Archaeologyfrom Tiber Books |
|
Browse Archaeology | Return to Tiber Books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 85 listings found. |
| 1) |
Actas del IV Coloquio Hispano-Tunecino
|
|
|
Instituto Hispano-Arabe de Cultura, Madrid, 1983. 8vo, paperback. Good condition. 2 Lib of Congress stamps to opening pgs, exterior moderately soiled, else contents clean, binding tight. 251 & 196 pp., illus. w/ 56 p. of b&w plates. Text in both Spanish & Arabic. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 2) |
California Studies in Classical Antiquity, Volume 11 (1978)
|
|
|
University of California Press, Berkeley, 1979. Op. Exterior very mildly scuffed; otherwise near fine condition (no dj). 245 pp. Illus. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 3) |
Zeitschrift fur Schweizerisch Archaolgie und Kunstgeschichte: Revue suisse d'Art et d'Archeologie: Band 36, Heft 2, 1979
|
|
|
Berichthaus, Zurich, 1979. 4to, paperback. Good condition overall. Old library label & stamp on cover, light exterior scuffing w/ sm nick at corner of cover, but contents bright & clean, binding tight. pp. 69 - 150, illus. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 4) |
Les Dossiers du Centre regional archeologique d'Alet., 9 (1981)
|
|
|
Centre regional archeologique d'Alet, St. Malo, France, 1981. 4to, paperback. Ex-Lib of Congress stamps on cover, mild browning across top edge of cover, otherwise vg. 116 pp. w/ many plans, maps, drawings, and some b/w photos. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 5) |
Etudes et Travaux II [Travaux du Centre d'Archeologie Mediterraneenne de l'Academie Polonaise des Sciences, Tome 6]
|
|
|
Panstwowe Wydawnictwo Naukowe / Editions Scientifiques de Pologne, Warszawa, , 1968. 24 papers, about half in English, half in French. 4to, paperback in dj. Good condition overall. Foxing to endpapers, not affecting interior, contents clean & tight; dj rubbed w/ small edge-tears. 321 pp., plates, fold-outs. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $33.00
|
|
| 6) |
Dumbarton Oaks Papers, Number Thirty-Six
|
|
|
Dumbarton Oaks Research Library & Collection, Washington, D. C, 1983. 4to, hardcover. No dj, green cloth. Near fine condition, contents bright, crisp & clean, virtually unopened. 230 pp., illus. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 7) |
Recent Discoveries in Bible Lands
|
|
|
The Biblical Colloquium, by arrangement with Funk & Wagnalls, NY, 1955. 8vo, paperback. Vg condition. Spine & cover edge slightly faded, contents clean, binding tight. 136 pp., folding Chronological Table laid in. Forms a suppplement to Young's Analytical Concordance to the Bible. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 8) |
Literature in Various Byzantine Disciplines, 1892-1977, Volume I: Epigraphy [Dumbarton Oaks Bibliographies based on Byzantinische Zeitschrift, Series 2]
|
|
|
Published for the Dumbarton Oaks Center for Byzantine Studies, Washington, D.C. by Mansell, London, 1981. 4to, hardcover. Volume 1. No dj, green cloth. Near fine condition, contents bright, crisp & clean, virtually unopened. 386 pp. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $61.00
|
|
| 9) |
Proceedings of the Archaeological Institute of Great Britain and Ireland, Vol. II, July, 1853, to July, 1859
|
|
|
Archaeological Institute, London, 1859. 8vo, hardcover, no dj. Vg condition. marbled boards with leather corners and spine, numerous illustrations, boards rubbed, leather chipped on edges and spine extremities, contents clean, binding tight. Appx 600 pp. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $66.00
|
|
| 10) |
Secrets of the Bible
|
|
|
Hatherleigh Press, Long Island City, 2005. 8vo, hardcover. Fine condition in near fine dj, contents bright & clean, binding tight; dj has tiny nick at upper spine. 217 p., illus. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 11) |
A Possible Focus of Andean Artistic Influence in Mesoamerica. [Studies in Pre-Columbian Art and Archaeology No. 9]
|
|
|
Dumbarton Oaks, Trustees for Harvard University, Washington, D. C, 1972. Small 4to, hardcover. As new condition, in plain brown dust-wrapper. 56 p. illus. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 12) |
Necropoles protohistoriques du Senonais. [Documents d'archeologie francaise, 44]
|
|
|
Editions de la Maison des Sciences de l'Homme, Paris. , 1994. 4to, paperback. Lib of Congress stamping to front ep's. Exterior mildly edge-worn, else vg+ condition, bright & clean. 227 pp. Illus. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 13) |
Pre-Columbian Metallurgy of South America: A Conference at Dumbarton Oaks, October 18th and 19th, 1975
|
|
|
Dumbarton Oaks Research Library and Collections, Trustees for Harvard University, Washington, D.C, 1979. 8vo, hardcover. No dj, grey cloth. As new condition. ix, 207 p., illus. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 14) |
Archaeologische Ausgrabungen in Baden- Wurttemberg 2000
|
|
|
Konrad Theiss, Stuttgart, 2001. 8vo, paperback. Vg+ condition. Single non-circulating ex-lib stamp on 1 early pg (only marking), shallow crease to rear cover corner, contents bright, crisp & clean. 262 pp., color illus. In German. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $88.00
|
|
| 15) |
Archaeologische Ausgrabungen in Baden- Wurttemberg 1999
|
|
|
Konrad Theiss, Stuttgart, 2000. 8vo, paperback. Vg+ condition. Single non-circulating ex-lib stamp on 1 early pg (only marking), contents bright, crisp & clean. 284 pp., color illus. In German. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $88.00
|
|
| 16) |
Archaeologische Ausgrabungen in Baden- Wurttemberg 1998
|
|
|
Konrad Theiss, Stuttgart, 1999. 8vo, paperback. Vg+ condition. Single non-circulating ex-lib stamp on 1 early pg (only marking), contents bright, crisp & clean. 312 pp., color illus. In German. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $88.00
|
|
| 17) |
Constructing Frames of Reference: An Analytical Method for Archaeological Theory Building Using Hunter-Gatherer and Environmental Data Sets
|
|
|
University of California Press, Berkeley, 2001. 4to, hardcover. Good condition in vg+ dj. Very neatly glue-repaired tear to inside corner of opening pgs (not affecting text itself, ends by Prologue), interior bright, crisp & clean, unread; dj very slightly rubbed at upper spine. xx, 563 p., illus., maps. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $47.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Junius B. Bird Pre-Columbian Textile Conference, May 19th and 20th, 1973
|
|
|
The Textile Museum & Dumbarton Oaks, Washington, D. C., Trustees for Harvard University, 1979. 4to, hardcover. No dj, brown cloth. Fine condition, contents bright, crisp & clean, virtually unopened. 278 p., illus., fold-outs in rear pocket more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Sanctuary of Demeter and Kore: Topography and Architecture [Corinth: Results of Excavations, Volume XVIII, Part III]
|
|
|
American School of Classical Studies at Athens, Princeton, N.J, 1997. 4to, hardcover. No dj. Vg+ condition. Single non-circulating ex-lib stamp & label on 2 early pgs (only markings), contents bright, crisp & clean, unopened. xxiii, 510 p. + 66 p. of b/w plates, folding map in rear pocket. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Art and Iconography of Late Post-Classic Central Mexico: A Conference at Dumbarton Oaks, October 22nd and 23rd, 1977
|
|
|
Dumbarton Oaks, Trustees for Harvard University, Washington, D.C, 1982. 8vo, hardcover. No dj, brown cloth. As new condition. 254 p., illus. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 21) |
Painted Architecture and Polychrome Monumental Sculpture in Mesoamerica: A Symposium at Dumbarton Oaks, 10th to 11th October, 1981
|
|
|
Dumbarton Oaks Research Library and Collection, Washington, D.C, 1985. 8vo, hardcover. No dj, tan cloth. As new condition. 186 p., illus., 8 p. of plates (some color). more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 22) |
Hydriotaphia. Urn Burial; With an Account of Some Urns Found at Brampton in Norfolk
|
|
|
Charles Whittingham at the Chiswick Press, London, 1893. Ltd edition; # 325 of 500 copies. 8vo, hardcover, quarter-vellum. Vg condition. Exterior moderately soiled w/ board corners rubbed through; endpapers & title pg browned, interior clean & tight. 109 pp. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $83.00
|
|
| 23) |
Recent Archaeological Excavations in Britain: Selected Excavations 1939-1955; with a Chapter on Recent Air-Reconnaissance
|
|
|
Macmillan Co., NY, 1956. 8vo, hardcover. Vg+ condition in vg dj. Contents bright, crisp & clean; dj lightly edge-worn. xxiv, 310 p. illus., 52 plates, maps (1 fold-out) plans, profiles. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 24) |
Old Dallas Historical Archaeological Program: Dallas Creek Project
|
|
|
U.S. Department of the Interior, Bureau of Reclamation, 1986. 4to, paperback. Vg condition. 613 pages, illustrated, Exterior lightly soiled, Lib of Congress deaccession stamp on title page, NAL Surplus stamp on cover, else contents clean, binding tight. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 25) |
Bibliography of Muskingum County Archaeology: 1795 through 1995 [Occasional Papers in Muskingum Valley Archaeology No. 18]
|
|
|
Muskingum Valley Archaeological Survey, Zanesville, Ohio, 1996. 4to, hardcover. No dj. As new condition. 388 p., illus., maps. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $138.00
|
|
| 26) |
Les Dossiers du Center Regional Archeologique d'Alet: No. 10, 1982
|
|
|
Center Regional Archeologique d'Alet, Saint Malo,, 1982. 4to, paperback. Vg condition, exterior mildly soiled w/ Lib of Congress stamp on cover & front endpaper, else contents bright & clean, binding tight. 170 pp., illus. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 27) |
Archeologia nella Tuscia II. [Series: Quaderni del centro di studio per l'archeologia etrusco-italica 13]
|
|
|
Consiglio Nazionale delle Ricerche, Rome, 1986. Sm 4to, paperback in dj. Lib of Congress stamp on front endpaper, otherwise near fine condition in faintly edge-browned, else vg+ dj. 307 pp. 115 plates. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 28) |
The Prehistory of Africa [Ancient Peoples and Places, Volume 72]
|
|
|
Thames & Hudson, London, 1970. 8vo, hardcover. Vg condition in vg+ dj. Prev. owner's name, contents bright & clean, binding tight; dj has tiny nick at corner of rear. 302 p. 110 b&w illus., 10 maps. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 29) |
Castro de Torroso (Mos, Pontevedra): Sintesis de las memorias de las campanas de excavaciones 1984-1990 [Arqueoloxia Memorias 11]
|
|
|
Xunta de Galicia, 1992. 4to, paperback, 171 pp. incl. many b/w drawings and photographs. Lib of Congress stamp on title pg., exterior faintly rubbed, else vg+, contents bright & clean. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 30) |
Cahokia and the Hinterlands: Middle Mississipian Cultures of the Midwest
|
|
|
University of Illinois Press, Urbana, in cooperation with the Illinois Historic Preservation Agency, 2000. 4to, paperback. As new condition. xi, 357 p., illus. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 31) |
Revelations de l'archeologie
|
|
|
Gautier-Languereau, Paris. , 1963. Lg 8vo, hardcover, dec. cloth in transparent plastic dj. Upper & lower spine very slightly bumped, else vg++ condition. 188 pp. Numerous b/w illus. + 3 color full-page plates. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 32) |
Samothrace: Excavations Conducted by the Institute of Fine Arts of New York University, Vol. 10: The Propylon of Ptolemy II [Bollingen Series LX, 10]
|
|
|
Princeton University Press, Princeton, N.J, 1990. 4to, hardcover. 2 volumes: text & plates. Near fine condition in near fine dj's. 3 ex-lib stamps on early pgs of each vol (only markings); Vol. 1 front endpaper corner creased, otherwise both vols. contents bright, crisp & clean, virtually unopened. 244 pp. & 88 plates, some fold-out. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 33) |
Archaeology of Prehistoric Native America: An Encyclopedia [Garland Reference Library of the Humanities, Volume 1537]
|
|
|
Garland Publishing, New York, 1998. 4to, hardcover. No dj. Vg+ condition. Single non-circulating ex-lib stamp on 1 early pg (only marking); tiniest bend to a few pg corners, contents otherwise bright & clean, unread. lxxvii, 941 p., illus., maps. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $154.00
|
|
| 34) |
Deities and Dolphins: The Story of the Nabataeans
|
|
|
Farrar Straus, New York, 1965. First Printing. Cloth, oversize, 648 pages, illustrated with over 400 photographs; very good condition in moderately worn dust jacket. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $33.00
|
|
| 35) |
Arqueologia de San Agustin: La Estascion
|
|
|
Fundacion de Investigaciones Arqueologicas Nacionales, Banco de la Republica, Bogota, 1981. 8vo, paperback. Vg+ condition. binding tight, contents clean. 155 pp. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 36) |
Ancient Eastern Mediterranean: Papers Presented at a Symposium to Celebrate the Centennial Year of the Chicago Society of the Archaeological Institute of America, March 31, 1990 [Centennial Symposium 1889 - 1989]
|
|
|
Archaeological Institute of America, Chicago, 1990. 4to, paperback. Good condition. Covers well-rubbed, shallow curl to lower pg corners; contents clean, binding tight. 73 pp. + 54 b&w illus. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 37) |
The Archaeologist at Work. A Source Book in Archaeological Method and Interpretation
|
|
|
Harper & Row, 1959. Cloth, out of print, 517 pages, illustrated; some ink notes in the "Contents" section, otherwise very good in worn dust jacket. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 38) |
Persia I. From the Origins to the Achaemenids. [Archaeologia Mundi Series]
|
|
|
World Publishing Co., Cleveland and New York, 1965. First Edition. Cloth, out of print, 219 pages, 64 illustrations in color, 95 in b&w. Fine condition in near fine dust jacket. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 39) |
Archeologia nella Tuscia
|
|
|
Consiglio Nazionale delle Ricerche. , 1982. Collection of papers from 1980 conference, Viterbo. Sm 4to, paperback. Lib of Congress stamp on front endpaper, exterior mildly scuffed/soiled, otherwise vg+ condition. 169 pp. + 68 plates. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 40) |
Curiosities of British Archaeology
|
|
|
Phillimore, Chichester, Sussex, 1974. 2nd edition. Near fine condition; dj lightly edge-worn w/ one 1/2" chip at lower spine. 215 pp. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 41) |
Transactions of the Cumberland & Westmorland Antiquarian & Archaeological Society: Volume LXXXVI
|
|
|
Printed by Titus Wilson & Son Ltd., Kendal, England, 1986. . 8vo, hardcover. No dj. near fine condition. 286 pages, illustrated; several pages with minor edge crease, else contents bright, crisp & clean, binding tight. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 42) |
The Archaeology and History of Horseshoe Lake, Alexander County, Illinois [Center for Archaeological Investigations, Southern Illinois University Carbondale, Research Paper No. 60]
|
|
|
Center for Archaeological Investigations, Southern Illinois University Carbondale, IL, 2002. 4to, paperback. Vg condition. Single non-circulating ex-lib stamp on 1 early pg (only marking); exterior very slightly rubbed, contents bright & clean, binding tight. xvii, 164 p., illus., maps. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 43) |
Archeological and Historical Investigations in Samaná, Dominican Republic [United States National Museum Bulletin 147.]
|
|
|
Government Printing Office/Smithsonian Institution, Washington, DC, 1929. 8vo, paperback. Exterior mildly soiled & edge-worn, else near fine condition, pages still uncut. Frontispiece map, 91pp., plus 27 pp. of photographic plates more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $33.00
|
|
| 44) |
The Archaeological Northeast [Series: Native Peoples of the Americas]
|
|
|
Bergin & Garvey, Westport, Conn, 1999. 8vo, hardcover. No dj. Vg+ condition. Single non-circulating ex-lib stamp & label on 1 early pg (only markings), contents bright, crisp & clean, unread. xviii, 313 p. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $72.00
|
|
| 45) |
The Archaic Cemeteries [Morgantina Studies, Volume 5]
|
|
|
Division of Art & Archaeology, Princeton University Press, Princeton, N.J, 1996. 4to, hardcover. No dj. Vg condition. Front inner hinge neatly glue-repaired (no loosening of front board), w/ shallow crease to inside corner of first few pgs; interior otherwise bright, crisp & clean, tiny bend to 3 pg corners. xxix, 261 p., illus., 95 p. of plates. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 46) |
Men in Search of Man: The First Seventy-Five Years of the University Museum of the University of Pennsylvania
|
|
|
University of Pennsylvania Press, Philadelphia, 1964. Presentation copy. 4to, hardcover. Good condition in good- dj. Mild foxing to board edges (under dj), else contents clean & tight; dj moderately foxed w/ sm tears at upper spine. 110 p. illus. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 47) |
Isere gallo romaine. Pt. 1: Arrondissement de Grenoble; Pt. 2: Arrondissement de la Tour du Pin et de Vienne
|
|
|
Grenoble. , 1985, 1987. 2 volumes, 4to, paperback; Vol. 1 is printed & bound photocopy-style w/ clear plastic protective covers, Vol. 2 professionally printed & bound. Lib of Congress stamps on inside covers, else near fine condition. 285 & 178 pp. Illus. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $44.00
|
|
| 48) |
Excavations at Helgo XI: The Holocene Development of Landscape and Enviroment in the South-East Malaren Valley, with Special Reference to Helgo
|
|
|
Kunglega Vitterhets Histore och Antikvitets Akademien, Stockholm, 1988. 4to, paperback. Vg condition. 72 pages, illustrated, covers show light wear else contents bright & clean, binding tight. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 49) |
Greek and Roman Coins and the Study of History
|
|
|
Greenwood Press, Westport, Conn, 1971. Reprint of the 1939 ed. 8vo, hardcover. No dj. Good condition. Ex-lib copy w/ light markings to opening pgs, text-block edges stamped, rear pocket & outer labels removed, leaving outlines; exterior faintly smudged, contents bright & clean, binding tight. 128 p., 16 b&w plates. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 50) |
Les necropoles hallstattiennes de la region d'Arcachon [Bibliotheca praehistorica hispana, vol. 11]
|
|
|
Madrid, 1970. 4to, hardcover, no dj. Lib of Congress stamp on front endpaper, exterior lightly soiled w/ 1" coffee stain on cover, board corners moderately bumped, otherwise vg, contents bright & clean. 141 pp. + 24 plates of drawings, 21 photographic plates.. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $39.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 85 listings found. |
