / American Society of Photogrammetry and Remote Sensing (ASPRS), Bethesda, MD, 2001. 8vo, hardcover. No dj. As new condition. xxiv, 643 p., illus. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 21) |
Wolf-Rayet and High-Temperature Stars
|
|
|
D. Reidel Publishing Co., Dordrecht, Boston, 1973. 8vo, hardcover. No dj, blue cloth. Vg condition. Ex-NASA copy, light markings to opening pgs., rear pocket & spine label neatly removed; otherwise contents bright, crisp & clean, binding tight. xiv, 263 p. International Astronomical Union Symposium No. 49 held in Buenos Aires, Argentina, August 9-14, 1971. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $66.00
|
|
| 22) |
Studies in Prestressed and Segmented Brittle Structures. [Series: NASA Contractor Report, NASA CR-505]
|
|
|
The National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA), Washington, D.C, 1966. 4to, paperback. Vg+ condition. Binding tight, contents clean. Several illustrations and graphs. 130 pp. Institutional stamp on cover. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 23) |
The Maximum Response of Rectangluar Plates to Random Excitation. [Series: NASA Contractor Report, NASA CR-853]
|
|
|
The National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA), Washington, D.C, 1967. 4to, paperback. Vg+ condition. Binding tight, contents clean. Several graphs. Errata included inside. 41 pp. Institutional stamp on cover. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 24) |
Extreme Ultraviolet Astronomy [Cambridge Astrophysics Series]
|
|
|
Cambridge University Press, Cambridge / New York, 2003. 8vo, hardcover. No dj. As new condition. xvii, 390 p., illus., maps. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $61.00
|
|
| 25) |
The Synthesis of 15 u Infrared Horizon Radiance Profiles from Meteorological Data Inputs. [Series: NASA Contractor Report, NASA CR-724]
|
|
|
The National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA), Washington, D.C, 1967. 4to, paperback. Vg+ condition. Binding tight, contents clean. Several illustrations and graphs. 294 pp. Institutional stamp on cover. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 26) |
The State of the Universe: Wolfson College Lectures 1979
|
|
|
Clarendon Press, Oxford, 1980. 8vo, hardcover. No dj. Vg+ condition, contents bright & clean, binding tight. vii, 199 p., illus., 4 leaves of plates. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 27) |
A Wind Tunnel Investigation of Panel Response to Boundary Layer Pressure Fluctuations at Mach 1.4 and Mach 3.5. [Series: NASA Contractor Report, NASA CR-501]
|
|
|
The National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA), Washington, D.C, 1966. 4to, paperback. Vg+ condition. Binding tight, contents clean. Several illustrations and graphs. 81 pp. Institutional stamp on cover. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 28) |
A Guide to the Solar Corona
|
|
|
Academic Press, New York, 1966. 8vo, hardcover. Near fine condition in vg dj, contents bright & clean, binding tight; dj very slightly corner-rubbed. x, 323 p., illus. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $33.00
|
|
| 29) |
Stages to Saturn: A Technological History of the Apollo/Saturn Launch Vehicles
|
|
|
University Press of Florida, Gainesville, 2003. 8vo, paperback. As new condition. xxiv, 511 p., illus., map. Orig. publ.: NASA (Washington, D.C., 1980). more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 30) |
Galactic Dynamics [Princeton Series in Astrophysics]
|
|
|
Princeton University Press, Princeton, N.J, 2008. 2nd ed. 8vo, paperback. Vg condition. Thin, neatly glue-repaired tear down spine paper, contents bright, crisp & clean, unread. xvi, 885 p., illus. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $39.00
|
|
| 31) |
Galactic Dynamics [Princeton Series in Astrophysics]
|
|
|
Princeton University Press, Princeton, N.J, 1987. 8vo, paperback. Good condition. Cover once cleanly detached down front spine edge, now very neatly reattached, barely noticeable, no loosening; contents bright, crisp & clean, unread. xv, 733 p. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 32) |
The Space Encyclopedia: A Guide to Astronomy and Space Research
|
|
|
E. P. Dutton, NY, 1957. Incl's fold-out insert in rear: "November 1957 supplement", describing the Soviet Union's first Sputnik launch. 8vo, hardcover. Upper & lower spine mildly rubbed, light foxing to edges and endpapers, right edge of fold-out slightly worn (not affecting legibility at all). Overall vg+, contents clean, crisp, tight. Dj moderately scuffed, 1" tears to lower spine, 1/4" tears to upper edge, otherwise good. 287 pp. + fold-out. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 33) |
Influence of Structure and Material Research on Advanced Launch Systems' Weight, Performance, and Cost. [Series: NASA Contractor Report, NASA CR-974]
|
|
|
The National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA), Washington, D.C, 1967. 4to, paperback. Vg+ condition. Binding tight, contents clean. Several illustrations. 56 pp. Institutional stamp on cover. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 34) |
37th Aerospace Mechanisms Symposium: Proceedings of a Symposium held at Moody Gardens Hotel, Galveston, TX, ... May 19-21, 2004. [NASA / CP-2004-212073]
|
|
|
U. S. Government Printing Office, Washington, DC, 2004. 4to, paperback. Near fine condition, contents bright, crisp & clean, virtually unopened. 390 pp. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $44.00
|
|
| 35) |
Engineering Criteria for Spacecraft Cabin Atmosphere Selection. [Series: NASA Contractor Report, NASA CR-891]
|
|
|
The National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA), Washington, D.C, 1967. 4to, paperback. Vg+ condition. Binding tight, contents clean. Several illustrations and graphs. 281 pp. Institutional stamp on cover. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $33.00
|
|
| 36) |
Tracing Cosmic Evolution with Galaxy Clusters: Proceedings of the Sesto-2001 Workshop Held in Sesto Pusteria, Alto Adige/ Südtriol, Italy, 3-6 July 2001 [Astronomical Society of the Pacific / ASP Conference Series, Volume 268]
|
|
|
Astronomical Society of the Pacific, San Francisco, Calif, 2002. 1st ed. 8vo, hardcover. No dj. Vg+ condition. 2 non-circulating ex-lib stamps on 2 early pgs (only markings); thin split down upper spine, interior bright, crisp & clean, unread. xxv, 468 p. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $33.00
|
|
| 37) |
Introduction to Comets
|
|
|
Cambridge University Press, Cambridge / New York, 1981. 8vo, hardcover. No dj. Fine condition, contents bright, crisp & clean. viii, 246 p., illus. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 38) |
Solar System Astrophysics
|
|
|
McGraw-Hill, New York, 1964. 8vo, hardcover. Vg condition in good dj. Ex-NASA copy, light markings to opening pgs., rear pocket & dj spine label removed (leaving tear in rear endpaper, tear to lower dj spine); tape-stains on endpapers, otherwise contents themselves bright & clean, binding tight. viii, 457 p. illus. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 39) |
The Design, Fabrication and Feasibility Testing of a Prototype Airborne Respiration Analyzer. [Series: NASA Contractor Report, NASA CR-741]
|
|
|
The National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA), Washington, D.C, 1967. 4to, paperback. Vg+ condition. Binding tight, contents clean. Several illustrations and graphs. 102 pp. Institutional stamp on cover. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 40) |
NASA and the Space Industry [New Series in NASA History]
|
|
|
Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, 1999. 8vo, hardcover. Near fine condition in near fine dj, contents bright & clean, binding tight. x, 247 p. illus. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 41) |
Astrophysical Cosmology: Proceedings of the Study Week on Cosmology and Fundamental Physics, September 28 - October 2, 1981. [Pontificiae Academiae Scientiarum Scripta Varia, 48]
|
|
|
Pontificia Academia Scientiarum, Vatican City, distrib. by Specola Vaticana, 1982. 8vo, paperback. Vg+ condition. A few pg corners turned, contents bright & clean, binding tight. 600 pp. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $39.00
|
|
| 42) |
Study of Low Pressure Application of the Orbitron. [Series: NASA Contractor Report, NASA CR-886]
|
|
|
The National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA), Washington, D.C, 1967. 4to, paperback. Vg+ condition. Binding tight, contents clean. Several illustrations and graphs. 20 pp. Institutional stamp on cover. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 43) |
Application of Lyapunov Stability Theory to Some Nonlinear Problems in Hydrodynamics. [Series: NASA Contractor Report, NASA CR-894]
|
|
|
The National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA), Washington, D.C, 1967. 4to, paperback. Vg+ condition. Binding tight, contents clean. 20 pp. Institutional stamp on cover. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 44) |
Astronomy and Astrophysics Abstracts, Volumes 56A and 56B: Literature 1992, Part 2
|
|
|
Springer-Verlag, Berlin for the Astronomisches Rechen-Institut, 1993. 2 vols. (covering literature published in the 2nd half of 1992), sm 4to, hardcover. Lib of Congress stamp on front ep's, else about fine condition, bright & clean, contents virtually unopened, dj's near fine. 1602 total pp. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $110.00
|
|
| 45) |
Ecce Coelum; or, Parish Astronomy in Six Lectures by a Connecticut Pastor
|
|
|
Nichols & Noyes, Boston, 1869. 3rd edition. Op. Ex-lib: bookplate on fep, spine label removed. Front interior hinge cracked but binding intact. Overall vg. 198 pp. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 46) |
Biomagnetics: Considerations Relevant to Manned Space Flight. [Series: NASA Contractor Report, NASA CR-889]
|
|
|
The National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA), Washington, D.C, 1967. 4to, paperback. Vg+ condition. Binding tight, contents clean. Several graphs. 57 pp. Institutional stamp on cover. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 47) |
Geometric Theory of Optimum Disorbit Problems. [Series: NASA Contractor Report, NASA CR-750]
|
|
|
The National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA), Washington, D.C, 1967. 4to, paperback. Vg+ condition. Binding tight, contents clean. Several illustrations and graphs. 48 pp. Institutional stamp on cover. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 48) |
Confrontation Between Stellar Pulsation and Evolution [Astronomical Society of the Pacific Conference Series, Vol. 11]
|
|
|
Astronomical Society of the Pacific, San Francisco, Calif, 1990. 8vo, hardcover. Vg+ condition. Lower board corners mildly bumped, contents bright & clean, binding tight. xviii, 597 p., illus. Proceedings of the conference held May 28-31, 1990, in Bologna, Italy. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $44.00
|
|
| 49) |
The Magnetic and Related Stars
|
|
|
Mono Book Corporation, Baltimore, MD, 1967. Op. Near fine condition in lightly scuffed, moderately upper-edge-worn dj. 596 pp. Proceedings of the AAS-NASA Symposium on the Magnetic and Other Peculiar and Metallic-Line A Stars, Greenbelt, MD, Nov. 1965 & the 1965 Helen B. Warner Prize Lecture of the American Astronomical Society, Berkeley, CA, Dec. 1965. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 50) |
Light Sources for Remote Sensing Systems. [Series: NASA Contractor Report, NASA CR-854]
|
|
|
The National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA), Washington, D.C, 1967. 4to, paperback. Vg+ condition. Binding tight, contents clean. Several illustrations and graphs. 149 pp. Institutional stamp on cover. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 263 listings found. |
