History::Africafrom Tiber Books |
|
Browse History::Africa | Return to Tiber Books
|
| 1) |
Coordinating Observers to the 1993 Elections in Niger
|
|
|
National Democratic Institute for International Affairs, Washington, D.C, 1993. 8vo, paperback. Vg condition. Minor smudge inside cover & tiny curl to corner of 1st few pgs; contents bright & clean, binding tight. Text in both English & French. 73 pp. + 78 pp., maps. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Advertiser and Mail's Parliamentary Debates, in the First Session of the First Parliament of the Cape of Good Hope, Appointed to Meet 30th June, 1854. Volume I
|
|
|
The State Library, Pretoria, Republic of South Africa, 1968. Reprint No. 33. Facsimile edition of 1854 orig. Covers mtgs. held to Sept. 26, 1854. Near fine condition (publ. w/o dj). 435 pp. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 3) |
The First Trust Company in the World: The South African Association for the Administration and Settlement of Estates. Founded 22nd April 1834. A Commemorative Review of the Formation and Growth of the Trust Company Movement
|
|
|
Presented by Syfrets Trust, South Africa, 1984. 4to, hardcover, maroon cloth, no dj. Lib of Congress stamp on front ep. A few light exterior scuff-marks, lower board corners slightly bumped, otherwise contents vg, clean & bright. 16 pp. Illus. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 4) |
Kenyan Foreign Policy Behavior Towards Somalia, 1963 - 1983
|
|
|
University Press of America, Lanham, Md, 1994. 8vo, hardcover. No dj. As new condition. viii, 231 p. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $33.00
|
|
| 5) |
Economic Development and Export Growth: A Study of Northern Rhodesia, 1920 - 1960
|
|
|
University of California Press, Berkeley and Los Angeles, 1966. 8vo, hardcover. Vg condition in vg dj. Prev. owner's name & old price-stamp on endpaper, contents clean, binding tight; dj mildly edge-worn. 254 pp. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 6) |
A Survey of North West Africa (The Maghrib)
|
|
|
Oxford University Press, London, , 1959. 8vo, hardcover. Ex-lib markings to opening pgs., tape-stains to boards (under dj), rear pocket & dj spine label removed. Board extremities slightly frayed, 1 pg. corner bent; nonetheless contents clean & tight, good condition overall in good dj. xi, 406 p. maps (1 folding). more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 7) |
President Brand and His Times
|
|
|
Juta & Co., Cape Town, 1972. 8vo, hardcover. Vg+ condition in vg dj. Single ex-lib stamp & label on 2 early pgs (only markings), else contents bright & clean, binding tight; dj faintly smudged. ix, 267 p. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 8) |
A Collection of Documents on the Slave Trade of Eastern Africa
|
|
|
Rex Collings, London, 1976. 8vo, hardcover. No dj. Vg condition. Ex-lib copy w/ light markings to opening pgs, text-block edge stamped, rear pocket & spine label removed; contents bright & clean, binding firm. xii, 140 p., maps. Companion volume to the editor's The slave trade of eastern Africa. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 9) |
A Future South Africa: Visions, Strategies, and Realities
|
|
|
Westview Press, Boulder, CO, 1988. 8vo, paperback. Vg condition. Exterior faintly smudged, contents bright & clean, binding tight. 344 p. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 10) |
A World Bibliography of African Bibliographies
|
|
|
Rowman and Littlefield, Totowa, N.J, 1975. 8vo, hardcover. No dj. Vg condition. Single non-circulating ex-lib stamp on 1 early pg, cover label neatly removed (only markings); paper-clip mark at edge of 1 early pg, contents bright & clean, binding tight. Pgs unnumbered; 241 columns. Includes volumes cited in the 4th ed. of the author's A world bibliography of bibliographies, first published 1965-1966, plus additional volumes published down to 1973. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 11) |
Memoirs of a Mbororo: The Life of Ndudi Umaru, Fulani Nomad of Cameroon [Cameroon Studies, Volume 5]
|
|
|
Berghahn Books, New York, 2002. 8vo, hardcover. No dj. Vg+ condition. Single non-circulating ex-lib stamp on endpaper (only marking); thin strip of tape inside rear cover, contents bright, crisp & clean, unread. xx, 298 p., illus., map. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 12) |
Hidden Lives, Hidden Deaths: South Africa's Crippling of a Continent
|
|
|
Faber and Faber, London, 1988. 8vo, hardcover. Vg+ condition in vg dj. Contents slightly age-toned but clean & tight, dj glossy. xvii, 189 p. map. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 13) |
Democratic Liberalism in South Africa: Its History and Prospect
|
|
|
Wesleyan University Press, Middleton, CT / David Philip, Capetown; distrib. by Harper & Row, Scranton, Pa, 1987. 1st ed. 8vo, paperback. Vg+ condition. Shallow dent in bottom edge of cover, contents bright & clean, binding tight. xiv, 426 p. Based on a conference held at Houw Hoek, South Africa from June 29 to July 2, 1986. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 14) |
War of Visions: Conflict of Identities in the Sudan
|
|
|
Brookings Institution, Washington, D.C, 1995. 8vo, hardcover. Near fine condition in vg+ dj. Slightest smudging to text-block edge, not affecting interior, contents bright, crisp & clean, unread; dj spine very slightly crinkled. ix, 577 p., maps. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Transvaal From Within: A Private Record of Public Affairs
|
|
|
William Heineman, London, 1900. Popular Edition. Orig. published 1896. Cloth, out of print, 364 pages, map, paper yellowing, servicable reading copy. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 16) |
Historical Dictionary of the Gambia [African Historical Dictionaries No. 4]
|
|
|
Scarecrow Press, Metuchen, N.J, 1975. 8vo, hardcover. No dj. Near fine condition, contents bright, crisp & clean, unread. viii, 172 p. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 17) |
The United States and North Africa: Morocco, Algeria and Tunisia
|
|
|
Harvard University Press, Cambridge, MA, 1967. 2nd. ptg. Sm 8vo, hardcover. Binding slightly cocked, to minor effect, else near fine condition, contents clean & bright; dj mildly spne-faded & edge-worn, otherwise good+. 276 pp. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 18) |
Modern Egypt: The Formation of a Nation-State
|
|
|
Westview Press, Boulder, Colo, 1988. 8vo, paperback. Vg condition. Tiny curl to corner of opening few pgs, contents bright & clean, binding tight. x, 211 p. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 19) |
Siedlerbetriebe im Bewasserungsgebeit des Unteren Medjerdatales/Tunesien. [Ifo-Institut fur Wirtschaftforschung Munchen Afrika-Studien, No. 74]
|
|
|
Weltforum Verlag, Munich, 1972. 8vo, hardcover, no dj, yellow cloth. Vg+ condition. Library surplus duplicate stamp, no other markings or labels. Binding tight, contents clean. Text in German, with a summary in French. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 20) |
Les Structures Économiques de l'Afrique Noire [Collection Tiers Monde]
|
|
|
Presses universitaires de France, Paris, 1982. 1re éd. 8vo, paperback. Vg condition. Tiny curl to cover corners, light foxing inside covers (none to interior), pgs moderately age-browned but clean, binding firm. 179 p. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 21) |
Libya: Qadhafi's Revolution and the Modern State [Series: Profiles]
|
|
|
Westview Press, Boulder, CO / Croom Helm, London, 1986. 8vo, hardcover. Fine condition in vg+ dj, contents bright, crisp & clean; dj mildly edge-rubbed. xviii, 157 p. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 22) |
Ostafrika: (Kenya, Tanzania, Uganda) [Wissenschaftliche Landerkunden Bd. 33]
|
|
|
Wissenschaftliche Buchgesellschaft, Darmstadt, 1989. 8vo, hardcover. No dj. Vg+ condition, 2 ex-Lib of Congress stamps on front endpaper & small scuff-mark on rear endpaper, else contents bright, crisp & clean, binding tight. xxi, 572 p., illus. (some color), maps. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 23) |
Kenya Historical Biographies. [Nairobi Historical Studies 2]
|
|
|
East African Publishing House, for the Dept. of History, University of Nairobi, Nairobi, Kenya, 1971. 8vo, hardcover. Vg+ condition in vg dj, contents bright & clean, binding tight; dj lightly rubbed. 192 pp., b&w plates. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 24) |
African Affairs, Number One. [St. Antony's Papers, Number 10]
|
|
|
Chatto & Windus, London, 1961. 8vo, hardcover. Exterior mildly scuffed, front board very mildly bowed, otherwise vg+ condition. Dj lightly soiled & edge-worn, two 1" closed tears at upper & lower spine, else good. 164 pp. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 25) |
Dictionary of South African Biography, Volumes I II &III
|
|
|
Tafelberg-Uitgewers Ltd., Cape Town, for the Human Sciences Research Council, 1972 - 1977. 8vo, hardcover. No djs. Vg condition. Ex-lib copy w/ front bookplate, light markings to endpapers, rear pockets, spine labels neatly removed; exteriors faintly smudged, contents bright & clean, bindings tight. 894 870 & 861 pp. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $110.00
|
|
| 26) |
Aid to African Agriculture: Lessons from Two Decades of Donors' Experience
|
|
|
Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University for the World Bank, 1991. 8vo, hardcover. As new condition. No dj. 627 pp. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 27) |
The Green and the Black: Qadhafi's Policies in Africa [Indiana Series in Arab and Islamic Studies]
|
|
|
Indiana University Press, Bloomington, , 1988. 8vo, hardcover. Vg+ condition in mildly edge-worn, else vg dj. viii, 188 p., map. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 28) |
Records of Natal, Volume One. 1823 - August 1828. [South African Archival Records, Important Cape Documents, Vol. IV.]
|
|
|
Government Printer, Pretoria, South Africa, 1984. 4to, hardcover, green cloth. Corners bumped, exterior mildly scuffed. Otherwise vg+ condition. No dj. 291 pp. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $33.00
|
|
| 29) |
Sketches and Studies in South Africa
|
|
|
Isbister and Company, London, 1899. 8vo, hardcover, blue cloth (no dj). Endpapers browned, exterior lightly soiled/scuffed, pgs. somewhat stiff; otherwise about vg for its age. 328 pp. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 30) |
Twentieth-Century Africa
|
|
|
Oxford University Press, London, 1968. First Edition. Cloth, out of print, 514 pages; very good condition in well worn dust jacket. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 31) |
Ideology and Politics in Uganda: From Obote to Amin
|
|
|
Cornell University Press, Ithaca, N.Y., , 1975. 8vo, hardcover. Fore-edge of text-block very mildly foxed, not affecting interior, else vg+, contents bright & clean, in faintly soiled, else vg+ dj. 302 p. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 32) |
A Great Trusteeship
|
|
|
Caravel Press, London, 1958. 2nd Edition. A history of British colonialism in the Sudan by a Sudanism architect. 8vo, hardcover. Ex-lib stamp on top edge of text-block (only lib marking), head/heel of spine lightly bumped, else vg, contents clean & tight. Dj slightly spine-browned w/ 1/4" chip at top of spine, 1/2" stain at bottom, otherwise good. 178 pp., illus. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 33) |
A Geography of Nigerian Development
|
|
|
Heinemann Educational Books (Nig.), Jericho, Ibadan, 1983. 2nd ed. Lg 8vo, paperback. Prev. owner's name on top & bottom of text block, single lib. label on rear cover; cover edges mildly rubbed; else vg condition, contents clean & tight. xii, 456 p. ill. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 34) |
Bibliographie des regions du Senegal
|
|
|
Republique du Senegal, Ministere du Plan et du Developpement, Dakar, 1967. 4to, paperback. Lib stamps on title pg. & cover, cover label removed. Exterior lightly soiled & spine-faded w/ sm tears at upper spine; otherwise good condition, contents clean & bright. 705 pp. + 3 fold-out maps at rear. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $39.00
|
|
| 35) |
Malawi: Land of Promise
|
|
|
Malawi Government Information Department, Blantyre, Malawi, (1967). 4to, paperback. Good condition. Ex-lib copy, markings to opening pgs, pocket in rear, small label on cover corner. Upper pg corners bent, 1-inch chip to lower spine paper, interior clean. 124 pp., illus., ads. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 36) |
Bibliography on Human Settlements with Emphasis on Households and Residential Environment - Zambia
|
|
|
University of Zambia, Institute for African Studies, Lusaka, Zambia, 1982. 8vo, paperback. Near fine condition. 137 pp. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 37) |
Historical Dictionary of Libya [African Historical Dictionaries No. 33]
|
|
|
Scarecrow Press, Metuchen, N.J, 1991. 2nd ed. 8vo, hardcover. No dj. Vg condition. Non-circulating ex-lib copy, markings to endpapers, text-block edges stamped, spine label very neatly removed; contents bright & clean, binding tight. xix, 192 p., maps. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $44.00
|
|
| 38) |
Historical Dictionary of Libya [African Historical Dictionaries No. 33]
|
|
|
Scarecrow Press, Lanham, Md, 1998. 3rd ed. 8vo, hardcover. No dj. Vg condition. Non-circulating ex-lib copy w/ markings to opening pgs, text-block edges stamped; cover mildly rubbed, contents bright & clean, binding tight. xlix, 452 p., maps. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 39) |
Southern Africa: The Escalation of a Conflict. A Politico-Military Study
|
|
|
SIPRI, in cooperation with Praeger, NY / Almqvist & Wiksell International, Stockholm, 1976. 8vo, hardcover. Vg+ condition in vg dj, contents bright & clean, binding tight; dj modrately edge-worn, spine edges rubbed. 235 pp. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 40) |
Church and Nationalism in South Africa
|
|
|
Ravan Press, Johannesburg, 1975. 8vo, paperback. Vg+ condition. Exterior faintly rubbed, else contents bright & clean, binding tight. 152 p. Arranged by the Missiological Institute at the Lutheran Theological College, Mapumulo, Natal, Sept. 1974. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 41) |
Djibouti, Pawn of the Horn of Africa
|
|
|
Scarecrow Press, Metuchen, N.J, 1981. 8vo, hardcover. No dj. As new condition. x, 163 p. map. Abridged translation of: A Djibouti avec les Afars et les Issas. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $33.00
|
|
| 42) |
Nigeria: Options for Long-Term Development: Report of a Mission Sent to Nigeria by the World Bank
|
|
|
Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, 1974. 4to, hardcover. Vg+ condition in vg dj. Few tiny spots on text-block edge, not affecting interior, contents bright & clean, binding tight; dj lightly edge-rubbed. xi, 256 p. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 43) |
The Boundary Politics of Independent Africa
|
|
|
Replica Books, Baker & Taylor, Bridgewater, NJ, 2000. 8vo, hardcover. No dj. Near fine condition. Tiny crease to corner of a few pgs, else contents bright, crisp & clean, virtually unopened. 334 pp. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 44) |
Egypt Since the Revolution
|
|
|
Frederick A. Praeger, NY, 1968. Contains papers from the 1966 School of Oriental and African Studies conference. Op. Prev. owner's name. Otherwise vg+ in lightly scuffed, edge-worn dj. 195 pp. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 45) |
Historical Dictionary of the Sudan [African Historical Dictionaries No. 17]
|
|
|
Scarecrow Press, Metuchen, N.J, 1978. 8vo, hardcover. No dj. Good condition. Ex-lib copy w/ markings to opening pgs, text-block edges stamped, rear pocket & spine label removed; board extremities lightly bumped/nicked, interior clean, binding firm. xvii, 175 p., map. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 46) |
Readings in the Applied Economics of Africa, Volume 1: Micro-Economics
|
|
|
Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1967. 8vo, paperback. Vg condition. Mild foxing to text-block edge, not affecting interior, contents bright & clean, binding tight. 216 pp. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 47) |
Elfenbeinkuste: Erfolge und Probleme eines Entwicklungslandes in den Westafrikanischen Tropen [Wissenschaftliche Landerkunden Bd. 29]
|
|
|
Wissenschaftliche Buchgesellschaft, Darmstadt, 1988. 8vo, hardcover. No dj. Vg+ condition, 2 ex-Lib of Congress stamps on front endpaper & small scuff-mark on rear endpaper, else contents bright, crisp & clean, binding tight. xx, 303 p., illus., 16 p. of plates, 17 maps (some folded, color). more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 48) |
A Current Bibliography on African Affairs. Series I, Volumes 1 - 3
|
|
|
Greenwood Periodicals, Westport, CT, 1971. Reprint of 1962 - 1964 volumes; binds together separately paginated issues. 8vo, hardcover, tan cloth (no dj). Exterior moderately soiled w/ lower spine lightly bumped, else good. Approx. 200 pp. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
